Welding Torch for Robot Coaxial Power Cable for Robot Instruction

Welding Torch for Robot
Coaxial Power Cable for Robot
For CO2/MAG
<Shock sensor built-in type>
RT3500S /H /L
RT5000S /H /L
RTW5000S /H /L
RZ3500S /H /L
Instruction Manual
= Safety and Operation =
Thoroughly read this
instruction manual to
operate the units correctly.
• Installation, maintenance, and repair of this
welding torch shall be made by qualified
persons or persons who fully understand
welding machines to secure the safety.
• To secure the safety, operation of this welding
torch shall be made by persons who have
knowledge and technical skill to fully
understand the contents of this manual and
handle the machine.
• Regarding safety education, utilize courses
and classes held by head/branch offices of
the Welding Society /Association and the
related societies/associations, and qualifying
examinations for welding experts/consultant
engineers.
• After thoroughly reading this manual, be sure
to retain it with the warranty in the place
where the persons concerned can read any
time. Read it again as occasion demands.
• If incomprehensible, contact our offices. For
servicing, contact our local distributor or sales
representatives in your country.
Our addresses and telephone numbers are
listed in the back cover of this Instruction
Manual.
Instruction Manual No.
1L10603-E-2
Contents
①NOTES ON SAFETY .......................... S1
②IMPORTANT SAFEGUARDS ............. S2
③NOTES ON USE..................................... S7
1. Specifications ............................................1
2. Checking the Contents.............................6
3. Installing and Adjusting Procedure of Welding Torch......8
3.1 Mounting of Welding Torch on AII-V6 type
Manipulator....................................................................8
3.2 Mounting of Welding Torch on AII-B4 Type
Manipulator ............................................................... 14
3.3 Connecting the Water-cooled Torch
(RTW5000S/RTW5000H/RTW5000L).................. 19
3.4 C o n n e c t i n g t h e H o s e t o A I I - B 4 ...................... 21
3.5 Handling Instructions for RT series Torch ............ 22
3.6 Handling Instructions for RZ series Torch ............ 23
4. Coaxial Power Cable for Robot ........... 25
4.1 Type of Coaxial Power Cables ............................... 25
4.2 When Using the DL Welding Power Supply......... 26
4.3 Connecting the Coaxial Power Cable ................... 28
4.4 Cutting the Liner........................................................ 29
4.5 Liner Crump Function .............................................. 30
5. Setting the Robot Controller................. 31
5.1 Checking the Tool Parameter ................................. 31
5.2 Checking the Shock Sensor Operation ................ 33
6. Troubleshooting ..................................... 34
7. Replacement Parts for Various Wire Diameters ..... 35
7.1 Replacement Parts for Various Wire Diameters
of Torch ........................................................................ 35
7.2 Replacement Parts for Various Wire Diameters
of Coaxial Power Cable ............................................ 38
8. Parts List ................................................. 39
NOTES ON SAFETY
1. Notes on Safety
●Before operating this product, thoroughly read this instruction manual first to operate the
product correctly.
●Cautions described in this instruction manual are to prevent you and other people from being
injured or damaged by having the product operated correctly and safely.
●Although this product is designed and manufactured in due consideration of safety, carefully
follow the notes and cautions described in this manual. Otherwise, there may occur an
accident causing serious injury or death.
●Various ranks of accidents resulting in injury, damage, or death may occur if mishandling the
product. The caution alert symbols and signals are classified into three ranks as below, used
throughout these instruction manual as well as warning labels put on each unit and device.
Symbol
Signal
Description
DANGER
Mishandling may cause seriously dangerous
situation that could result in serious injury or death to
personnel. Limited situation of great urgency.
WARNING
Mishandling may cause a dangerous situation that
could cause serious injury or death to personnel.
CAUTION
Mishandling may cause a dangerous situation that
could cause medium or slight injury to personnel, or
material damage.
CAUTION are very important as well.
Hazards and special instructions described by
Neglect of them may occasionally cause serious injury or death to personnel. Therefore, be sure to
follow the instructions described by all three safety alert symbols and signal words.
The meanings of "serious injury", "medium or slight injury", and "material damage" are as follows.
:
Injury with a sequela due to a loss of eyesight, injury, burn (high
temperature and low temperature), electric shock, a bone fracture,
poisoning and so on as well as injury that requires hospital
treatment or long treatment as an outpatient.
Medium or slight injury :
Injury, burn, electric shock and so on that require no hospital
treatment nor long treatment as an outpatient.
:
Damage to property, and direct and incidental / consequential
damage due to the damage to devices.
Serious injury
Material damage
Ref.:
IMPORTANT
:
The sign “IMPORTANT” indicates special
necessary for the most efficient operation.
-S1-
instructions
IMPORTANT SAFEGUARD
2. Important Safeguard
2.1 Read, understand, and comply with all safety rules described at the beginning of
each instruction manual in addition to the following ones before starting Arc welding
operation.
WARNING
Observe the following notices to prevent a serious accident
that results in serious injury or death.
1) This torch is designed and manufactured in due consideration of safety, but you must follow
the handling precautions described in this instruction manual. If you fail to do so, there may
occur an accident resulting in serious injury or death.
2) Related laws, regulations, and your company's standards should be observed in constructing
input power source, selecting an installation area, handling/storing/piping high pressure gas,
storing welded products, and disposing wastes.
3) Keep out of the robot operating zone and the welding area.
4) A person with pacemaker should not approach the operating welding machine and the welding
area unless his or her doctor permits. A welding machine generates a magnetic field around it
during powered, which will have a bad effect on the pacemaker.
5) Installation, maintenance, and repair of this torch should be performed by qualified personnel
or those who fully understand a welding torch for further safety.
6) Operation of this torch should be done by personnel who have knowledge and technical skill
to fully understand the contents of this manual and to handle the torch safely.
7) This torch must not be used for purposes other than welding.
2.2 Observe the following to prevent electric shock.
WARNING
Do not touch live electrical parts.
Touching live electrical parts can cause fatal shock or severe
burns.
NV6
-S2-
NB4
IMPORTANT SAFEGUARD (continued)
1) Only qualified personnel should perform grounding work of the welding power supply and
workpiece, or a workpiece and powered peripheral jigs while abiding by domestic regulations.
2) Do not touch live electrical parts.
3) Always wear dry insulating gloves and other body protection. Do not wear torn or wet gloves/
work clothes.
4) Before doing the installation, inspection, maintenance, etc. of this product be sure to turn off
all the input power sources and check, several minutes later, that there is no charging voltage
since the condenser and the like may have been recharged.
5) Do not use cables with insufficient capacity, with damage, or with naked conductors.
6) Be sure to tighten the connections of cables and insulate them in order to prevent personnel
from touching those parts easily.
7) DO NOT use a welding machine with its case or cover removed.
8) Secure a firm foothold before initiating work. DO NOT perform work with an unstable
foothold or with a foothold at a height of two meters or above.
9) Make periodic inspection and maintenance. Damaged parts should be repaired before use.
10) Turn off POWER switch when not in use.
2.3 All the personnel in and around the working area including an operator should wear
appropriate protection to protect themselves from arc rays, spatters, slag, and noise
produced by welding.
WARNING
●Install a lightproof wall where arc is generated.
●Wear appropriate eye, ear, and body protection.
●Arc rays may cause inflammation of eyes and burns on skin
●Spatter s and slag may cause eye troubles and burns.
●Noise may cause hearing problems.
1) Wear lightproof glasses or a welder’s shield helmet with a proper shade of filter when welding
or watching a welder work.
2) INSTALL ARC PROTECTIVE CURTAINS in between an operator and arc rays.
3) WEAR PROPER SAFETY GLASSES in work area at all times.
4) WEAR PROPER EAR PROTECTION.
5) WEAR PROPER BODY PROTECTION including woolen clothing, flameproof apron and
gloves, leather leggings, high boots and leather arm and shoulder gauntlets.
6) WEAR PROPER SAFETY GLASSES to protect eyes and skin from spatters and slag.
-S3-
IMPORTANT SAFEGUARD (continued)
2.4 All the personnel in and around the working area including an operator should wear
appropriate protection to protect themselves from fumes and gases produced by
welding.
WARNING
●DO NOT inhale fumes and gases generated by welding.
●Ventilate the area sufficiently and wear a welder’s shield mask if
necessary.
●Fumes and gases generated by welding have a harmful effect on
human body.
●Welding in a small area may cause suffocation due to the lack of
air.
1)
2)
3)
4)
5)
6)
7)
8)
9)
10)
KEEP YOUR HEAD out of fumes and DO NOT inhale any.
USE FORCED EXHAUST VENTILATION at the arc.
VENTILATE the area to prevent build-up of fumes and gases.
If ventilation is insufficient, USE APPROVED BREATHING DEVICES.
READ AND FOLLOW WARNING LABELS on all containers of welding materials.
Before use, READ AND UNDERSTAND the manufacture's instructions, Material Safety Data
Sheets (MSDSs), and follow your employer's safety practices.
To prevent gas poisoning and suffocation, use a local ventilator or a respirator specified by
your country’s domestic laws.
Be sure to ventilate the area or wear a respirator by welding in a small place. A well-trained
watchman should observe the work.
Do not weld near the place where degreasing, cleaning or spraying is carried out. The heat
and rays of the arc can react with vapors to form highly toxic and irritating gases. If welding is
carried out there, harmful gases may be produced.
Toxic fumes and gases are produced when coated steel is welded. Be sure to ventilate the
area sufficiently or use a respirator.
-S4-
IMPORTANT SAFEGUARD (continued)
2.5 Prevent fire, explosion, burns and injury caused by heated workpiece, spatters, slag,
and arc sparks right after welding as described below.
●Do not weld near flammable materials.
WARNING
●Watch for fire: keep a fire extinguisher nearby.
●NEVER do welding on inflammables such as a piece of wood or
cloth.
●Do not weld on closed containers.
●Heated workpiece, spatters, slag and arc sparks right after welding
may cause fire.
●Incomplete cable connections, incomplete contacts in the current
circuit of the workpiece such as steel frames may cause a fire due to
the heat generated when powered.
●Arc generated on containers of inflammables such as gasoline may
cause an explosion.
●Welding of airtight tanks and pipes may cause a bursting.
●Touching a heated workpiece, spatters, slag or arc sparks will
cause a serious burn.
1) KEEP FLAMMBLE MATERIALES out of the robotic cell.
2) Welders should wear appropriate protection such as flameproof leather gloves, work clothes
with long sleeves, a leg cover, a flameproof leather apron in order to prevent burns caused by
touching heated workpiece, spatters, slag and arc sparks right after welding.
3) WATCH for fire.
4) Have a fire extinguisher nearby Operators should know how to use it.
5) DO NOT touch heated workpiece and peripheral jigs with inflammables such as a piece of wood
or cloth. Doing so might cause not only a fire but also burns.
6) DO NOT put heated workpiece close to inflammables right after welding..
7) Remove inflammables from the place where welding is carried out so that spatters and slag will
not strike them.
8) Do not use inflammable gases near the welding sight.
9) Tighten and insulate the cable connections completely.
10) Connect the cables on the workpiece side as close to the welding area as possible to prevent
the welding current from traveling along unknown paths and causing electric shock and fire
hazards.
11) A gas pipe with gas sealed in, an airtight tank and a pipe must not be welded, because they
might explode.
12) NEVER do welding on inflammables such as a piece of wood or cloth.
13) When welding a large-size structure such as a ceiling, floor, wall, etc., remove any inflammables
hidden behind a workpiece.
-S5-
IMPORTANT SAFEGUARD (continued)
For reference
PRINCIPAL SAFETY STANDARDS
Safety in Welding and Cutting, ANSI Standard Z49.1, from American
Welding Society.
Safety and Health Standards, OSHA 29 CFR 1910, from Superintendent of
Documents, U.S. Government Printing Office.
Recommended Practices for Plasma Arc Cutting, American Welding Society
Standard AWS C5.2, from American Welding Society.
Recommended Safe Practices for the Preparation for Welding and Cutting
of Containers That Have Held Hazardous Substances, American Welding
Society Standard AWS F4.1, from American Welding Society.
National Electrical Code, NFPA Standard 70, from National Fire Protection
Association.
Safe Handling of Compressed Gases in Cylinders, CGA Pamphlet P-1, from
Compressed Gas Association.
Code for Safety in Welding and Cutting, CSA Standard W117.2, from
Canadian Standards Association, Standards Sales.
Safe Practices For Occupation And Educational Eye And Face Protection,
ANSI Standard Z87.1, from American National Standards Institute.
Cutting And Welding Processes, NFPA Standard 51B, from National Fire
Protection Association.
-S6-
NOTES ON USE
3. Notes on Use
3.1 Duty cycle
CAUTION
●Use the torch with the specified rated duty cycle or under
Otherwise, the welding torch may be deteriorated or burned out.
Welding torch
Rated duty cycle
RT3500S
RT3500H
RT3500L
RT5000S
RT5000H
RT5000L
RTW5000S
RTW5000H
RTW5000L
RZ3500S
RZ3500H
RZ3500L
350A 80%(CO2)
350A 60%(MAG)
500A 50%(CO2)
350A 70%(MAG)
● The rated duty cycle of 50% indicates that the
torch shall be used at the rated welding current
for 5 minutes and then suspended for 5 minutes
out of 10 minutes.
● The rated duty cycle of 70% indicates that the
torch shall be used at the rated welding current
500A 70%(CO2)
400A 60%(MAG)
350A 80%(CO2)
350A 60%(MAG)
for 7 minutes and then suspended for 3 minutes
out of 10 minutes.
● Use of the welding torch with the excess rated
duty cycle may lead to the temperature rise
exceeding the allowable value, resulting in
damage or burn.
● When using RTW5000S, RTW5000H and
RTW5000L, are sure that coolant is being
supplied with the water tank.
Otherwise, the
temperature of welding torch may rise to over
the allowable value, leading to damage or burn.
3.2
Inching
WARNING
●Do not look into the tip hole in inching to cheek.
●In inching, the welding torch tip must not be put near to your
face, eye, and body.
●Do not look into the tip hole in inching to check if the wire is fed.
The wire may spring out and stick into your face, eyes, and
body. It is very dangerous.
●In inching, the welding torch tip must not be put near to your face,
eyes, and body. The wire may spring out and stick into your face,
eyes, and body to injure.
Set the welding torch straight, feed the wire with pressing the INCH button, and then release the
button when the wire is protruded by 10mm from the tip of torch.
-S7-
3.3
Replacement of Parts
CAUTION
●To prevent burns, comply with the following cautions.
● Do not directly touch the high-temperature parts of a nozzle, an electrode and so on.
● When welding, wear suitable protection such as leather gloves for welding.
● Do not replace torch tip elements before they cool off.
CAUTION
●If any parts are damaged, replace them with new ones for further
safety and better quality.
●Be sure to place an order for replacement parts at our sales office or our agency.
CAUTION
●Do not disassemble the shock sensor.
leak and malfunction may be caused.
If disassembled, gas
3.4 Coolant
CAUTION
●Be sure to run the coolant for the torch of liquid-cooled specification.
Insufficient amount of running water may lead to damage of torch.
3.5 Cable hose
CAUTION
●Never let cable hoses neither touch any heated part of the
welded, put something heavy on top nor bend them excessively
because the welding torch might become damaged.
3.6 Shock sensor
CAUTION
●In the main body of shock sensor inside, a powerful coil spring is
had built-in.
Because there is a threat that a coil spring protrudes, please do
not dismantle a shock sensor.
SPRING
コイルバネ
CAUTION!
DO NOT DISASSEMBLE
分解禁止
CAUTION
●The shock sensor absorbs damage at the speed of the manual
operation (or equal with the manual operation).
The shock sensor is damaged at the speed faster than manual
operation.
-S8-
Thank you for purchasing DAIHEN CO 2 /MAG welding torch.
Before use, read this instruction manual thoroughly to use the product correctly.
[ No te ] 1 . The contents in this instruction manual are subject to change without prior notice.
2. We have carefully written the standard specifications to eliminate as many errors as possible.
Even if any errors are found in the contents, we are not responsible for any damage resulting
from those errors.
3. No part of this instruction manual may be reproduced or stored in any form without the express
written permission.
1. Specifications
This is the “CO 2 /MAG welding torch” to be used for CO 2 /MAG welding.
The specifications are shown in Table 1.1. (Refer to Fig.1.1 - 1.4 for the outline drawing.)
Table 1.1 Specifications of welding torch
M o d e l RT3500S RT3500H RT3500L RT5000S RT5000H RT5000L RTW5000S RTW5000H RTW5000L
Curved Curved
Curved Curved
Curved
Curved
T o r c h t y p e Straight
Straight
Straight
(45°)
(31°)
(45°)
(31°)
(45°)
(31°)
W e l d i n g
CO2 (MAG)
p r o c e s s
Max. operating
350A(350A)
500A(350A)
500A(400A)
c u r r e n t
Rated duty
80% (60%)
50% (70%)
70% (60%)
c y c l e
Solid wire, Flux cored wire
Wire type
Applicable wire
Cooling system
Shock sensor
(φ0.8)(φ0.9)(φ1.0)φ1.2 (φ1.4)(φ1.6)
Air cooling
SSV
SSV
SSV、SSB
SSV、SSB
M
o
To r c h
d
e
l
t ype
RZ3500S
Straight
Welding process
Max. operating
c u r r e n t
Rated duty cycle
W i r e t y p e
Applicable wire
Cooling system
Shock sensor
Note)
RZ3500H
Curved
(45°)
CO2 (MAG)
(φ1.2) (φ1.4)φ1.6
Liquid cooling
SSV
SSV、SSB
RZ3500L
Curved
(31°)
350A(350A)
80% (60%)
Solid wire, Flux cored wire
(φ0.9)(φ1.0) φ1.2 (φ1.4)(φ1.6)
SSV
Air cooling
SSV、SSB
1. While using RTW5000S, RTW5000H and RTW5000L, are sure that DAIHEN coolant liquid is being
supplied with the water tank (PU-301).
2. The maximum operating current and rated duty cycle are different between CO2 and MAG welding system.
3. Shock sensor function
Arc welding robots may cause the welding torch to come into contact with workpiece or jig, thus resulting in the
deformation of the welding torch or damage to the robot itself. To prevent such problem, this welding torch
incorporates the shock sensor function that outputs an external force detection signal the instant when the nozzle
portion gets displaced to immediately stop the robot if external force larger than that specified is applied to the torch
tip portion (nozzle portion). This function is incorporated on the assumption that the welding torch comes into
contact with workpiece or jig during robot teaching. Contact of the welding torch with it while in automatic operation
may cause damage to the robot or the torch.
The shock sensor function does not provide any guarantees against the accuracy of aiming point of the torch tip
portion. After the shock sensor gets activated, ensure the aiming point. (For detail, refer to information in Section
5.2.)
4. None of RZ3500S or RZ3500L or RZ3500H accepts stainless wire.
-1-
140
4.5
310
330.5
400
128.6
149.1
69.5
140
R100
R100
45°
45°
65 )
.6
56
(1
65
)
.6
56
(1
15
15
4.2
4.2
Weight 1.9[kg] 4.18[lb]
Air-cooled 350A CO2/MAG curved torch
RT3500H with shock sensor “SSB”
Weight 2.3[kg] 5.06[lb]
Air-cooled 350A CO2/MAG curved torch
RT3500H with shock sensor “SSV”
95
4.5
188
400
144.7
124.2
38.7
14°
45
310
R100
°
31°
00
°
31
330.5
R1
65
)
6 .7
(15
65 )
.7
56
(1
15
Weight 2.4[kg] 5.28[lb]
Air-cooled 350A CO2/MAG curved torch
RT3500L with shock sensor “SSV”
15
4.2
4.2
Weight 1.9[kg] 4.18[lb]
Air-cooled 350A CO2/MAG curved torch
RT3500L with shock sensor “SSB”
4.2
15
65
315.5
385
69.5
140
Weight 2.1[kg] 4.62[lb]
Air-cooled 350A CO2/MAG straight torch
RT3500S with shock sensor “SSV”
Note)
1. The shock sensor and the welding torch are
distinct products.
Select the appropriate shock sensor for the robot
type in use.
2. The weight shown in each drawing of air-cooled
350A torch with shock sensor “SSV” includes the
weight of the torch mounting bracket ASSY.
Fig. 1.1 Outline drawing of air-cooled 350A torch
-2-
Unit (mm)
140
R100
45°
310
128.6
330.5
400
149.1
69.5
140
4.5
R100
45°
20
77 )
.6
56
(1
77 )
.6
56
(1
4
Weight 2.3[kg] 5.06[lb]
Air-cooled 500A CO2/MAG curved torch
RT5000H with shock sensor “SSV”
20
4
Weight 2.0[kg] 4.40[lb]
Air-cooled 500A CO2/MAG curved torch
RT5000H with shock sensor “SSB”
4.5
188
124.2
38.7
14°
31°
77
)
6.7
( 15
°
31
330.5
45°
310
400
144.7
00
R1
R100
56
77
(1
)
20
.7
4
20
4
Weight 1.9[kg] 4.18[lb]
Air-cooled 500A CO2/MAG curved torch
RT5000L with shock sensor “SSB”
Weight 2.4[kg] 5.28[lb]
Air-cooled 500A CO2/MAG curved torch
RT5000L with shock sensor “SSV”
20
4 77
315.5
385
69.5
140
Weight 2.2[kg] 4.84[lb]
Air-cooled 500A CO2/MAG straight torch
RT5000S with shock sensor “SSV”
Note)
1. The shock sensor and the welding torch are
distinct products.
Select the appropriate shock sensor for the robot
type in use.
2. The weight shown in each drawing of air-cooled
500A torch with shock sensor “SSV” includes the
weight of the torch mounting bracket ASSY.
Fig. 1.2 Outline drawing of air-cooled 500A torch
-3-
Unit (mm)
140
4.5
R 10
0
0
90
45°
90
45°
R10
320
340.5
400
138.6
159.1
59.5
140
1
(1
2 0 . 6)
56
1
20 .6)
56
(1
Weight 2.4[kg] 5.28[lb]
Liquid-cooled 500A CO2/MAG curved torch
RTW5000H with shock sensor “SSV”
Weight 2.1[kg] 4.62[lb]
Liquid-cooled 500A CO2/MAG curved torch
RTW5000H with shock sensor “SSB”
192.8
19.3
14°
31°
90
350.5
00
R1
330
400
164.7
144.2
4.5
90
45°
1
)
.7
1
20 )
6.7
(15
56
(1
20
Weight 2.6[kg] 5.72[lb]
Liquid-cooled 500A CO2/MAG curved torch
RTW5000L with shock sensor “SSV”
Weight 2.0[kg] 4.40[lb]
Liquid-cooled 500A CO2/MAG curved torch
RTW5000L with shock sensor “SSB”
90
20
1
325.5
385
59.5
140
Note)
1. The shock sensor and the welding torch are
distinct products.
Select the appropriate shock sensor for the robot
type in use.
2. The weigh shown in each drawing of liquid-cooled
500A torch with shock sensor “SSV” includes the
weight of the torch mounting bracket ASSY.
Weight 2.3[kg] 5.06[lb]
Liquid-cooled 500A CO2/MAG straight torch
RTW5000S with shock sensor “SSV”
Fig. 1.3 Outline drawing of Liquid-cooled 500A torch
-4-
Unit (mm)
145
4.5
0
R10
315
335.5
400
128.6
149.1
64.5
145
R100
45°
45°
15
78
)
.6
63
(1
78
)
.6
63
(1
4
Weight 2.3[kg] 5.06[lb]
Air-cooled 350A CO2/MAG true constant contact
curved torch RZ3500H with shock sensor “SSV”
Weight 2.0[kg] 4.40[lb]
Air-cooled 350A CO2/MAG true constant contact
curved torch RZ3500H with shock sensor “SSB
100
4.5
197.7
31°
00
45°
°
31
350.5
R1
330
400
156.3
135.8
20.5
14°
15
4
78
6.4
(16
66
78
(1
)
)
.4
15
Weight 2.5[kg] 5.50[lb]
Air-cooled 350A CO2/MAG true constant contact
curved torch RZ3500L with shock sensor “SSV”
15
4
4
Weight 2.0[kg] 4.40[lb]
Air-cooled 350A CO2/MAG true constant contact
curved torch RZ3500L with shock sensor “SSB”
15
4 78
320.8
385
64.2
140
Weight 2.2[kg] 4.84[lb]
Air-cooled 350A CO2/MAG true constant contact
straight torch RZ3500S with shock sensor “SSV”
Note)
1. The shock sensor and the welding torch are
distinct products.
Select the appropriate shock sensor for the robot
type in use.
2. The weight shown in each drawing of Air-cooled
350A true constant contact torch with shock sensor
“SSV” included the weight of the torch mounting
bracket ASSY.
Fig. 1.4 Outline drawing of Air-cooled 350A true constant contact torch
-5-
Unit (mm)
2. Checking the Contents
SSV
SSB
Shock sensor unit
Shock sensor unit
Hood
Mounting bolt(M5×15)・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ 4 pieces Power cable cover
Spring washer(M5)・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ 4 pieces Mounting bolt(M5×20)・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ 4 pieces
Washer
(M5)
・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ 4 pieces Spacer・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ 4 pieces
Insulating bushing・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ 4 pieces
Insulating dowel pin・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ 2 pieces
Cable tie・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ 2 pieces
Fig. 2.1 Checking the contents of package
Note) 1. Use the mounting bolts (M5×40) listed above to mount the shock sensor unit on the mounting bracket.
2. Use the cable tie listed above to mount the power cable cover on the coaxial power cable.
-6-
RT3500S
RT3500H
RT3500L
Welding torch main body
Welding torch main body
Welding torch main body
RT5000S
RT5000H
RT5000L
Welding torch main body
Welding torch main body
Welding torch main body
RTW5000S
RTW5000H
RTW5000L
V6用 B4用
V6用 B4用
V6用 B4用
Welding torch main body
Wrench ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ 1 piece
Applicator ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ 1 piece
Cooling water hose(6m)・・・・・ 2 pieces
Elbow(For B4)・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ 2 pieces
Elbow(For V6)・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ 2 pieces
Welding torch main body
Wrench・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・1 piece
Applicator・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・1 piece
Cooling water hose(6m)・・・・・ 2 pieces
Elbow(For B4)・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・2 pieces
Elbow(For V6)・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・2 pieces
Welding torch main body
Wrench・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ 1 piece
Applicator ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ 1 piece
Cooling water hose(6m)・・・・・ 2 pieces
Elbow(For B4)・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ 2 pieces
Elbow(For V6)・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ 2 pieces
RZ3500S
RZ3500H
RZ3500L
Welding torch main body
Welding torch main body
Welding torch main body
Fig. 2.2 Checking the contents of package
Note) 1. Use of the RTW5000S, RTW5000H, or RTW5000L Liquid-cooled torch requires a water tank in addition to this
torch. Purchase the water tank (PU-301) separately.
2. Use the wrench that comes with the Liquid-cooled torch to dismount the contact tip.
-7-
3. Installing and Adjusting Procedure of Welding Torch
3.1
Mounting of Welding Torch on AII-V6 Type Manipulator
3.1.1 Mounting of shock sensor and mounting bracket
Torch mounting bracket ASSY
(L10620B)
Output flange
Insulating bracket
(L10620B02)
Mount
(L6300B01)
Hexagon socket head cap screw
(4-M6X12)
L bracket
(L10620B03)
Hexagon socket head cap screw
(2-M8X25)
Hexagon socket head cap screw
(2-M8X20)
Shock sensor
(SSV)
Hexagon socket head cap screw
(4-M5X15) Tightening Torque:7.0N・m
Hexagon socket head cap screw
(M5X20)
Tightening Torque:8.0N・m
Welding torch
Tip gauge
(L317X)[RT3500]
(L317Z)[RT5000]
(L10319H)[RTW5000]
(L10669D)[RZ3500]
(Note: Purchase the torch mounting bracket ASSY separately.)
Fig. 3.1 Mounting of torch and shock sensor (for 45° curved / straight torch)
(1) Assemble the mount (L6300B01) onto the output flange of manipulator using 4 pieces of hexagon socket
head cap screws (M6×12).
(2) Mount the L-bracket (L10620B03) to the mount that has assembled in the procedure (1) with 2 pieces of
hexagon socket head cap screws (M8×25).
(3) Mount the insulating bracket (L10620B02) to the L-bracket that has mounted in the procedure (2) with 2
pieces of hexagon socket head cap screws (M8×20).
(4) Mount the shock sensor onto the insulating bracket with 4 pieces of hexagon socket head cap screws
(M5×15).
(5) Loosen the hexagon socket head cap screw (M5×20) of shock sensor to insert the torch. Fix it by
tightening the screw.
-8-
Torch mounting bracket ASSY
(L10620C):[RT3500L/RT5000L]
(L10620D):[RTW5000L/RZ3500L]
Output flange
Insulating bracket
(L10620B02)
Mount
(L6300B01)
Hexagon socket head cap screw
(4-M6X12)
For 31° torch L bracket
(L10620C01):[RT3500L/RT5000L]
(L10620D01):[RTW5000L/RZ3500L]
Hexagon socket head cap screw
(2-M8X25)
Hexagon socket head cap screw
(2-M8X20)
Shock sensor
(SSV)
Hexagon socket head cap screw
(4-M5X15)
Tightening Torque7.0N・m
Hexagon socket head cap screw
(M5X20)
Tightening Torque:8.0N・m
Welding torch
RT3500L
RT5000L
RTW5000L
RZ3500L
Tip gauge
(L317X)[RT3500]
(L317Z)[RT5000]
(L10319H)[RTW5000]
(L10669D)[RZ3500]
(Note: Purchase the torch mounting bracket ASSY separately.)
Fig. 3.2 Mounting of torch and shock sensor (for 31° curved torch)
(1) Assemble the mount (L6300B01) onto the output flange of manipulator using 4 pieces of hexagon socket
head cap screws (M6×12).
(2) Mount the L-bracket (L10620B01 or L10620D01) to the mount that has assembled in the procedure (1)
with 2 pieces of hexagon socket head cap screws (M8×25).
Choose an L bracket according to the type of the welding torch. (For detail, refer to Fig. 3.2)
(3) Mount the insulating bracket (L10620B02) to the L-bracket that has mounted in the procedure (2) with 2
pieces of hexagon socket head cap screws (M8×20).
(4) Mount the shock sensor onto the insulating bracket with 4 pieces of hexagon socket head cap screws
(M5×15).
(5) Loosen the hexagon socket head cap screw (M5×20) of shock sensor to insert the torch. Fix it by
tightening the screw.
-9-
3.1.2 Mounting the torch gauge
L317X
350A トーチ用
for 350A torch
L317Z
500A
空冷トーチ用
for 500A torch
L10319H
500A
水冷トーチ用
for 500A torch
L10669D
RZ トーチ用
for RZ torch
エクステンション
Extension
15mm
エクステンション
Extension
20mm
エクステンション
Extension
20mm
エクステンション
Extension
15mm
15
15
Hexagon socket
head cap screw
(2-M5X30)
Torch gauge ASSY
(L6300E)
Reference point
RT3500S
RT3500H
RT3500L
RT5000S
RT5000H
RT5000L
RTW5000S
RTW5000H
RTW5000L
RZ3500S
RZ3500H
RZ3500L
Detail drawing
Fig. 3.3 Mounting the torch gauge (for straight torch)
Hexagon socket
head cap screw
(2-M5X30)
Hexagon socket
head cap screw
(2-M5X30)
Reference point
Reference point
Torch gauge ASSY
(L10620E)
Torch gauge ASSY
(L6300C)
Detail drawing
Detail drawing
Fig. 3.4 Mounting the torch gauge (for 45° curved torch)
Fig. 3.5 Mounting the torch gauge (for 31° curved torch)
(Note: Purchase the torch gauge ASSY separately.)
(1) As for the RT series dismount the nozzle and the contact tip from the torch. As for the RZ series dismount the nozzle
and the tip holder from the torch.
(2) Mount the tip gauge firmly to the torch. (The gauge is an attached component of the torch mount.)
(3) Mount the torch gauge ASSY with 2 pieces of hexagon socket head cap screws (M5x30). (The screws are
attached components of the torch gauge Assy.)
(4) Make sure that the reference point of torch gauge matches with the tip gauge end. If not, make adjustments
for the reference point to align with it.
In addition, about each part to use at the time of torch installation to the V6 type manipulator, confirm it in
Table 3.1.
-10-
Table 3.1 Type of Torch mounting bracket ASSY / Torch gauge ASSY / Tip gauge
Torch model
Torch mounting
bracket ASSY
Torch gauge ASSY
Tip gauge
RT3500S
L6300E
RT3500H
L10620B
L6300C
L317X
RT3500L
L10620C
L10620E
RT5000S
L6300E
RT5000H
L10620B
L6300C
L317Z
RT5000L
L10620C
L10620E
RTW5000S
L6300E
RTW5000H
L10620B
L6300C
L10319H
RTW5000L
L10620D
L10620E
RZ3500S
L6300E
RZ3500H
L10620B
L6300C
RZ3500L
L10620D
L10620E
-11-
L10669D
3.1.3 Adjusting procedure of the torch
L-bracket
(L10620B03)
Insulating bracket
(L10620B02)
Loosen the screw that fixes the Nozzle holder ASSY,
and adjust the torch right and left so that the point of
tip gauge can align with the reference point.
Mount
(L6300B01)
Upward
Loosen the screw (2 pieces) that fixes the
mount, and adjust the torch back and
forth so that the point of tip gauge can
align with the reference point.
Downward
Nozzle holder Assy
(L10602C)
Feeding cable
(L10601D)
Left
Loosen the screw (2 pieces) that fixes the insulating
bracket, and adjust the torch up and down so that the
point of tip gauge can align with the reference point.
Right
Backward
Forward
Hood
(L10602B02)
Tip gauge
Reference point
Fig. 3.6 Adjusting procedure of the torch
(1) If the tip gauge end slips out of the reference point of torch gauge in the upward or downward direction,
loosen the 2 pieces of hexagon socket head cap screws (M8×20) that fix the insulating bracket
(L10620B02) onto the L-bracket (L10620B03). Correct the position, moving the insulating bracket
upward or downward, and then fix it firmly by tightening the screws.
(2) If the tip gauge end slips out of the reference point of torch gauge in the frontward or rearward
direction, loosen the 2 hexagon socket head cap screws (M8×25) that fix the mount (L6300B01) onto
the L-bracket (L10620B03). Correct the position, moving the mount frontward or rearward, and then fix
it firmly by tightening the screws.
-12-
(3) If the tip gauge point is out of alignment in the horizontal direction to the reference point of the touch
gauge, make alignment adjustment following the procedure shown below.
1. Dismount the hood (L10602B02).
2. Disconnect the power cable (L10601D) from the nozzle holder assembly (L10602C),
unfasten the hexagon socket head cap screws (M5×20) that fix the nozzle holder to rotate it
to the direction of misalignment (or to the left or right), and then make adjustment.
3. Securely fix the nozzle holder and power supply cable, and then mount the hood.
Dismount the hood (L10602B02)
Dismount the bolt to fix feeding cable
The bolt to fix nozzle holder
comes out.
Hood
Nozzle holder ASSY
Fig. 3.7 Right and left direction adjusting procedure of the torch
(4) In case that the torch tip is not correctly positioned even after making adjustments as shown in (1) - (3),
it is possible that there is a distortion in the L-bracket or the nozzle assembly. Follow the procedures
(1) - (3) once again, and if it remains uncorrected, please contact to your nearest sales distributor of
our company.
(5) Dismount the torch gauge when the adjusting procedure of torch is finished. Note that you need to
create the origin position checking program before removing the tip gauge and mounting the nozzle
and the contact tip onto the torch.
-13-
3.2 Mounting of Welding Torch on AII-B4 Type Manipulator
3.2.1 Mounting of curved torch
Insulating case
(L10601B07)
No displacement or
misalignment of insulating case
Shock sensor cable
Coaxial power cable
Welding torch
Hole for insulating knock pin
Insulating plate
(L10601B08)
Power cable cover
Tumor of cover
Tab of Hood
Hood
Cable tie
(SKB-2MC<B>)
Insulating case
(L10601B07)
Insulating bushing
(L10601B09)
Insulating plate
(L10601B08)
Power cable cover
(L10601B13)
Shock sensor unit
(L10601B)
Spacer
(L10601B11)
Nozzle holder assy
(L10601C)
Hexagon socket head cap screw
(4-M5X20)
Tightening Torque:7.0N・m
Hexagon socket head cap screw
(M5X20)
Welding torch
Output flange
Tightening Torque:8.0N・m
Insulating dowel pin
Hood
(L10601B10)
Fig. 3.8 Mounting of torch and shock sensor
(1) Drive the two insulating dowel pins onto the output flange of manipulator from underneath. (The pins
are attached to the shock sensor unit (L10601B).)
(2) Make sure that the insulating case (L10601B07) and the insulating plate(L10601B08)are fixed
properly.
(3) Insert the shock sensor unit into the output flange of manipulator from underneath. Position correctly
the holes for insulating dowel pin of shock sensor to the insulating dowel pins.
(4) Mount the insulating bushing (L10601B09) and the spacer (L10601B11) onto the shock sensor unit
from underneath, using 4 pieces of hexagon socket head cap screws (M5×20). (The screws are
attached to the shock sensor unit.)
(5) Unfasten the hexagon socket head bolt (M5×20) that fixes the shock sensor, and then insert and fix
the welding torch.
(6) Attach the power cable cover (L10601B13) from above, and the hood (L10601B10) from underneath.
(Refer to the top view in fig.3.8 for the installation direction.)
To fix the power cable cover, use the cable ties that come with the shock sensor. (Fix the cover at the
top and bottom.)
-14-
3.2.2 Reference point teaching procedure (Creation of home position confirmation program)
(1) On the RT series, dismount the nozzle and the contact tip from the torch. On the RZ series,
dismount the nozzle and the tip holder from the torch.
(2) Secure the tip gauge to the torch.
(3) To set a reference point, prepare a sharp-pointed object fixed to the ground (e.g. tip gauge)
(hereinafter referred to as the “reference gauge”).
(4) Align the point of the tip gauge on tip of the reference gauge, and then teach such point as the
reference point 2 (point teaching). Use this reference point 2 to confirm the mechanical deviation of
the torch.
L317X
L317Z
L10319H
L10669D
for 500A torch
for 500A torch
for RZ torch
Extension
15mm
Extension
20mm
Extension
20mm
Extension
15mm
RTW5000S
RTW5000H
RTW5000L
RZ3500S
RZ3500H
RZ3500L
15
15
for 350A torch
RT3500S
RT3500H
RT3500L
RT5000S
RT5000H
RT5000L
Fig.3.9 Tip gauge
Tip Gauge
Fig.3.10 Teaching of reference point
-15-
3.2.3 Mounting of gauge ASSY (option)
(1) Dismount the nozzle and the contact tip from the torch to the RT series. Dismount the nozzle
and the tip holder from the torch to the RZ series.
(2) Secure the tip gauge (L317X, L317Z, L10319H or L10669D01) to the torch.
(3) Dismount the hood from the shock sensor. Mount the gauge ASSY (L10618B) with the two
hexagon socket head cap bolts (M5×16) that comes with the gauge ASSY.
(4) To set a reference point, prepare a sharp-pointed object fixed to the ground (e.g. tip gauge
(L317X)) (hereinafter referred to as the “reference gauge”).
Note) This gauge is designed to confirm the current position of the robot. (Unlike the conventional torch gauges, it is
not designed to make measurement of positional accuracy of the torch.) For the adjustment procedure, refer
to information in Section 3.2.4.
Hexagon socket head cap screw
(2-M5×16)
Gauge ASSY(Option)
(L10618B)
Tip gauge
(L317X)[RT3500]
(L317Z)[RT5000]
(L10319H)[RTW5000]
(L10669D)[RZ3500]
Fig.3.11 Mounting of gauge ASSY
-16-
3.2.4 Teaching the reference point using the gauge ASSY (Option)
(Creating the origin position checking program)
(1) Align the point of gauge ASSY with the reference gauge prepared when the gauge ASSY was
installed, and teach it as the reference point (1) (point-teaching).
This reference point (1) is used for checking the mechanical deviation of robot.
(2) Align the point of tip gauge secured on the torch tip with the tip of reference gauge, and teach
it as the reference point (2) (point-teaching).
This reference point (2) is used for checking the mechanical deviation of torch.
(L10618B)
Reference Point (2)
Reference Point (1)
Fig.3.12 Teaching the reference point
3.2.5 Daily check of reference point
In the daily check, see if no deviation has occurred in the reference point (2) taught by the
origin-position check program. If any deviation has occurred caused by the torch collision etc., correct it
by the prcedure Fig.3.13.
If a deviation has occurred in the reference point (1) taught by the origin-position check program,
provided with the gauge ASSY (option), that deviation shall be attributed to the manipulator. Contact our
sales department.
If no deviation has occurred in the reference point (1), that deviation shall be attributed to the torch. In
this case, correct it by the following procedure.
Note that when checking the reference point (1) first taught, be sure to use the gauge applied in the first.
If using a wrong gauge, the precise position accuracy cannot be obtained.
Deviation occurs
in the reference point 2.
Yes
Presence of gauge ASSY
(Option)
Mout the gauge ASSY
and check the deviation
in the reference point 1
No
Yes
Contact our sales department
No
Loosen the torchfixepart, reassenble the torch,
and then check the deviation.
Refer to "Adjustment procedure
after the torch
reassembled".
Yes
Execute the tool calibration,
and then check the deviation
in the reference point 2
Deviation correction is finished.
Fig.3.13 Checking procedure when the torch deviated
-17-
3.2.6 Adjustment procedure with the tool length automatic setting
(1) Copy the existing origin position check program (Program “A” for example), and newly create
the program B. Running this program B, align the tip of reference gauge and the point of tip
gauge fixed on the torch tip by performing the rectangular manual operation holding the
torch posture from the position of program A to perform teaching (point-teaching).
Reference Point (2)
Hit the torch and a gap occurs.
Gap
Reference point (2) before
the positional deviation occured
(Program A)
Taught reference point Corrected reference point
(Program B)
(Program A)
Fig.3.14 Checking the reference point
(2) Perform the 2-point tool length setting. With this setting, the amount of torch (tool) deviation
can be automatically reflected to the program. For details of the operation procedure, see the
instruction manual; section 4.5.2 “Tool length” in INSTALLATION.
(3) As the tool conversion function is automatically executed, follow the instruction and convert
the program that you would like to perform the tool conversion. For details of the operation
procedure, see the instruction manual; section 4.5.8 “Tool conversion” in INSTALLATION.
(4) Call the program A and check that the deviation in the reference point (2) has been corrected,
having a proper reference point.
In addition, do not execute the tool conversion function in the program where the reference point
(1) has been taught with the optional gauge ASSY provided.
If executing the tool conversion function in all the programs, teach the reference point (1) again.
-18-
3.3 Connecting the Liquid-cooled Torch (RTW5000S, RTW5000H, RTW5000L)
3.3.1 Mounting on AII-V6 type
(1) Remove the taper plugs from the nozzle holder and mount the elbows(WL-06-01)onto it. The elbows
are attached components of the liquid-cooled torch.
(2) Connect the cooling water hoses to each of the elbows and fix the protection caps for each.
(3) Run the cooling water hoses along the coaxial power cable to connect them to the water tank (PU-301).
(4) Connect the liquid-cooled torch to the nozzle holder.
Detail : A
"A"
(Note: Purchase the water tank PU-301 separately.)
Fig.3.15 Connection procedure of liquid-cooled torch (For AII-V6)
-19-
3.3.2 Mounting on AII-B4 type
The connection of the liquid-cooled torch to the AII-B4 type manipulator requires the hose mounting kit
(L7898P).
(1) Remove the hood from the shock sensor.
(2) Mount the elbows(M-5HL-6-X112)to the nozzle holder. The elbows are attached components of the
liquid-cooled torch.
(3) Slide the power cable cover upward along the coaxial power cable.
(4) Insert the cooling water hoses into the power cable cover along the dimple formed on the power
cable.
(5) Pass the hoses separately towards the bottom of the shock sensor through the oval openings located
on its both sides.
(6) Connect the cooling water hoses to each of the elbows that have been mounted in the procedure (2).
(7) Fix power cable cover with cable ties (Top and bottom).
(8) Cut off the cylindrical dented part from the bottom of the hood and mount the hood onto the shock
sensor.
(9) Connect the liquid-cooled torch to the nozzle holder.
(10) Refer to the section 3.4 for the connection of cooling water hose.
Detail:A
"A"
(Note: Purchase the water tank PU-301 separately.)
Fig.3.16 Connection procedure of liquid-cooled torch (For AII-B4)
-20-
3.4 Connecting the Hose to AII-B4
1. Connect the hose to the torch along with the coaxial power cable.
2. Bind up the hose and coaxial power cable with a spiral tube.
Connect spiral tubes to the W/F side as shown with *1 to *3.
[Caution] Slacken off the portions marked with“*”in Fig.3.17.
3. Adjust the slack in the tube.
(1) Make the robot posture upright and horizontal.
(2) Rotate the 6th axis to in the maximum (soft limit), and check that no stress is applied to the hose.
[Both +/- side]
(3) Rotate the 6th axis to in the maximum (soft limit) in either + or – side, and 4th axis in the other side of
the 6th axis
to the maximum (soft limit), and then check that no stress is applied the hose.
(4) Rotate both the 4th and 6th axis to the maximum (soft limit) respectively in the other side of the above
operation (3), and check that no stress is applied to the hose.
4. Check the slack of hose, and secure the spiral tube at its end with a cable tie.
5. Bind the hose and coaxial power cable on the W/F side with a cable tie.
6. Use cable ties that come with the shock sensor to fix the top
end of the power cable cover together with the coaxial power
cable, shock sensor cable and hose.
Fig.3.17 Connection of hose [AII-B4]
-21-
3.5 Handling Instructions for RT series Torch
(1) Be sure to install an orifice. Installation of the orifice is essential, which prevents the short
circuit likely to happen between the nozzle and torch body, and also avoids turbulence of the
shield gas.
(2) Remove the spatter adhered to the nozzle and contact tip before it gets deposited.
(3) Be sure to use the DAIHEN genuine tip. Use of a worn-out tip with an enlarged diameter
causes conduction defect and wire deflection, which results in unstable Arc and aiming
deviation. Therefore, replace the tip accordingly before it gets used up.
(4) Gas flow shall be 15 l/min or more...
(5) Clean up the inside of liner (included in the coaxial power cable) and of outlet guide with
compressed air or others once in 10 days. Otherwise, deposit of sludge and dust will cause
defective wire feeding, which leads to poor welding performance.
(6) When the wire is stuck at the tip end, the wire will buckle in the liner or be cut in the feed roll.
If keeping wire feed performance under such a condition, feeding failure or Arc shortage may
occur. To prevent this, remove the wire between the feed roll and tip end first, and then insert
a new wire.
(7) For the teaching program that lets the torch evacuated from the workpiece after welding
performance, teach it to pull up the torch obliquely upward so that the shock sensor can work
even if the wire sticks on the workpiece.
Fig.3.18 Evacuating direction
(8) The shock sensor is the mechanism to protect the torch and manipulator in the case of collision
between the torch and workpiece, but does not guarantee the accuracy of the torch tip teaching
point (torch aiming point) afterward. After the shock sensor has worked, check the aiming
point of torch again with the torch gauge.
(9) When the screws (M5×20) fixing the torch are loose, the torch tip postion will be off. Tighten the
screws using the proper torque value. (See the pages 8, 9 and 13.)
(10) When replacing the O-ring of liquid-cooled torch, take enough care not to hurt the O-ring inside
the insulating bush by the screw part of tip body. (Refer to Fig.3.19)
(When mount the insulating bush, use the applicator. The applicator is attached component of
liquid-cooled torch.)
Blemish made in the O-ring will cause water leaks.
Insulating bush
Screw part
Fig.3.19 Replacement of O-ring
-22-
Applicator
3.6 Handling Instructions for RZ series Torch
(1) Remove spatters that adhered to the nozzle and tip holder before they accumulate there.
(2) For the tip and tip holder, be sure to use the DAIHEN genuine parts.
Using a tip or tip holder with enlarged hole-diameter will cause faulty power supply or swaying
weld wire, thus resulting unstable arcs or a deviation from the aiming point. To avoid that, replace
the tip or tip holder where appropriate.
(3) Provide a gas flow rate at least of 15 liters/minute.
(4) Accumulation of wire chips or dust in the liner (Located in the coaxial power cable), outlet guide,
or stop guide will cause faulty power supply to the weld wire, thus having adverse influence on
welding. To avoid that, clean such parts at regular intervals with compressed air.
(5) If weld wire gets stuck (deposited) at the tip holder end, the weld wire will buckle or be cut in the
feed roll. Continuing to feed the wire under such condition may result in faulty wire feeding or arc
shortage. To avoid that, remove the wire between the feed roll and the tip end, and then lead a
new weld wire.
(6) To lead the weld wire, unfasten the tip holder. Not doing so may cause the wire to buckle. After
the completion of leading the wire, fasten the tip holder.
(7) Cut the liner to the specified length (refer to information in 4.4 Cutting the Liner), and then fix it
with liner clamp in order to prevent the liner from moving when assembling (refer to information in
4.5 Liner Clamp Function).
Furthermore, since too long liner will disable normal pressurization of the torch, check for the liner
length according to the procedure described below. Dismount the tip holder, and then press the tip
with fingers. If the tip smoothly travels approximately by 2 mm, then liner is in its normal position.
If the tip does not smoothly travel or gets stuck to be hard to move, the liner is too long. In this
case, cut the liner to the specified length. In addition, note that too short liner may buckle in the
torch.
Fig.3.20 Checking the liner
Liner Gauge(L10612C00)
RZ3500S
RZ3500L
RZ3500H
Fig.3.21 Use of liner gauge
-23-
(8) To teach a program with the torch evacuated from the weld wire after the completion of welding,
pull the torch obliquely upward so that the shock sensor will be activated even if the wire and
base metal are deposited together.
Fig.3.22 Evacuating direction
(9) The shock sensor may cause a slight deviation from the teaching point at the torch tip (i.e., torch
aiming point). (If the shock sensor gets activated, recheck for the torch aiming point with the torch
gauge.)
(10)On the RZ Series, the power supply points are located inside the tip holder. Consequently, note that,
the power supply points become farther from the torch in comparison to conventional torch, thus
resulting in lower welding current (in case of constant-voltage control) to cause changes in welding
conditions.
Conventional torch
RZ Series
Fig.3.23 Power supply points
〈For reference〉
The RZ Series torches increase resistance heat generation due to farther power supply
points, and thereby can melt more weld wire, thus making it possible to provide proper arc
length (arc weld voltage) at low currents.
(11)Precautions for replacement of rear tip body, pressurizing shaft, and coil spring
to replace the rear tip body, pressuring shaft, and coil spring, do not dismount these parts with the
rear tip body pointing downward. Doing so may cause the coil spring to come off and be missing.
-24-
4. Coaxial Power Cable for Robot
4.1 Type of Coaxial Power Cables
The coaxial power cable is to lead the wire and shield gas from the wire feeding unit, shock sensor
cable, and voltage detection cable (when DL W.P.S used) to the torch. Refer to the table below to
choose the coaxial power cable according to the manipulator that you use.
Table 4.1 Type of coaxial power cables
Nominal
Type
Applicable manipulator
Remarks
cable length
●
L-10621
1.1 m
AII-V6
●
L-10622
1.2 m
●
L-10623
1.3 m
AII-V6(For 31°torch)
●
L-10624
1.4 m
AII-V6L
●
L-10625
1.5 m
●
L-10626
1.6 m
AII-V6L(For 31°torch)
△
L-10627
1.7 m
●
L-10628
1.8 m
△
L-10629
1.9 m
△
L-10630
2.0 m
●
L-10631
2.1 m
●
L-10635
2.5 m
●
L-10638
0.8 m
For AII-B4 exclusive use
●
L-10641
1.2 m
For AII-B4L exclusive use
For AII-B4 DL W.P.S exclusive use
●
L-10648
0.8 m
For AII-B4L DL W.P.S exclusive use
●
L-10651
1.2 m
●:Standard, △:Build-to-order
Nominal cable length
Liner
Power cable
Gas hose
Shock sensor cable
Fig.4.1 Outline drawing of the coaxial power cable (For AII-V6/ AII-V6L exclusive use)
Nominal cable length
Shock sensor cable
Liner
Power cable
Cable cover
Gas hose
Fig.4.2 Outline drawing of the coaxial power cable (For AII-B4/AII-B4L exclusive use)
Nominal cable length
Shock sensor cable
Liner
Power cable
Gas hose
Cable cover
Voltage detection cable
Fig.4.3 Outline drawing of the coaxial power cable (For AII-B4/AII-B4L DL W.P.S exclusive use)
-25-
4.2 When Using the DL Welding Power Supply
To use the DL welding power supply with the manipulator other than AII-B4/AII-B4L, the voltage
detection cable is required in addition to the coaxial power cable as described in Table 4.1.
(If you use AII-B4/AII-B4L, see Table 4.1 and choose a suitable coaxial power cable (for DL W.P.S
exclusive use) accordingly.)
4.2.1 Type of voltage detection cables
To use the DL welding power supply with the manipulator other than AX-V4AP/V4LAP, refer to
the table below and separately purchase the DL-dedicated voltage detection cable suitable for
each manipulator.
Table 4.2 Type of DL W.P.S-dedicated voltage detection cable
Nominal
Applicable coaxial
No.
Applicable manipulator
Remarks
cable length
power cable
L10667G
1.6 m
L-10621
AII-V6
L10667H
1.7 m
L-10622
AII-V6L
L10667K
1.9 m
L-10624
L10667L
2.0 m
L-10625
L-10628
L10667P
2.3 m
L10667S
2.6 m
L-10631
L10667W
3.0 m
L-10635
Note) Contact us for more of the voltage detection cables not listed in the above.
4.2.2
Assembling the voltage detection cable
A voltage detection cable shall be connected with the coaxial power cable laid along the shock
sensor cable. Turn the shock sensor cable and voltage detection cable around the coaxial power
cable, and then fix the cables with a cable tie, referring to Table 4.3 and Fig.4.4.
Nominal cable length
Liner
Power cable
Gas hose
Connect to a nozzle holder
ASSY of the torch
Shock sensor cable
Voltage detection cable
Connect to the inside
of the manipulator
Fig. 4.4 Connection of voltage detection cable (for DL W.P.S)
Table 4.3 Turns of shock sensor cable/voltage detection cable
Coaxial power
Turns and slack ofφ15
Remarks
cable
L-10621
2 turns
L-10622
2 turns
L-10624
3 turns
L-10625
3 turns
L-10628
3 turns
L-10631
4 turns
L-10635
4 turns
-26-
IMPORTANT
When connecting the shock sensor
cable and voltage detection cable to the
coaxial power cable, be sure to follow
the specified turns (See Table 4.3) and
slack of φ15 (See Fig.4.4). Shortage of
the turns or insufficient slack may lead
to the snapping of shock sensor cable
and voltage detection cable, resulting in
poor welding performance.
4.2.3
Connecting the voltage detection cable to the shock sensor
Connect a voltage detection wire to the shock sensor as shown in the figure below. To connect a
voltage detection wire to SSB, bundle the excess portion of the voltage detection wire together with
the shock sensor cable, and then put it in the power cable cover. After that, fix the cover with cable
ties.
Pass the voltage detection wire through the slot.
Fig.4.5 Connection the voltage detection cable to the SSV
Bundle the excess portion of the voltage detection
wire, and then put it in the power cable cover.
Pass the voltage detection wire through the hole.
Fig.4.6 Connection the voltage detection cable to the SSB
-27-
4.3 Connection of Coaxial Power Cable
4.3.1 For AII-V6 type
Faston terminal
Hexagon socket
head cap screw
(M5)
Shock sensor cable
Gas hose
(Power cable)
Fig.4.7 Connection of the coaxial power cable (For AII-V6 type)
Protect the FASTON terminal of the shock sensor cable with the silicon tube that comes with the
coaxial power cable, and then secure it to the coaxial power cable with the cable tie.
4.3.2 For AII-B4
Cable tie
(SKB-2MC<B>)
Hexagon socket
head cap screws
(M5)
Gas hose
(Power cable)
Faston terminal
Shock sensor cable
Gas hose
(Manipulator)
Fig.4.8 Connection of the coaxial power cable (For AII-B4)
After shock sensor cable connection, to bundle the excess portion of the shock sensor cable, and
then put it in the power cable cover. Then the secure it to the coaxial power cable with the cable tie.
-28-
4.3.3 Adjustment of the coaxial power cable (AII-B4)
(1) Mount a torch, wire feeding unit (fixing bracket), and coaxial power cable.
(2) Operate the 5th axis to the maximum (soft limit) toward the manipulator’s inner side as
shown in Fig.4.9.
(3) Operate the 6th axis to the maximum (soft limit). (Either in the + or – side.)
(4) Adjust the fixing bracket in the above posture so that the coaxial power cable does
not collide with the cover (see Fig.4.9).
一線式パワーケーブル
Coaxial power cable
ワイヤ送給装置
Wire feeding unit
カバー
Cover
固定ブラケット
Fixed feeding unit
トーチ
Torch
Fig.4.9 Adjustment of the coaxial power cable
4.4 Cutting the Liner
Cut the liner according to the length of each torch, referring to Fig. 4.10 and Table 4.4, Fig4.11 and
Table 4.5.
Rasp the edge of the liner’s cut section to eliminate burrs.
Also, take enough care not to bend a liner or burr the hole when cutting.
Liner
Coaxial power cable
Fig.4.10 Cutting the liner
Nozzle holder
Liner
Fig.4.11 Cutting the liner
Note) The liner cutting length is common to
AII -B4 type and AII -V6 type.
-29-
Table 4.4 Length of liner (Rough measure)
Torch model
L (mm)
RT3500S
291
RT3500H
360
RT3500L
331
RT5000S
274
RT5000H
343
RT5000L
314
RTW5000S
288
RTW5000H
356
RTW5000L
338
RZ3500S
207
RZ3500H
277
RZ3500L
263
Table 4.5 Length of liner (Rough measure)
Torch model
L(mm)
RT3500S
128
RT3500H
197
RT3500L
168
RT5000S
111
RT5000H
180
RT5000L
151
RTW5000S
124
RTW5000H
193
RTW5000L
174
RZ3500S
44
RZ3500H
115
RZ3500L
100
4.5 Liner Clamp Function
A liner clamp is equipped with the nozzle holder of each shock sensor.
During welding, weld wire may sway to cause unstable wire feeding due to clearance between the
sensor and the liner in the coaxial power cable. This problem will result in faulty weld arc start or
fluctuations in the protrusion length of weld wire.
The liner clamp unit has the effect of reducing the behavior of weld wire by binding the coil liner.
(1) Unfasten the lock nut, and then thoroughly pull out the clamp screw.
(2) Insert the coaxial power cable.
(3) Gradually turn the clamp screw until it hits against the liner, and then make it 1/4 turns.
(4) Clamp the liner with the lock nut.
Note) Turning the clamp screw excessively will crush the liner to disable weld wire feeding.
Note) To dismount the coaxial power cable or the liner, unclamp the liner clamp first.
Liner clamp
SSB(For AII-B4)
Nut
Fig.4.12 Liner clamp
-30-
SSV(For AII-V6)
5. Setting the Robot Controller
5.1 Checking the Tool Parameter
On delivery of the robot, the data of the welding torch (tool parameter) in use are not set. Then,
specify the tool parameter depending on the type of robot and torch as described below.
For the installation posture of torch, see Fig. 5.1 in this page.
Table 5.1 Tool constants of arc welding torch (for V6 type) manufactured by Daihen
N series
- V type
RT3500S
RT5000S
RTW5000S
RZ3500S
RT3500H
RT5000H
RTW5000H
RZ3500H
RT3500L
RT5000L
RTW5000L
RZ3500L
Length
Angle
Center of G
X
[mm]
Y
[mm]
Z
[mm]
Rx
[deg]
Ry
[deg]
Rz
[deg]
140.0
0.0
385.0
180.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
400.0
180.0
-45.0
0.0
Gx
[mm]
Gy
[mm]
0.0
Gz
[mm]
127.0
128.0
129.0
126.0
140.0
0.0
142.0
118.0
119.0
118.0
107.0
111.0
119.0
0.0
0.0
400.0
(1)
180.0
-45.0
0.0
121.0
126.0
0.0
141.0
148.0
149.0
146.0
142.0
Weight
Moment of inertia
Dia.
Mass
[kg]
2.1
2.2
2.3
2.2
Ix
Iy
Iz
kgm^2 kgm^2 kgm^2
0.030
0.050
0.090
0.040
0.060
r
mm
2.3
0.070
0.100
2.4
2.3
0.080
0.070
0.110
2.4
2.6
2.5
0.030
0.120
0.040
0.130
0.050
0.080
(2)
Fig.5.1 installation form of torch (for V6 type)
0.0
(1)
0.0
(2)
0.0
(3)
(3)
Note) The weigh shown in Table 5.1 includes the weight of the torch mounting bracket ASSY.
Refer to the instruction manual for each manipulator if the datain Table 5.1 have not been set.
Type
AII series
Reference instruction manual
Chapter 4, INSTALLATION (1L20400A-E-*)
-31-
Reference
drawing
Table 5.2 Tool constants of arc welding torch (for B4 type) manufactured by Daihen
N series
- B type
Length
X
[mm]
RT3500H
RT5000H
RTW5000H
-135.5
RZ3500H
-140.5
RT3500L
RT5000L
RTW5000L
-90.5
RZ3500L
-95.5
(4)
Y
[mm]
Angle
Z
[mm]
Center of G
Rx
[deg]
Ry
[deg]
Rz
[deg]
180.0
-45.0
0.0
310.0
0.0
320.0
Gy
[mm]
0.0
-12.0
315.0
-5.0
310.0
0.0
180.0
330.0
(5)
Gx
[mm]
-10.0
-11.0
-31.0
0.0
-6.0
-7.0
0.0
Weight
Moment of inertia
Dia.
Gz
[mm]
74.0
76.0
85.0
Mass
[kg]
1.9
2.0
2.1
Ix
Iy
Iz
kgm^2 kgm^2 Kgm^2
r
mm
79.0
2.0
0.030
1.9
0.030
69.0
70.0
82.0
78.0
2.0
(6)
(7)
Fig.5.2 Installation form of torch (for B4 type)
0.030
0.040
Reference
drawing
0.030
(4)
0.000
0.0
(5)
0.040
(6)
0.030
0.040
0.040
0.030
0.030
(7)
0.000
(8)
0.0
(8)
(9)
(9)
Refer to the instruction manual for each manipulator if the datain Table 5.2 have not been set.
Type
AII series
Reference instruction manual
Chapter 4, INSTALLATION (1L20400A-E-*)
-32-
5.2 Checking the Shock Sensor Operation
5.2.1 External force for actuating the shock sensor
140
Table 5.3 External force
The left table shows the
External force (kg)
A
3.0
actuate the shock sensor
B
3.0
when the external force is
C
3.0
D
3.0
330.5
400
Direction
rough standard load to
applied on the torch tip.
These values depend on the
shape and length of the torch.
C
D
B
C
D
A
Fig.5.3 Direction of the external force
5.2.2 Checking the shock sensor operation
○ AII manipulator
Press the torch tip in by hand and check that
the following message appears on
[2] Error monitor screen (See Fig.5.4).
Error category:Emergency stop error
Error code:A4920
The message will disappear by unhanding the
torch.
If no message is displayed, the shock
sensor cable might cause a short circuit. In
contrast, if any message remains displayed,
the shock sensor cable might not be
connected or might have breaks.
Fig.5.4 TP screen
(AII manipulator)
* For details of the error monitor screen, refer to Chapter 8 in the Instruction Manual for Manipulator “BASIC
OPERATION” (1L20400C-E-*).
-33-
6. Troubleshooting
Phenomena
Possible cause
No arc generation
Contact failure or breaking of welding cable
No smooth wire feeding
Unstable welding
performance
・ Shortage of wire pressure in the feed roll
・ Tip wear
・ Outlet guide wear
・ Wire waste powder has deposited in a wire feeding path.
Wire contact on tip
・ No smooth wire feeding
・ The hole on the tip became larger.
・ The distance between tip and workpiece is too short.
Shock sensor cannot
be released.
・ Contact failure or breaking of shock sensor cable
・ Nozzle is bent.
* When a contact accident occurs and the robot operation stops by the
shock sensor’s detection signal, first investigate the cause of the
accident. Pay close attention while operating the robot or restoring the
power without known cause. It may be hazardous.
To release the contact, see the instruction manual for robot
controller “BASIC OPERATIONS” and “TEACHING”.
Aim deviation
・ No orifice is mounted.
* If an orifice is not mounted, spatter will be deposited inside to lead
conduction between the nozzle and tip body. This will result in anomalous
arc discharge and bending in the tip body.
・ The torch fixing screws (M5×20) are loose,
* Use the proper torque value to tighten them. (See the page 9 and 13.)
・ The shock sensor has worked because of hitting the torch.
* Move back the torch quickly so that the aiming point will be coincident
with the original point.
Poor shielding
・ A designated tip and nozzle are not mounted.
・ Breaking in the hose (with the air-blow torch).
・ Spatter accumulation on tip holder
* Spatter accumulation on tip holder makes power supply to wire very
unstable and may cause the wire feeding resistance to increase. Remove
spatter accordingly to keep the tip holder clean for good performance in
welding.
・ Inappropriate length of liner
* When welding is performed with inappropriately longer liner,
higher-than-necessary pressure is applied onto the collet tip and the wire
feeding becomes unstable, causing unstable welding. Be sure to cut a
liner correctly according to the length of each torch for correct operation.
(See the page 27).
・ Welding without liner clamp mounted
* The movement of robot may cause the unfixed liner to move around
violently inside the coaxial power cable. At this time,
higher-than-necessary pressure is applied onto the collet tip and the wire
feeding becomes unstable.
・ Wire caught at the collet tip.
* When the wire is passed through the torch or retracted, the wire gets
caught at the slit of the collet tip. Loosen the tip holder for proper feeding.
<RZ Series torch>
Unsmooth wire feeding
Unstable welding
<RZ Series torch>
-34-
7. Replacement Parts for Various Wire Diameters
Liner
7.1 Replacement Parts for Various Wire Diameters of Torch
Following parts shall be changed depending on
the wire diameter in use.
【Torch related】
(1) Tip
Outlet guide
【Coaxial power cable】
(2) Coil liner
(3) Outlet guide
Feeding roll
(Refer to Wire feeding unit manual)
【Wire feeding unit】
(4) Feeding roll
(5) Inlet guide
Use the parts suitable for each wire diameter
when changing the welding wire.
The parts are listed as follows.
Contact tip
Fig.7.1 Replacement parts for various wire
diameters of torch
Note) For the feeding roll, see the instruction manual for wire feeding unit.
We provide options for the nozzle.
Torch model
See the Table 7.3 for more details.
Table 7.1 Combination of contact tip
Wire dia.
φ0.8
φ0.9
φ1.0
Design No.
● Standard
△ Option
φ1.2
φ1.4
φ1.6
L7250B01
L7250B02
L7250B03
L7250B04
L7250B05
L7250B06
RT3500S
△
△
△
●
△
△
RT3500H
△
△
△
●
△
△
RT3500L
△
△
△
●
△
△
RT5000S
△
△
△
●
△
△
RT5000H
△
△
△
●
△
△
RT5000L
△
△
△
●
△
△
RTW5000S(*)
‐
‐
‐
△
△
△
RTW5000H(*)
‐
‐
‐
△
△
△
RTW5000L(*)
‐
‐
‐
△
△
△
Outline drawing
(∗) Mounting of a M6 contact tip on the RTW5000 Series torch requires a M6 tip nut
(L10302C02) separately.
-35-
● Standard
△ Option
Table 7.2 Combination of contact tip (M8)
Wire dia.
φ1.2
φ1.4
φ1.6
L10361B04
L10361B05
L10361B06
RTW5000S
△
△
●
RTW5000H
△
△
●
RTW5000L
△
△
●
Torch model
Design No.
Outline drawing
● Standard
△ Option
Table 7.3 Combination of collet tip
Wire dia
φ0.9
φ1.0
φ1.2
φ1.4
φ1.6
L10669C02
L10669C03
L106669C04
L10669C05
L10669C06
RZ3500S
△
△
●
△
△
RZ3500H
△
△
●
△
△
RZ3500L
△
△
●
△
△
Torch model
Design No.
Outline drawing
● Standard
△ Option
Table 7.4 Combination of tip holder
Wire dia
φ0.9~1.0
φ1.2
φ1.4
φ1.6
L10669F01
L10669F02
L10669F03
L10669F04
RZ3500S
△
●
△
△
RZ3500H
△
●
△
△
RZ3500L
△
●
△
△
Torch model
Design No.
Outline drawing
-36-
● Standard
△ Option
Table 7.5 Combination of nozzles
Nozzle dia.
φ17
φ20
L10603C02
L10603C03
RT3500S
●
△
RT3500H
●
△
RT3500L
●
△
φ25
φ22
U2774E01
U2774E04
RT5000S
●
△
RT5000H
●
△
RT5000L
●
△
Torch model
Design No.
Outline drawing
Nozzle dia.
Torch model
Design No.
Outline drawing
Nozzle dia.
φ25
Torch model
Design No.
U724E01
Outline drawing
RTW5000S
●
RTW5000H
●
RTW5000L
●
Nozzle dia.
φ19
φ17
φ25
φ23
L10612C06
L10612C04
L10612C05
U5377G01
RZ3500S
●
△
△
△
RZ3500H
●
△
△
△
RZ3500L
●
△
△
△
Torch model
Design No.
Outline drawing
-37-
7.2 Replacement Parts for Various Wire Diameters of Coaxial
Power Cable
● Standard
Table 7.6 Combination of the outlet guide
Wire dia.
△ Option
φ0.8
φ0.9~1.2
φ1.2~1.6
U2770K01
U69B34
U69B35
L-10621/1.1M
L-10622/1.2M
L-10623/1.3M
L-10624/1.4M
L-10625/1.5M
L-10626/1.6M
△
△
△
△
△
△
●
●
●
●
●
●
△
△
△
△
△
△
L-10627/1.7M
L-10628/1.8M
L-10631/2.1M
L-10635/2.5M
L-10638/0.8M
L-10641/1.2M
L-10648/0.8M
L-10651/1.2M
△
△
△
△
△
△
△
△
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
△
△
△
△
△
△
△
△
Coaxial power cable
Design No.
Outline drawing
● Standard
△ Option
Table 7.7 Combination of the liners
Wire dia
Coaxial power cable
Design No.
φ0.8~0.9
φ1.2~1.6
L6611D03 U4353G01 L6611D02 U4170H02 L6611D01 U4173G04
Blue
Outline drawing
L-10621/1.1M
L-10622/1.2M
L-10623/1.3M
L-10624/1.4M
L-10625/1.5M
L-10626/1.6M
L-10627/1.7M
L-10628/1.8M
L-10631/2.1M
L-10635/2.5M
L-10638/0.8M
L-10641/1.2M
L-10648/0.8M
L-10651/1.2M
φ0.9~1.2
△
△
△
●
●
●
△
△
△
△
△
△
△
△
△
△
△
Red
Black
△
△
△
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
△
△
△
△
△
△
△
△
△
△
△
Note)The liner (length:3300mm) is used when the coaxial power cable (L-10621 – L-10635) is 1.4m or longer.
-38-
8. Parts List
For this torch, a shock sensor unit, hood ASSY, nozzle holder, and power-feeding cable are the
common parts. A nozzle fitting part is interchangeable for all the models.
Note)
1. When interchanging the nozzle ASSY, also change the torch gauge, tool parameter and others.
2. Note that the built-in parts (liner, tip, etc.) may also need to be interchanged.
If the components are worn out or damaged while using this torch, see the following table and
contact our sales agent. When ordering, be sure to provide the item name and part No. (or the
specification).
Shock sensor SSB
Shock sensor SSV
Shock sensor unit
(L10602B)
Shock sensor unit
(L10601B)
Hood
(L10602B02)
Nozzle holder ASSY
(L10602C)
Hood
(L10601B10)
Nozzle holder ASSY
(L10601C)
RT5000S
RT3500S
RT3500L
RT3500H
RZ3500S
RTW5000S
RT5000L
RT5000H
RTW5000L
RTW5000H
Fig.8.1 Combination of the shock sensor and nozzle fitting part
-39-
RZ3500L
RZ3500H
Table 8.1 Parts list for RT3500S, RT3500H, RT3500L
№ Part No.
Item
Qt. Remarks
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
L10603B
L10605B
L10604B
3574-017
100-0602
L10603B04
L10603C01
L10603D
L6380F01
U4167G02
L7250B04
L7250B01
L7250B02
L7250B03
L7250B05
L7250B06
L10603C02
L10603C03
To r c h b o d y A S S Y
To r c h b o d y A S S Y
To r c h b o d y A S S Y
“ O ” - R I N G
P a r a l l e l k e y
Te f l o n b u s h i n g
T i p
b o d y
I n s u l a t o r
Spring Washer
O r i f i c e
Contact tip 1.2
Contact tip 0.8
Contact tip 0.9
Contact tip 1.0
Contact tip 1.4
Contact tip 1.6
Nozzle(No.8)
Nozzle(No.10)
1
(1)
(1)
1
1
2
1
1
(1)
1
1
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
1
(1)
For straight torch
For 45° curved torch
For 31° curved torch
Include the insulator
Option
Option
Option
Option
Option
Option
Fig.8.2 Exploded diagram for RT3500S, RT3500H, RT3500L
Table 8.2 Parts list for RT3500S, RT3500H, RT3500L (For MTX(C)-3531)
№ Part No.
1
L10603F01
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
U 6 0 8 T
L6380F01
U2437H01
L7250B04
L7250B01
L7250B02
L7250B03
L7250B05
L7250B06
L6380F03
L6380F04
L6380F05
Item
Qt.
Remarks
T i p
b o d y
1
MTX(C)-3531 consumables
I n s u l a t o r
1
Spring Washer
(1)
O r i f i c e
1
Contact tip 1.2
1
Contact tip 0.8
(1)
Contact tip 0.9
(1)
Contact tip 1.0
(1)
Contact tip 1.4
(1)
Contact tip 1.6
(1)
Nozzle(No.8)
1
Nozzle(No.10)
(1)
Nozzle(No.8S)
(1)
Conversion parts
Include the insulator
Option
Option
Option
Option
Option
Option
Option
Fig.8.3 Exploded diagram for RT3500S, RT3500H, RT3500L
Note) Activity ratio becomes equal to MTX(C)-3531,as for CO2 welding as for 350A 50% and MAG welding as
for 250A 50%.
-40-
Table 8.3 Parts list for RT5000S, RT5000H, RT5000L
№ Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
L10606B
L10608B
L10607B
3574-017
100-0602
L10603B04
L10606C01
L6 2 18 C 0 1
U5377L
L6 5 73 C 0 2
U2774E03
L7250B04
L7250B01
L7250B02
L7250B03
L7250B05
L7250B06
U2774E01
U2774E04
Item
Qt.
To r c h b o d y A S S Y
To r c h b o d y A S S Y
To r c h b o d y A S S Y
“ O ” - R I N G
P a r a l l e l k e y
Te f l o n b u s h i n g
T i p
b o d y
T i p
h o l d e r
I n s u l a t o r
Spring Washer
O r i f i c e
Contact tip 1.2
Contact tip 0.8
Contact tip 0.9
Contact tip 1.0
Contact tip 1.4
Contact tip 1.6
Nozzle(No.12)
Nozzle(No.10)
1
(1)
(1)
1
1
2
1
1
1
(1)
1
1
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
1
(1)
Remarks
For straight torch
For 45° curved torch
For 31° curved torch
8
Include the insulator
Option
Option
Option
Option
Option
Option
Fig.8.4 Exploded diagram for RT5000S, RT5000H, RT5000L
Table 8.4 Parts list for RTW5000S, RTW5000H, RTW5000L
№ Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
L10609B
L10611B
L10610B
3574-017
100-0602
100-0652
L10609B08
U2969K03
3574-003
3574-002
L6571C01
3574-006
L6571C02
L6571C03
U3766K01
L10302C01
L10361B04
L10361B05
L10361B06
L10302C02
L7250B04
L7250B05
L7250B06
U724E01
Item
Qt.
To r c h b o d y A S S Y
To r c h b o d y A S S Y
To r c h b o d y A S S Y
“ O ” - R I N G
P a r a l l e l k e y
“ O ” - R I N G
R u b b e r b u s h
C a p
n u t
“ O ” - R I N G
“ O ” - R I N G
Insulating bush
“ O ” - R I N G
F r o n t
b o d y
N
u
t
O r i f i c e
T i p
N u t
T i p
1 . 2 R
T i p
1 . 4 R
T i p
1 . 6 R
T i p N u t ( M 6 )
Contact tip 1.2
Contact tip 1.4
Contact tip 1.6
Nozzle(No.12)
1
(1)
(1)
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
(1)
(1)
1
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
1
Remarks
For straight torch
For 45°curved torch
For 31°curved torch
Option
Option
Option
Option
Option
Option
Fig.8.5 Exploded diagram for RTW5000S, RTW5000H, RTW5000L
-41-
Table 8.5 Parts list for RZ3500S, RZ3500H, RZ3500L
№ Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
L10612B
L10614B
L10613B
3574-017
100-0602
L10603B04
4739-469
L10612C03
L10612C02
U 5 6 2 6 X
L6573C02
U5685M02
L10669C02
L10669C03
L10669C04
L10669C05
L10669C06
L10612C01
L10669F01
L10669F02
L10669F03
L10669F04
L10612C06
L10612C04
L10612C05
Item
To r c h b o d y A S S Y
To r c h b o d y A S S Y
To r c h b o d y A S S Y
“ O ” - R I N G
P a r a l l e l k e y
Te f l o n b u s h i n g
C o i l s p r i n g
Pressuring shaft
Rear tip body
I n s u l a t o r
Spring Washer
O r i f i c e
Collet tip 0.9
Collet tip 1.0
Collet tip 1.2
Collet tip 1.4
Collet tip 1.6
Front tip body
Ti p ho l de r 0. 9 -1 .0
Tip holder 1.2
Tip holder 1.4
Tip holder 1.6
Nozzle(No.10)
Nozzle(No.8)
Nozzle(No.12)
数量 R e m a r k s
For straight torch
1
(1)
(1)
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
(1)
1
(1)
(1)
1
(1)
(1)
1
(1)
1
(1)
(1)
1
(1)
(1)
For 45° curved torch
For 31° curved torch
Include the insulator
Option
Option
Option
Option
Option
Option
Option
22
Option
Option
Fig.8.6 Exploded diagram for RZ3500S, RZ3500L, RZ3500H
Table 8.6 Parts list for SSB
№ Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
L10601D
L10601C
L10601B10
3574-017
L10601B13
L10601B09
100-0650
100-0651
4259-024
Item
Power-feeding cable ASSY
Nozzle holder ASSY
H
o
o
d
“ O ” - R I N G
Power cable cover
Insulating bushing
W a s h e r
Insulating dowel pin
数量 Remarks
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
Micro Switch
8
Fig.8.7 Exploded diagram for SSB
-42-
Table 8.7 Parts list for SSV
№ Part No.
1
2
3
4
L10601D
L10602C
L10602B02
3574-017
4259-024
Item
数量
Power-feeding cable ASSY
Nozzle holder ASSY
H
o
o
d
“ O ” - r i n g
2
1
1
1
Remarks
Micro Switch
Fig.8.8 Exploded diagram for SSV
-43-
№ Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
See Table. below.
See Table. below.
L6611B
L6611C01
U5035K
L7810D05
U69B34
U69B35
U2770K01
L6611D02
U4170H02
L6611D01
U4173G04
L6611D03
U4353G01
Item
Table 8.8 Parts list for the coaxial power cable
Qt.
Remarks
№ Part No.
Item
Power cable ASSY
Shock sensor cable
Gas hose ASSY
Power adaptor
C a b l e c l a m p
Guide adaptor
Outlet guide(0.9~1.2)
Outlet guide(1.2~1.6)
Outlet guide(0 .8 )
L i n e r (0 . 9 ~1 . 2 )
L i n e r (0 . 9 ~1 . 2 )
L i n e r (1 . 2 ~1 . 6 )
L i n e r (1 . 2 ~1 . 6 )
L i n e r (0 . 8 ~0 . 9 )
L i n e r (0 . 8 ~0 . 9 )
1st
1st
1st
1
1
1
1
(1)
(1)
1
1
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
L6580B
L6580C
L6580D
L6580E
1 L6580F
L6580G
Option
L6580H
Option
L6580J
For L-10621~L-10623
L6580K
For L-10624~L-10635
For L-10621~L-10623
L10666J
For L-10624~L-10635
L10666K
For L-10621~L-10623
L10666L
For L-10624~L-10635
L10666M
2 L10666N
L10666P
L10666R
L10666U
L10666Y
Fig.8.9 Exploded diagram for the coaxial power cable
-44-
Qt.
【List of Power cable ASSY】
Power cable ASSY (1.1M) 1st
Power cable ASSY (1.2M) 1st
Power cable ASSY (1.3M) 1st
Power cable ASSY (1.4M) 1st
Power cable ASSY (1.5M) 1st
Power cable ASSY (1.6M) 1st
Power cable ASSY (1.8M) 1st
Power cable ASSY (2.1M) 1st
Power cable ASSY (2.5M) 1st
【List of Shock sensor cable】
S h o c k s e n s o r c a b l e (8 ) 1st
S h o c k s e n s o r c a b l e (9 ) 1st
Shock sensor cable(10) 1st
Shock sensor cable(11) 1st
Shock sensor cable(12) 1st
Shock sensor cable(13) 1st
Shock sensor cable(15) 1st
Shock sensor cable(18) 1st
Shock sensor cable(22) 1st
Remarks
For L-10621
For L-10622
For L-10623
For L-10624
For L-10625
For L-10626
For L-10628
For L-10631
For L-10635
For L-10621
For L-10622
For L-10623
For L-10624
For L-10625
For L-10626
For L-10628
For L-10631
For L-10635
№
Part No.
1
2
2-1
2-2
See Table. below.
L 1 0 11 0 C
L 1 0 11 0 C 0 1
KQ2L08-01S
L10638D
L10641D
L7810D05
U69B3 4
U69B3 5
U2770K01
L 6 6 11 D 0 2
U4170H02
L 6 6 11 D 0 1
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Table 8.9 Parts list for the coaxial power cable (For AII-B4/B4L exclusive)
Qt.
Remarks № Part No.
Item
Item
Qt.
Remarks
【List of Power cable ASSY】
L 1 0 6 3 8 B P o w e r c a b l e A S S Y 1st
L 1 0 6 4 1 B Power cable ASSY
1st
For B4
For B4L
【List of Shock sensor cable】
L 1 0 6 6 6 F S h o c k s e n s o r c a b le ( 5 )
1st
11
L 1 0 6 6 6 K S h o c k s e n s o r c a b le ( 9 )
1st
For B4
For B4L
Power cable ASSY
Connection ASSY
Connection
E l b o w
Cable cover ASSY
Cable cover ASSY
Guide adaptor
Outlet guide(0.9~1.2)
Outlet guide(1.2~1.6)
O u t l e t g u i d e (0 . 8 )
L i n e r (0 . 9 ~1 . 2 )
L i n e r (0 . 9 ~1 . 2 )
L i n e r (1 . 2 ~1 . 6 )
1st
1st
(1)
(1)
1st
1st
1st
1st
(1)
(1)
1st
1st
(1)
U4173G04 L i n e r (1 . 2 ~1 . 6 )
L 6 6 11 D 0 3 L i n e r (0 . 8 ~0 . 9 )
(1)
(1)
Option
【For the maintenance of Shock sensor cable】
Option
L 1 0 6 3 8 F Shock sensor cable
1st
For
For B4
L 1 0 6 6 6 F Shock senso r cable(5)
(1)
B4
For B4L
4 0 x 0 . 5
SUMITUBE F
(0.26m)
Option/ For B4
L 1 0 6 4 1 F Shock sensor cable
1st
For
Option/ For B4L B4L L 1 0 6 6 6 K Shock senso r cable(9)
(1)
Option/ For B4
4 0 x 0 . 5
SUMITUBE F
(0.26m)
U 4 3 5 3 G 0 1 L i n e r (0 . 8 ~0 . 9 )
(1)
Option/ For B4L
See the label below
1st
Shock sensor cable
1
(SMC)
For B4
For B4L
Fig.8.10 Exploded diagram for the coaxial power cable (For AII-B4/B4L exclusive)
-45-
№
Table 8.10 Parts list for the coaxial power cable (For AII-B4/B4L exclusive [DL W.P.S])
Qt.
R e m a r k s № Part No.
Item
Qt.
Part No.
Item
1 See Fig. below.
2 L 1 0 11 0 C
2-1 L10110C01
2-2 KQ2L08-01S
L10638D
3
L10641D
4 L7810D05
5 U 6 9 B 3 4
6 U 6 9 B 3 5
7 U2770K01
L 6 6 11 D 0 2
8
U4170H02
L 6 6 11 D 0 1
9
U4173G04
L 6 6 11 D 0 3
10
U4353G01
11 See Fig. below.
12 See Fig. below.
Power cable ASSY
Connection ASSY
Connection
E l b o w
Cable cover ASSY
Cable cover ASSY
Guide adaptor
Outlet guide(0.9~1.2)
Outlet guide(1.2~1.6)
O u t l e t g u i d e (0 . 8 )
L i n e r (0 . 9 ~1 . 2 )
L i n e r (0 . 9 ~1 . 2 )
L i n e r (1 . 2 ~1 . 6 )
L i n e r (1 . 2 ~1 . 6 )
L i n e r (0 . 8 ~0 . 9 )
L i n e r (0 . 8 ~0 . 9 )
Shock sensor cable
voltage detection cable
1st
1st
(1)
(1)
1st
1st
1st
1st
(1)
(1)
1st
1st
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
1st
1st
Remarks
【List of Power cable ASSY】
(SMC)
For B4
For B4L
1
L 1 0 6 3 8 B Power cable ASSY
L 1 0 6 4 1 B Power cable ASSY
1st
1st
For B4
For B4L
【List of Shock sensor cable】
11
Option
Option
For B4
12
For B4L
Option/ For B4
Option/ For B4L
Option/ For B4
For
Option/ For B4L
B4
For
B4L
L10666F
L10666K
S h o c k s e n s o r c a b le ( 5 )
S h o c k s e n s o r c a b le ( 9 )
1st
1st
For B4
For B4L
【List of voltage detection cable】
L10667D
L10667J
voltage detection cable
voltage detection cable
1st
1st
For B4
For B4L
【For the maintenance of shock sensor cable】
L10638F
L10666F
40X0.5
L10641F
L10666K
40X0.5
Shock sensor cable
1st
S h o c k s e n s o r c a b le ( 5 )
(1)
SUMITUBE F
(0.26m)
Shock sensor cable
1st
(1)
S h o c k s e n s o r c a b le ( 9 )
SUMITUBE F
(0.26m)
【For the maintenance of voltage detection cable】
For
B4
For
B4L
L10648G
voltage detection cable
1st
L10667D
voltage detection cable
(1)
40×0.5
SUMITUBE F
L10651G
voltage detection cable
L1 06 6 7J
voltage detection cable
40×0.5
SUMITUBE F
(0.26m)
1st
(1)
(0.26m)
Fig.8.11 Exploded diagram for the coaxial power cable (For AII-B4/B4L exclusive [DL W.P.S])
-46-
Instruction Manual for CO 2 /MAG Welding Torch
RT350 0S/ H/ L
RTW50 00S / H/ L
RT5000S/ H/ L
RZ3500S/H/L
No.1L10603-1
September. ,2008
1st edition
1st copy
No.1L10603-2
October.
2nd edition
2nd copy
,2009
Download PDF
Similar pages