PL SnowEx Tailgate Spreaders #SP-100

January 1, 2017
Lit. No. 75486, Rev. 00
Hopper and Drive Components
Model SP-100-1 & SP-125-1
Low-Profile Tailgate Spreader
Parts List
This manual is for SnowEx® SP-100-1 & SP-125-1 tailgate spreaders with
serial numbers beginning with 170109 and higher.
A DIVISION OF DOUGLAS DYNAMICS, LLC
SP-100-1 & SP-125-1 LOW-PROFILE TAILGATE SPREADER
SP-100-1 HOPPER COMPONENTS
7
3
6
2
1
4
8
5
Lit. No. 75486, Rev. 00
2
January 1, 2017
SP-100-1 & SP-125-1 LOW-PROFILE TAILGATE SPREADER
SP-100-1 Low-Profile Tailgate Spreader Hopper Components
Item
1
2
3
4
Part
75406
75572
75570
75405
Qty
1
1
1
1
Description
Hopper, Yellow
Hopper Frame
Hopper Support Kit
Hopper Support Frame Kit
Item 1
Item
Part
Qty Description
5
75619
1 Receiver Kit
6
75407
1 Top Screen Kit
7
WSC-020
1 Weather Cover
8
75620
1 Hitch Pin Kit
75406 Hopper Kit
1
2
Hopper
5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Cap Screw SS
Item 3
2
2
5/16 Flat Washer SS
5/16 Locknut SS
4
5/16-18 Serrated Flange Nut
6
5/16-18 Serrated Flange Nut
4
1/2-13 x 1-1/2 Hex Cap Screw G5
2
2
1/4 Flat Washer SS
1/4-20 Locknut SS
75570 Hopper Support Kit
1
4
Backing Plate
5/16-18 x 1 Serrated Flange
Hex Cap Screw SS
1
6
Hopper Support
5/16-18 x 1 Serrated Hex Cap Screw
1
1
Hitch, 2" Receiver Utility
5/8 x 5-1/2 Hitch Pin w/Hairpin
Cotter
1
2
Top Screen, Utility
1/4-20 x 3/4 Serrated Flange
Hex Cap Screw SS
1
Weather Cover
Item 4
75405 Hopper Support Frame Kit
Item 5
75619 Receiver Kit
75620
Item 6
75407 Top Screen Kit
Item 7
WSC-020 Weather Cover
ns = not shown
Lit. No. 75486, Rev. 00
SS = Stainless Steel
3
G = Grade
January 1, 2017
SP-100-1 & SP-125-1 LOW-PROFILE TAILGATE SPREADER
SP-125-1 HOPPER COMPONENTS
3
2
1
4
6
5
Lit. No. 75486, Rev. 00
4
January 1, 2017
SP-100-1 & SP-125-1 LOW-PROFILE TAILGATE SPREADER
SP-125-1 Low-Profile Tailgate Spreader Hopper Components
Item
1
2
3
Part
75406
75572
75570
Qty
1
1
1
Description
Hopper, Yellow
Hopper Frame
Hopper Support Kit
Item 1
Item
4
5
6
Part
75405
75619
75620
Qty
1
1
1
Description
Hopper Support Frame Kit
Receiver Kit
Hitch Pin Kit
75406 Hopper Kit
1
2
Hopper
5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Cap Screw SS
1
4
Backing Plate
5/16-18 x 1 Serrated Flange
Hex Cap Screw SS
1
6
Hopper Support
5/16-18 x 1 Serrated Hex Cap Screw
1
1
Hitch, 2" Receiver Utility
5/8 x 5-1/2 Hitch Pin w/Hairpin
Cotter
Item 3
2
2
5/16 Flat Washer SS
5/16 Locknut SS
4
5/16-18 Serrated Flange Nut
6
5/16-18 Serrated Flange Nut
4
1/2-13 x 1-1/2 Hex Cap Screw G5
75570 Hopper Support Kit
Item 4
75405 Hopper Support Frame Kit
Item 5
75619 Receiver Kit
75620
ns = not shown
Lit. No. 75486, Rev. 00
SS = Stainless Steel
5
G = Grade
January 1, 2017
SP-100-1 & SP-125-1 LOW-PROFILE TAILGATE SPREADER
SP-100-1 & SP-125-1 DRIVE COMPONENTS
8
7
1
9
10
2
15
16
15
14
12
14
12
3
11
13
12
21
23
24
20
5
6A 6B
19
22
4
18
17
Lit. No. 75486, Rev. 00
6
January 1, 2017
SP-100-1 & SP-125-1 LOW-PROFILE TAILGATE SPREADER
SP-100-1 & SP-125-1 Drive Components
Item
1
2
3
4
Part
75408
75618
75628
75624
Qty
1
1
1
1
Description
Agitator Kit
Spinner Kit
Transmission Enclosure Kit
Transmission Enclosure Cover Kit
Item 1
7
Agitator
8
1
Spinner, Poly
1
6
4
Transmission Mount
5/16-18 x 1 Hex Cap Screw Serrated
5/16-18 Serrated Flange Nut
10
1
14
15
16
Transmission Enclosure Cover
18
1
1
Transmission 14.5:1
Motor Drive Coupler
2
1
10-32 x 5/8 Hex Cap Screw Serrated
3 x 3.8 12V DC Motor
1
3/16 x 1-1/4 Clevis Pin
2
2
1
Break Thru Plug
1/4" Retainer
1/2" Cap Plug
6
3/16 x 0.354 Rivet
21
4
1/4-20 x 1/2 Serrated Flange SS
1
Motor Connector Adapter
2
1
10-32 x 5/8 Hex Cap Screw Serrated
3 x 3.8 12V DC Motor
ns = not shown
1
Motor Connector Adapter
75417 Motor Kit – SP-100-1
Item 6B
22
23
5/16-18 x 3/8 Set Screw
75625 Transmission Kit
Item 6A
22
23
1
75624 Transmission Enclosure Cover Kit
Item 5
19
20
Description
Transmission Kit
Motor Kit − SP-100-1
Motor Kit − SP-125-1
75628 Transmission Enclosure Kit
Item 4
17
Qty
1
1
1
75618 Spinner Kit
Item 3
11
12
13
Part
75625
75417
75418
75408 Agitator Kit
1
Item 2
9
Item
5
6A
6B
24
75418 Motor Kit – SP-125-1
Lit. No. 75486, Rev. 00
7
24
SS = Stainless Steel
January 1, 2017
SP-100-1 & SP-125-1 LOW-PROFILE TAILGATE SPREADER
SP-100-1 ELECTRIC GATE
5
11
1
6
8
10
7
19
20
14
17
9
10
15
10
17
19
13
17
2
16
19
12
22
10
3
18
21
10
23
4
24
Lit. No. 75486, Rev. 00
8
January 1, 2017
SP-100-1 & SP-125-1 LOW-PROFILE TAILGATE SPREADER
SP-100-1 ELECTRIC GATE
SP-100-1 Electric Gate Kit Components
Item
1
2
Part
75412
75413
Qty Description
1 Actuator Assembly Kit
1 Gate/Gate Linkage Kit
Item 1
5
6
7
8
Actuator Assembly
Actuator Adapter
1/4-20 x 2-3/4 Hex Cap Screw
1/4 Flat Washer SS
1
1
1
1
1
Gate Slide
Gate Slide Arm
Pivot Link Arm
Actuator Link Arm
Gate Linkage Shoulder Bolt SS
3
1
5/16-18 Locking Hex Nut SS
Actuator Mount Bracket
1
Gate Slide Stop
9
10
11
1
1
1
1/4-20 Jam Nut
5/16-18 Locking Hex Nut SS
5/16-18 x 1-1/2 Hex Cap Screw SS
17
18
19
20
3
1
3
1
3/8 Nylon Flat Washer
5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Head Cap Screw SS
1/4 Nylon Flat Washer
Gate Linkage Spacer
1
5/16-18 x 1-1/4 Hex Cap Screw SS
1
Round Knob
75414 Actuator Mount Kit
Item 4
23
Qty Description
1 Actuator Mount Kit
1 Gate Slide Stop Kit
75413 Gate/Gate Linkage Kit
Item 3
10
21
Part
75414
75415
75412 Actuator Assembly Kit
1
1
1
1
Item 2
12
13
14
15
16
Item
3
4
22
75415 Gate Slide Stop Kit
24
SS = Stainless Steel
Lit. No. 75486, Rev. 00
9
January 1, 2017
SP-100-1 & SP-125-1 LOW-PROFILE TAILGATE SPREADER
SP-125-1 MANUAL GATE
9
4
10
14
5
2
13
6
1
9
7
12
11
8
3
16
15
Lit. No. 75486, Rev. 00
10
January 1, 2017
SP-100-1 & SP-125-1 LOW-PROFILE TAILGATE SPREADER
SP-125-1 MANUAL GATE
SP-125-1 Manual Gate Kit Components
Item
1
2
Part
75409
75410
Qty Description
1 Manual Gate Kit
1 10' T-Handle Cable Kit
Item 1
4
5
6
7
Gate Track
Gate Slide
Gate Track Spacer
Short Gate Track Spacer
1
1
10' T-Handle Cable
Bulkhead Cable Fitting
Qty Description
1 Gate Stop Indicator Kit
1
Gate Stop Indicator
8
9
10
4
5
1
5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Cap Screw SS
5/16-18 Locknut SS
5/16-18 x 3/4 Cap Screw w/Pilot Hole
1
1
5/16 Star Lock Washer
3/8-24 Hex Jam Nut
1
Triangle Knob
75410 T-Handle Cable Kit
Item 3
15
Part
75411
75409 Manual Gate Kit
1
1
1
1
Item 2
11
12
Item
3
13
14
75411 Gate Stop Indicator Kit
16
SS = Stainless Steel
Lit. No. 75486, Rev. 00
11
January 1, 2017
SP-100-1 & SP-125-1 LOW-PROFILE TAILGATE SPREADER
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
5
1
1
3
3
2
3
2
4
4
5
Electrical Components
Item
1
2
3
Part
75149
75420
75421
Qty
1
1
1
Lit. No. 75486, Rev. 00
Description
Spreader Control
Vehicle Harness
Switch Assembly
Item
4
5
12
Part
75422
75423
Qty Description
1 Spreader Harness
1 Control Power Cable
January 1, 2017
SP-100-1 & SP-125-1 LOW-PROFILE TAILGATE SPREADER
MODEL SP-125-1 SPREADER CONTROL HARNESS KIT
2
1
BATTERY
4
3
75424 Spreader Control Harness Kit
Item
1
2
Part
Qty Description
1 ON/OFF Switch
1 Rubber Switch Boot
Lit. No. 75486, Rev. 00
Item
3
4
13
Part
Qty Description
1 Wiring Harness
1 25 Amp Breaker
January 1, 2017
SP-100-1 & SP-125-1 LOW-PROFILE TAILGATE SPREADER
Copyright © 2017 Douglas Dynamics, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be reproduced or copied, in whole or in part, in any
printed, mechanical, electronic, film or other distribution and storage media, without the written consent of TrynEx International. Authorization
to photocopy items for internal or personal use by TrynEx International outlets or spreader owner is granted.
TrynEx International reserves the right under its product improvement policy to change construction or design details and furnish equipment
when so altered without reference to illustrations or specifications used. TrynEx International or the vehicle manufacturer may require or
recommend optional equipment for spreaders. Do not exceed vehicle ratings with a spreader. TrynEx International offers a limited warranty
for all spreaders and accessories. See separately printed page for this important information. The following are registered (®) trademarks of
Douglas Dynamics, LLC: SnowEx ®, TrynEx ®.
Printed in U.S.A.
Lit. No. 75486, Rev. 00
14
January 1, 2017
Download PDF
Similar pages