KR502HW - CM Industries

KR502HW
Air-Cooled MIG Torches for
Hollow Wrist Robots
Operating Manual and Parts List
DO NOT INSTALL, OPERATE, OR REPAIR THIS EQUIPMENT
WITHOUT READING THIS OPERATING MANUAL
MADE IN USA
January 2018
v18.1
505 Oakwood Rd. Lake Zurich, IL 60047
ph: 847-550-0033 fx: 847-550-0444
email: sales@cmindustries.com
www.cmindustries.com
Table of Contents
Complete Assembly Overview .................................................... 2
Installation & Removal of Consumables .................................... 2
Installation & Removal of Cable Assembly .................................. 3
Installation of Clutch ................................................................... 4
Installation & Removal of X.KOOLTM Neck .................................. 5
Technical Data.............................................................................. 6
Parts List for Solid Mount ............................................................ 7
Parts List for Solid Mount w/ X.Kool ........................................ 8
Parts List for Solid Mount w/ Wire Brake .................................... 9
Parts List for Clutch Mount .......................................................... 10
KR502HW Ordering Instructions ................................................. 11
Nozzle & Gas Diffuser Selection ................................................. 12
Checking Fixture ......................................................................... 13
Nozzle Cleaning Station .............................................................. 14
General Safety.............................................................................. 15
All reference to genuine manufacture’s equipment numbers, and/or trade names or trademarks are for identification and convenience only.
The trademarks and trade names are the property of their respective owners. ® Indicates a registered trade name or product name, that is the property of the above-named companies.
Complete Assembly Overview
for Solid Mount System
-Installation & Removal of ConsumablesM4 Screws
M5 Screws
Insulating Disc
-Line up pin to pinhole
on robot
Spacer
(Use M4 screws to hold to robot)
Hollow Wrist Body
Neck Clamp
-Turn collar on torch body to expose screw.
-Once neck is inserted, tighten screw
using a 4mm Hex wrench to secure
neck in place.
-Turn collar to to hide screw hole
Spacer
Sleeve
Torch Body Cover
Neck
-Push neck into torch body.
(Make sure the pins line up with the slot inside the Torch Body)
-To remove, loosen the neck clamp under the collar.
-Pull neck out.
Neck Insulator
-Slip onto the front of the neck.
-Unscrew retaining head and pull off to remove.
Gas Diffuser
-Screw onto the end of neck.
(Use 5/8” wrench to tighten)
-Unscrew to remove.
CMI® Taper Lock Contact Tip
TM
-Thread tip into retaining head and tighten.
-Unscrew to remove (use pliers if tight).
Nozzle
-Push slip-on nozzle until it bottoms on the insulator.
-Pull slip-on nozzle off to remove it.
2
Cable Assembly Overview
-Installation & Removal of Cable AssemblyInstallation of New Cable Assembly
- Install the insulating disc by lining up the pin to the pin hole of the turning disk, and use the (4) M4 screws to tighten.
- Line up the torch body w/ spacer with the pin hole of the insulating disc and screw in the (4) M5 screws
that hold the torch body to the insulating disc.
- Slide the cable assembly through the robot arm. Do not connect the power pin.
- Push the front of the cable assembly into the torch body and tighten the M4 screw of the cable connector.
- Slide on the spacer sleeve over the torch body and spacer, then the torch body cover over the torch
body and tighten the (3) buttonhead screws.
- Install the liner through the power pin, and make sure the power pin is connected to the wire feeder properly.
(Tighten set screw if necessary.)
- Install the neck without consumables and cut the liner to the proper length as needed.
Cable Connector
Cable Assembly
Removal
- Remove the neck from the hollow wrist torch body.
- Pull the power pin out of the wire feeder and remove the liner.
- Unscrew the (3) buttonhead screws on the torch body cover.
- Slide off the torch body cover and sleeve and loosen the M4 screw on the cable connector.
- Pull the front of the cable assembly from the cable connector.
- Remove the cable assembly from the robot.
3
Power Pin
Clutch Assembly
-Installation of Torch Assembly with ClutchInstalling the Clutch
- Begin with removing the disc from the clutch.
- Install the clutch disc to the face of the robot with
the screws that were provided.
- Install the clutch to the disc by lining up the locating
pins and using a hex wrench to tighten the (6) M4 screws.
- Feed the cable assembly through the robot and push
it through the clutch.
- Once the cable assembly and the wires of the cable assembly are
throught the clutch, take the cover off the torch body and attach
the it to the cable assembly with the (1) M5 clamp screw.
- Connect the male terminals of the power cable to the female
terminals of the clutch.
- Carefully tuck the wires back into the clutch, and begin
pushing the torch body and cable assembly back towards the robot.
- Line up the locating pin of the torch body with the clutch and press fit together.
- Use the (6) M4 screws to secure the torch body to the clutch.
- Slide on the torch body cover and secure it with the (3) M4 buttonhead screws.
- Slide the rubber boot for the clutch over the torch body over and fit it into the groove of the clutch,
making sure none of the interals are visible.
2
1
4
-Installation of Water Lines & NeckInstallation of Water Lines
- Install the torch body to the robot.
- Start with the torch body cover off of the torch body.
- Run both water lines through the holes of the torch body cover so that the quick disconnects are
hanging out the front.
- Next, with the water lines lined up so they are on the top of the torch, find the 2 holes in the torch body
base the lines will run through, and feed them through the torch body base and through the arm of the robot.
(Make sure to push enough hose though so that you can pull from the back of the 1’ cable cover.)
- Attach the torch body cover to the torch body with the water lines facing the top of the torch.
- Once you’ve pushed the water lines through the robot, attached the torch body cover, and out of the 1’ foot
cable cover, carefully pull the rest of the 15’ of water hose so that you have the desired length at the front.
Run lines
Installing the X.KOOLTM Neck
Female Coupler Fitting
Male Coupler Fitting
- Slide the X.KOOLTM neck into the torch body and tighten the neck clamp screw.
- Pull the 2 black water lines through the torch body cover.
- Connect the female coupler fitting to it’s male counterpart.
- Install the consumables the same as the standard KR502 neck.
5
Technical Data
TCP Dimensions &
Std. Neck Options
A
C
B
Solid Mount
NECK
KR502-180
KR502-22
KR502-45
KR502-22L1
KR502-45L1
KR502-22L2
KR502-45L2
*Wire Stick-Out = 15mm
Solid Mount w/ Wire Brake
A
180°
22°
45°
22°
45°
22°
45°
B
15.057” [382.4]
15.519” [394.2]
14.370” [365.0]
16.920” [430.0]
15.748” [400.0]
18.890” [480.0]
17.717” [450.0]
C
3.960” [100.6]
3.960” [100.6]
3.960” [100.6]
3.960” [100.6]
3.960” [100.6]
3.960” [100.6]
NECK
KR502-180
KR502-22
KR502-45
KR502-22L1
KR502-45L1
KR502-22L2
KR502-45L2
A
180°
22°
45°
22°
45°
22°
45°
A
NECK
KR502-180
KR502-22
KR502-45
KR502-22L1
KR502-45L1
KR502-22L2
KR502-45L2
C
3.960” [100.6]
3.960” [100.6]
3.960” [100.6]
3.960” [100.6]
3.960” [100.6]
3.960” [100.6]
C
B
Clutch Mount
B
16.238” [412.4]
16.700” [424.2]
15.551” [395.0]
16.920” [460.0]
16.930” [430.0]
20.070” [510.0]
18.352” [480.0]
*Wire Stick-Out = 15mm
Clutch Mount w/ Wire Brake
A
180°
22°
45°
22°
45°
22°
45°
B
15.451” [392.4]
15.913” [404.2]
14.764” [375.0]
17.314” [440.0]
16.142” [410.0]
19.284” [490.0]
18.111” [460.0]
C
3.960” [100.6]
3.960” [100.6]
3.960” [100.6]
3.960” [100.6]
3.960” [100.6]
3.960” [100.6]
NECK
KR502-180
KR502-22
KR502-45
KR502-22L1
KR502-45L1
KR502-22L2
KR502-45L2
A
180°
22°
45°
22°
45°
22°
45°
B
16.632” [422.4]
17.094” [434.2]
15.945” [405.0]
18.495” [470.0]
17.323” [440.0]
20.465” [520.0]
19.292” [490.0]
C
3.960” [100.6]
3.960” [100.6]
3.960” [100.6]
3.960” [100.6]
3.960” [100.6]
3.960” [100.6]
Torch Amperage Ratings
Kool Run Torch Model
KR502HW
100% Duty Cycle
CO2
Mixed Gas
500 AMP
350 AMP
60% Duty Cycle
CO2
Mixed Gas
600 AMP
500 AMP
NOTE: Ratings are based on tests that comply with NEMA ARC Welding Section Standard 11-6-1975 for Duty Cycle.
The time period of one complete cycle shall be 10 minutes (60%=6 minutes) National Electrical Manufacturers Association
2101 L Street N.W. Washington D.C. 20037.
6
Exploded View & Parts List for Solid Mount
ITEM
1.
PART #
DESCRIPTION
152-xx-xxP
See Page 10 “Plated Nozzle Selection”
155-1-030
155-1-035
155-1-040
155-1-045
155-1-364
155-1-052
155-1-062
155-1-564
155-1-332
155-2-xxx
155-3-xxx
155-7-xxx
CMI TAPER LOCKTM CONTACT TIP
Heavy Duty, .030” (0.8mm)
Heavy Duty, .035” (0.9mm)
Heavy Duty, .040” (1.0mm)
Heavy Duty, .045” (1.2mm)
Heavy Duty, 3/64” (1.3mm)
Heavy Duty, .052” (1.4mm)
Heavy Duty, .062” (1.6mm)
Heavy Duty, 5/64” (2.0mm)
Heavy Duty, 3/32” (2.4mm)
Heavy Duty Tapered Contact Tip
Extra Heavy Duty Contact Tip
Heavy Duty CrZr Contact Tip
3.
154-Rxxx
See Page 10 “Gas Diffuser Selection”
4.
KR50-1
Neck Insulator
5.
KR502-22
KR502-45
KR502-180
Neck, 22°
Neck, 45°
Neck, 180°
6.
KR502-6
O-Ring
7.
KHW-200A1
KHW-200D1
KHW-200F
KHW-200M
Solid Mount Assembly - ABB IRB 1600ID
Solid Mount Assembly - OTC AX MV4AP/ AX MV4LAP
Solid Mount Assembly - Fanuc/Motoman MA1440
Solid Mount Assembly - Motoman [excludes MA1440]
KHW-201
KHW-211
Not Sellable
KHW-103
KHW-105
KHW-104
Not Sellable
KHW-AB160
KHW-FA100
KHW-MM1
KHW-OAX1
Not Sellable
Hollow Wrist Torch Body [Included in ITEM 7]
Hollow Wrist Torch Body Cover [Included in ITEM 7]
M4x0.7x17 SHCS [Included in ITEM 7]
Spacer - Fanuc/Motoman [Included in ITEM 7]
Spacer - ABB/OTC
Spacer Sleeve [Included in ITEM 7]
M5x0.8x18 SHCS [Included in ITEM 7]
Insulating Disc - ABB IRB 1600ID
Insulating Disc - Fanuc/Motoman MA1440
Insulating Disc - Motoman
Insulating Disc - OTC AX MV4AP/MV4LAP
M4x0.7x12 SHCS [Fanuc/Motoman]
KHW-A160
KHW-A261
KHW-F100
KHW-F100-6L
KHW-F100-8L
KHW-F120
KHW-F120-10L
KHW-F710-12L
KHW-M140
KHW-M190
KHW-M310
KHW-M144
KHW-OMV4
Cable Assembly, ABB IRB 1600ID
Cable Assembly, ABB IRB 2600ID 1.65
Cable Assembly, Fanuc 100iC, 100iC-12
Cable Assembly, Fanuc 100iC-6L, 100iC-7L
Cable Assembly, Fanuc 100iC-8L
Cable Assembly, Fanuc 120iC
Cable Assembly, Fanuc 120iC-10L,120iC-12L
Cable Assembly, Fanuc M-710iC-12L
Cable Assembly, Motoman EA / MA1400
Cable Assembly, Motoman EA / MA1900
Cable Assembly, Motoman MA3100
Cable Assembly, Motoman MA1440
Cable Assembly, OTC AX MV4AP/MV4LAP
9.
KDP-101
KDP-103
KDP-104
KDP-106
KDP-107
KDP-108
KDP-109
Power Pin, Miller®
Power Pin, Panasonic®
Power Pin, Tweco® #4
Power Pin, OTC®
Power Pin, Fronius®
Power Pin, Lincoln® “4R”
Power Pin, Lincoln® “AutoDrive® S
10.
164-30-6
164-45-6
164-45A-6
164-116-6
164-116TF-6
Liner, 6’, .030”
Liner, 6’, .035” - .045”
Liner, 6’, .035” - .045” (for Lincoln® AutoDrive® S Only)
Liner, 6’, .045” - 1/16”
Teflon Liner, 6’, 3/64” - 1/16”
2.
7a.
7b.
7c.
7d.
7e.
7f.
7g.
7h.
8.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7a
7b
7
7c
7d
7f
7g
7h
7e
8
9
10
7
Exploded View & Parts List for Solid Mount w/ X.KOOL
ITEM
1.
PART #
1
DESCRIPTION
152-xx-xxP
See Page 10 “Plated Nozzle Selection”
155-1-030
155-1-035
155-1-040
155-1-045
155-1-364
155-1-052
155-1-062
155-1-564
155-1-332
155-2-xxx
155-3-xxx
155-7-xxx
CMI TAPER LOCKTM CONTACT TIP
Heavy Duty, .030” (0.8mm)
Heavy Duty, .035” (0.9mm)
Heavy Duty, .040” (1.0mm)
Heavy Duty, .045” (1.2mm)
Heavy Duty, 3/64” (1.3mm)
Heavy Duty, .052” (1.4mm)
Heavy Duty, .062” (1.6mm)
Heavy Duty, 5/64” (2.0mm)
Heavy Duty, 3/32” (2.4mm)
Heavy Duty Tapered Contact Tip
Extra Heavy Duty Contact Tip
Heavy Duty CrZr Contact Tip
3.
154-Rxxx
See Page 10 “Gas Diffuser Selection”
4.
KR512-22
KR512-45
KR512-180
KR512-1
KR512-1-15
KR512-14B
Not Sellable
KR512-14C
X.KOOL Neck, 22°
X.KOOL Neck, 45°
X.KOOL Neck, 180°
X.KOOL Quick Disconnect
X.KOOL Water Line, 15’ (each) [Includes ITEM 5]
X.KOOL Cable Cover Robot Bracket
M5x0.8x35 SHCS [Included in ITEM 7]
X.KOOL Cable Cover, 14”
2.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
4
5
10.
KR502-6
O-Ring
11.
KHX-200A1
KHX-200D1
KHX-200F
KHX-200M
Solid Mount Assembly - ABB IRB 1600ID
Solid Mount Assembly - OTC AX MV4AP/ AX MV4LAP
Solid Mount Assembly - Fanuc/Motoman MA1440
Solid Mount Assembly - Motoman [excludes MA1440]
KHW-201
KHX-211
Not Sellable
KHW-103
KHW-105
KHW-104
Not Sellable
KHW-xxxxxx
Not Sellable
Hollow Wrist Torch Body [Included in ITEM 11]
Hollow Wrist Torch Body Cover [Included in ITEM 11]
M4x0.7x17 SHCS [Included in ITEM 11]
Spacer - Fanuc/Motoman [Included in ITEM 11]
Spacer - ABB
Spacer Sleeve [Included in ITEM 11]
M5x0.8x18 SHCS [Included in ITEM 11]
Insulating Disc [Included in ITEM 11]
M4x0.7x12 SHCS [Fanuc/Motoman]
KHX-A160
KHX-A261
KHX-A262
KHX-F100
KHX-F100-6
KHX-F100-8
KHX-F120
KHX-F120-10
KHX-F710-12L
KHX-M140
KHX-M190
KHX-M310
KHX-M144
KHX-OMV4
XK Cable Assembly, ABB IRB 1600ID
XK Cable Assembly, ABB IRB 2600ID 1.65
XK Cable Assembly, ABB IRB 2600ID 1.85
XK Cable Assembly, Fanuc 100iC, 100iC-12
XK Cable Assembly, Fanuc 100iC-6L, 100iC-7L
XK Cable Assembly, Fanuc 100iC-8L
XK Cable Assembly, Fanuc 120iC
XK Cable Assembly, Fanuc 120iC-10L,120iC-12L
XK Cable Assembly, Fanuc M-710iC-12L
XK Cable Assembly, Motoman EA / MA1400
XK Cable Assembly, Motoman EA / MA1900
XK Cable Assembly, Motoman MA3100
XK Cable Assembly, Motoman MA1440
XK Cable Assembly, OTC AX MV4AP/MV4LAP
KDP-101
KDP-103
KDP-104
KDP-105
KDP-106
KDP-107
KDP-108
KDP-109
Power Pin, Miller®
Power Pin, Panasonic®
Power Pin, Tweco® #4
Power Pin, Tweco® #5
Power Pin, OTC®
Power Pin, Fronius®
Power Pin, Lincoln® “4R”
Power Pin, Lincoln® “AutoDrive® S
164-30-6
164-45-6
164-45A-6
164-116-6
164-116TF-6
Liner, 6’, .030”
Liner, 6’, .035” - .045”
Liner, 6’, .035” - .045” (for Lincoln® AutoDrive® S Only)
Liner, 6’, .045” - 1/16”
Teflon Liner, 6’, 3/64” - 1/16”
11a.
11b.
11c.
11d.
11e.
11f.
11g.
11h.
12.
13.
14.
2
3
10
11a
11b
6
11c
11d
8
11f
11g
11h
11e
7
9
12
13
8
14
11
Exploded View & Parts List for Solid Mount w/ Wire Brake
ITEM
1.
PART #
DESCRIPTION
152-xx-xxP
See Page 10 “Plated Nozzle Selection”
155-1-030
155-1-035
155-1-040
155-1-045
155-1-364
155-1-052
155-1-062
155-1-564
155-1-332
155-2-xxx
155-3-xxx
155-7-xxx
CMI TAPER LOCKTM CONTACT TIP
Heavy Duty, .030” (0.8mm)
Heavy Duty, .035” (0.9mm)
Heavy Duty, .040” (1.0mm)
Heavy Duty, .045” (1.2mm)
Heavy Duty, 3/64” (1.3mm)
Heavy Duty, .052” (1.4mm)
Heavy Duty, .062” (1.6mm)
Heavy Duty, 5/64” (2.0mm)
Heavy Duty, 3/32” (2.4mm)
Heavy Duty Tapered Contact Tip
Extra Heavy Duty Contact Tip
Heavy Duty CrZr Contact Tip
3.
154-Rxxx
See Page 10 “Gas Diffuser Selection”
4.
KR50-1
Neck Insulator
5.
KR502-22
KR502-45
KR502-180
Neck, 22°
Neck, 45°
Neck, 180°
6.
KR502-6
O-Ring
7.
KWB-200A1
KWB-200D1
KWB-200F
KWB-200M
Solid Mount Assembly - ABB IRB 1600ID
Solid Mount Assembly - OTC AX MV4AP/ AX MV4LAP
Solid Mount Assembly - Fanuc/Motoman MA1440
Solid Mount Assembly - Motoman [excludes MA1440]
KWB-201
KWB-211
Not Sellable
KHW-103
KHW-105
KHW-104
Not Sellable
KHW-AB160
KHW-FA100
KHW-MM1
KHW-OAX1
Not Sellable
Hollow Wrist Torch Body [Included in ITEM 7]
Hollow Wrist Torch Body Cover [Included in ITEM 7]
M4x0.7x17 SHCS [Included in ITEM 7]
Spacer - Fanuc/Motoman [Included in ITEM 7]
Spacer - ABB/OTC
Spacer Sleeve [Included in ITEM 7]
M5x0.8x18 SHCS [Included in ITEM 7]
Insulating Disc - ABB IRB 1600ID
Insulating Disc - Fanuc/Motoman MA1440
Insulating Disc - Motoman
Insulating Disc - OTC AX MV4AP/MV4LAP
M4x0.7x12 SHCS [Fanuc/Motoman]
11.
12.
164-45J
164-116J
KWB-GT1
KWB-G045
KWB-G116
KWB-V1
KWB-A18-15
Jump Liner, .045“
Jump Liner, 1/16“
Wire Brake Wire Guide Tool
Wire Brake Wire Guide, .045”
Wire Brake Wire Guide, 1/16”
Wire Brake Valve
Wire Brake Air Line, 15’
13.
KHW-xxx
See Page 6
14.
KDP-101
KDP-103
KDP-104
KDP-106
KDP-107
KDP-108
KDP-109
Power Pin, Miller®
Power Pin, Panasonic®
Power Pin, Tweco® #4
Power Pin, OTC®
Power Pin, Fronius®
Power Pin, Lincoln® “4R”
Power Pin, Lincoln® “AutoDrive® S
15.
164-30-6
164-45-6
164-45A-6
164-116-6
164-116TF-6
Liner, 6’, .030”
Liner, 6’, .035” - .045”
Liner, 6’, .035” - .045” (for Lincoln® AutoDrive® S Only)
Liner, 6’, .045” - 1/16”
Teflon Liner, 6’, 3/64” - 1/16”
2.
7a.
7b.
7c.
7d.
7e.
7f.
7g.
7h.
8.
9.
10.
1
2
3
4
8
5
6
9
10
7a
11
7b
12
7c
7
7d
7f
7g
7h
7e
13
14
15
9
Exploded View & Parts List for Clutch Mount
ITEM
1.
PART #
DESCRIPTION
152-xx-xxP
See Page 10 “Plated Nozzle Selection”
155-1-030
155-1-035
155-1-040
155-1-045
155-1-364
155-1-052
155-1-062
155-1-564
155-1-332
155-2-xxx
155-3-xxx
155-7-xxx
CMI TAPER LOCKTM CONTACT TIP
Heavy Duty, .030” (0.8mm)
Heavy Duty, .035” (0.9mm)
Heavy Duty, .040” (1.0mm)
Heavy Duty, .045” (1.2mm)
Heavy Duty, 3/64” (1.3mm)
Heavy Duty, .052” (1.4mm)
Heavy Duty, .062” (1.6mm)
Heavy Duty, 5/64” (2.0mm)
Heavy Duty, 3/32” (2.4mm)
Heavy Duty Tapered Contact Tip
Extra Heavy Duty Contact Tip
Heavy Duty CrZr Contact Tip
3.
154-Rxxx
See Page 10 “Gas Diffuser Selection”
4.
KR50-1
Neck Insulator
5.
KR502-22
KR502-45
KR502-180
Neck, 22°
Neck, 45°
Neck, 180°
6.
KR502-6
O-Ring
7.
KHC-200A1
KHC-200D1
KHC-200F
KHC-200M
Clutch Mount Assy - ABB IRB 1600ID
Clutch Mount Assy - OTC AX MV4AP/ AX MV4LAP
Clutch Mount Assy - Motoman MA1440/2010
Clutch Mount Assy - Motoman [excludes MA1440]
KHW-201
KHW-211
Not Sellable
KHC-101
KHC-100
Not Sellable
KHW-AB16C
KHW-FA1C
KHW-MM1C
KHW-OAX1C
KHW-OB4C
Not Sellable
Not Sellable
Not Sellable
Hollow Wrist Torch Body [Included in ITEM 7]
Hollow Wrist Torch Body Cover [Included in ITEM 7]
M4x0.7x17 SHCS [Included in ITEM 7]
Safety Clutch Rubber Cover
Safety Clutch
M4x0.7x12 SHCS [Included in ITEM 7]
Clutch Transition Disc - ABB IRB 1600ID
Clutch Transition Disc - Motoman MA1440
Clutch Transition Disc - Motoman
Clutch Transition Disc - OTC AX MV4AP/MV4LAP
Clutch Transition Disc - OTC AII B4/B4L
M6x1.0x10 SHCS [ABB]
M4x0.7x10 SHCS [Motoman]
M5x0.8x10 SHCS [OTC]
KHC-A160
KHC-A261
KHC-M140
KHC-M190
KHC-M310
KHC-M144
KHC-OMV4
KHC-OB41
KHC-OB42
Clutch Cable Assy, ABB IRB 1600ID
Clutch Cable Assy, ABB IRB 2600ID 1.65
Clutch Cable Assy, Motoman EA / MA1400
Clutch Cable Assy, Motoman EA / MA1900
Clutch Cable Assy, Motoman MA3100
Clutch Cable Assy, Motoman MA1440
Clutch Cable Assy, OTC AX MV4AP/MV4LAP
Clutch Cable Assy, OTC AII B4
Clutch Cable Assy, OTC AII B4L
9.
KDP-101
KDP-103
KDP-104
KDP-106
KDP-107
KDP-108
KDP-109
Power Pin, Miller®
Power Pin, Panasonic®
Power Pin, Tweco® #4
Power Pin, OTC®
Power Pin, Fronius®
Power Pin, Lincoln® “4R”
Power Pin, Lincoln® “AutoDrive® S
10.
164-30-6
164-45-6
164-45A-6
164-116-6
164-116TF-6
Liner, 6’, .030”
Liner, 6’, .035” - .045”
Liner, 6’, .035” - .045” (for Lincoln® AutoDrive® S Only)
Liner, 6’, .045” - 1/16”
Teflon Liner, 6’, 3/64” - 1/16”
2.
7a.
7b.
7c.
7d.
7e.
7f.
7g.
7h.
8.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7a
7b
7c
7d
7e
7f
7g
7h
8
9
10
10
7
Ordering Information
Kool RunTM KR502HW Series Robotic MIG Torches
__________________________________________________________
Torch Model
Type
Robot Make & Model
Neck
Nozzle
F2
45
V
H2 A
A Solid Mount
B Solid Mount
+ Wire Brake
C Clutch Mount
ABB
A1
IRB 1600ID
A2
IRB 2600ID 1.65
A3
IRB 2600ID 1.85
Air-Cooled
Light Duty Conical
22
A 1/2”, 1/8” Tip Recess
B 5/8”, 1/8” Tip Recess
45
D Clutch Mount
+ Wire Brake
22°
KR502-22
18
45°
KR502-45
180°
KR502-180
T Clutch Mount
Fixed Rotation
F1
100iC, 100iC-12
F2
100iC-6L, 100iC-7L
F3
120iC
F4
120iC-10L, 120iC-12L
F5
100iC-8L
F6
M-710iC-12L
Motoman
M1
EA1400, MA1400
M2
EA1900, MA1900
M3
MA3100
M4
MA1440
M5
MA2010
M6
EA1400N
OTC
D1
D 1/2”, Flush Tip
E 1/2”, 1/8” Tip Stickout
Fanuc
S Solid Mount
Fixed Rotation
C 1/2”, 1/4” Tip Recess
AX MV4AP/MV4LAP
XX - Designates a letter
and number for
custom applications
23
22°, Long
KR502-22L1
F 5/8”, 1/8” Tip Stickout
G 1/2”, 1/4” Tip Stickout
46
24
47
45°, Long
KR502-45L1
22°, X-Long
KR502-22L2
45°, X-Long
KR502-45L2
X.KOOL
Light Duty Bottleneck
I
1/2”, 1/8” Tip Recess
Gas Diffuser
Contact Tip
6 1
Wire Size
Power Pin
A
R
5 154-R505
1 155-1-xxx
A
.030”
A
Lincoln® AutoDrive® S
6 154-R506
2 155-2-xxx
B
.035”
E
Euro
7 154-R507
3 155-3-xxx
C
.040”
F
Fronius®
8 154-R508
7 155-7-xxx
D
.045”
M
Miller®
E
3/64”
O
OTC® / Daihen®
F
.052”
P
Panasonic®
G
.062”
R
Lincoln® “4R”
H
5/64”
T
Tweco® #4
I
3/32”
W
Tweco® #5
J 1/2”, Flush Tip
Aluminum App
w/ Teflon Liner
K 1/2”, 1/8” Tip Stickout
P
.035” Al
L 1/2”, 1/4” Tip Stickout
Q
3/64” Al
Heavy Duty Conical
R
.062” Al
X1
22°
KR512-22
X2
45°
KR512-45
X3
180°
KR512-180
X4
22°
KR512-22L1
X5
45°
KR512-45L1
Heavy Duty Bottleneck
X6
22°
KR512-22L2
V 5/8”, Flush Tip
X7
45°
KR512-45L2
N 1/2”, 1/8” Tip Recess
O 5/8”, 1/8” Tip Recess
P 5/8”, 1/4” Tip Recess
Q 5/8”, Flush Tip
R 5/8”, 1/8” Tip Stickout
S 5/8”, 1/4” Tip Stickout
U 5/8”, 1/8” Tip Recess
W 5/8”, 1/8” Tip Stickout
X Custom Nozzle
48
45° for G1
KR502-48
337mm TCP
XX - Designates
a letter and
number for
custom
applications
Brand and product names shown above are trademarks of their respective owners.
Subject to Change – The information presented in this spec sheet is accurate to the best of our knowledge at the time of printing. Please visit CMIndustries.com for the most up-to-date information.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11
Plated Nozzle Selection
Part #
Part #
Order
Slip-On Nozzle
Thread-On Nozzle
Code Description
Light Duty Conical Nozzles
152-10-50*
152-60-50*
A
1/2” Bore, 1/8” Tip Recess
152-10-62*
152-60-62*
B
5/8” Bore, 1/8” Tip Recess
152-11-50*
152-61-50*
C
1/2” Bore, 1/4” Tip Recess
152-12-50*
152-62-50*
D
1/2” Bore, Flush Tip
152-13-50*
152-63-50*
E
1/2” Bore, 1/8” Tip Stickout
152-13-62*
152-63-62*
F
5/8” Bore, 1/8” Tip Stickout
152-14-50*
152-64-50*
G
1/2” Bore, 1/4” Tip Stickout
__________________________________________________________________________
Light Duty Bottleneck Nozzles
152-15-50*
152-65-50*
I
1/2” Bore, 1/8” Tip Recess
152-16-50*
152-66-50*
J
1/2” Bore, Flush Tip
152-17-50*
152-67-50*
K
1/2” Bore, 1/8” Tip Stickout
152-18-50*
152-68-50*
L
1/2” Bore, 1/4” Tip Stickout
[These nozzles are available in brass upon request]
__________________________________________________________________________
Heavy Duty Conical Nozzles
152-30-50*
152-70-50*
N
1/2” Bore, 1/8” Tip Recess
152-30-62*
152-70-62*
O
5/8” Bore, 1/8” Tip Recess
152-31-62*
152-71-62*
P
5/8” Bore, 1/4” Tip Recess
152-32-62*
152-72-62*
Q
5/8” Bore, Flush Tip
152-33-62*
152-73-62*
R
5/8” Bore, 1/8” Tip Stickout
152-34-62*
152-74-62*
S
5/8” Bore, 1/4” Tip Stickout
__________________________________________________________________________
Heavy Duty Bottleneck Nozzles
152-35-62*
152-75-62*
U
5/8” Bore, 1/8” Tip Recess
152-36-62*
152-76-62*
V
5/8” Bore, Flush Tip
152-37-62*
152-77-62*
W
5/8” Bore, 1/8” Tip Stickout
__________________________________________________________________________
X = Custom Nozzle - Call for availability on special requested bore and tip recess
*All nozzles available in non-plated material upon request
Gas Diffuser Selection
Heavy Duty
Tapered (Robotic)
for Slip-On Nozzles
for Thread-On Nozzles
Heavy Duty
Tapered (Robotic)
Part# 154-R505
Part# 154-R506
Part# 154-R507
Part# 154-R508
for Slip-On Nozzles
Order
Code
5
6
for Thread-On Nozzles
7
12
8
Neck Checking Fixture
Warning!
Do NOT tighten lever
without neck insterted
into Neck Holder Block.
IMPORTANT NOTE:
Neck Checking Fixture
not for use of any other necks
except for KR502 & KR502HW
PART #
DESCRIPTION
Nozzle Cleaning Station
CM Industries Nozzle Cleaning Stations clean the nozzle and sprays anti-spatter.
Increase your productivity by providing better gas flow, extending consumable life,
and decreasing down-time. An optional Wire Cutter ensures a precise cut
for optimum arc-start and an exact TCP.
Key Features
-Easy to set up.
-External momentary switches for
testing cycle and spray.
-Adjustable V-block designed to hold
just about any nozzle.
-All pneumatic and electronic valves
are located internally.
-Optional Wire Cutter can be attached
to the unit.
Nozzle Cleaning Stations
Model 2100E2
Model 2100E2 w/ WC-95E
Clamp
Spray
Cut
Part #
650-25-580
650-25-584
WARNING
Read and follow the manufacturer’s instructions, employer’s safety practices, and Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDSs).
Only qualified personnel should install, use, or service this material and/or equipment.
WELDING SPARKS can cause fire or explosion
• Do not weld near flammable material
• Do not weld on closed containers.
• Remove combustibles from the work area and/or provide a fire watch.
• Avoid oily or greasy clothing as a spark may ignite them.
ARC RAYS can injure eyes and burn skin
• Always wear correct eye, ear, and body protection
• Always wear a welding helmet with the proper grade filter lens. Protect yourself
and others from spatter arc flash rays by using protective screens, barriers and
welding curtains.
• Always wear protective gloves and clothing to cover exposed skin. This will
aid in the prevention of arc and spatter burns.
ELECTRIC SHOCK can kill.
• Always wear dry installing gloves
• Do not touch live electrical parts.
• Always disconnect power source before hooking up or changing electrodes,
nozzles and other parts.
FUMES AND GASES can be hazardous to your health.
• Keep your head out of the fumes
• Use enough ventilation or exhaust at the arc to keep fumes and gases from
your breathing zone, and general area.
• Fumes from cutting and welding can deplete air quality, causing injury or
death. Always wear an air supplied respirator in confined areas, or if breathing
air is not safe.
LOUD NOISE can damage hearing.
• Always wear protective hearing devices to ensure protection when noise levels
exceed OSHA standards
CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING
This product contains chemicals, including lead, know to the State of California to cause cancer,
birth defects, or other reproductive harm. Wash hands after use.
(California Health & Safety Code Section 25249.5)
Download PDF
Similar pages