Maintenance & repair manual
Puqpress Precision coffee tamper
VERSION 2.0.4
DATE: 14-12-2016
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1
Introduction .......................................................................................................... 3
1.1
Warranty ........................................................................................................ 3
1.2
Model types ................................................................................................... 3
1.3
Revision status .............................................................................................. 3
2
Operating faults .................................................................................................... 4
3
Replacement of various components ................................................................... 5
4
3.1
Replace drive unit .......................................................................................... 5
3.2
Replace induction sensor .............................................................................. 9
3.3
Clean tamper base (daily cleaning) ............................................................. 12
3.4
Remove tamper base and clean cavity (weekly cleaning) ........................... 13
3.5
Adjust lower clamp ...................................................................................... 15
3.6
Adjust tamping force .................................................................................... 17
Changing tamper base ....................................................................................... 18
4.1
Upper clamp types....................................................................................... 18
4.2
Determine upper clamp type ....................................................................... 18
4.3
Espresso machine brand and tamper diameter ........................................... 19
5
Exploded view: Total assembly .......................................................................... 19
6
Order spare parts ............................................................................................... 20
6.1
Order procedure .......................................................................................... 20
6.2
Recommended spare parts ......................................................................... 20
6.3
Part list (all parts)......................................................................................... 21
2
1 INTRODUCTION
In this document the repair and maintenance of the Puqpress precision coffee tamper
is described. The unit is maintenance free and only has to be cleaned daily. However
due to extensive use various components wear and can break. The sequence of
replacing components is described in detail. The first step is to find the cause of the
problem. Various possible defects are listed in section 2. If the defect is not listed in
section 2, please contact us via service@puqpress.com.
All repairs should be executed by mastered people with knowledge of electrical and
mechanical components.
1.1 Warranty
As agreed by the Exclusive distribution agreement, section 6.7, the warranty period of
the product is 12 month and/or 100.000 tamping cycles (whichever first occurs).
Repairs after this period are not covered by the supplier.
The most common failure mode is the drive unit. After many cycles the drive unit wears
and can break. Replacement of drive unit can be found in section 3.1.
1.2 Model types
Many different models are available. The main difference is the tamper base diameter,
upper clamp type and power cable. All important components are similar for every
model type.
1.3 Revision status
Revision 2.0.1: Initial issue
Revision 2.0.2: Errors updated
Revision 2.0.3: Assembly sequence updated.
3
2 OPERATING FAULTS
DEFECT
Tamper disk does
not move, unit is ON
and display is
working
CAUSE
REMEDY
SECTION
Fault in drive unit
Replace drive unit
3.1
Fault in induction
sensor
Replace induction
sensor.
3.2
Tamper base is dirty
Clean tamper base
3.3
Cavity upper clamp
is dirty
Remove tamper base
and clean cavity
3.4
Tamping is not level
Lower clamp not
correctly set and
portafilter can rotate
Adjust lower clamp
3.5
Tamping force is too
low
Force setting too low
Adjust tamping force on
display
3.6
Fault in drive unit
Clean drive unit
3.1
Fault in drive unit
Replace drive unit
3.1
Change to other
tamper base
diameter
Change tamper base
4.1
Change from 58mm
base to 53mm or
53mm to 58mm
Change tamper base
AND upper clamp type
4.2
Various
Find missing
component in exploded
view or part list and
order spare parts
5 / 6.3
Tamped surface is
not even
Tamper diameter
not correct
Components are
missing
4
3 REPLACEMENT OF VARIOUS COMPONENTS
3.1 Replace drive unit
Step
Description
1
Switch the device ON and activate the CLEAN mode. Tamper
base goes down. Switch OFF and remove power cable.
2
Remove main housing – top cover
3
Remove the hexagon bolt M5x100 + spring washer M5 using the
Allen key 4mm.
Remove the tamper base.
NOTE: Tamper base has left-hand screw thread!
5
4
Remove the main housing – middle cover which is mounted to the
main body with 3 cross head cap screws M4x10
5
Unscrew 2 screws as is shown in the figure below.
6
Open the main housing – back cover.
NOTE: the push buttons (red) are fragile
so be careful when opening back cover.
6
7
Disconnect the earthing cable from
the DC worm gear motor.
8
Unscrew 2 hexagon head cap screws M5x25.
9
Disconnect the connectors as are shown in the figures below.
7
10
Remove the drive unit and replace the drive unit with a new unit.
11
Mount the upper clamp to the main body with 2 hexagon head cap
screws M5x25.
Apply Permabond A1042
on screw threads.
12
Connect both connectors, see step 9.
Fasten the earthing cable to the DC motor, see step 8.
Mount the main housing – back cover, see step 5.
Mount the main housing – middle cover, see step 4.
Mount the tamper base, see step 3.
Mount the main housing – top cover, step 2.
13
Check functioning of new drive unit
8
3.2 Replace induction sensor
Step
Description
1
Remove main housing – top cover
2
Remove the main housing – middle cover which is mounted to the
main body with 3 cross head cap screws M4x10
3
Unscrew 2 screws as is shown in
the figure below.
9
4
Open the main housing – back cover.
NOTE: the push buttons (red) are fragile
so be careful when opening back cover.
5
The sensor is fixed with a set screw M5. Unscrew the set screw
using Allen key 2.5mm via the hole as shown below. The drive
units doesn’t need to be removed.
6
Remove the induction sensor and
disconnect the connector.
10
7
Insert a new induction sensor and connect the sensor to the motor
controller PCB, see step 6.
8
Fasten the set screw M5, see step 5.
Critical: The sensor does not function when too much torque
is applied.
Check the position of the sensor after assembly
Correct
NOT correct
9
NOT correct
Mount the main housing – back cover, see step 3
Mount the main housing – middle cover, see step 2.
Mount the main housing – top cover, step 1.
10
Check functioning of the new induction sensor.
11
3.3 Clean tamper base (daily cleaning)
Check our support videos: www.puqpress.com/support
Step
Description
1
Turn unit ON and push the CLEAN
button. Tamper base goes down
completely.
2
Clean the tamper base with a dry towel
or a brush.
3
Push the clean button again, tamper base goes up. Cleaning
finished.
12
3.4 Remove tamper base and clean cavity (weekly cleaning)
Check our support videos: www.puqpress.com/support
Step
Description
1
Switch the device ON and activate the CLEAN mode. Tamper
base goes down. Switch OFF and remove power cable.
2
Remove main housing – top cover
3
Remove the hexagon bolt M5x100 + spring washer M5 using the
Allen key 4mm.
13
4
Remove the tamper base.
NOTE: Tamper base has
left-hand screw thread
5
Clean cavity with a brush.
6
After cleaning:
- Mount tamper base, step 4
- Fasten tamper base with M5x100 hex. cap screw and spring lock
washer, step 3
- Mount main housing – top cover, step 2.
14
3.5 Adjust lower clamp
Check our support videos: www.puqpress.com/support
Step
Description
1
Insert power cable and switch the Puqpress ON. Tamper heads
moves to upper position.
2
Remove power cable.
3
Put the unit with back side in the white packing box. Unscrew both
bolts as is shown below. You can find the right tool in the box.
4
Insert the portafilter and push the lower clamp upwards. Fasten
both bolts slightly
15
5
Insert the portafilter a few times and check if it’s properly clamp
between the upper and lower clamp. Fasten both bolts firmly.
6
Insert the portafilter again and check fitting. Lower clamp might be
moved during fastening of bolts.
7
Incorrect setting:
The portafilter should be clamped properly to ensure level
tamping. Movement of portafilter should be minimal. Pictures
below show incorrect setting
16
3.6 Adjust tamping force
Check our support videos: www.puqpress.com/support
Step
1
Description
Change tamping force with
+ / - push buttons.
17
4 CHANGING TAMPER BASE
4.1 Upper clamp types
The type of upper clamp can be determined by measuring the diameter of the Ushaped groove in the upper clamp, as is shown in figure below.
There are two types of upper clamps: 66 and 71mm. The size 71mm or 66mm is the
diameter (mm) of the U-groove, as is shown in figure 4.1 by the red arrow.
Why are we using two types of upper clamps? If the U-groove is too big compared to
the outer diameter of the filter basket, level tamping cannot be guaranteed.
4.2 Determine upper clamp type
The type of upper clamp is defined by the external diameter of the filter basket. In
order to determine the correct upper clamp type, measure the outer diameter of the
filter basket using a calliper.
Choose the correct upper clamp type using table below:
Filter basket
outer diameter
[mm]
Clamp type
< 66,5
>66,5
66
71
18
In general the outer basket diameter scales with the inner diameter (tamper size). In
table below the tamper diameters are listed with the required upper clamp type:
Tamper
diameter
[mm]
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
Upper
clamp type
66
66
66
71
71
71
71
Some filter baskets are not standard and need another upper clamp size. Therefore
check the outer and inner diameter of the filter basket in order to pick the correct
setting.
4.3 Espresso machine brand and tamper diameter
Espresso machine
brand
Astoria
Bezzera
Brasilia
Caramali
Cimbali
Conti
ECM
Elektra
Expobar
Faema
Gaggia
La Marzocco
La Pavoni
Nuova Simonelli
Pasquini
Rancilio
San Marco
Spaziale
Synesso
Unic
Vibiemme
Wega
Tamper base
diameter
58
58
58
58
57
58
58
58
58
58
58
58
56
58
57
58
55
53
58
56
58
58
19
5 SOFTWARE SETTINGS
5.1 Tamping cycle counter
1) Turn unit ON and keep in standby mode
2) Hold + button & - button for 3 seconds.
3) Display blinks and shows a number. multiply this number
by 3000, max. cycle counter is 99*3000.
4) Cycle counter disappears after 5 seconds
5.2 Clean cycles counter
1) Turn unit ON and put unit in CLEAN modus (tamper disk
goes down)
2) Hold + button & - button for 3 seconds.
3) Display blinks and shows a number. multiply this number
by 5, max. clean cycle counter is 99*5.
4) Cycle counter disappears after 5 seconds
5.3 20 cycle run-in mode
1) Turn unit OFF. Hold CLEAN button and + button, and turn
unit ON. ‘CF’ appears on display.
2) Push + button
3) Unit start to tamp 20 times as run-in mode to remove any
initial friction in the system
20
5.4 Change tamping force from KG to LBS
1) Turn unit OFF. Hold CLEAN button and + button, and turn unit
ON. ‘CF’ appears on display.
2) Push CLEAN button, ‘C0’ appears on display
3) Push + button for force setting in LBS or push – button for force
setting in KG.
4) Push CLEAN button, twice, to go back to standby mode.
5.5 Reset tamping cycle / clean cycle counter
1) Turn unit OFF. Hold CLEAN button and + button, and turn unit
ON. ‘CF’ appears on display.
2) Push CLEAN button, twice, ‘Fr’ appears on display
3) Push & Hold + button for 1s and then – button for 1s to restore
clean and tamping cycle counter.
4) ‘rr’ appear on display when counter has been reset.
5) Push CLEAN button to go back to standby mode.
21
6 EXPLODED VIEW: TOTAL ASSEMBLY
REVISIONS
REV.
DESCRIPTION
DATE
APPROVED
A
---
28-8-2016
L.Pluimers
1
ITEM
NO.
1
2
3
11
4
1-210-0035-1-111-1B_anti_slip_foot
6
1-210-0061-1-111-1A_product_information_sticker
7
1-110-0001-1-111-1A_ACDC_converter
9
10
11
32
31
10
14
7
3
36
39
29
25
9
Cross head screw M3x8
6
Hexagon head cap screw M5x25
2
Cross head screw M4x10
3
Hexagon head cap screw M5x12
4
Toothed lock washer M5
1
Hexagon button head screw M6x14
4
2
1-110-0036-2-111-1-A_washer_M6
17
1-110-0037-1-111-1A_set_screw_M5x12
Washer M6
2
Set screw M5x12
1
Euro socket
1
Motor controller - support frame
1
Upper clamp, chromium plated
1
Display sticker
1
On/off switch
1
PT screw for plastic
2
Main body
1
Main housing - back cover
1
Main housing - middle cover
1
Neodymium magnet
2
Label 38x23mm
1
Spring lock washer M3
4
Mylar A foil
1
Metal screw 2.9x12
1
23
1-110-0015-1-111-1A_power_entry_connector_C14
1-210-0026-1-111-1B_motor_controller_support_fram
e
1-210-0005-3-111-1C_upper_clamp
1-210-0060-1-111-1B_display_sticker
1-110-0014-1-111-1A_on_off_switch
1-110-0031-2-111-1A_plastic_screw_4x12
24
1-210-0001-3-111-1-D_main_body
25
29
1-210-0020-2-111-1A_main_housing_back_cover
1-210-0021-1-111-1D_main_housing_middle_cover
1-110-0023-1-111-1A_magnet_10mm
1-110-0024-1-111-1A_cover_for_magnets
1-110-0038-1-111-1A_spring_lock_washer_M3
30
1-210-0044-1-111-1-B_Mylar_foil
31
32
1-110-0073-1-111-1A_screw_2.9x12mm
1-110-0074-1-111-1A_toothed_lock_washer_M3
Toothed lock washer M3
1
33
1-310-0001-1-111-1-D_drive_unit
Mech. Assy: drive unit
1
34
Lower clamp
1
Counter weight
1
Elec. assy: Grounding cable
1
Elec. assy: on/off switch cable,
brown
Elec. assy: on/off switch cable,
brown
1
38
1-210-0015-2-111-1C_lower_clamp
1-210-0040-1-111-1C_counterweight
1-410-0005-2-111-1A_grounding_cable
1-410-0006-2-111-1A_on_off_switch_cable_brown
1-410-0008-2-111-1A_on_off_switch_cable_blue
39
1-110-0089-1-111-1-A_stud_M3x30
Stud M3x30mm
4
37
40
41
42
2
1
1
16
36
34
1
Motor controller
Mudwing repair washer, M6x14x1.5
35
16
4
AC/DC converter
1-110-0035-1-111-1A_mudwing_repair_washer_M6x14
28
17
Anti-slip foot
Production information sticker
15
27
4
2
1-110-00341_hex_button_head_M6x14
26
8
Rivet bushes crimp nut
1-110-0032-1-111-1A_toothed_lock_washer_M5
22
12
1
1
14
21
20
1
Elec. Assy: Induction sensor +
connector
13
20
42
QTY.
Coffee ground basket
1-110-0026-111-1A_hex_cap_screw_M5x12
19
12
1-210-0101-1-111-1B_motor_controller
1-110-0022-2-111-1A_cross_head_M3x8
1-110-0027-2-111-1A_hex_cap_screw_M5x25
1-110-0029-2-111-1A_cross_head_M4x10
DESCRIPTION
Main housing - top cover
12
18
33
1-110-0025-1-111-1A_rivet_bushes_crimp_nut
5
8
26
PART NAME
1-210-0022-1-111-1B_main_housing_top_cover
1-210-0030-1-111-1B_ground_coffee_basket
1-410-0002-1-111-1A_induction_sensor_connector
1-210-0036-1-111-1-1A_shielding_plate_AC_DC_conve
EMC shielding plate
rter
1-410-0001-2-111-1Elec. assy: Input cable converter
B_input_cable_converter
1-410-0009-2-111-1Elec.
assy:
Earthing cable DC motor
A_earthing_cable_DC_motor
1
1
1
1
22
27
24
28
37
38
18
35
40
30
23
15
14
6
9
9
41
19
13
5
21
FINISH:
Geometric dimensioning
and tolerancing according
to NEN-ISO1101 and NENISO 2768-1-mK
Barista Technology B.V.
Oostelijke handelskade 731
1019 BW Amsterdam
The Netherlands
WEIGHT:
SCALE 1:1
Part name:
Puqpress 58mm EURO
Part number:.
MATERIAL:
3880 g
22
DO NOT SCALE DRAWING
1-000-0101-2
Doc: 110-1
Page: 1 of 1
A1
EXPLODED VIEW: DRIVE UNIT
ITEM
NO.
PART NAME
DESCRIPTION
1
6
Elec. Assy: E-motor +
connector
Spring
lock washer,
1-110-0076-1-111-1-A_spring_lock_washer_m5
M5
1-210-0056-3-111-1-A_rack_shaft
Rack shaft
1-210-0050-3-111-1-A_tamper_disk_58mm
Tamper disk 58mm
Flat head
1-110-0030-1-111-1countersunk socket,
A_countersunk_screw_M5x12
M5x12
Hex. socket head
1-110-0026-111-1-A_hex_cap_screw_M5x12
cap screw M5x12
7
1-210-0057-1-111-1-B_spur_gear
Spur gear
1
8
1-210-0025-2-111-1-A_motor_frame
1-110-0075-1-111-1A_hex_cap_screw_M5x100
Motor frame
Hexagon head cap
screw M5x100
1
1
2
3
4
5
9
1-410-0004-1-111-1-A_E-motor_connector
REVISIONS
QTY.
REV.
DESCRIPTION
DATE
APPROVED
A
---
10-1-2016
L.PLUIMERS
1
1
1
9
1
2
2
1
1
8
6
5
Assembly:
Apply Permabond A1042
on all bolt threads
SECTION A-A
A
7
Assembly:
Apply food-grade grease
between spur gear and
rack shaft
3
Left hand thread
4
FINISH:
Geometric dimensioning
and tolerancing according
to NEN-ISO1101 and NENISO 2768-1-mK
Barista Technology B.V.
Oostelijke handelskade 731
1019 BW Amsterdam
The Netherlands
WEIGHT:
SCALE 1:1
Part name:
Assy drive unit
Part number:.
MATERIAL:
A
DO NOT SCALE DRAWING
1298.75 g
1-310-0001-1
Doc: 110-1
Page: 1 of 1
A3
23
7 ORDER SPARE PARTS
7.1 Order procedure
Spare components for repair or maintenance can be order by sending an email to
sales@puqpress.com.
For ordering spare parts, provide the following information:
-
Model number (see bottom side unit)
Serial number (see bottom side unit)
Part number and description, see table or exploded views (section 5)
All spare parts are listed in the table of section 6.2.
7.2 Recommended spare parts
Part number
Descrip�on
Extra informa�on
1-110-0010-1
DC motor (complete drive set, see Drive
Unit)
1-110-0014-1
1-210-0005-3
1-210-0010-1
1-210-0015-2
1-210-0020-1
1-210-0021-1
1-210-0022-1
1-210-0025-2
1-210-0030-1
1-210-0035-1
1-210-0043-1
1-210-0050-2
1-210-0054-1
1-210-0055-1
1-210-0056-2
1-210-0057-1
On/off switch
Upper clamp, size 71
Upper clamp, size 66
Lower clamp
Main housing - back cover
Main housing - middle cover
Main housing - top cover
Motor frame
Ground coffee basket
Anti-slip foot per piece
Tamper disk 58.3mm (VST)
Tamper disk 58mm
Tamper disk 54mm
Tamper disk 53mm
Rack shaft
Spur gear
After approx.. 250k motor needs to
be replaced. Better to replace
complete Drive Unit (1-310-0001-1)
1-210-0060-1
Display sticker
1-210-0101-1
Motor controller board
1-310-0001-1
Drive unit
1-410-0002-1
Induction sensor + connector
Sticker over the display on the right
side.
Brains of the machine.
= DC motor, rack shaft, spur gear,
assembled
24
7.3 Part list (all parts)
Part number
Descrip�on
1-110-0001-1
1-110-0010-1
1-110-0014-1
1-110-0015-1
1-110-0016-1
1-110-0023-1
1-110-0024-1
1-110-0025-1
1-110-0031-1
1-210-0001-3
1-210-0005-3
1-210-0010-1
1-210-0015-2
1-210-0020-1
1-210-0021-1
1-210-0022-1
1-210-0025-2
1-210-0026-1
1-210-0030-1
1-210-0035-1
1-210-0040-1
1-210-0044-1
1-210-0049-1
1-210-0043-1
1-210-0050-2
1-210-0051-1
1-210-0052-1
1-210-0053-1
1-210-0054-1
1-210-0055-1
1-210-0056-2
1-210-0057-1
1-210-0060-1
1-210-0101-1
1-310-0001-1
1-410-0001-1
1-410-0002-1
1-410-0003-1
1-410-0005-1
1-410-0006-1
1-410-0008-1
1-410-0007-1
1-410-0009-3
1-210-0032-1
1-110-0021-1
AC/DC converter
DC motor
On/off switch
Power entry connector
Power cable (EU, USA, UK type)
Magnet
Cover for magnets
Rivet bush crimp nut
Screw for plastic
Main body
Upper clamp, size 71
Upper clamp, size 66
Lower clamp
Main housing - back cover
Main housing - middle cover
Main housing - top cover
Motor frame
Motor controller support frame
Ground coffee basket
Anti-slip foot per piece
Counterweight
Electrical insulation foil
Tamper disk 59mm
Tamper disk 58.3mm (VST)
Tamper disk 58mm
Tamper disk 57mm
Tamper disk 56mm
Tamper disk 55mm
Tamper disk 54mm
Tamper disk 53mm
Rack shaft
Spur gear
Display sticker
Motor controller
Drive unit (assembled)
Input cable converter
Induction sensor + connector
Input cable motor controller
Grounding cable
On/off switch cable_blue
On/off switch cable_brown
Power cable fixed (EU plug)
Earthing cable DC motor
Cable fixation support
Cable fixation clamp
25
Download PDF
Similar pages