Illustrated Parts Manual for the EMT 1 embroidery peripheral

Illustrated Parts Manual
for the EMT 1
embroidery peripheral
•
A Complete Illustrated Parts Manual
•
Tubular
•
011043-01, 115V
•
011032-01, 230V
•
Melco
Embroidery Systems
Part Number 110343-01, Revision D
A Saurer Group Company
1575 West 124th Avenue
Denver, Colorado 80234
United States of America
E-mail: publications@melco.com
© Copyright 1997, 1998 by Melco Embroidery Systems
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system,
or transmitted in any form or by any means (electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, or
otherwise) without prior written approval of Melco Embroidery Systems. Melco reserves the right
to revise this publication and to make changes in it at any time without obligation of Melco to
notify any person or organization of such revisions or changes.
All precautions have been taken to avoid errors or misrepresentations of facts, equipment, or
products. However, Melco does not assume any liability to any party for loss or damage caused by
errors or omissions.
Printed in the United States of America
Revision A, April 1997
Revision B, July 1997
Revision D, January 1998
i-i
Table of Contents
Description
Page
Number
Table Top/Machine Covers
1-1
Sewing Head Covers
2-1
Keyboard (1 of 2)
3-1
Keyboard (2 of 2)
4-1
Light Fixture
5-1
Thread Tree
6-1
Needle Case
7-1
Thread Tensioners
8-1
Arm and Bed
9-1
Reciprocator
10-1
Bobbin Idler
11-1
Take-Up Drive Lever
12-1
Electronics Cage (1 of 2)
13-1
Electronics Cage (2 of 2)
14-1
Power Distribution
15-1
X-Beam (1 of 2)
16-1
X-Beam (2 of 2)
17-1
Z-Drive/Encoder
18-1
Y-Drive
19-1
Left Y-Carriage
20-1
Right Y-Carriage
21-1
Cap Frame Mounts
22-1
Harnesses (1 of 3)
23-1
Harnesses (2 of 3)
24-1
Harnesses (3 of 3)
25-1
110343-01, Rev. D
Illustrated Parts Manual
i-ii
Description
Page
Number
Options
Bobbin Winder
26-1
Cap Frame Drive
27-1
Melco Cap Frame
28-1
Melco Cap Frame Gauge
29-1
Wide-Angle Cap Frame (1 of 7)
30-1
Wide-Angle Cap Frame (2 of 7)
31-1
Wide-Angle Cap Frame (3 of 7)
32-1
Wide-Angle Cap Frame (4 of 7)
33-1
Wide-Angle Cap Frame (5 of 7)
34-1
Wide-Angle Cap Frame (6 of 7)
35-1
Wide-Angle Cap Frame (7 of 7)
36-1
Wide-Angle Cap Frame Gauge
37-1
Tubular Hoop (1 of 2)
38-1
Tubular Hoop (2 of 2)
39-1
Mobile Cart
40-1
Hoop Interface
41-1
Sash Frame
42-1
Sash Hoops (21cm, 25cm)
43-1
Index
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
i-iii
INTRODUCTION
Model and Serial Numbers
The contents of this manual must be understood by the user to ensure that the correct part for
the correct machine model is selected.
Some equipment built by Melco containing the same "common" name may be identified by more
than one model part number. In some cases, a different serial number sequence is also prevalent
between two models of the same machine.
There are two models of the Melco EMT 1 Sewing Peripheral.This manual represents both models
of the product. The115V model is identified as part number 011043-01. The 230V model is identified as part number 011032-01.
Determine the model number of your machine before you use this manual to order parts. The
machine MODEL number is located on the label that is placed on the lower right front of the
chassis, directly above the voltage and signal identification plate.
Remember, although many parts are identical between the various embroidery peripheral models,
this manual should only be used for identifying and ordering parts for the machines described
above.
How To Use This Manual
The manual is divided into several sections, each containing a set of parts most common to each
other, or to a function of the machine.
Figures
Accompanying each section is a figure showing the general area of the machine that is represented in that section. Parts are identified with letters and numbers in these figures. Letters contained
in circles generally are used to refer the user to a different figure or section of the manual that
identifies the assembly with more detail. Part numbers and part identifications of the numbers
inside circles are found on the pages adjacent to the figure.
Item Numbers
All the numbers in circles on a diagram are listed in the first column of the parts listing accompanying that figure. Each item number in each figure is identified independently in hopes to help
prevent any confusion that may occur by trying to "cross-reference" part numbers.
Part Numbers
The Melco part number is found in the second column of the parts list, directly in line with each
item number from the first column.
110343-01, Rev. D
Illustrated Parts Manual
i-iv
Part Descriptions
Each part listed has a descriptive name in the third column of the parts listing. Hardware (such as
screws, washers, etc.) are described by size in order to help the user to identify common hardware
items that can be obtained by local sources if desired.
Index
Hardware not listed can be found by identifying a related part and refering to that page.
CAUTION: When purchasing hardware from a source other than Melco,
it is the user's responsibility to ensure that such hardware is of sufficient quality and grade to meet or exceed Melco's original equipment
hardware. Melco assumes no liability for the use of inadequate hardware that was purchased by and/or installed by other than an authorized Melco factory representative.
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
i-v
This page intentionally left blank
110343-01, Rev. D
Illustrated Parts Manual
1-1
Table Top/Machine Covers
Figure 1
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
1-2
Table Top/Machine Covers
Reference Figure 1
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
Comments
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
671910-10
010309-10
009351-02
009342-01
009348-02
009344-01
010617-02
009349-01
009350-02
009346-01
009814-01
009341-01
009361-01
009362-01
010172-06
010398-01
010437-01
010753-01
009862-06
005340-01
010974-01
010167-05
009533-02
009955-01
011106-01
Screw, Self-Tapping, Pan Head Phillips, #10 x 5/8”
Screw, Truss Head Phillips, M5 x 0.8 x 10mm
Table Top, Main
Cover, Side
Table Top, Side, Right
Bracket, Angle, Table Top, Short
Table Top, Side, Left
Table Top, Rear, Left
Table Top, Rear, Right
Bracket, Angle, Table Top, Long
Bracket, Mounting, Z-Cover
Frame, Assembly
Plate, Table Top, Locator, Side
Plate, Table Top, Locator, Rear
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M5 x 0.8 x 6mm, Zinc Plate
Trim, Hand Hold
Tray, Table
Plate, Cover, Switch
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, w/Star, M3 x 0.5 x 6mm
Stiffener, Table Insert
Support Tab, Main Table Top
Washer, Lock, External Star, M5
Pad, Leveling
Plate, Coupler
Cover, LEDs
110343-01, Rev. D
Illustrated Parts Manual
2-1
Sewing Head Covers
Figure 2
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
2-2
Sewing Head Covers
Reference Figure 2
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
-------------006529-01
003136-06
011124-01
010170-20
005033-01
003509-12
003509-20
690364-38
010171-14
010201-01
009814-01
003509-08
006034-21
007526-01
010104-01
010110-01
010105-01
690439-03
011190-01
Thread Tree
(See Page 6-1)
Set, Cover, Rotary Cover
Screw, Button Head Socket, M3 x 0.5 x 6mm
Cover, E-Stop
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M3 x 0.5 x 20mm, Zinc Plate
Washer, Shoulder, Nylon, .156” ID x .188”
Screw, Button Head Socket, M4 x 0.7 x 12mm
Screw, Button Head Socket, M4 x 0.7 x 20mm
Washer, Flat, Nylon, #8
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 14mm, Zinc Plate
Cover, Z-Motor
Bracket, Mounting, Z-Cover
(See Page 1-1)
Screw, Button Head Socket, M4 x 0.7 x 8mm
Cover, Bed, Rear
Cover, Bed, Front
Switch, E-Stop, 24mm
Plate, E-Stop
Switch, E-Stop Block, 24mm
Washer, Flat, M3
Plate, Front, Z-Drive Cover
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Illustrated Parts Manual
3-1
Keyboard (1 of 2)
Figure 3
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
3-2
Keyboard (1 of 2) (*010612-01)
Reference Figure 3
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
Comments
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
009081-03
009081-02
009081-01
010339-01
010338-01
010153-02
009448-04
004262-06
009878-01
004243-01
675310-01
009391-01
011126-01
010348-02
009389-01
010349-01
009390-01
010199-01
862294-01
005004-01
004262-25
004262-40
008129-16
010167-04
010918-01
009017-03
009017-04
009017-01
009017-02
009017-01
009017-05
009017-07
009017-08
009017-06
009017-02
Lens, Pushbutton, Grey w/Legend
Lens, Pushbutton, Black w/Legend
Lens, Pushbutton, White w/Legend
Switch, Momentary, w/Full Guard
Switch, Pushbutton, Momentary
Cover, Operator Interface
PCB, EMT Operator Interface, Assembly
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, M4 x 0.7 x 6mm
Knob, Extension, Pot
Drive, Disk, 3-1/2”
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, M3 x 0.5 x 6mm
Bracket, Mounting, Disk Drive
Tape, Static, LCD
Plate, Base, Operator Interface
Latch, Touch
Bracket, Enclosure, Disk Drive
Pin, Pivot, Door
Door, Disk Drive
Grommet, 3.3”
Pad, Cushion, Disk Drive
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, M4 x 0.7 x 25mm
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, M4 x 0.7 x 40mm
Standoff, M/F, M4 x 0.7 x 16mm
Washer, Lock, External Star, M4
Template, Panel
Keycap, Menu
Keycap, Alt
Keycap, Horizontal Arrow, Left
Keycap, Vertical Arrow, Down
Keycap, Horizontal Arrow, Right
Keycap, Jog
Keycap, Fast/Slow
Keycap, Enter
Keycap, Color Change
Keycap, Vertical Arrow, Up
Note:
*The keyboard as a unit (part number 010612-01) is shown on
pages 3-1 and 4-1. On this page only item 25 is excluded.
110343-01, Rev. D
Illustrated Parts Manual
4-1
Keyboard (2 of 2)
Figure 4
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
4-2
Keyboard (2 of 2) (*010612-01)
Reference Figure 4
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
Comments
A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
-------------009392-01
690439-06
010535-01
010173-16
009393-01
009343-01
010172-10
690427-05
010171-12
690427-04
010627-06
010721-01
011006-01
004262-06
010928-01
010929-01
010171-20
690439-04
010173-20
690439-05
Keyboard
See Page 3-1
Bracket, Mounting, Display
Washer, Flat, M6
Washer, Bellville, M6
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M6 x 1.0 x 16mm, Zinc Plate
Bracket, Pivot, Display
Pedestal, Control Interface
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M5 x 0.8 x 10mm, Zinc Plate
Washer, Lock, Split, M5
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 12mm, Zinc Plate
Washer, Lock, Split, M4
Nut, Hex, Low Profile, M6
Cover, Cable, Operator I/F
Cable, Ground, Braid, 6.5”
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, M4 x 0.7 x 6mm
Base, Strain Relief, Operator I/F
Plate, Strain Relief, Operator I/F
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 20mm, Zinc Plate
Washer, Flat, M4
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M6 x 1.0 x 20mm, Zinc Plate
Washer, Flat, M5
Note:
*The keyboard as a unit (part number 010612-01) is shown on
pages 3-1 and 4-1. On this page only items 7, 8 and 20 are
excluded.
110343-01, Rev. D
Illustrated Parts Manual
5-1
Light Fixture
Figure 5
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
5-2
Light Fixture
Item
No.
1
2
3
3a
Reference Figure 5
Part
Number
Item
Description
009350-01
011350-01
011349-01
--------------
TableTop, Rear, Right
(see page 1-1)
Bulb, 12V
Lamp, Flexible, w/Switch, 12V/12W
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, Self-Tapping, #6 x 1.25” (part of item 3)
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Illustrated Parts Manual
6-1
Thread Tree
Figure 6
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
6-2
Thread Tree
Item
No.
1
2*
3
4
5*
6
7
Reference Figure 6
Part
Number
Item
Description
003572-01
005014-21
001994-01
002653-01
003526-01
004480-08
005004-01
Spreader, Thread Tree
Base, Thread Tree
Panel, Side
Support, Thread Tree
Pad, Thread Holder
Screw, Truss Head Phillips, M5 x 0.8 x 8mm
Pad, Cushion, Side, Thread Tree Base
Note:
The following can be replaced as a factory built assembly:
*005915-21
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Base, Thread Tree, w/Pad
Illustrated Parts Manual
7-1
Needle Case
Figure 7
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
7-2
Needle Case
Reference Figure 7
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
011160-01
005019-01
005016-21
005577-01
001532-01
001528-01
001828-01
001988-01
005008-01
001830-01
007505-01
001535-01
002808-02
001840-01
001537-01
005017-21
005032-01
002897-01
007547-01
007530-01
005028-01
010172-08
004237-01
005299-01
005300-01
010170-08
005421-01
010170-10
003560-01
005047-01
001926-12
010171-16
006558-08
005025-01
005024-01
005010-01
005011-01
690713-34
005038-01
005620-01
690427-03
690439-03
Case, Needle, Machined
Plate, Guide, Needle Bar
Cover, Needle Case
Damper, Needle Case
Bar, Needle
Clamp, Needle, Assembly
Screw, Set, Needle Clamp
O-Ring, Molded, Needle Bar
Foot, Presser, Assembly
Felt, Needle Case
Shim, Needle Case
Spring, Presser Foot
Stud, Connecting, Needle Bar
Clamp, Stop, Needle Bar
Spring, Holding, Needle Bar
Plate, Cover, Needle Case
Guide, Thread, Middle
Post, Guide
Tensioner, Thread, Main, Black, Assembly (see page 8-1)
Pretensioner, Assembly
(see page 8-1)
Magnet, Cover, Needle Case
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M5 x 0.8 x 8mm, Zinc Plate
Washer, Flat, .257” ID x .03” Thick
Disk, Thread Suspender
Presser, Spring
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M3 x 0.5 x 8mm, Zinc Plate
Spring, Thread Suspender
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M3 x 0.5 x 10mm, Zinc Plate
Tab, Tensioner
Spacer, Thread, Tie-off
Screw, Flat Head Socket, M4 x 0.7 x 12mm
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 16mm, Zinc Plate
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, M3 x 0.5 x 8mm, Zinc Plate
Pad, Cushion, Top, Thread Tree Base
Plug, Dome, .437” Dia.
Standoff, Fem., 4-40 ID x 3/16” OD x 1/8”
Washer, Shoulder, Nylon, .116” ID x .047”
Washer, Lock, External Star, #4
Harness, Jumper, Thread Break
Screw, Shoulder, 1/8” OD x .188”, 4-40 Thread
Washer, Lock, Split, M3
Washer, Flat, M3
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Illustrated Parts Manual
8-1
Thread Tensioners
Figure 8
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
8-2
Thread Tensioners
Reference Figure 8
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
1*
2*
3*
4*
5*
6*
7*
8•
9•
10•
11•
12
13
14
15
16*
17*
18*
19*
003560-01
005197-01
005422-01
004854-01
005196-01
004897-01
007559-01
007080-01
003654-01
005137-01
007531-01
004920-01
011142-01
011123-01
001960-06
004908-01
005198-02
006474-01
005198-01
Tab, Tensioner
Knob, Tensioner, Black, Assembly
Cap, Spring
Spring, Tensioner, Thread
Base, Tensioner
Post, Tensioner
Spring, Check, Tensioner, Thread
Knob, Adjust, Pretensioner, Plastic
Spring, Pretensioner
Disk, Pretensioner
Post, Pretensioner
Screw, Set, Mounting Post
Harness, Thread Break/Jump Stitch
Mount, Tensioner Post
Screw, Set, Socket, Flat Point, M4 x 0.7 x 6mm
Disk, Plastic
Pad, Felt, .095” Thick
Disk, Tensioner, Thread, Assembly
Pad, Felt, .065” Thick
Note:
The following can be replaced as a factory built assembly:
*007547-01
•007530-01
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Tensioner, Thread, Main, Black, Assembly
Pretensioner, Assembly
Illustrated Parts Manual
9-1
Arm and Bed
Figure 8
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
9-2
Arm and Bed
Reference Figure 8
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
A
B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
14a
15
16*
17
18
18a
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
004504-01S
-------------003539-01
003535-01
006576-01
001522-01
003545-01
003546-01
002698-01
003532-01
001523-01
002809-01
001939-01
003531-01
004261-01
001801-01
-------------001850-01
001851-01
004267-01
009000-01
341992-06
006520-01
004643-01
001916-01
003533-05
002697-09
002696-15
001926-12
003534-10
002696-08
002697-03
671855-06
761002-11
002610-14
010171-16
001971-06
002637-10
001926-12
Bobbin Idler
See Page 11-1
Take-Up Drive Lever
See Page 12-1
Counterweight, Phase II
Shaft, Bobbin, Phase II
Bracket, Needle Plate
Pulley, Drive, Bobbin, Bottom, 16T, 1/5P
Cam, Drive, Take-Up Lever
Screw, Set, Cam
Rod, Crank, 90 Deg
Shaft, Arm
Pulley, Drive, Bobbin, Top, 32T, 1/5P
Belt, Timing, 1/5P, 104 Groove, 3/8" Wide
Rod, Connecting
Plate, Retainer, Bearing, Arm Shaft
Collar, Shaft, Headup
Solenoid, Jump Stitch
Nut, Panel
(Included in Item #14)
Bracket, Jump Stitch Solenoid
Plate, Interface, Bracket, Solenoid
Case, Bobbin, Small
Hook, Rotary, Small Bobbin
Screw, Rotary Hook
Plate, Needle, UTC
Screw, Needle Plate
Support, Rotary Hook
Ring, Retainer, External, Arm Shaft
Washer, Wave, 35mm OD
Bearing, Ball, Radial, 15mm ID
Screw, Flat Head Socket, M4 x 0.7 x 12mm
Ring, Retaining, External, Bobbin Shaft
Bearing, Ball, Radial, 8mm ID
Washer, Wave, 22mm OD
Screw, Pan Head Slotted, M3 x 0.5 x 6mm
Thread, Bobbin, White
Pin, Spring, 3mm OD x 14mm
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 12mm, Zinc Plate
Screw, Set, Flat Point, M6 UNF x 6mm
Screw, Socket Head Cap, Low Head, M5 x 0.8 x 10mm
Screw, Flat Socket, M4 x 0.7 x 12mm
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Illustrated Parts Manual
9-3
Arm and Bed
Reference Figure 8
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
702946-30
690427-04
010171-08
001927-12
003622-21
005022-01
006526-01
003509-08
Spacer, Shaft, .187" ID x .312" OD x .03" Thick
Washer, Lock, Split, M4
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 8mm, Zinc Plate
Screw, Set, Flat Point, M5 x 0.8 x 12mm
Cover, Solenoid
Plate, Cover, Arm
Bracket, Picker
Screw, Button Head Socket, M4 x 0.7 x 8mm
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Comments
Melco Embroidery Systems
9-4
This page intentionally left blank
110343-01, Rev. D
Illustrated Parts Manual
10-1
Reciprocator
Figure 10
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
10-2
Reciprocator
Reference Figure 10
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
1*
2*
3*
4*
5*
6*
7*
8
9
10
11
12
13
007449-01
007448-01
001865-01
002807-01
001842-01
004676-01
004878-01
671855-06
010171-10
001858-01
001875-01
001955-18
004264-08
Bushing, Cradle, Spring
Spring, Jump, Reciprocator
Bushing, Shaft, Needle Bar
Stud, Connector, Reciprocator
Bracket, Stopper, Steel
Bracket, Stopper, Delrin
Reciprocator
Screw, Pan Head Slotted, M3 x 0.5 x 6mm
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 10mm, Zinc Plate
Shaft, Guide, Needle Bar
Bearing, Shaft, Guide
Ring, Retainer, External, 5/16" ID
Screw, Set, Cone Point, M4 x 0.7 x 8mm
Note:
The following can be replaced as a factory built assembly:
Comments
*001990-01S Assembly, Reciprocator
110343-01, Rev. D
Illustrated Parts Manual
11-1
Bobbin Idler
Figure 11
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
11-2
Bobbin Idler
Reference Figure 11
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
003593-01
002817-01
002816-06
003668-01
003188-01
660278-01
003543-05
672036-10
690427-05
702876-08
001955-18
690439-05
Roller, Idler
Bar, Idler, Assembly
Spring, Idler
Cover, Rear
Screw, Shoulder, M5 x 7mm OD x 0.8mm
Stud, Press, 1/4" OD x 1/2"
Nut, Jam, Hex, M5
Screw, Button Head Cap, M5 x 0.8 x 10mm
Washer, Lock, Split, M5
Spacer, Shaft, 5/16" ID x .016" Thick
Ring, Retainer, External, 5/16" ID
Washer, Flat, M5
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Illustrated Parts Manual
12-1
Take-Up Drive Lever
Figure 12
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
12-2
Take-Up Drive Lever
Reference Figure 12
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
1
2
3*
4
5*
6
7
8*
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
005003-01
001947-01
004821-01
001983-01
004820-01
001893-01
001894-01
660830-10
003543-05
010171-10
690427-04
690439-04
671855-06
001868-01
005021-01
001960-04
Base, Drive, Lever, Take-Up, PHS II
Bushing, Base, Drive, Lever, Take-Up
Lever, Drive, Lever, Take-Up
Follower, Assembly
Shaft, Drive, Lever, Take-Up
Case, Gear, Drive, Lever, Take-Up
Gear, Drive, Lever, Take-Up
Pin, Groove, 1/8" OD x 5/8"
Nut, Jam, Hex, M5
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 10mm, Zinc Plate
Washer, Lock, Split, M4
Washer, Flat, M4
Screw, Pan Head Slotted, M3 x 0.5 x 6mm
Assembly, Lever, Take-Up
Pin, Pivot, Take-Up Lever
Screw, Set, Flat Point, M4 x 0.7 x 4mm
Note:
The following can be replaced as a factory built assembly:
*004768-01
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Lever, Drive, Lever, Take-up, Assembly
Illustrated Parts Manual
13-1
Electronics Cage (1 of 2)
Figure 13
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
13-2
Electronics Cage (1 of 2)
Reference Figure13
Item
No.
Comments
1
2
3
4
5
5a
6
7
Part
Number
Item
Description
009419-01
009846-05
009407-06
010872-05
010192-01
010657-01
009862-10
009423-02
PCB, Motor Driver, Assembly
PCB, LV Drivers, Assembly
PCB, Interface, Assembly
PCB, CPU, Assembly
PCB, Network, Intel, Pro 10
(Option)
Bracket, Blank, PC
(used if item 5 not installed)
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, w/Star, M3 x 0.5 x 10mm
PCB, Backplane, Assembly
110343-01, Rev. D
Illustrated Parts Manual
14-1
Electronics Cage (2 of 2)
Figure 14
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
14-2
Electronics Cage (2 of 2)
Reference Figure 14
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
009835-01
009862-06
009833-01
009848-01
009837-01
009836-01
010172-08
690427-05
690439-05
000609-01
010545-01
Card Cage, Bottom Cover
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, w/Star, M3 x 0.5 x 6mm
Card Cage, Top Cover
Card Cage, Front Cover, Single Head
Bracket, Ethernet Card Connector
Bracket, Motor Board Connector
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M5 x 0.8 x 8mm, Zinc Plate
Washer, Lock, Split, M5
Washer, Flat, M5
Screwlock, 4-40 ID x 5/16”
(x18)
Seal, Rubber, 3/8” x 1/2”
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Illustrated Parts Manual
15-1
Power Distribution
Figure 15
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
15-2
Power Distribution
Reference Figure 15
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
1
2
3
4*
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
009959-03
010340-01
010309-10
009832-03
009862-10
009881-01
690713-36
670174-06
009958-01
009978-01
010172-06
010454-01
009874-05
690427-05
010172-10
Base, Power Box
Fuse, Holder
Screw, Truss Head Phillips, M5 x 0.8 x 10mm
PCB, E-Stop, Assembly
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, w/Star, M3 x 0.5 x 10mm
Supply, Power, 24V/36V
Washer, Lock, External Star, #6
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, 6-32 x 3/8”
Cover, Power Box
Supply, Power, 200W, Computer
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M5 x 0.8 x 6mm, Zinc Plate
Grommet
Fuse, 5A, 125V, 5mm x 20mm
Washer, Lock, Split, M5
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M5 x 0.8 x 10mm, Zinc Plate
Note:
*The following fuses are used on this pcb:
009875-63
Fuse, 6.3A, Fastblow, 5mm x 20mm
009874-02
Fuse, 2A, TD, 5mm x 20mm
009874-01
Fuse, 100mA, TD, 5mm x 20mm
009874-25
Fuse, 2.5A, TD, 5mm x 20mm
009874-32
Fuse, 32mA, TD, 5mm x 20mm
009874-50
Fuse, .5A, TD, 5mm x 20mm
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Illustrated Parts Manual
16-1
X-Beam (1 of 2)
Figure 16
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
16-2
X-Beam (1 of 2)
Reference Figure 16
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7*
8*
9
10
11
12*
13*
14*
15*
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30*
31
009476-01
009475-01
690439-04
690427-04
001926-16
010171-10
010171-16
009471-01
009474-02
010171-06
009479-02
690364-03
006416-01
010750-01
009466-01
009467-02
010477-02
009462-01
009473-02
006558-06
009862-08
010254-02
010896-01
010359-02
010171-14
010171-06
340743-01
009862-06
690439-03
010958-01
010171-08
Spacer, Belt
Clamp, Belt
Washer, Flat, M4
Washer, Lock, Split, M4
Screw, Flat Head Socket, M4 x 0.7 x 16mm
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 10mm, Zinc Plate
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 16mm, Zinc Plate
Block, Return
Bracket, Left
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 6mm, Zinc Plate
Extrusion, Base
Washer, AIN
Bearing, Ball, Radial, Flanged, 3/16” ID
Pulley, Return
Shaft, Return, X-Axis
Belt, X-Axis
Flange, Pulley, X-Axis Motor
Motor, X-Axis
Bracket, Right
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, M3 x 0.5 x 6mm
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, w/Star, M3 x 0.5 x 8mm
Sensor, X-Home, Assembly
Cover, X-Beam, PCB
PCB, X-Beam, X-Rack, Assembly
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 14mm, Zinc Plate
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 6mm, Zinc Plate
Clamp, Cable, Nylon, Black, .125” ID
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, w/Star, M3 x 0.5 x 6mm
Washer, Flat, M3
Velcro Pile, Dust Wiper
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 8mm, Zinc Plate
Note:
The following can be replaced as a factory built assembly:
*010941-01
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Assembly, Idler, X-Axis, Belt
Illustrated Parts Manual
17-1
X-Beam (2 of 2)
Figure 17
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
17-2
X-Beam (2 of 2)
Reference Figure 17
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
1
2
3
4
5*
6
7
8
9
10
11
12•
13
14*•
15*•
16*
17
18•
009479-02
690427-04
010171-06
010170-08
010618-01
010410-03
009480-01
010170-06
001935-06
009478-01
009464-01
009395-01
009889-01
003573-03
010256-02
008214-01
690427-03
008213-01
Extrusion, Base
Washer, Lock, Split, M4
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 6mm, Zinc Plate
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M3 x 0.5 x 8mm, Zinc Plate
Bracket, Tubular Frame, Left
Screw, Thumb, Knurl, 8mm
Extrusion, Cover
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M3 x 0.5 x 6mm, Zinc Plate
Screw, Flat Head Phillips, M3 x 0.5 x 6mm
Carriage, X-Axis
Rail, X-Drive
Bracket, Tubular Frame, Right
Gasket, Rack, X-Axis
Nut, Nylock, M3
Clip, Spring, Tubular
Locator, Left
Washer, Lock, Split, M3
Locator, Right
Note:
The following can be replaced as a factory built assembly:
*010305-01
•010306-01
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Bracket, Tubular, Left, Assembly
Bracket, Tubular, Right, Assembly
Illustrated Parts Manual
18-1
Z-Drive Encoder
Figure 18
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
18-2
Z-Drive Encoder
Reference Figure18
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
14a
15
16
17
18
19
004504-01S
001926-01
340090-01
003667-01
714399-16
690439-04
670035-08
010694-01
005284-01
004829-01
003553-01
004730-01
690427-04
010171-16
004729-01
-------------344394-01
662744-12
001523-01
001927-12
670068-06
Bobbin Idler
See Page 11-1
Screw, Flat Head Socket, M4 x 0.7 x 12mm
Pulley, 16T, 3/8" ID, w/Hub
Plate Mounting, Z-Drive Motor
Standoff, F/F, 1/2" Hex, 1/4-20 x 1"
Washer, Flat, M4
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Motor, Z-Drive
Nut, Lock, M6
Standoff, Encoder, M-F, M4 x 0.7 x 2.01"
Coupler, Shaft, Helical, 1/4" x 1/4"
Plate, Encoder
Washer, Lock, Split, M4
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 16mm, Zinc Plate
Encoder, Z-Axis
Nut, Panel
(Included with Item #14)
Belt, Timing, 80 Groove, 1/5P, 3/8" Wide
Pin, Dowel, 1/4" OD x .750"
Pulley, Drive, Bobbin, Top, 32T, 1/5P
Screw, Set, Flat Point, M5 x 0.8 x 12mm
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 6-32 x 3/8”
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Illustrated Parts Manual
19-1
Y-Drive
Figure 19
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
19-2
Y-Drive
Reference Figure 19
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
009463-01
009363-02
690439-05
690427-05
010172-10
009454-01
690439-04
690427-04
010171-12
004962-01
344349-01
010399-01
011159-01
009484-01
010174-25
690439-08
343054-08
690427-08
001963-09
009465-01
005034-02
010171-10
670050-03
Motor, Y-Axis
Plate, Motor Mount
Washer, Flat, M5
Washer, Lock, Split, M5
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M5 x 0.8 x 10mm, Zinc Plate
Plate, Motor Mount #2
Washer, Flat, M4
Washer, Lock, Split, M4
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 12mm, Zinc Plate
Pulley, Pinion, Y-Axis
Pulley, Drive
Belt, 80T, 1/5P
Pulley, Drive, Y-Rail
Shaft, Drive
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M8 x 1.25 x 25mm, Zinc Plate
Washer, Flat, M8
Bearing, Flange Cartridge, 2-Hole
Washer, Lock, Split, M8
Nut, Hex, M8
Washer, AIN
Screw, Set, Cup Point, M4 x 0.7 x 4mm
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 10mm, Zinc Plate
Screw, Set, Knurled Cup, 8-32 x 3/16”
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Illustrated Parts Manual
20-1
Left Y-Carriage
Figure 20
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
20-2
Left Y-Carriage
Reference Figure 20
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10*
11
12
13
14
15
16*
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
009465-01
009483-01
005289-01
010171-20
690439-04
009481-01
009486-01
010171-10
010198-01
009482-01
010751-01
009890-01
690427-04
010171-12
009485-04
010740-02
009891-02
010277-02
010170-06
010171-08
010172-10
690427-05
005034-01
690439-05
Washer, AIN
Shaft, Return
Pulley, Idler, Return, Assembly
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 20mm, Zinc Plate
Washer, Flat, M4
Block, Return, Y-Rack
Rail, Y-Carriage
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 10mm, Zinc Plate
Block, Carriage, Y-Axis
Block, Drive
Belt, Y-Axis
Clamp, Y-Belt
Washer, Lock, Split, M4
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 12mm, Zinc Plate
Bracket, Mount
Bearing, Roller, 1/2” ID x 1/2”
Flag, Y-Limit
PCB, Y-Limit, Assembly
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M3 x 0.5 x 6mm, Zinc Plate
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 8mm, Zinc Plate
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M5 x 0.8 x 10mm, Zinc Plate
Washer, Lock, Split, M5
Screw, Set, Cup Point, M4 x 0.7 x 6mm
Washer, Flat, M5
Note:
The following can be replaced as a factory built assembly:
*010310-01
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Block, Y-Drive, Rear, Assembly
Illustrated Parts Manual
21-1
Right Y-Carriage
Figure 21
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
21-2
Right Y-Carriage
Reference Figure 21
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9*
10
11
12
13
14
15
16*
17
18
19
20
21
009465-01
009483-01
005289-01
010171-20
690439-04
009481-01
009486-01
010198-01
009482-01
010171-10
010751-01
009890-01
690427-04
010171-14
010361-03
010740-02
010171-10
690427-05
010172-10
005034-01
690439-05
Washer, AIN
Shaft, Return
Pulley, Idler, Return, Assembly
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 20mm,
Washer, Flat, M4
Block, Return, Y-Rack
Rail, Y-Carriage
Block, Carriage, Y-Axis
Block, Drive
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 10mm,
Belt, Y-Axis
Clamp, Y-Belt
Washer, Lock, Split, M4
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 14mm,
Bracket, Mount, Right Rack
Bearing, Roller, 1/2” ID x 1/2”
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 10mm,
Washer, Lock, Split, M5
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M5 x 0.8 x 10mm,
Screw, Set, Cup Point, M4 x 0.7 x 6mm
Washer, Flat, M5
Note:
The following can be replaced as a factory built assembly:
*010310-01
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Zinc Plate
Zinc Plate
Zinc Plate
Zinc Plate
Zinc Plate
Block, Y-Drive, Rear, Assembly
Illustrated Parts Manual
22-1
Cap Frame Mounts
Figure 22
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
22-2
Cap Frame Mounts
Reference Figure 22
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6*
7
8*
9*
10*
11
12
13*
006526-01
003509-08
006523-02
001926-12
010171-20
009861-01
006525-01
009031-01
003122-16
009014-01
010172-10
006538-01
006558-06
Bracket, Picker
Screw, Button Head Socket, M4 x 0.7 x 8mmg
Mount, Dove Tail, Cap Frame
Screw, Flat Head Socket, M4 x 0.7 x 12mm
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 20mm, Zinc Plate
Connector, Dual Cap Frame
Key, Shaft, 6mm x 6mm x 32mm
Switch, Miniature, Cap Frame
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, M2 x 0.4 x 16mm
Cover, Cap Frame Bracket
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M5 x 0.8 x 10mm, Zinc Plate
Knob, Knurled, M5, Black
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, M3 x 0.5 x 6mm
Note:
The following can be replaced as a factory built assembly:
*010186-02
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Bracket, Cap Frame, Assembly
Illustrated Parts Manual
23-1
Harnesses (1 of 3)
Figure 23
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
23-2
Harnesses (1 of 3)
Reference Figure 23
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10a
10b
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
009961-01
010219-01
009971-03
010650-01
009963-01
009970-01
009881-01
010218-01
009978-01
010412-02
010216-01
009832-02
000609-01
670131-04
690811-34
10040
680032-34
10035
Cable, Low Voltage Power
Harness, Output, LV DC
Cable, E-Stop
Harness, Interface, Bobbin Winder
Cable, Operator, Lamp
Cable, Power, Backplane
Supply, Power, 24V/36V
Harness, Power, LV AC
Supply, Power, 200W, Computer
Harness, Circuit Breaker
(010043-01 only)
Harness, Circuit Breaker
(010032-01 only)
PCB, E-Stop
Screwlock, 4-40 ID x 5/16”
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, 4-40 x 1/4”, Zinc Plate
Washer, Internal Star, #4
Bracket, Load Resistor, Computer Power Supply
Nut, Hex, 4-40
Resistor, Load, Computer Power Supply
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Illustrated Parts Manual
24-1
Harnesses (2 of 3)
Figure 24
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
24-2
Harnesses (2 of 3)
Reference Figure 24
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
009423-02
009970-01
009961-01
010992-01
010523-02
009419-01
011087-01
009968-01
011092-01
009969-02
010192-01
010369-01
PCB, Backplane, Assembly
Cable, Power, Backplane
Cable, Low Voltage Power
Cable, Floppy Drive
Harness, X-Axis Collector
PCB, Motor Drive, Assembly
Harness, Keyboard/Display
Harness, Y-Z Axis
Harness, Head
Cable, Jump Stitch
PCB, Network, Intel, Pro 10
Cable, Ethernet, Network, Interface
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Illustrated Parts Manual
25-1
Harnesses (3 of 3)
Figure 25
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
25-2
Harnesses (3 of 3)
Reference Figure 25
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
1
2
3
4a
4b
4c
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------011038-01
011110-01
009971-03
010412-02
010214-02
010216-01
009879-04
010215-01
-------------009968-01
000434-02
009976-01
005696-01
010761-01
010682-01
010414-01
010650-01
009963-01
009918-02
010992-02
010369-01
009913-02
010523-01
009967-02
010173-60
690427-06
009311-01
009311-03
011142-01
Jump Stitch
E-Stop Switch
Y-Limit Flag
Bobbin Winder (Option)
Light Fixture
Z-Motor/Encoder
Keyboard
Cap Frame Mounts
Y-Drive Motor
X-Beam
Harness, Hatswitch
Cable, Jump Stitch, TB, CC
Cable, E-Stop
Harness, Circuit Breaker
Harness, Entry Module
Harness, Circuit Breaker
Breaker, On/Off, 4A
Harness, Voltage Switch
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
(See
(See
(See
(See
(See
(See
(See
(See
(See
(See
page
page
page
page
page
page
page
page
page
page
9-1)
2-1)
20-1)
26-1)
5-1)
18-1)
3-1 & 4-1)
22-1)
19-1)
16-1 & 17-1)
(010043-01 only)
(010032-01 only)
(010032-01 only)
(010032-01 only)
(part of item 17)
Harness, Y-Z Axis
Coupler, In-Line, 6 Position
Block, Terminal, Assembly
(010032-01 only)
Switch, Voltage, Selector
(010032-01 only)
Cable, Grounding, 3”
(Option D)
Power Entry Module, Filtered, 6A
Transformer, Power, 400VA, 110VAC
(010032-01 only)
Harness, Interface, Bobbin Winder
(Option, see D above)
Cable, Operator, Lamp
Harness, Keyboard/Display
Cable, Floppy Drive
Cable, Ethernet, Network, Interface
Harness, Start/Stop/Frame
Harness, X-Axis Collector
Cable, X-Axis Flex
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M6 x 1.0 x 60mm, Zinc Plate
Washer, Lock, Split, M6
Ferrite, Split, Large
Ferrite, Split, Medium
Harness, Thread Break/Jump Stitch
Illustrated Parts Manual
25-3
Harnesses (3 of 3)
Reference Figure 25
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
28
29a
29b
30
009090-01
010162-05
010162-25
10173
Fuse, Holder, 500W PDU
Fuse, 5A, 250VAC
Fuse, 2.5A, 250VAC
Guard, Switch
Note:
Each of these fuses are as follows:
29a
Time-Lag, High Interrupt, 5mm x 20mm
29b
Time-Lag, High Interrupt, 5mm x 20mm
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Comments
(see Note)
(see Note)
(011043-01 only)
(011032-01 only)
Melco Embroidery Systems
25-4
This page intentionally left blank
110343-01, Rev. D
Illustrated Parts Manual
26-1
Bobbin Winder
Figure 26
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
26-2
Bobbin Winder (009381-03)
Reference Figure 26
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35a
35b
36
37
38
006558-04
011022-01
010625-04
009686-01
010627-08
005875-02
003122-10
690034-32
010630-01
010628-01
009685-02
005738-08
009688-01
008499-01
010371-01
009821-01
007905-01
010626-02
674395-16
006558-06
004262-06
010281-04
009372-01
009373-01
009380-01
007080-01
010735-01
005701-01
006385-01
002897-01
009379-01
009376-01
009374-02
001963-05
340138-01
340139-01
011112-01
009375-01
010167-04
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, M3 x 0.5 x 4mm
Motor, Modified, Winder
O-Ring, 2-7/16” ID x 3/16” Dia.
Hub, Shaft, Arm, Winder
Nut, Hex, Low Profile, M10
Plunger, Ball, 1/4-20, 7lbs.
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, M2 x 0.4 x 10mm
Washer, Flat, #2
Switch, Winder, On/Off, Assembly
Bushing, Shaft, Bobbin Winder
Shaft, Arm, Winder
O-Ring, 3/16” ID x 5/16” OD x 1/16” Thick
Spring, Shaft, Arm, Winder
Bobbin, Aluminum
Switch, Full, Bobbin, Assembly
Block, Mounting, Switch
Grommet, Actuator Lever
Lever, Actuator, Bobbin Winder
Screw, Shoulder, Hex Socket, 1/4” Dia. x 1.00”
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, M3 x 0.5 x 6mm
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, M4 x 0.7 x 6mm
Screw, Flat Head Phillips, Wood, #10 x 1/2”
Guide, Thread, Winder
Post, Thread, Winder
Post, Bobbin, Storage
Knob, Adjust, Pretensioner, Plastic
Spring, Tensioner
Seat, Cone, Thread
Disc, Tensioner
Post, Guide
Pad, Cone, Thread
Post, Tensioner, Winder
Plate, Base, Winder
Nut, Hex, M4
Holder, Cable Tie, .75” Square
Tie, Cable, 3.1”
(not shown)
Washer, Neoprene
Bracket, Base, Winder
Washer, Lock, External Star, M4
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Illustrated Parts Manual
27-1
Cap Frame Drive
Figure 27
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
27-2
Cap Frame Drive
Reference Figure 27
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
1*
2*
3*
4*
5*
6•
7*
8*
9*
10*
11•
12*
13*
14*
15•
16*
17
18
19*
20*
21*
22
23#
24#
25
452732-01
006496-01
552912-01
004229-01
454861-01
554862-01
552915-01
402913-01
452916-01
442917-01
006522-01
005342-08
670131-03
690034-34
006521-01
672982-06
670174-04
690033-36
670267-06
670149-06
670131-02
660830-10
010172-16
006538-01
342872-08
Ring, Drive, Cap Frame
Hub, Cap Driver, Phase II
Locator, Cap Frame
Clip, Roller, Cap Frame Driver, Assembly
Bracket, Drive
Mount, Drive Ring
Washer, Flat, Rectangle
Cable, Drive Ring
Bracket, Cable
Bar, Guide
Shaft, Cap Frame
Bearing, Sleeve, Frelon
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, 4-40 x 3/16"
Washer, Flat, #4
Mount, Male, Cap Frame
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, 8-32 x 3/8"
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, 6-32 x 1/4"
Washer, Lock, Split, #6
Screw, Button Head Cap, 8-32 x 3/8"
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 8-32 x 3/8"
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, 4-40 x 1/8"
Pin, Groove, 1/8" OD x 7/8"
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M5 x 0.8 x 16mm, Zinc Plate
Knob, Knurled, M5, Black
Collar, Shaft, 1/2" ID
Note:
The following can be replaced as a factory built assembly:
*006667-01
•006541-01
#007401-01
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Ring, Drive, Sub-Assembly
Ring, Drive, Assembly (includes 006667-01)
Screw, Thumb, 16mm Lg, Assembly
Illustrated Parts Manual
28-1
Melco Cap Frame
Figure 28
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
28-2
Melco Cap Frame
Reference Figure 28
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
1
2#
3*
4*•
5
6*•
7*•
8
9
10
11*•
12*•
13
14
15
16
17
18*•
19*•
20*•
21•
004938-01
006010-01
005949-01
002629-01
005071-01
005487-01
005486-01
004904-01
002632-01
004240-01
690439-03
680430-03
690033-36
004963-01
005068-01
005073-01
670174-06
006019-01
003128-03
005934-01
005948-01
Base, Cap Frame, Assembly
Frame, Lower, w/Rubber, 6-Panel
Strap, Clamping, 72mm, 6-Panel
Bracket, Hinge
Holder, Cord, Visor Clamp
Catch, Pull
Bracket, Latch
Block, Locator, Brim
Spacer
Ring, Retainer, E-Style
Washer, Flat, M3
Nut, Hex, M3
Washer, Lock, Split, #6
Screw, Special, Cap Frame
Terminal, Shock Cord
Cord, Shock, Cap Frame
Screw, Pan Head, Phillips, 6-32 x 3/8"
Screw, Flat Head Phillips, M3 x 0.5 x 8mm
Washer, Lock, Split, M3
Screw, Flat Head Phillips, M3 x 0.5 x 6mm
Strap, Clamping, 82mm, 6-Panel
Note:
The following can be replaced as a factory built assembly:
*007199-01
•007198-01
#006674-01
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Strap, Clamping, 72mm, 6-Panel, Assembly
Strap, Clamping, 82mm, 6-Panel, Assembly
Cap Frame, Adjustable, 6-Panel (includes 007198-01
and 007199-01)
Illustrated Parts Manual
29-1
Melco Cap Frame Gauge
Figure 29
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
29-2
Melco Cap Frame Gauge
Reference Figure 29
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
1*
2*
2a*
3*
4#
5#
6#
7#
8#
9#
10#
11•
12•
13#
005100-01
004958-01
680032-04
004957-01
670038-08
005051-01
004229-01
690034-34
690033-34
680032-34
004949-01
004952-01
004950-01
670828-06
Shaft Cover, Frame Holder
Shaft, Frame Holder, Gauge Set
Nut, Hex, 1/4-20
Bracket, Frame Holder, Gauge Set
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 10-32 x 1/2"
Gauge, Cap Frame, Weldment
Clip, Roller, Cap Frame Driver, Assembly
Washer, Flat, #4
Washer, Lock, Split, #4
Nut, Hex, 4-40
Block, Mounting, Cap Gauge, Assembly
Nut, Swivel, 3/8-16
Screw, Thumb, Wing-Head, 3/8-16 x 1.5"
Screw, Flat Head Socket, 4-40 x 3/8"
Note:
The following can be replaced as a factory built assembly:
*004956-01
#005050-01
•004949-01
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Holder, Frame, Gauge Set, Assembly
Gauge, Cap Frame, Assembly
Block, Mounting, Cap Gauge, Assembly ( part of
Item 10)
Illustrated Parts Manual
30-1
Wide Angle Cap Frame (1 of 7)
Figure 30
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
30-2
Wide Angle Cap Frame (1 of 7)
Reference Figure 30
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
1
2
3
3a*
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
009602-03
009618-01
010172-16
010468-01
690427-05
690439-05
009594-01
009597-01
009623-01
009599-02
009601-01
680430-06
006913-06
010099-02
009596-02
006558-25
006558-30
009615-02
009598-02
690439-03
690427-03
675310-01
009595-02
010170-16
006538-03
003573-03
010167-03
Mount, Front, Drive Ring
Bearing, Linear
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M5 x 0.8 x 16mm, Zinc Plate
Wrench, Hex, 4mm
(see Note) (not shown)
Washer, Lock, Split, M5
Washer, Flat, M5
Housing, Bearing
Roller, Drive Ring
Bearing, Flanged
Shaft, Roller
Base, Drive Ring
Nut, Hex, M6
Cover, Cap, Hex, M6
Shaft, Drive Ring
Support, Shaft, Rear
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, M3 x 0.5 x 25mm
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, M3 x 0.5 x 30mm
Shaft, Guide, Drive Ring
Shaft, Roller, Eccentric
Washer, Flat, M3
Washer, Lock, Split, M3
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, M3 x 0.5 x 6mm
Pad, Guide, Shaft
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M3 x 0.5 x 16mm
Knob, Knurled, Black, M5
Nut, M3, Locking
Washer, External Star, M3
Note:
*Used with Item 3 and supplied with the Wide-Angle Cap Frame
Option
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Illustrated Parts Manual
31-1
Wide Angle Cap Frame (2 of 7)
Figure 31
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
31-2
Wide Angle Cap Frame (2 of 7)
Reference Figure 31
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
1
2
3
4*
4a*
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
010171-20
011057-01
011062-01
009604-01
10773
009621-01
010406-08
009857-02
690427-04
010407-04
009659-01
009601-01
009616-01
009600-02
010668-01
011056-01
680430-03
700134-12
010170-30
006538-03
006303-04
690427-03
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 20mm, Zinc Plate
Bracket, Support, Left Hand
Tape, Adhesive, 2.25”
Support, Cap, Large, Machined
Support, Cap, Small, Machined
Bracket, Holder, Bar
Screw, Flat Head Phillips, M2.5 x 0.4 x 8mm
Pad, Holder, Bar
Washer, Lock, Split, M4
Nut, Acorn, M4
Lock, Shaft, .25” ID
Base, Drive Ring
Nipple, Support, Tensioner Disk
Pad, Support, Cylinder
Washer, Flat, Fender, M4
Bracket, Support, Right Hand
Nut, Hex, M3
Spacer, Nylon, .14” ID x .25” OD x .75”
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M3 x 0.5 x 30mm, Zinc Plate
Knob, Knurled, Black, M3
Washer, Plain, Type 3
Washer, Lock, Split, M3
Note:
*When replacing items 4 or 4a item 3 must also be replaced
and trimmed to fit
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Illustrated Parts Manual
32-1
Wide Angle Cap Frame (3 of 7)
Figure 32
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
32-2
Wide Angle Cap Frame (3 of 7)
Reference Figure 32
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
005934-08
005934-01
001924-10
690427-04
690439-04
009624-02
680430-03
690439-03
004229-01
009608-02
009625-01
009610-01
009626-01
011058-01
009811-01
011059-01
009619-02
009624-01
674900-10
Screw, Flat Head Phillips, M3 x 0.5 x 8mm
Screw, Flat Head Phillips, M3 x 0.5 x 6mm
Screw, Cheese Head, Slotted, M4 x 0.7 x 10mm
Washer, Lock, Split, M4
Washer, Flat, M4
Clamp, Hold Down, Left Hand
Nut, Hex, M3
Washer, Flat, M3
Clip, Roller, Assembly
Bracket, Drive Ring
Spring, Compression
Nut, Tensioner, Drive Ring
Cable, Drive Ring, Assembly
Bracket, Clamp, Right Hand
Washer, Holder, Cable
Bracket, Clamp, Left Hand
Cylinder, Drive Ring
Clamp, Hold Down, Right Hand
Screw, Hex Head, 8-32 x 5/8”
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Illustrated Parts Manual
33-1
Wide Angle Cap Frame (4 of 7)
Figure 33
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
33-2
Wide Angle Cap Frame (4 of 7)
Reference Figure 33
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
680430-03
690439-03
004229-01
005934-08
010406-04
009620-01
009619-02
011059-01
009624-02
690439-04
690427-04
001924-10
674900-10
Nut, Hex, M3
Washer, Flat, M3
Clip, Roller, Assembly
Screw, Flat Head Phillips, M3 x 0.5 x 8mm
Screw, Flat Head Socket, M2.5 x 0.4 x 4mm
Locator, Drive Ring
Cylinder, Drive Ring
Bracket, Clamp, Left Hand
Clamp, Hold Down, Left Hand
Washer, Flat, M4
Washer, Lock, Split, M4
Screw, Cheese Head, Slotted, M4 x 0.7 x 10mm
Screw, Hex Head, 8-32 x 5/8”
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Illustrated Parts Manual
34-1
Wide Angle Cap Frame (5 of 7)
Figure 34
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
34-2
Wide Angle Cap Frame (5 of 7)
Reference Figure 34
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
1
2*•
3*
4*
5*•
6*
7•
8•
9•
10•
11•
12•
13*
14•
15•
16•
17*
18•
19•
20•
21*
22*
23•
010074-01
010133-06
680430-03
006021-01
690439-03
010151-01
010191-02
010075-01
690439-05
690439-04
005071-02
010170-10
005073-01
010079-01
001963-05
690427-04
010077-01
010078-02
010081-02
001960-03
005487-01
690427-03
009682-02
Hinge, Cap Frame
Screw, Small Flat Head, M3 x 0.5 x 6mm
Nut, Hex, M3
Nut, Wing, M3
Washer, Flat, M3
Strap, Clamping, Cap Frame, w/Rubber
Locator, Brim, Cap Frame
Post, Cap Frame
Washer, Flat, M5
Washer, Flat, M4
Holder, Visor
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M3 x 0.5 x 10mm, Zinc Plate
Cord, Shock, Cap Frame
Bracket, Strap, Rubber
Nut, Hex, M4
Washer, Lock, Split, M4
Weldment, Cap Frame, w/Rubber
Post, Cap Frame, Weldment
Holder, Clip
Screw, Set, Flat Point, M4 x 0.7 x 3mm
Latch, Takigen
Washer, Lock, Split, M3
Clip, Cap Frame
Note:
The following can be replaced as a factory built assembly:
*010093-01
•010540-02
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Cap Frame, Wide-Angle, Melco, Assembly
Cap Frame, Wide-Angle, Sub-Assembly
Illustrated Parts Manual
35-1
Wide Angle Cap Frame (6 of 7)
Figure 35
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
35-2
Wide Angle Cap Frame (6 of 7)
Reference Figure 35
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
1*
2*
3*
4*
5*
6*
7*
8*
9*
10*
11
12*
13*
675310-01
690427-03
690439-03
010133-06
009623-01
009613-01
010096-02
009622-01
009812-02
009606-01
009658-01
009614-01
001955-17
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, M3 x 0.5 x 6mm
Washer, Lock, Split M3
Washer, Flat, M3
Screw, Flat Head Phillips, M3 x 0.5 x 6mm
Bearing, Flanged, 6mm ID x 12mm OD
Tensioner Disk
Tensoner Disk Hub
Spring, Compression
Washer, Support, Spring
Tensioner Disk Support
Bearing, Panel, 1/4” ID
Tensioner Disk Shaft
Retainer Ring
Note:
The following can be replaced as a factory built assembly:
*010094-01
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Tensioner, Disk, Assembly
Illustrated Parts Manual
36-1
Wide Angle Cap Frame (7 of 7)
Figure 36
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
36-2
Wide Angle Cap Frame (7 of 7)
Item
No.
1
2
3
4
4a*
5
6
Reference Figure 36
Part
Number
Item
Description
010097-02
690439-04
690427-04
010171-12
010701-02
010658-01
009608-01
Bracket, Interface, Cap Frame
Washer, Flat, M4
Washer, Lock, Split, M4
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 12mm, Zinc Plate
Wrench, L-Hex, 3mm, Short Arm
(see Note) (not shown)
Spacer, Interface, Wide Angle Cap Frame
Bar, Drive Ring
Note:
*Used with Item 4 and supplied with the Wide-Angle Cap Frame
Option
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Illustrated Parts Manual
37-1
Wide Angle Cap Frame Gauge
Figure 37
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
37-2
Wide Angle Cap Frame Gauge
Reference Figure 37
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
1*
2*
3*
4*
5*
6*
7*
8*
9
10
004949-01
010196-01
680430-03
690439-03
004229-01
006558-08
670038-06
690033-03
010467-01
010973-01
Block, Mount, Cap Gauge
Cylinder, Gauge
Nut, Hex, M3
Washer, Flat, M3
Clip, Roller, Assembly
Screw, Pan Head, Slotted, M3 x 0.5 x 8mm
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 10-32 x 3/8”
Washer, Lock, Split, #10
Strap, Rubber, Gauge, 2.38” x 18.00” x .0625” Thick
Strap, Rubber, Gauge, 2.38” x 18.00” x .125” Thick
Note:
The following can be replaced as a factory built assembly:
*010195-01
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Gauge, Cap Frame, Wide-Angle
Illustrated Parts Manual
38-1
Tubular Hoops (1 of 2)
Figure 38
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
38-2
Tubular Hoops (1 of 2)
Item
No.
1*
2*
3*
4*
5
5a
5b
5c
Reference Figure 38
Part
Number
Item
Description
006454-01
003136-06
008253-01
008254-01
10214
10215
10216
10217
Hoop, 36cm x 30cm, w/Insert
Screw, Button Head Socket, M3 x 0.5 x 6mm
Bracket, Tubular, I/F, Right
Bracket, Tubular, I/F, Left
Hoop, Tubular, 22cm, w/Interface Brackets
Hoop, Tubular, 18cm, w/Interface Brackets
Hoop, Tubular, 15cm, w/Interface Brackets
Hoop, Tubular, 12cm, w/Interface Brackets
Note:
The following can be replaced as a factory built assembly:
*010942-01
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Hoop, Tubular, 36cm x 30cm, Assembly
Illustrated Parts Manual
39-1
Tubular Hoops (2 of 2)
Figure 39
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
39-2
Tubular Hoops (2 of 2)
Item
No.
1*
2*
3*
4*
5*
Reference Figure 39
Part
Number
Item
Description
005576-01
010194-03
003136-06
010447-02
010446-02
Hoop, Screw/Barrel Nut, Assembly
Hoop, Oval, 44cm x 30cm
Screw, Button Head Socket, M3 x 0.5 x 6mm
Bracket, Tubular Hoop, Left
Bracket, Tubular Hoop, Right
Note:
The following can be replaced as a factory built assembly:
*010204-01
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Hoop, Tubular, Oval, 44cm x 30cm, Assembly
Illustrated Parts Manual
40-1
Mobile Cart
Figure 40
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
40-2
Mobile Cart
Reference Figure 40
Item
No.
Part
Number
Item
Description
1*
2*
3*
4*
5*
6*
7*
8*
9*
10*
11*
12*
13*
010743-01
670035-16
009987-01
010309-10
009854-01
009853-01
009855-01
671910-10
009856-01
010469-01
009989-01
690033-04
690034-04
Frame, Cart, End, Left
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 1/4-20 x 1”
Adapter, Threaded, Square Tube, 1/4-20
Screw, Truss Head Phillips, M5 x 0.8 x 10mm
Brace, Cart
Frame, Cart, End, Right
Frame, Cart, Lower
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, Self-Tapping, #10 x 5/8”
Shelf, Cart
Castor, wo/Brake
Castor, w/Brake
Washer, Lock, Split, 1/4”
Washer, Flat, 1/4”
Note:
The following can be replaced as a factory built assembly:
*009988-01
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
(15)
(14)
Cart, Assembly
Illustrated Parts Manual
41-1
Hoop Interface
Figure 41
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
41-2
Hoop Interface
Item
No.
1*
2*
3*
4*
5*
6*
7*
8*
9
Reference Figure 41
Part
Number
Item
Description
010378-08
010379-01
010378-12
010376-01
010374-01
010375-01
010377-01
010172-08
009478-02
Pin, Roll, 2mm x .315”
Spring, Extension, .125” OD x 1.75”
Pin, Roll, 2mm x .472”
Locator, Movable Interface, Pin Type
Block Interface, Pin Type
Slide Interface, Pin Type
Locator, Fixed Interface, Pin Type
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M5 x 0.8 x 8mm, Zinc Plate
Carriage, X-Axis Rack
Note:
The following can be replaced as a factory built assembly:
*010395-01
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Interface, Hoop, Pin Type, Assembly
Illustrated Parts Manual
42-1
Sash Frame
Figure 42
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
42-2
Sash Frame
Item
No.
1*
2*
3*
Reference Figure 42
Part
Number
Item
Description
007598-01
008177-01
010764-01
Clip, Border Frame, 220mm
Clip, Border Frame, 300mm
Sash Frame, EMT 10T, Assembly
Note:
The following can be replaced as a factory built assembly:
*010452-01
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Option, Sash Frame, EMT 10T, Assembly
Illustrated Parts Manual
43-1
Sash Hoops (21cm, 25cm)
Figure 43
EMT 1 Embroidery Peripheral
Melco Embroidery Systems
43-2
Sash Hoops (21cm, 25cm)
Item
No.
1*•
2*
3*
4•
5•
6•
7*
Reference Figure 43
Part
Number
Item
Description
003136-06
010756-02
007592-01
010759-02
005404-01
010758-02
010755-02
Screw, Button Head Socket, M3 x 0.5 x 6mm
Bracket, Front, 25cm Hoop
Hoop, 25cm, w/Arms
Bracket, Front, 21cm Hoop
Hoop, 21cm, w/Arms
Bracket, Rear, 21cm Hoop
Bracket, Rear, 25cm Hoop
Note:
The following can be replaced as a factory built assembly:
*010757-01
•010760-01
110343-01, Rev. D
Comments
Hoop, Sash, Round, 25cm
Hoop, Sash, Round, 21cm
Illustrated Parts Manual
Index
Illustrated Parts Manual for the EMT 1
Adapter, Threaded, Square
Tube, 1/4-20 ...........................................40-2
Belt, Timing, 1/5P, 104 Groove,
3/8" Wide................................................9-2
Assembly, Lever, Take-Up.........................12-2
Belt, Timing, 80 Groove, 1/5P,
3/8" Wide...............................................18-2
Bar, Drive Ring.........................................36-2
Bar, Guide ...............................................27-2
Bar, Idler, Assembly .................................11-2
Bar, Needle................................................7-2
Base, Cap Frame, Assembly.....................28-2
Base, Drive Ring..............................30-2-31-2
Base, Drive, Lever, Take-Up, PHS II ...........12-2
Base, Power Box......................................15-2
Belt, X-Axis .............................................16-2
Belt, Y-Axis .....................................20-2-21-2
Block Interface, Pin Type..........................41-2
Block, Carriage, Y-Axis ....................20-2-21-2
Block, Drive ....................................20-2-21-2
Block, Locator, Brim.................................28-2
Block, Mount, Cap Gauge.......................37-2
Base, Strain Relief, Operator I/F .................4-2
Block, Mounting, Cap Gauge,
Assembly.................................................29-2
Base, Tensioner .........................................8-2
Block, Mounting, Switch .........................26-2
Base, Thread Tree ......................................6-2
Block, Return ..........................................16-2
Bearing, Ball, Radial, 15mm ID ..................9-2
Block, Return, Y-Rack......................20-2-21-2
Bearing, Ball, Radial, 8mm ID ....................9-2
Block, Terminal, Assembly .......................25-2
Bearing, Ball, Radial, Flanged,
3/16” ID..................................................16-2
Bobbin, Aluminum ..................................26-2
Bearing, Flange Cartridge, 2-Hole ...........19-2
Bearing, Flanged .....................................30-2
Bearing, Flanged, 6mm ID
x 12mm OD ............................................35-2
Brace, Cart ..............................................40-2
Bracket, Angle, Table Top, Long ................1-2
Bracket, Angle, Table Top, Short................1-2
Bracket, Base, Winder .............................26-2
Bearing, Linear ........................................30-2
Bracket, Blank, PC...................................13-2
Bearing, Panel, 1/4” ID............................35-2
Bracket, Cable.........................................27-2
Bearing, Roller, 1/2” ID x 1/2” ........20-2-21-2
Bracket, Clamp, Left Hand ..............32-2-33-2
Bearing, Shaft, Guide ..............................10-2
Bracket, Clamp, Right Hand ....................32-2
Bearing, Sleeve, Frelon ............................27-2
Bracket, Drive..........................................27-2
Belt, 80T, 1/5P.........................................19-2
Bracket, Drive Ring..................................32-2
Bracket, Enclosure, Disk Drive....................3-2
Illustrated Parts Manual for the EMT 1
Index
Bracket, Ethernet Card Connector...........14-2
Bracket, Support, Right Hand ..................31-2
Bracket, Frame Holder, Gauge Set ...........29-2
Bracket, Tubular Frame, Left....................17-2
Bracket, Front, 21cm Hoop .....................43-2
Bracket, Tubular Frame, Right..................17-2
Bracket, Front, 25cm Hoop .....................43-2
Bracket, Tubular Hoop, Left.....................39-2
Bracket, Hinge ........................................28-2
Bracket, Tubular Hoop, Right...................39-2
Bracket, Holder, Bar.................................31-2
Bracket, Tubular, I/F, Left..........................38-2
Bracket, Interface, Cap Frame .................36-2
Bracket, Tubular, I/F, Right .......................38-2
Bracket, Jump Stitch Solenoid ...................9-2
Breaker, On/Off, 4A.................................25-2
Bracket, Latch .........................................28-2
Bulb, 12V ..................................................5-2
Bracket, Left............................................16-2
Bushing, Base, Drive, Lever, Take-Up........12-2
Bracket, Load Resistor,
Computer Power Supply .........................23-2
Bushing, Cradle, Spring...........................10-2
Bracket, Motor Board Connector.............14-2
Bracket, Mount .......................................20-2
Bracket, Mount, Right Rack.....................21-2
Bracket, Mounting, Disk Drive ...................3-2
Bracket, Mounting, Display .......................4-2
Bushing, Shaft, Bobbin Winder ...............26-2
Bushing, Shaft, Needle Bar ......................10-2
Cable, Drive Ring ....................................27-2
Cable, Drive Ring, Assembly ....................32-2
Cable, E-Stop.................................23-2, 25-2
Bracket, Mounting, Z-Cover................1-2-2-2
Cable, Ethernet, Network,
Interface .........................................24-2-25-2
Bracket, Needle Plate ................................9-2
Cable, Floppy Drive.........................24-2-25-2
Bracket, Picker .................................9-3, 22-2
Cable, Ground, Braid, 6.5” .......................4-2
Bracket, Pivot, Display ...............................4-2
Cable, Grounding, 3” .............................25-2
Bracket, Rear, 21cm Hoop.......................43-2
Cable, Jump Stitch ..................................24-2
Bracket, Rear, 25cm Hoop.......................43-2
Cable, Jump Stitch, TB, CC .....................25-2
Bracket, Right .........................................16-2
Cable, Low Voltage Power ..............23-2-24-2
Bracket, Stopper, Delrin...........................10-2
Cable, Operator, Lamp...................23-2, 25-2
Bracket, Stopper, Steel ............................10-2
Cable, Power, Backplane.................23-2-24-2
Bracket, Strap, Rubber ............................34-2
Cable, X-Axis Flex....................................25-2
Bracket, Support, Left Hand ....................31-2
Cam, Drive, Take-Up Lever ........................9-2
Index
Illustrated Parts Manual for the EMT 1
Cap, Spring ...............................................8-2
Connector, Dual Cap Frame ....................22-2
Card Cage, Bottom Cover .......................14-2
Cord, Shock, Cap Frame ................28-2, 34-2
Card Cage, Front Cover, Single Head ......14-2
Counterweight, Phase II ............................9-2
Card Cage, Top Cover .............................14-2
Coupler, In-Line, 6 Position......................25-2
Carriage, X-Axis ......................................17-2
Coupler, Shaft, Helical, 1/4" x 1/4" .........18-2
Carriage, X-Axis Rack ..............................41-2
Cover, Bed, Front ......................................2-2
Case, Bobbin, Small ..................................9-2
Cover, Bed, Rear........................................2-2
Case, Gear, Drive, Lever, Take-Up ............12-2
Cover, Cable, Operator I/F .........................4-2
Case, Needle, Machined............................7-2
Cover, Cap Frame Bracket .......................22-2
Castor, w/Brake ........................................40-2
Cover, Cap, Hex, M6...............................30-2
Castor, wo/Brake .......................................40-2
Cover, E-Stop ............................................2-2
Catch, Pull ..............................................28-2
Cover, LEDs ...............................................1-2
Clamp, Belt .............................................16-2
Cover, Needle Case ...................................7-2
Clamp, Cable, Nylon, Black, .125” ID......16-2
Cover, Operator Interface ..........................3-2
Clamp, Hold Down, Left Hand........32-2-33-2
Cover, Power Box ....................................15-2
Clamp, Hold Down, Right Hand ..............32-2
Cover, Rear .............................................11-2
Clamp, Needle, Assembly..........................7-2
Cover, Side................................................1-2
Clamp, Stop, Needle Bar ...........................7-2
Cover, Solenoid .........................................9-3
Clamp, Y-Belt..................................20-2-21-2
Cover, X-Beam, PCB ................................16-2
Clip, Border Frame, 220mm ....................42-2
Cover, Z-Motor..........................................2-2
Clip, Border Frame, 300mm ....................42-2
Cylinder, Drive Ring.........................32-2-33-2
Clip, Cap Frame ......................................34-2
Cylinder, Gauge ......................................37-2
Clip, Roller, Assembly ............32-2-33-2, 37-2
Damper, Needle Case ................................7-2
Clip, Roller, Cap Frame Driver,
Assembly .......................................27-2, 29-2
Disc, Tensioner ........................................26-2
Clip, Spring, Tubular................................17-2
Collar, Shaft, 1/2" ID...............................27-2
Collar, Shaft, Headup ................................9-2
Disk, Plastic ...............................................8-2
Disk, Pretensioner......................................8-2
Disk, Tensioner, Thread, Assembly .............8-2
Disk, Thread Suspender.............................7-2
Illustrated Parts Manual for the EMT 1
Index
Door, Disk Drive ........................................3-2
Guard, Switch .........................................25-3
Drive, Disk, 3-1/2” ....................................3-2
Guide, Thread, Middle ..............................7-2
Encoder, Z-Axis........................................18-2
Guide, Thread, Winder............................26-2
Extrusion, Base ...............................16-2-17-2
Harness, Circuit Breaker .................23-2, 25-2
Extrusion, Cover ......................................17-2
Harness, Entry Module ............................25-2
Felt, Needle Case ......................................7-2
Harness, Hatswitch..................................25-2
Ferrite, Split, Large ..................................25-2
Harness, Head.........................................24-2
Ferrite, Split, Medium..............................25-2
Harness, Interface, Bobbin
Winder ..........................................23-2, 25-2
Flag, Y-Limit ............................................20-2
Flange, Pulley, X-Axis Motor ....................16-2
Follower, Assembly..................................12-2
Foot, Presser, Assembly .............................7-2
Frame, Assembly .......................................1-2
Frame, Cart, End, Left .............................40-2
Harness, Jumper, Thread Break..................7-2
Harness, Keyboard/Display ..............24-2-25-2
Harness, Output, LV DC ..........................23-2
Harness, Power, LV AC ............................23-2
Harness, Start/Stop/Frame .......................25-2
Frame, Cart, End, Right ...........................40-2
Harness, Thread Break/Jump
Stitch ...............................................8-2, 25-2
Frame, Cart, Lower .................................40-2
Harness, Voltage Switch ..........................25-2
Frame, Lower, w/Rubber, 6-Panel..............28-2
Harness, X-Axis Collector ................24-2-25-2
Fuse, 2.5A, 250VAC................................25-3
Harness, Y-Z Axis ............................24-2-25-2
Fuse, 5A, 125V, 5mm x 20mm ................15-2
Hinge, Cap Frame ...................................34-2
Fuse, 5A, 250VAC...................................25-3
Holder, Cable Tie, .75” Square ................26-2
Fuse, Holder ............................................15-2
Holder, Clip .............................................34-2
Fuse, Holder, 500W PDU .........................25-3
Holder, Cord, Visor Clamp.......................28-2
Gasket, Rack, X-Axis ...............................17-2
Holder, Visor ...........................................34-2
Gauge, Cap Frame, Weldment ................29-2
Hook, Rotary, Small Bobbin .......................9-2
Gear, Drive, Lever, Take-Up......................12-2
Hoop, 21cm, w/Arms ...............................43-2
Grommet ................................................15-2
Hoop, 25cm, w/Arms ...............................43-2
Grommet, 3.3” .........................................3-2
Hoop, 36cm x 30cm, w/Insert...................38-2
Grommet, Actuator Lever........................26-2
Index
Illustrated Parts Manual for the EMT 1
Hoop, Oval, 44cm x 30cm.......................39-2
Knob, Tensioner, Black, Assembly ..............8-2
Hoop, Screw/Barrel Nut, Assembly ..........39-2
Lamp, Flexible, w/Switch, 12V/12W ............5-2
Hoop, Tubular, 12cm, w/Interface
Brackets ..................................................38-2
Latch, Takigen .........................................34-2
Hoop, Tubular, 15cm, /Interface
Brackets ..................................................38-2
Latch, Touch..............................................3-2
w
Lens, Pushbutton, Black w/Legend..............3-2
Hoop, Tubular, 18cm, w/Interface
Brackets ..................................................38-2
Lens, Pushbutton, Grey w/Legend...............3-2
Hoop, Tubular, 22cm, w/Interface
Brackets ..................................................38-2
Lever, Actuator, Bobbin Winder ...............26-2
Housing, Bearing.....................................30-2
Hub, Cap Driver, Phase II .........................27-2
Hub, Shaft, Arm, Winder ........................26-2
Key, Shaft, 6mm x 6mm x 32mm ............22-2
Keycap, Alt ...............................................3-2
Keycap, Color Change ..............................3-2
Keycap, Enter ............................................3-2
Keycap, Fast/Slow .....................................3-2
Keycap, Horizontal Arrow, Left..................3-2
Keycap, Horizontal Arrow, Right................3-2
Keycap, Jog...............................................3-2
Keycap, Menu ...........................................3-2
Keycap, Vertical Arrow, Down ...................3-2
Keycap, Vertical Arrow, Up........................3-2
Knob, Adjust, Pretensioner, Plastic ...8-2, 26-2
Knob, Extension, Pot .................................3-2
Knob, Knurled, Black, M3 .......................31-2
Knob, Knurled, Black, M5 .......................30-2
Knob, Knurled, M5, Black ..............22-2, 27-2
Lens, Pushbutton, White w/Legend ............3-2
Lever, Drive, Lever, Take-Up .....................12-2
Locator, Brim, Cap Frame ........................34-2
Locator, Cap Frame .................................27-2
Locator, Drive Ring ..................................33-2
Locator, Fixed Interface, Pin Type .............41-2
Locator, Left ............................................17-2
Locator, Movable Interface, Pin Type........41-2
Locator, Right..........................................17-2
Magnet, Cover, Needle Case .....................7-2
Motor, Modified, Winder ........................26-2
Motor, X-Axis ..........................................16-2
Motor, Y-Axis ..........................................19-2
Motor, Z-Drive.........................................18-2
Mount, Dove Tail, Cap Frame ..................22-2
Mount, Drive Ring...................................27-2
Mount, Front, Drive Ring.........................30-2
Mount, Male, Cap Frame ........................27-2
Mount, Tensioner Post...............................8-2
Nipple, Support, Tensioner Disk ...............31-2
Nut, Acorn, M4.......................................31-2
Illustrated Parts Manual for the EMT 1
Index
Nut, Jam, Hex, M5..........................11-2-12-2
PCB, Motor Driver, Assembly...................13-2
Nut, Swivel, 3/8-16 .................................29-2
PCB, Network, Intel, Pro 10 ...........13-2, 24-2
Nut, Tensioner, Drive Ring .......................32-2
PCB, X-Beam, X-Rack, Assembly .............16-2
O-Ring, 2-7/16” ID x 3/16” Dia. ..............26-2
PCB, Y-Limit, Assembly............................20-2
O-Ring, 3/16” ID x 5/16” OD
x 1/16” Thick ..........................................26-2
Pedestal, Control Interface ........................4-2
O-Ring, Molded, Needle Bar......................7-2
Pad, Cone, Thread ..................................26-2
Pad, Cushion, Disk Drive ...........................3-2
Pad, Cushion, Side, Thread Tree Base ........6-2
Pad, Cushion, Top, Thread Tree Base .........7-2
Pad, Felt, .065” Thick................................8-2
Pad, Felt, .095” Thick................................8-2
Pad, Guide, Shaft ....................................30-2
Pad, Holder, Bar ......................................31-2
Pad, Leveling .............................................1-2
Pad, Support, Cylinder ............................31-2
Pad, Thread Holder ...................................6-2
Panel, Side ................................................6-2
PCB, Backplane, Assembly .............13-2, 24-2
PCB, CPU, Assembly................................13-2
PCB, E-Stop.............................................23-2
PCB, E-Stop, Assembly ............................15-2
Pin, Dowel, 1/4" OD x .750" ..................18-2
Pin, Groove, 1/8" OD x 5/8" ...................12-2
Pin, Groove, 1/8" OD x 7/8" ...................27-2
Pin, Pivot, Door .........................................3-2
Pin, Pivot, Take-Up Lever .........................12-2
Pin, Roll, 2mm x .315”............................41-2
Pin, Roll, 2mm x .472”............................41-2
Pin, Spring, 3mm OD x 14mm ..................9-2
Plate Mounting, Z-Drive Motor................18-2
Plate, Base, Operator Interface ..................3-2
Plate, Base, Winder .................................26-2
Plate, Coupler ...........................................1-2
Plate, Cover, Arm ......................................9-3
Plate, Cover, Needle Case..........................7-2
Plate, Cover, Switch...................................1-2
Plate, E-Stop .............................................2-2
Plate, Encoder .........................................18-2
Plate, Front, Z-Drive Cover.........................2-2
PCB, EMT Operator Interface,
Assembly...................................................3-2
Plate, Guide, Needle Bar ...........................7-2
PCB, Interface, Assembly.........................13-2
Plate, Interface, Bracket, Solenoid .............9-2
PCB, LV Drivers, Assembly .......................13-2
Plate, Motor Mount ................................19-2
PCB, Motor Drive, Assembly....................24-2
Plate, Motor Mount #2 ...........................19-2
Plate, Needle, UTC ....................................9-2
Index
Illustrated Parts Manual for the EMT 1
Plate, Retainer, Bearing, Arm Shaft............9-2
Rail, Y-Carriage ...............................20-2-21-2
Plate, Strain Relief, Operator I/F.................4-2
Reciprocator............................................10-2
Plate, Table Top, Locator, Rear ...................1-2
Resistor, Load, Computer Power
Supply.....................................................23-2
Plate, Table Top, Locator, Side....................1-2
Plug, Dome, .437” Dia. .............................7-2
Plunger, Ball, 1/4-20, 7lbs........................26-2
Post, Bobbin, Storage..............................26-2
Post, Cap Frame......................................34-2
Post, Cap Frame, Weldment....................34-2
Post, Guide ......................................7-2, 26-2
Post, Pretensioner......................................8-2
Post, Tensioner ..........................................8-2
Post, Tensioner, Winder ...........................26-2
Post, Thread, Winder...............................26-2
Ring, Drive, Cap Frame ...........................27-2
Rod, Connecting .......................................9-2
Rod, Crank, 90 Deg ..................................9-2
Roller, Drive Ring .....................................30-2
Roller, Idler ..............................................11-2
Sash Frame, EMT 10T, Assembly ............42-2
Screw, Needle Plate...................................9-2
Screw, Rotary Hook...................................9-2
Screw, Set, Cam........................................9-2
Screw, Set, Needle Clamp .........................7-2
Power Entry Module, Filtered, 6A............25-2
Screw, Shoulder, 1/8” OD x .188”,
4-40 Thread ..............................................7-2
Presser, Spring ...........................................7-2
Screw, Special, Cap Frame.......................28-2
Pretensioner, Assembly ..............................7-2
Screw, Thumb, Knurl, 8mm.....................17-2
Pulley, 16T, 3/8" ID, /Hub.......................18-2
Screw, Thumb, Wing-Head,
3/8-16 x 1.5" ..........................................29-2
w
Pulley, Drive.............................................19-2
Pulley, Drive, Bobbin, Bottom,
16T, 1/5P...................................................9-2
Screwlock, 4-40 ID x 5/16” ............14-2, 23-2
Pulley, Drive, Bobbin, Top, 32T,
1/5P .................................................9-2, 18-2
Seat, Cone, Thread .................................26-2
Pulley, Drive, Y-Rail ..................................19-2
Pulley, Idler, Return, Assembly .........20-2-21-2
Pulley, Pinion, Y-Axis................................19-2
Pulley, Return ..........................................16-2
Rail, X-Drive ............................................17-2
Seal, Rubber, 3/8” x 1/2” ........................14-2
Sensor, X-Home, Assembly ......................16-2
Set, Cover, Rotary Cover ...........................2-2
Shaft Cover, Frame Holder ......................29-2
Shaft, Arm ................................................9-2
Shaft, Arm, Winder .................................26-2
Shaft, Bobbin, Phase II ..............................9-2
Illustrated Parts Manual for the EMT 1
Index
Shaft, Cap Frame ....................................27-2
Spring, Holding, Needle Bar ......................7-2
Shaft, Drive .............................................19-2
Spring, Idler ............................................11-2
Shaft, Drive Ring .....................................30-2
Spring, Jump, Reciprocator......................10-2
Shaft, Drive, Lever, Take-Up.....................12-2
Spring, Presser Foot...................................7-2
Shaft, Frame Holder, Gauge Set ..............29-2
Spring, Pretensioner ..................................8-2
Shaft, Guide, Drive Ring ..........................30-2
Spring, Shaft, Arm, Winder .....................26-2
Shaft, Guide, Needle Bar .........................10-2
Spring, Tensioner.....................................26-2
Shaft, Return ..................................20-2-21-2
Spring, Tensioner, Thread ..........................8-2
Shaft, Return, X-Axis ...............................16-2
Spring, Thread Suspender .........................7-2
Shaft, Roller ............................................30-2
Standoff, Encoder, M-F,
M4 x 0.7 x 2.01" ....................................18-2
Shaft, Roller, Eccentric .............................30-2
Shelf, Cart...............................................40-2
Standoff, F/F, 1/2" Hex, 1/4-20 x 1" ........18-2
Shim, Needle Case ....................................7-2
Standoff, Fem., 4-40 ID
x 3/16” OD x 1/8” ....................................7-2
Slide Interface, Pin Type...........................41-2
Standoff, M/F, M4 x 0.7 x 16mm...............3-2
Solenoid, Jump Stitch................................9-2
Stiffener, Table Insert .................................1-2
Spacer.....................................................28-2
Strap, Clamping, 72mm, 6-Panel ............28-2
Spacer, Belt .............................................16-2
Strap, Clamping, 82mm, 6-Panel ............28-2
Spacer, Interface, Wide Angle
Cap Frame ..............................................36-2
Strap, Clamping, Cap Frame,
w
/Rubber..................................................34-2
Spacer, Nylon, .14” ID x .25” OD
x .75” .....................................................31-2
Strap, Rubber, Gauge, 2.38”
x 18.00” x .0625” Thick .........................37-2
Spacer, Shaft, .187" ID x .312" OD
x .03" Thick ..............................................9-3
Strap, Rubber, Gauge, 2.38”
x 18.00” x .125” Thick ...........................37-2
Spacer, Shaft, 5/16" ID x .016" Thick......11-2
Stud, Connecting, Needle Bar ...................7-2
Spacer, Thread, Tie-off ..............................7-2
Stud, Connector, Reciprocator.................10-2
Spreader, Thread Tree................................6-2
Stud, Press, 1/4" OD x 1/2" ....................11-2
Spring, Check, Tensioner, Thread...............8-2
Supply, Power, 200W, Computer....15-2, 23-2
Spring, Compression......................32-2, 35-2
Supply, Power, 24V/36V .................15-2, 23-2
Spring, Extension, .125” OD x 1.75” ......41-2
Support Tab, Main Table Top .....................1-2
Index
Illustrated Parts Manual for the EMT 1
Support, Cap, Large, Machined...............31-2
Tensoner Disk Hub ..................................35-2
Support, Cap, Small, Machined ...............31-2
Terminal, Shock Cord ..............................28-2
Support, Rotary Hook................................9-2
Thread, Bobbin, White ..............................9-2
Support, Shaft, Rear................................30-2
Transformer, Power, 400VA, 110VAC ......25-2
Support, Thread Tree.................................6-2
Tray, Table .................................................1-2
Switch, E-Stop Block, 24mm .....................2-2
Velcro Pile, Dust Wiper ............................16-2
Switch, E-Stop, 24mm...............................2-2
Washer, AIN ..........................16-2, 19-2-21-2
Switch, Full, Bobbin, Assembly ................26-2
Washer, Bellville, M6 .................................4-2
Switch, Miniature, Cap Frame .................22-2
Washer, Flat, Fender, M4 .........................31-2
Switch, Momentary, w/Full Guard ...............3-2
Washer, Flat, Rectangle ...........................27-2
Switch, Pushbutton, Momentary ...............3-2
Washer, Holder, Cable .............................32-2
Switch, Voltage, Selector.........................25-2
Washer, Lock, Split, M4.............................9-3
Switch, Winder, On/Off, Assembly...........26-2
Washer, Neoprene...................................26-2
Tab, Tensioner .....................................7-2-8-2
Washer, Plain, Type 3...............................31-2
Table Top, Main.........................................1-2
Washer, Shoulder, Nylon,
.116” ID x .047” .......................................7-2
Table Top, Rear, Left ..................................1-2
Table Top, Rear, Right ................................1-2
Table Top, Side, Lef ...................................1-2
Table Top, Side, Right ................................1-2
TableTop, Rear, Right .................................5-2
Tape, Adhesive, 2.25” .............................31-2
Tape, Static, LCD .......................................3-2
Template, Panel .........................................3-2
Tensioner Disk .........................................35-2
Tensioner Disk Shaft ................................35-2
Tensioner Disk Support............................35-2
Tensioner, Thread, Main, Black,
Assembly...................................................7-2
Washer, Support, Spring..........................35-2
Washer, Wave, 22mm OD .........................9-2
Washer, Wave, 35mm OD .........................9-2
Weldment, Cap Frame, w/Rubber.............34-2
Wrench, Hex, 4mm .................................30-2
Wrench, L-Hex, 3mm, Short Arm ............36-2
Download PDF
Similar pages