EMT Series Lawn Tractors &

Parts Manual
EMT Series
Lawn Tractors & Mower Decks
12.5HP Models
Mfg. No.
Description
2690936
EMT125380, 12.5HP 38" Murray Side Discharge Lawn
Tractor (2011)
EMT125380, 12.5HP 38" Murray Side Discharge Lawn
Tractor, FR (2011)
2690988
15.5HP Models
Mfg. No.
Description
2690986
EMT155420H, 15.5HP 42" Murray Side Discharge Lawn
Tractor (2011)
EMT155420H, 15.5HP 42" Murray Rear Discharge Lawn
Tractor, FR (2011)
2690989
Manual Part No.
1752788
Revision A
Rev. Date: 9/30/2011
Table Of Contents
PRODUCT COMPONENTS
PAGES
Frame Group ........................................................................................................................................................
Steering Group .....................................................................................................................................................
Engine Group - 12.5HP & 15.5HP .......................................................................................................................
Transmission Group - CVT ..................................................................................................................................
Transmission Group - Tuff Torq ...........................................................................................................................
Controls Group .....................................................................................................................................................
Electrical Group ....................................................................................................................................................
Hood Grille & Dash Group ...................................................................................................................................
Seat Deck Group ..................................................................................................................................................
Lift Group ..............................................................................................................................................................
Wheels & Tires Group ..........................................................................................................................................
Decals Group .......................................................................................................................................................
French Guard Group ............................................................................................................................................
38" Mower Deck - Housing, Arbors & Blades Group ...........................................................................................
38" Mower Deck - Clutch Group ..........................................................................................................................
38" Mower Deck - Height Adjust Group ...............................................................................................................
42" Mower Deck - Clutch Group ..........................................................................................................................
42" Mower Deck - Housing, Arbors & Blades Group ...........................................................................................
42" Mower Deck - Height Adjust & Roller Group .................................................................................................
4
8
10
12
14
16
18
20
22
24
26
28
30
32
34
36
38
40
42
Torque Specification Chart ..................................................................... Inside Back Cover
Frame Group
2989593_2989594
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690936 - EMT125380
2690986 - EMT155420H
2690988 - EMT125380
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
4
1752788
Frame Group
REF NO PART NO.
0010
0020
0030
0040
0045
0050
0080
0090
0100
0110
0120
0130
0140
0150
0160
0180
0190
0210
0220
0230
0240
0280
0290
0300
0305
0306
0320
0330
0340
0370
0420
0470
0480
0490
0500
0510
0520
0530
0540
0540
0550
0560
0570
0580
0590
Footnotes
QTY. DESCRIPTION
094618MA
0011X3MA
17X195MA
1751899YP
2176440SM
1738193YP
1727902SM
2860646SM
1931277SM
1960032SM
1611705SM
1751964YP
1727872ASM
1930645SM
1751922YP
1750275YP
1750606YP
1750989YP
1930601SM
1930591SM
1750795YP
1960035SM
2860744SM
1738051YP
1921977SM
1924874SM
1750608YP
1735595YP
1752802YP
1751551YP
1727911ASM
1750767YP
1750798YP
1727940SM
1751110YP
1728122SM
1934654SM
1930645SM
1739792YP
1727903SM
1752218YP
1751160YP
1750169YP
1750784YP
1935048SM
2
2
4
1
4
1
1
1
18
2
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
15
20
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
HUB CAP
E-RING
WASHER, Flat
AXLE ASSEMBLY
BUSHING, Nylon
SPACER, 5/8 ID x 1 OD x 2"
PLATE, Axle Support
NUT, Hex Flange, Two Way Lock, 5/8-11
NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
SPACER, 3/8 ID x 5/8 OD x 5/16"
TIE ROD
WHEEL SPINDLE ASSEMBLY, RH
NUT, Hex Flange, Two Way Lock, 3/8-16
ARM, Steering, LH
FRAME
PEDAL, Forward
SUPPORT, Frame, Rear
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8 (Qty 12 used on 15.5HP)
CAPSCREW, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 3/4
SUPPORT, Foot Rest, LH
WASHER, 5/8
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/8-11 x 3-1/4, G5
DRAG LINK ASSEMBLY
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4, G5
WASHER, 5/16
BRAKE PEDAL
LATCH, Brake Lock
BOLT, Shoulder, 5/16-18
PEDAL ASSEMBLY, Reverse
PLATE, Bearing
LIFT SHAFT ASSEMBLY
PLATE, Bearing
BRACKET, Sector Support
GEAR, Steering
SPACER, Sector Gear
CAPSCREW, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 3/8-16 x 1
NUT, Hex Flange, Two Way Lock, 3/8-16
SUPPORT, Transmission, General Transmission (Used on 12.5HP)
SUPPORT, Transmission, Hydro Gear (Used on 15.5HP)
SUPPORT, Seat Deck
SUPPORT, MPTO Switch
GUIDE, Belt (Used on 12.5HP)
BRACKET, Cable
NUT, Hex Flange, Two Way Lock, 5/16-18
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690936 - EMT125380
2690986 - EMT155420H
2690988 - EMT125380
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
5
1752788
Frame Group
2989593_2989594
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690936 - EMT125380
2690986 - EMT155420H
2690988 - EMT125380
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
6
1752788
Frame Group
REF NO PART NO.
0600
QTY. DESCRIPTION
015X88MA
4
NUT, Centerlock, 5/16-18
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690936 - EMT125380
2690986 - EMT155420H
2690988 - EMT125380
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
7
1752788
Steering Group
2989474
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690936 - EMT125380
2690986 - EMT155420H
2690988 - EMT125380
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
8
1752788
Steering Group
REF NO PART NO.
0010
0020
0030
0040
0050
0060
0140
0150
0160
0200
0210
0220
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1750991YP
1960114SM
1729665SM
1728069SM
1960576SM
1725024SM
1611710SM
1930601SM
1750973BZYP
1930591SM
1931277SM
1919326SM
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
2
2
2
SHAFT, Steering
WASHER, 3/4
BUSHING, Steering
STEERING WHEEL
NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA LIGHT, 5/8-18
CAP, Steering Wheel
RING, Klipring, 3/4
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8
TOWER, Steering
CAPSCREW, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 3/4
NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18
WASHER, 5/16
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690936 - EMT125380
2690986 - EMT155420H
2690988 - EMT125380
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
9
1752788
Engine Group - 12.5HP & 15.5HP
2989478
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690936 - EMT125380
2690986 - EMT155420H
2690988 - EMT125380
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
10
1752788
Engine Group - 12.5HP & 15.5HP
REF NO PART NO.
0010
0010
0020
0040
0070
0100
0120
0130
0140
0180
0190
0210
0240
0250
0260
0270
0280
0290
0300
0310
0320
0330
0330
0340
0350
0370
0380
0390
0400
0410
0420
0430
0440
QTY. DESCRIPTION
219807-0110-B1
31A607-0160-B1
1750159YP
1930601SM
1727976SM
1925003SM
1751102YP
791850
791745
1924940SM
1738430YP
1737421AYP
019X35MA
01X140MA
1731214SM
0025X7MA
690341
1931277SM
1728086SM
1931335SM
1738265AYP
1751464YP
1728959SM
1727996SM
1727993SM
1738433YP
1921333SM
015X88MA
1752460BMYP
1752476BMYP
1752477BMYP
1752478BMYP
26X249MA
1
1
1
3
1
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
* ENGINE, 12.5HP, B&S Intek Single
* ENGINE, 15.5HP, B&S Intek Single
VALVE, Drain
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8
SUPPORT, Muffler
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2
CABLE, Throttle
CLAMP, Hose Band
HOSE, Fuel
WASHER, 3/8
ENGINE PULLEY
GUIDE, Belt, Long
WASHER, Star
BOLT, Hex, 7/16-20 x 1-1/2
GASKET, Exhaust
BOLT, Engine, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 (Qty 5 used on 15.5HP)
CAPSCREW, Hex Lock Washer, SEMS, 5/16-18 x 7/8
NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18
PIVOT, Hood
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 1, G5
SUPPORT, Muffler & Hood Pivot
PIPE, Exhaust (Used on 12.5HP)
PIPE, Exhaust (Used on 15.5HP)
HEAT SHIELD
MUFFLER
BELT GUIDE, Mower
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1, G5
NUT, Hex Flange, Center Lock, 5/16-18
GUARD, Exhaust, RH
GUARD, Exhaust, LH
STRAP, Exhaust, RH
STRAP, Exhaust, LH
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4
Footnotes
Note* See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts and service.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690936 - EMT125380
2690986 - EMT155420H
2690988 - EMT125380
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
11
1752788
Transmission Group - CVT
2989480
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690936 - EMT125380
2690988 - EMT125380
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
12
1752788
Transmission Group - CVT
REF NO PART NO.
0010
0030
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
0120
0130
0140
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1750227YP
015X88MA
1750276YP
1722460SM
1750601YP
1960683SM
1750168YP
1721995SM
1750171YP
1739791BMYP
1960590SM
1664847SM
7024614YP
1933896SM
1960096SM
1739790BMYP
1919326SM
1751769YP
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
2
1
1
1
1
6
1
TRANSMISSION, GENERAL - CVT
NUT, Hex Flange, Center Lock, 5/16-18
ROD, Transmission Bypass
PIN, Quick
ROD, Speed Control
SCREW, Pan Head Torx #10-24 x 7/8
SPRING, Extension
SPRING, Extension
SPACER, .20 ID x .44 OD x 5/16"
STRAP, Torque, LH
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 3, G5
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4
BELT, 38" DECK
NUT, Hex Lock, Nylon Insert, 10-24
WASHER, 3/16
STRAP, Torque, RH
WASHER, 5/16
SPACER, 5/16 ID x 1/2 OD x 5/16"
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690936 - EMT125380
2690988 - EMT125380
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
13
1752788
Transmission Group - Tuff Torq
2989571
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690986 - EMT155420H
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
14
1752788
Transmission Group - Tuff Torq
REF NO PART NO.
0010
0030
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
0120
0130
0140
0160
0170
0180
0190
0300
0310
0320
0330
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1751792YP
1960586SM
1931277SM
1736716YP
1722460SM
1751733YP
1921977SM
1736409YP
1721995SM
1736854YP
1736410AYP
1921978SM
1664847SM
1737441YP
1960686SM
1919381SM
1960221SM
1751901BMYP
1751900BMYP
1931333SM
1921332SM
1
4
7
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
TRANSMISSION, Hydro-Gear, T2
CAPSCREW, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 2-1/2
NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18
ROD, Free Wheel
PIN, Quick
ROD, Speed Control
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4, G5
SPRING, Extension
SPRING, Extension, 5/8 OD x 6-5/8 Long
SPACER
STRAP, Torque
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 2, G5
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4
V-BELT, Drive Belt, HA, 88.46
NUT, Hex Flange, ESNA, 5/16-18
WASHER, 5/16
CLIP, Hairpin
BRACKET, Switch Actuator
SUPPORT, Switch
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 3/4, G5
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4, G5
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690986 - EMT155420H
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
15
1752788
Controls Group
2989473
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690936 - EMT125380
2690986 - EMT155420H
2690988 - EMT125380
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
16
1752788
Controls Group
REF NO PART NO.
0080
0090
0100
0100
0110
0120
0180
0190
0200
0210
0220
0230
0240
0250
0280
0370
0380
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1728000SM
1931277SM
1750170YP
1727254SM
1722460SM
1727261SM
1960687SM
1931335SM
1727935SM
1727894SM
1728001SM
1729620SM
1931352SM
1721675SM
1727259SM
1667811SM
1931353SM
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
PULLEY, Idler (Qty 1 used on 15.5HP)
NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18
ROD, Brake Return (Used on 12.5HP)
ROD, Brake Return (Used on 15.5HP)
PIN, Quick
PEDAL, Brake
NUT, Hex Flange, ESNA, 3/8-16 (Qty 2 used on 15.5HP)
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 1, G5
SPACER, Pivot
BRACKET, Idler
PULLEY, 3 OD, 3/8 ID
SPRING, Extension
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2, G5
PAD, Foot Pedal, Forward
PAD, Foot Pedal, Reverse
SPACER (Used on 12.5HP)
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4, G5 (Used on 12.5HP)
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690936 - EMT125380
2690986 - EMT155420H
2690988 - EMT125380
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
17
1752788
Electrical Group
2989879
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690936 - EMT125380
2690986 - EMT155420H
2690988 - EMT125380
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
18
1752788
Electrical Group
REF NO PART NO.
0010
0020
0040
0100
0110
0180
0190
0260
0300
0310
0320
0330
0340
0350
0360
0370
0390
0410
0420
0610
0630
0670
0680
0700
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1751101YP
1734025SM
----1728963SM
1925003SM
1751449YP
1726556SM
7022886YP
1752063YP
2816964SM
2860750SM
2823341SM
2821319SM
2816622SM
1677296SM
1701011SM
1732004SM
1960294SM
1726557SM
1718981SM
1737959YP
1930601SM
2820426SM
1751523YP
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
WIRING HARNESS
WIRES & CONNECTORS ASSEMBLY, Jumper
* BATTERY, 7U1L, 12V, 195CCA
SOLENOID
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2
SWITCH, Plunger, Snap In (NO/NC/NC)
SWITCH, Reverse Mow Module
SWITCH, Push Button, (NO/NC)
CABLE, Electric, #8 x 14"
LOCKWASHER, 1/4
NUT, Hex Lock, KEPS, 5/16-24
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 3/4, G5
WASHER, 1/4
NUT, Hex, 1/4-20
BOOT, Insulator, Battery Terminal
TIE, Self Lock
SWITCH, Push Button, (NO) (Used on 15.5HP)
NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 1/4-20
KEY, No Mow
SWITCH, Operator Present
SWITCH, Key
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8
LOCKWASHER, External Tooth, 5/16
SWITCH, Snap in Key
Footnotes
Note* See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts and service.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690936 - EMT125380
2690986 - EMT155420H
2690988 - EMT125380
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
19
1752788
Hood Grille & Dash Group
2989482
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690936 - EMT125380
2690986 - EMT155420H
2690988 - EMT125380
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
20
1752788
Hood Grille & Dash Group
REF NO PART NO.
0010
0020
0030
0040
0050
0060
0070
0090
0100
0110
0120
0130
0140
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
0200
0210
0220
0210-40
0230
0240
0250
0260
0270
0290
0300
0310
0320
0330
0340
0350
0360
0370
0380
0390
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1750971BIYP
1677371SM
1001716MA
1001805MA
1001806MA
1750659BMYP
1750970BIYP
1751114YP
1750990YP
1721891SM
1738929YP
1722460SM
1960556SM
1739312YP
1739329YP
797483
7091018YP
1750974BMYP
1930601SM
1750972YP
1931202SM
1751942YP
1751735YP
028X83MA
26X270MA
1739825YP
1741762MA
1741763MA
1741764MA
1741760MA
1741761MA
1751440YP
1931211SM
2172434SM
1919381SM
1664847SM
1752484YP
1752551YP
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
7
1
4
1
1
4
8
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
HOOD
*BULB, Headlight, 1156-12.8V, 27 Watts, 32 Candle Power (Used on 15.5HP)
SOCKET, Lamp (Used on 15.5HP)
HOUSING, Headlamp (Used on 15.5HP)
LENS, Light (Used on 15.5HP)
BRACKET, Hinge Hood / Bumper
GRILLE, 3 Hole
COVER, Steering Shaft
DASH
KNOB, Push On, Red Plastic "P"
ROD, Parking Brake
PIN, Quick, 1-3/16 Long
SCREW, Truss Head Torx, 1/4-20 x 3/4
KNOB, Throttle
SCREW, Washer Head, 5MM x 12MM Long
SCREW, Phillips Head, 8-32 x 3/8
NUT, #8-32 Hex, GR 2B
SUPPORT, Fuel Tank
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8
TANK, Fuel
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
CAP, Fuel
INSERT, Headlight (Used on 12.5HP)
RETAINERS, S-Clips
SCREW, Thread Forming
GROMMET
INSERT, Center Grille
INSERT, Left Grille
INSERT, Right Grille
INSERT, Left Hood
INSERT, Right Hood
WIRING HARNESS, Headlight (Used on 15.5HP)
NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 3/8-16 (Used on 15.5HP)
CABLE, Clip (Used on 15.5HP)
WASHER, 5/16
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4
FOAM, Hood
STRIP, Trim, 10"
Footnotes
Note* See your local hardware store for replacement bulbs.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690936 - EMT125380
2690986 - EMT155420H
2690988 - EMT125380
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
21
1752788
Seat Deck Group
2989590
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690936 - EMT125380
2690986 - EMT155420H
2690988 - EMT125380
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
22
1752788
Seat Deck Group
REF NO PART NO.
0010
0030
0040
0050
0060
0080
0100
0110
0130
0140
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
0200
0210
0220
0230
0300
0320
0330
0340
0350
0360
0370
0380
0390
0400
0410
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1750975BIYP
1931277SM
094998MA
1751116YP
690424MA
1741770MA
1731300SM
1752228BMYP
1960667SM
1919381SM
1751945YP
1960686SM
1709256SM
1751810YP
1960282SM
1750968BMYP
1930601SM
1751493YP
7091593SM
1931334SM
1752062YP
1751159BMYP
009X47MA
015X81MA
092697MA
1750976YP
2156302SM
1752072YP
1960170SM
1931333SM
1
4
1
1
1
1
4
1
4
4
2
4
4
2
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
3
DECK, Seat
NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18
MAT, Running Board, RH
MAT, Running Board, LH
CONTAINER, Battery
HOLDER, Beverage
SPACER, 5/16 ID x 1-1/4 OD x 5/16"
SUPPORT, Seat
CAPSCREW, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 1
WASHER, 5/16
COVER, Spring
NUT, Hex Flange, ESNA, 5/16-18
WASHER, Spring, 5/16 x 1-1/4
SPRING, Compression
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4, G5
BRACKET, Seat Pivot
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8
ROD, Seat Pivot
PIN, Cotter, Self Lock, 3/8
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 7/8, G5
SEAT ASSEMBLY
QUADRANT, Mower Lift
BOLT, Shoulder
NUT, McLean Lock, #10-24
GRIP
ROD, Manual PTO, J Hook, RH
SPRING, Extension
BOLT, Shoulder
WASHER, 1/2
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 3/4, G5
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690936 - EMT125380
2690986 - EMT155420H
2690988 - EMT125380
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
23
1752788
Lift Group
2989484
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690936 - EMT125380
2690986 - EMT155420H
2690988 - EMT125380
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
24
1752788
Lift Group
REF NO PART NO.
0070
0100
0110
0120
0150
0160
0170
0180
0230
0240
0250
0600
0610
0620
0630
0640
0650
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1931277SM
1731417SM
1732426SM
1727955SM
1731894SM
1960687SM
1931211SM
1960074SM
1960170SM
094067MA
1666294SM
1727954SM
1751772YP
1728976SM
1960686SM
2162085SM
1715772SM
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18
ARM, Rear Lift
BOLT, Shoulder, 5/16-18
ROD, Lower Lift
TRUNNION
NUT, Hex Flange, ESNA, 3/8-16
NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 3/8-16
CLIP, Hair Pin
WASHER, 1/2
PIN, Threaded Shoulder, 3/8-16
SPACER, 3/8 ID x 11/16 OD x 7/16"
ROD, Lift
ROD, Mower Lift
BOLT, Shoulder, 5/16-18
NUT, Hex Flange, ESNA, 5/16-18
SPRING, Compression
SPRING, Extension
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690936 - EMT125380
2690986 - EMT155420H
2690988 - EMT125380
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
25
1752788
Wheels & Tires Group
2989481_2989570
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690936 - EMT125380
2690986 - EMT155420H
2690988 - EMT125380
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
26
1752788
Wheels & Tires Group
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
0010
0020
2860202SM
1729708SM
2
2
0020-10
0020-20
0020-30
0020-40
0020-50
0025
0030
1731951SM
1751688YP
----1713167SM
2812808SM
1664090SM
7102668YP
2
2
2
4
1
2
2
0030-10
0030-20
0030-30
0035
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0090
0200
7102670YP
2172353SM
----2164247SM
094618MA
0011X3MA
17X195MA
17X160MA
1730181SM
021553MA
1911386SM
1
1
1
2
4
4
4
2
2
2
4
WASHER, 3/4 (Used on 15.5HP)
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, Front (Includes Ref. Nos. 0020-10, 0020-20, 0020-30,
0020-40 & 0020-50)
TIRE, 15 x 6-6, Front
WHEEL & BUSHING ASSEMBLY
WHEEL, Rim (Not a serviceable part, order Ref. 0020-20)
BEARING
FITTING, Grease
TUBE, Tire, Front
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, Rear, 18 x 8.5-8 (Includes Ref. Nos. 0020-20, 0030-10,
0030-20 & 0030-30)
TIRE, K358, 2 Ply, 18 x 8.5-8
VALVE STEM & CAP
WHEEL, Rim (Not a serviceable part, order Ref. 0030)
TUBE, Tire, Rear
HUB CAP
E-RING
WASHER, Flat
WASHER, Flat, 3/4 (Qty 4 used on 15.5HP)
SPACER (Used on 15.5HP)
KEY, Square, 3/16
WASHER, 3/4
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690936 - EMT125380
2690986 - EMT155420H
2690988 - EMT125380
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
27
1752788
Decals Group
2989615
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690936 - EMT125380
2690986 - EMT155420H
2690988 - EMT125380
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
28
1752788
Decals Group
REF NO PART NO.
0010
0020
0040
0045
0050
0055
0060
0070
0070
0070
0070
0080
0090
0110
0110
0130
0140
0220
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1752088YP
1730202SM
1752089YP
1752496YP
1752090YP
1752317YP
1737167YP
1752091YP
1752341YP
1752092YP
1752342YP
7102288YP
7102772YP
7102780YP
7102781YP
5102420YP
5102457YP
7101940YP
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
DECAL, Tunnel
DECAL, Transmission Tow / Release Lever
DECAL, Height of Cut
DECAL, Height of Cut, Low Cut
DECAL, Manual PTO
DECAL, Manual PTO, Disengaged
DECAL, Steering Wheel
DECAL, EMT125350 (Used on Model 2690936)
DECAL, EMT125350F (Used on Model 2690988)
DECAL, EMT155420 (Used on Model 2690986)
DECAL, EMT155420F (Used on Model 2690989)
DECAL, Front Hood
DECAL, Logo, Side Hood
DECAL, Deck Width, 96cm (Used on 12.5HP Models)
DECAL, Deck Width, 107cm (Used on 15.5HP Models)
DECAL, Danger, Mower Deck
DECAL, Danger Discharge
DECAL, Weight Limit
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690936 - EMT125380
2690986 - EMT155420H
2690988 - EMT125380
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
29
1752788
French Guard Group
2989640
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690988 - EMT125380
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
30
1752788
French Guard Group
REF NO PART NO.
0010
0020
0030
0040
0050
0060
1010
1020
1030
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1752039BMYP
1930601SM
1752160BMYP
1751852BMYP
1921332SM
1931277SM
1751850YP
1926018SM
1960295SM
2
6
1
1
2
2
1
4
4
GUARD, Rear Pulley
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, 5/16-1/8 x 5/8
BRACKET, Guard Support
GUARD, Engine Pulley
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4
NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18
GUARD, Mower Housing
NUT, Speed, 1/4
CAPSCREW, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 1/4-20 x 5/8
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690988 - EMT125380
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
31
1752788
38" Mower Deck - Housing, Arbors & Blades Group
2989609
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690936 - EMT125380
2690988 - EMT125380
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
32
1752788
38" Mower Deck - Housing, Arbors & Blades Group
REF NO PART NO.
0010
0020
0030
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
0120
0130
0140
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
0200
0210
0220
0240
0250
0260
0270
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1922014SM
1751088YP
7072440SM
7012491SM
2108202SM
1731372BMYP
1704314SM
7072537SM
1731204BIYP
1731917SM
1737534AYP
7024467SM
7091633SM
7300834BMYP
1931277SM
094956E701MA
1931333SM
1923683SM
0166X4MA
094707MA
094957ZMA
1960093SM
26X263MA
1752034BMYP
1733889ASM
7090880YP
2
2
2
4
4
2
2
2
1
2
2
4
2
2
6
1
6
10
1
1
1
2
6
2
4
2
NUT, Hex Jam, 5/8-18
PULLEY, Spindle, 5-1/4 OD
SPACER, Pulley
RING, Retaining, 1-3/4
BEARING, Ball, 3/4 ID x 1-3/4 OD x 5/8"
SPINDLE HOUSING
FITTING, Grease
SHAFT, Spindle
HOUSING, 38"
WASHER, Spindle Blade
BLADE, Mower, 38"
WASHER, Belleville, 1-3/4 Dia.
NUT, Hex, 9/16F
PLATE, Rear
NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18
BRACKET, Hinge
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 3/4, G5
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 3/8-16 x 3/4
SPRING, Torsion
DEFLECTOR & SUPPORT ASMY, Chute
ROD, Deflector
NUT, Push Pal, 3/8
SCREW, Hex 1/4 x 1/2
COVER, Mower Spindle
SUPPORT, Spindle Guard
WASHER, Internal Tooth, 5/8
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690936 - EMT125380
2690988 - EMT125380
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
33
1752788
38" Mower Deck - Clutch Group
2989613
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690936 - EMT125380
2690988 - EMT125380
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
34
1752788
38" Mower Deck - Clutch Group
REF NO PART NO.
0010
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
0120
0130
0140
0150
0160
0170
0180
0220
0230
0240
0250
0260
0270
0280
0290
0300
0310
0320
0330
0340
0350
0360
0370
0380
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1751608BMYP
1750787YP
1751345YP
1922611SM
1752070YP
015X84MA
1752525BMYP
1924356SM
1931353SM
726822YP
1736540YP
1924940SM
1750785BMYP
1960071SM
7091501SM
1928352SM
1718016SM
1751454YP
1751494YP
1751471BMYP
1664847SM
1732204SM
166X41MA
1750977YP
87005AGS
1752532BMYP
1752533BMYP
7028303YP
1931277SM
091754MA
015X88MA
1931333SM
2159106SM
1
1
1
2
3
4
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
1
SUPPORT, Brake Arms
BRAKE ARM ASSEMBLY, LH
BRAKE ARM ASSEMBLY, RH
WASHER, 3/8
BOLT, Shoulder
NUT, Hex Flange, Center Lock, 3/8-16
ARM, Idler
WASHER, 3/8
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4, G5
SPRING, Belt Guide
PULLEY, Idler
WASHER, 3/8
SUPPORT, Idler, RH
WASHER, 3/8
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2-1/2, G5
NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 3/8-16
SPRING, Extension
ROD, Mower Brake
ROD, Mower Brake
BRACKET, Cable Mounting
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4
V-BELT, Arbor Drive, 91.1 Kevlar
SPRING, Torsion, Brake
CABLE, Manual PTO
PIN, Quick Release, 1/4 - 1/2
GUIDE, Belt, Rear
GUIDE, Belt, Front
STUD, Belt Guide
NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18
SCREW, Guide, 5/16-18
NUT, Hex Flange, Centerlock, 5/16-18
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 3/4
SPRING, Extension
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690936 - EMT125380
2690988 - EMT125380
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
35
1752788
38" Mower Deck - Height Adjust Group
2989602
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690936 - EMT125380
2690988 - EMT125380
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
36
1752788
38" Mower Deck - Height Adjust Group
REF NO PART NO.
0010
0020
0030
0040
0050
0140
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
0200
0200
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1731967BMYP
1730097SM
1751385YP
1750997YP
1960379SM
1931277SM
1931333SM
1751168BMYP
1751169BMYP
1730201ASM
1931335SM
1960223SM
1960223SM
1
1
1
2
2
10
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
HITCH, Front
ROD, Bail
ROD, Front Mower Lift
SPACER, 1/2 ID x 7/8 OD 5/8"
NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA LIGHT, 1/2-13
NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 3/4, G5
SUPPORT, Mower, LH
SUPPORT, Mower, RH
BRACE, Mower Support
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 1, G5
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4, G5
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4, G5
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690936 - EMT125380
2690988 - EMT125380
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
37
1752788
42" Mower Deck - Clutch Group
2989614
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690986 - EMT155420H
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
38
1752788
42" Mower Deck - Clutch Group
REF NO PART NO.
0010
0020
0030
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
0120
0130
0140
0150
0160
0170
0180
0220
0230
0250
0260
0270
0280
0290
0300
0310
0320
0340
0350
0360
0370
0380
0390
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1750613BMYP
7090951SM
1931334SM
1750787YP
1751345YP
1922611SM
1752070YP
015X84MA
1750612BMYP
1924356SM
1931353SM
726822YP
1736540YP
1924940SM
1752150BMYP
1715024SM
1921973SM
1928352SM
1752846YP
1751454YP
1751471BMYP
1664847SM
7028585YP
166X41MA
1750977YP
87005AGS
1933988SM
1752524BMYP
1931277SM
1931333SM
015X88MA
2159106SM
1931335SM
91754MA
1
2
1
1
1
2
3
4
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
5
2
1
1
2
1
SUPPORT, Brake Arms
NUT, Hex, Centerlock
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 7/8
BRAKE ARM ASSEMBLY, LH
BRAKE ARM ASSEMBLY, RH
WASHER, 3/8
BOLT, Shoulder
NUT, Hex Flange, Center Lock, 3/8-16
ARM, Idler
WASHER, 3/8
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4, G5
SPRING, Belt Guide
PULLEY, Idler
WASHER, 3/8
SUPPORT, Idler, RH
SPACER, 3/4"
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2-3/4, G5
NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 3/8-16
SPRING, Extension
ROD, Mower Brake
BRACKET, Cable Mounting
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4
BELT, Traction Drive, TTK50/K55
SPRING, Torsion, Brake
CABLE, Manual PTO
PIN, Quick Release, 1/4 - 1/2
NUT, Push Pal, 5/16
GUIDE, Belt
NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 3/4
NUT, Hex Flange, Centerlock, 5/16-18
SPRING, Extension
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 1
SCREW, Guide, 5/16-18
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690986 - EMT155420H
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
39
1752788
42" Mower Deck - Housing, Arbors & Blades Group
2989611
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690986 - EMT155420H
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
40
1752788
42" Mower Deck - Housing, Arbors & Blades Group
REF NO PART NO.
0010
0010-10
0020
0030
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
0130
0140
0150
0180
0190
0200
0210
0230
0240
0250
0260
0270
0280
0290
0300
0310
0320
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1735573YP
1704314SM
1735399YP
1735326YP
1735323YP
1735328YP
1960766YP
1960373SM
1752100YP
1656916SM
1920676SM
1750996YP
1736445YP
1736504BIYP
1923027SM
092426E701MA
1931277SM
094956E701MA
1931333SM
0166X4MA
094707MA
094957ZMA
1960093SM
1750457BMYP
1750458BMYP
1752065BMYP
1752034BMYP
1930600SM
26X263MA
2
1
4
2
4
4
4
4
2
4
2
2
2
1
2
2
10
1
6
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
8
6
HOUSING, Spindle
FITTING, Grease (Included in Ref. 0010)
BEARING, Ball
SHAFT, Spindle
ARBOR SHIELD
SPACER, Bearing
RING, Self Lock
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1
BLADE
WASHER, Spring, 0.47
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 7/16-14 x 1, G5
PULLEY, Spindle
SPACER, Pueely
HOUSING, 42
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 7/16-14 x 1-3/4, G5
PLATE, Rear
NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18
BRACKET, Hinge
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 3/4 G5
SPRING, Torsion
DEFLECTOR & SUPPORT ASSEMBLY
ROD, Deflector
NUT, Push Pal, 3/8
PLATE, Spindle, RH
PLATE, Spindle, LH
BRACKET, Guard Mount
COVER, Spindle
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/4-20 x 19/32
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690986 - EMT155420H
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
41
1752788
42" Mower Deck - Height Adjust & Roller Group
2989603
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690986 - EMT155420H
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
42
1752788
42" Mower Deck - Height Adjust & Roller Group
REF NO PART NO.
0010
0020
0030
0040
0050
0140
0150
0160
0170
0190
0200
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1731966BMYP
1730097SM
1751385YP
1750997YP
1960379SM
1931277SM
1931333SM
1751168BMYP
1751169BMYP
1931335SM
1960223SM
1
1
1
2
2
8
7
1
1
1
1
HITCH, Front
ROD, Bail
ROD, Front Mower Lift
SPACER, 1/2 ID x 7/8 OD 5/8"
NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA LIGHT, 1/2-13
NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 3/4, G5
SUPPORT, Mower, LH
SUPPORT, Mower, RH
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 1, G5
BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4, G5
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
2690986 - EMT155420H
2690989 - EMT155420H
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
43
1752788
Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications
Torque Specification Chart
Torque Specification Chart
FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
Property
Class
5.6
8.8
Class 5.6
10.9
SAE Grade 2
Class 12.9
Size Of
Hardware
in/lbs
Size Of
Hardware ft/lbs
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
M3
M4
M5
M6
M7
M8
M10
M12
M14
M16
M18
M20
M22
M24
M27
M30
M33
M36
M39
.56
1.28
2.50
4.3
7.1
10.5
21
36
58
88
121
171
230
295
435
590
800
1030
1340
13.44
30.72
60.96
7.3
12.1
17.7
35
61
101
147
202
290
390
497
733
995
1349
1740
2249
1.28 19.2
2.90 43.44
5.75 5.97
9.9 10.3
16.5 16.9
25
24
48
50
83 86.2
132
136
200
210
275
287
390
405
530
559
708
375
995 1032
1350 1401
1830 1902
2360 2441
3050 3163
1.80
4.10
8.10
14
23
34
67
117
185
285
390
550
745
960
1400
1900
2580
3310
4290
22.92
52.56
7.15
12.1
19.9
29
59
103
162
250
346
486
656
840
1239
1681
2278
2935
3798
2.15
4.95
9.7
16.5
27
40
81
140
220
340
470
660
890
1140
1680
2280
3090
3980
5150
5.88
13.44
26.4
44.64
5.2
7.7
15
26
42
64
89
126
169
217
320
435
590
759
988
20
10
30
40
50
60
80
70
90
Body Length
Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25
Thread
Diameter (mm)
Threads
Inside
Diameter (in) per inch
1/4
1/2
1
3/4
2.1
2.3
3.1
3.5
7.6
8.6
15.0
16.3
27.2
31.3
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
88.4
102.0
122.4
136
217.6
244.8
190.4
210.8
299.2
326.4
Body
Length (mm)
Body
Length (in)
in/lbs
ft/lbs
30
31
43
49
8
10
17
19
30
35
50
55
75
90
110
120
150
180
260
300
400
440
580
640
SAE Grade 8
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
3.4
3.5
4.9
5.5
10.9
13.6
23.1
25.8
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
102.0
122.4
149.6
163.2
204.0
244.8
353.6
408.0
544.0
598.4
788.8
870.4
41
43
60
68
12
14
25
29
45
50
70
80
110
120
150
170
220
240
386
420
600
660
900
1,000
4.6
4.9
6.8
7.7
16.3
19.0
34.0
34.0
61.2
68.0
95.2
108.8
149.6
163.2
204.0
231.2
299.2
326.4
525.0
571.2
816.0
897.6
1,244.0
1,360.0
NOTES
1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware
excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming
screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.
2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts:
a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5
torques.
b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of
grade 5 torques.
3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque
values must meet this specification.
Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2
Nut, 1/2-16
0
Distance between
threads (mm)
Threads
per inch
Thread
Diameter (mm)
Body
Diameter
19
20
27
31
66
76
11
12
20
23
30
35
50
55
65
75
90
100
160
180
140
155
220
240
SAE Grade 5
Nm.
100
Body
Diameter
Nut, M8
in/lbs
ft/lbs
8-32
8-36
10-24
10-32
1/4-20
1/4-28
5/16-18
5/16-24
3/8-16
3/8-24
7/16-14
7/16-20
1/2-13
1/2-20
9/16-12
9/16-18
5/8-11
5/8-18
3/4-10
3/4-16
7/8-9
7/8-14
1-8
1-12
The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to
help you select the appropriate hardware.
0
No
Marks
Hardware
Grade
12.9
Class 10.9
Class 8.8
FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
1/4
1/2
2
3/4
1/4
1/2
3
3/4
1/4
1/2
4
Common Hardware Types
3/4
Hex Head Capscrew
Washer
Standard Hardware Sizing
When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is
the Nominal size, meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch
(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present
it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).
When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50 ),
this means the Nominal size, or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm
metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the
threads per inch, (1.25 thread diameter). The final number is the
body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).
Lockwasher
Carriage Bolt
Hex Nut
Wrench & Fastener Size Guide
1/4” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—7/16”
5/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—1/2”
3/8” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—9/16”
M6 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—10mm
M8 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—13mm
M10 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—17mm
7/16” Bolt or Nut
1/2” Bolt or Nut
Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”
Wrench—3/4”
Wrench (Nut)—11/16”
M12 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—19mm
M14 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—22 mm
IT IS THE POLICY OF BRIGGS & STRATTON CORP. TO IMPROVE ITS PRODUCTS
WHENEVER IT IS POSSIBLE AND PRACTICAL TO DO SO. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO
MAKE CHANGES OR ADD IMPROVEMENTS AT ANY TIME WITHOUT INCURRING ANY
OBLIGATION TO MAKE SUCH CHANGES ON PRODUCTS.
Briggs & Stratton Power Products Group
12301 W. Wirth Street
Wauwatosa, WI, 53222 USA
www.BRIGGSandSTRATTON.com
www.murray.com
© Copyright 2011 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
Download PDF
Similar pages