VACUUM BLASTER
OPERATION MANUAL
AND PARTS LIST
MODEL SB-215V
WARNING:
The operator must thoroughly read and understand this
manual before operating the vacuum blaster or commencing
any servicing. Care should be taken to follow safety rules
and warning instructions.
SB-215V
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Warranty................................................................................. 2
Function of the vacuum blaster .............................................. 3
General safety rules for power tools ................................. 3~6
Additional safety rules for vacuum blaster ........................ 7~8
Specifications of SB-215V vacuum blaster .............................9
Unpacking and checking contents ...................................... 10
Loose parts list ................................................................11~12
Legend of vacuum blaster ................................................... 13
Legend of blasting gun ........................................................ 14
Assembly procedures ................................................... 18~28
Select the abrasive ...............................................................28
Loading the sand ................................................................. 29
Replace nozzle .................................................................... 30
Ordering replacement parts ................................................. 31
Maintenance..........................................................................31
Trouble shooting .............................................................31~32
Parts drawing ........................................................................33
Parts list ................................................................................34
1
WARRANTY
This vacuum blaster carries one year of warranty from the
date of purchase. During the warranty period, if the
machine operation is failed due to a defect in material or
workmanship, your local distributor or the machine
manufacturer will repair or replace the defected parts.
However the defected parts should be sent back
immediately to your local distributor or the machine
manufacturer for inspection. This warranty does not cover
any damage caused by misuse, abnormal operation, or
normal material wear.
FUNCTION OF THE VACUUM
BLASTER
This vacuum blaster is designed for cleaning, polishing
and finishing with dry abrasives only, such as oxidized
aluminum, glass bead or plastic granule abrasives. It has
the capacity to clean the parts quickly. From the surface to
the most intricate part finishing, this vacuum blaster gives
you efficient, effortless cleaning that eliminates
troublesome manual work.
2
GENERAL SAFETY RULES FOR
POWER TOOLS
WARNING:
Do not attempt to operate until you have read
thoroughly and understood completely all
instructions, rules etc. contained in this manual.
Failure to comply can result in accidents involving
fire, electric shock, or serious personal injury. Keep
this owner ’s manual and review frequently for
continuous safe operations.
1.
Know your machine. For your own safety, read the
owner’s manual carefully. Learn its applications and
limitations, as well as specific potential hazards
pertinent to this machine.
2.
Make sure the tools are properly grounded. If the
tool electrical plug has three prongs. It should be used
with a three-hole electrical socket. If a three-prong to
two-prong adapter is used, the adapter plug must be
properly grounded. Do not remove or otherwise
disable the third plug.
3.
Keep guards in place and in working order. If a guard
must be removed for maintenance or cleaning, make
sure it is properly reattached before using the tool
again.
3
GENERAL SAFETY RULES FOR
POWER TOOLS
4.
Remove adjusting keys and wrenches. Form habit of
checking to see that keys and adjusting wrenches are
removed from the machine before turning it on.
5.
Keep work area clean. Cluttered areas and
workbenches increases the likelihood of an accident.
6.
Do not use in dangerous environments. Do not use
power tools in damp or wet locations, or expose them
to rain. Keep work area well illuminated.
7.
Keep children away. All visitors should be kept at a
safe distance from work area.
8.
Make workshop childproof. With padlocks, master
switches, or by removing starter keys.
9.
Do not force the machine. It will do the job better and
be safer at the rate for which it was designed.
10.
Use the right tools. Do not force the machine or
attachments to do a job for which they were not
designed. Contact the manufacturer or distributor if
there is any question about the tool’s suitability for a
particular job.
4
GENERAL SAFETY RULES FOR
POWER TOOLS
11.
Wear proper apparel. Avoid loose clothing, gloves,
neckties, rings, bracelets, or jewelry which could be
caught in moving parts. Nonstop footwear is
recommended. Wear protective hair covering to
contain long hair.
12.
Always use safety glasses, Also use face or dust
mask if operation is impact resistant lenses. They
are not safety glasses.
13.
Secure work.
14.
Keep proper footing and balance at
all times.
15.
Maintain machine in top conditions. Keep machine
clean for best and safest performance. Follow
instructions for lubricating and changing
accessories.
16.
Disconnect machine from power source. Before
servicing and when changing accessories, or when
mounting and remounting motor.
17.
Avoid accidental starting. Make sure switch is in the
“off” position before plugging in power cord.
5
GENERAL SAFETY RULES FOR
POWER TOOLS
18.
Use recommended accessories. Consult the
owner’s manual for recommended accessories.
19.
Check damaged parts. Before further use of the
machine, a guard or other part that is damaged
should be carefully checked to make sure that it will
operate properly and perform its intended function.
Check for alignment of moving parts, binding of
moving parts, breakage of parts, mounting, and any
other condition that may affect its operation. Guards
or other parts that are damaged should be properly
repaired or replaced.
20.
Never leave machine running unattended. Turn
power off. Do not leave the machine until it comes
to a complete stop.
21.
Do not use any power tools while under the effects of
drags, alcohol, or any medication.
22.
Always wear a face or dust mask if operates a lot of
saw dust and/or wood chips. Always operate the tool
in a well ventilated area and provide for proper dust
removal. Use a wood dust collection system
whenever possible.
6
ADDITIONAL SAFETY RULES
FOR VACUUM BLASTER
WARNING:
Because the abrasive particles are emitted from the
vacuum blaster at a high pressure, the operator is
requested to wear proper personal and respiratory
protective equipment as approved by MSHA/NIOSH
1.
Your vacuum blaster is designed for cleaning polishing
and finishing with dry abrasive only, such as
oxidized aluminum, glass bead or plastic granule
abrasives.
2. The finishes can vary from coarse to fine according to
the sizing of the glass bead.
3. On delicate parts, start out with minimal air pressure to
avoid unnecessary peering or under excessive
abrasion.
4. Never use fluids of any kind or mix fluids with a media
in this vacuum blaster.
5. Severe injury to skin and eyes may result from
exposure to operating vacuum blaster.
7
ADDITIONAL SAFETY RULES
FOR VACUUM BLASTER
6. Use only MSHA/NIOSH approved respirators.
7. Use OSHA-safety eye protection.
8. The allowable maximum working pressure for this
vacuum blaster is 125 PSI
9. Wear proper gloves to protect your hand when
operating this vacuum blaster.
10. Keep the vacuum blaster from falling down to prevent
damage on the fitting.
11. Don't move the vacuum blaster by pulling the
abrasive hose to prevent damaging on the fitting.
12. Release air out of tank through the inlet valve when
making cleaning job.
13. If you find parts worn out, replace it immediately.
14. Remove the hose before replacing the nozzle.
15. Use only clean media.
16. Don't splice the abrasive hose. The splice will
wear out and violently spray media over the
surrounding area.
8
SPECIFICATIONS OF SB-215V
VACUUM BLASTER
Tank material: PLASTIC
Tank thickness: 5 mm
Tank capacity: 5 gallons
Tank diameter: ø280 mm
Range of blasting pressure: 62-125PSI
Air hose size: 3/8"
Blast hose size: 1/2"
Suction hose size:1-1/4"
Nozzle sizes: 5 mm
Packing dimensions: 318(L)mm x 315(W)mm x 561(H)mm
Net weight:11 kgs
Gross weight:12 kgs
9
UNPACKING AND CHECKING
CONTENTS
1. The vacuum blaster is shipped in one carton.
2.
Carefully remove all parts from the shipping carton.
3.
Ensure that all loose items are presented as listed in
this manual. If you are missing any part, contact your
local dealer immediately.
4.
Examine all parts to make sure that no breakage has
occurred during shipping. Any damaged parts should
be replaced before attempting to use this vacuum
blaster.
10
LOOSE PARTS LIST
13
14
12
11
10-1
10
9
8-1
19
8
7
2-1
4
5
6
1
2
3
11
LOOSE PARTS LIST
1. Abrasive suction hose 1 pcs
2. Blasting hose 1 pcs
2-1 Hose clamp 1 pcs
3. Vacuum air hose 1 pcs
4. 1/4" nut 9 pcs
5. 1/4" x 3/4" leg lock screw 6 pcs
6. 1/4" x 5/8" connecting plate lock screw 3 pcs
7. Feed elbow 1 pcs
8. Castor 3 pcs
8-1. 3/8" Nut 3 pcs
9. Blasting gun assembly 1 pcs
10. Vacuum body with air switch assembly 1 set
10-1. Fitting
2 pcs
11. Leg 3 pcs
12. Connecting plate 3 pcs
13. Tank 1 set
14. Tank cover with filter 1 set
19. Sand Buffering Device 1 pcs
12
LEGEND OF VACUUM
BLASTER
Screen.
Blast gun
Suction
hose
Tank
Leg
Leg
connecting
board
Air hose
Blast hose
Hose clamp Feed elbow Movable
castor
13
LEGEND OF BLASTING GUN
1/4" 90° ELBOW T-JOINT
GUN HEAD
AIR JET
GUN BODY
1/4"
CONNECTOR
AIR SWITCH
FITTING
14
NOZZLE
BRUSH HEAD
ASSEMBLY PROCEDURES
1. ASSEMBLE LEGS ONTO THE TANK
1. Place the tank horizontally for convenience when
mounting legs.
2. Align the two 8mm holes on each leg with the holes
predrilled on the tank.
3. Tighten the 3 legs on the tank.
TANK
8MM HOLE
LEG
15
ASSEMBLY PROCEDURES
2. ASSEMBLE CONNECTING PLATES
The connecting places are tightened by using 1/4" screws.
Use a 12mm open end wrench for tightening.
CONNECTING
PLATE
1/4" NUT
16
1/4" x 3/4"
SCREW
ASSEMBLY PROCEDURES
3. ASSEMBLE FEED ELBOW
Assemble the feed elbow into the threaded hole located at
the bottom of the tank. Tighten it securely by your hand.
TANK
HOLE
FEED ELBOW
17
ASSEMBLY PROCEDURES
4. ASSEMBLE CASTORS
Insert the screw of the castor through the hole predrilled
on the leg connecting plate. Fit the nut on the screw, and
tighten it securely by using a 14mm open end wrench.
LEG
CONNECTING
PLATE
CASTOR
18
ASSEMBLY PROCEDURES
5. ASSEMBLE VACUUM BODY
1. Insert the vacuum body through the ø40 hole predrilled
on the tank side.
2. Make sure the air switch is located under the
vacuum body when fitting it.
3. Lock the vacuum body by using the nut.
4. Tighten the nut by your hand.
Sand Buffering
Device
VACUUM BODY
TANK
19
ASSEMBLY PROCEDURES
6. FIT FILTER AND TOP COVER
ASSEMBLY
Place the filter and top cover assembly on the tank.
Fasten the top cover by tightening the three hooks.
FILTER
TOP COVER
HOOK
TANK
20
ASSEMBLY PROCEDURES
7. REPLACE FILTER
1. Loosen the filter cover lock knob by your hand.
2. Remove the filter cover.
3. Remove the steel screen.
4. Remove the filter and replace with a new one.
5. Reverse above procedures after the filter has been
fitted.
FILTER COVER
LOCK KNOB
FILTER COVER
STEEL SCREEN
FILTER
21
ASSEMBLY PROCEDURES
8. COMPRESSOR REQUIREMENTS
For most applications the compressor should be large
enough to maintain 80-90PSI under working conditions.
Delicate work, however, may require pressure to be lower.
22
ASSEMBLY PROCEDURES
9. HOSE LAYOUT
BLASTING HOSE
(BLACK COLOR)
ABRASIVE
SUCTION HOSE
23
HOSE CLAMP
VACUUM AIR HOSE
(ORANGE COLOR)
ASSEMBLY PROCEDURES
10. ASSEMBLE BLASTING HOSE
(BLACK COLOR)
1. This machine is furnished with a 1/2" I.D. 8' long
blasting hose.
2. Fit the blasting hose ( clamp end) to the feed elbow
located under the bottom of the tank.
3. Tighten the hose clamp securely by using a cross head
screw driver.
4. Fit the other end of the blasting hose to the blast gun.
BLASTING GUN
BLASTING HOSE
(BLACK COLOR)
FEED ELBOW
HOSE CLAMP
24
ASSEMBLY PROCEDURES
11. ASSEMBLE ABRASIVE SUCTION
HOSE
1. This machine is furnished with a 1" diameter, 8' long
abrasive suction hose for sucking the abrasive after
blasting.
2. Fit the one end of suction hose to the vacuum body.
3. Fit the other end of suction hose to the brush head on
the blasting gun.
BRUSH HEAD
BLASTING
GUN
VACUUM
BODY
ABRASIVE
SUCTION
HOSE
25
ASSEMBLY PROCEDURES
12. ASSEMBLE VACUUM AIR HOSE
(ORANGE COLOR)
1. This machine is furnished with a 3/8",
8' long vacuum
air hose.
2. Fit one end of the vacuum air hose to the air switch
located on the vacuum body.
3. Tighten it with a 17mm open end wrench.
4. Fit the other end of the vacuum air hose to the blasting
gun.
BLASTING GUN
VACUUM BODY
AIR SWITCH
VACUUM AIR
HOSE (ORANGE
COLOR)
26
ASSEMBLY PROCEDURES
13. CONNECT AIR SOURCE HOSE
TO AIR COMPRESSOR
1. Prepare a 1/4" air connector (not supplied by machine
manufacturer), and fit it into the T-joint.
2. Use a 3/8" I.D air source hose for connecting the blast
gun to the air compressor.
3. Wrap the air connector by using a tape seal before
connecting the air hose.
4. The proper capacity of the air compressor is 2-3 HP.
T-JOINT
1/4"CONNECTOR
(NOT SUPPLIED BY
MACHINE
MANUFACTURER)
AIR SOURCE
HOSE
TO AIR
COMPRESSOR
NOTE !!
For best results, the air supply hose should be as short as
possible. Installation of a moisture separator is
recommended to avoid abrasive clotting. The main cause
of abrasive blockage is moisture.
27
ASSEMBLY PROCEDURES
14. ASSEMBLE BRUSH HEAD
Insert the brush head into the steel nozzle. Tighten the
brush head by using a 2 mm hexagonal wrench.
BRUSH HEAD
SELECT THE ABRASIVE
The selection of abrasive may affect the cleaning
condition of the workpiece. Below abrasive materials are
suggested for use on the vacuum blaster.
Silicon carbide
Aluminum oxide
Glass beads
Beach sand
28
LOADING THE SAND
1.
Select the proper grit size of sand according to the
instructions given in " SELECT THE ABRASIVE".
2.
Open the filter and top cover assembly.
3.
Fill the sand until the sand reaches to the 2/3 capacity
of the tank.
FILL SAND TO 2/3
CAPACITY OF TANK
29
REPLACE NOZZLE
1. Loosen the set screw that tighten the gun head
using a 3mm hexagonal wrench.
2. Remove the nozzle.
3. Fit a new nozzle into the gun head.
4 Tighten it securely by the set screw.
NOZZLE
GUN HEAD
BLASTER GUN
NOZZLE SET SCREW
30
ORDERING REPLACEMENT
PARTS
Replacement parts may be ordered from your local distributor.
When ordering replacement parts, always provide the following
information.
1. The model number and serial number of the vacuum blaster.
2. The parts number.
3. The parts name.
4 The desired quantity of the part.
MAINTENANCE
1. The filter located on the abrasive tank should be
cleaned to remove any debris.
2. In case air exhaust or vacuum efficiency decreases,
replace the air filter.
TROUBLE SHOOTING
PROBLEM: POOR ABRASIVE SUCTION
CORRECTION:
If the abrasive suction is too slow to draw abrasive. Check
for obstruction.
31
TROUBLE SHOOTING
PROBLEM: Obstruction Occurs
CORRECTION:
1. Remove nozzle then check to see if the nozzle is
chocked or not.
2. Check to see if abrasive hose (orange color) is blocked
or not. If so remove the abrasive hose and clean it.
3. Remove the abrasive from the feed elbow. Raise the
blast gun to allow the abrasive fall out.
4. Remove the abrasive hose from the feed elbow. Make
sure the air is disconnected by turning off the air
switch before removing the abrasive hose (orange
color).
WARNING:
1. Wear safety clothes before cleaning the obstructed
hose.
2. The hose should be secured to prevent whipping
and spraying abrasive.
32
PARTS DRAWING
9-6
9-8
9-7
9-9
9-4
10-1
9-3
9-2
18
9-1
17
9-5
BLASTING GUN ASSEMBLY
16
9
15
14
19
10-2
10-2 10
3
1
10-1
13
2-1
11
2
7
6
8-1
4
8
12
5
33
PARTS LIST
1. Abrasive suction hose
2. Blasting hose
3. Vacuum air hose
4. 1/4" nut
5. 1/4" x 3/4" leg lock screw
6. 1/4" x 5/8" connecting plate lock screw
7. Feed elbow
8. Castor
9. BLASTING GUN ASSEMBLY
9-2 Nozzle
9-4 Air jet
9-6 1/4" Connector
9-8 1/4" 90° Elbow
2-1 Hose clamp
8-1. 3/8" Nut
9-1 Brush head
9-3 Gun head
9-5 Gun body
9-7 T-Joint
9-9 Air switch
10. Vacuum body with air switch assembly
10-1 Fitting
10-2 Screw
11. Leg
12. Connecting plate
13. Tank
14. Tank cover with filter
15. Filter
16. Screen
17. Screen cover
18. Cover nut
19. Sand Buffering Device
34
NO.0219108 
MADE IN TAIWAN
Download PDF
Similar pages