Covermate III Plastic Bracket Pg1 - 171117.ai

Covermate III
Installation Instructions - Updated as of 11/17/17
Step #1
Figure 1a
Position the spa cover (in closed position) on the spa making sure that all
four corners are properly positioned and square on the spa.
R
Step #2
Install the ball studs on each mounting bracket (See Fig 1a).
Step #3
Install the plastic stop and pivot arm bolt assembly (See Fig.1b - 1c). Note:
Lightly tighten bolt assembly, overtightening will cause plastic to disfigure, not
allowing the cover plates to snap on properly.
S
T
L
E
F
Step #4
K
L
K
Step #5
Figure 1c
Figure 1b
Figure 2
Spa with Cover
Back
of
spa
O
#12 x 1-1/2” mounting screws
4”
Figure 3
Starting with the left side first, lay the long end of the cover support arm on
the top of the cover, lying parallel to the spa cover hinge about 1/2” away.
Slide the U-shaped retainer clip between the two cover halves with the
horizontal part touching the underside of the cover hinge. Note: Do not insert
the U-shaped retainer clip in between the seams of the spa cover. (See Fig. 3)
With the left support arm lying on the cover, slide the straight coupler piece
over the long end of the left cover support arm. Next, slide the long end of
the right support arm into the center coupler and slide the U-shaped retainer
clip between the two cover halves.
Step #6
Slide the left and right pivot arms onto the short end of the support arms (See
Fig. 3). Note: Do not insert self-tapping screws at this time, this will be completed in step #8. Next, connect the pivot arms to the brackets (See Fig. 1c). Be
sure to run the hex cap bolts as pictured. Lightly tighten the nut so the pivot
arm can move freely.
Left Mounting Bracket
B
C
Using the #12 x 2” screws, attach the left and right mounting brackets to the
appropriate sides of the spa. Brackets should be mounted 4” from the back
of the spa, directly beneath the lip of the spa (See Fig. 2). The pivot arm bolt
hole in the bracket is measured in from the back of the spa 4”.
Step #7
A
Next, install the ball studs to the left and right pivot arms. Place the two hex
dome caps over the ball stud locknuts. Note: Be sure that the ball is pointing
away from the spa (See Fig. 4).
Support Arm
Step #8
With the coupler piece and support arms adjusted properly (about 1/2” away
from cover hinge and centered on spa), using the #10 self tapping screws,
fasten the support arms to the pivot arms and the center coupler piece to the
support arms (See Fig. 5). Note: Be sure to rotate the coupler piece so that the
inserted screws are at a horizontal angle with the screw head facing the back of the
spa.
Pivot Arm E
Step #9
Figure 4
Using the Covermate, lift the cover off the spa and place it in the upright
position. Snap the gas shocks on the ball studs. Note: Be sure to install gas
shocks with the black body on top (See Fig. 6 for complete look). Note: You
may need to pull back on the pivot arm a small amount to be able to attach the
shock to the pivot arm.
Step #10
S
Attach the provided 3 hook TowelMate on the preferred side of your
Covermate by simply snapping it into place and inserting the middle self
tapping screw (see Fig. 7).
Step #11
R
CMIII-PLAST 171117
Snap on the left and right bracket covers (small and large covers) (See Fig. 8).
Page 1
Operation of the Covermate III Plastic
1. Fold the first half of the spa cover off the spa. Gripping the foam grip,
motion the spa cover into its vertical upright position.
Do not use the Covermate in high wind condition. Injury from the spa cover being
CAUTION! blown over and impacting the spa user can occur.
Pivot Arm
Figure 5
N
Back
of
Spa
Center Coupler
D
Support Arm
Pivot Arm
N
N
Figure 6
Black Body
Z
Figure 7
J
N
Figure 8
H
Large
Cover
ITEM
A
B
C
D
E
F
G (L)
G (R)
H (L)
H (R)
I (L)
I (R)
J
K
L
M
N
O
Q
R
S
T
U
Z
PART#
100028
100029
100002
100003
100022
100344
100503
100504
100568
100596
100569
100597
100008
100026
100011
100012
100013
100027
100016
100244
100032
100033
100034
101510
DESCRIPTION
SUPPORT ARM W/RETAINER-RIGHT
SUPPORT ARM W/RETAINER-LEFT
FOAM GRIP 8"
CENTER COUPLER
PIVOT ARM
BUSHING
BRACKET - LEFT
BRACKET - RIGHT
BRACKET COVER LARGE - LEFT
BRACKET COVER LARGE - RIGHT
BRACKET COVER SMALL - LEFT
BRACKET COVER SMALL - RIGHT
TOWELMATE
3/8 X 2-3/4" HEX CAP BOLT
3/8 NYLON LOCKNUT
3/8 FLAT WASHER
#10 X 5/8" SELF TAPPING SCREWS
#12 X 1-1/2" MOUNTING SCREWS
SMALL BLACK DOME CAP
5/16 BALL STUD
5/16 NYLON LOCKNUT
CMIII PLASTIC STOP
HEX PLASTIC DOME CAP
SHOCK-CMIII
QTY
1
1
2
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
12
24
12
4
4
2
2
2
I
Small
Cover
CMIII-PLAST 171117
Page 2
Download PDF
Similar pages