Broan Elite EPD61 Series Installation Manual (SV20571 rev. 04).indd

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
HB0120
EPD61 SERIES
SUITABLE FOR USE IN DAMP LOCATIONS WHEN INSTALLED IN A
GFCI PROTECTED BRANCH-CIRCUIT.
INTENDED FOR OUTDOOR COVERED PATIO OR LANAI AREA.
! INTENDED FOR DOMESTIC COOKING ONLY !
READ AND SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
INSTALLER: LEAVE THIS MANUAL WITH HOMEOWNER.
HOMEOWNER: USE AND CARE INFORMATION ON PAGES 9 AND 10.
Broan-NuTone LLC; Hartford, Wisconsin www.broan.com 800-558-1711
Broan-NuTone Canada; Mississauga, Ontario www.broan.ca 877-896-1119
REGISTER YOUR PRODUCT ONLINE AT: www.broan.com/register
SV20571 rev. 04
!
WARNING
!
WARNING
TO REDUCE THE RISK OF FIRE, ELECTRIC TO REDUCE THE RISK OF INJURY TO
SHOCK OR INJURY TO PERSONS, PERSONS IN THE EVENT OF A RANGE TOP
OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING:
GREASE FIRE, OBSERVETHE FOLLOWING*:
1. Use this unit only in the manner intended by the
manufacturer. If you have questions, contact
the manufacturer at the address or telephone
number listed in the warranty.
2. Before servicing or cleaning unit, switch
power off at service panel and lock service
disconnecting means to prevent power from
being switched on accidentally. When the
service disconnecting means cannot be locked,
securely fasten a prominent warning device,
such as a tag, to the service panel.
3. Installation work and electrical wiring must be
done by qualified personnel in accordance with
all applicable codes and standards, including
fire-rated construction codes and standards.
4. Sufficient air is needed for proper combustion
and exhausting of gases through the flue
(chimney) of fuel burning equipment to prevent
backdrafting. Follow the heating equipment
manufacturer’s guidelines and safety standards
such as those published by the National
Fire Protection Association (NFPA) and the
American Society for Heating, Refrigeration
and Air Conditioning Engineers (ASHRAE) and
the local code authorities.
5. When cutting or drilling into wall or ceiling, do not
damage electrical wiring and other hidden utilities.
6. Ducted fans must always be vented to the outdoors.
7. Do not use this unit with any additional
solid-state speed control device.
8. To reduce the risk of fire, use only metal
ductwork.
9. This unit must be grounded and protected by a
GFCI.
10.Suitable for use in damp locations only when
installed in a GFCI PROTECTED branch-circuit.
11. This unit is not designed to be used with a
charcoal grill.
12. When applicable local regulations comprise
more restrictive installation and/or certification
requirements, the aforementioned requirements
prevail on those of this document and the installer
agrees to conform to these at his own expenses.
1. SMOTHER FLAMES with a close-fitting
lid, cookie sheet or metal tray, then turn off
the burner. BE CAREFUL TO PREVENT
BURNS. IF THE FLAMES DO NOT GO OUT
IMMEDIATELY, EVACUATE AND CALL THE
FIRE DEPARTMENT.
2. NEVER PICK UP A FLAMING PAN — You may
be burned.
3. DO NOT USE WATER, including wet dishcloths
or towels — This could cause a violent steam
explosion.
4. Use an extinguisher ONLY if:
A. You own a Class ABC extinguisher and you
know how to operate it.
B. The fire is small and contained in the area
where it started.
C. The fire department has been called.
D. You can fight the fire with your back to an exit.
* Based on “Kitchen Fire Safety Tips” published by
NFPA.
CAUTION
1. For general ventilating use only. Do not use to
exhaust hazardous or explosive materials and
vapors.
2. To avoid motor bearing damage and noisy and/
or unbalanced impellers, keep drywall spray,
construction dust, etc. off power unit.
3. Your hood motor has a thermal overload
which will automatically shut off the motor if
it becomes overheated. The motor will restart
when it cools down. If the motor continues to
shut off and restart, have the hood serviced.
4. For best capture of cooking impurities, the
bottom of the hood must be located at a minimum
distance of 36” above cooking surface.
5. Two installers are recommended because of
the large size and weight of this hood.
6. To reduce the risk of fire and to properly
exhaust air, be sure to duct air outside — Do
not exhaust air into spaces within walls or
ceiling or into attics, crawl space or garage.
7. This product is equipped with a thermostat
which may start blower automatically. To reduce
the risk of injury and to prevent power from
being switched on accidentally, switch power off
at service panel and lock or tag service panel.
8. Please read specification label on product for
further information and requirements.
TO REDUCE THE RISK OF A RANGE TOP
GREASE FIRE:
a) Never leave surface units unattended at high
settings. Boilovers cause smoking and greasy
spillovers that may ignite. Heat oils slowly on
low or medium settings.
b) Always turn hood ON when cooking at high heat
or when flambeing food (i.e.: Crêpes Suzette,
Cherries Jubilee, Peppercorn Beef Flambé).
c) Clean ventilating fans frequently. Grease should
not be allowed to accumulate on fan, filters or in
exhaust ducts.
d) Use proper pan size. Always use cookware
appropriate for the size of the surface element.
2
- EPD61 SERIES RANGE HOOD SYSTEM MODEL 437
(HIGH CAPACITY ROOF CAP)
MODEL 441
(10’’ ROUND WALL CAP)
MODEL 418
(10” ROUND
ADJUSTABLE ELBOW,
OPTIONAL)
MODEL 410
(10” ROUND DUCT
— 2 FT. SECTIONS)
OPTIONAL
DECORATIVE FLUE
AEEPD SERIES
OPTIONAL
WALL EXTENSION
AWEPD SERIES
10” ROUND ADAPTER
(INCLUDED)
EPD61 SERIES
RANGE HOOD
DUAL BLOWER
(INCLUDED)
HL0186
3
1.
INSTALL DUCTWORK AND ELECTRICAL WIRING
CAUTION
This range hood is intended for outdoor covered patio or lanai area. As with all electric
appliances, this unit must be protected from the effects of weather.
! WARNING
This range hood is not designed for use with a charcoal grill.
ROOF CAP
10" ROUND DUCT
Plan where and how the ductwork will be installed.
OPTIONAL DECORATIVE
FLUE OR SOFFIT
A straight, short duct run will allow the hood to perform most
10" ROUND ELBOW
efficiently.
Install proper-sized ductwork, elbows and roof or wall cap.
Connect metal ductwork to cap and work back towards the
16" TO
hood location. Use 2” metal foil duct tape to seal duct joints.
18"
TOP OF WOOD
Run 3-wire power supply cable to installation location.
MOUNTING STRIP
WALL CAP
10" ROUND
ADAPTER
! WARNING
The power cable must be a GFCI protected
branch circuit.
36" MINIMUM ABOVE
COOKING SURFACE
For best capture of cooking impurities, the bottom of
the hood must be located at a minimum distance of 36”
above cooking surface.
HH0182A
2.
PREPARE INSTALLATION
! WARNING
When performing installation, servicing or cleaning the unit, it is recommended to
wear safety glasses and gloves.
NOTE: Before proceeding to the installation, check the contents of the box. If items are missing or
damaged, contact the manufacturer.
Make sure that the following items are included:
- Range hood
- Wood strip (attached to back of hood)
- Installation manual
- Accessories including:
• Baffle filter with handles: 3 for 36” width model, 4 for 48” width model and 5 for 60” width model
• 10” round adapter (taped inside the hood)
• Bag of parts: 3 waterproof wire connectors, 2 no. 8 x 5/8’’ screws, 6 no. 10 x 2’’ hex head screws,
4 no. 10 x 2” flat head screws, 2 wall anchors, 2 washers 3/16’’ ID x 3/4’’ OD
Included in parts bag, but not to be used (please discard): 2 wire clamps LP16-AP,
2 no. 8 x 3/8’’ zinc-plated screws, 8 no. 8 x 3/8’’ stainless steel screws,
4 stainless steel 10-32 locknuts, 4 washers 3/16’’ ID x 3/4’’ OD
4
2.
PREPARE INSTALLATION (CONT'D)
Parts sold separately:
- Shielded halogen bulbs (120 V, 50 W max., MR16 with GU10 base) (2 for 36” width hood
and 3 for 48” and 60” widths hood)
- AEEPD Series Decorative Flue, to be installed over the hood (optional)
- AWEPD Series Wall Extension, 36’’, 48” and 60” widths (optional)
- Transitions, duct, elbows, dampers, wall and roof caps.
Refer to pages 3 for a complete list of venting options and model numbers.
NOTE: During installation, protect countertop and/or cooktop.
3.
INSTALL WALL EXTENSION (OPTIONAL)
AWEPD Series
Wall extension must be installed before the hood (see instructions packed with wall extension).
4.
REMOVE KNOCKOUT OPENING
Punch out the electrical knockout hole on the back of the
hood. Install the wire clamp (included in parts bag).
HR0073
5.
REMOVE BAFFLE FILTERS AND GREASE DRIP RAIL
A. Remove tape on filters.
Remove filters from hood and set aside.
NOTE: It is recommended to start with the center one(s).
B. Remove tape on grease drip rail (1).
Lift out grease drip rail and set aside.
1
A
B
HD0471
5
6.
INSTALL ADAPTER
MOUNTING SCREW LOCATIONS
Remove adapter from inside hood.
Using both no. 8 x 3/8” zinc-plated screws from parts bag,
assemble the adapter on the top of the hood.
Seal all joints with metal foil duct tape to eliminate air
leaks.
HJ0069
7.
INSTALL WOOD MOUNTING STRIP (IF NOT USING WALL EXTENSION)
CAUTION
Due to the weight of this hood, ensure that the wood strip is attached to all of the
available studs and blocking; not into the wall alone.
NOTE: If range hood is installed with optional wall extension, refer to the instructions sheet included
with the wall extension for wood mounting strip location.
1. Proper structural support is required to accommodate the weight of the hood. Construct the wall
framing using minimum 2" x 4" lumber.
2. Mark the center location of the hood.
3. Measure and mark a level line on wall above cooktop location for the wood mounting strip (see
illustration on page 4). Install 2" x 4" blockings between wall studs where mounting strip will be
installed. Refer to illustration below.
4. Remove wood mounting strip from back of hood.
5. Position the wood mounting strip on the wall and secure to the wall studs and blockings using
4 no. 10 x 2’’ flat head screws (included in parts bag).
Back of Hood
Existing
Wall Studs
Wood Mounting
Strip
2" x 4"
Blocking
18"
16"
1
14¼" 15 ⁄8"
HD0482A
6
8.
INSTALL HOOD
CAUTION
• Although not recommended, if blowers need to be removed, reinstall them using
10-32 locknuts included in parts bag (maximum torque of 20 lb.).
• Hold the hood until it is completely secured to the wood mounting strip.
ELECTRICAL COMPARTMENT COVER
Remove the electrical compartment
cover. Insert the house wiring in the
hood and tighten the wire clamp to
secure the wiring.
HD0469
Rest the back cavity of the hood on
the wood mounting strip.
Attach 10” round duct to adapter.
Secure the hood to wood mounting
strip using 4 no. 10 x 2’’ hex head
screws (for 36’’ width hood) or
6 screws (for 48’’ and 60’’ width
hoods) at locations shown at right.
Drill two 3/16’’ diameter holes into
the wall for wall anchors through the
existing holes in the lower back of
the hood at locations shown at right.
Then, install both wall anchors with
both no. 8 x 5/8’’ screws and both
washers provided.
MOUNT
ING S
CRE
W LOC
ATIO
NS
WALL A
NCHO
9.
R LOC
ATIO
NS
HD0470
INSTALL DECORATIVE FLUE (OPTIONAL)
AEEPD Series
Refer to the instructions included with the optional decorative flue.
10. CONNECT WIRING
! WARNING
Risk of electric shock. Electrical wiring must be done by qualified personnel in
accordance with all applicable codes and standards. Before connecting wires,
switch power off at service panel and lock service disconnecting means to prevent
power to be switched on accidentally.
WATERPROOF WIRE CONNECTORS INSTRUCTIONS:
1. Strip wires 3/8’’.
2. Align frayed strands or conductors.
3. Do not pre-twist. Place stripped wires together with ends even, but lead smaller stranded wires
slightly ahead of larger solid or stranded wire.
4. Twist connector onto wires pushing firmly until hand-tight. DO NOT over torque.
5. When inserting wires into connectors, some sealant may leak out. Wipe off excess sealant in and
around conductors. DO NOT REUSE.
7
10. CONNECT WIRING (CONT'D)
Connect cable into electrical compartment
using provided waterproof wire connectors.
Connect BLACK to BLACK, WHITE to WHITE
and GREEN or bare wire under GREEN ground
screw.
Reinstall electrical compartment cover.
HE0138
11. REINSTALL GREASE DRIP RAIL AND BAFFLE FILTERS
Reinstall grease drip rail. The illustration at right shows
how to reinsert the grease drip rail into the range hood.
HD0472
CAUTION
Remove protective plastic film covering filters before installing them.
It is recommended to install side filters first and finish with center one(s).
 Insert front end of the filter into the upper channel of the hood.
 Raise the other end toward the inside of hood and insert in the grease drip rail of the hood.
1
2
HD0473
8
12. LIGHT BULBS REPLACEMENT
This range hood requires shielded halogen bulbs (120 V, 50 W, MR16 with GU10 base), not included (2
for 36” width hood and 3 for 48” and 60” widths hoods).
! WARNING
Do not touch lamps during or soon after operation. Burns may occur. In order to
prevent the risk of personal injury, only install shielded halogen lamps. Also,
never install a cool beam, a dichroic lamp, a lamp not suitable for use in recessed
luminaires or identified for use in enclosed fixtures.
1. To remove bulbs, gently push upwards and turn
counterclockwise to disengage bulb leads from
their grooves.
1
2
3
2. Install the new bulbs by placing the bulb leads
into their grooves in the socket.
3. Gently push upwards and turn clockwise until
secure.
HO0089
NOTE: If need be, use a rubber dishwashing glove to add grip when removing the bulb
13. CARE
Baffle Filters
The baffle filters should be cleaned frequently. Use a warm detergent solution. Wash more often if your
cooking style generates greater grease like frying foods or wok cooking.
Remove baffle filters by pushing them towards the front of the hood and rotating filters downward.
Baffle filters are dishwasher safe. Allow filters to dry completely before reinstalling them in the hood.
Clean all-metal filters in the dishwasher using a non-phosphate detergent. Discoloration of the filter may
occur if using phosphate detergent or as a result of local water conditions—but this will not affect filter
performance. This discoloration is not covered by the warranty.
Grease Drip Rail
The grease drip rail should be cleaned frequently. Lift it out from the hood and use a warm detergent
solution. As for the baffle filters, wash more often if your cooking style generates greater grease like
frying foods or wok cooking. Allow grease drip rail to dry completely before reinstalling it in the hood.
Hood cleaning
Stainless steel cleaning:
Do:
• Regularly wash with clean cloth or rag soaked
with warm water and mild soap or liquid dish
detergent.
• Always clean in the direction of original polish
lines.
• Always rinse well with clear water (2 or 3
times) after cleaning. Wipe dry completely.
• You may also use a specialized household
stainless steel cleaner.
Don’t:
• Use any steel or stainless steel wool or any
other scrapers to remove stubborn dirt.
• Use any harsh or abrasive cleansers.
• Allow dirt to accumulate.
• Let plaster dust or any other construction
residues reach the hood. During construction/
renovation, cover the hood to make sure no
dust sticks to stainless steel surface.
Avoid when choosing a detergent:
- Any cleaners that contain bleach will attack stainless steel.
- Any products containing: chloride, fluoride, iodide, bromide will deteriorate surfaces rapidly.
- Any combustible products used for cleaning such as acetone, alcohol, ether, benzol, etc., are
highly explosive and should never be used close to a range.
9
14. OPERATION
1
2
HC0059
1)BLOWER SPEED CONTROL KNOB
2)HALOGEN LIGHT SWITCH
BLOWER
A rotary 4-position knob (1) controls the blower (OFF - Low - Medium - High).
Turn the speed control knob clockwise to increase blower speed – counterclockwise to decrease speed.
COOKTOP LIGHTING (HALOGEN)
Use the on/off rocker switch (2) to turn the halogen lights ON or OFF.
HEAT SENTRY™
This hood is equipped with a Heat Sentry™ thermostat. This thermostat is a device that will turn on the
blower if it senses excessive heat above the cooking surface.
1) If blower is OFF - it turns blower ON to medium speed.
2) If blower is already ON speed will remain the same.
! WARNING
The HEAT SENTRY can start the blower during a range top fire or other excessive
heat situations even if the hood is turned off. In this case, it is impossible to turn
the blower OFF using control panel switch. To stop the blower, set the main power
switch located behind the baffle filters in OFF position, if it is possible to do safely.
When the temperature level drops to normal, the blower will return to its original setting.
MAIN POWER
SWITCH
HD0570
10
15. WIRING DIAGRAM
HEAT SENTRY
THERMOSTAT
A
BLK
MAIN SWITCH
BLK
B
1 OFF
2
3
4
RED
BLU
RED
BLU
ORA
BLK
BLU
WHT
ORA
BLK
WHT
ORA
GRY
M
BRN
BLU
120 VAC
BLK
BLK
ORA
BLK
OR
MAIN SWITCH
RED
BLK
LINE
NEUTRAL
GROUND
WHT
WHT
BLU
WHT
BLK
BLU
WHT
ORA
BLK
WHT
ORA
GRY
M
BRN
WHT
LAMP
SWITCH
BLK
YEL
YEL
YEL
RED
YEL
WHT
COLOR CODE
BLK
BLACK
BLU
BLUE
BRN
BROWN
GRY
GREY
ORA
ORANGE
RED
RED
WHT
WHITE
YEL
YELLOW
WHT
LAMP
HE0137A
WHT
LAMP
LAMP
16. WARRANTY
ONE YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY FOR BROAN ELITE PRODUCTS
Broan-NuTone LLC (Broan-NuTone) warrants to the original consumer purchaser of Broan Elite products that
such products will be free from defects in materials or workmanship for a period of one year from the date
of original purchase. THERE ARE NO OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT
NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR
PURPOSE.
During this one-year period, Broan-NuTone will, at its option, repair or replace, without charge, any product
or part which is found to be defective under normal use and service.
THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT EXTEND TO FLUORESCENT LAMP STARTERS, TUBES, HALOGEN
AND INCANDESCENT BULBS, FUSE, FILTERS, DUCTS, ROOF CAPS, WALL CAPS AND OTHER
ACCESSORIES FOR DUCTING. This warranty does not cover (a) normal maintenance and service or (b)
any products or parts which have been subject to misuse, negligence, accident, improper maintenance or
repair (other than by Broan-NuTone), faulty installation or installation contrary to recommended installation
instructions.
The duration of any implied warranty is limited to the one-year period as specified for the express warranty.
Some states or provinces do not allow limitation on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitation
may not apply to you.
BROAN-NUTONE’S OBLIGATION TO REPAIR OR REPLACE, AT BROAN-NUTONE’S OPTION, SHALL
BE THE PURCHASER’S SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY UNDER THIS WARRANTY. BROAN-NUTONE
SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR SPECIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT
OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH PRODUCT USE OR PERFORMANCE. Some states or provinces do not
allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion
may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights, which vary from state to
state or province to another. This warranty supersedes all prior warranties.
To qualify for warranty service, you must (a) notify Broan-NuTone at one of the addresses or telephone
number stated below, (b) give the model number and part identification and (c) describe the nature of any
defect in the product or part. At the time of requesting warranty service, you must present evidence of the
original purchase date.
USA - Broan-NuTone LLC; 926 W. State Street, Hartford, Wisconsin 53027 www.broan.com 800-558-1711
Canada - Broan-NuTone Canada; 1140 Tristar Drive, Mississauga, ON L5T 1H9 www.broan.ca 877-896-1119
11
17. SERVICE PARTS
REPLACEMENT PARTS AND REPAIRS
B
In order to ensure your unit
remains in good working condition,
you
must
use
Broan-NuTone
genuine replacement parts only.
Broan-NuTone genuine replacement
parts are specially designed for each
unit and are manufactured to comply
with all the applicable certification
standards and maintain a high
standard of safety. Any third party
replacement part used may cause
serious damage and drastically
reduce the performance level of your
unit, which will result in premature
failing. Broan-NuTone recommends
to contact a certified service depot
for all replacement parts and repairs.
L
H
K
C
J
I
D
E
F
G
HL0187
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
*
*
*
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
SV08541
SV16569
SV08582
SV08337
SV60675
SV60695
SV60696
SV60697
SV02563
SV08095
SV03435
SV21722
SV08548
SV06750
SV20571
10” ROUND ADAPTER
LIGHT SOCKET AND TRIM ASSEMBLY
BLOWER
FILTER SPRING (SET OF 6)
BAFFLE FILTER 11.84” X 15.125” (SPRING AND HANDLE INCLUDED)
GREASE RAIL 36”
GREASE RAIL 48”
GREASE RAIL 60”
LIGHT ROCKER SWITCH
FAN KNOB
HEAT SENTRY™ THERMOSTAT
SPEED CONTROL
MAIN POWER SWITCH
BROAN ELITE LOGO
INSTALLATION GUIDE
PARTS BAG: 3 WATERPROOF WIRE CONNECTORS, 2 NO. 8 X 5/8” SCREWS,
6 NO. 10 X 2” HEX. HEAD SCREWS, 4 NO. 10 X 2” FLAT HEAD SCREWS, 2 WALL
SV04216 ANCHORS, 6 WASHERS 3/16” ID X 3/4” OD, 4 STAINLESS STEEL 10-32 LOCKNUTS,
2 WIRE CLAMPS LP16-AP, 2 NO. 8 X 3/8” ZINC-PLATED SCREWS, 8 NO. 8 X 3/8”
STAINLESS STEEL SCREWS
* NOT SHOWN.
12
QTY. (RANGE HOOD WIDTH)
36”
48”
60”
1
1
1
2
3
3
2
2
2
1
1
1
3
4
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
GUIDE D'INSTALLATION
HB0120
SÉRIE EPD61
CONVIENT À UNE INSTALLATION DANS DES LIEUX HUMIDES
LORSQU'ELLE EST RACCORDÉE À UN
DISJONCTEUR DE FUITE À LA TERRE (DDFT).
CONÇUE POUR FONCTIONNER SUR UN PATIO COUVERT OU DANS UNE VÉRANDA.
! CONÇUE POUR USAGE DOMESTIQUE SEULEMENT !
LIRE ET CONSERVER CES DIRECTIVES
INSTALLATEUR : LAISSER CE GUIDE AU PROPRIÉTAIRE.
PROPRIÉTAIRE : DIRECTIVES D’UTILISATION ET D'ENTRETIEN
EN PAGES 21 ET 22.
Broan-NuTone LLC; Hartford, Wisconsin www.broan.com 800 558-1711
Broan-NuTone Canada; Mississauga, Ontario www.broan.ca 877 896-1119
ENREGISTREZ VOTRE PRODUIT EN LIGNE À : www.broan.com/register
SV20571 rév. 04
!
AVERTISSEMENT
!
AFIN
DE
RÉDUIRE
LES
RISQUES
D’INCENDIE, D’ÉLECTROCUTION OU DE
BLESSURES CORPORELLES, SUIVEZ LES
DIRECTIVES SUIVANTES :
1. N’utilisez cet appareil que de la façon prévue par
le manufacturier. Si vous avez des questions,
contactez le manufacturier à l’adresse ou au
numéro de téléphone indiqués dans la garantie.
2. Avant de réparer ou de nettoyer l’appareil, couper
l’alimentation électrique en verrouillant le panneau
de distribution afin d’éviter sa remise en marche
accidentelle. Si le panneau de distribution ne
peut être verrouillé, y fixer un avertissement en
évidence, telle qu’une étiquette de couleur vive.
3. Les travaux d’installation et de raccordement
électrique doivent être effectués par une
personne qualifiée, conformément aux codes
et aux standards de construction, incluant ceux
concernant la protection contre les incendies.
4. Une quantité d’air adéquate est requise afin
d’assurer une bonne combustion et l’évacuation des
gaz par la cheminée dans le cas des équipements
alimentés au gaz afin de prévenir les retours de
cheminée. Conformez-vous aux instructions et
aux standards de sécurité des manufacturiers
d’équipement de chauffage, tel qu’ils sont publiés
par la National Fire Protection Association (NFPA)
et l’American Society for Heating, Refrigeration
and Air Conditioning Engineers (ASHRAE) ainsi
que les responsables des codes locaux.
5. Veillez à ne pas endommager le câblage électrique
ou d’autres équipements non apparents lors de la
découpe ou du perçage du mur ou du plafond.
6. Les ventilateurs avec conduits doivent toujours
évacuer l’air à l’extérieur.
7. Ne pas utiliser cet appareil avec une commande
de vitesse à semi-conducteur additionnelle.
8. Afin de réduire les risques d’incendie, n’utilisez
que des conduits de métal.
9. Cet appareil doit être mis à la terre et protégé par
un DDFT (disjoncteur de fuite à la terre).
10. Convient à une utilisation dans des lieux humides
seulement lorsqu’elle est raccordée à un
DISJONCTEUR DE FUITE À LA TERRE (DDFT).
11. Cet appareil n’est pas conçu pour être utilisé avec
un barbecue au charbon de bois.
12. Lorsqu’une réglementation est en vigueur et
qu’elle comporte des exigences d’installation et/ou
de certification plus restrictives, lesdites exigences
prévalent sur celles de ce document et l’installateur
entend s’y conformer à ses frais.
AFIN DE RÉDUIRE LES RISQUES DE FEU
DE CUISINIÈRE :
a) Ne jamais laisser les appareils de cuisson sans
surveillance lorsqu’ils sont réglés à feu vif. Les
débordements engendrent de la fumée et des
déversements graisseux pouvant s’enflammer.
Chauffez l’huile lentement, à feu doux ou moyen.
b) Mettez toujours la hotte en marche lorsque vous
cuisinez à feu vif ou que vous cuisinez des mets
flambés (par ex. : crêpes Suzette, cerises jubilé,
steaks au poivre flambés).
c) Nettoyez régulièrement la (les) roue(s) du
ventilateur. Ne laissez pas la graisse s’accumuler
sur le ventilateur, les filtres ou les conduits d’évacuation.
d) Utilisez le bon format de casserole. Servez-vous
toujours de casseroles et d’ustensiles appropriés à
la dimension de la surface chauffante.
AVERTISSEMENT
AFIN
D’ÉVITER TOUT
RISQUE
DE
BLESSURES
LORS
D’UN
FEU
DE
CUISINIÈRE, SUIVEZ CES DIRECTIVES* :
1. Étouffez les flammes avec un couvercle
hermétique, une tôle à biscuits ou un plateau
métallique et ensuite, éteindre le brûleur. PRENEZ
SOIN D’ÉVITER les brûlures. SI LES FLAMMES
NE S’ÉTEIGNENT PAS IMMÉDIATEMENT,
ÉVACUEZ LES LIEUX ET APPELEZ LES
POMPIERS.
2. NE PRENEZ JAMAIS UNE CASSEROLE EN
FLAMMES DANS VOS MAINS. Vous pourriez
vous brûler.
3. N’UTILISEZ PAS D’EAU, incluant un linge à
vaisselle ou une serviette mouillée, cela pourrait
occasionner une violente explosion de vapeur.
4. N’utilisez un extincteur QUE DANS LE CAS OÙ :
A. Vous savez qu’il s’agit d’un extincteur de
classe ABC et que vous en connaissez le
fonctionnement.
B. L’incendie est petit et limité à l’endroit où il a
débuté.
C. Les pompiers ont été avisés.
D. Vous pouvez combattre l’incendie en ayant
accès à une sortie de secours.
*Tirées du Kitchen Fire Safety Tips publié par la NFPA.
ATTENTION
1. Pour usage domestique seulement. Ne pas
utiliser pour évacuer des vapeurs ou des matières
dangereuses ou explosives.
2. Afin d’éviter tout dommage au moteur et de
débalancer ou de rendre bruyante la roue du
moteur, garder votre appareil à l’abri des poussières
de gypse et de construction/rénovation, etc.
3. Le moteur de votre hotte possède une protection
thermique qui arrêtera automatiquement le moteur
s’il devient surchauffé. Le moteur redémarrera
automatiquement une fois refroidi. Si le moteur
continue à arrêter et à redémarrer, faites-le vérifier.
4. Pour une meilleure évacuation des odeurs de
cuisson, le bas de votre hotte doit être situé à
une distance minimale de 36 po au-dessus de la
surface de cuisson.
5. Deux installateurs sont recommandés lors de
l’installation vu la grande dimension et le poids de
cet appareil.
6. Afin de réduire les risques d’incendie, assurez-vous
d’évacuer l’air à l’extérieur. Ne pas évacuer l’air
dans des espaces restreints comme l’intérieur des
murs ou plafond ou dans le grenier, faux plafond
ou garage.
7. Cet appareil est équipé d’un thermostat pouvant
faire démarrer le ventilateur automatiquement. Afin
de réduire le risque de blessure, couper le courant
à partir du panneau électrique et le verrouiller ou
apposer un avertissement sur le panneau afin
de prévenir que la hotte ne soit mise en marche
accidentellement.
8. Veuillez consulter l’autocollant apposé à l’intérieur
du produit pour plus d’information ou autres
exigences.
14
- SYSTÈME DE HOTTE DE CUISINIÈRE SÉRIE EPD61 MODÈLE 437
(CAPUCHON DE TOIT À HAUT RENDEMENT)
MODÈLE 441
(CAPUCHON MURAL DE 10 PO ROND)
MODÈLE 418
(COUDE AJUSTABLE
DE 10 PO, ROND,
OPTIONNEL)
MODÈLE 410
(CONDUIT ROND DE 10 PO,
SECTIONS DE 2 PI)
CHEMINÉE DÉCORATIVE
OPTIONNELLE
SÉRIE AEEPD
RALLONGE DE HOTTE
OPTIONNELLE
SÉRIE AWEPD
ADAPTATEUR ROND DE 10 PO
(INCLUS)
HOTTE
SÉRIE EPD61
VENTILATEUR
DOUBLE
(INCLUS)
HL0186
15
1.
INSTALLER LES CONDUITS ET LE CÂBLAGE ÉLECTRIQUE
ATTENTION
Cette hotte est conçue pour être utilisée sur un patio couvert ou une véranda.
Comme tous les électroménagers, cet appareil doit être à l’abri des intempéries.
! AVERTISSEMENT
Cette hotte n’est pas conçue pour être utilisée avec un barbecue au charbon de bois.
Déterminer à quel endroit et de quelle façon les conduits
seront installés.
Un conduit droit et court permettra à votre hotte de
fonctionner plus efficacement.
Installer des conduits de dimensions adéquates, des
coudes et un capuchon de toit ou mural. Relier le conduit
de métal au capuchon, puis acheminer le conduit jusqu’à
l’emplacement de votre hotte. Sceller les joints avec du
ruban adhésif de métal de 2 po de largeur.
Acheminer un câble d’alimentation électrique à
3 conducteurs jusqu’à l’emplacement de la hotte.
CAPUCHON DE TOIT
CONDUIT ROND DE 10 PO
CHEMINÉE DÉCORATIVE
CAPUCHON
MURAL
OPTIONNELLE OU SOFFITE
COUDE ROND DE 10 PO
18 PO
ADAPTATEUR
10 PO ROND
DISTANCE DE
16 PO JUSQU’AU
DESSUS DE LA
LISIÈRE DE BOIS
MINIMUM DE 36 PO
AU-DESSUS DE LA
SURFACE DE CUISSON
! AVERTISSEMENT
Le fil d’alimentation électrique doit être raccordé
à un disjoncteur de fuite à la terre (DDFT).
Pour une meilleure évacuation des odeurs de cuisson,
le bas de votre hotte doit être situé à une distance
minimale de 36 po au-dessus de la surface de cuisson.
HH0182F
2.
PRÉPARER L'INSTALLATION
! AVERTISSEMENT
Il est recommandé de porter des lunettes et des gants de sécurité lors de l’installation,
de l’entretien et de la réparation de cet appareil.
NOTE : Avant de commencer l'installation, vérifier le contenu de la boîte. Si des pièces sont manquantes
ou endommagées, contacter le manufacturier.
S’assurer que les articles suivants sont inclus :
- Hotte
- Lisière de bois (fixée au dos de la hotte)
- Guide d’installation
- Les accessoires comprenant :
• Filtres à chicane avec poignées : 3 pour le modèle de 36 po de largeur, 4 pour le modèle de 48 po
de largeur et 5 pour le modèle de 60 po de largeur
• Adaptateur de 10 po rond (fixé avec du ruban adhésif à l’intérieur de la hotte)
• Sac de pièces : 3 capuchons de connexion étanches, 2 vis n° 8 x 5/8 po, 6 vis à tête hexagonale
n° 10 x 2 po, 4 vis à tête fraisée n° 10 x 2 po, 2 douilles à expansion, 2 rondelles
de 3/16 po DI x 3/4 po DE
Inclus dans le sac de pièces, mais à ne pas utiliser (svp jeter) :
2 serre-fils LP16-AP, 2 vis n° 8 x 3/8 po plaquées zinc,
8 vis en acier inoxydable n° 8 x 3/8 po, 4 contre-écrous 10-32 en acier inoxydable,
4 rondelles de 3/16 po DI x 3/4 po DE
16
2.
PRÉPARER L'INSTALLATION (SUITE)
Pièces vendues séparément
- Ampoules halogènes avec écran (120 V, 50 W max., MR16 à culot GU10) (2 pour le modèle de 36 po
de largeur et 3 pour les modèles de 48 po et de 60 po de largeur)
- Cheminée décorative de série AEEPD, à être installée au-dessus de la hotte (optionnelle)
- Rallonge de hotte de série AWEPD, 36 po, 48 po ou 60 po de largeur (optionnelle)
- Transitions, conduits, coudes, volets, capuchons mural ou de toit
Consulter la page 15 pour la liste complète des accessoires de ventilation et les numéros de modèle.
NOTE : Lors de l’installation, protéger la surface de cuisson et le comptoir de cuisine.
3.
INSTALLER LA RALLONGE DE HOTTE (OPTIONNELLE)
Série AWEPD
La rallonge de hotte doit être installée avant la hotte (voir les directives fournies avec la rallonge).
4.
RETIRER L’OUVERTURE PRÉAMORCÉE
Défoncer l’ouverture préamorcée pour le fil d’alimentation
située à l’arrière de la hotte. Installer le serre-fils (inclus
dans le sac de pièces).
HR0073
5.
RETIRER LES FILTRES À CHICANE ET LA GOUTTIÈRE
A. Enlever le ruban adhésif des filtres.
Retirer les filtres de la hotte et les mettre de côté.
NOTE : Il est recommandé de commencer par celui (ceux) du centre.
B. Enlever le ruban adhésif de la gouttière (1).
Retirer la gouttière et la mettre de côté.
1
A
B
HD0471
17
6.
INSTALLER L'ADAPTATEUR
EMPLACEMENT DES VIS D'ASSEMBLAGE
Retirer l’adaptateur de l’intérieur de la hotte.
À l’aide des 2 vis n° 8 x 3/8 po plaquées zinc (incluses
dans le sac de pièces), assembler l’adaptateur sur le
dessus de la hotte. Sceller les joints avec du ruban adhésif
de métal pour éliminer les fuites d’air.
HJ0069
7.
INSTALLER LA LISIÈRE DE BOIS (SI LA RALLONGE DE HOTTE N'EST PAS UTILISÉE)
ATTENTION
En raison du poids élevé de cette hotte, s’assurer que la lisière de bois est bien
rattachée à tous les montants et entretoises disponibles; ne pas visser la lisière de
bois seulement au mur.
NOTE : Si la hotte est installée avec la rallonge optionnelle, se référer aux instructions incluses avec la
rallonge pour l’emplacement de la lisière de bois.
1. Une structure de soutien appropriée est nécessaire afin de supporter adéquatement le poids de la
hotte. Construire la charpente du mur à l’aide de montants en 2 po x 4 po minimum.
2. Marquer l’emplacement du centre de la hotte.
3. Mesurer et tracer une ligne droite au-dessus de la surface de cuisson pour l’emplacement de la
lisière de bois (voir l’illustration en page 16). Installer des entretoises en 2 po x 4 po entre les montants
où la lisière de bois sera installée. Voir l’illustration ci-dessous.
4. Retirer la lisière de bois de l’arrière de la hotte.
5. Placer la lisière de bois au mur et la fixer aux montants et aux entretoises à l’aide de 4 vis n° 10 x 2 po
à tête fraisée (incluses dans le sac de pièces).
Montants
actuels
Dos de la hotte
Lisière
de bois
Entretoise
en 2 po x 4 po
18 po
16 po
15 ⁄ po
18
14¼ po
HD0482F
18
8.
INSTALLER LA HOTTE
ATTENTION
• Bien que non recommandé, si les ventilateurs doivent être retirés, les réinstaller à
l’aide des contre-écrous 10-32 inclus dans le sac de pièces (couple de serrage
maximal de 20 lb).
• Retenir la hotte jusqu’à ce qu’elle soit complètement vissée à la lisière de bois.
COUVERCLE DE LA BOÎTE DE JONCTION
Retirer le couvercle de la boîte de
jonction. Insérer le câble d’alimentation
électrique dans la hotte par le serre-fils
et serrer le serre-fils pour le maintenir
en place.
En appuyant la hotte au mur, insérer la
lisière de bois dans la cavité arrière de
la hotte.
Attacher le conduit rond de 10 po à
l’adaptateur.
Fixer la hotte à la lisière de bois, aux
endroits indiqués, à l’aide de
4 vis n° 10 x 2 po à tête hexagonale (pour
le modèle de 36 po de largeur) ou de 6 vis
(pour les modèles de 48 po et de 60 po
de largeur) fournies. En se servant des
trous existants dans la hotte, percer le
mur, aux endroits indiqués, de 2 trous
de 3/16 po et y insérer les douilles
à expansion. Puis, fixer la hotte au
mur avec les 2 vis n° 8 x 5/8 po et les
2 rondelles fournies.
9.
HD0469
EMPLAC
EMEN
T DES
VIS DE
RETEN
EMPLAC
UE
EMEN
HD0470
T DES
DOUIL
L
ES
INSTALLER LA CHEMINÉE DÉCORATIVE (OPTIONNELLE)
Série AEEPD
Voir les directives fournies avec la cheminée décorative optionnelle.
10. BRANCHEMENT ÉLECTRIQUE
! AVERTISSEMENT
Risque d’électrocution. Le raccordement électrique doit être effectué par du
personnel qualifié conformément aux codes et aux standards en vigueur. Avant
d’effectuer le branchement, coupez l’alimentation électrique au panneau de
distribution et verrouillez-le pour éviter une mise en marche accidentelle.
DIRECTIVES POUR L'UTILISATION DES CAPUCHONS DE CONNEXIONS ÉTANCHES :
1. Dégainer les fils d’une longueur de 3/8 po.
2. Égaliser les brins ou les conducteurs.
3. Ne pas les tordre. Rapprocher les fils et mettre leurs bouts égaux, sauf pour les fils à brins plus
petits, lesquels doivent dépasser légèrement des fils plus gros.
4. Insérer les fils dans le capuchon de connexion en poussant légèrement et tordre. NE PAS trop tordre.
5. Un peu de scellant pourrait s’échapper lors de l’insertion des fils dans le capuchon de connexion.
Essuyer l’excès de scellant autour des conducteurs. NE PAS RÉUTILISER.
19
10. BRANCHEMENT ÉLECTRIQUE (SUITE)
Connecter les fils aux fils du câble d’alimentation
dans la boîte de jonction à l’aide des capuchons
de connexion étanches fournis.
Connecter le fil NOIR au NOIR, le fil BLANC
au BLANC et le fil VERT ou dénudé à la vis de
mise à la terre.
Remettre en place le couvercle de la boîte
de jonction.
HE0138
11. RÉINSTALLER LA GOUTTIÈRE ET LES FILTRES À CHICANE
Réinstaller la gouttière. L’image ci-contre illustre la
façon de réinsérer la gouttière dans la hotte.
HD0472
ATTENTION
Avant d’installer les filtres à chicane, retirer la pellicule de plastique protectrice de
ceux-ci.
Il est recommandé d’installer d’abord les filtres situés aux extrémités et de terminer par le(s) filtre(s)
du centre.
 Introduire une extrémité du filtre dans le rail avant de la hotte.
 Lever l’autre bout du filtre à l’intérieur de la hotte et l’introduire dans la gouttière.
1
2
HD0473
20
12. REMPLACEMENT DES AMPOULES
L’éclairage de cette hotte est produit par des ampoules halogènes avec écran de 120 V, 50 W, MR16 à
culot GU10 (non incluses). (2 pour le modèle de 36 po et 3 pour les modèles de 48 po et 60 po.)
! AVERTISSEMENT
Ne pas toucher aux lampes durant ou peu après leur utilisation. Peuvent causer des
brûlures.Afin de réduire le risque de blessures corporelles,n’installer que des ampoules
halogènesavecécran.Aussi,nejamaisinstalleruneampouleàfaisceaufroid,dichroïque,non
conçue pour des luminaires encastrés ou conçue uniquement pour des luminaires fermés.
1. Pour retirer les ampoules, pousser doucement
1
2
3
vers le haut et tourner dans le sens contraire
des aiguilles d’une montre pour désengager
les conducteurs hors de leur rainure.
2. Installer les nouvelles ampoules en glissant
leurs conducteurs dans les rainures, à l’intérieur
des douilles.
3. Pousser doucement vers le haut et tourner HO0089
dans le sens des aiguilles d’une montre jusqu’à
ce que les ampoules soient bien en place.
NOTE : Si nécessaire, utiliser un gant à vaisselle pour obtenir une meilleure prise de l’ampoule lors de
son retrait.
13. ENTRETIEN
Filtres à chicane
Les filtres à chicane doivent être nettoyés fréquemment. Utiliser une solution d’eau chaude et de
détergent. Les filtres à chicane doivent être lavés plus souvent si vos habitudes de cuisson génèrent
plus de graisse, par exemple de la friture ou des aliments sautés au wok. Retirer les filtres en les
poussant vers l’avant de la hotte et en les retournant vers le bas.
Les filtres à chicane sont lavables au lave-vaisselle. Nettoyer les filtres fabriqués entièrement de métal
au lave-vaisselle à l’aide d’un détergent sans phosphate. L’utilisation d’un détergent avec phosphates
ainsi que les conditions locales de l’eau peuvent entraîner une décoloration des filtres, sans toutefois
affecter leur performance. Cette décoloration n’est pas couverte par la garantie. Laisser les filtres sécher
complètement avant de les réinstaller dans la hotte.
Gouttière
La gouttière doit être nettoyée fréquemment. Pour ce faire, la désengager de la hotte et utiliser une
solution d’eau chaude et de détergent. Tout comme les filtres à chicane, la laver plus souvent si vos
habitudes de cuisson génèrent plus de graisse, par exemple de la friture ou des aliments sautés au
wok. Essuyer complètement la gouttière avant de la réinstaller dans la hotte.
Nettoyage de la hotte
Acier inoxydable :
À faire :
• Laver régulièrement les surfaces à l’aide d’un
chiffon ou linge propre imbibé d’eau tiède et de
savon doux ou de détergent liquide à vaisselle.
• Toujours nettoyer dans le sens du polissage.
• Toujours bien rincer avec de l’eau claire (2 à 3
fois) et essuyer complètement.
• Un nettoyant domestique conçu spécialement
pour l’acier inoxydable peut aussi être utilisé.
À ne pas faire :
• Ne pas utiliser de laine d’acier ou d’acier inoxydable
ou tout autre grattoir pour enlever la saleté tenace.
• Ne pas utiliser une poudre nettoyante abrasive
ou rugueuse.
• Ne pas laisser la saleté s’accumuler.
• Ne pas laisser la poussière de plâtre ou tout
autre résidu de construction atteindre la hotte.
Couvrir la hotte pour la durée des travaux afin de
s’assurer qu’aucune poussière n’atteigne la hotte.
À éviter lors du choix d’un détergent :
- Tous produits nettoyants contenant des agents de blanchiment; ils attaqueront l’acier inoxydable.
- Tous produits contenant du chlorure, du fluorure, de l’iode ou du bromure; ils détérioreront
rapidement les surfaces.
- Tous produits combustibles utilisés pour le nettoyage : acétone, alcool, éther, benzène, etc.; ils
sont grandement explosifs et ne devraient jamais être utilisés près d’une cuisinière.
21
14. FONCTIONNEMENT
1
2
HC0059
1)BOUTON DE LA COMMANDE DE VITESSE DU VENTILATEUR
2)INTERRUPTEUR D'ÉCLAIRAGE HALOGÈNE
VENTILATEUR
Un bouton rotatif à 4 positions (1) contrôle le ventilateur (Arrêt - Basse vitesse - Moyenne vitesse Haute vitesse).
Tourner le bouton de la commande de vitesse dans le sens horaire pour augmenter la vitesse du
ventilateur, et dans le sens antihoraire pour ralentir sa vitesse.
ÉCLAIRAGE DE LA SURFACE DE CUISSON (HALOGÈNE)
Utiliser l’interrupteur à bascule MARCHE/ARRÊT (2) pour allumer et éteindre les lumières.
HEAT SENTRYMC
Cette hotte est équipée d’un thermostat Heat Sentry. Ce thermostat est un dispositif qui mettra en
marche le ventilateur s’il détecte de la chaleur excessive au-dessus de la surface de cuisson.
1) Si le ventilateur n’est pas en marche, il actionnera le ventilateur en moyenne vitesse.
2) Si le ventilateur est déjà en marche, la vitesse restera la même.
! AVERTISSEMENT
Lors d’un feu de cuisson ou d’une chaleur excessive, le HEAT SENTRY peut activer
le ventilateur même s’il est arrêté. Si tel est le cas, il est impossible d’arrêter le
ventilateur avec les boutons de la commande. Régler l’interrupteur d’alimentation
principal situé derrière les filtres à chicane en position ARRÊT pour arrêter le
ventilateur, s’il est possible de le faire de façon sécuritaire.
Lorsque la température revient à la normale, le ventilateur retourne à sa vitesse d’origine.
INTERRUPTEUR
D'ALIMENTATION
PRINCIPAL
HD0570
22
15. SCHÉMA ÉLECTRIQUE
THERMOSTAT
HEAT SENTRY
INTERRUPTEUR
PRINCIPAL
1 OFF
2
3
4
A
N
N
B
R
BL
O
O
N
B
120 V C.A.
B
N
O
M
BR
BL
OU
INTERRUPTEUR
PRINCIPAL
N
G
BL
R
BL
O
N
R
N
N
LIGNE
NEUTRE
MISE À
LA TERRE
B
B
G
BL
BL
B
N
O
B
B
N
O
M
BR
B
INTERRUPTEUR
DE L’ÉCLAIRAGE
J
N
J
R
J
J
B
CODE DE COULEUR
B
BLANC
BL
BLEU
BR
BRUN
G
GRIS
J
JAUNE
N
NOIR
O
ORANGE
R
ROUGE
B
LAMPE
B
LAMPE
LAMPE
HE0137F
16. GARANTIE
GARANTIE LIMITÉE DE UN AN DES PRODUITS BROAN ELITE
Broan-NuTone LLC (Broan-NuTone) garantit à l’acheteur consommateur initial de produits Broan Elite
qu’ils sont exempts de tout défaut dans les matières premières ou la main-d’œuvre, pour une période de
un an à compter de la date d’achat par le consommateur initial. IL N’Y A PAS D’AUTRES GARANTIES,
EXPRIMÉES OU IMPLICITES, INCLUANT, MAIS NON LIMITÉES AUX GARANTIES IMPLICITES POUR
FIN DE COMMERCIALISATION ET DE CONVENANCE DANS UN BUT PARTICULIER.
Durant cette période de un an, Broan-NuTone, à sa discrétion, réparera ou remplacera gratuitement, tout
produit ou pièce qui s’avère défectueux et ayant été utilisé normalement et d'une manière non abusive.
CETTE GARANTIE NE COUVRE PAS LES STARTERS DE TUBES FLUORESCENTS, LES
FLUORESCENTS, LES AMPOULES HALOGÈNES ET À INCANDESCENCE, LES FUSIBLES, LES
FILTRES, LES CONDUITS, LES CAPUCHONS DE TOIT, LES CAPUCHONS DE MUR ET LES AUTRES
ACCESSOIRES DE CONDUITS.
Cette garantie ne couvre pas (a) l’entretien et le service normal ou (b) tout produit ou pièce endommagé à la
suite de mauvais usage, de négligence, d’accident, d’entretien inapproprié ou de réparation (autre que par
Broan-NuTone), d’une installation inadéquate ou non conforme au mode d’installation recommandé.
La durée de toute garantie implicite est limitée à une période de un an telle qu’elle est spécifiée pour la
garantie exprimée. Certains États ou provinces ne permettent pas de limite de temps sur les garanties
implicites. Si tel est le cas, veuillez ne pas tenir compte de la dernière limite décrite ci-dessus.
L’ENGAGEMENT DE BROAN-NUTONE DE RÉPARER OU DE REMPLACER, AU CHOIX DE BROANNUTONE, SERA LA SEULE OBLIGATION EXCLUSIVE SOUS CETTE GARANTIE. BROAN-NUTONE
NE SERA PAS TENUE RESPONSABLE DES DOMMAGES DIRECTS, INDIRECTS OU SPÉCIAUX
SURVENANT À CAUSE DE OU EN RAPPORT À L’UTILISATION OU À LA PERFORMANCE DE SES
PRODUITS. Certains États ou provinces ne permettent pas l’exclusion ou la limite relative aux
dommages directs, indirects ou spéciaux. Si tel est le cas, veuillez ne pas tenir compte de l’exclusion
ou de la limite ci-dessus.
Cette garantie vous donne des droits légaux spécifiques et il se peut que vous ayez d’autres droits qui varient
d’un État ou d’une province à l’autre. Cette garantie annule toutes les autres garanties précédentes.
Pour le service sous garantie, vous devez (a) aviser Broan-NuTone à l’adresse ou au numéro de téléphone
mentionnés ci-dessous, (b) donner le numéro du modèle et l’identification de la pièce et (c) décrire la nature
de tout défaut dans le produit ou la pièce. Au moment de la demande de service sous garantie, vous devez
présenter une preuve de la date d’achat initial dudit produit.
États-Unis - Broan-NuTone LLC; 926 W. State Street, Hartford, Wisconsin 53027 www.broan.com
800 558-1711
Canada - Broan-NuTone Canada; 1140 Tristar Drive, Mississauga, ON L5T 1H9 www.broan.ca 877 896-1119
23
17. PIÈCES DE REMPLACEMENT
PIÈCES DE REMPLACEMENT ET SERVICE
B
L
H
K
C
J
Pour assurer le bon fonctionnement
de votre appareil, vous devez toujours
utiliser des pièces d’origine provenant
de Broan-NuTone. Les pièces d’origine
de Broan-NuTone sont spécialement
conçues pour satisfaire toutes les
normes de certification de sécurité
applicables.
Leur
remplacement
par des pièces ne provenant pas
de Broan-NuTone pourrait ne pas
assurer la sécurité de l’appareil,
entraîner une réduction sévère des
performances ainsi qu’un risque de
défaillance prématurée. Broan-NuTone
recommande également de toujours
vous référer à une entreprise de
services compétente et reconnue par
Broan-NuTone pour vos pièces de
remplacement et appels de service.
I
D
E
F
G
HL0187
No
PIÈCE No
1
2
3
4
5
SV08541
SV16569
SV08582
SV08337
SV60675
SV60695
SV60696
SV60697
SV02563
SV08095
SV03435
SV21722
SV08548
SV05869
SV20571
DESCRIPTION
ADAPTATEUR DE 10 PO ROND
ENSEMBLE DE DOUILLE ET GARNITURE DE LAMPE
VENTILATEUR
RESSORT POUR FILTRE (JEU DE 6)
FILTRE À CHICANE 11,84 PO X 15,125 PO (POIGNÉE ET RESSORT INCLUS)
GOUTTIÈRE DE 36 PO
GOUTTIÈRE DE 48 PO
6
GOUTTIÈRE DE 60 PO
7
INTERRUPTEUR À BASCULE DE L'ÉCLAIRAGE
8
BOUTON DU VENTILATEUR
11
THERMOSTAT HEAT SENTRYMC
12
COMMANDE DE VITESSE
13
INTERRUPTEUR D'ALIMENTATION PRINCIPAL
*
LOGO BROAN ELITE
*
GUIDE D'INSTALLATION
SAC DE PIÈCES : 3 CAPUCHONS DE CONNEXION ÉTANCHES, 2 VIS N° 8 X 5/8 PO,
6 VIS À TÊTE HEXAGONALE N° 10 X 2 PO, 4 VIS À TÊTE FRAISÉE N° 10 X 2 PO,
*
SV04216 2 DOUILLES À EXPANSION, 6 RONDELLES DE 3/16 PO DI X 3/4 PO DE,
4 CONTRE-ÉCROUS 10-32 EN ACIER INOXYDABLE, 2 SERRE-FILS LP16-AP,
2 VIS N° 8 X 3/8 PO PLAQUÉES ZINC, 8 VIS EN ACIER INOXYDABLE N° 8 X 3/8 PO
* NON ILLUSTRÉ.
24
QTÉ (LARGEUR DE HOTTE)
36 PO 48 PO 60 PO
1
1
1
2
3
3
2
2
2
1
1
1
3
4
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
INSTRUCCIONES DE INSTALACIÓN
HB0120
SERIE EPD61
ADECUADA PARA LUGARES HÚMEDOS CUANDO SE INSTALA EN UN
CIRCUITO DE DERIVACIÓN PROTEGIDO CON UN DISYUNTOR.
PREVISTA PARA PATIOS O TERRAZAS CUBIERTAS.
! EXCLUSIVAMENTE PARA COCINAS DOMÉSTICAS !
LEER Y CONSERVAR ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES
INSTALADOR: ENTREGUE ESTE MANUAL AL PROPIETARIO DE LA CASA.
PROPIETARIO: INFORMACIÓN SOBRE LIMPIEZA Y
FUNCIONAMIENTO EN LAS PÁGINAS 33 Y 34.
Broan-NuTone LLC; Hartford, Wisconsin www.broan.com 800-558-1711
Broan-NuTone Canada; Mississauga, Ontario www.broan.ca 877-896-1119
REGISTRE SU PRODUCTO EN LÍNEA EN: www.broan.com/register
SV20571 rev. 04
!
ADVERTENCIA
!
ADVERTENCIA
PARA REDUCIR EL RIESGO DE INCENDIO,
DESCARGA
ELÉCTRICA
O
LESIÓN
CORPORAL, RESPETE LAS SIGUIENTES
INDICACIONES:
PARA REDUCIR EL RIESGO DE LESIONES
CORPORALES EN EL CASO DE QUE ARDA
LA GRASA EN LA PARTE SUPERIOR DE LA
COCINA, SIGA ESTAS INDICACIONES*:
1.
1. SOFOQUE LAS LLAMAS con una tapa ajustada,
una hoja o bandeja metálica para hornear galletas,
y apague luego el quemador. TENGA CUIDADO
PARA EVITAR QUEMADURAS. SI LAS LLAMAS
NO SE APAGAN INMEDIATAMENTE, EVACUE
EL LUGAR Y LLAME A LOS BOMBEROS.
2. NO SUJETE NUNCA UNA SARTÉN EN LLAMAS
ya que podría quemarse.
3. NO USE AGUA, ni trapos húmedos. Podría causar
una violenta explosión de vapor.
4. Utilice un extintor SOLAMENTE si:
A. Tiene un extintor de tipo ABC y sabe usarlo.
B. El incendio es pequeño y está circunscrito a la
zona donde empezó.
C. Ya ha llamado a los bomberos.
D. Puede tratar de apagar el fuego si dispone
siempre de una salida detrás de usted.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
Utilice esta unidad únicamente de la forma en
que indica el fabricante. Si tiene cualquier pregunta,
póngase en contacto con el fabricante en la
dirección o el teléfono que aparecen en la garantía.
Antes de reparar o limpiar el aparato, apáguelo
en el tablero de servicio y bloquee los medios
de desconexión para impedir que la corriente se
conecte accidentalmente. Cuando no se pueda
bloquear los medios de desconexión, coloque
un dispositivo de advertencia visible (como una
etiqueta) en el tablero de servicio.
La instalación y la conexión eléctrica deben ser
realizadas por personal calificado de acuerdo con
todos los códigos y normas aplicables, incluso los
relativos a la construcción ignífuga.
Para lograr una combustión adecuada y una
extracción correcta de los gases a través de la
salida del humo (chimenea) del equipo quemador
de combustible — evitando así el contratiro — es
necesario disponer de aire suficiente. Siga las
directrices del fabricante del equipo de material
térmico y las normas de seguridad, como las
que publica la NFPA (asociación de protección
contra los incendios) y la ASHRAE (sociedad
estadounidense de técnicos de calefacción,
refrigeración y aire acondicionado) así como los
códigos de los organismos responsables locales.
Al cortar o perforar la pared o el techo, procure no dañar
el cableado eléctrico ni otras instalaciones ocultas.
Los ventiladores entubados siempre deben tener
salida al exterior.
No use esta unidad con ningún otro control de
velocidad con semiconductores.
Para reducir el riesgo de incendio, utilice sólo
tuberías metálicas.
Este aparato debe conectarse a tierra y ha de
estar protegido con un disyuntor.
Adecuado para lugares húmedos cuando se
instala en un circuito de derivación PROTEGIDO
CON UN DISYUNTOR.
Este aparato no está pensado para utilizarse con
una parrilla de carbón.
Cuando une reglamentación local esta en vigor y
conlleva exigencias de instalación y/o de certificación
mas estrictas, susodichas exigencias prevalecen sobre
aquellas en este documento y el instalador acepta
someterse a estas exigencias a sus gastos.
PARA REDUCIR EL RIESGO DE QUE ARDA LA
GRASA EN LA PARTE SUPERIOR DE LA COCINA:
a) No deje nunca recipientes de cocina a fuego vivo sin
vigilancia. Los desbordamientos producen humo y
derrames grasientos que pueden inflamarse.
Caliente el aceite despacio, a fuego lento o mediano.
b) Ponga en marcha siempre la campana extractora
al cocinar a temperaturas elevadas o al cocinar
alimentos flameados (crepas Suzette, cerezas
jubilee, res con pimienta flambeada).
c) Limpie los ventiladores con frecuencia. No deje
que la grasa se acumule en el ventilador, ni en los
filtros o en los conductos de evacuación.
d) Utilice cacerolas de tamaño apropiado. Emplee
siempre un recipiente adecuado para el tamaño
de la placa.
* Fuente: “Kitchen Fire Safety Tips” publicado por la NFPA.
PRECAUCIÓN
1. Sólo para ventilación general. No debe utilizarse
para extraer materiales o vapores peligrosos o
explosivos.
2. Para evitar daños en el cojinete del motor y que la
hélice haga ruido o se desequilibre, mantenga la
unidad de alimentación lejos de los vaporizadores
de pirca, del polvo de la construcción, etc.
3. El motor de la campana tiene un dispositivo
contra sobrecargas térmicas que apaga el motor
automáticamente si éste se sobrecalienta. El motor
volverá a ponerse en marcha cuando se enfríe.
Si el motor sigue apagándose, haga examinar la
campana.
4. Para que la campana capte bien las impurezas
que se desprenden al cocinar, la distancia mínima
entre la campana y la superficie de la cocina no
debe ser inferior a 36 pulgadas.
5. Dado el peso y el tamaño de esta unidad, se
aconseja que la instalen dos personas.
6. Para reducir los riesgos de incendio y extraer el
aire debidamente, el aire debe evacuarse fuera.
No extraiga el aire a espacios situados entre las
paredes, en el techo o en el desván, falso techo o
garaje.
7. Este producto está equipado con un termostato
que puede poner en marcha el ventilador
automáticamente. Para reducir el riesgo de que
se produzcan daños y evitar poner en marcha la
alimentación accidentalmente, apague la corriente
en el tablero de servicio, bloquee este tablero o
ponga una etiqueta de advertencia.
8. Para mayor información y conocer los requisitos,
lea la etiqueta con las especificaciones en el
producto.
26
- SISTEMA DE LA CAMPANA DE COCINA DE LA SERIE EPD61 MODELO 437
(REMATE DE TECHO DE ALTA CAPACIDAD)
MODELO 441
(REMATE DE PARED DE 10” REDONDO)
MODELO 418
(CODO AJUSTADO
DE 10” REDONDO,
OPCIONAL)
MODELO 410
(CONDUCTO REDONDO DE 10”,
SECCIONES DE 2’)
SERIE AEEPD, CHIMENEA
DECORATIVA OPCIONAL
SERIE AWEPD,
EXTENSIÓN MURAL
OPCIONAL
ADAPTADOR REDONDO DE 10”
(VIENE CON LA CAMPANA)
CAMPANA
DE LA SERIE
EPD61
VENTILADOR
DOBLE (VIENE CON
HL0186
LA CAMPANA)
27
1.
INSTALACIÓN DE LAS TUBERÍAS Y DEL CABLEADO ELÉCTRICO
PRECAUCIÓN
Esta campana está prevista para patios o terrazas exteriores cubiertos. Como ocurre
con todos los aparatos eléctricos, se debe proteger esta campana todo lo posible
de la intemperie.
! ADVERTENCIA
Esta campana no está pensada para usar con una parrilla de carbón.
CAPUCHÓN DE TECHO
Planifique el lugar y la forma en que instalará las tuberías.
Un tubo recto y corto permitirá que la campana funcione
más eficazmente.
Instale tubos, codos y capuchones para tejado de los
tamaños adecuados. Conecte la tubería metálica al
capuchón y vaya retrocediendo hasta el lugar donde
instalará la campana. Utilice cinta metálica de 2” para
sellar las juntas.
Lleve un cable de alimentación de tres hilos hasta el lugar
de la instalación.
TUBO REDONDO DE 10"
CHEMINEA DECORATIVA
CAPUCHÓN
MURAL
OPCIONAL O INTRÁDOS
CODO REDONDO DE 10"
ADAPTADOR
REDONDO
DE 10"
18"
! ADVERTENCIA
16" HASTA
LA PARTE SUPERIOR
DE LA REGLETA
DE MONTAJE DE MADERA
DISTANCIA MÍNIMA DE
36” SOBRE EL NIVEL DE
LA SUPERFICIE PARA COCINA
El cable de alimentación debe ser un circuito
de derivación protegido con un disyuntor.
Para que la campana capte bien las impurezas que
se desprenden al cocinar, la distancia mínima entre
la campana y la superficie de la cocina no debe ser
inferior a 36 pulgadas.
HH0182E
2.
PREPARACIÓN DE LA INSTALACIÓN
! ADVERTENCIA
Se aconseja llevar anteojos y guantes de seguridad al instalar, reparar o limpiar la
campana.
NOTA: Antes de comenzar la instalación, verificar el contenido de la caja. Si alguna pieza falta o está
dañada, póngase en contacto con el fabricante.
Verifique que la caja contenga los siguientes elementos:
- Campana
- Regleta de madera (en la parte trasera de la campana)
- Manual de instalación
- Accesorios:
• Filtros con manijas: 3 para el modelo de 36” de ancho, 4 para el modelo de 48” de ancho y 5 para
el modelo de 60” de ancho
• Adaptador redondo de 10” (dentro de la campana)
• Bolsa con piezas: 3 conectores impermeables de hilos, 2 tornillos n.° 8 x 5/8’’, 6 tornillos de cabeza
hexagonal n.° 10 x 2’’, 4 tornillos de cabeza plana n.° 10 x 2”, 2 sujeciones
murales, 2 arandelas 3/16’’ DI x 3/4’’ DE
La bolsa debería incluir también las siguientes piezas que no deben usarse
(deséchelas): 2 abrazaderas de hilos LP16-AP, 2 tornillos n.° 8 x 3/8’’ revestidos
de zinc, 8 tornillos de acero inoxidable n.° 8 x 3/8”, 4 tuercas de acero inoxidable
10-32, 4 arandelas 3/16’’ DI x 3/4’’ DE
28
2.
PREPARACIÓN DE LA INSTALACIÓN (CONTINUACIÓN)
Piezas vendidas aparte:
- Bombillas halógenas (120 V, 50 W máx., MR16 con base GU10) (2 para el modelo de 36” de ancho,
3 para los modelos de 48” y de 60” de ancho)
- Chimenea decorativa para la serie AEEPD, se instala sobre la campana (opcional)
- Extensión mural para la serie AWEPD, 36”, 48” o 60” de ancho (opcional)
- Cambios de sección, tubos, codos, dispositivos de cierre, capuchones murales y de techo
Consulte la página 27 para ver la lista completa de opciones de aireación y los números de modelo.
NOTA: Proteja la encimera y la parte superior de la cocina durante la instalación.
3.
INSTALACIÓN DE LA EXTENSIÓN MURAL (OPCIONAL)
Serie AWEPD
La extensión mural debe instalarse antes que la campana (vea las instrucciones que vienen con la
extensión mural)
4.
PERFORACIÓN DEL ORIFICIO
Quite el cierre del orificio para el cableado eléctrico en
la parte trasera de la campana. Instale la abrazadera de
hilos (viene en la bolsa de piezas).
HR0073
5.
EXTRACCIÓN DE LOS FILTROS Y DEL RIEL DE VERTIDO DE LA GRASA
A. Retire la cinta de los filtros.
Saque los filtros de la campana y póngalos aparte.
NOTA: Se aconseja empezar por el o los filtros centrales.
B. Retire la cinta del riel de vertido de la grasa (1).
Saque el riel y póngalo aparte.
1
A
B
HD0471
29
6.
INSTALACIÓN DEL ADAPTADOR
UBICACIÓN DE LOS TORNILLOS
Saque el adaptador de la campana.
Utilice 2 tornillos galvanizados n.° 8 x 3/8” de la bolsa de
piezas para colocar el adaptador en la parte superior de
la campana. Selle todas las juntas con cinta metálica para
evitar las fugas de aire.
HJ0069
7.
INSTALACIÓN DE LA REGLETA DE MONTAJE (SI NO SE USA LA EXTENSIÓN MURAL)
PRECAUCIÓN
Dado el peso de la campana, compruebe que la regleta de montaje esté sujeta a
todos los montantes disponibles de la pared; no sujete la regleta sólo en el panel
mural.
NOTA: Si la campana se instala con la extensión mural opcional, consulte la hoja de instrucciones
que viene con la extensión mural para la ubicación de la regleta de montaje.
1. Se necesita una estructura de apoyo adecuada para soportar el peso de la campana. Construya la
estructura mural con madera de 2" x 4" como mínimo.
2. Marque la ubicación del centro de la campana.
3. Mida y marque sobre la pared una línea a nivel por encima de la superficie sobre la que se cocina
para colocar la regleta de montaje (véase la ilustración de la página 28). Instale puntos de bloqueo
de 2" x 4" entre los montantes donde pondrá la regleta. Consulte la ilustración abajo.
4. Saque la regleta de montaje de la parte trasera de la campana.
5. Coloque la regleta sobre la pared y fíjela a los montantes y puntos de bloqueo con los 4 tornillos de
cabeza plana n.° 10 x 2" (incluidos en la bolsa de piezas).
Parte trasera de la campana
Montantes
existentes
Regleta
de montaje
Bloqueo
de 2" x 4"
18"
16"
1
14¼" 15 ⁄8"
HD0482E
30
8.
INSTALACIÓN DE LA CAMPANA
PRECAUCIÓN
• Aunque no es recomendable, si los ventiladores deben ser retirados, reinstalarlos
con la ayuda de las tuercas 10-32 incluídas en la bolsa de piezas (fuerza de torsión
máxima de 20 libras).
• Sujete la campana hasta que esté bien fijada a la regleta de montaje.
TAPA DEL COMPARTIMENTO ELÉCTRICO
Quite la tapa del compartimento
eléctrico. Introduzca el cableado en la
campana y apriete la abrazadera para
sujetar el cableado.
Ponga la parte trasera de la campana
contra la regleta de montaje.
Sujete un tubo redondo de 10” al
adaptador.
Fije la campana a la regleta de montaje
con 4 tornillos de cabeza hexagonal
n.° 10 x 2” (para la campana de 36’’ de
ancho) o 6 tornillos (para las campanas
de 48’’ y de 60” de ancho).
Taladre a través de los orificios de la
parte interior trasera de la campana
indicados dos orificios de 3/16” en el
panel mural para los dispositivos de
sujeción mural. A continuación, instale
ambos dispositivos de sujeción mural
con los tornillos n.° 8 x 5/8’’ y con las
arandelas provistas.
9.
HD0469
UBICAC
IÓN D
E LOS
TORN
ILLOS
UBICAC
IÓN D
E LOS
DE SU
DISPO
JECIÓ
SITIVO
N MUR
HD0470
S
AL
INSTALACIÓN DE LA CHIMENEA DECORATIVA (OPCIONAL)
Serie AEEPD
Consulte las instrucciones que vienen con la chimenea decorativa.
10. CONEXIÓN DEL CABLEADO
! ADVERTENCIA
Riesgo de choque eléctrico. La conexión eléctrica debe hacerla personal competente
con arreglo a los códigos y normas en vigor. Antes de conectar los hilos, corte la
alimentación en el tablero de servicio y bloquee los medios de desconexión para
impedir que la corriente se conecte accidentalmente.
INSTRUCCIONES PARA LOS CONECTORES DE HILOS IMPERMEABLES:
1. Pele 3/8 de pulg. de los hilos.
2. Junte las puntas peladas o conductores.
3. No las retuerza. Coloque los hilos pelados juntos, con los extremos a la misma altura. Si la parte
pelada de uno de los hilos es más corta que la del otro, ponga ese hilo más alto.
4. Gire el conector sobre los hilos empujando firmemente hasta que quede bien apretado. NO apriete demasiado.
5. Al introducir los hilos en los conectores, puede que salgan restos de un producto para la obturación.Limpie
el sobrante de este producto alrededor de los conductores. NO VUELVA A UTILIZAR LOS CONECTORES.
31
10. CONEXIÓN DEL CABLEADO (CONTINUACIÓN)
Conecte el cable a la caja de cableado con los
conectores impermeables de hilos.
Conecte el hilo NEGRO con el NEGRO, el
BLANCO con el BLANCO y sujete el VERDE o
pelado al tornillo de tierra.
Vuelva a instalar la tapa de la caja de cableado.
HE0138
11. REINSTALACIÓN DEL RIEL DE VERTIDO DE LA GRASA Y DE LOS FILTROS
Vuelva a instalar el riel de vertido de la grasa. La
ilustración de la derecha muestra la manera de
introducir el riel de vertido de la grasa en la campana.
HD0472
PRECAUCIÓN
Retire la película protectora de plástico que cubre los filtros antes de instalarlos.
Se aconseja instalar primero los filtros de los lados y, por último, el o los del centro.
 Introduzca un extremo del filtro en la ranura superior de la campana.
 Levante el otro extremo hacia el interior de la campana e introdúzcalo en el riel de vertido de la
grasa.
1
2
HD0473
32
12. SUSTITUCIÓN DE LAS BOMBILLAS
Esta campana debe utilizar bombillas halógenas protegidas de tipo MR16, de 120 V y 50 W con base
GU10 (no incluidas) (2 para el modelo de 36” de ancho, 3 para los modelos de 48” y 60” de ancho).
! ADVERTENCIA
No tocar las bombillas durante o justo después de la utilización. Pueden causar
quemaduras. Para prevenir el riesgo de lesiones corporales, instale solamente
bombillas halógenas protegidas. Nunca instalar una bombilla dicroica o no concebida
para luminarias empotradas o bombillas identificadas sólo para uso en dispositivos
encerrados.
1. Para quitar las bombillas, empuje suavemente
1
2
3
hacia arriba y gire en sentido antihorario para
liberar el casquillo de sus ranuras.
2. Instale las bombillas nuevas colocando los
casquillos de las bombillas en sus ranuras, en
los portalámparas.
3. Empuje suavemente hacia arriba y gire al
mismo tiempo en el sentido horario hasta que HO0089
queden bien afianzadas.
NOTA: De ser necesario, utilice un guante de caucho para lavar los platos para sujetar mejor la
bombilla y sacarla.
13. CUIDADO
Filtros
Los filtros deben limpiarse con frecuencia. Utilice una disolución de detergente con agua templada.
Lávelos con mayor frecuencia si su tipo de cocina genera más grasa (alimentos fritos o cocina con
wok). Retire los filtros empujándolos hacia la parte delantera de la campana y girándolos hacia abajo.
Las placas de los filtros pueden lavarse en el lavavajillas. Deje que los filtros sequen completamente
antes de volver a instalarlos en la campana.
Limpie los filtros totalmente metálicos en el lavavajillas con un detergente sin fosfato. El filtro podría
descolorarse si se utiliza un detergente con fosfato o debido al tipo de agua, pero esto no afecta su
funcionamiento. Este descoloramiento no estácubierto por la garantía.
Riel de vertido de la grasa
El riel debe limpiarse con frecuencia. Sáquelo de la campana y límpielo con una disolución de detergente
con agua. Lávelo con mayor frecuencia si su tipo de cocina genera más grasa (alimentos fritos o cocina
con wok). Deje que el riel seque completamente antes de volver a instalarlo en la campana.
Limpieza de la campana
Acero inoxidable:
Debe hacerse:
• Limpiar regularmente las superficies con un
trapo limpio humedecido con una mezcla de
agua templada y jabón suave o detergente
para la vajilla.
• Limpiar siempre en la dirección de las líneas
originales de pulido del acero.
• Enjuagar siempre con agua limpia (2 o 3 veces)
después de limpiar. Seque completamente.
• También puede utilizar un limpiador
doméstico especial para acero inoxidable.
No debe hacerse:
• Utilizar un estropajo de acero o acero
inoxidable u otro tipo de rasquetas para quitar
la suciedad resistente.
• Utilizar limpiadores fuertes o abrasivos.
• Dejar que la suciedad se acumule.
• Dejar que el polvo del yeso u otros residuos
de la construcción manchen la campana. Si
efectúa obras de construcción o renovación,
cubra la campana para que no se manche la
superficie de acero inoxidable.
Al escoger un detergente, evite:
- Los limpiadores que contienen blanqueador (lejía), ya que dañarán el acero inoxidable.
- Los productos que contengan cloruro, fluoruro, yoduro y bromuro, ya que deterioran las
superficies rápidamente
- Los productos combustibles que se emplean para la limpieza, como acetona, alcohol, éter, benzol,
etc., ya que son altamente explosivos y nunca deberían estar cerca de una cocina.
33
14. FUNCIONAMIENTO
1
2
HC0059
1)BOTÓN DE CONTROL DE VELOCIDAD DEL VENTILADOR
2)INTERRUPTOR DE LAS LUCES HALÓGENAS
VENTILADOR
Un botón giratorio con 4 posiciones (1) permite controlar el ventilador (Apagado – Velocidad baja
– Velocidad intermedia – Velocidad alta).
Gire el botón de control de velocidad en el sentido de las agujas del reloj para incrementar la velocidad
del ventilador y en sentido contrario para disminuirla.
LUCES (HALÓGENAS)
Utilice el interruptor oscilante (2) para encender y apagar las luces halógenas.
HEAT SENTRY™
Esta campana está equipada con un termostato Heat Sentry™. Este dispositivo pone en marcha el
ventilador cuando detecta un calor excesivo por encima de la superficie sobre la que se cocina.
1) Si el ventilador está apagado, se pondrá en marcha en la velocidad baja.
2) Si el ventilador ya está funcionando, la velocidad no cambiará.
! ADVERTENCIA
El termostato HEAT SENTRY puede poner en marcha el ventilador cuando sobre
la cocina hay fuego u otra fuente de calor excesiva, incluso si la campana está
apagada. En tal caso, es imposible apagar el ventilador con el interruptor. Para
apagarlo, utilice el interruptor de alimentación principal situado detrás de los filtros,
si puede hacerlo de manera segura.
Cuando la temperatura baje a un nivel normal, el ventilador volverá a su configuración original.
INTERRUPTOR DE
ALIMENTACIÓN
PRINCIPAL
HD0570
34
15. DIAGRAMA ELÉCTRICO
TERMOSTATO
HEAT SENTRY
INTERRUPTOR
PRINCIPAL
1 OFF
2
3
4
A
NE
NE
B
R
AZ
N
N
NE
B
120 VAC
O
INTERRUPTOR
PRINCIPAL
NE
G
AZ
R
AZ
B
NE
N
M
M
AZ
N
NE
R
NE
NE
LÍNEA
HILO NEUTRO
TIERRA
B
B
AZ
AZ
B
N
B
NE
G
B
NE
N
M
M
B
INTERRUPTOR
DE LÁMPARA
NE
A
A
R
A
A
B
B
CÓDIGO DE COLORES
A
AZ
B
G
M
N
NE
R
AMARILLO
AZUL
BLANCO
GRIS
MARRÓN
NARANJA
NEGRO
ROJO
LÁMPARA
B
LÁMPARA
LÁMPARA
HE0137E
16. GARANTÍA
GARANTÍA LIMITADA DE UN AÑO DE LOS PRODUCTOS BROAN ELITE
Broan-NuTone LLC (Broan NuTone) garantiza al consumidor comprador original de sus productos que
dichos productos carecen de defectos en los materiales o de mano de obra por un período de un año
a partir de la fecha de compra original. NO EXISTEN OTRAS GARANTÍAS, EXPRESAS O IMPLÍCITAS,
INCLUYENDO — AUNQUE SIN LIMITARSE A ELLAS — LAS GARANTÍAS IMPLÍCITAS, DE APTITUD O
IDONEIDAD PARA UN PROPÓSITO PARTICULAR.
Durante el período de un año, y a su propio criterio, Broan-NuTone reparará o reemplazará sin costo todo
producto o pieza que se considere defectuosa en condiciones normales de servicio y uso.
ESTA GARANTÍA NO SE APLICA A LOS CEBADORES, TUBOS, BOMBILLAS HALÓGENAS Y
INCANDESCENTES, A LOS FUSIBLES, FILTROS, TUBOS, CAPUCHONES PARA TEJADOS,
CAPUCHONES MURALES Y OTROS ACCESORIOS DE CANALIZACIÓN..
Esta garantía no cubre: a) el mantenimiento y servicios normales ni b) ningún producto o pieza mal utilizados
o que hayan sido objeto de mal uso, negligencia, accidente, mantenimiento o reparación inadecuados (por
compañías distintas a Broan-NuTone), instalación defectuosa, o instalación no conforme a las instrucciones
de instalación recomendadas.
La duración de cualquier garantía implícita se limita a un periodo de un año, como se indica en la garantía
expresa. Algunos estados o provincias no permiten limitaciones en cuanto al tiempo de expiración de una
garantía implícita, por lo que la limitación antes mencionada puede que no se aplique en su caso.
LA OBLIGACIÓN DE BROAN-NUTONE DE REPARAR O REEMPLAZAR, SIGUIENDO EL CRITERIO
DE BROAN-NUTONE DEBERÁ SER EL UNICO Y EXCLUSIVO RECURSO LEGAL DEL COMPRADOR
BAJO ESTA GARANTÍA. BROAN-NUTONE NO SERÁ RESPONSABLE POR DAÑOS ACCIDENTALES,
CONSIGUIENTES, O POR DAÑOS ESPÉCIALES SURGIDOS O EN CONEXIÓN CON EL USO O EL
RENDIMIENTO DEL PRODUCTO. Algunos estados o provincias no permiten la exclusión o limitación
de daños accidentales o consiguientes, por lo que la limitación antes mencionada puede no aplicarse
a usted.
Esta garantía le proporciona derechos legales específicos, y usted puede también tener otros derechos, los cuales
varían de estado a estado o de provincia a provincia. Esta garantía reemplaza todas las garantías anteriores.
Para calificar en el servicio de garantía, usted debe (a) notificar a Broan-NuTone a la dirección o teléfono que
se menciona abajo, (b) dar el número del modelo y la identificación de la pieza y (c) describir la naturaleza de
cualquier defecto en el producto o pieza. En el momento de solicitar servicio cubierto por la garantía, usted
debe presentar evidencia de la fecha original de la compra.
Estados Unidos - Broan-NuTone LLC; 926 W. State Street, Hartford, Wisconsin 53027 www.broan.com
800-558-1711
Canadá - Broan-NuTone Canada; 1140 Tristar Drive, Mississauga, ON L5T 1H9 www.broan.ca 877-896-1119
35
17. PIEZAS
SUSTITUCIÓN DE PIEZAS Y REPARACIÓN
B
L
H
K
C
J
Para que la unidad se conserve en
buen estado, debe usar repuestos
genuinos
de
Broan-NuTone
únicamente. Estas piezas se han
diseñado especialmente para cada
unidad y se han fabricado conforme
a las normas de certificación
aplicables y un elevado nivel de
seguridad. El uso de repuestos de
otros fabricantes podría causar
daños graves y reducir radicalmente
el desempeño de la unidad,
causando así fallas prematuras.
Broan-NuTone también aconseja
ponerse en contacto con un taller
de reparación homologado por
Broan-NuTone para todos los
repuestos y reparaciones.
I
D
E
F
G
HL0187
N.o
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
*
*
*
N.o PIEZA
DESCRIPCIÓN
SV08541
SV16569
SV08582
SV08337
SV60675
SV60695
SV60696
SV60697
SV02563
SV08095
SV03435
SV21722
SV08548
SV06750
SV20571
ADAPTADOR REDONDO DE 10”
CONJUNTO DE LAMPÁRA
VENTILADOR
RESORTE DEL FILTRO (CONJUNTO DE 6)
FILTROS 11.84” X 15.125” (MANIJA Y RESORTE INCLUIDOS)
RIEL DE VERTIDO DE LA GRASA 36”
RIEL DE VERTIDO DE LA GRASA 48”
RIEL DE VERTIDO DE LA GRASA 60”
INTERRUPTOR OSCILANTE DE LA LUZ
BOTÓN DEL VENTILADOR
TERMOSTATO HEAT SENTRY™
CONTROL DE LA VELOCIDAD
INTERRUPTOR DE ALIMENTACIÓN PRINCIPAL
LOGO DE BROAN ELITE
GUíA DE INSTALACIÓN
BOLSA DE PIEZAS: 3 CONECTORES INPERMEABLES DE HILOS, 2 TORNILLOS N.° 8 X 5/8”,
6 TORNILLOS DE CABEZA HEXAGONAL N.° 10 X 2”, 4 TORNILLOS DE CABEZA PLANA
SV04216 N.° 10 X 2 ”, 2 SUJECIONES MURALES, 6 ARANDELAS DE 3/16” DI X 3/4” DE, 4 TUERCAS
DE ACERO INOXIDABLE 10-32, 2 ABRAZADERAS DE HILOS LP16-AP, 2 TORNILLOS
N.° 8 X 3/8” REVESTIDOS DE ZINC, 8 TORNILLOS DE ACERO INOXIDABLE N.° 8 X 3/8”
* NO SE MUESTRA
36
CTD (ANCHURA DE CAMPANA)
36”
48”
60”
1
1
1
2
3
3
2
2
2
1
1
1
3
4
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Download PDF
Similar pages