(Rev. 11/22/2017)
MAN0988
PSS48
PSS60
PSS72
PSS84
OPERATOR'S MANUAL
Precision Super Seeder
TO THE DEALER:
Assembly and proper installation of this product is the responsibility of the Woods® dealer. Read manual instructions
and safety rules. Make sure all items on the Dealer’s Pre-Delivery and Delivery Check Lists in the Operator’s Manual
are completed before releasing equipment to the owner.
The dealer must complete the online Product Registration form at the Woods Dealer Website which certifies that
all Dealer Check List items have been completed. Dealers can register all Woods product at
dealer.WoodsEquipment.com under Product Registration.
Failure to register the product does not diminish customer’s warranty rights.
TO THE OWNER:
Read this manual before operating your Woods equipment. The information presented will prepare you to do a better and
safer job. Keep this manual handy for ready reference. Require all operators to read this manual carefully and become
acquainted with all adjustment and operating procedures before attempting to operate. Replacement manuals can be
obtained from your dealer. To locate your nearest dealer, check the Dealer Locator at www.WoodsEquipment.com, or in
the United States and Canada call 1-800-319-6637.
The equipment you have purchased has been carefully engineered and manufactured to provide dependable and
satisfactory use. Like all mechanical products, it will require cleaning and upkeep. Lubricate the unit as specified.
Observe all safety information in this manual and safety decals on the equipment.
For service, your authorized Woods dealer has trained mechanics, genuine Woods service parts, and the necessary
tools and equipment to handle all your needs.
Use only genuine Woods service parts. Substitute parts will void the warranty and may not meet standards required for
safe and satisfactory operation. Record the model number and serial number of your equipment in the spaces
provided:
Model: _______________________________
Date of Purchase: _____________________
Serial Number: (see Safety Decal section for location) ____________________________________
Provide this information to your dealer to obtain correct repair parts.
Throughout this manual, the term NOTICE is used to indicate that failure to observe can cause damage to equipment.
The terms CAUTION, WARNING, and DANGER are used in conjunction with the Safety-Alert Symbol (a triangle with
an exclamation mark) to indicate the degree of hazard for items of personal safety.
2 Introduction
Gen’l (Rev. 2/25/2016)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
INTRODUCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
SPECIFICATIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
GENERAL INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
SAFETY RULES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
SAFETY DECALS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9
FRONT ROLLER ............................................................................ 9
FRONT DISC ................................................................................ 10
CHAIN DRIVE DISCONNECT ...................................................... 10
ATTACH SEEDER TO TRACTOR................................................ 11
ADJUST FRONT TOOLS.............................................................. 12
SEED RATE CHART .................................................................... 15
SEED CUP LEVERS............................................................. 17 & 18
CALIBRATION ................................................. 21
CULTIPACKER ................................................ 21
OWNER SERVICE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26
DEALER CHECK LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28
PARTS INDEX. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .29
BOLT TORQUE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .51
BOLT SIZE CHART & ABBREVIATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .52
INDEX . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .53
REPLACEMENT PARTS WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .54
PRODUCT WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . INSIDE BACK COVER
(Rev. 9/20/2014)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
Introduction 3
SPECIFICATIONS
PSS48
PSS60
PSS72
PSS84
Working Width
49.25"
60"
72"
84"
Overall Width (Maximum Configuration)
61.25"
72"
84"
96"
Spike Roller Pins
1/2" x 1-3/4"
1/2" x 1-3/4"
1/2" x 1-3/4"
1/2" x 1-3/4"
No. of Roller Pins (Front and Rear)
256
320
384
448
Front roller Positions
0-20°
0-20°
0-19°
0-17°
(7 positions)
(8 positions)
(9 positions)
(9 positions)
Front Disc Angle
0°,8°,12°,17°,23° 0°,6°,10°,14°,18° 0°,5°,8°,11°,15° 0°,4°,6°,10°,13°
Roller Diameter (Front and Rear)
8.6"
8.6"
8.6"
Disc Diameter (Number)
16" notched (8)
16" notched (8)
18" notched (10) 18" notched (12)
Disc Spacing
7.5"
7.5"
7.5"
7.5"
Hitch
Cat I, II
Cat I, II
Cat I, II
Cat I, II
Quick Hitch compatible
Y
Y
Y
Y
Tractor HP Requirement
25-40 hp
30-45 hp
30-75 hp
35-85 hp
Weight - Studded Roller, Primary Box
779 lbs.
861 lbs.
1132 lbs.
1249 lbs.
Weight - Hunting Editions (Disc, Primary Box, 1079 lbs.
Legume Box, Cast Iron Cultipacker)
1208 lbs.
1550 lbs.
1747 lbs
Weight - All Boxes with Seed
1922 lbs.
2389 lbs.
2711 lbs.
Weight - Hunting Editions (Disc, Primary Box, 968 lbs.
Legume Box, Nylon Cultipacker)
1064 lbs.
1369 lbs.
1535 lbs.
Primary Seedbox Capacity (bu)
4
5
6
7
Legume Seedbox Capacity (bu)
1
1.25
1.5
1.75
Native Seedbox Capacity (bu)
5
6.25
7.5
8.75
Seedcups/Picker wheels
7
8
10
12
Cultipacker Diameter (Number)
9" (22)
9" (26)
9" (32)
9" (37)
Calibration Tray
Standard
Standard
Standard
Standard
Seed Distribution Method
Broadcast drop Broadcast drop Broadcast drop Broadcast drop
with wind deflec- with wind deflec- with wind deflec- with wind
tor tray
tor tray
tor tray
deflector tray
1668 lbs.
8.6"
GENERAL INFORMATION
The purpose of this manual is to assist you in operating
and maintaining your Precision Super Seeder. Read it
carefully. It furnishes information and instructions that
will help you achieve years of dependable performance. These instructions have been compiled from
extensive field experience and engineering data. Some
information may be general in nature due to unknown
and varying operating conditions. However, through
experience and these instructions, you should be able
to develop procedures suitable to your particular situation.
The illustrations and data used in this manual were current at the time of printing but, due to possible inline
production changes, your machine may vary slightly in
4 Introduction
detail. We reserve the right to redesign and change the
machines as may be necessary without notification.
WARNING
■
Precision Super Seeder should never be operated with any safety shielding removed.
Throughout this manual, references are made to right
and left direction. These are determined by standing
behind the equipment facing the direction of forward
travel.
(Rev. 9/20/2014)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
SAFETY RULES
ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
Safety is a primary concern in the design and
manufacture of our products. Unfortunately, our
efforts to provide safe equipment can be wiped
out by an operator’s single careless act.
In addition to the design and configuration of
equipment, hazard control and accident prevention are dependent upon the awareness, concern, judgement, and proper training of
personnel involved in the operation, transport,
maintenance, and storage of equipment.
It has been said, “The best safety device is an
informed, careful operator.” We ask you to be
that kind of operator.
TRAINING
 Safety instructions are important! Read all
attachment and power unit manuals; follow all
safety rules and safety decal information. (Replacement manuals and safety decals are available from
your dealer. To locate your nearest dealer, check
the Dealer Locator at www.WoodsEquipment.com,
or in the United States and Canada call 1-800-3196637.) Failure to follow instructions or safety rules
can result in serious injury or death.
 If you do not understand any part of this manual
and need assistance, see your dealer.
 Know your controls and how to stop engine and
attachment quickly in an emergency.
 Operators must be instructed in and be capable
of the safe operation of the equipment, its attachments, and all controls. Do not allow anyone to
operate this equipment without proper instructions.
 Never allow children or untrained persons to
operate equipment.
PREPARATION
 Check that all hardware is properly installed.
Always tighten to torque chart specifications
unless instructed otherwise in this manual.
 Always wear relatively tight and belted clothing
to avoid getting caught in moving parts. Wear
sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and protective
equipment for eyes, hair, hands, hearing, and head;
and respirator or filter mask where appropriate.
 Make sure attachment is properly secured,
adjusted, and in good operating condition.
 Make sure all safety decals are installed.
Replace if damaged. (See Safety Decals section for
location.)
(Rev. 5/8/2013)
PSS48-72 Safety Rules (11/5/2012)
 A minimum 25% of tractor and equipment
weight must be on the tractor front wheels when
attachments are in transport position. Without this
weight, front tractor wheels could raise up resulting in loss of steering. The weight may be attained
with front wheel weights, ballast in tires, front tractor weights or front loader. Weigh the tractor and
equipment. Do not estimate.
OPERATION
 Keep bystanders away from equipment.
 Do not operate or transport equipment while
under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
 Operate only in daylight or good artificial light.
 Keep hands, feet, hair, and clothing away from
equipment while engine is running. Stay clear of all
moving parts.
 Always comply with all state and local lighting
and marking requirements.
 Never allow riders on power unit or attachment.
 Power unit must be equipped with ROPS or
ROPS cab and seat belt. Keep seat belt securely
fastened. Falling off power unit can result in death
from being run over or crushed. Keep foldable
ROPS system in “locked up” position at all times.
 Always sit in power unit seat when operating
controls or starting engine. Securely fasten seat
belt, place transmission in neutral, engage brake,
and ensure all other controls are disengaged
before starting power unit engine.
 Look down and to the rear and make sure area
is clear before operating in reverse.
 Use extreme care when working close to fences,
ditches, other obstructions, or on hillsides.
 Do not operate or transport on steep slopes.
 Do not stop, start, or change directions suddenly on slopes.
 Use extreme care and reduce ground speed on
slopes and rough terrain.
(Safety Rules continued on next page)
Safety 5
SAFETY RULES
ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
(Safety Rules continued from previous page)
 Watch for hidden hazards on the terrain during
operation.
tions or have service performed by a qualified
dealer.
 Stop power unit and equipment immediately
upon striking an obstruction. Turn off engine,
remove key, inspect, and repair any damage before
resuming operation.
 Always wear relatively tight and belted clothing
to avoid getting caught in moving parts. Wear
sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and protective
equipment for eyes, hair, hands, hearing, and head;
and respirator or filter mask where appropriate.
MAINTENANCE
 Make sure attachment is properly secured,
adjusted, and in good operating condition.
 Before dismounting power unit or performing
any service or maintenance, follow these steps:
disengage power to equipment, lower the 3-point
hitch and all raised components to the ground,
operate valve levers to release any hydraulic pressure, set parking brake, stop engine, remove key,
and unfasten seat belt.
 NEVER GO UNDERNEATH EQUIPMENT. Never
place any part of the body underneath equipment
or between moveable parts even when the engine
has been turned off. Hydraulic system leak-down,
hydraulic system failures, mechanical failures, or
movement of control levers can cause equipment
to drop or rotate unexpectedly and cause severe
injury or death.
• Service work does not require going underneath.
• Read Operator's Manual for service instruc-
 Keep all persons away from operator control
area while performing adjustments, service, or
maintenance.
 Tighten all bolts, nuts, and screws to torque
chart specifications. Check that all cotter pins are
installed securely to ensure equipment is in a safe
condition before putting unit into service.
 Make sure all safety decals are installed.
Replace if damaged. (See Safety Decals section for
location.)
STORAGE
 Block equipment securely for storage.
 Keep children and bystanders away from storage area.

6 Safety
PSS48-72 Safety Rules (11/5/2012)
SAFETY & INSTRUCTIONAL DECALS
ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
Replace Immediately If Damaged!
5 - PN 18868
4 - PN 15502
DANGER
WARNING
ROTATING COMPONENTS
Do not operate without cover in place.
Look and listen for rotation. Do not
open cover until all components have
stopped.
SHIELD MISSING
Do not operate.
Put shield on.
18868-B
CONTACT WITH ROTATING PARTS
CAN CAUSE SERIOUS INJURY.
15502--B
8 - PN 1034504
7 - Serial Number Plate
6 - PN 24611 Slow Moving Vehicle
(Safety Decals continued on next page)
MAN988 (11/5/2012)
Safety 7
SAFETY & INSTRUCTIONAL DECALS
ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
Replace Immediately If Damaged!
(Safety Decals continued from previous page)
BE CAREFUL!
Use a clean, damp cloth to clean safety decals.
Avoid spraying too close to decals when using a pressure washer; high-pressure water can
enter through very small scratches or under edges of decals causing them to peel or come off.
Replacement safety decals can be ordered free from your Woods dealer. To locate your
nearest dealer, check the Dealer Locator at www.WoodsEquipment.com, or in the United
States and Canada call 1-800-319-6637.
1 - PN 55121
WARNING
FALLING OFF CAN RESULT IN BEING RUN OVER.
 Tractor must be equipped with ROPS (or ROPS CAB) and
seat belt. Keep foldable ROPS systems in “locked up”
position at all times.
 Buckle Up! Keep seat belt securely fastened.
 Allow no riders.
RAISED IMPLEMENT CAN DROP AND CRUSH.
 Never go underneath raised implement which can drop
from equipment or tractor 3-point hitch hydraulic leak
down, hydraulic system failures, movement of control
levers or mechanical linkage failures.
 Service work does not require going underneath
implement. Read manual instructions.
FALLING OFF OR GOING UNDERNEATH IMPLEMENT
CAN RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
55121--C
2 - PN 1003751
3 - PN 55122
WARNING
WARNING
TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH:
Read Operator's Manual before operating, servicing or
repairing equipment. Follow all safety rules and
instructions. (Manuals are available from dealer or call
1-800-319-6637.)
Operate from tractor seat only.
Lower equipment to ground, stop engine, remove key
and set brake before dismounting tractor.
Never allow children or untrained persons to operate
equipment.
Never allow riders.
Keep bystanders away from equipment during operation.
Keep all shields in place and in good condition.
Do not transport towed or semi-mounted units over 20
mph.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAN
RESULT IN INJURY OR DEATH.
55122-D
8 Safety
CRUSHING AND PINCHING HAZARD
Be extremely careful handling various parts of
the machine. They are heavy and hands, fingers,
feet, and other body parts could be crushed or
pinched between tractor and implement.
Operate tractor controls from tractor seat only.
Do not stand between tractor and implement
when tractor is in gear.
Make sure parking brake is engaged before
going between tractor and implement.
Stand clear of machine while in operation or
when it is being raised or lowered.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE
INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN
SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
1003751-A
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
OPERATION
The operator is responsible for the safe operation of
this seeder. The operator must be properly trained.
Operators should be familiar with the equipment, the
tractor, and all safety practices before starting operation. Read the safety rules and safety decals on page 5
through page 8.
Front Rollers
When the front rollers are straight (Figure 1) and the
seeder is pulled forward, the large front pins will penetrate the soil in a straight pushing action, and little disturbance is caused to the turf.
Recommended tractor ground speed is from 2 to 5
mph.
WARNING
 Power unit must be equipped with ROPS or
ROPS cab and seat belt. Keep seat belt securely
fastened. Falling off power unit can result in death
from being run over or crushed. Keep foldable
ROPS system in “locked up” position at all times.
 Never allow children or untrained persons to
operate equipment.
 Keep bystanders away from equipment.
 Keep hands, feet, hair, and clothing away from
equipment while engine is running. Stay clear of all
moving parts.
CAUTION
 Stop power unit and equipment immediately
upon striking an obstruction. Turn off engine, set
parking brake, remove key, inspect, and repair any
damage before resuming operation.
Figure 1. Front Roller in Straight Position - Top View
(mast plates hidden for picture clarity) (72" Seeder
Shown)
The front rollers can be angled to promote a more
aggressive tearing action of the turf. The more the
angle, the more tearing action is applied by the front
roller pins. For severe turf conditions, the maximum
angle position may be desired (Figure 2).
 Always wear relatively tight and belted clothing
to avoid getting caught in moving parts. Wear
sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and protective
equipment for eyes, hair, hands, hearing, and head;
and respirator or filter mask where appropriate.
Precision Super Seeder Ground Tool Operation
The Precision Super Seeder is an excellent turf reconditioning tool, primary seeder, food plot and conservation seeder. Its ground penetration promotes a healthy
root system by allowing water, air, and sunlight to enter
the roots.
(Rev. 7/30/2013)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
Figure 2. Maximum Front Roller Position - Top View
(mast plates hidden for picture clarity) (72" Seeder
Shown)
Operation 9
Front Disc
Chain Drive Disconnect
The front disc tool can be used to prepare a seedbed
without the need for a separate disc or tillage tool used
ahead of time. When the discs are straight, the seeder
has little soil disturbance. When the discs are angled
fully backward, there is maximum soil disturbance and
the seedbed can be prepared usually in one or two
passes. The disc has four angled positions to provide
an array of soil penetration depths and seedbed preparation.
The Precision Super Seeder seed boxes can be
engaged or disengaged so that any one seed box or all
seed boxes can be operative or inoperative. See Figure 5 and 20 for disconnect locations. It is not recommended to run the plastic seed cup assemblies without
seed being metered.
It may be necessary to make several passes with the
ground engaging tools before planting seed. Disengaging the seed box chain drive will allow the soil bed to be
prepared without planting seed or running the plastic
seed cup assemblies in a dry state.
Disengaged
Figure 3. Disc in Straight Position (mast plates hidden
for picture clarity) (72" Seeder Shown)
Engaged
Figure 5. Chain Drive Disconnect
Rear Roller
The rear roller firms and presses soil kicked up by the
front tillage tool. This creates a uniform seedbed with
the loose soil necessary for ensuring proper seed germination. See Figure 14.
When the situation permits, making a second pass 90degrees to the first is an effective way for the roller pins
to penetrate areas where uneven soil conditions exist.
In extremely compacted soil conditions, add extra
weight to the seeder to help the roller pins penetrate
the turf and soil sufficiently.
Operation
Figure 4. Disc in Angled Position (mast plates hidden
for picture clarity) (72" Seeder Shown)
The power for operating the seeder comes from contact between the seeder rear roller and the turf.
Know how to stop the tractor and seeder quickly in an
emergency.
Survey the area to be worked and remove any obstructions that may affect the performance of the equipment.
10 Operation
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
Tractor Stability
WARNING
 A minimum 25% of tractor and equipment
weight must be on the tractor front wheels when
attachments are in transport position. Without this
weight, front tractor wheels could raise up resulting in loss of steering. The weight may be attained
with front wheel weights, ballast in tires, front tractor weights or front loader. Weigh the tractor and
equipment. Do not estimate.
Figure 7. CAT I Hitch
Figure 6. Tractor Stability
Attach Precision Super Seeder to Tractor
NOTE: The Precision Super Seeder is designed for
use on Category I and II, 3-point hitch tractors. See
page 4 for specifications.
NOTE: For Category II fixed hitch usage, remove
Quick Hitch 3/4" bolt, nut and sleeve to prevent damage to tractor’s 3-point top link.
1. Attach the tractor’s lower lift arms to the seeder
and secure with mounting pins and klik pins. See
Figure 7, 8 and 9.
2. Attach the tractor’s top link to the mast plates of the
seeder. For controlled depth of tillage, use the
fixed-pin location above the quick hitch bushing.
See Figure 7, 8 and 9.
Figure 8. CAT I Quick Hitch and CAT II Hitch
3. To enable the seeder to follow the contours of
uneven ground, install the tractor’s top link in the
long slot in the top of the mast plates. For proper
float (up and down) the top link pin should be
centered in the slot (recommended for beginners).
4. For quick hitch use, install the available quick hitch
bushings. The seeder will not float with a quick
hitch installed.
5. Adjust the lower lift arm anti-sway device to
prevent excessive side-to-side movement of the
seeder.
NOTE: The seeder can be operated in a float or fixed
3-point hitch position. For beginning usage, the float
position is recommended. See Figure 7.
NOTE: An optional Quick Hitch Bushing, P/N 1002012
is available.
(Rev. 9/20/2014)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
Figure 9. CAT II Quick Hitch
Operation 11
Adjust Front Roller Angle
Adjust Front Disc Angle
1. Position tractor and seeder on a level surface.
1. Position tractor and seeder on level surface.
2. Raise seeder slightly off the ground.
2. Raise seeder slightly off the ground.
3. Stop engine and set parking brake.
4. Remove bent pin and hair pin clip from front of
seeder. See Figure 11.
3. Stop engine and set parking brake.
4. Remove bent pin and hair pin clip from front of
seeder.
5. Raise the adjustment handle and pivot it to the next
adjustment hole. Move handle forward. The front
disc will start to angle backward. Continue this
process until front disc has desired angle and holes
align between frame rail and disc slide weldment.
See specification chart on page 4 for available
angles.
DP15
Figure 10. Bent Pin and Lock Assembly - Disc Slide
5. Raise the adjustment handle and pivot it to the next
adjustment hole. See Figure 11 and 12. Move
handle rearward, front roller will start to angle
forward. Continue this process until front roller has
the desired angle and holes align between frame
rail and roller slide weldment.
6. Install bent pin and hair pin clip to secure front disc
into position.
7. Reverse this procedure to move the front disc back
into normal position.
6. Install bent pin and hair pin clip to secure front
roller into position.
7. Reverse this procedure to move front roller back
into normal position.
NOTE: The 72" and 84" seeders use the front
notch of the frame rail for the maximum roller angle
(19° and 17° respectively). The 60" seeder uses
the 2nd notch from the front for the maximum roller
angle (20°). The 48" seeder uses the 3rd notch
from the front for the maximum roller angle (20°).
Figure 12. Disc Handle Adjustment (mast plate hidden
for picture clarity)
Seed Box/Types of Seeds
Native: Big Blue Stem, Brome, Indian, Little Blue Stem,
Side Oats Grama
Primary: Annual Rye Grass, Barley, Kentucky Blue
Grass Blends, Fescue, Oats, Orchard Grass, Perennial
Rye Grass, Snow Peas, Sorghum, Soybeans, Sunflower, Sudan, Wheat
Figure 11. Spike Roller Handle Adjustment (mast plate
hidden for picture clarity)
12 Operation
Legume: Alfalfa, Bahai, Bermuda, Birdsfoot Tree Foil,
Brassica, Buckwheat, Carpet Grass, Centipede Grass,
Chicory, Clover, Fescue, Forb, Kentucky Blue Grass,
Radishes, Rape, Sudan, Switch Grass, Timothy, Turnip
(Rev. 7/30/2013)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
Seeding Operation
The Precision Super Seeder is capable of planting a
wide variety of seeds over a wide range of seeding
rates. The Precision Super Seeder is available with up
to three different seed boxes. To determine which seed
box is best for seeding, the size of the seed, planting
depth and shape of the seed need to be considered.
The primary seed box has a fluted roller seed cup with
an adjustable concave. The seed cup is capable of
planting large seeds including soybeans, grass seeds,
as well as small legume seeds. The seed cup metering
is adjustable with a common shaft and lever. As the
seed shaft is moved axially more or less of the fluted
seed roller is exposed changing the seed metering.
See Figure 16. Additional rates can be achieved by
changing the drive sprocket. The concave will need to
be opened as the size of the seed increases. Opening
the concave ever further will also increase the seed
rate. Seed from the primary seed box is dropped in
front of the rear roller. As the seed hits the roller it is
dispersed and diverted forward of the roller. The roller
then pushes the seed and soil down creating a firm
seed bed with optimal seed to soil contact.
The legume seed box has a small seed cup and adjustable fluted roller. The lever and shaft are adjustable
similarly to the primary seed box. See Figure 18. The
legume seed box is ideal for planting alfalfa, clover,
forbes, rape and other small seeds. The seed meter
tubes attached to the legume box can divert seed to
the primary transition tray for a deeper planting depth
or in front of the optional cultipacker for shallower
depths.
The native prairie seed box is suitable for planting long
stemmed prairie seeds not capable of being planted in
the primary and legume seed boxes. Big Blue Stem,
Little Blue Stem, Brassica and Indian grass can be
planted with this seed box. The seed box chain drive
comes equipped with a set of derailleur chain sprockets to provide three different speeds. The chain drive
idler can be moved to a different chain drive position by
rearranging the idler spacers. Seed from the native
seed box is placed ahead of the rear spiked roller for
dispersion of seed and incorporation into the seed bed.
Seed stop plates, See Figure 13, are available as an
accessory to increase row width/reduce seeding rate.
Place the seed stop plate over the seed cup hole as
shown. The shape of the plate creates a tight fit.
NOTE: When installing the seed stop plates, use a
hammer to center the agitator shaft roll pins to prevent interference.
Figure 14. Seed Boxes
Figure 13. Seed Stop Plates
(Rev. 6/8/2015)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
Operation 13
Figure 15. Transition Trays
Filling the Seed Box
1. Calibrate seeder and set seed cup rate adjustment
and concaves to the correct position. Start with the
seed cup at a fully closed position and open the
seed cup to the desired fluted roller opening.
NOTE: The seed cup can be opened further with
seed, but closing the seed cup or concave when
full of seed could result in seed cup damage. If the
seed cup must be restricted with seed in the seed
box, place a piece of cardboard over the seed cup
opening and remove seed in the seed cup by
opening the concave or rotating the seed shaft and
then closing the seed cup.
14 Operation
2. Open the seed box cover and rotate the brace to
hold the cover up while filling the seed box. Place
brace point in the covers spill guard notch. See
Figure 15.
3. Place seed in the seed box.
4. Lift brace and rotate to storage position. Close
seed cover and engage cover latch.
(Rev. 11/10/2014)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
Sample Seed Rate Chart - Standard Chain Drive
NOTE: For chain drives other than the standard drive, refer to the conversion charts for the multiplier to convert the
application rate to the correct value.
COOL SEASON SEED RATE CHART
Cool Season Conversion Chart
(Rev. 9/20/2014)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
Chain Drive
Multiply By
Standard
40 Tooth Sprocket
Slow Kit
Super Slow Kit
1
0.75
0.60
0.36
Operation 15
LEGUME SEED RATE CHART
Legume Conversion Chart
Chain Drive
Multiply By
Standard
40 Tooth Sprocket
Slow Kit
Super Slow Kit
1
0.75
0.40
0.25
NATIVE SEED RATE CHART
Native Conversion Chart
Chain Drive - Left Side
Multiply By
Standard
40 Tooth Sprocket
Slow Kit
Super Slow Kit
1
0.75
0.40
0.14
(For Chain Drive On Left Side
As Standing Behind Seeder).
NOTE: These charts should only be used as guides. For more accurate rates, refer to the calibration section on
pages 17 and 18.
16 Operation
(Rev. 9/20/2014)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
DP16
Figure 17. Primary Seed Rate Adjustment Lever
Figure 16. Seed Box Cover and Brace
Seed Rate Adjustment
Tractor speed and seed flow settings are critical for
proper seed population. Use the calibration tray to
adjust the seed cups for the desired seeding rate. Tractor speed (normally 2-5 mph) should be established so
that uniform seed incorporation occurs with the action
of the rollers. A standard sprocket (15/30 tooth) and
reduced speed sprocket (15/40 tooth) are available for
a wide range of seeding rates. See Figure 22.
DP16
Figure 18. Pointer, Primary Box
Slow down kits are available to reduce seeding rates
even further if required. P/N 1036395, PSS slow chain
drive accessory, provides chains and sprockets that will
reduce seeding rates by approximately 50% for the
native, primary, and legume seed boxes. P/N 1036396,
PSS Super slow chain drive accessory, provides
chains and sprockets that will reduce seeding rates by
approximately 75% of the standard drive for all three
seed boxes.
Before seeding an area, adjust the top link so that it is
in the middle of the slot with the seeder on the ground.
NOTE: It is normal for the disc version to pitch forward at maximum front tool angle.
Seed rates in the native seed box may be increased by
removing the gaskets and retainers. Removing the
gasket kit will speed up seeding rates by approximately
30%.
Seed Rate
Adjust the flow control lever (Figure 17 and 19) as
needed for the seed being used and the population
desired. To adjust, loosen the plastic knob, move to
desired position and retighten the knob.
Concave
Concave
Closed
Concave Open Maximum Position
DP18
DP16
Figure 19. Primary Seed Cup Concave Adjustment
(Rev. 9/20/2014)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
Operation 17
Primary Seed Cup Concave Lever Adjustment
Legume Seed Cup
The primary seed cup comes equipped with an adjustable concave to handle a wide variety of seed sizes.
For small seeds, including grass seeds, the concave
should be at the highest position. This position will prevent the loss of seed flowing through the seed cup. For
larger seeds, including soybeans, the concave should
be moved to a lower position. For minimum seed rates,
the concave should only be opened to the size of the
seed. This will prevent cracking of large seeds by the
seed cup. Opening further will increase seed rates.
See Figure 18.
The Legume seed box is equipped with PVC tubes to
place the legume seed in the transition tray for the primary seed box, ahead of the front roller. The PVC
tubes can be cut and the tubes repositioned in the
legume transition tray for seed to be dropped ahead of
the cultipacker.
Primary
Transition Tray
Legume
Transition Tray
Figure 22. Legume PVC Tubes
DP17
Figure 20. Legume Seed Rate Adjustment Lever
Operating Tips
IMPORTANT
■
Before closing down the cup (reducing rates),
the operator should make certain that the cups are
not full of seed. If cups are full of seed (especially
small, round, hard seed), it may be necessary to
cover the meter holes and run seeder a short distance to reduce level of seeds in meter. Failure to
do so could result in damage to seed cup.
1. Do not allow dirt to build up on the roller sprockets.
Clean sprockets and chain as needed. Excessive
buildup of material can cause damage to the roller
and idler shafts.
DP17
Figure 21. Pointer, Legume Box
18 Operation
2. Always run the drive chain with some slack in the
chain. An extremely tight chain can damage the
roller shaft, the roller bearings, and the idler shaft
and bearing.
(Rev. 9/20/2013)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
Figure 23. Standard Drive Chains and Sprockets, Left Side
Figure 24. Slow Drive Chains and Sprockets, P/N 1036395
(Rev. 9/20/2014)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
Operation 19
Figure 25. Super Slow Drive Chains and Sprockets, P/N 1036396
Figure 26. Standard, Native Drive Chains and Sprockets, Right Side
20 Operation
(Rev. 9/20/2014)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
Cultipacker
Procedure
The optional cultipacker can be used to firm the seed
bed for small seeds and increase seed to soil contact.
The cultipacker is equipped to operate through an
inclusive angle of 37°. The cast iron cultipacker weight
provide the down pressure needed for an optimized
seedbed. When raising the seeder, the cultipacker will
swing until it reaches its lower stop. When raising the
seeder use a slow and steady motion to reduce the
impact loading of the cultipacker on the frame stop. A
slot and 1/2 " hardware are provided to hold the cultipacker in a fixed position. If it’s desired to have the cultipacker in a raised position, move the cultipacker into a
ditch or trailer ramp to assist in lifting. Stop the engine
of the power unit and then tighten the cultipacker
retainer to keep the cultipacker "raised". See Figure 24.
1. Position tractor and seeder on a level surface.
Calibration Tray
The Precision Super Seeder comes equipped with a
calibration tray to assist in adjusting the seed cups for
the desired seeding rate. The calibration tray can be
used with the seeder in the stationary position or as it is
pulled over a short distance of the seedbed. See Figure
26.
2. Adjust seed meter to closed position if applicable.
3. Stop engine and set parking brake.
4. Disconnect seed box from seeder chain drive by
removing pin from seed box driven sprocket
(Primary or Legume). For the native seed box,
leave chain drives connected between primary
seed cup shaft and picker wheels. Disconnect the
ground drive and legume seed box. Drive picker
wheels with primary seed cup shaft.
5. Place seed over two seed meters closest to right
end of seeder.
6. Remove calibration tray (34 cu. in. capacity) from
storage location. Install tray in designated
collection slot and tighten against frame with two
plastic nuts.
7. Open seed cups to desired position (refer to chart
for estimate) and lock into place. (Primary &
Legume Only)
8. Use crank or a 12-pt socket and turn primary seed
cup shaft clockwise or legume seed cup shaft
counter-clockwise. See stationary calibration chart
for number of shaft turns. (12-pt –3/4" or 19 mm
socket fits over primary seed cup shaft. 12-pt 12
mm socket fits over legume seed cup shaft)
9. Carefully remove calibration tray to retrieve
collected seed. Weigh seed and use formula to
determine seed rate. See Page 20.
10. If seed rate is not correct, adjust seed cup
openings and repeat steps 7 through 9.
11. Return calibration tray and crank to storage
positions when finished.
Figure 27. Calibration Tray
Stationary Calibration Procedure - Legume
and Primary Seed Boxes
Equipment
Mobile Calibration Procedure - All Seed
Boxes
Equipment
1. One or two pounds of sample seed.
1. One or two pounds of sample seed.
2. Calibration tray.
2. Calibration tray.
3. One scale capable of measuring ounces or
hundreths of a pound.
3. One scale capable of measuring ounces or
hundreths of a pound.
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
Operation 21
Procedure
plastic nuts (check that calibration tray does not
come into contact with ground roller).
1. Position tractor and seeder on a level surface.
2. Adjust seed meter to closed position if applicable.
6. Open seed cups to desired position (refer to chart
for estimate) and lock into place. (Primary and
Legume Only)
3. Place seed over two seed meters closest to right
end of seeder.
7. Lower seeder to the ground and travel 100 feet.
4. Make sure the seed box being calibrated is
connected to chain drive. Disconnect other seed
boxes by removing pin from seed box driven
sprocket.
9. Carefully remove calibration tray to retrieve
collected seed. Weigh seed and use formula to
determine seed rate.
8. Turn off engine and set parking brake.
10. If seed rate is not correct, adjust seed cup
openings and repeat steps 6 through 9.
5. Remove calibration tray (34 cu. in. capacity) from
storage location. Install tray in designated
collection slot and tighten against frame with two
11. Return calibration tray to storage position when
finished.
Calibration Formula
Stationary Calibration Chart
No. of Turns to simulate traveling 100 feet with 2 seed meters
Standard
Seed Drive
Optional Seed
Drive
Slow Seed
Drive
Super Slow
Seed Drive
1st
Reduction
2nd
Reduction
15-30
15-30
Primary
Seed Shaft
Turns
11.1
Native
(Primary Shaft
Turns)
11.1
Legume
Seed Shaft
Turns
11.1
15-40
15-30
8.3
8.3
8.3
15-50
15-30
6.6
6.6
4.5
12-50
15-40
4
4
2.7
NOTE: For calibrating the native seed box leave the chain drive connected between the primary seed cup shaft
and the native seed drive. Disconnect the ground drive and legume seed box. Turn the primary seed cup shaft per
the chart above, to collect seed in the native calibration slot.
Multiply calibration weight by 373.4.
Example: .15 lbs collected with 15/30 tooth standard
sprocket and 11.1 turns of seed cup
.15 lbs x 373.4 = 56 lbs/acre
Metric Example: 68 grams collected with 15/30 tooth
standard sprocket and 11.1 turns of seed cup
68 grams x 373.4 = 25.4 kg/acre or 62.8 kg/hectare
NOTE: Overlapping and rough terrain/fast travel
speeds will impact seed metering accuracy. The
amount determined at calibration will increase by
10 to 30% in actual seeding depending on these
factors.
Conversion For Grams To Pounds:
453.6 grams/1 pound or
.0022 pounds/1 gram
Conversion For Ounces To Pounds:
16 ounces/1 pound or
.0625 pounds/1 ounce
22 Operation
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
Pre-Operation Check List
(OWNER’S RESPONSIBILITY)
___ Review and follow all safety rules and safety
decal instructions on page 5 through page 8.
___ Check that equipment is properly and securely
attached to tractor.
___ Check that all safety decals are installed and in
good condition. Replace if damaged.
___ Check that all hardware is properly installed and
secured.
___ Check that shields and guards are properly
installed and in good condition. Replace if damaged.
___ Check all lubrication points and grease as
instructed in Lubrication Information, Figure 23.
___ Make sure tractor ROPS or ROPS cab and seat
belt are in good condition. Keep seat belt
securely fastened during operation.
___ Do not allow riders.

MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
Operation 23
OWNER SERVICE
The information in this section is written for operators
who possess basic mechanical skills. If you need help,
your dealer has trained service technicians available.
For your protection, read and follow the safety information in this manual.
WARNING
 NEVER GO UNDERNEATH EQUIPMENT. Never
place any part of the body underneath equipment
or between moveable parts even when the engine
has been turned off. Hydraulic system leak-down,
hydraulic system failures, mechanical failures, or
movement of control levers can cause equipment
to drop or rotate unexpectedly and cause severe
injury or death.
• Service work does not require going underneath implement.
• Read Operator's Manual for service instructions or have service performed by a qualified
dealer.
 Keep all persons away from operator control
area while performing adjustments, service, or
maintenance.
 Before dismounting power unit or performing
any service or maintenance, follow these steps:
disengage power to equipment, lower the 3-point
hitch and all raised components to the ground,
operate valve levers to release any hydraulic pressure, set parking brake, stop engine, remove key,
and unfasten seat belt.
CAUTION
 Always wear relatively tight and belted clothing
to avoid getting caught in moving parts. Wear
sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and protective
equipment for eyes, hair, hands, hearing, and head;
and respirator or filter mask where appropriate.
Tightening Cultipacker Wheel Assembly
1. Place cultipacker on level, dry surface, with the
cultipacker cast iron wheels on the ground.
2. Loosen 1/2” flange nuts and bolts on cast iron end
clamps.
3. Use a pry bar to tighten the wheels together.
Removing Cultipacker Shaft From Frame
1. Place cultipacker on level, dry surface, with the
cultipacker cast iron wheels on the ground.
2. Loosen bearing set screws with 5/32” allen wrench.
Place a punch in the eccentric locking collar punch
hole and tap the collar loose in the opposite
direction of shaft operation.
3. Remove 1/2” flange lock nuts and bolts from
bearing assembly. Repair or replace cultipacker
assembly as needed or refer to tightening
cultipacker wheel assembly if applicable.
4. Match holes in cultipacker frame with holes in
bearings and assemble with 1/2” bolts and flange
lock nuts.
5. Lock eccentric bearing collars to cultipacker shaft
by driving the collar in the direction of forward
travel by placing a punch in the hole in the collar
and driving it with a hammer. Secure collar to shaft
with set screw.
Lubrication Information
Bearings with
grease zerks
Front Roller
Rear Roller
Disc
Cultipacker
Seed Boxes
QTY
4
2
0
2
0
Sprockets with
grease zerks
Native Box
Primary Box
Legume Box
Seeder Frame
QTY
2
2
1
2
1. Lubricate all bearing housings every 8 hours.
Bearing housings are located on each end of
rollers as indicated by grease fitting. See Figure
28.
2. Lubricate chains and sprockets (with grease zerks)
every 50 hours or season whichever is shorter. The
seed boxes are sealed with 3M 760 sealant. If a
leak occurs in the seed box apply a 3/16” bead of
3M 760 sealant to eliminate any leaks. The tack
free time is 30 minutes with full cure in 24 hours.
3. Clean fittings prior to lubrication. Do not let
excessive grease build up around lubrication
points.
NOTE: One pump of a good grade multi-purpose
grease should be sufficient in most cases. Harsh or dry
conditions may require more frequent lubrication.
4. Retighten the 1/2” flange nuts and bolts on the
clamps.
24 Owner Service
(Rev. 3/31/2015)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
Figure 28. Lubrication Points
Cleaning
After Each Use
●
Remove large debris such as clumps of dirt, grass,
crop residue, etc. from machine.
●
Inspect machine and replace worn or damaged
parts.
●
Replace any safety decals that are missing or not
readable.
Periodically or Before Extended Storage
●
Clean large debris such as clumps of dirt, grass,
crop residue, etc. from machine.
●
Remove the remainder using a low-pressure water
spray.
1. Be careful when spraying near scratched or torn
safety decals or near edges of decals as water
spray can peel decal off surface.
2. Be careful when spraying near chipped or
scratched paint as water spray can lift paint.
3. If a pressure washer is used, follow the advice
of the pressure washer manufacturer.
●
Inspect machine and replace worn or damaged
parts.
●
Sand down scratches and the edges of areas of
missing paint and coat with Woods spray paint of
matching color (purchase from your Woods
dealer).
●
Replace any safety decals that are missing or not
readable (supplied free by your Woods dealer).
See Safety Decals section for location drawing.

MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
Owner Service 25
ASSEMBLY
DEALER SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS
Assembly of this equipment is the responsibility of the
Woods dealer. It should be delivered to the owner completely assembled, lubricated, and adjusted for normal
operating conditions.
1. Remove lower hitch mounts from middle 3 x 3 tube
and install them on front 3 x 3 tube per Figure 21.
The lower hitches should be set at 26.88” inside
width. See Figure 7.
2. Do not tighten until all adjustments are completed.
In most cases the Precision Super Seeder is shipped
completely assembled from the factory. The native and
legume seed boxes, front disc roller, front studded
roller and cultipacker are options that can be added to
the Precision Super Seeder at a later time if desired.
Figure 29. Dealer Set-up Lower Hitch
Optional Accessories
Front Spike Roller (For illustration, see Page 35)
1. Place seeder on level surface with jack stands on
frame 3 x 3 tubes.
2. Stop engine and set parking brake.
3. Place hoist strap over 3 x 3 disc gang.
4. Remove 3/4” U-bolts and nuts connecting 3 x 3
tube to disc slide.
5. Carefully remove disc gangs from underneath
seeder. Caution: Notched disc blades are sharp.
Wear gloves and tight fitting clothing.
6. Remove bent pin and hair pin clip from disc slide.
7. Remove 3/4” bolt, nut, washer and sleeve from
26 Assembly
disc slide.
8. Remove disc slide and replace with roller slide,
sleeves and 3/4” hardware.
9. Carefully position front rollers into frame receiving
holes and attach to front roller slide with 3/4”
hardware and sleeves.
10. Install bent pin into roller slide and lock with hair pin
clip.
Front Disc (For illustration, see Page 40)
1. Place seeder on level surface.
2. Stop engine and set parking brake.
3. Remove 3/4” hardware connecting 3 x 3 tubes to
roller slide.
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
4. Using hoist strap, carefully remove rollers from
underneath seeder.
17. Install right hand idler sprocket using 1/2”
hardware.
5. Remove bent pin and hair pin clip from roller slide.
18. Install right hand drive chain on
transmission shaft and picker wheel shaft.
6. Remove roller slide and sleeves from frame rails.
7. Install disc slide on frame rails using 3/4” hardware,
3/8” thick washer and sleeves.
8. Install bent pin and hair pin clip on disc slide in
fourth hole from rear.
9. Install disc gang in frame receiver hole and on disc
slide with 3/4” hardware.
power
19. Install left hand shield with 1/4” hardware to
primary box shield.
20. Install right hand shields.
Legume seed Box (For Illustration, see Page 36)
1. Place seeder on level surface.
2. Stop engine and set parking brake.
Native Seed Box (For Illustration, see Page 38)
1. Place seeder on level surface.
3. Open primary seed box shield.
2. Stop engine and set parking brake.
4. Remove seed box braces from rear of primary
seed box.
3. Remove seed box braces from front of primary
seed box.
5. Remove SMV sign from primary seed box saving
1/4” hardware.
4. Remove shields from native seed box.
6. Install legume seed box on primary seed box
frame.
5. Open shield from primary box.
6. Install native transition tray using 3/8” hardware.
7. Move front transition tray of primary seed box to
bottom of native transition tray and attach with 3/8”
hardware. Also, attach front transition tray to frame
with 3/8” hardware.
8. Place picker wheel shaft in frame of seeder with
teeth fingerpoints rotating forward and downward.
9. Install 3/4” flanged bearings on either side of picker
wheel shaft and connect to frame using 5/16”
hardware.
10. Attach native seed box to frame and primary seed
box using 3/8” hardware (the primary seed box
mounts may need to be loosened).
11. Attach middle bearing of picker wheel to native
seed box with 3/8” hardware.
12. Adjust picker wheel positions so they are centered
in seed box slots. Tighten picker wheels and
bearings to shaft.
13. Install 15 tooth sprocket on primary box agitator
shaft. Sprocket goes inside primary bearing mount
and 15 tooth sprocket that is connected to the
frame chain drive sprocket.
14. Install 15 tooth sprocket on left side of picker wheel
shaft and align sprocket and shaft with sprocket on
seed box.
15. Install left hand idler sprocket using 1/2” hardware.
16. Install left hand drive chain on native seed box
agitator shaft, power transmission shaft and
primary box agitator shaft.
(Rev. 4/22/2013)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
7. Install 3/16” thick legume seed box braces on
frame, primary box and legume box using 5/16”
and 3/8” hardware.
8. Remove short agitator chain from primary seed
box.
9. Install legume drive chain around primary seed cup
shaft, primary seed box agitator, underneath
legume seed cup shaft and around legume idler
sprockets.
10. Install SMV sign on legume box with 1/4”
hardware.
11. Install legume shield to primary box shield with 1/4”
hardware.
12. Install legume transition tray on rear 3 x 3 tube with
U-bolts.
13. Install seed cup PVC tubes on seed cups and
insert into legume transition tray.
Cultipacker (For Illustration, see Page 41)
1. Place seeder on level surface.
2. Stop engine and set parking brake.
3. Match cultipacker mounts with holes in frame and
install 3/4” x 2 bolt, 3/4” washer and 3/4” flanged
lock nuts. Place washer between frame and
cultipacker mounts.
4. Install 1/2” bolts and flanged lock nuts in frame and
slot of cultipacker mount.
Assembly 27
DEALER CHECK LISTS
PRE-DELIVERY CHECK LIST
(DEALER’S RESPONSIBILITY)
Inspect the equipment thoroughly after assembly to
ensure it is set up properly before delivering it to the
customer.
The following check lists are a reminder of points to
inspect. Check off each item as it is found satisfactory
or after proper adjustment is made.
___ Check that all safety decals are installed and in
good condition. Replace if damaged.
___ Check that shields and guards are properly
installed and in good condition. Replace if damaged.
___ Check all bolts to be sure they are properly
torqued.
___ Check that all cotter pins and safety pins are
properly installed. Replace if damaged.
___ Check and grease all lubrication points as identified in lubrication information on page 25.
___ Make customer aware of optional equipment
available so that customer can make proper
choices as required.
___ Instruct customer how to lubricate and explain
importance of lubrication.
___ Point out the safety decals. Explain their meaning
and the need to keep them in place and in good
condition. Emphasize the increased safety hazards when instructions are not followed.
___ Present Operator's Manual and request that customer and all operators read it before operating
equipment. Point out the manual safety rules,
explain their meanings and emphasize the
increased safety hazards that exist when safety
rules are not followed.
___ Explain to customer the potential crushing hazards of going underneath raised equipment.
Explain that blocking up prevents equipment
dropping from hydraulic leak down, hydraulic system failures or mechanical component failures.
DELIVERY CHECK LIST
(DEALER’S RESPONSIBILITY)
___ Show customer how to make adjustments and
select proper ground speed.
___ Show customer the safe, proper procedures to be
used when mounting, dismounting, and storing
equipment.
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
___ Point out all guards and shields. Explain their
importance and the safety hazards that exist
when not kept in place and in good condition.
___ Explain to customer that when transporting the
unit on a public road to comply with all state and
local lighting/marking laws.
Dealer Check Lists 28
PARTS INDEX
Precision Super Seeder
PSS48
PSS60
PSS72
PSS84
Main Frame and Roller Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .30 - 31
Primary Seed Box Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .32 - 34
Front Spike Roller Option . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35
Legume Seed Box Option . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .36 - 37
Native Seed Box Option . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .38 - 39
Front Disc Option (S/N 1285001 & Above). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
Front Disc Option (S/N 1285000 & Below) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
Cast Iron Cultipacker Option . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
Nylon Cultipacker Option . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
Scrapers - Spiked Roller Option . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44
Scrapers - Disc Spiked Drive Roller Option . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45
Scrapers - Cast Iron Cultipacker Option. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46
Scrapers - Nylon Cultipacker Option . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 47
Row Units . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 48
Slow Chain Drive Accessory Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 49
Super Slow Chain Drive Accessory Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 49
Platform Accessory Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50
29 Parts
(Rev. 6/30/2016)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
PSS48, PSS60, PSS72 & PSS84 MAIN FRAME & ROLLER ASSEMBLY
(Rev. 11/22/2017)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
Parts 30
PSS48, PSS60, PSS72, PSS84 MAIN FRAME & ROLLER ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
REF
PSS48
PSS60
PSS72
PSS84
QTY
1
…………
…………
…………
…………
1
Frame, seeder
DESCRIPTION
2
103877648
103877660
103877672
103877684
1
Spiked drive roller
3
W301117*
W301117*
W301117*
W301117*
8
3/8 NC x 1-3/4 Carriage bolt ZP
4
20A920
20A920
20A920
20A920
2
1" Bearing with housing
5
62043*
62043*
62043*
62043*
1
1/4 x 1-3/4 Klik pin
6
14350*
14350*
14350*
14350*
8
3/8 NC Flanged lock nut
7
1028375*
1028375*
1028375*
1028375*
8
3/8 Push-on nut
8
1637*
1637*
1637*
1637*
1
1/2 NC x 3-1/2 Cap screw GR5 ZP
9
1035651
1035651
1035651
1035651
2
Sleeve, .56 x .75 x .75
10
3598*
3598*
3598*
3598*
2
1/2 SAE Flat washer
11
11900*
11900*
11900*
11900*
1
1/2 NC Flanged lock nut
12
HBL233
HBL233
HBL233
HBL233
2
.875 x 6.94 Headless pin
13
27542*
27542*
27542*
27542*
4
7/16 x 11/32 Klik pin
14
56598
56598
56598
56598
2
Sleeve, .885 x 1.125 x 2.62
15
24409*
24409*
24409*
24409*
2
5/16 NC x 1 Carriage bolt ZP
16
14139*
14139*
14139*
14139*
2
5/16 NC Flanged lock nut ZP
17
1003828
1003828
1003828
1003828
1
Manual tube
18
1034699
1034699
1034669
1034669
2
Mount, hitch seeder
19
302207*
302207*
302207*
302207*
9
3/4 NC Flanged lock nut
20
1035193
1035193
1035193
1035193
1
Handle
21
1034668
1034668
1034668
1034668
4
3/4 x 3.81 x 4.31 U-bolt
22
1002012
1002012
1002012
1002012
2
Quick hitch bushing (Not Shown)
23
1036370
1036370
1036370
1036370
1
Kit, crank, calibration
24
1035232
1035232
1035232
1035232
1
Mount, transition tray
25
6697*
6697*
6697*
6697*
1
3/8 NC x 1 Carriage bolt GR5 ZP
26
66840
66840
66840
66840
1
3/8NC Knob, 3 prong
27
1036394
1036394
1036394
1036394
1
Decal, stationary calibration (Not Shown)
28
1002018
1002018
1002018
1002018
1
Sleeve, 81 x 1.25 x 2.12
29
31207
31207
31207
31207
1
3/4 NC x 4 Cap Screw GR5 ZP
30
1002938
1002938
1002938
1002938
1
Replacement spikes (25 piece set)
31
1002012
1002012
1002012
1002012
2
Sleeve, .94 x 1.44 x 2.75
32
20973
20973
20973
20973
1
3/8 NC X 1-1/4 Carriage Bolt ZP
* Standard hardware, obtain locally
31 Parts
(Rev. 11/22/2017)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
PSS48, PSS60, PSS72, PSS84 PRIMARY SEED BOX ASSEMBLY
(Rev. 11/22/2017)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
Parts 32
PSS48, PSS60, PSS72, PSS84 PRIMARY SEED BOX PARTS LIST
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
24A
25
26
27
28
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
43A
44
45
46
47
47A
48
49
50
51
PSS48
103517948
103569848
1035663
1034739
1034694
1035207
1034717
1035219
24516
1035197
1033294
1033293*
1034693
103518448
1034754 (7)
1034755 (7)
1034712 (14)
1035188 (16)
1034756 (7)
1034747
103568548
1034692 (14)
1035672
1035199
FA419
20A635
1001978*
1035643
1035694
1008011*
1035225
70065*
1034698 (7)
78285 (14)
73163* (14)
24409*
14139*
6697*
14350*
1035654
1007294*
11900*
1035198
FA418
1034744
12296
1034746
1034735
FA419
SU910
1257*
35139
24611
33 Parts
PSS60
103517960
103569860
1035663
1034739
1034694
1035207
1034717
1035219
24516
1035197
1033294
1033293*
1034693
103518460
1034754 (8)
1034755 (8)
1034712 (16)
1035188 (18)
1034756 (8)
1034747
103568560
1034692 (16)
1035672
1035199
FA419
20A635
1001978*
1035643
1035694
1008011*
1035225
70065*
1034698 (8)
78285 (16)
73163* (16)
24409*
14139*
6697*
14350*
1035654
1007294*
11900*
1035198
FA418
1034744
12296
1034746
1034735
FA419
SU910
1257*
35139
24611
PSS72
103517972
103569872
1035663
1034739
1034694
1035207
1034717
1035219
24516
1035197
1033294
1033293*
1034693
103518472
1034754 (10)
1034755 (10)
1034712 (20)
1035188 (22)
1034756 (10)
1034747
103568572
1034692 (20)
1035672
1035199
FA419
20A635
1001978*
1035643
1035694
1008011*
1035225
70065*
1034698 (10)
78285 (20)
73163* (20)
24409*
14139*‘
6697*
14350*
1035654
1007294*
11900*
1035198
FA418
1034744
12296
1034746
1034735
FA419
SU910
1257*
35139
24611
PSS84
QTY
DESCRIPTION
103517984
1
Seedbox, Primary
103569884
1
Cover, seedbox primary, native
1035663
1
Mount, bearing primary
1034739
1
Tube, transmission
1034694
3
1-1/8 Bearing, flangette
1035207
1
Sprocket weldment
1034717
2
Sprocket
1035219
1
Lever, primary
24516
1
Sleeve, 3/8 x 1/2 x 27/64
1035197
2
Link
1033294
5
3/8 NC x 1.00 Knob, 3 prong LG
1033293*
3
3/8-16 Spring nut, U-tapped
1034693
2
3/4 Bearing, flangette
103518484
1
Shaft, primary seedcup
1034754 (12)
Seedcup, large
1034755 (12)
Gate, seedcup, large
1034712 (24)
Washer, primary seedcup
1035188 (26)
1/8 x 1-1/4 Roll pin
1034756 (12)
Feed roll, large
1034747
1
Spool, shifter primary
103568584
1
Shaft, primary agitator
1034692 (24)
3/16 x 3-1/2 Roll pin
1035672
1
Lever, primary & native
1035199
1
Chain, primary box, A2040
FA419
1
#40 Double pitch conn link
20A635
2
Lid handle
1001978*
8
3/16 Blind rivet, No. 63
1035643
1
Shield, frame
1035694
1
Brace, native primary
1008011*
2
3/8 NC SQ nut w/retainer
1035225
2
1/4NC x .75 x .31 Shoulder bolt
70065*
2
1/4 NC Whiz nut
1034698 (12)
Spring
78285 (24)
5/16 NC x 3/4 YD Screw, BTN HD
73163* (24)
5/16 NC Flanged whiz nut
24409*
6
5/16NC x 1 Carriage bolt, ZP
14139*
6
5/16 NC Flanged lock nut, HD ZP
6697*
23 3/8 NC x 1 Carriage bolt, GR5 ZP
14350*
45 3/8 NC Flanged lock nut
1035654
1
Sleeve, .56 x .75 x 2.34
1007294*
1
1/2NC x 4-1/2 Carriage bolt, GR5 ZP
11900*
2
1/2 NC Flanged lock nut
1035198
1
Chain, Seeder main A2040 34 Link
FA418
1
#40 Single pitch conn link
1034744
1
Sprocket, 15/30
12296
4
1/4-28 Grease zerk
1034746
1
Sprocket, 15/40
1034735
1
Chain, Seeder main A2040 36 Link
FA419
1
#40 Double pitch conn link
SU910
2
.75x1.0x.75 Bearing needle
1257*
1
3/4 Flat washer, ZP
35139
1
.050 x .750 Retainer ring
24611
1
SMV sign
(Primary Seed Box Parts List Continued on Page 34)
(Rev. 11/22/2017)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
PSS48, PSS60, PSS72, PSS84 PRIMARY SEED BOX PARTS LIST (CONTINUED)
REF
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
63
64
65
66
67
68
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
77A
77B
78
79
80
82
83
84
85
86
87
PSS48
1035651
854*
27635*
62043*
12169*
1035233
103563148
103523148
1035236
1028375*
1035677
1035655
1035669A
70067
5336*
62521*
66840
20973*
1035690
1035657
1035656
1034753
1035676
1035203
FA418
1002959
1036354
1036355
1035696
1036393
1036387
1038794
21941*
1037499
1037382
PSS60
1035651
854*
27635*
62043*
12169*
1035233
103563160
103523160
1035236
1028375*
1035677
1035655
1035669A
70067
5336*
62521*
66840
20973*
1035690
1035657
1035656
1034753
1035676
1035203
FA418
1002959
1036354
1036355
1035696
1036393
1036387
1038794
21941*
1037499
1037382
PSS72
1035651
854*
27635*
62043*
12169*
1035233
103563172
103523172
1035236
1028375*
1035677
1035655
1035669A
70067
5336*
62521*
66840
20973*
1035690
1035657
1035656
1034753
1035676
1035203
FA418
1002959
1036354
1036355
1035696
1036393
1036387
1038794
21941*
1037499
1037382
PSS84
1035651
854*
27635*
62043*
12169*
1035233
103563184
103523184
1035236
1028375*
1035677
1035655
1035669A
70067
5336*
62521*
66840
20973*
1035690
1035657
1035656
1034753
1035676
1035203
FA418
1002959
1036354
1036355
1035696
1036393
1036387
1038794
21941*
1037499
1037382
QTY
2
2
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
20
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
*
(Rev. 11/22/2017)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
DESCRIPTION
Sleeve, .56 x .75 x .75
1/2 Flat washer, ZP
1/2 NC x 3-1/2 Carriage bolt
1/4 x 1-3/4 Klik pin
3/8 NC x 1-1/4 Cap screw GR5 ZP
Link, bent tray mount
Transition tray, front
Transition tray, rear
Calibration tray
3/8 Push-on bolt
Mount, frame shield
Shield, primary
Sealant, 3M 760 Hybrid black
.25-20 x .5 Whiz bolt TRSS
1/4 Flat washer, ZP
1/4 NC Flanged lock nut
3/8 NC Knob, 3 prong
3/8 NC x 1-1/4 Carriage bolt GR5
Tab, reinforcement rear
Bracket, primary only, LH
Bracket, primary only, RH
Sprocket, Idler w/bearing
1/4 x 1-3/4 Lock pin
Chain, A2040 primary 17 Link
#40 Single pitch conn link
#40 Single pitch offset link
Safety decal set (Not Shown)
Model decal set (Not Shown)
Woods hunting edition decal (Not Shown)
Decal, mobile calibration procedure
Decal, standard chain drive
Pointer, primary seed box
1/4 NC Wing nut
Decal set, instructional, seeder
Decal, PSS primary seed chart
Standard hardware, obtain locally
Parts 34
PSS48, PSS60, PSS72, PSS84 FRONT SPIKE ROLLER OPTION
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
PSS48
103876648
1038680
20A920
14350*
W301117*
103866648
1034668
302207*
1035675
1028375*
1002943
2376*
1038740
1022507
1035646
2688*
1002938
35 Parts
PSS60
103876660
1038680
20A920
14350*
W301117*
103866660
1034668
302207*
1035675
1028375*
1002943
2376*
1038740
1022507
1035646
2688*
1002938
PSS72
103876672
1034677
20A920
14350*
W301117*
103468872
1034668
302207*
1035675
1028375*
1002943
2376*
1034690
1022507
1035646
2688*
1002938
PSS84
103876684
1034677
20A920
14350*
W301117*
103468884
1034668
302207*
1035675
1028375*
1002943
2376*
1034690
1022507
1035646
2688*
1002938
QTY
2
4
4
16
16
2
4
10
4
4
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Front roller
Mount, bearing
1" Bearing w/housing
3/8 NC Flanged lock nut
3/8 NC x 1-1/2 Carriage bolt ZP
Tube, 3 x 3 x .25 x XX.XX
3/4 x 3.81 x 4.31 U-bolt
3/4 NC Flanged lock nut
Sleeve, 1.03 x 1.25 x 0.88
3.8 Push-on bolt retainter
Sleeve, .82 x 1.06 x .47
3/4 NC x 5 Cap screw
Studded roller slide
Cap, 3 x 3 black plastic
3/4 x 6 Pin, bent w/ clip
5/32 Cotter pin
Replacement spikes (25 piece set)
*
Standard hardware, obtain locally
(Rev. 11/22/2017)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
PSS48, PSS60, PSS72, PSS84 LEGUME SEED BOX OPTION
(Rev. 12/24/2015)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
Parts 36
PSS48, PSS60, PSS72, PSS84 LEGUME SEED BOX PARTS LIST
REF
1
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
33A
34
35
36
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
PSS48
103517848
14350*
103569948
20A635
1001994*
1035225
70065* (18)
1034695 (7)
1034696 (7)
1034697 (7)
103518648
1035187 (16)
70067 (14)
1035195
1034693
16148*
1034727
1035625
1034717
1035215
20973*
66840
1035632
300157*
1034753
1035667
1637*
854*
11900*
1035200
FA418
1035641
1033293*
1033294
103565348
1035662
1001975
1001978*
12296
1035665 (7)
14139*
1035244
1035669A
5337*
6697*
14562*
1035681
1035682
24611
1035695
1037499
1038793
21941*
1037383
37 Parts
PSS60
103517860
14350*
103569960
20A635
1001994*
1035225
70065* (20)
1034695 (8)
1034696 (8)
1034697 (8)
103518660
1035187 (18)
70067 (16)
1035195
1034693
16148*
1034727
1035625
1034717
1035215
20973*
66840
1035632
300157*
1034753
1035667
1637*
854*
11900*
1035200
FA418
1035641
1033293*
1033294
103565360
1035662
1001975
1001978*
12296
1035665 (8)
14139*
1035244
1035669A
5337*
6697*
14562*
1035681
1035682
24611
1035695
1037499
1038793
21941*
1037383
PSS72
103517872
14350*
103569972
20A635
1001994*
1035225
70065* (24)
1034695 (10)
1034696 (10)
1034697 (10)
103518672
1035187 (22)
70067 (20)
1035195
1034693
16148*
1034727
1035625
1034717
1035215
20973*
66840
1035632
300157*
1034753
1035667
1637*
854*
11900*
1035200
FA418
1035641
1033293*
1033294
103565372
1035662
1001975
1001978*
12296
1035665 (10)
14139*
1035244
1035669A
5337*
6697*
14562*
1035681
1035682
24611
1035695
1037499
1038793
21941*
1037383
PSS84
103517884
14350*
103569984
20A635
1001994*
1035225
70065* (28)
1034695 (12)
1034696 (12)
1034697 (12)
103518684
1035187 (26)
70067 (24)
1035195
1034693
16148*
1034727
1035625
1034717
1035215
20973*
66840
1035632
300157*
1034753
1035667
1637*
854*
11900*
1035200
FA418
1035641
1033293*
1033294
103565384
1035662
1001975
1001978*
12296
1035665 (12)
14139*
1035244
1035669A
5337*
6697*
14562*
1035681
1035682
24611
1035695
1037499
1038793
21941*
1037383
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
Seedbox, legume
9
3/8 NC Flanged lock nut
1
Cover, legume seedbox
1
Lid, handle
4
1/8 No. 43 Blind rivet
2
1/4NC x .75 x .31 Shoulder bolt
1/4 NC Whiz nut
Seedcup, small
Gate, small
Feed roll, small
1
Shaft, seedcup legume
1/8 x 7/8 Roll pin
.25-20 x .5 Whiz bolt TRSS/MR
1
Mount, Bearing legume
2
3/4 Bearing, flangette
10 5/16NC x 3/4 Carriage bolt ZP
1
Tube, transmission
1
Sleeve, shifter
1
Sprocket
1
Lever, shifter
1
3/8 NC x 1-1/4 Carriage bolt GR5
1
3/8 NC Knob, 3 prong
1
Sleeve, .39 x .63 x 1.06
1
3/8 NC x 2-1/4 Cap screw GR5 ZP
2
Sprocket IDL w/bearing
2
Sleeve, .56 x .75 x 2.00
2
1/2 NC x 3-1/2 Cap screw GR5 ZP
4
1/2 Flat washer ZP
2
1/2 NC Flanged lock nut
1
Chain A2040 54 Lnk
1
#40 Single pitch conn link
1
Shield, legume
1
3/8 - 16 Spring nut U-tapped
1
3/8 NC x 1.00 Knob, 3 prong
1
Tray, legume
2
3/8 x 3.43 x 3.56 U-bolt
1
Flex draw latch
4
3/16 No. 63 Blind rivet
1
1/4 28 Straight fitting, 15/32L
11/16 ID x 19-1/4 PVC tube
13 5/16 NC Flanged lock nut HD ZP
1
1/4 x 1-1/5 Pin, detent
1
Sealant, 3M 760 Hybrid black
4
1/4 NC x 1/2 Cap screw GR5
4
3/8 x 1 Carriage bolt GR5 ZP
2
5/16 NC x 1 Cap screw GR5
1
Brace, legume LH
1
Brace, legume RH
1
SMV sign
1
Brace, legume
1
Decal set, instructional, seeder
1
Pointer, legume
2
1/4 NC Wing nut
1
Decal, PSS legume seed chart
*
Standard hardware, obtain locally
(Rev. 12/24/2015)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
PSS48, PSS60, PSS72, PSS84 NATIVE SEED BOX OPTION
(Rev. 11/22/2017)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
Parts 38
PSS48, PSS60, PSS72, PSS84 NATIVE SEED BOX PARTS LIST
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
19A
20
20A
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
PSS48
103518048
103569848
20A635
1001978*
1035225
14458*
1035197
24409*
14139*
1035636
1035651
6697*
14350*
1034753
3489*
3379*
11900*
854*
1035201
FA419
1035202
FA418
1034737
1035188 (2)
1034717
62788*
6128*
1034693
1034694 (1)
1035245
103521748
103518348
103467948
----------------------------1035232
103523048
1035644
1035645
1033293
1033294
1035669A
1035668
1034691 (7)
1036386
20973*
5337*
1008011*
1035244
1035652
70067
5336*
62521*
1035672
103563148
1037499
1036397
39 Parts
PSS60
103518060
103569860
20A635
1001978*
1035225
14458*
1035197
24409*
14139*
1035636
1035651
6697*
14350*
1034753
3489*
3379*
11900*
854*
1035201
FA419
1035202
FA418
1034737
1035188
1034717
62788*
6128*
1034693
1034694
1035245
103521760
103518360
103467972L
103467960R
1035241
1035232
103523060
1035644
1035645
1033293
1033294
1035669A
1035668
1034691 (8)
1036386
20973*
5337*
1008011*
1035244
1035652
70067
5336*
62521*
1035672
103563160
1037499
1036398
PSS72
103518072
103569872
20A635
1001978*
1035225
14458*
1035197
24409*
14139*
1035636
1035651
6697*
14350*
1034753
3489*
3379*
11900*
854*
1035201
FA419
1035202
FA418
1034737
1035188
1034717
62788*
6128*
1034693
1034694
1035245
103521772
103518372
103467972L
103467972R
1035241
1035232
103523072
1035644
1035645
1033293
1033294
1035669A
1035668
1034691 (10)
1036386
20973*
5337*
1008011*
1035244
1035652
70067
5336*
62521*
1035672
103563172
1037499
1036399
PSS84
QTY
DESCRIPTION
103518084
1
Seedbox, native
103569884
1
Cover, native primary seedbox
20A635
1
Lid, handle
1001978*
4
3/16 No. 63 Blind rivet
1035225
2
1/4NC x .75 x .31 Shoulder bolt
14458*
4
5/16 NC x 1-1/4 Carriage bolt
1035197
2
Link
24409*
14
5/16NC x 1 Carriage bolt ZP
14139*
19
5/16 NC Flanged lock nut HD ZP
1035636
1
Mount, idler RH
1035651
2
Sleeve, .56 x .75 x .75
6697*
19
3/8 x 1 Carriage bolt GR5 ZP
14350*
25
3/8 NC Flanged lock nut
1034753
2
Sprocket Idler w/bearing
3489*
1
1/2 NC x 3 Cap screw GR5 ZP
3379*
1
1/2 NC x 1-1/2 Cap screw GR5 ZP
11900*
2
1/2 NC Flanged lock nut
854*
3
1/2 Flat washer ZP
1035201
1
Chain, A2040 left 46 Links
FA419
1
#40 Double pitch conn link (Not Shown)
1035202
1
Chain, A2040 left 46 Links
FA418
1
#40 Single pitch conn link (Not Shown)
1034737
2
Sprocket
1035188
4
1/8 x 1-1/4 Roll pin
1034717
3
Sprocket RC40
62788*
2
1/4 NC x 1-1/2 Cap screw GR5
6128*
6
1/4 NC Lock nut
1034693
7
3/4 Bearing, flangette
1034694
2
1-1/8 Bearing flangette
1035245
1
3rd Picker wheel bearing mount
103521784
1
Shaft PT
10351884
1
Shaft Pickerwheel
103467984L
1
Shaft agitator, LH
103467972R
1
Shaft agitator, RH
1035241
1
Coupler agitator
1035232
3
Mount, transition tray
103523084
1
Transition tray
1035644
1
Shield, LH
1035645
1
Shield, RH
1033293
1
3/8 - 16 Spring nut U-tapped
1033294
3
3/8 NC x 1.00 Knob, 3 prong
1035669A
1
Sealant, 3M 760 Hybrid black
1035668
1
Shield, right bottom
1034691(12)
Picker wheel
1036386
1
Brace, native
20973*
5
3/8 NC x 1-1/4 Carriage bolt GR5
5337*
2
1/4 NC x 1/2 Cap screw GR5
1008011*
2
3/8 NC SQ Nut w/retainer
1035244
1
1/4x1-1/5 Pin w/ 3/4 RNG
1035652
1
Cap, vinyl black 3/4-13/16 OD 1/2
70067
1
.25-20 x .5 Whiz bolt TRSS
5336*
1
1/4 Flat washer ZP
62521*
1
1/4 NC Flanged lock nut
1035672
1
Lever, Primary & Native cover
103563184
1
Transition tray, front
1037499
1
Decal set, instructional, seeder
1036400
1
Kit, gasket native seed box (Not Shown)
(Native Seed Box Parts List Continued on Page 40)
(Rev. 11/22/2017)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
PSS48, PSS60, PSS72, PSS84 NATIVE SEED BOX PARTS LIST (CONTINUED)
REF
58
59
60
61
PSS48
1036375 (7)
1036374 (7)
78162 (28)*
1037384
PSS60
1036375 (8)
1036374 (8)
78162 (32)*
1037384
PSS72
1036375 (10)
1036374 (10)
78162 (40)*
1037384
PSS84
1036375 (12)
1036374 (12)
78162 (48)*
1037384
QTY
1
*
DESCRIPTION
Gasket
Plate, retainer
#10 NC Self-tapping screw
Decal, PSS native seed chart
Standard hardware, obtain locally
PSS48, PSS60, PSS72, PSS84 FRONT DISC OPTION (SERIAL NO. 1285001 & ABOVE)
REF
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
20
21
22
23
PSS48
1038696 (8)
------1011322
1011299
1034764
1034763
1011349 (2)
1038674
1022500
1022501
3689*
3132*
29893*
11900*
103869748
1034668
302207
1022507
1034701
12558*
------1035673
1002943
13759*
(Rev. 6/30/2016)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
PSS60
PSS72
PSS84
1038696 (8)
------------------- 1011274 (10) 1011274 (12)
1011322
1011322
1011322
1011299
1011277
1011279
1034764
1011324
1034764
1034763
1011323
1034763
1011349 (2) 1011349 (4) 1011349 (6)
1038674
1034674
1034674
1022500
1022500
1022500
1022544 (2) 1022544 (8)
1022501
1022501
1022501
3689*
3689*
3689*
3132*
3132*
3132*
29893*
29893*
29893*
11900*
11900*
11900*
103869760 103467172 103467184
1034668
1034668
1034668
302207
302207
302207
1022507
1022507
1022507
1034701
1034701
1034701
12558*
------------------2376*
2376*
1035673
1035673
1035673
1002943
1002943
1002943
13759*
13759*
13759*
QTY
2
2
4
4
6
4
4
2
2
2
16
16
2
4
11
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
*
DESCRIPTION
16" Notched blade (For PSS48 & PSS60)
18" Notched blade (For PSS72 & PSS84)
Washer, disc bumper
Axle, disc
Spool, spacer, 2-3/8 or 2
Spool, spacer, 3-5/8 or 3-1/4
Spool, spacer 7-3/8
Disc mount bearing
1 SQ Flanged bearing assembly
1.41 x 3.50 x .375 Flat washer
End cap washer, disc
1" Standard lock washer
1 NC Hex nut ZP
1/2 NC x 1-1/2 Carriage bolt HT
1/2 NC Flanged lock nut
Tube, 3 x 3 x .25 x XX.XX
3/4 x 3.81 x 4.31 U-bolt
3/4 NC Flanged lock nut
3 x 3 Cap, black plastic
Disc slide
3/4 NC x 4-1/2 Cap screw (For PSS48 & PSS60)
3/4 NC x 5 Cap screw (For PSS72 & PSS84)
.78 x 3.25 x .38 Washer
Sleeve, .82 x 1.06 x .47
3/4 NC x 2-1/4 Cap screw GR5 ZP
Standard hardware, obtain locally
Parts 40
PSS48, PSS60, PSS72, PSS84 FRONT DISC OPTION (SERIAL NO. 1285000 & BELOW)
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
PSS48
1011274 (6)
1011322
1035248
1011324
1011323
1011349
1034674
1022500
1022501
3689*
3132*
29893*
11900*
103467148
1034668
302207
1022507
1034701
2376*
1035673
1002943
13759*
41 Parts
PSS60
PSS72
PSS84
1011274 (8) 1011274 (10) 1011274 (12)
1011322
1011322
1011322
1011299
1011277
1011279
1011324
1011324
1034764
1011323
1011323
1034763
1011349
1011349
1011349
1034674
1034674
1034674
1022500
1022500
1022500
1022544 (2) 1022544 (8)
1022501
1022501
1022501
3689*
3689*
3689*
3132*
3132*
3132*
29893*
29893*
29893*
11900*
11900*
11900*
103467160 103467172 103467184
1034668
1034668
1034668
302207
302207
302207
1022507
1022507
1022507
1034701
1034701
1034701
2376*
2376*
2376*
1035673
1035673
1035673
1002943
1002943
1002943
13759*
13759*
13759*
QTY
2
2
2
16
16
2
4
11
2
1
2
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
18" Notched blade
Washer, disc bumper
Axle, disc
Spool, spacer, 2-3/8 or 2
Spool, spacer, 3-5/8 or 3-1/4
Spool, spacer 7-3/8
Disc mount bearing
1 SQ Flanged bearing assembly
1.41 x 3.50 x .375 Flat washer
End cap washer, disc
1" Standard lock washer
1 NC Hex nut ZP
1/2 NC x 1-1/2 Carriage bolt HT
1/2 NC Flanged lock nut
Tube, 3 x 3 x .25 x XX.XX
3/4 x 3.81 x 4.31 U-bolt
3/4 NC Flanged lock nut
3 x 3 Cap, black plastic
Disc slide
3/4 NC x 5 Cap screw
.78 x 3.25 x .38 Washer
Sleeve, .82 x 1.06 x .47
3/4 NC x 2-1/4 Cap screw GR5 ZP
*
Standard hardware, obtain locally
2
2
4
4
6
4
4
(Rev. 6/30/2016)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
PSS48, PSS60, PSS72, PSS84 CAST IRON CULTIPACKER OPTION
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
PSS48
PSS60
PSS72
PSS84
103465048
103465060 103465072 103465084
1033740
1033740
1033740
1033740
1035210
1035210
1035210
1035210
1034676
1034676
1034676
1034676
1034651 (22) 1034651 (26) 1034651 (32) 1034651 (37)
12735*
12735*
12735*
12735*
11900*
11900*
11900*
11900*
1257*
1257*
1257*
1257*
735*
735*
735*
735*
302207*
302207*
302207*
302207*
5621*
5621*
5621*
5621*
20973*
20973*
20973*
20973*
14350*
14350*
14350*
14350*
103869225
103869225 103869225 103869225
1038693
1038693
1038693
1038693
854*
854*
854*
854*
10284
10284
10284
10284
(Rev. 11/22/2017)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
QTY
1
2
2
4
2
14
2
2
2
4
2
4
1
1
2
8
DESCRIPTION
Shaft, cultipacker
1.38 Flanged 4 bolt bearing
Mount, bearing
1-3/4 Clamp
Wheel
1/2 NC x 1-3/4 Carriage bolt HT
1/2 NC Flanged lock nut
3/4 Flat washer ZP
3/4 NC x 2 Cap screw GR5
3/4 NC Flanged lock nut
1/2 NC x 2-3/4 Cap screw GR5
3/8 NC x 1-1/4 Carriage bolt
3/8 NC Flanged lock nut
Mount, Cultipacker stop, LH
Mount, Cultipacker stop, RH
1/2 Std Flat washer
1/2 NC x 2 Carriage Bolt GR5 ZP
*
Standard hardware, obtain locally
Parts 42
PSS48, PSS60, PSS72, PSS84 NYLON CULTIPACKER OPTION
REF
PSS48
PSS60
PSS72
1
103878048
103878060
103878072
2
1033740
1033740
1033740
3
1038699
1038699
1038699
4
1034676
1034676
1034676
5
1038781P (20) 1038781P (25) 1038781P (30)
6
12735*
12735*
12735*
7
11900*
11900*
11900*
8
1257*
1257*
1257*
9
735*
735*
735*
10
302207*
302207*
302207*
11
5621*
5621*
5621*
12
854*
854*
854*
13
20A111
20A111
20A111
14
20A125
20A125
20A125
15
29485*
29485*
29485*
19
20973*
20973*
20973*
20
14350*
14350*
14350*
21
7747*
7747*
7747*
22
1038693
1038693
1038693
23
1036411
1036411
1036411
24
10284
10284
10284
PSS84
103878084
1033740
1038699
1034676
1038781P (35)
12735*
11900*
1257*
735*
302207*
5621*
854*
20A111
20A125
29485*
20973*
14350*
7747*
1038693
1036411
10284
QTY
1
2
2
4
2
14
2
2
2
4
2
2
2
4
2
4
2
1
1
8
*
43 Parts
DESCRIPTION
Shaft, cultipacker
1.38 Flanged 4 bolt bearing
Arm, cultipacker
1-3/4 Clamp
Cultipacker, plastic
1/2 NC x 1-3/4 Carriage bolt HT
1/2 NC Flanged lock nut
3/4 Flat washer ZP
3/4 NC x 2 Cap screw GR5
3/4 NC Flanged lock nut
1/2 NC x 2-3/4 Cap screw GR5
1/2 Flat washer, ZP
Stud, spring
Spring
3/4 NC Jam nut ZP
3/8 NC x 1-1/4 Carriage bolt GR5 ZP
3/8 NC Flanged lock nut
3/8 NC x 3 Cap screw GR5
Mount, cultipacker stop RH
Shield, chain
1/2 NC x 2 Carriage Bolt GR5 ZP
Standard hardware, obtain locally
(Rev. 11/22/2017)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
PSS48, PSS60, PSS72, PSS84 SCRAPERS SPIKED ROLLER OPTION
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
PSS48
1036465
103642948
1036464
1036455
103642548
1036454
14350*
6697*
(Rev. 9/20/2014)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
PSS60
1036465
103642960
1036464
1036455
103642560
1036454
14350*
6697*
PSS72
1036465
103642972
1036464
1036455
103642572
1036454
14350*
6697*
PSS84
1036465
103642984
1036464
1036455
103642584
1036454
14350*
6697*
QTY
2
2
2
1
1
1
12
12
DESCRIPTION
Scraper, mount, spiked front, LH
Scraper, spiked front
Scraper, mount, spiked front, RH
Scraper, mount, middle LH
Scraper, spiked drive roller
Scraper, mount, middle RH
3/8 NC Flanged lock nut
3/8 NC x 1 Carriage bolt GR5
*
Standard hardware, obtain locally
Parts 44
PSS48, PSS60, PSS72, PSS84 SCRAPERS - DISC SPIKED DRIVE ROLLER OPTION
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
PSS48
1038754
1038752 (1)
1038751
1038753 (1)
6697*
14350* (16)
1035662 (2)
103642548
1036454
1036455
45 Parts
PSS60
1038754
1038752 (1)
1038751
1038753 (1)
6697*
14350* (16)
1035662 (2)
103642560
1036454
1036455
PSS72
1038754
1038752 (2)
1038751
1038753 (2)
6697*
14350* (20)
1035662 (4)
103642572
1036454
1036455
PSS84
1038754
1038752 (3)
1038751
1038753 (3)
6697*
14350* (24)
1035662 (6)
103642584
1036454
1036455
QTY
2
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Scraper, disc mount, RH
Scraper, disc link, LH
Scraper, disc mount, LH
Scraper, disc link, RH
3/8 NC x 1 Carriage bolt, GR5
3/8 NC Flanged lock nut
U-Bolt, 3/8 NC x 3-7/16 x 3-5/8
Scraper, spiked drive roller
Mount, scraper drive roller, RH
Mount, scraper drive roller, LH
*
Standard hardware, obtain locally
2
12
(Rev. 9/20/2014)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
PSS48, PSS60, PSS72, PSS84 SCRAPERS - CAST IRON CULTIPACKER OPTION
REF
1
2
3
4
5
PSS48
103642648
1036427
1036428
6697*
14350*
PSS60
103642660
1036427
1036428
6697*
14350*
PSS72
103642672
1036427
1036428
6697*
14350*
PSS84
103642684
1036427
1036428
6697*
14350*
QTY
1
1
1
4
4
*
(Rev. 6/8/2015)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
DESCRIPTION
Scraper, cultipacker, cast iron
Mount, scraper, cultipacker, cast iron, LH
Mount, scraper, cultipacker, cast iron, RH
3/8 NC x 1 Carriage bolt, GR5
3/8 NC Flanged lock nut
Standard hardware, obtain locally
Parts 46
PSS48, PSS60, PSS72, PSS84 SCRAPER - NYLON CULTIPACKER OPTION
REF
1
2
3
4
5
PSS48
103879248
1038797
1038798
6697*
14350*
PSS60
103879260
1038797
1038798
6697*
14350*
PSS72
103879272
1038797
1038798
6697*
14350*
PSS84
103879284
1038797
1038798
6697*
14350*
QTY
1
1
1
4
4
*
47 Parts
DESCRIPTION
Scraper, cultipacker, nylon - rear
Mount, scraper, cultipacker, nylon LH
Mount, scraper, cultipacker, nylon RH
3/8 NC x 1 Carriage bolt, GR5
3/8 NC Flanged lock nut
Standard hardware, obtain locally
(Rev. 9/20/2014)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
PSS48, PSS60, PSS72, PSS84 ROW UNITS
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
PSS48
103877148
1038769 (1)
1038768 (1)
839* (2)
14350* (6)
1035662 (2)
1038775 (7)
1038694
103635748
(Rev. 9/20/2014)
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
PSS60
PSS72
PSS84
103877160 103877172 103877184
1038769 (1) 1038769 (2) 1038769 (2)
1038768 (1) 1038768 (2) 1038768 (2)
839* (2)
839* (4)
839* (4)
14350* (6) 14350* (12) 14350* (12)
1035662 (2) 1035662 (4) 1035662 (4)
1038775 (8) 1038775 (10) 1038775 (12)
1038694
1038694
1038694
103635760 103635772 103635784
QTY
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Guide, row unit
Mount, row guide, LH
Mount, row guide, RH
3/8 NC x 1 cap screw, GR5
3/8 NC Flanged lock nut
U-Bolt, 3/8 NC x 3-7/16 x 3-5/8
Tube, PVC, 1-1/2 x 23
Seed stop, 12 pack
Transition tray, front w/slots
*
Standard hardware, obtain locally
Parts 48
1036395 SLOW CHAIN DRIVE ACCESSORY PARTS (SEE FIGURE 21 IN ASSEMBLY)
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
PART
1036376
1036402
1036422
1036404
1036405
1036388
1036409
QTY
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Sprocket, RC40 15-50 1" bore
Chain, seeder main drive A2040 40 link
Sprocket, RC40 22 tooth 3/4" bore
Chain, legume seed box A2040 54 link
Chain, native seed box left 48 link
Decal, slow chain drive
Installation slow chain drive instruction sheet
1036396 SUPER SLOW CHAIN DRIVE ACCESSORY PARTS (SEE FIGURE 22 IN ASSEMBLY)
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
49 Parts
PART
1036376
1036412
1036401
1036407
1036403
1036383
1036406
1036422
1036404
1036389
1036409
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Sprocket, RC40 15-50 1" bore
Sprocket, RC40 12 tooth 3/4" bore
Chain, seeder main drive A2040 38 link
Sprocket, RC40 15-40 1-1/18" bore
Chain, primary box A2040 29 link
Sprocket, RC40 40 tooth 3/4" bore
Chain, native seed box left A2040 52 link
Sprocket, RC40 22 tooth 3/4" bore
Chain, legume box A2040 54 link
Decal, super slow chain drive
Installation slow chain drive instruction sheet
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
PLATFORM ACCESSORY
REF
1
2
3
4
5
PSS48
-------------------------------
PSS60
1038757
1038758
1038762
10380*
11900*
PSS72
1038757
1038758
1038762
10380*
11900*
PSS84
1038757
1038758
1038762
10380*
11900*
QTY
1
1
8
8
8
DESCRIPTION
Platform, seeder - left hand
Platform, seeder - right hand
Clamp, platform
1/2 NC x 4 HHCS, GR5
1/2 NC Flanged lock nut
HHCS - Hex Head Cap Screw
*
Standard Hardware, Obtain Locally
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
Parts 50
BOLT TORQUE CHART
Always tighten hardware to these values unless a different torque value or tightening procedure is listed for a specific
application.
Fasteners must always be replaced with the same grade as specified in the manual parts list.
Always use the proper tool for tightening hardware: SAE for SAE hardware and Metric for metric hardware.
Make sure fastener threads are clean and you start thread engagement properly.
All torque values are given to specifications used on hardware defined by SAE J1701 MAR 99 & J1701M JUL 96.
SAE Bolt Head
Identification
SAE SERIES
TORQUE
CHART
A
SAE Grade 2
(No Dashes)
SAE Grade 8
(6 Radial Dashes)
SAE Grade 5
(3 Radial Dashes)
MARKING ON HEAD
A
SAE 2
SAE 5
SAE 8
Diameter
(Inches)
Wrench
Size
lbs-ft
N-m
lbs-ft
N-m
lbs-ft
N-m
1/4"
5/16"
7/16"
1/2"
6
12
8
17
10
19
13
26
14
27
18
37
3/8"
7/16"
9/16"
5/8"
23
36
31
48
35
55
47
75
49
78
67
106
1/2"
9/16"
3/4"
13/16"
55
78
75
106
85
121
115
164
120
171
163
232
5/8"
3/4"
15/16"
1-1/8"
110
192
149
261
170
297
230
403
240
420
325
569
7/8"
1"
1-5/16"
1-1/2"
306
467
416
634
474
722
642
979
669
1020
907
1383
A
METRIC SERIES
TORQUE
CHART
A
Metric Bolt Head
Identification
8.8
Metric
Grade 8.8
10.9
Metric
Grade 10.9
Coarse Thread
Fine Thread
Marking on Head
Marking on Head
A
Diameter &
Thread Pitch
(Millimeters)
Wrench
Size
N-m
lbs-ft
N-m
lbs-ft
N-m
lbs-ft
N-m
lbs-ft
Diameter &
Thread Pitch
(Millimeters)
6 x 1.0
10 mm
8
6
11
8
8
6
11
8
6 x 1.0
8 x 1.25
10 x 1.5
13 mm
16 mm
20
39
15
29
27
54
20
40
21
41
16
30
29
57
22
42
8 x 1.0
10 x 1.25
12 x 1.75
14 x 2.0
18 mm
21 mm
68
109
50
80
94
151
70
111
75
118
55
87
103
163
76
120
12 x 1.25
14 x 1.5
16 x 2.0
18 x 2.5
24 mm
27 mm
169
234
125
172
234
323
173
239
181
263
133
194
250
363
184
268
16 x 1.5
18 x 1.5
20 x 2.5
22 x 2.5
30 mm
34 mm
330
451
244
332
457
623
337
460
367
495
270
365
507
684
374
505
20 x 1.5
22 x 1.5
24 x 3.0
30 x 3.0
36 mm
46 mm
571
1175
421
867
790
1626
583
1199
623
1258
459
928
861
1740
635
1283
24 x 2.0
30 x 2.0
Typical Washer
Installations
B ol t
Metric 8.8
Lock Washer
Metric 10.9
Metric 8.8
Metric 10.9
Flat Washer
8/9/00
Bolt Torque & Size Charts (Rev. 3/28/2007)
Appendix 51
BOLT SIZE CHART
NOTE: Chart shows bolt thread sizes and corresponding head (wrench) sizes for standard SAE and metric bolts.
SAE Bolt Thread Sizes
5/16
3/8
1/2
IN
MM
5/8
3/4
7/8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
25
50
75
100
125
150
175
Metric Bolt Thread Sizes
8MM
10MM
12MM
14MM
16MM
18MM
ABBREVIATIONS
AG .............................................................. Agriculture
ASABE ....................American Society of Agricultural &
Biological Engineers (formerly ASAE)
ASAE....... American Society of Agricultural Engineers
ATF .............................. Automatic Transmission Fluid
BSPP............................. British Standard Pipe Parallel
BSPTM ................British Standard Pipe Tapered Male
CV ....................................................Constant Velocity
CCW.............................................. Counter-Clockwise
CW .............................................................. Clockwise
F .......................................................................Female
FT .............................................................. Full Thread
GA ..................................................................... Gauge
GR (5, etc.)........................................... Grade (5, etc.)
HHCS ........................................ Hex Head Cap Screw
HT .......................................................... Heat-Treated
JIC ................. Joint Industry Council 37° Degree Flare
LH................................................................. Left Hand
LT ...........................................................................Left
m ........................................................................ Meter
mm ............................................................... Millimeter
M .......................................................................... Male
52 Appendix
MPa ........................................................ Mega Pascal
N ...................................................................... Newton
NC...................................................... National Coarse
NF ........................................................... National Fine
NPSM .................... National Pipe Straight Mechanical
NPT.......................................... National Pipe Tapered
NPT SWF......... National Pipe Tapered Swivel Female
ORBM ...........................................O-Ring Boss - Male
P .......................................................................... Pitch
PBY.......................................................Power-Beyond
psi ......................................... Pounds per Square Inch
PTO .................................................... Power Take Off
QD ................................................... Quick Disconnect
RH.............................................................. Right Hand
ROPS........................... Roll-Over Protective Structure
RPM ........................................ Revolutions Per Minute
RT ........................................................................Right
SAE.......................... Society of Automotive Engineers
UNC ..................................................... Unified Coarse
UNF .......................................................... Unified Fine
UNS ..................................................... Unified Special
Bolt Torque & Size Charts (Rev. 3/28/2007)
INDEX
ASSEMBLY
Dealer Set-Up Instructions 26
Optional Accessories 26
Cultipacker 27
Front Disc 26
Front Spike Roller 26
Legume Seed Box 27
Native Seed Box 27
GENERAL
Abbreviations 51
Bolt Size Chart 51
Bolt Torque Chart 50
General Information 4
Introduction 2
Obtaining Replacement Manuals 2
Specifications 4
Table of Contents 3
Warranty
Product - Inside Back Cover
Replacement Parts 54
OPERATION
Calibration Formula 22
Chain Drive Disconnect 10
Front Disc 10
Front Rollers 9
Operation 9
Pre-Operation Check List(Owner’s Responsibility) 23
Precision Super Seeder Ground Tool Operation 9
Rear Roller 10
Seed Box/Types of Seeds 12
Seeding Operation 13
Calibration Tray 21
Cultipacker 21
Filling the Seed Box 14
Legume Seed Cup 18
Primary Seed Cup Concave Lever Adjustment
17
Sample Seed Rate Chart 15
Seed Rate 17
Seed Rate Adjustment 17
Stationary Calibration Procedure 21
Equipment 21
Procedure 21
Tractor Stability 11
Adjust Front Disc Angle 12
Adjust Front Roller Angle 12
MAN0988 (11/5/2012)
Attach Precision Super Seeder to Tractor 11
Mobile Calibration Procedure 21
Equipment 21
Procedure 22
OWNER SERVICE
Cleaning 25
After Each Use 25
Periodically or Before Extended Storage 25
Lubrication Information 24
PARTS
Index to Parts Lists 29
SAFETY
Check Lists
Pre-Operation (Owner’s Responsibility) 23
Pre-Delivery (Dealer’s Responsibility) 28
Deliver (Dealer’s Responsibility) 28
Safety & Instructional Decals 7, 8
Safety Rules 5, 6
Safety Symbols Explained 2
Index 53
WARRANTY
(Replacement Parts For All Models Except Mow’n MachineTM
Zero-Turn Mowers and Woods BoundaryTM Utility Vehicles)
Woods Equipment Company (“WOODS”) warrants this product to be free from defect in material and
workmanship for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of delivery of the product to the original purchaser
with the exception of V-belts, which will be free of defect in material and workmanship for a period of 12 months.
Under no circumstances will this Warranty apply in the event that the product, in the good faith opinion of
WOODS, has been subjected to improper operation, improper maintenance, misuse, or an accident. This Warranty
does not cover normal wear or tear, or normal maintenance items.
This Warranty is extended solely to the original purchaser of the product. Should the original purchaser sell or
otherwise transfer this product to a third party, this Warranty does not transfer to the third party purchaser in any
way. There are no third party beneficiaries of this Warranty.
WOODS’ obligation under this Warranty is limited to, at WOODS’ option, the repair or replacement, free of
charge, of the product if WOODS, in its sole discretion, deems it to be defective or in noncompliance with this
Warranty. The product must be returned to WOODS with proof of purchase within thirty (30) days after
such defect or noncompliance is discovered or should have been discovered, routed through the dealer and
distributor from whom the purchase was made, transportation charges prepaid. WOODS shall complete
such repair or replacement within a reasonable time after WOODS receives the product. THERE ARE NO
OTHER REMEDIES UNDER THIS WARRANTY. THE REMEDY OF REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT IS THE
SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY UNDER THIS WARRANTY.
THERE ARE NO WARRANTIES WHICH EXTEND BEYOND THE DESCRIPTION ON THE FACE OF THIS
WARRANTY. WOODS MAKES NO OTHER WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AND WOODS
SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY AND/OR ANY
IMPLIED WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
WOODS shall not be liable for any incidental or consequential losses, damages or expenses, arising directly
or indirectly from the product, whether such claim is based upon breach of contract, breach of warranty,
negligence, strict liability in tort or any other legal theory. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing,
Woods specifically disclaims any damages relating to (i) lost profits, business, revenues or goodwill; (ii) loss of
crops; (iii) loss because of delay in harvesting; (iv) any expense or loss incurred for labor, supplies, substitute
machinery or rental; or (v) any other type of damage to property or economic loss.
This Warranty is subject to any existing conditions of supply which may directly affect WOODS’ ability to obtain
materials or manufacture replacement parts.
No agent, representative, dealer, distributor, service person, salesperson, or employee of any company, including
without limitation, WOODS, its authorized dealers, distributors, and service centers, is authorized to alter, modify,
or enlarge this Warranty.
Answers to any questions regarding warranty service and locations may be obtained by contacting:
WOODS®| A Blount International Brand
2606 South Illinois Route 2
Post Office Box 1000
Oregon, Illinois 61061 USA
800-319-6637 tel
800-399-6637 fax
woodsequipment.com
©2017 Woods Equipment Company. All rights reserved. Woods® and the Woods logo are trademarks of Woods Equipment Company. All other
trademarks, trade names, or service marks not owned by Woods Equipment Company that appear in this manual are the property of their respective
companies or mark holders. Specifications subject to change without notice.
F-8494 (Rev. 1/3/2017)
WARRANTY
All Models Except Mow’n MachineTM Zero-Turn Mowers
Please Enter Information Below and Save for Future Reference.
Date Purchased: ____________________________
From (Dealer): __________________________________________
Model Number: ____________________________
Serial Number: __________________________________________
Woods Equipment Company (“WOODS”) warrants this product to be free from defect in material and workmanship. Except as otherwise set forth
below, the duration of this Warranty shall be for TWELVE (12) MONTHS COMMENCING ON THE DATE OF DELIVERY OF THE
PRODUCT TO THE ORIGINAL PURCHASER.
All current model backhoes, loaders and mounts (except 3-pt. SAF-T-LOK mounts) are warranted for two (2) years from the date of delivery to
the original purchaser. The limited warranty covers any defects in the material and/or workmanship. Following the proper, recommended
installation by an authorized Woods Dealer and normal use of a Woods mounting and backhoe or loader, if a tractor incurs damage resulting from
the attachment, Woods will cover the existing tractor warranty in the event the manufacturer voids its tractor warranty because of the attachment.
Warranty does not cover any misuse or abusive conditions that could cause premature wear or damage to attachment or tractor.
The warranty periods for specific parts or conditions are listed below:
Part or
Condition
Warranted
Model Number
Duration (from date of
delivery to the original
purchaser)
All units invoiced after 4/30/2012
BB48X, BB60X, BB72X, BB84X, BB600X, BB720X, BB840X, BB6000X, BB7200X, BB8400X,
DS12.50, TS14.60, DS1440, TS1680, DS8.30, DS10.40, DS8.50, DSO8.50, DS10.50, DSO10.50,
DBH5.30, DBH6.30
BW12, BW15, BW126X, BW180X, BW126XHD, BW180XHD, BW1260X, BW1800X
BW10.50, BW10.50Q, BW15.50, BW15.50Q, BW15.60, BW15.60Q, BW10.60, BW10.60Q
Gearbox
components
6 years
BW240X, BW240XHD, BW1620X, BW2400X
RD990X, PRD6000, PRD7200, PRD8400, S15CD, S20CD, S22CD, S25CD, S27CD, S30CD, TC/
R74, TC/R68, TC/R60, TBW144, TBW180, TBW204, TSG50, S12ED, S15ED, S18ED, S20ED,
TPD25, TPD35, TPD65, TPD95
Blade
spindles
RDC54, RD60, RD72, TBW150C, TS/R60, TS/R52, TS/R44, RC3.5, RC4, RC5, RC6
3 years (1 year if used in rental or
commercial applications)
RD990X, PRD6000, PRD7200, PRD8400, TBW144, TBW180, TBW204
3 years
Under no circumstances will this Warranty apply in the event that the product, in the good faith opinion of WOODS, has been subjected to
improper operation, improper maintenance, misuse, or an accident. This Warranty does not apply in the event that the product has been materially
modified or repaired by someone other than WOODS, a WOODS authorized dealer or distributor, and/or a WOODS authorized service center.
This Warranty does not cover normal wear or tear, or normal maintenance items. This Warranty also does not cover repairs made with parts other
than those obtainable through WOODS.
This Warranty is extended solely to the original purchaser of the product. Should the original purchaser sell or otherwise transfer this product to a
third party, this Warranty does not transfer to the third party purchaser in any way. There are no third party beneficiaries of this Warranty.
WOODS makes no warranty, express or implied, with respect to engines, batteries, tires or other parts or accessories not manufactured by
WOODS. Warranties for these items, if any, are provided separately by their respective manufacturers.
WOODS’ obligation under this Warranty is limited to, at WOODS’ option, the repair or replacement, free of charge, of the product if WOODS, in
its sole discretion, deems it to be defective or in noncompliance with this Warranty. The product must be returned to WOODS with proof of
purchase within thirty (30) days after such defect or noncompliance is discovered or should have been discovered, routed through the
dealer and distributor from whom the purchase was made, transportation charges prepaid. WOODS shall complete such repair or
replacement within a reasonable time after WOODS receives the product. THERE ARE NO OTHER REMEDIES UNDER THIS WARRANTY.
THE REMEDY OF REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT IS THE SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY UNDER THIS WARRANTY.
THERE ARE NO WARRANTIES WHICH EXTEND BEYOND THE DESCRIPTION ON THE FACE OF THIS WARRANTY. WOODS
MAKES NO OTHER WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AND WOODS SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY
OF MERCHANTABILITY AND/OR ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
WOODS shall not be liable for any incidental or consequential losses, damages or expenses, arising directly or indirectly from the
product, whether such claim is based upon breach of contract, breach of warranty, negligence, strict liability in tort or any other legal
theory. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, Woods specifically disclaims any damages relating to (i) lost profits, business, revenues
or goodwill; (ii) loss of crops; (iii) loss because of delay in harvesting; (iv) any expense or loss incurred for labor, supplies, substitute machinery or
rental; or (v) any other type of damage to property or economic loss.
This Warranty is subject to any existing conditions of supply which may directly affect WOODS’ ability to obtain materials or manufacture
replacement parts.
No agent, representative, dealer, distributor, serviceperson, salesperson, or employee of any company, including without limitation, WOODS, its
authorized dealers, distributors, and service centers, is authorized to alter, modify, or
WOODS®| A Blount International Brand
2606 South Illinois Route 2
Post Office Box 1000
Oregon, Illinois 61061 USA
800-319-6637 tel
800-399-6637 fax
woodsequipment.com
F-3079 (Rev. 7/31/2017)
PART NO.
MAN1238
WOODS®| A Blount International Brand
2606 South Illinois Route 2
Post Office Box 1000
Oregon, Illinois 61061 USA
800-319-6637 tel
800-399-6637 fax
woodsequipment.com
© 2017 Woods Equipment Company. All rights reserved. Woods ® and the Woods logo are trademarks of Woods Equipment Company. All other
trademarks, trade names, or service marks not owned by Woods Equipment Company that appear in this manual are the property of their respective companies or mark holders. Specifications subject to change without notice.
Download PDF
Similar pages