SIDE-BY-SIDE REFRIGERATOR Model No. FRS6R3J

Product No.
FRS6R3JB0
FRS6R3JW0
Series
R134a
R134a
Color
black
white
Volts
115
115
Wiring Diagram
241708401
241708401
Owner's Guide
241856000
241856000
Market
North America North America
Energy Guide
241615444
241615444
Service Data Sheet 240389629
240389629
SIDE-BY-SIDE
N58L00001.eps N58FAAAAB4.eps N58RAAABB5.eps N58BAAAAA0.eps
N58SJCACA24.eps N58TAAAAA7.eps N58CAAAAA12.eps N58XDAAAA1.eps REFRIGERATOR
N58YBAAAA5.eps N58I1151.eps W241708401.eps S241708401.eps
Electrolux Major Appliances
North & Latin America
P.O. BOX 212378
AUGUSTA, GA 30917
Model No.
FRS6R3J
Publication No.
5995509832
08/03/24
(EN/SERVICE/DCS)
137
Copyright © 2008 Electrolux Home Products, Inc.
All rights reserved.
Publication No: 5995509832
FRS6R3J
FREEZER DOOR
03/08
2
FRS6R3J
Publication No: 5995509832
FREEZER DOOR
Model Index:
POS. NO
1
1
4A
4B
11
11
13A
13A
18
18
21A
21C
22A
22A
22C
22C
37A
37A
37A*
68
*
*
*
*
# Functional Parts
* Non-Illustrated Parts
A FRS6R3J (FRS6R3JB0)
B FRS6R3J (FRS6R3JW0)
PART NO.
241786006
241786002
240334201
240351601
241615175
241668111
240581906
240581902
218762703
218762701
240598402
218781101
240328204
240328202
240328404
240328402
215870636
215870629
218676004
241525101
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
DESCRIPTION
Gasket-frzr door, black, magnetic
Gasket-frzr door, white, magnetic
Bin-door, frzr-upper
Bin-door
Door-frzr, black, complete assy
Door-frzr, white, complete assy
Door Stop, black, frzr
Door Stop, white, frzr
Handle-door, black
Handle-door, white
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2
Screw, pan head, 8-18 x 0.625
Bearing-hinge(frz), black, closer
Bearing-hinge(frz), closer
Bearing-hinge, black, upper
Bearing-hinge, natural, upper
Trim-handle, 2.47", black, w/satin AL band
Trim-handle, 2.47", white, w/satin AL band
Band-decorative, satin aluminum, handle trim
Chute-ice
240552101
240451503
241806601
5303918256
A
A
A
A
B
B
B
B
Harness-wiring, door
Screw, ind hex wshr hd, 8-32 x 0.375, trilobe
Connector-water, straight
Dispenser heater kit
3
03/08
Publication No: 5995509832
FRS6R3J
REFRIGERATOR DOOR
22B
15
2
37A
21C
18
49
49
21C
4
37A
13
22
4
21A
N58RAAABB5
03/08
4
FRS6R3J
Publication No: 5995509832
REFRIGERATOR DOOR
Model Index:
POS. NO
2
2
4
13
13
15
15
18
18
21A
21C
22
22
22B
22B
37A
37A
37A*
49
# Functional Parts
* Non-Illustrated Parts
PART NO.
241786005
241786001
240323001
240581905
240581901
241629345
240451902
218762703
218762701
240598402
218781101
240328203
240328201
240328404
240328402
215870636
215870629
218676004
240356401
A FRS6R3J (FRS6R3JB0)
B FRS6R3J (FRS6R3JW0)
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
DESCRIPTION
Gasket-refr door, black, magnetic
Gasket-refr door, white, magnetic
Bin-door, pseudo, bottom
Door Stop, black, ref
Door Stop, white, refr
Door-refr, black, complete assy
Door-refr, white, complete assy
Handle-door, black
Handle-door, white
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2
Screw, pan head, 8-18 x 0.625
Bearing-hinge, black, closer
Bearing-hinge(ref), closer
Bearing-hinge, black, upper
Bearing-hinge, natural, upper
Trim-handle, 2.47", black, w/satin AL band
Trim-handle, 2.47", white, w/satin AL band
Band-decorative, satin aluminum, handle trim
Bin-door, gallon
5
03/08
Publication No: 5995509832
FRS6R3J
CABINET
03/08
6
FRS6R3J
Publication No: 5995509832
CABINET
Model Index:
A FRS6R3J (FRS6R3JB0)
B FRS6R3J (FRS6R3JW0)
POS. NO
10
10A
11
14
14A
21C
22
22
23
28
30
30A
37
37
38
40
40
41
41*
42
43
45
47
58
66B
66B*
72
72
81
82
83
89
90
91
92
100
100*
150
PART NO.
240435912
241719711
5303208309
240505801
241547901
218252201
240457702
240457701
240402702
241708801
241603703
241603704
240337610
240337608
240327207
240327007
240327005
241550801
241550701
240578902
241882901
241500303
218659500
218781101
240374301
240518802
240324411
240324409
5304455650
5304418225
5304455655
241733902
218249808
240380101
241710601
240423701
240350802
240368701
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
DESCRIPTION
Cover-air duct
Cover-evap coil, lower
Plug-hole, factory test
Switch, light/lamp
Switch-light/lamp, frzr door
Screw, #8 truss hd, 10-32CA x 0.500
Plate-door closer
Plate-door closer
Screw-#10-32 x 1/4 flat hd
Bolt-roller adj, hex washer head, 1/4-20 x 4.020, (2), special
Bracket-lower hinge, ref
Bracket-lower hinge
Trim-cabinet corner, black, (2)
Trim-cabinet corner, white, (2)
Bracket-upper hinge
Cover-upper hinge, black
Cover-upper hinge, white
Grommet-shelf mtg, 1.40" long
Grommet-shelf mtg, .96" long
Screw, hex head, 1/4-20 x 5/8
Roller Assy, adjustable, front, (2)
Screw, hex washer head, 8-18AB x 0.500
Channel-shelf mtg, side, (2)
Screw, pan head, 8-18 x 0.625
Diffuser-air
Pin-push, push-in, plastic
Grille/Kickplate, black
Grille/Kickplate, white
Screw, hex washer head, 8-15A x 0.625, low profile
Roller, compressor base, rear, (2)
Rivet, flat head, 1/4 OD x 1-3/4, roller pin
Cover-access, w/label
Seal-coil cover
Duct-ice maker
Screw, hex washer hd, 1/4 x 7/8, hinge mtg
Support, crisper cover, front, (4)
Support, crisper cover, rear, (4)
Guide-control bulb
*
*
*
*
240396801
240479601
5303321321
5303321319
A
A
A
-
B
B
B
Clamp, tube/wiring, nylon, black/natural
Plug, button, cab liner holes
Paint, touch-up, black
Paint, touch-up, white
# Functional Parts
* Non-Illustrated Parts
7
03/08
Publication No: 5995509832
FRS6R3J
SHELVES
140
81
40
41
81
29
126
24
126
41
11B
40
29
39B
24
41
40
11A
29
39B
24
97
21
47
25
11
101
39
51
101
26
52
49
25A
47A
27
N58SJCACA24
03/08
8
FRS6R3J
Publication No: 5995509832
SHELVES
Model Index:
POS. NO
11
11A
11B
21
24
25
25A
26
27
29
39
39B
40
41
47
47A
49
51
52
81
97
101
126
126
140
*
# Functional Parts
* Non-Illustrated Parts
PART NO.
241657602
241657502
241657504
5304455658
240373108
240350702
240350902
240351003
240351203
240357706
240430706
240430702
240350623
240357806
240350649
240350603
240564401
240343002
240343102
5304455650
240545308
218493101
241674401
241674402
240430501
241615444
A FRS6R3J (FRS6R3JB0)
B FRS6R3J (FRS6R3JW0)
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
A B
DESCRIPTION
Shelf, flip up, wire
Shelf, fixed, freezer
Shelf, fixed, upper, freezer
Screw, hx wshr hd sems, 8-15A x 0.625
Frame-shelf, cantilever
Cover-crisper pan, upper
Cover-crisper pan, lower
Pan-crisper, upper
Pan-crisper, lower
Trim-shelf, front
Trim-shelf, 11.21", front
Trim-shelf, 12.39", front
Glass-shelf, 16.76" x 17.60"
Trim-shelf, rear
Insert-pan cover, glass
Insert-pan cover, glass
Basket-sliding
Hanger-basket, RH
Hanger-basket, LH
Screw, hex washer head, 8-15A x 0.625, low profile
Water Tank
Screw, hex washer head, 8-18AB x 1-3/4
Channel, auger mtg, LH
Channel, auger mtg, RH
Channel, wtr tube cover
Energy Guide
9
03/08
Publication No: 5995509832
FRS6R3J
CONTROLS
115
140
139
45
150
137
23
101
22
53
138
81
151
21
21A
15
81
16
81
17
13
8
18
81
81
14
5
9
149
N58TAAAAA7
03/08
10
FRS6R3J
Publication No: 5995509832
CONTROLS
Model Index:
POS. NO
5 #
8
9
13
14
15
16 #
17
17*
18
21 #
21A#
22
23 #
23*
45
53
81
101
115
137#
137*
138
138*
139
140
149
149*
150
151
# Functional Parts
* Non-Illustrated Parts
PART NO.
5308000010
215474201
241563601
240369702
241517701
241555401
241513901
240383301
241735702
240360801
241586501
5304429602
218660704
241736601
5304455649
241500303
240369501
5304455650
241637202
241600905
240389102
218710300
240434401
218904301
240434301
240545201
241563501
241528306
240394102
240376002
A FRS6R3J (FRS6R3JB0)
B FRS6R3J (FRS6R3JW0)
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
DESCRIPTION
Fan Blade, red, evaporator fan
Washer, "slinger", nylon, evap fan shaft
Bushing-motor mtg, (2)
Motor-evap fan
Clip, evap fan motor
Light Bulb
Socket-light
Box-control, front
Harness-wiring, control box
Knob, temp control
Control-temperature
Control-temperature, frzr section
Tube, insulator, plastic
Control-defrost, adaptive timer, PC board
Screw, pan hd, 6-20 x 0.438
Screw, hex washer head, 8-18AB x 0.500
Box-control
Screw, hex washer head, 8-15A x 0.625, low profile
Screw, #8AB x 1 3/4"
Damper Assy, w/seal
Filter, water, carbon canister, rear, with o'rings
Wrench-filter
Cup-water filter
O-ring, wtr filter cup
Housing-water filtr
Elbow-water tube
Shroud-fan orfice
Seal, shroud
Insulation-water filter cover
Cover-water filter
11
03/08
Publication No: 5995509832
FRS6R3J
SYSTEM
70
21
45
15
45
62
3
14
16
25
86
25
59
41
29
58
44
60
85
61
4
23
57
1
23
22
34
30
55
32
84
26
6
82
34
83
83
82
45
N58CAAAAA12
03/08
12
FRS6R3J
Publication No: 5995509832
SYSTEM
Model Index:
A FRS6R3J (FRS6R3JB0)
B FRS6R3J (FRS6R3JW0)
POS. NO
1 #
3
4 #
6 #
6* #
6* #
14 #
15 #
16
21 #
22
22*
23
25
26
29
30 #
32
34
41
44
45
55
57
58
59
60 #
59*
59*
61 #
62
70
82
83
84
85
PART NO.
240333603
218679607
218944001
241586801
241651601
241735702
240316107
5303918284
5308000110
5303918214
240330011
218252201
218513300
240491503
241697602
5303918353
241707709
241715901
240405201
240555002
215174700
5304455650
218909913
240542601
218897004
241681101
241696602
240346701
240359403
240524101
240429402
218990801
5304418225
5304455655
5304421068
240346201
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
* #
*
5303918328
5303918222
A B
A B
# Functional Parts
* Non-Illustrated Parts
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
DESCRIPTION
Condenser
Block-evap coil, styrofoam, (2)
Drier-filter, R134a System
Harness-wiring, machine compt
Harness-wiring, evaporator
Harness-wiring, control box
Heater-defrost
Evaporator Kit
Strap-evap/heater, aluminum, (2)
Thermostat-defrost, kit
Base-compressor mtg
Screw, #8 truss hd, 10-32CA x 0.500
Grommet-compr mtg, (4)
Screw-compressor mtg, 1/4-28 x 1.16, (4)
Pan-defrost
Compressor Kit
Starter
Strap-cover
Grommet, rubber, black, cond tube/wire
Screw-#8-32 X 3/8
Clamp-service cord, strain relief, galv steel
Screw, hex washer head, 8-15A x 0.625, low profile
Capacitor, run, 220 VAC, 15 microfarad
Clip-wiring harness
Screw, hex washer head, 8-32 x 0.375
Shroud-cond fan
Motor-condenser fan
Tape-foam seal, shroud
Screw-fan shroud, (2)
Fan Blade, galv steel, condenser fan
Trough-drain
Bracket-evap/cvr mtg
Roller, compressor base, rear, (2)
Rivet, flat head, 1/4 OD x 1-3/4, roller pin
Tube-drain, lower
Tube-connector, suction
Heat Exchanger Kit, suction line, service
Hot Tube Repair Kit, service
13
03/08
Publication No: 5995509832
FRS6R3J
ICE & WATER DISPENSER
03/08
14
FRS6R3J
Publication No: 5995509832
ICE & WATER DISPENSER
Model Index:
POS. NO
1
1*
1*
1*
1*
4
4
8
8
10
14
14
15
16
17
17A
23
23
24
24
24A
24A
30
30A
30B
30C
35
38A#
38A*
38C#
38C*
39
41
43
56
82
87
87A
88
*
*
# Functional Parts
* Non-Illustrated Parts
PART NO.
218976409
218976419
218976420
218976915
240561701
241679003
241679001
241680507
241680505
241688901
240570206
240570204
241689401
240548901
241679801
241679901
241649003
241649001
241682003
241682001
241681903
241681901
241688401
241688501
241688601
241688701
241689301
241689101
241679201
241679101
241686001
241688801
241689001
215296301
241689201
240363402
241688302
241688301
241686101
218515403
5303918256
A FRS6R3J (FRS6R3JB0)
B FRS6R3J (FRS6R3JW0)
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
A B
A B
DESCRIPTION
Tube, water, door
Tube-water inlet, valve to door
Tube-water inlet, inlet valve, to filter
Tube-water inlet, inlet valve, to filter
Seal-water inlet, inlet valve, to ice maker
Cover-module, black
Cover-module, white
Module-dispenser
Module-dispenser
Spring-torsion
Label-module cover, black
Label-module cover, white
Light Bulb
Socket-light
Screw
Screw, switch mtg.
Drip Tray, black
Drip Tray, white
Actuator-water, black
Actuator-water, white
Actuator-ice, black
Actuator-ice, white
Door Assy-ice chute
Door center
Insulation-door
Door seal
Damper-rotary
Switch-micro, single pole, double throw
Harness-wiring
Switch
Harness-wiring
Pin-hinge
Spring-actuator
Screw, plask h/l, #6 x 3/8
Screw-micro switch, pan head
Screw-#8-18 X 1/2, #6 hd plask
Bearing Plate
Bearing Plate
Shield-light
Clip-grille
Dispenser heater kit
15
03/08
Publication No: 5995509832
FRS6R3J
ICE CONTAINER
6
26
37A 34
35A 33
37B
34 33
37C
17
54
52
26
39
39
23
41
25
35B
13
53
3
25
55
4
45
56
2
45D
45C
26
45B
45A
26
57
48
50
43
44
39
47
51
18
20
26
46
43
10
44
49
16
15
7
43
43
N58YBAAAA5
03/08
16
FRS6R3J
Publication No: 5995509832
ICE CONTAINER
Model Index:
A FRS6R3J (FRS6R3JB0)
B FRS6R3J (FRS6R3JW0)
POS. NO
2
3
4
6
7
10
13
15
16
17
18
18*#
18*#
20
23
25
26
33
34
35A
35B
37A
37B
37C
39
41
43
44
45 #
45A
45B
45C
45D#
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
PART NO.
241716101
241685201
241734001
241685101
241734201
241726501
241685301
241555401
241559801
241684501
241676201
241732001
240352602
241734902
241684001
241690701
215503205
241684801
241689801
241684301
241684201
241684101
241684102
241684103
241690501
241685601
218359202
241842101
241675701
241675901
241676001
241676101
241675801
241716002
241731801
241684602
241734501
241675601
241676301
241684901
241690402
241685001
241690306
241690201
241734101
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
*
*
240507202
241860803
A B
A B
# Functional Parts
* Non-Illustrated Parts
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
DESCRIPTION
Auger-ice
Cam-drive
Container-ice, bucket only
Drum-ice disp
Front-ice container
Bar-drive
Gate
Light Bulb
Socket-light
Drive Blade
Motor-auger
Harness Wiring
Wiring Harness, internal, wiring harness
Cover, motor
Plate-front
Screw, hex washer head, 8-32T x 0.375
Screw, cr pan hd, 10-16 x 0.500
Spacer
Spacer
Fixed Blade, round
Fixed Blade, square
Blade, crusher #1
Blade, crusher #2
Blade, crusher #3
Screw
Housing-crusher
Screw, pan head, 8-32 x 0.250
Screw, 8-32 x 1/4
Solenoid Assy, 115V
Spring-solenoid
E-Ring-solenoid
Actuator-solenoid
Solenoid, 115V
Control Rod
Spring-control rod
Bracket-control rod
Rail Assy
Guide-solenoid
Rotation Stop
Spacer-fixed blades
Pin-spiral, fixed blades
Nut-auger
Washer
E-ring
Door-access
Deflector-ice container
Ice Container Assy, w/moving parts
17
03/08
Publication No: 5995509832
FRS6R3J
ICE MAKER
03/08
18
FRS6R3J
Publication No: 5995509832
ICE MAKER
Model Index:
POS. NO
1
1*
1*
1*
1*
2
3
4
5
6
7 #
7*
8
9
10
11 #
12
13
14
15 #
16
17
18
18*
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
36*
42
45
51
55 #
55*
55*
# Functional Parts
* Non-Illustrated Parts
PART NO.
218976409
218976419
218976420
218976915
240561701
5304456650
5304456657
5304456658
5304456659
5304456691
5304445222
5304445223
5304456661
5304456662
5304456689
5304456663
5304456664
5304456665
5304455676
5304456667
5304456668
5304456669
5304456670
240352602
5304456671
5304455677
5304456672
5304456673
5304456674
5304456675
5304456676
5304455680
5304456677
5304456660
5304456678
5304456679
5304456680
5304456681
5304456682
5304456683
5304456684
5304456685
5304456690
218515403
5304455650
241796401
241734301
218709101
240363602
A FRS6R3J (FRS6R3JB0)
B FRS6R3J (FRS6R3JW0)
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
DESCRIPTION
Tube, water, door
Tube-water inlet, valve to door
Tube-water inlet, inlet valve, to filter
Tube-water inlet, inlet valve, to filter
Seal-water inlet, inlet valve, to ice maker
Spring-shutoff arm, ice maker
Nameplate
Gear
Plate-mounting
Screw, M 3x20 #3, valve plate
Motor-ice maker Svo
Spring Beam
Spacer-hold switch
Cam
Washer, nylon
Thermal Cutoff, ice maker, complete assy
Harness-wiring
Thermostat, ice maker
Screw, plask, 4x14x3/4
Switch-micro, (3)
Support
Mold-ice maker, w/therm cut off
Ejector-ice
Wiring Harness, internal, wiring harness
Bearing & Inlet, fill cup
Screw, 8-32 x 3/8
Ice Stripper
Shut-off Arm
Screw, M 4x25 #2, mold-to-support, (2)
Lever Arm
Screw, M 4x12.8 #2, lever arm/sprt
Screw, plask, 4-14 x 3/8
Screw, M 3x25 #3, hold switch mtg, (2)
Screw, M 4x6 #2
Screw, M 3x12 #3, (2)
Screw-timing adj, M 4x25 #3
Insulator
Plate-valve switch
Spring, timing adjust
Screw, M 4x12 #2, (3)
Screw
Cover-ice maker
Label, ID plate
Clip-grille
Screw, hex washer head, 8-15A x 0.625, low profile
Tube-water fill, extension
Valve-water, triple solenoid
Screw, hex head, 10-32 x 0.500
Screw-shoulder
19
03/08
Publication No: 5995509832
FRS6R3J
ICE MAKER
03/08
20
FRS6R3J
Publication No: 5995509832
ICE MAKER
Model Index:
A FRS6R3J (FRS6R3JB0)
B FRS6R3J (FRS6R3JW0)
POS. NO
55*
60
61
62
64
PART NO.
240542901
5303207328
5304456686
5304456687
5303001549
A
A
A
A
A
B
B
B
B
B
DESCRIPTION
Cap-water valve
Screw, hex washer head, 8-15A x 1.000, (2)
Bracket-leveling, ice maker
Screw-IM brkt mtg, pan hd phillips, 8-32T x 0.375
Clamp, 0.31 ID, steel, copper wtr line
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
241642501
241642601
241806601
5304456666
5304456688
5304456692
5304456693
5304456737
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
Ice Maker, radius cube, 115 V, Svce
Harness-wiring Svo
Connector-water, straight
Screw, M 3x20 #2, (6)
Terminal
Washer
Nut, M 3.5
Washer
# Functional Parts
* Non-Illustrated Parts
21
03/08
Publication No: 5995509832
FRS6R3J
WIRING SCHEMATIC
03/08
22
FRS6R3J
Publication No: 5995509832
WIRING DIAGRAM
# Functional Parts
* Non-Illustrated Parts
23
03/08
Download PDF
Similar pages