Fiber management systems
19" fiber panels and modules
Edition 2015
Manage your fiber network
Patch panels
4
Fiberframe5
Fiberframe Lite
9
Zone distribution
12
MTP standard modules
MTP modules high density
RJ-45 modules
Universal adapter plates (standard)
Universal adapter plates (HD)
Blind plates
Zone distribution panels
Zone distribution accessories
Zero space module brackets
Zone distribution sub-rack
Patch cord manager
Storage box
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
26
27
High density blade organiser
28
Order codes
32
Optical performance
35
Your partner for system solutions
HUBER+SUHNER is a leading international producer and
supplier of electrical and optical interconnectivity components
and systems. We continously strive for engineering excellence
and our commitment to quality makes us an outstanding company across all of our technologies and markets.
Fiber Optics
Due to the broadband needs of today’s communication, fiber
optic solutions are implemented into mobile and fixed line
networks. HUBER+SUHNER offers the leading fiber management systems for data centers and for Fiber to the Home (FTTH)
network infrastructure. HUBER+SUHNER Fiber Optics produces a complete range of standard fiber optic connectors, cables
and assemblies. The portfolio includes components for private
and public networks as well as industrial applications.
Patch panels
Both, the Fiberframe and the Fiberframe Lite are 19" patch panels which allow the user to splice or patch
various cables and cable systems in a standard 1U height 19" frame. The Fiberframe is a lightweight aluminium construction, while the Fiberframe Lite is a solid steel construction. Both can accommodate up to 24
adapters such as LC, LX.5, SC and E-2000™ (the latter only with Fiberframe). In addition, maximum flexibility
for the Fiberframe is ensured thanks to exchangeable front plates for a wide range of supplementary adapter
types.
The panels have a density of up to 48 fibers and allow the user to bring various different cables and cable
systems into the back of both panels – the Fiberframe Lite with a multifunctional back plate and the Fiberframe
with exchangeable back plates. Both panels have a telescopic drawer, which ensure the access to the back
of the connectors and to the splice cassettes. The Fiberframe has an additional loose tube storage area which
is separated from the splicing and patching area inside the housing.
For splice applications, the well-known ACS splice cassette accommodates up to 24 fibers per cassette using
either heat shrink or sandwich splice protectors. The cassette allows the user to store fiber overlength neatly
and securely within the cassette and the hinge mechanism ensures the access to any cassette without tools.
4
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
Fiberframe
Characteristics
•Standard 19" 1U size
•Lightweight aluminium construction
•Telescopic drawer with tilt of 25°
•Up to 48 fibers per 1U
•Separate storage area for loose tubes and pigtails inside the housing
•2 perforated plates integrated in the rear of the housing
•Additional exchangeable adapter plates for different cable systems available
•Moveable brackets for either even, reset or salient mounting
•ACS splice cassette technology accepting up to 24 fibers per cassette
•Colour coded pigtails as a standard
•Optional zero space cable management bar
Patching and splicing within a lightweight aluminium patch panel
The Fiberframe is a 19" patch panel made from aluminium which allows the user to splice or patch various cables and cable systems in a standard 1U height 19" frame. It can accommodate up to 24 adapters such as LC, LX.5, SC and E-2000™. In addition,
maximum flexibility is ensured thanks to exchangeable front plates for a wide range of supplementary adapter types.
The panel has a density of up to 48 fibers using LC/LX.5/ E-2000™ connectivity and allows the user to bring various different
cables and cable systems into the back of the panel, fixed with easy exchangeable back plates. A telescopic drawer ensures the
access to the back of the connectors as well as to the splice cassettes and offers a storage area for loose tubes which is separated
from the splicing and patching area inside the housing.
For splice applications, the well-known ACS splice cassette accommodates up to 24 fibers per cassette using either heat shrink
or sandwich splice protectors. The cassette allows the user to store fiber overlength neatly and securely within the cassette and the
hinge mechanism ensures the access to any cassette without tools.
Each housing is delivered with a mounting kit (M5), designation strip, Velcro straps and cable ties.
Technical data
Attribute
Value
Dimensions (W × D × H)
439 × 200 (230) × 44 mm
17.28 × 7.87 (9.06) × 1.73 in
Drawer tilt (pulled out)
25°
Mounting positions
−50 to +75 mm (25 mm steps)
−2.0 to +3.0 in (1.0 in steps)
Rack height unit
1U
Adapter types
LC, LX.5, SC, E-2000TM
Capacity
48 fibers with LC/LX.5/E-2000TM connectivity
24 fibers with SC connectivity
ACS splice cassette capacity
24 splices with heat shrink or sandwich splice protection technology, with storage area for bare fibers
Loose tube storage area
yes, in bottom of drawer
Material
anodised aluminium
Weight (empty)
1.45 kg/3.20 lb
Colour
aluminium silver
Free of halogen
yes
2011/65/EC (RoHS)
fully compliant
For optical performance classes, see table on page 35.
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
5
The Fiberframe products will be available as of Q1/2016.
Fiberframe – unpopulated
Ordering information
Description
Item no.
For 24 × LC duplex or LX.5 duplex (1 to 48 numbering)
85063207
For 24 × LC duplex, LX.5 duplex or SC simplex (1 to 24 numbering)
85063208
For 24 × E-2000™ simplex adapters
85063210
For 24 × E-2000™ duplex adapters
85063211
Fiberframe, patch variant – including flangeless adapters
Dedicated back plates for different cable system variants
must be ordered separately (see next page).
Ordering information
Description
Item no.
24 × LC duplex adapters, blue
85063212
24 × LC duplex adapters, green
85063213
24 × LC duplex adapters, beige
85063214
24 × SC simplex adapters, blue
85063215
24 × SC simplex adapters, green
85063216
24 × E-2000™ simplex adapters, green
85063217
24 × E-2000™ duplex adapters, green
85063218
Fiberframe, splice variant – including flangeless adapters, pigtails, splice cassettes and
splice protector holders (sandwich/heat shrink)
Splice protectors must be ordered separately (see page 10).
Ordering information
Description
Item no.
24 × LC duplex adapters, blue, with 48 × LC/UPC SM standard pigtails, DIN colour code
85063219
24 × LC duplex adapters, green, with 48 × LC/APC SM standard pigtails, DIN colour code
85063220
24 × LC duplex adapters, beige, with 48 × LC MM OM2 pigtails, DIN colour code
85063221
24 × SC simplex adapters, blue, with 24 × SC/UPC SM standard pigtails, DIN colour code
85063222
24 × SC simplex adapters, green, with 24 × SC/APC SM standard pigtails, DIN colour code
85063223
24 × E-2000™ simplex adapters, green, with 24 × E-2000™/APC SM grade B pigtails, DIN colour code
85063224
24 × E-2000™duplex adapters, green, with 48 × E-2000™/APC SM grade B pigtails, DIN colour code
85063225
If you need a configuration that is not listed above, please check the order code on page 34 and do not hesitate to contact us for
your inquiry.
6
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
The Fiberframe products will be available as of Q1/2016.
Fiberframe – accessories
Back plates and cable glands
Ordering information
Description
Packing unit Order unit (multiple of)
Item no.
Picture
Entry plate
suitable for MASTERLINE Classic small and
medium (1 × each), 1 × M25 cable gland
1
1
85033023
Entry plate
suitable for 2 × MASTERLINE Ultralite 2.0,
1 × M20 cable gland, 2 × SC shaped
connectors
1
1
85033024
M20 × 1.5 cable gland
for cables with diameter 7.0 to 13.0 mm
1
1
84118394
M20 locknut
1
1
85068092
M25 × 1.5 cable gland
for cables with diameter 9.0 to 17.0 mm
1
1
84039078
M25 locknut
1
1
85064421
Splice accessories
Ordering information
Description
Packing unit Order unit (multiple of)
Item no.
Picture
ACS splice cassette accepting
up to 24 splices
1
1
84123330
ACS splice cassette cover
1
1
84123617
Sandwich splice protector holder, 24 way
1
1
84103969
Shrink splice protector holder, 24 way
1
1
84123618
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
7
The Fiberframe products will be available as of Q1/2016.
Fiberframe – accessories
Splice accessories (continuing)
Ordering information
Description
Packing unit Order unit (multiple of)
Item no.
Heat shrink splice protector,
dimension: Ø 1.5 × 40 mm
100
100
84059763
Sandwich splice protector,
dimension: 1.2 × 3.2 × 30 mm
150
150
23218558
Picture
Cable management
Ordering information
8
Description
Packing unit Order unit (multiple of)
Item no.
Patch cord management bar and front door
1
1
85063160
Patch cord management bracket, grey/blue
1
1
84093679
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
Picture
Fiberframe Lite
Characteristics
•Standard 19" 1U size
•Robust steel construction
•Telescopic drawer with tilt of 15°
•Multifunctional back plate
•Up to 48 fibers per 1U
•ACS splice cassette technology accepting up to 24 fibers per cassette
•Optional zero space cable management bar
Flexible fiber management
The Fiberframe Lite is a 19" patch panel made from solid steel which allows the user to splice or patch various cables and cable
systems in a standard 1U height 19" frame. It can accommodate up to 24 adapters such as SC simplex, LC/LX.5 duplex. With the
latter, a density of up to 48 fibers per 1U can be achieved.
The multifunctional back plate allows the user to bring different cables and cable systems into the back of the panel without
having to exchange various back plates. A telescopic drawer ensures the access to the back of the connectors and to the splice
cassettes.
For splice applications, the well-known ACS splice cassette accommodates up to 24 fibers per cassette using either heat shrink or
sandwich splice protectors. The cassette allows the user to store fiber overlength neatly and securely within the cassette and the
hinge mechanism ensures the access to any cassette without tools.
Each housing is delivered with a mounting kit (M5), Velcro straps and cable ties.
Technical data
Attribute
Value
Dimensions (W × D × H)
448 x 200 x 44 mm
17.64 x 7.87 x 1.73 in
Drawer tilt (pulled out)
15°
Rack height unit
1U
Adapter types
LC, LX.5, SC
Capacity
48 fibers with LC/LX.5 connectivity
24 fibers with SC connectivity
2 ACS splice cassettes including pigtail management
ACS splice cassette capacity
24 splices with heat shrink or sandwich splice protection technology, with storage area for bare fibers
Material
steel powder coated
Weight (empty)
2.4 kg/5.29 lb
Colour
grey (RAL 7035)
Free of halogen
yes
2011/65/EC (RoHS)
fully compliant
For optical performance classes, see table on page 35.
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
9
The Fiberframe Lite products will be available as of Q1/2016.
Fiberframe Lite – unpopulated
Ordering information
Description
Item no.
For 24 × SC LC duplex, LX.5 duplex or SC simplex
85063206
Fiberframe Lite, patch variant – including flangeless adapters
Ordering information
Description
Item no.
24 × LC duplex adapters, blue
85063226
24 × LC duplex adapters, green
85063227
24 × LC duplex adapters, beige
85063228
24 × SC simplex adapters, blue
85063229
24 × SC simplex adapters, green
85063231
Fiberframe Lite, splice variant – including flangeless adapters, pigtails, splice cassettes and
splice protector holders (sandwich/heat shrink)
Splice protectors must be ordered separately (see next page).
Ordering information
Description
Item no.
24 × LC duplex adapters, blue, with 48 × LC/UPC SM standard pigtails, no colour coding
85063232
24 × LC duplex adapters, green, with 48 × LC/APC SM standard pigtails, no colour coding
85063236
24 × LC duplex adapters, beige, with 48 × LC MM OM2 pigtails, no colour coding
85064744
24 × SC simplex adapters, blue, with 24 × SC/UPC SM standard pigtails, no colour coding
85064745
24 × SC simplex adapters, green, with 24 × SC/APC SM standard pigtails, no colour coding
85064746
If you need a configuration that is not listed above, please check the order code on page 34 and do not hesitate to contact us for
your inquiry.
10
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
Fiberframe Lite – accessories
Splice accessories
Ordering information
Description
Packing unit Order unit (multiple of)
Item no.
Picture
ACS splice cassette accepting
up to 24 splices
1
1
84123330
ACS splice cassette cover
1
1
84123617
Sandwich splice protector holder, 24 way
1
1
84103969
Shrink splice protector holder, 24 way
1
1
84123618
Heat shrink splice protector,
dimension: Ø 1.5 × 40 mm
100
100
84059763
Sandwich splice protector,
dimension: 1.2 × 3.2 × 30 mm
150
150
23218558
Cable management
Ordering information
Description
Packing unit Order unit (multiple of)
Item no.
Picture
Patch cord management bar
1
1
85063160
Patch cord management bracket, grey/blue
1
1
84093679
M20 × 1.5 cable gland
for cables with diameter 7.0 to 13.0 mm
1
1
84118394
M20 locknut
1
1
85068092
M25 × 1.5 cable gland
for cables with diameter 9.0 to 17.0 mm
1
1
84039078
M25 locknut
1
1
85064421
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
11
Zone distribution
The zone distribution system is a modular system which includes MTP modules both in standard and high
density versions, RJ-45 modules as well as 19" panels for horizontal and vertical mounting of modules.
MTP modules in various configurations such as MTP to LC, MTP to SC and MTP to E-2000™ are available
"off-the-shelf". An easy readable coloured label on top of the module ensures that the cables are connected
fast to the appropriate port of the module. This eliminates the risk of wrong port connections.
The RJ-45 module can accommodate up to 12 Keystone mounted RJ-45 jacks and two lugs ensure the earth
bonding of the entire module, including jacks, which are themselves earthed on the front of the module.
The system is set up as a "pay as you grow" concept which allows the user to install 19" panels first and
add different modules when needed. Optional cable managers can be used for front and back cable slack
management.
The high density version of the zone distribution also allows the user to "mix and match" the fiber and copper
technology in the same panel. So maximum flexibility is ensured throughout the whole patch panel, whether
the user is in need of fiber technology, copper technology or both.
12
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
MTP® standard module
Characteristics
•Robust metal construction
•Capacity 12 ports
•Available in all performances: singlemode and multimode (OM3 and OM4)
•Produced with low-bend fiber
•Polarity label and port identification affixed
•Available with LC-duplex, LC-quad, SC and E-2000™
•Up to 36 LC duplex connectors/72 fibers in a 1U panel
•Fast tool-less installation
•Compact and robust
•Compatible with the fixed and sliding zone distribution panel (ZDP),
vertical sub-racks and zero space brackets
Standard "plug & play" modules for fast deployment
The MTP module acts as a transition point inside or close to equipment racks. MTP connectors on the rear side fan out to 6 or 12
duplex connectors on the front side. This means that patch cords can be connected from the front of the module to equipment ports
in the same or adjacent racks.
Technical data
Attribute
Value
Dimensions (W × D × H)
128.8 × 136.1 × 30.3 mm/5.07 × 5.36 × 1.92 in
Adapter types (front)
LC-duplex, LC-quad, SC, E-2000TM
Capacity
front of module
back of module
12 SC shaped adapters or 6 SC duplex shaped adapters
1 or 2 SC shaped MTP connectors
Material
aluminium powder coated
Weight (empty)
approx. 260 g/9.17 oz
Colour
black (RAL 9005)
Free of halogen
yes
2011/65/EC (RoHS)
fully compliant
For optical performance classes, see table on page 35.
Ordering information
Description
Performance
Item no.
MTP module, black, 24 fiber 2 × MTP12 male, standard ferrule, 12 LC duplex ports, horizontal orientation, polarity A
SM
84087326
MTP module, black, 24 fiber 2 × MTP12 male, elite ferrule, 12 LC duplex ports, horizontal orientation, polarity A
SM
84116106
MTP module, black, 24 fiber 2 × MTP12 male, standard ferrule, 6 LC-quad adapters, vertical orientation, polarity A
SM
84132165
MTP module, black, 24 fiber 2 × MTP12 male, elite ferrule, 6 LC-quad adapters, vertical orientation, polarity A
SM
84132657
MTP module, black, 12 fiber 1 × MTP12 male, elite ferrule, 6 LC duplex ports, horizontal orientation, polarity A
SM
84088086
MTP module, black, 24 fiber 2 × MTP12 male, elite ferrule, 12 LC duplex ports, horizontal orientation, polarity A
OM3
84119613
MTP module, black, 24 fiber 2 × MTP12 male, elite ferrule, 6 LC-quad adapters, vertical orientation, polarity A
OM3
84132171
MTP module, black, 12 fiber 1 × MTP12 male, elite ferrule, 6 LC duplex ports, horizontal orientation, polarity A
OM3
85022171
MTP module, black, 24 fiber 2 × MTP12 male, elite ferrule, 12 LC duplex ports, horizontal orientation, polarity A
OM4
84116108
MTP module, black, 24 fiber 2 × MTP12 male, elite ferrule, 6 LC-quad adapters, vertical orientation, polarity A
OM4
84132658
MTP module, black, 12 fiber 1 × MTP12 male, elite ferrule, 6 LC duplex ports, horizontal orientation, polarity A
OM4
85018140
If you need a configuration that is not listed above, please check the order code on page 33 and do not hesitate to contact us for
your inquiry. Please not that there is an MOQ of 20 pcs for non-standard configurations.
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
13
MTP® modules high density
Characteristics
•Robust metal construction
•Capacity 12 or 18 ports
•Available in all performances: singlemode and multimode (OM3 and OM4)
•Produced with low-bend fiber
•Port identification front and top
•Available with LC-duplex, SC and E-2000TM
•Up to 144 fibers per 1U HD panel
•Fast tool-less installation
•Compact and robust
•Factory tested "plug & play" system
•Compatible with the HD zone distribution panel (ZDP) and zero space brackets
Highest density presentation for in-rack distribution
The MTP HD module is the highest density module currently available on the market. This compact unit acts as a termination point
inside or close to equipment racks. MTP connectors on the rear side fan out to 12 or 18 LC-duplex, SC or E-2000TM adapters on
the front side. This means that patch cords can be connected from the front of the module to equipment ports in the same or adjacent racks.
Technical data
Attribute
Value
Dimensions (W × D × H)
212 × 127 × 21 mm/8.35 × 5.0 × 0.83 in
Adapter types (front)
LC-duplex, SC, E-2000TM
Capacity
front of module
back of module
12 or 18 SC shaped adapters
2 or 3 SC shaped MTP connectors
Material
aluminium powder coated
Weight
approx. 300 g/10.58 oz
Colour
black (RAL 9005)
Free of halogen
yes
2011/65/EC (RoHS)
fully compliant
For optical performance classes, see table on page 35.
Ordering information
Description
Performance
Item no.
High density MTP module, black, 24 fiber 2 × MTP12 male, standard ferrule, 12 LC duplex ports, polarity A
SM
85014130
High density MTP module, black, 24 fiber 2 × MTP12 male, elite ferrule, 12 LC duplex ports, polarity A
SM
84150020
High density MTP module, black, 36 fiber 3 × MTP12 male, standard ferrule, 18 LC duplex ports, polarity A
SM
85014129
High density MTP module, black, 36 fiber 3 × MTP12 male, elite ferrule, 18 LC duplex ports, polarity A
SM
84148469
High density MTP module, black, 24 fiber 2 × MTP12 male, elite ferrule, 12 LC duplex port, polarity A
OM3
84150022
High density MTP module, black, 36 fiber 3 × MTP12 male, elite ferrule, 18 LC duplex ports, polarity A
OM3
84150024
High density MTP module, black, 24 fiber 2 × MTP12 male, elite ferrule, 12 LC duplex ports, polarity A
OM4
84150025
High density MTP module, black, 36 fiber 3 × MTP12 male, elite ferrule, 18 LC duplex ports, polarity A
OM4
84148468
If you need a configuration that is not listed above, please check the order code on page 34 and do not hesitate to contact us for
your inquiry. Please not that there is an MOQ of 20 pcs for non-standard configurations.
14
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
RJ-45 Module
Characteristics
•Robust steel construction
•12 port capacity in 3 × 4 port blocks
•Compatible with Keystone mounting type
•Suitable for UTP and shielded cabling
•Earth bonding lugs fitted to left and right on rear of the module
•Port identification front and top
•Compatible with the high density zone distribution panel (ZDPHD)
•Up to 24 ports per 1U ZDPHD panel
•Cable fixation on the back of the module
•Fast, tool-less installation
RJ-45 module for in-rack distribution
The module fits into the high-density ZDPHD patch panel, ideally suited for equipment rack cabling distribution in RJ-45 as well as
Fiber optics and accommodates up to 12 Keystone mounted RJ-45 jacks per module. The compact unit acts as a termination point
inside or close to equipment racks and has incoming cable fixation points on the rear of the module. Two lugs ensure the earth
bonding of the entire panel, including jacks, which are themselves earthed on the front of the module.
Technical data
Attribute
Value
Dimensions (W × D × H)
212.5 × 104.7 × 42 mm/8.37 × 4.12 × 1.65 in
Capacity
12 (3 × 4) keystone jacks
Material
steel zinc plated and powder coated
Weight
approx. 310 g/10.94 oz
Colour
black (RAL 9005)
Free of halogen
yes
2011/65/EC (RoHS)
fully compliant
Ordering information
Description
Item no.
RJ45 module, black, for up to 12 × keystone jacks, empty
85029057
RJ45 connector cat. 6A, shielded, keystone mounting, female, 180°, silver
85030606
RJ45 connector cat. 6, unshielded, keystone mounting, female, 180°, black
85001694
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
15
UAP universal adapter plates
Characteristics
•Capacity 12 × SC-shaped adapters (MTP/LC-duplex/SC)
•Compact and robust
•Fast installation with snap-fixation
•Port numbering for easy identification
•Compatible with the fixed and sliding zone distribution panel (ZDP),
vertical sub-racks and zero space brackets
Patching in panels and sub-racks
Universal adapter plates are supplied pre-loaded with adapters and can be fitted to any panel or sub-rack that accepts the standard size MTP modules. This allows adapter plates, modules and blind plates to be mixed and matched in the same panel if desired. Adapter plates are generally used in combination with ruggedised fan-outs whereby the fan-out connects to the rear side of
the plate and patch cords connect to equipment ports on the front side. Blind versions of the plate are also available in situations
where panel positions are to be reserved for later use.
When building an MTP link, universal adapter plates are pre-loaded with MTP adapters so that incoming link assemblies can be
connected with fan-outs directly to equipment ports. In 40G and 100G applications, the pre-loaded UAP will act as a patching
area whereby MTP patch cords can be connected directly to multi-fiber transceivers.
Technical data
Attribute
Value
Dimensions (W × D × H)
128.6 × 24.2 × 30.1 mm/5.06 × 0.95 × 1.19 in
Adapter types
LC-duplex, SC, MTP
Capacity
12 SC shaped adapters
Material
aluminium powder coated
Weight
approx. 70 g/2.47 oz
Colour
black (RAL 9005)
Free of halogen
yes
2011/65/EC (RoHS)
fully compliant
Ordering information
16
Description
Performance
Item no.
UAP, black, fitted with 12 LC duplex adapters (blue)
SM/PC
84099620
UAP, black, fitted with 12 LC duplex adapters (turquoise)
OM3
84099623
UAP, black, fitted with 12 LC duplex adapters (heather violet)
OM4
84099624
UAP, black, fitted with 12 MTP adapters (blue)
SM/PC
85018178
UAP, black, fitted with 12 MTP adapters (black)
OM3, OM4
85018177
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
HDUAP universal adapter plates
Characteristics
•Capacity 12 × or 18 × SC-shaped adapters (MTP/LC-duplex/SC)
•Compact and robust
•Fast installation with snap-fixation
•Port numbering for easy identification
•Compatible with the HD zone distribution panel (ZDP) and zero space brackets
High density patching in panels and sub-racks
High density universal adapter plates are supplied pre-loaded with adapters and can be fitted to any panel or sub-rack that accepts the high density MTP modules. This allows adapter plates, modules and blind plates to be mixed and matched in the same
panel if desired. Adapter plates are generally used in combination with ruggedised fan-outs whereby the fan-out connects to the
rear side of the plate and patch cords connect to equipment ports on the front side. Blind versions of the plate are also available in
situations where panel positions are to be reserved for later use.
When building an MTP link, HDUAP plates are pre-loaded with MTP adapters so that incoming link assemblies can be connected
with fan-outs directly to equipment ports. In 40G and 100G applications, the pre-loaded HDUAP will act as a patching area
whereby MTP patch cords can be connected directly to multi-fiber transceivers.
Technical data
Attribute
Value
Dimensions (W × D × H)
212 × 25.6 × 21 mm/8.35 × 1.01 × 0.83 in
Adapter types
LC-duplex, SC, MTP
Capacity
12 or 18 SC shaped adapters
Material
aluminium powder coated
Weight
approx. 80 g/2.82 oz
Colour
black (RAL 9005)
Free of halogen
yes
2011/65/EC (RoHS)
fully compliant
Ordering information
Description
Performance
Item no.
HDUAP, black, fitted with 18 LC duplex adapters (blue)
SM/PC
85009702
HDUAP, black, fitted with 18 LC duplex adapters (turquoise)
OM3
85018189
HDUAP, black, fitted with 18 LC duplex adapters (heather violet)
OM4
85014433
HDUAP, black, fitted with 18 MTP adapters (blue)
SM/PC
85018176
HDUAP, black, fitted with 18 MTP adapters (black)
OM3, OM4
85014434
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
17
Blind plates
Characteristics
•Fit to any space where MTM/MTHDM modules or UAP/HDUAP plates are used
•Aluminium construction
•Fast installation with snap-fixation
•Prevent cold and hot airflow mixing
Placeholders
The blind plates, available in both variants – standard and high density – can be used as placeholders and fit to any empty space
where the MTM/MTHDM modules resp. the UAP/HDUAP plates fit as well. The blind plates not only act as placeholders but also
block the hot air reaching the cold airflow. They can be installed into the panels and can be replaced with the modules/plates
once they are needed.
Technical data
Attribute
Value
Dimensions (W × D × H)
for MTM/UAP spaces: 128.8 × 10 × 30.3 mm/5.07 × 0.39 × 1.19 in
for MTHDM/HDUAP spaces: 212 × 10 × 21 mm/8.35 × 0.39 × 0.83 in
Compatibility
with all spaces for MTM/MTHDM modules and UAP/HDUAP plates
Material
aluminium powder coated
Weight
approx. 25 g/0.88 oz
Colour
black (RAL 9005)
Free of halogen
yes
2011/65/EC (RoHS)
fully compliant
Ordering information
18
Description
Item no.
Universal blind plate, black, suitable with ZDP fixed and sliding
84097107
Universal high density blind plate, black, suitable with ZDPHD
84148846
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
Zone distribution panel for standard modules (fixed)
Characteristics
•Up to 3 × MTP standard modules or universal adapter plates (or blind plates)
•Capacity of 36 LC duplex connections
•Optional cable manager for rear of panel
•Access and installation of modules/plates from the front side
•Optional radius guides for patch cord support and bend radius protection
•Pay as you grow concept
Fixed modules (rear cable manager optional)
The ZDP fixed version allows up to three MTP standard modules (MTM) or universal adapter plates (UAP) to be integrated in a
single 1U rack space. Unused spaces can be fitted with blind plates. A pivoting cable manager can be added to the rear of the
panel so that cable over length can be managed effectively to the rear of the panel and then away to the side of the rack.
Technical data
Attribute
Value
Dimensions (W × D × H)
441 × 151 × 44 mm/17.36 × 5.94 × 1.73 in
Capacity
3 × MTM modules, UAP or blind plates
Material
steel and aluminium powder coated
Weight
1.15 kg/2.54 lb
Colour
black (RAL 9005)
Free of halogen
yes
2011/65/EC (RoHS)
fully compliant
Ordering information
Description
Item no.
Zone distribution panel for standard modules, fixed version, black
85003955
Note: For rear cable manager please see page 22.
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
19
Zone distribution panel for standard modules (sliding)
Characteristics
•Up to 3 × MTP standard modules or universal adapter plates (or blind plates)
•Capacity 36 LC duplex connections
•3 × independent sliding shelves
•Cable tie-off plates at rear
•Integrated cable service loop
•Access and installation of modules/plates from the front side
•Optional radius guides for patch cord support and bend radius protection
•Parking area for MTP connectors
•Pay as you grow concept
Park and patch functionality
The ZDP sliding version allows up to three MTP standard modules or universal adapter plates (UAP) to be integrated in a 1U rack
space. Three separate sliding trays within the panel allow individual modules or UAP to be installed, accessed or removed at any
time without disturbing pre-connected circuits. Unused spaces can be fitted with blind plates. In addition to this, jumper cables can
be pre-parked inside the panel so that modules can be added only as and when they are required.
Technical data
Attribute
Value
Dimensions (W × D × H)
441 × 266 (227.5) × 44 mm/17.36 × 10.47 (8.96) × 1.73 in
Capacity
3 × MTM modules, UAP or blind plates
Material
steel and aluminium powder coated
Weight
2.0 kg/4.41 lb
Colour
black (RAL 9005)
Free of halogen
yes
2011/65/EC (RoHS)
fully compliant
Ordering information
20
Description
Item no.
Zone distribution panel for standard modules, sliding version, black, including 2 guidance mandrels and 6 velcro straps
84088769
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
Zone distribution panel for high density modules (ZDPHD)
Characteristics
•Offers high density of 144 fibers or 24 Keystone type RJ-45 jacks in 1U height space
•Up to 4 × high density MTP modules or high density universal adaptor plates
(or blind plates)
•Up to 2 × RJ-45 modules
•Mix and match fiber and copper technology in the same panel
•Optional rear cable manager for cable overlength storage
•Access and installation of modules/plates from the front side
•Optional radius guides for patch cord support and bend radius protection
•Pay as you grow concept
Unrivalled density in 1U of space
The high density zone panel can accommodate up to four high density MTP modules (MTHDM), four high density universal adapter plates (HDUAP) or two RJ-45 modules in a single 1U rack space (unused spaces can be fitted with blind plates) and is normally
positioned at the top of servers or switch cabinets. The HD panel provides unrivalled patching density and requires no complex
pivoting mechanism to gain access to the connectors. This is possible because the HD module utilises HUBER+SUHNER’s revolutionary LC-XD connector which actually improves access to the connections even when the panel is in a static position. Both, fiber
and copper technologies can also be mixed and matched within the same panel to ensure maximum flexibility in a 1U space.
Easy access pivoting cable manager
An additional cable manager can be fitted to the rear of the panel which allows excess cable to be stored and routed safely
away to the sides of the equipment cabinet. The cable manager can be retrofitted if required and a pivoting function makes
installation and access faster and easier.
Technical data
Attribute
Value
Dimensions (W × D × H)
441 × 145.75 × 44 mm/17.36 × 5.74 × 1.73 in
Capacity
4 × MTHDM modules, HDUAP or blind plates
2 × RJ-45 modules
Material
steel and aluminium powder coated
Weight
0.98 kg/2.16 lb
Colour
black (RAL 9005)
Free of halogen
yes
2011/65/EC (RoHS)
fully compliant
Ordering information
Description
Item no.
Zone distribution panel for high density modules, black
84146158
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
21
Rear cable manager (for ZDPHD and ZDP fixed)
Characteristics
•Retrofittable
•Suitable for ZDPHD and ZDP fixed
•Pivoting for easy access to MTP connectors
•35 mm minimum bend radius
•1U high
•Robust steel and aluminium construction
•Colour black
Easy access pivoting cable manager
An additional cable manager can be fitted to the rear of the panel which allows excess cable to be stored and routed safely
away to the sides of the equipment cabinet. The cable manager can be retrofitted if required and a pivoting function makes
installation and access faster and easier.
Technical data
Attribute
Value
Dimensions (W × D × H)
445 × 212.45 × 39 mm/17.52 × 8.36 × 1.54 in
Suitable for
ZDPHD and ZDP fixed
Material
steel and aluminium powder coated
Weight
0.9 kg/1.98 lb
Colour
black (RAL 9005)
Free of halogen
yes
2011/65/EC (RoHS)
fully compliant
Ordering information
Description
Item no.
Rear cable manager, black, retrofittable, suitable for ZDPHD and ZDP fixed
84146157
Front door (for all ZDP panels)
Characteristics
•Compatible for all ZDP panels
•Locking mechanism
•Retrofittable
•Colour black
Ordering information
22
Description
Item no.
Front door with locking mechanism, black, retrofittable, for all ZDP panels
85030404
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
Patch cord retainer
Characteristics
•Guides patch cords around 19 inch vertical rails
•Suitable for standard 19 inch fixing holes
•Provides lateral support and strain relief for patch cords
•Height 1U
•Left and right mountable (40 mm side space required)
•Colours grey and black
•30 mm bend radius
Ordering information
Description
Item no.
Patch cord management brackets, black (w/o lateral support), set of 2 pcs
84146159
Patch cord retainer, black/blue
84088889
Patch cord guide
Characteristics
•Guides patch cords to the side of the rack
•Suitable for standard 19 inch fixing holes
•Height 1U
•Rapstrap tie can be added
•Left and right mountable
•Colours grey and black
•30 mm bend radius
Ordering information
Description
Item no.
Patch cord guide, black/blue
84093678
Rapstrap
Characteristics
•Flexible and extremely strong
•Moulded plastic creates no debris
•Reduces chance of cable jacket damage or fiber micro/macro-bending
•Re-useable (simply cut with scissors)
•Suitable for fiber cables and patch cords
•Colour black
Ordering information
Description
Item no.
Rapstrap cable tie, 96 pcs.
85004339
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
23
Zero space module brackets
Characteristics
•3U high for standard module
•5U high for HD module
•Robust steel construction
•Suitable for left or right handed rail
•Open fixing slots for accurate adjustment
•Module alignment guides at rear
•Multiple height fixing options
•Retrofittable
•Available for HD and standard modules
•Suitable for universal adapter plates also
•Allows in-rack fiber connectivity without consuming valuable rack space
•Can be added to racks where there is no available space for fiber panels
•Does not require special tooling
•Fits to any rack provided there is free space to the side of the rail
High density without valuable space consumption
Zero space brackets are the perfect solution for bringing fiber connectivity into a rack that is already filled up with active equipment. Simply slide the bracket in front of pre-installed equipment to provide a close proximity patching field either on the right or
left side of the cabinet rails. Zero space brackets are retrofittable which means that regardless of future network upgrades or technology changes, fiber connectivity can be integrated into the rack at any time.
This product is not only intended as a last minute fix. Zero space brackets can play an important role in the design phase of any
switch or server cabinet because they allow the rack to be fully configured with active equipment. This not only improves footprint
costs but can also improve cable management due to the fact that both the patching and cable guidance are in the vertical space
of the cabinet.
Technical data
Attribute
Value
Dimensions (W × D × H)
3U version: 78.5 × 129.2 × 123.1 mm/3.09 × 5.09 × 4.85 in
5U version: 93.2 × 129.2 × 216.2 mm/3.67 × 5.09 × 8.51 in
Capacity
3U Version: 1 × Standard module (MTM/UAP)
5U Version: 2 × HD Modules (MTHDM/HDUAP)
Material
steel powder coated
Weight
3U version : 450 g/15.87 oz
5U version: 740 g/26.10 oz
Colour
black (RAL 9005)
Free of halogen
yes
2011/65/EC (RoHS)
fully compliant
Ordering information
24
Description
Item no.
Zero space bracket 3U accepting 1 × standard module, black
84099852
Zero space bracket 5U accepting 2 × high density modules, black
84148923
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
Zone distribution sub-rack 3U
Characteristics
•Up to 336 fibers per 3U (not including 1U patch cord manager)
•Up to 14 × MTP standard modules or universal adapter plates
(or blind plates) per chassis
•Optional 1U patch cord manager
•Robust steel construction
•19 inch front mounted
•High density connectivity in only 4U of space (3U sub-rack plus 1U patch cord manager)
•Fast installation and removal of modules
•Easy access to patch cords
•30 mm bend radius protection of fibers
•Tidy presentation of patch cords in rack
•Complete front access to all fibers once installed
•Pay as you grow concept
High density module presentation in-rack
The zone distribution sub-rack allows up to 14 x MTP standard modules (MTM) or universal adapter plates (UAP) to be assembled
vertically within a 3U high chassis. Unused spaces can be fitted with blind plates. Each module/plate has a capacity of 24 x fibers
which gives a total capacity of 336 fibers using LC connectivity. The optional 1U patch cord manager guides patch cords to the
right or the left side of the rack and bend limiters maintain a minimum bend radius of 30 mm.
Technical data
Attribute
Value
Dimensions (W × D × H)
446 × 282.4 × 132.5 mm/17.56 × 11.12 × 5.22 in
Capacity
14 × MTM modules, UAP or blind plates
Material
Steel powder coated and ABS
Weight
3.3 kg/7.28 lb
Colour
black (RAL 9005)
Free of halogen
yes
2011/65/EC (RoHS)
fully compliant
Ordering information
Description
Item no.
Zone distribution sub-rack 3U, black
85024932
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
25
Patch cord manager (for zone distribution sub-rack 3U)
Characteristics
•30 mm minimum bend radius
•1U high
•Robust steel construction
•19 inch front mounted
•Colour: black with blue mandrels
Managing patch cords with the cable manager
An additional cable manager can be fitted to the front of the Zone distribution sub-rack (3U) which guides patch cords to the right
or the left side of the rack and bend limiters maintain a minimum bend radius of 30 mm.
Technical data
Attribute
Value
Dimensions (W × D × H)
506 × 71.7 × 45.3 mm/19.92 × 2.82 × 1.78 in
Suitable for
zone distribution sub-rack 3U
Material
steel powder coated and ABS
Weight
0.9 kg/1.98 lb
Colour
black (RAL 9005)
Free of halogen
yes
2011/65/EC (RoHS)
fully compliant
Ordering information
26
Description
Item no.
1U patch cord manager, black, suitable for zone distribution sub-rack 3U
85024933
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
19" storage box
Characteristics
•19” 1U size
•Robust steel construction
•Cable tie feature at rear
•Telescopic drawer with tilt of 35°
•Cable management bar at front
•Storage function for up to 96 × 3 m of cable
•Adjustable lateral mounting brackets
Fiber storage made easy
The storage box fits in any 1U space with a minimum depth of 667 mm. It is made from solid steel and used on the top of racks,
where cable overlength needs to be managed and guided at the right length either directly to switches, servers, patching areas or
other areas. The box has 4 integrated sections, each one filling up to 24 × 3 m long patch cords or any other cabling taking up the
same volume of space.
A large cable tie feature at the rear of the box ensures the fixation of the incoming cables. Moreover, an integrated telescopic
drawer makes it very easy to gain access to the cables from the front. The cables can be guided at the front, to the left or right hand
side thanks to the integrated cable management bar. The lateral mounting brackets allow the position of the box to be adjusted
back and forth.
Technical data
Attribute
Value
Dimensions (W × D × H)
437 × 667 × 44 mm/17.21 × 26.26 × 1.73 in
Rack height
1U
Capacity
4 individual sections, 24 × 3 m cables with a diameter of 2.1 mm per section, total 96 cables
Material
Steel powder coated
Weight
3.65 kg/8.05 lb
Colour
black (RAL 9005)
Free of halogen
yes
2011/65/EC (RoHS)
fully compliant
Ordering information
Description
Item no.
19" storage box, 1U, black
85029962
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
27
High density blade organiser
The high density blade organiser is a 2U high chassis which can be positioned above or below a switch and
allows up to 512 harnessed LC duplex ports to be presented with minimal space consumption and air-flow
disruption.
The HDBO has a total of 8 × slot positions for either cartridges or fan-outs (4 left/4 right). These slots are
designed to correspond with the blade positions of the switch so that pre-connectorised tails can be routed
directly from the HDBO into their respective port locations. The chassis is 600 mm deep and can be installed
by one person thanks to detachable brackets which can be mounted to the rear rails of the rack before the
chassis is fixed.
There are two types of HDBO chassis available. Customers can choose an HDBO which facilitates a closed
cartridge system or alternatively an open ruggedised fan-out approach.
28
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
HDBO – High density blade organiser
Characteristics
•Compact 2U high construction
•Brush-strip cover for cold/hot air blocking
•Adjustable brackets to suit different racks
•Up to 512 fiber ports per chassis
•Central aperture for copper/power cables
•Available with high density LC-XD connectors (duplex, uniboot, push-pull)
•Highest performance OM4 low-bend cabling
•Suitable for cartridges or fan-out systems
•Reduces air-flow blocking to equipment
•Reduces cable clutter
•Easy identification and traceability
•Fast and simple blade replacement
•Scalable pay as you grow cabling system
•Easy handling of connectivity
•Customised solutions available for different switch types
Technical data
Attribute
Value
Dimensions (W × D × H)
Cartridge: 33 × 598.5 × 84.5mm/1.30 × 23.56 × 3.33 in
HDBO (cartridge system): 436 × 600 × 88 mm/17.17 × 23.62 × 3.47 in
HDBO (fan-out system): 436 × 701 × 88 mm/17.17 × 27.60 × 3.47 in
Connector type (both systems)
LC-XD
Capacity cartridge system
48 LC duplex ports per cartridge, 8 cartridges per HDBO, totally 384 ports
Capacity open fan-out system
64 LC duplex ports per slot, 8 slots per HDBO, totally 512 ports
Material
Steel and aluminium powder coated
Weight
Cartridge
HDBO (cartridge system)
HDBO (fan-out system)
1.4 kg/3.09 lb
9 kg/19.84 lb
15.5 kg/34.17 lb
Colour
black (RAL 9005)
Free of halogen
yes
2011/65/EC (RoHS)
fully compliant
For optical performance classes, see table on page 35.
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
29
HDBO – High density blade organiser
Cartridge system
The sealed cartridge system is designed with MTP adapters presented at the rear and
LC duplex fan-out tails exiting through the front aperture. This approach offers a flexible
link design because MTP backbone or horizontal cables can be installed before active
blades or cartridges are added.
Ordering information
Description
Performance
Item no.
High density blade organiser – cartridge system, black
N/A
84127548
Cartridge for Brocade DCX switch 48-port blade, LC-XD, black
OM4
85029522
Open fan-out system
The fan-out approach allows individual fan-outs to be routed directly from the centralised
optical distribution rack to the switch without any additional connections in the link. This
approach offers less flexibility than the cartridge system but provides customers with lower
link losses between the MDA and switching area.
Fan-outs can be supplied with any connector type but generally the LC-XD type (duplex,
uniboot and push-pull with extraction finger) is recommended because even in the highest
density applications, it is significantly faster and easier to add and remove connections
than any other product on the market.
Ordering information
30
Description
Item no.
High density blade organiser – open fan-out system, black
84134701
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
Order codes
Each patch panel or module can be tailored to your specific needs provided that it is achievable within the
technical constraints of the product. The order code represents all possible variants and products which are
ordered under such a code, will be delivered with a dummy item number, irrespective of their individual
configuration.
Configured products may result in longer lead times and higher costs compared to standard products.
Please note that there is an minimum order quantity for configured MTP modules of 20 pcs.
32
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
Order code for MTP® modules
1
2
3
MTM-BK-
1
53
4
88-
MTP standard module, black
MTHDM-BK-
MTP high density module, black
52
Receptacle MTP female 12 fibers
Receptacle MTP male 12 fibers
56
Receptacle MTP female 24 fibers
57
Receptacle MTP male 24 fibers
Connector type front side
88-
LC/PC duplex
70-
SC/PC simplex
93-
E-2000™/APC simplex
4
12
18
5
nn
6
7
O4-
4
7
8
R-
9
L
Standard horizontal orientation,
adapters top to down/down to top
R-
Standard horizontal orientation,
adapters left to right/right to left
V-
Vertical orientation (LC only)
8
10
M
Performance class rear side
S
Singlemode MTP standard performance
B
Singlemode MTP elite performance
L
Multimode MTP elite performance
9
A
Adapter orientation
O-
Connector type rear side
53
3
6
24
Module type
MTM-BK-
2
5
12
Performance class front side
S
Singlemode standard performance/
Singlemode MTP standard performance
B
Singlemode grade B/singlemode MTP elite performance
12 adapters
A
Singlemode 0.1 dB performance
18 adapters
M
Multimode standard performance
L
Multimode low loss performance/
Multimode MTP elite performance
Number of adapters
Number of fibers
Number of fibers
Fiber class
10
Polarity type
A
Polarity type A (straight)
A2-
Singlemode low-bend 9/125 μm, G657.A2
AP
Polarity type A pair flipped
O3-
Multimode 50 µm, OM3
E
Polarity type E (straight MTP 24)
O4-
Multimode 50 μm, OM4
E-2000™ is manufactured under licence of DIAMOND SA, Losone, Switzerland.
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
33
Order code for Fiberframe and Fiberframe Lite
1
2
FF1
1
D
4
LHAS
–
5
24
6
00
–
Enclosure type
7
SM
8
–
0
8
FF1
Fiberframe 19" patch panel 1U
FL1
Fiberframe Lite 19" patch panel 1U
2
9
A
10
A
–
Entry plate A – suitable for MASTERLINE Classic Small and
Medium, M25 cable gland
B
Entry plate B – suitable for 2 × MASTERLINE Ultralite 2.0,
M20 cable gland, 2 × SC shape
24-way SC shape with 1 to 48 numbering (FF1 only)
D
24-way E2000TM shape (FF1 only)
C
Entry plate A and B
E
24-way E2000 duplex shape (FF1 only)
D
2 × entry plate A
F
12-way E2000 duplex shape (FF1 only)
E
2 × entry plate B
9
Cable glands
No Adapter
0
No cable glands
LC adapter type
A
Cable gland M25
SC
SC adapter type
B
Cable gland M20
LH
E2000TM/LSH adapter type (FF1 only)
C
Cable gland M25 and M20
LX.5 adapter type
D
2 × cable gland M25
U
Singlemode UPC
E
2 × cable gland M20
A
Singlemode APC 8°
10
M
Multimode
0
No colour code
S
Simplex
1
Swisscom colour code
D
Duplex (not available for SC connector type)
2
DIN colour code
3
ISO colour code
00
0 0
LC
LX
4
Number of adapters
nn
1 to 24
11
00
Empty
O
5
Number of pigtails
12
Pigtail colour code
Enclosure colour
Standard (FF1: anodised aluminium, FL1: grey RAL 7035)
Performance class side A
nn
1 to 48
S
Singlemode standard
00
Empty
B
Singlemode grade B tuned
A
Singlemode tuned
No pigtails and no adapters
M
Multimode standard
SM
Singlemode 9/125 µm, OS2
L
Multimode LowLoss
O1
Multimode 62.5/125 μm, OM1
0
No connector
O2
Multimode 50/125 μm, OM2
13
O3
Multimode 50/125 μm, OM3
0
O4
Multimode 50/125 μm, OM4
6
00
7
Fiber class
Splice cassette
0
Without splice cassette
1
ACS splice cassette
incl. pigtail holder and splice protection holder
(heat shrink and sandwich)
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
0
A
24-way SC shape
Adapter type
13
0
Cable entry (FF1 only)
B
TM
12
O
No cable entry configured, permanent perforated fixing
plate only
Front panel variant
TM
11
0
0
C
3
34
3
–
Performance class side B
No connector
Optical performance
Features
•Available in different attenuation classes to meet different customer requirements
•Ferrule and endface geometry according to IEC and Telcordia specifications
•Connector design according to IEC and TIA/EIA specifications to guarantee compability
•Outstanding mechanical and thermal strengths exceeding requirements of international standards
Optical performance classes for single fiber connectors (such as LC, SC, E-2000TM, etc.)
each-to-each measuring
Class S
IL1)
IEC 61300-3-34
97 %
mean
RL
IL1)
IL1)
IL1)
IL3)
Class L
IL
2)
3)
IEC 61300-3-4 method B
0.15 dB
0.06 dB
max.
0.15 dB
> 50 dB
> 85 dB2)
IEC 61300-3-4 method B
0.15 dB
0.06 dB
max.
0.15 dB
> 50 dB
> 85 dB2)
0.25 dB
> 35 dB
0.15 dB
IEC 61300-3-6
UPC
1)
> 50 dB
> 85 dB2)
IEC 61300-3-34
max.
RL
0.30 dB
IEC 61300-3-6
UPC
3)
max.
IEC 61300-3-34
max.
RL
0.25 dB
0.12 dB
IEC 61300-3-6
UPC
APC
Class M
IEC 61300-3-4 method B
IEC 61300-3-34
97 %
mean
RL
0.30 dB
IEC 61300-3-6
UPC
APC
Class H
(tuned)
max.
> 50 dB
> 85 dB2)
IEC 61300-3-34
97 %
mean
RL
0.25 dB
0.12 dB
IEC 61300-3-6
UPC
APC
Class A
(tuned)
IEC 61300-3-4 method B
0.45 dB
0.20 dB
IEC 61300-3-34
97 %
mean
RL
against reference measuring
IEC 61300-3-6
UPC
APC
Class B
(tuned)
LC-/SC-HQ/
BTW pigail
> 35 dB
at 1310 nm
measurement method 3 (OLCR)
at 850 nm, launch conditions acc. IEC 61300-1
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
35
Optical performance classes for MTP connectors
against reference measuring
Class S
IL
IEC 61300-3-4 method B
max.
RL
IEC 61300-3-6
APC
Class B
IL
RL
1)
1)
Class U
(see note)
IL
RL
0.35 dB
IEC 61300-3-6
PC
1)
≥ 30 dB
IEC 61300-3-4 method C
max.
1)
0.35 dB
IEC 61300-3-6
PC
1)
≥ 60 dB
IEC 61300-3-4 method B
max.
RL
0.35 dB
IEC 61300-3-6
APC
IL
≥ 60 dB
IEC 61300-3-4 method B
max.
Class L
0.75 dB
≥ 30 dB
Multimode return loss and insertion loss measuring device with encircled flux launch condition according to IEC 61280-4-1
Note: The Class U attenuation reflects the attenuation of side A and B together (the whole assembly) and is only applicable on MTP to single fiber connector assemblies
(such as LC, SC, E-2000TM)
36
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
Find out more about our products
Experience the broad HUBER+SUHNER product portfolio
With HUBER+SUHNER cables, connectors and systems – developed from the three important technologies of radio frequency,
fiber optics and low frequency – we serve customers in the communication, transportation and industrial sectors.
Our wide range of catalogues and brochures are updated regularly and are available in electronic format on our corporate
HUBER+SUHNER homepage "www.hubersuhner.com".
Microsites
On our microsites, you will find dedicated information about the use of fiber management systems in applications for different
markets.
datacenter.hubersuhner.com
Visit our data center microsite and discover more about the wide range of products and services we offer. You will also find up-to-date contact information for your region and detailed descriptions of our solutions.
fibertothehome.hubersuhner.com
HUBER+SUHNER offers solutions for the FTTH network that can be installed efficiently and
economically. On this microsite, you will find all relevant information about solutions and
products tailored for all applications in the broadband network, from the central office to
and in dwellings.
wireless-infrastructure.com
HUBER+SUHNER is the global leader for remote radio installation solutions. This microsite
shows the comprehensive offering of FTTA (fiber-to the-antenna) and PTTA (power-to-theantenna) products which are tailored to the customer’s needs. HUBER+SUHNER implements
future-proofed passive cable network infrastructures which are compatible with all system
vendor products and endure the future generations of active equipment.
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
37
38
HUBER+SUHNER 19” fiber panels and modules
Further catalogues
All our catalogues are updated regularly. They are
available in electronic format and can be accessed from
our main HUBER+SUHNER homepage.
Simply go to the "Downloads" section and select "Fiber
Optics" and "Catalogues" to filter down your search.
http://hubersuhner.com/en/Service-Contact/Downloads
HUBER+SUHNER is certified according to EN(AS) 9100, ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO/TS 16949 and IRIS.
Waiver
Facts and figures herein are for information only and do not represent any warranty of any kind.
19inch_fiberpanels_and_modules/4694/4743/11.2015
HUBER+SUHNER AG
Fiber Optics Division
Degersheimerstrasse 14
9100 Herisau
Switzerland
Phone+41 71 353 4111
Fax +41 71 353 4444
hubersuhner.com
Download PDF
Similar pages