MODEL CMA-180UC
PARTS MANUAL
Rev 1.19
CMA DISHMACHINES
12700 KNOTT AVENUE
GARDEN GROVE, CALIFORNIA 92841
800-854-6417
FAX 714-895-2141
wwwcmadishmachines.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
MODEL CMA-180UC
1.
PARTS MANUAL .......................................................................................... 3
1.1.
INITIAL PARTS KIT (P/N 1100.66) .......................................................................................... 3
1.2.
DRAIN PUMP .......................................................................................................................... 4
1.3.
DRAIN PUMP REMOVAL INSTRUCTIONS ................................................................................. 5
1.4.
MECHANICAL DRAWINGS ....................................................................................................... 6
1.4.1.
Cabinet Assembly........................................................................................................... 6
1.4.2.
Door Assembly ............................................................................................................... 7
1.4.3.
Electrical Tray ............................................................................................................... 8
1.4.4.
Control Box Assembly p/n 18611.61.............................................................................. 9
1.4.5.
Chemical Dispenser (Optional) ....................................................................................10
1.4.6.
Plumbing System Assembly (Effective April 2012) .......................................................11
1.4.7.
Plumbing System Assembly...........................................................................................12
1.4.8.
Drain System Assembly.................................................................................................13
1.4.9.
Wash System .................................................................................................................14
1.4.10.
Rinse System .................................................................................................................15
1.4.11.
S/S Pump Assembly (Effective August 2009) ................................................................16
1.4.12.
Pump System Assembly .................................................................................................17
1.4.13.
Old Heater Assembly (Square Flange) .........................................................................18
1.4.14.
New Heater Assembly (Triangular Flange)..................................................................19
1.4.15.
Drain Valve...................................................................................................................20
1.4.16.
Drain Valve (Effective January 2011) ..........................................................................21
wwwcmadishmachines.com
Parts Manual
1. Parts Manual
1.1.
Initial Parts Kit (P/N 1100.66)
P/N
DESCRIPTION
Qty
15504.00
Motor Contactor, 2-Pole 20 Amp
1
15504.50
Heater Contactor, 2-Pole 35 Amp
1
00501.00
2-Minute Timer Motor
1
00631.00
Ice Cube Relay 120 V
1
15523.00
Rocker Switch Start Momentary
1
15523.50
Rocker Switch Drain/Fill
1
15524.00
Rocker Switch Power Maintained
1
00556.10
Reed Switch
1
03623.00
1/2” Vacuum Breaker Repair Kit – Watts
1
04113.00
L1X/L1-C Drain Valve 120V
1
00206.30
Pump Seal Kit
1
13417.89
Heater Thermostat
1
17523.60
High Limit Switch 200°F
1
00411.00
Microswitch
1
03203.01
Dual Temperature Display Kit
1
00707.00
1/2 Water Solenoid Repair Kit JE
1
00738.15
Solenoid Coil JE115V/60Hz
1
MODEL CMA-180UC PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.19
Page 3
Parts Manual
1.2.
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
Drain Pump
P/N
DESCRIPTION
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
1
1
15503.00
Drain Motor Ultra Jet for CMA-180UC
6
4
03101.00
Hose Clamp 1”
2
2
00932.50
Twist Tie
7
1
15603.00
Drain Line Gooseneck
3
1
15601.10
Black Drain Hose 1" ID X 3 1/2"
8
2
03801.10
10-32 SS Nut
4
1
15605.00
Drain Hose with Goose Neck
9
2
04806.00
#10 Brass Washer
5
1
15601.60
Robber Hose 90 Deg.
MODEL CMA-180UC PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.19
Page 4
Parts Manual
1.3.
Drain Pump Removal Instructions
Drain Pump (P/N 15503.00) should only be used if a floor drain is not accessible to
the machine at installation.
When converting the UC-180 dishwasher to a gravity drain unit, remove the drain pump
assembly as shown in Figure 1. Re-route the 6Ft drain hose to the center port were the
drain pump was located, moving the displaced line to the open port of the valve. Insure
there is a 1” air gap between the discharge and floor drain as shown in Figure 2.
Disconnect
purple and white
wires
Remove this cover to
disconnect the wires
Remove this
hose clamp
over Drain
Valve.
Remove drain hose from
the drain gooseneck
Disconnect 3inch pump inlet
drain hose.
Figure 1
Figure
Figure 2.
MODEL CMA-180UC PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.19
Page 5
Parts Manual
1.4.
Mechanical Drawings
1.4.1. Cabinet Assembly
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
6
8
4
P/N
DESCRIPTION
14502.82
14508.10
14503.50
14510.00
14511.00
14512.00
14515.00
14560.00
14501.20
01310.60
14506.50
14506.45
00940.50
00941.00
03801.00
Side Panel L.H. for CMA-180UC
Peri Pump Front R Side Cover(180-UC)
SS Top for CMA-180UC
Scrap Basket for CMA-180UC
Tray Track R.H. for CMA-180UC
Tray Track L.H. for CMA-180UC
Lower Front Panel for CMA-180UC
Scrap Tray Drawer for CMA-180UC
SS Body for CMA-180UC
Leg Adjusters for CMA-180UC *
Door Gasket for CMA-180UC
Gasket Bracket for CMA-180UC
10-32 x 3/8 Trusshead Screw
10-32 x 5/8 Panhead Screw
10-32 Lock Nut
MODEL CMA-180UC PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.19
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
4
1
1
1
2ft
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
P/N
DESCRIPTION
00940.51
01513.00
00752.00
00912.00
03705.84
14558.00
00557.80
00927.00
04806.00
03204.50
14561.00
03415.00
14508.20
01147.50
01147.00
#10 Internal Lock Star Washer
Detergent Injection Hole Plug
Detergent Injection Hole Plug Gasket
1/4”-20 Nylon Lock Nut
Control Box Gasket for CMA-180UC
Body Magnet Holder for CMA-180UC
Magnet for CMA-180UC
8-32 Lock Nut
#10 Brass Flat Washer
Thermo well Ass'Y Cma-180UC (Wash)
Scrap Trap Filter (CMA 180-UC)
Chemical Bulk Head
Peri Pump Back R Side Cover(180-UC)
Leg 4" 1/2-13 1" Diameter (UC)
^Leg 6" 1/2"-13 1" Diameter (UC)
Page 6
Parts Manual
1.4.2. Door Assembly
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
1
1
14506.00
Door for CMA-180UC
10
1
14558.61
Door Magnet Holder for CMA-180UC
2
2
04517.60
Door Support Rod Block
11
2
00965.00
6-32 Lock Nut
3
1
14570.00
Door Hinge R.H. for CMA-180UC
12
2
00605.20
Door Rod Spacer
4
1
14570.50
Door Hinge L.H. for CMA-180UC
13
2
04517.15
Door Stop (Parallel)
5
2
04919.00
Door Rod Screw Pin for CMA-180UC
14
10
00912.00
1/4”-20 Nylon Lock Nut
6
1
04918.60
Door Support Rod Right
15
14
00924.00
1/4” SS Washer
7
1
04919.50
Door Support Rod Left
16
4
00914.10
1/4”-20 x 5/8” Hexhead Bolt
8
3
00557.80
Door Magnet
17
2
14518.00
Splash Guard
9
2
00970.60
6-32 x 1/2” Flathead Screw
18
00605.00
Door Handle Button-Undercounters
MODEL CMA-180UC PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.19
2
Page 7
Parts Manual
1.4.3. Electrical Tray
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
P/N
14504.00
14408.81
15504.00
15504.50
15520.50
00438.00
01001.00
DESCRIPTION
Electrical Tray for CMA-180UC
Timer 2Min 5 Cam 180-UC S.T
Motor Contactor, 2-Pole 20 Amp
Heater Contactor, 2-Pole 35 Amp
Power Block, 3-Position
Snap Bushing, Universal
6-32 x 1” Panhead Screw
MODEL CMA-180UC PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.19
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
8
9
10
11
12
13
12
1
2
1
9
1
P/N
00927.00
13426.60
00965.00
00401.85
00400.85
13304.61
DESCRIPTION
8-32 Nylon Lock Nut
Ground Block
6-32 Lock Nut
3/4” Conduit Connector, Straight
3/4” Conduit, Sealtite
HT Plumbing Bracket
Page 8
Parts Manual
1.4.4. Control Box Assembly p/n 18611.61
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
1
1
15520.00
Power Block 12-Position
12
2
00965.00
2
2
00631.00
Ice Cube Relay 120 V
13
5
00927.00
6-32 SS Nylon Lock Nut
8-32 Nylon Lock Nut
3*
1
03203.01
Dual Temperature Display Kit
14
6
00911.00
8-32 x 1/2” Panhead Screw
4
1
03202.60
Thermometer Transformer
15
1
00556.10
Reed Switch
5
1
14503.00
Control Drawer for CMA-180UC
16
4
00917.00
8-32 PM Nut
6
1
15523.00
Rocker Switch Start Momentary *
17
2
03705.82
Sponge Strip
7
1
15523.50
Rocker Switch Drain/Fill DPDT/Mom. *
18
2
03202.66
Thermocouple
8
1
15524.00
Rocker Switch Power Maintained *
19
2
00971.10
4-40 Nylon Lock Nut
9
1
13426.50
Ground Block
20
1
03485.00
Switch Guard (Undercounter)
10
1
00438.00
Snap Bushing, Universal
21
1
06232.61
CMA180-UC Panel Label
11
2
01001.00
6-32 x 1” Panhead Screw
*Switch covers for the switches p/n 3481 00 421 41
MODEL CMA-180UC PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.19
Page 9
Parts Manual
1.4.5. Chemical Dispenser (Optional)
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
P/N
DESCRIPTION
00816.00
00818.00
00839.00
00815.00
00821.00
00820.20
00820.00
Peri Pump Gear Motor (GL-C/GW-100)
GL-C/GW-100 Peri Pump Cartridge
GL-C/GW-100/UC180 Sqz Tube w/ Con.
GL-C Peri Pump Complete
GL-C/GW-100 Transformer
Circuit Board Connector
GL-C/GW-100 Peri Pump Circuit Board
MODEL CMA-180UC PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.19
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
4
4
4
2
2
2
1
P/N
13826.47
00820.06
00820.07
13826.00
00820.50
00971.10
14508.00
DESCRIPTION
4-40 x 3/16 Phil Pan Head Screw
Circuit Board Standoff
Circuit Board Standoff Cap
4-40 X 5/8 Pan Head Screw
Circuit Board Stand-off Bushing
4-40 Nylon Lock Nut
UC180 Peri Pump Box
Page 10
Parts Manual
1.4.6. Plumbing System Assembly (Effective April 2012)
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
1
1
15602.00
SS Braided Hose 20"
19
1
03623.00
2
1
00798.00
SS Braided Hose 20"
20
2
03614.00
Nipple, Brass 1/2” Close
3
1
03604.50
Fitting with Flow Disk
21
1
03232.00
1/8” Male Plug
4
1
03604.10
SS Solenoid Valve Flow Disc
22
1
13669.45
SS Mixing Chamber CMA-180UC
5
1
03603.10
/2 Water Sol Valve JE115V/60Hz
23
1
00798.00
1/2” SS Braided Hose
6
4
00760.00
5/8” Compression x 1/2” MIP Adapter
24
2
00915.00
1/4”-20 SS Nut
7
1
03605.00
Plumbing tube CMA-180UC
25
2
00724.00
1/2” Compression x 1/2” MIP Adapter
8
2
00940.50
10-32 X 3/8 Truss Head Screw
26
1
13304.53
Long Support Bracket
9
2
03801.60
10-32 KEPS Lock Nut
27
1
00798.40
SS Braided Hose 12”
10
1
14508.60
Plumbing Bracket (180-UC)
28
1
13604.10
1/2 x 1/8 Bushing Brass
11
1
00707.00
1/2 Water Solenoid Repair Kit JE
29
1
13605.45
Pressure Gauge for CMA-180UC
12
1
41062.00
1/2" Strainer Ball Valves *
30
1
00404.70
Thermo well Cover
13
1
03204.00
Thermo well Ass'y (CMA-180UC) F.R.
31
1
13658.00
Inlet Check Valve
14
2
00743.10
1/2" T,FxFxF
32
1
41062.10
Ball Strainer
15
1
05007.61
Vacuum Breaker Line
33
1
03603.20
1/2” Water Solenoid Valve Bonnet
16
1
03624.00
1/2” Vacuum Breaker – Watts
34
1
00738.10
Solenoid Coil JE115V/60Hz
17
1
00739.50
Vacuum Breaker Cap, SS
35
1
00706.10
Solenoid JE Spring Only
18
1
03624.25
Vacuum Breaker Bonnet, Brass
MODEL CMA-180UC PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.19
1/2” Vac. Breaker Repair Kit – Watts
Page 11
Parts Manual
1.4.7. Plumbing System Assembly
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
1
1
15602.00
SS Braided Hose 20"
17
1
00739.50
Vacuum Breaker Cap, SS
2
1
00798.00
SS Braided Hose 20"
18
1
03624.25
Vacuum Breaker Bonnet, Brass
3
1
03604.50
Fitting with Flow Disk
19
1
03623.00
1/2” Vac. Breaker Repair Kit – Watts
4
1
03604.10
SS Solenoid Valve Flow Disc
20
2
03614.00
Nipple, Brass 1/2” Close
5
1
03604.00
SS Water Solenoid Valve 1/2"
21
1
03232.00
1/8” Male Plug
6
4
00760.00
5/8” Compression x 1/2” MIP Adapter
22
1
13669.45
SS Mixing Chamber CMA-180UC
7
1
03605.00
Plumbing tube CMA-180UC
23
1
00798.00
1/2” SS Braided Hose
8
2
00940.50
10-32 X 3/8 Truss Head Screw
24
2
00915.00
1/4”-20 SS Nut
9
2
03801.60
10-32 KEPS Lock Nut
25
2
00724.00
1/2” Compression x 1/2” MIP Adapter
10
1
14508.60
Plumbing Bracket (180-UC)
26
1
13304.53
Long Support Bracket
11
1
03604.30
Dema Valve Repair Kit 1/2"
27
1
00798.40
SS Braided Hose 12”
12
1
41062.00
1/2" Strainer Ball Valves *
28
1
13604.10
1/2 x 1/8 Bushing Brass
13
1
00214.60
1/4” Compression x 1/2” MIP FTG
29
1
13605.45
Pressure Gauge for CMA-180UC
14
2
00743.10
1/2" T,FxFxF
30
1
41015.60
Water Solenoid Coil Only
15
1
05007.60
Vacuum Breaker Line
31
1
13658.00
Inlet Check Valve
16
1
03624.00
1/2” Vacuum Breaker – Watts
32
1
41062.10
Ball Strainer
MODEL CMA-180UC PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.19
Page 12
Parts Manual
1.4.8. Drain System Assembly
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
1
1
04113.00
Drain Valve 120V
3
2
15601.60
Hose 1” ID 14” Pump to Manifold
2
6
03101.00
Hose Clamp #16-1”
4
1
15601.10
Black Drain Hose 1" ID X 3 1/2"
MODEL CMA-180UC PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.19
Page 13
Parts Manual
1.4.9. Wash System
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
1
2
00304.46
Wash Arm
2
4
00308.20
Wash Arm End Plug
MODEL CMA-180UC PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.19
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
3
2
P/N
04305.17
DESCRIPTION
Red Silicon Gasket 1/16” Thick
Page 14
Parts Manual
1.4.10. Rinse System
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
1
2
00304.65
Rinse Arm CMA-180UC
3
2
04305.17
Red Silicon Gasket 1/16” Thick
2
8
N/A
SS Final Rinse Spray Jet – HT welded
4
4
00308.17
Rinse Arm End Cap
MODEL CMA-180UC PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.19
Page 15
Parts Manual
1.4.11. S/S Pump Assembly (Effective August 2009)
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
ITEM
NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
1
4
00908.00
5/16”-18 x 5/8” SS Hexhead Bolt
12
2
00238.00
3/8” Male Plug
2
4
00926.00
5/16” SS Washer
13
1
00208.40
Slip Joint Nut O Ring Buna
3
4
00913.00
5/16”-18 Hex Nut
14
1
00207.00
Slip Joint Nut 1 1/2 x 1 1/4
4
1
00201.60
SS Wash Pump Motor 220v
15
1
00200.70
Includes Items 4,5,6,7,8,9,and 11
5
1
00201.96
Slinger Washer Cone Shape
16
1
03222.74
Flat Washer 8 mm
6
1
03224.60
SS Pump Backplate
17
1
03222.72
Shaft Nut Lock Washer 8mm
7
1
03226.70
Volute O-Ring For SS Pump
18
1
13809.70
SS Pump Seal Shaft Nut 8mm
8
1
00206.70
SS Pump Seal Kit
19
6
00914.70
Socket Head Screw 10 mm
Slip Joint Nut Friction Ring
9
1
03222.70
SS Pump Impeller
20
1
00208.21
10
1
04604.00
^35 Deg Elbow MIP X Barb
21
1
03101.00
Hose Clamp # 16 1"
11
1
04206.75
SS Pump Cover
22
1
03108.62
Transfer Hose 1" Reinforce 25"
MODEL CMA-180UC PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.19
Page 16
Parts Manual
1.4.12. Pump System Assembly
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
1
4
00908.00
5/16”-18 SS Hexhead Bolt
10
1
04206.00
Pump Cover
2
4
00926.00
5/16” SS Washer
11
1
00208.40
Slip Joint Nut Gasket
3
4
00913.00
5/16”-18 Hex Nut
12
1
04204.00
L-1X Compression Nut 2.5”
4
1
00208.21
Slip Joint Ring
13
1
00213.50
Pump Fitting
5
1
00201.66
Water Pump Motor for CMA-180UC
14
2
00301.00
1” Hose Clamp #16
6
8
00921.00
3/8”-16 x 3/4” Hex Bolt
15
1
03108.62
Transfer Hose 1" Reinforce 25"
7
1
03224.00
Pump Base (Mount)
16
1
03226.00
Pump “O” Ring Gasket
8
1
00206.30
Pump Seal Kit
17
2
00238.00
3/8” Male Plug
9
1
03222.10
Impeller L-1M
MODEL CMA-180UC PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.19
Page 17
Parts Manual
1.4.13. Old Heater Assembly (Square Flange)
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
1
1
15517.00
Heater 6kW for CMA-180UC *
6
4
00926.00
2
1
13417.89
Heater Thermostat
7
1
40116.00
1/4” Compression x 1/4” MIP FTG
3
1
17523.60
High Limit Switch 200°F
8
2
00965.00
6-32 Lock Nut
4
1
15517.10
Heater Gasket
9
2
17524.00
High Limit Switch Spacer
5
4
13805.00
5/16”-18 Nylon Insert Lock Nut
MODEL CMA-180UC PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.19
5/16” SS Washer
*Gasket included
Page 18
Parts Manual
1.4.14. New Heater Assembly (Triangular Flange)
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
1
1
15518.00
Heater 6kW 220V Triangular Flange*
6
3
00926.00
2
1
13417.89
Heater Thermostat
7
1
40116.00
1/4” Compression x 1/4” MIP FTG
3
1
17523.60
High Limit Switch 200°F
8
2
00965.00
6-32 Lock Nut
4
1
15518.10
Gasket for Triangular Flange Heater
9
2
17524.00
High Limit Switch Spacer
5
3
13805.00
5/16”-18 Nylon Insert Lock Nut
MODEL CMA-180UC PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.19
5/16” SS Washer
* Gasket included
Page 19
Parts Manual
1.4.15. Drain Valve
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
1
1
04103.21
Drain Motor 115V, 60Hz
2
1
04103.14
Drain Valve Spring
3
1
04103.20
Drain Valve Drive Pin
4
1
04103.19
Drain Valve Washer (Thin)
Drain Seal Washer (Black)
5
1
04103.17
5A
1
04103.23
Drain Seal Washer (White)
6
1
04103.12
Drain Valve Housing
7
4
00941.00
#10-32 x 5/8” Pan Head Screw
8
3
04103.24
Drain Valve Housing Spacer
9
1
04103.16
Hinge/Seal
10
1
04103.15
Drain Housing Gasket
11
1
04103.13
Drain Valve Housing Cover
12
4
04103.18
#8 x 5/8” Self-Threading Screw
MODEL CMA-180UC PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.19
Page 20
Parts Manual
1.4.16. Drain Valve (Effective January 2011)
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
1
1
00104.50
Drain Motor 120V
2
1
04103.14
Drain Valve Spring
3
1
04103.20
Drain Valve Drive Pin
4
1
04103.19
Drain Valve Washer (Thin)
5
1
04103.17
Drain Valve Seal Washer (V-Packer)
5A
1
04103.23
Drain Seal Bearing (White Washer)
6
1
04103.13
Drain Valve Housing Cover
7
4
04113.18
Valve Cover Screw
8
3
04103.16
Drain Valve Hinge/Seal
9
1
04103.15
Drain Valve Housing Gasket
10
1
04113.12
Drain Valve Housing
11
1
04103.18
#8 X 5/8 Self Threading Screw
MODEL CMA-180UC PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.19
Page 21
Download PDF
Similar pages