3830
Parts List For TBS4500PRC & TBS4500PRCGY Spreaders
1
2
11
Parts Listed Below
12
15
14
13
21
17
Trail Behind Broadcast Spreader
22
Assembly Instructions & Parts List
20
06/05
7
5
4
3
19
18
TBS4500PRC & TBS4500PRCGY
16
23
6
27
26
8
25
24
9
10
Gear Case Components
Parts referenced with ** have two color options.
Ref
No
1
2
**
3
**
4
5
**
6
**
7
8
**
9
**
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Part
No
2877
2908B
2908GY
2282B
7182G
2614
2900B
2900GY
2284B
2284GY
3467
2280B
2280GY
2285B
7185G
2438
1868
2385
2101
1086
6129
1840
2576
1042
1817
1558
Description
Qty
Hopper
Wrap-Around Support (Black)
Wrap-Around Support (Gray)
Control Cable Holder (Black)
Control Cable Holder (Gray)
Spinner Disc
Hopper Support (Black)
Hopper Support (Gray)
Support Bracket (Black)
Support Bracket (Gray)
Wheel
Cross Brace (Black)
Cross Brace (Gray)
Tow Bar (Black)
Tow Bar (Gray)
Control Cable
1/4 x 2-1/4 Carriage Bolt
1/4 x 2-1/2 Hex Head Bolt
1/4 x 2-1/4 Hex Head Bolt
1/4 x 2 Hex Head Bolt
1/4 x 1-1/2 Hex Head Bolt
Clevis Pin
3/16 x 2 Cotter Pin
Hitch Pin Clip
1/4 Flat Washer
1/4 Lock Nut
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
4
1
1
2
4
12
Ref
No
21
22
23
24
25
26
**
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
##
Part
No
2582
1053
1646
2828
6214
1062B
1062GY
3333
2174
2879A
2973
2978
2983
2976
2984
1807
2977
2970
2971
2571
2975
2979
2906
Description
Qty
Tube Cap
7/8 Tube Plug
5/8 Flat Washer
1/4 Wing Nut
5/8 Wheel Bushing
Clevis Plate (Black)
Clevis Plate (Gray)
5/8 Retaining Ring
3/8 Retaining Ring
Spinner Shaft Assembly
3/8 Nylon Bushing
7/8 Spring Clamp
1/4 Grease Zerk
Rear Gear Case Housing
1/4-28 x 1/2 Long Hex Bolt
1/4 Lock Washer
15/16 Spring Clamp
5/8 Nylon Bushing
Drive Gear
Axle
Front Gear Case Housing
3/16 x 1-1/4 Split Pin
Rain Cover (Not Shown)
4
2
3
1
2
2
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
28
29
31
32
30
34
35
33
36
38
37
39
40
MADE IN
37
41
36
TIP: Many of these hardware parts can be purchased at your local hardware store.
CUSTOMER SUPPORT
At Precision Products, Inc. delivering quality, value and outstanding service is our goal. However, sometimes parts do become damaged
or lost during transport from our facilities to the store. If you have any problems, please do not return this merchandise to the
store. Call us and we will take care of any problem you may have with this unit. Phone (800) 225-5891 Ext. 204
HOW TO ORDER
REPLACEMENT PARTS:
When ordering parts always
give model number, part
number and part description.
Send To: Parts Division
316 Limit Street
Lincoln, IL 62656
Phone (800) 225-5891
(217) 735-1590 Ext. 204
FAX (217) 735-2435
www.precisionprodinc.com
USA
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE TBS4500PRC & TBS4500PRCGY
ASSEMBLY TIP: Loosely tighten nuts and bolts at first. Fully tighten when the spreader is
completely assembled.
Step 1
1/4 x 1-1/2 Hex Head Bolt
Attach the Tow Bar (9) to the center
hole on the Cross Brace (8) using a
1/4 x 1-1/2 Hex Head Bolt (15) and a
1/4 Lock Nut (20).
Control Cable
Step 4
Fasten the Control Cable Holder (3) to
the top of the Tow Bar (9) using two 1/4 x 2-1/4
Hex Head Bolts (13) and two 1/4 Lock Nuts (20).
Attach the Control Cable (10) to the top of the
Control Cable Holder using a 1/4 x 2-1/4 Carriage
Bolt (11) and secure with a 1/4 Wing Nut (22),
1/4 x 2-1/4 Carriage Bolt
7/8 Tube Plug
1/4 Wing Nut
Using a hammer, gently tap in the two 7/8 Tube
Plugs (22) into the open ends of the Control
Cable Holder (3) tube.
Control Cable Holder
1/4 x 2-1/4 Hex
Head Bolts
Attach Clevis Plates (26) to the end of the Tow Bar (9)
using two 1/4 x 1-1/2 Hex Head Bolts (15) and securing
1/4 x 1-1/2 Hex
with two 1/4 Lock Nuts (20). Insert the Clevis Pin (16)
Head Bolts
through the large hole on the Clevis Plates (26) and
secure it with a Hitch Pin Clip (18).
Clevis Pin
Tow Bar
Cross Brace
Clevis Plates
Step 2
USING YOUR SPREADERS CONTROLLER
Settings are made by pushing down on the Calibration Indicator
button and setting to the desired number on the Control Cable
assembly.
Attach Tow Bar / Cross Brace assembly
to the two Hopper Supports (5) using
two 1/4 x 2 Hex Head Bolts (14)
and two 1/4 Lock Nuts (20).
Hopper
Support
SEE APPLICATION CHART FOR SETTING INFORMATION.
7/8 Tube Plug
Hitch Pin Clip
Control Lever
Calibration
Indicator button
ON -- Push the Control Lever
forward until it stops
against Calibration Button.
OFF -- Pull Control Lever back
until it stops.
Numbered Settings
BROADCAST SPREADER OPERATION
Tow Bar / Cross Brace
Assembly
1/4 x 2 Hex Head Bolt
Cross Brace
Step 3
Attach both Support Brackets (6)
to the Hopper Supports where the two
bolts are exposed towards the top of
the hopper. Secure with two 1/4 Lock
Nuts (20).
Next, connect the two Support Brackets (6)
to the Tow Bar (9) using a 1/4 x 1-1/2 Hex
Head Bolt (15) and secure with a 1/4 Lock
Nut (20).
1/4 Lock Nut
1. Always have the control lever in OFF position
before filling the hopper.
2. Always pull the spreader forward to operate;
do not operate in reverse.
3. Start moving forward before pushing the control
lever to the ON position. Pull the control lever to
OFF position before stopping or turning.
DO NOT allow spreader to sit stationary with
material in the hopper and control lever in the
ON position.
.
Exposed Bolt
4. Pull the spreader at a steady speed (approximately
3 - 4 mph is recommended).
5. To avoid misses or striping, space each pass across the
lawn so approximately 20% of the spread width overlaps
onto the previous pass. This provides a “feathered” overlap to even out distribution over the width of the spread.
CAUTION: care must be taken with any weed killer,
pesticide, or combination product. They can be harmful
to other plant life in the yard.
Recommended operating weight – 90 lbs.
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS
Support Bracket
Tow Bar
1/4 x 1-1/2 Hex Head Bolt
1. Empty hopper after each use. Do not store spreader
with material left in hopper.
2. Wash spreader thoroughly and wipe dry.
3. Lubricate all moving parts. Use a grease gun to apply
grease to the gearbox assembly. CAUTION: Use a
reasonable amount of grease. DO NOT pack
gearbox full of grease. Apply oil to spinner shaft
(including area shaft extends through hopper), slide
plate and where the spinner shaft and axle extend
through the gearbox.
LIMITED WARRANTY
This unit is warranted against defects in materials and workmanship to the
original purchaser, under normal use and service, for a period of ninety (90)
days from date of sale. During the Warranty Period, we will repair or replace
at our option free of charge to the original purchaser, any part of the Unit
that our examination shows to be defective in workmanship or materials.
This Warranty Does Not apply to damage caused by transit, misuse, abuse,
neglect, accident, normal wear, or alterations by unauthorized persons.
Download PDF
Similar pages