Introduction
Thank you for purchasing the Tekno RC SCT410 .3 1/10th Scale Electric 4WD Competition Short
Course Truck. The SCT410.3 is an improved version of the already great SCT410. We are always
working on new projects, so please check our website (www.teknorc.com) regularly for the latest
news, parts, and kits. Thanks again.
Additional equipment and parts needed:
2 + channel radio transmitter and receiver
1/10th scale SC (4 pole) ESC and motor
High torque steering servo
2s LiPo battery
1/10th scale SC tires, wheels & CA glue
Short Course body and paint
MOD1 Pinion (TKR4171->TKR4190)
Tools needed:
Hex drivers (1.5mm, 2.0mm, 2.5mm)
Nut drivers (5.0mm, 5.5mm, 7.0mm, 8.0mm)
Hobby knife
Needle-nose pliers
Adjustable (Crescent) wrench (for shock assembly)
4mm turnbuckle wrench
Lexan Body Scissors
Disclaimer: Tekno RC is not responsible or liable for any property or personal damage, loss, or
injury incurred as a result of using this product. This kit is meant for use by persons 14 years of
age or older and in the strict confines of a legally permitted RC track or facility.
Warnings: Always double-check that your radio gear is working properly before operating vehicle.
Never operate the vehicle indoors (unless the RC track is an indoor facility). Use caution while
operating vehicle so as not to collide with people who may be turn mashalling or who might
otherwise not be aware that a fast moving RC vehicle is in the vicinity.
Warranty: We warrant that the parts included in this kit are free from defects. If you find a
defective part in your kit, please contact us @ info@teknorc.com and we will help you to resolve
the issue. We do not warranty parts that may be broken during operation of the vehicle or
otherwise. Refer to the end of this instruction manual for a listing of spare/replacement and
option parts. All spare parts and other info are available on our website (www.teknorc.com)
and through our network of domestic and international dealers and distributors.
Bag A
Center Differential
(overview)
TKR5614X
TKR5144
TKR5150
TKR5113
TKR5143
TKR5149X
*TKR5149A
(Option)
TKR5150
TKR5237K
*TKR5237
*TKR5115
(Option)
TKR5614X
TKR5145B
Step
A-1
Step
A-2
TKR5150
TKR5144
Apply grease to the groove
where the o-ring is placed
as well as the o-ring itself
TKR5149X
*TKR5149A
(Option)
Grease
TKRBB08165
Grease
Apply grease to the groove in the outdrive
Step
A-4
x4
TKR1325
M3x14mm Flat Head Screw
Grease
Step
A-3
TKR1325 x4
f
if
DOil
x2
TKR5144
Differential 0-rings
TKR5144
x2
TKR5145B
TKR5145B
Differential Shims (6x17mm)
Grease
x2
TKRBB08165
Ball Bearing(8x16x5mm)
Fill with 7000 wt oil to
1mm below full
DO NOT OVER FILL
3
Bag B
Front and Rear Differential
(overview)
TKR5614X
TKR5144
TKR5150
TKR5113
TKR5143
TKR5149X
*TKR5149A
(Option)
TKR5150
TKR5151
TKR5614X
TKR5145B
Step
B-1
TKR5144
Repeat for rear diff
Apply grease to the groove
where the o-ring is placed
as well as the o-ring itself
Step
B-2
TKR5150
Repeat for rear diff
TKR5149X
*TKR5149A
(Option)
Grease
TKRBB08165
Grease
Apply grease to the groove in the outdrive
Repeat for rear diff
x8
TKR1325
M3x14mm Flat Head Screw
Step
B-3
Repeat for rear diff
x4
Step
B-4
Grease
f
if
DOil
TKR1325 x4
TKR5144
Differential 0-rings
TKR5144
x4
TKR5145B
TKR5145B
Differential Shims (6x17mm)
Grease
x4
TKRBB08165
Ball Bearing(8x16x5mm)
Fill FRONT with 7000 wt oil
Fill REAR with 5000 wt oil
to1mm below full
DO NOT OVER FILL
4
Bag C
TKR1603
Front Gearbox
(overview)
TKR5581
*TKR5581C
(Option)
TKRBB05114
TKR1222
TKR5575X
TKR5152
TKR5012
TKR1226
TKRBB05114
TKR5012
TKR1603
Step
C-1
Note: flat spot
TKRBB05114
Note: The front and rear
bulkheads are different.
The front has a much
greater output angle
compared to the rear.
Front
TKRBB05114
Thread
Lock
Note: flat spot
TKR1226
Rear
Note: TKR1222 and TKR1226 Shims - The gear mesh should be tight without any binding. TKR1226 should
always be installed. Then test fitment of the diff with both TKR1222 shims on the gear-side of the diff. If the diff
turns freely without binding, continue to next step. If the diff binds and does not turn freely (it will make a
grinding or crunching sound when spun), remove one TKR1222 shim from the gear side and install it onto the
other side of the diff. Reassemble and test the mesh again. If it is still binding, remove the second TKR1222 shim
from the gear side and install it onto the other side of the diff. When you are satisfied that you have the best
gear mesh possible continue to the next step. You may end up using only one shim on the gear side.
x2
Step
C-2
Grease
TKR1222
*may not be needed
TKR1222
13x16x0.1mm Diff shim
x1
TKR1226
5x7x0.2mm shim
TKR1525
TKR1222
*may not be needed
x4
TKR1525
M3x14mm Cap Head Screw
Step
C-3
x1
TKR5581
*TKR5581C
(Option)
TKR1603
M5x4mm Set Screw
x2
TKRBB05114
Ball Bearing (5x11x4)
TKR1525
5
Bag D
Rear Gearbox
(overview)
TKR1603
TKR5584
*TKR5584C
(Option)
TKRBB05134
TKR1222
TKR5152
TKR5575X
TKR1226
TKRBB05134
TKR5016B
TKR5016B
Note: flat spot
TKR1603
Step
D-1
TKRBB05134
Front
Thread
Lock
Note: The front and rear
bulkheads are different.
The front has a much
greater output angle
compared to the rear.
Note: flat spot
TKR1226
Rear
TKRBB05134
Note: TKR1222 and TKR1226 Shims - The gear mesh should be tight without any binding. TKR1226 should
always be installed. Then test fitment of the diff with both TKR1222 shims on the gear-side of the diff. If the diff
turns freely without binding, continue to next step. If the diff binds and does not turn freely (it will make a
grinding or crunching sound when spun), remove one TKR1222 shim from the gear side and install it onto the
other side of the diff. Reassemble and test the mesh again. If it is still binding, remove the second TKR1222 shim
from the gear side and install it onto the other side of the diff. When you are satisfied that you have the best
gear mesh possible continue to the next step. You may end up using only one shim on the gear side.
Step
D-2
Grease
x2
TKR1222
*may not be needed
TKR1222
13x16x0.1mm Diff Shim
x1
TKR1226
5x7x0.2mm Shim
TKR1525
TKR1222
*may not be needed
x4
TKR1525
M3x14mm Cap Head Screw
x1
Step
D-3
TKR5584
*TKR5584C
(Option)
TKR1603
M5x4mm Set Screw
x2
TKRBB05134
Ball Bearing (5x13x4)
TKR1525
6
Bag E
Rear End
TKR5491 - 2.4mm
*TKR5490 - 2.3mm
*TKR5492 - 2.5mm
*TKR5493 - 2.6mm
*TKR5494 - 2.8mm
*TKR5495 - 3.0mm
(Option)
Step
E-1
TKR5086
30.2
TKR1601
Note: Do not over-tighten
TKR1601
TKR5730
(Option)
*TKR5163
Step
E-2
Thread
Lock
TKR1327
TKR5165
Install the Sway Bar Ball onto the
Sway Bar Wire until the end of
the wire is flush with the ball as
picture above.
(”C” Block)
Stock Position
TKR1522
TKR5165
TKR5079A
TKR1601
Note: Loosen the M3x4 set screw (TKR1601)
if the anti-roll bar does not turn freely.
TKR5086
x2
Thread
Lock
TKR1238
M4x10mm Droop Screw
TKR5049A
x2
TKR1327
M3x16mm Flat Head Screw
x2
Step
E-3
TKR1333
M3x40mm Flat Head Screw
TKR5799
TKR5730
(Option)
*TKR5164
TKR1333
x2
TKR1522
M3x8mm Cap Head Screw
TKR5165
(”D” Block)
x2
TKR1528
M3x18mm Cap Head Screw
x6
TKR1601
M3x4mm Set Screw
TKR5020
Stock Position
Use a #19 drill bit or
4mm reamer to ream
arms until hinge pin
falls through freely.
Note: With these stock settings,
Anti-Squat is: 3° / Rear Toe is: 2°
For reference: With center dot
inserts in both braces,
Anti-Squat = 3° / Rear Toe = 3°
x2
TKR5049A
Pivot Ball Sway Bar
x2
TKR5079A
Stabilizer Ball
TKR5515
TKR1528
TKR1238
7
Bag F
Rear Hub/CVA Assembly
TKR5572
TKR6856
Step
F-1
TKR5570B
TKR5545
TKR6856
TKR1609
Grease
TKR5571M
*TKR5571
*TKR5571-17
*TKR5571A
*TKR1654X
(Option)
TKRBB10154
TKRBB06135
TKR6856
TKR1215
Step
F-2
TKR1201
TKR5534
x4
TKR1201
M3 Locknut Black
TKR1201
x2
TKR1215
M4 Lock Nut Flange Black
x4
TKR6856
CV Joint Pin
(FRONT)
TKR5165
x2
TKRBB06135
Ball Bearing (6x13x5)
x2
TKRBB10154
Ball Bearing (10x15x4)
(REAR)
Changes to the wheelbase have a dramatic effect on handling,
since it shifts the disribution of weight over the rear wheels.
This adjusts traction. By shortening the wheelbase at the rear, you
are placing more weight over the rear wheels.
Changes to the wheelbase also change the amount of sweep the
rear driveshaft will have. More driveshaft sweep creates an effect
similar to anti-squat, where the rear end gets pushed upwards on
throttle. This helps reduce chassis slap landing jumps on throttle.
8
Bag F
Rear Camber Links
TKR5188
This side mounts on hub
Note: angled link
TKR5188
This side mounts on shock tower
Note: straight link
TKR5052A
Left
Right
TKR5188
TKR5053A
TKR5123
TKR5123
This side mounts on shock tower
Note: straight link
Step
F-3
This side mounts on hub
Note: angled link
TKR5188
TKR5052A
TKR5053A
Note: Notch always goes
on left side of vehicle
Step
F-4
25.50
TKR1201
x4
TKR1529
TKR1201
M3 Locknut Black
x4
TKR1529
M3x20mm Cap Head Screw
x2
TKR5052A
Pivot Ball M3x6.8mm
1
2
3 4
5
6
A B C
x2
TKR5053A
Pivot Ball M3x6.8mm
No Flange
Stock position is 6/B
9
Bag F
Rear Bumper
Step
F-5
TKR1327
TKR5799
TKR5799
TKR1327
Note: “Top” side up
TKR1528
Step
F-6
TKR1327
TKR1327
x4
TKR1327
M3x16mm Flat Head Screw
x2
TKR1528
M3x18mm Cap Head Screw
10
Bag G
Front End
TKR5084 - 2.6mm
*TKR5080 - 2.2mm
*TKR5081 - 2.3mm
*TKR5082 - 2.4mm
*TKR5083 - 2.5mm
*TKR5085 - 2.8mm
*TKR5087 - 3.0mm
(Option)
Step
G-1
TKR5086
30.2
TKR1601
Note: Do not over-tighten
TKR1327
Step
G-2
TKR5730
(Option)
*TKR5162
Thread
Lock
TKR5165
Install the Sway Bar Ball onto the
Sway Bar Wire until the end of
the wire is flush with the ball as
picture above.
TKR1601
(”B” Block)
Stock Position
TKR5086
TKR5165
TKR1601
TKR1601
Loosen the M3x4 set screw
(TKR1601) if the anti-roll bar
does not turn freely.
TKR1522
x2
Thread
Lock
TKR1238
M4x10mm Droop Screw
TKR5049A
x2
TKR1327
M3x16mm Flat Head Screw
Step
G-3
x2
TKR5730
(Option)
*TKR5161
TKR1333
TKR5165
TKR1333
M3x40mm Flat Head Screw
TKR5020
x2
TKR1522
M3x8mm Cap Head Screw
TKR5165
(”A” Block)
x2
TKR1528
M3x18mm Cap Head Screw
x6
TKR1601
M3x4mm Set Screw
Use a #19 drill bit or
4mm reamer to ream
arms until hinge pin
falls through freely.
Stock Position
Note: With these stock settings,
Kick Up is: 11° / Arm Sweep is: 0°
For reference: With center dot
inserts in both braces,
Kick Up = 10° / Arm Sweep = 0°
x2
TKR5049A
Pivot Ball Sway Bar
TKR5516
x2
TKR5079A
Stabilizer Ball
TKR1238
TKR1528
11
Bag H
Front Spindle / CVA Assembly
TKR1404
TKR6856
Step
H-1
TKR5570B
TKR5572
TKR5554A
TKR6856
TKR5541B
TKR1609
Grease
TKR5571M
*TKR5571
*TKR5571-17
*TKR5571A
*TKR1654X
(Option)
TKR5542
TKR1404
TKRBB10154
TKRBB06135
TKR6856
TKR1215
x2
TKR1215
M4 Lock Nut Flange Black
Step
H-2
x4
TKR1404
M3x12mm Button Head Screw
x4
TKR1407
M3x16mm Button Head Screw
x4
TKR5554A
Spindle Pin Sleeve
x4
TKR1407
TKR5555A
Suspension Pin Sleeve
x4
TKR6856
CV Joint Pin
x2
TKRBB06135
Ball Bearing (6x13x5)
TKR1407
TKR5555A
x2
TKRBB10154
Ball Bearing (10x15x4)
12
Bag H
Front Camber Links
TKR5052A
This side mounts
on shock tower
Note: flange
TKR5188
TKR5188
Left
TKR5053A
This side
mounts on hub
Note: no flange
Right
TKR5123
Step
H-3
TKR5188
TKR5123
TKR5052A
This side mounts
on shock tower
Note: flange
TKR5188
Step
H-4
TKR5053A
This side
mounts on hub
Note: no flange
Note: Notch always goes
on left side of vehicle
20.50
TKR1529
TKR1221
TKR1529
TKR1201
x4
TKR1201
TKR1201
M3 Lock Nut Black
x4
TKR1221
M3x8mm Washer
x4
TKR1529
M3x20mm Cap Head Screw
x2
1
2
3 4
5
6
A B
TKR5052A
Pivot Ball M3x6.8mm
x2
TKR5053A
Pivot Ball M3x6.8mm
No Flange
Stock position is 2/A
13
TKR5117
*TKR5100
(Option)
Bag I
Steering Assembly
(overview)
TKR1201
TKRBB06103
TKR5052A
TKR5103
TKRBB050825
TKR5123
TKR5056
TKR5104
TKR5104
TKR5104
TKR5052A
TKR5101X
TKR5231
TKR1529
TKRBB06103
TKR1323
TKR5103
Step
I-1
Thread
Lock
Note: Tighten nut all the way down,
then back it off 3 full turns
x2
Thread
Lock
Step
I-2
TKRBB050825
Note: Apply
a small drop
of oil for
easy o-ring
installation.
TKRBB050825
TKR5122
TKR1201
M3 Lock Nut Black
Thread
Lock
28.50
x8
TKR1221
M3x8mm Washer
Step
I-3
Note: Notch always goes
on left side of vehicle
x2
TKR1323
M3x10mm Flat Head Screw
TKR5052A
Right
Left
x2
TKR1529
M3x20mm Cap Head Screw
TKR5052A
TKR5052A
x4
TKR5052A
Pivot Ball M3x6.8mm
x1
Step
I-4
Note: Stock bumpsteer setting is 4 washers
under the steering ball link.
TKRBB06103
TKR1201
TKR5231
O-ring 16x12x2
4 x TKR1221
x4
TKRBB050825
Ball Bearing (5x8x2.5)
x4
TKR1221
TKRBB06103
Ball Bearing (6x10x3)
Stock Position
(in MIDDLE hole)
*Note orientation of Ackermann
plate when installing
TKRBB06103
TKR1529
14
Bag J
TKR1443
Front End Assembly
Thread
Lock
TKR5107
Step
J-1
Note Step J-2:
Line up the bottom of the
steering posts (TKR5102)
with the corresponding recess
cut in the chassis.
TKR5102A
TKR1443
Step
J-2
Note: on steps
J-1, J-2 and J-4
Do not tighten
the chassis screws
all the way down
until the assembly
steps are complete.
Position the entire
front assembly on
the chassis and
tighten each
screw evenly.
TKR1529
Note: Initial bumpsteer setting is 2 washers
above and 2 washer below the steering ball link.
TKR1327
x2
TKR1201
M3 Lock Nut Black
TKR1201
x8
Step
J-3
TKR1221
M3x8mm Washer
x2
TKR1327
M3x16mm Flat Head Screw
Step
J-4
TKR1528
x2
TKR1443
TKR1343
M4x10mm Flat Head Screw
x6
TKR1344
M4x12mm Flat Head Screw
x5
TKR1443
M4x10mm Button Head Screw
x1
TKR1522
TKR5062
TKR5518B
TKR1522
M3x8mm Cap Head Screw
x2
TKR1528
M3x18mm Cap Head Screw
x2
TKR1529
M3x20mm Cap Head Screw
TKR1344
TKR1343
Thread
Lock
TKR1344
15
Bag K
Center/Rear
Assembly
Step
K-1
Thread
Lock
TKR1522
TKR1524
Step
K-2
TKR5107
TKR5263
TKR5263
*TKR5262
(option)
TKR5260
TKR5579
Step
K-3
TKR1443
TKR5062
TKR1344
Thread
Lock
Step
K-4
x5
TKR1343 x5
TKR1443
TKR5062
TKR1343
M4x10mm Flat Head Screw
x7
TKR1344
M4x12mm Flat Head Screw
x2
TKR5576
TKR1443
M4x10mm Button Head Screw
x2
TKR1522
M3x8mm Cap Head Screw
x4
TKR1524
M3x12mm Cap Head Screw
TKR1344 x5
16
Shock Filling Instructions
For both front and rear shocks
The following steps and information will provide you with the best way to fill and bleed your
shocks. After thorough testing, we've found it's easiest to complete steps 1 through 3 on each
shock before moving onto step 4. By the time you've finished step 3 on the last shock the first
one will be ready for step 4.
Standard or Vented Cap Build:
Step 1: Extend the shock shaft all the way down. Fill the shock with oil until the it is about 90% full.
Step 2: Slowly pump the shock shaft up and down 3-5 times to release air bubbles from underneath
the piston.
Step 3: Let the shock rest vertically with the shock shaft fully extended for five minutes or until all
the air bubbles have released.
Step 4: Next you will top off the shock with oil, to about 1-2mm below the top edge.
(If you do overfill the shock, it won’t hurt performance, it will just spill out and make a little bit of a
mess. If you underfill the shock, it will cause air to be trapped inside.)
Step 5: Place the bladder INSIDE the shock cap and put a few drops of oil on the bladder.
Step 6: Put a paper towel down below the build to catch drips and have another ready to
wipe off excess oil. Place the cap on the shock and screw down about half way. Lay the shock
over about 45 degrees with the bleeder hole facing up.
Step 6A: (Standard non-vented) Push the shaft in for the amount of rebound desired.
Step 6B: (Vented “Stock”) Push the shaft in until about 15mm of shaft is showing.
• Make sure that you match the rebound amount between the left and right shocks.
• Oil should be oozing out of the bleeder hole.
Step 7: Hold the cap firmly in place with the bleeder hole facing up and turn the shock body until
hand tight. The shock will continue to ooze oil.
Step 8: Fully tighten down each shock with shock tools until cap is secure and wipe excess oil away.
Emulsion Build:
Prep your shock caps TKR6018 (optional for EB48) accordingly by drilling out the large angled
bleeder hole in the top of the cap. Place the larger thin o-ring around the base of the threads
where the shock cap screws on (see diagram on the next page). This seal is crucial to the build.
Follow steps 1-4 above.
Step 5: Rebound is more of a natural side effect of an emulsion shock. It’s not something that can
be set accurately because you run the risk of hydrolocking the shock if you do not push the shaft
all the way in when you bleed it. For now leave the shaft fully extended.
Step 6: Fill the shock up, over filling just slightly without spilling to create a small dome of oil.
Step 7: Place a little bit of oil in the shock cap and quickly put the shock cap on the shock body.
Tighten the cap all the way down. Very slowly push the shaft in. Oil will start to bleed out of the top
of the cap. While wiping away excess oil, continue to slowly push the shaft in ALL THE WAY.
If no oil comes out when the shaft is fully inserted, you will need to start over at step 6.
Step 8: Install the TKR1341 M4x6mm flat head screw and TKR5125 black o-ring to seal
the cap (see diagram). Tighten until o-ring is fully seated.
17
Bag L
Step
L-1
Front Shock Assembly
Shock Building Options
Note:
shaft guide
orientation
TKR6008
*TKR6015
(Option)
TKR6008
*NOTE: Vented is the prefered stock build
TKR1200
TKR6009
TKR6002
Vented build requires a
1-2mm hole drilled in
addition to the bleeder hole
Vented
Build
TKR6008
*TKR6050
*TKR6051
*TKR6052
*TKR6053
*TKR6054
*TKR6063
*TKR6064
*TKR6065
(Option)
TKR1341
TKR6018
*TKR6003
*TKR6003B
(Option)
Drill 1-2mm
hole here
for bleeder
TKR6004
*TKR6004T
(Option)
Note: Use green
slime or oil on
shock shaft
threads AND
O-rings to
prevent tearing
and leaking.
Step
L-2
TKR6143
Note: Shock boots
must be installed
before attaching
rod end.
TKR6036
*TKR6046
*TKR6047
*TKR6048
*TKR6035
*TKR6037
*TKR6038
*TKR6039
(Option)
TKR5125
Drill 1-2mm
hole here
for emulsion
*Do not drill
bleeder
hole for this
build
TKR6009
**Bladder not
used in this
build
Standard
Build
Emulsion
Build
#350wt
shock oil
TKR6140
TKR5049A
TKR6018
*TKR6013
(Option)
TKR6140
TKR1605
x2
TKR1200
M2.5 Lock Nut Zinc
x2
TKR1211
M3 Lock Nut Flange Black
Note: front shocks use
shorter shock bodies - TKR6002,
shorter shock shafts - TKR6004,
shorter springs - TKR6036
and shorter shock boots - TKR6143
Step
L-3
TKR1211
Note: Tighten TKR1211 lock nut all the way down, then back off 1/4 turn. Use thread lock!
TKR6007
TKR5527
TKR5791
x2
TKR1212
M4 Lock Nut Flange
TKR1212
Thread
Lock
TKR1523
X2
TKR1341
M4x6mm Flat Head Screw
x1
Note: slot in spring
perch should face
outside of vehicle.
TKR1523
M3x10mm Cap Head Screw
x2
TKR1528
M3x18mm Cap Head Screw
x2
TKR1605
M3x10mm Set Screw
TKR1528
Stock shock position is outside
hole on the arm and inside
hole on the tower
Stock front ride height is 25mm
Shock length (droop) is 105mm
18
Bag M
Step
M-1
Front Shock Assembly
Shock Building Options
Note:
shaft guide
orientation
TKR6008
*TKR6015
(Option)
TKR6008
TKR1200
TKR6008
*TKR6050
*TKR6051
*TKR6052
*TKR6053
*TKR6054
*TKR6063
*TKR6064
*TKR6065
(Option)
TKR6009
TKR6016
*NOTE: Vented is the prefered stock build
Vented build requires a
1-2mm hole drilled in
addition to the bleeder hole
Vented
Build
TKR1341
TKR6018
*TKR6003
*TKR6003B
(Option)
Drill 1-2mm
hole here
for bleeder
TKR6017
*TKR6017T
(Option)
Note: Use green
slime or oil on
shock shaft
threads AND
O-rings to
prevent tearing
and leaking.
Step
M-2
TKR6009
Drill 1-2mm
hole here
for emulsion
*Do not drill
bleeder
hole for this
build
**Bladder not
used in this
build
Standard
Build
TKR6043
*TKR6041
*TKR6042
*TKR6030
*TKR6031
*TKR6032
*TKR6033
*TKR6034
*TKR6055
*TKR6056
(Option)
TKR5125
TKR6143
Note: Shock boots
must be installed
before attaching
rod end.
Emulsion
Build
#200wt
shock oil
TKR6140
TKR5049A
TKR6140
TKR1605
x2
TKR1200
M2.5 Lock Nut Zinc
x2
TKR1211
M3 Lock Nut Flange Black
x2
TKR1212
M4 Lock Nut Flange
X2
TKR1341
M4x6mm Flat Head Screw
x1
TKR1523
M3x10mm Cap Head Screw
x2
TKR1528
M3x18mm Cap Head Screw
TKR6018
*TKR6013
(Option)
Note: rear shocks use
longer shock bodies - TKR6016,
longer shock shafts - TKR6017,
longer springs - TKR6043
and longer shock boots - TKR6144
Step
M-3
TKR1212
TKR1211
Note: Tighten
TKR1211 lock
nut all the way
down, then back
off 1/4 turn.
Use thread lock!
TKR1523
TKR5527
TKR5791
TKR6007
TKR1212
Thread
Lock
Stock shock position is inside
hole on the arm and second
from inside on the tower
Stock rear ride height is 24mm
Shock length (droop) is 118mm
Note: slot in spring
perch should face
outside of vehicle.
x2
TKR1605
M3x10mm Set Screw
TKR1528
19
Bag N
ESC (not included)
TKR1525
Final Assembly
TKR1221
Step
N-2
double sided tape
Steering servo (not included)
TKR5060
*TKR5060C
(Option)
Step
N-1
CA e
glu
TKR5065
TKR5125
TKR5065
Note: CA glue 3 black o-rings (TKR5125) to the bottom legs of the ESC tray.
TKR1525
Step
N-3
TKR1221
RX (not included)
Note: Install ESC tray on the
mudguard (do not overtighten).
TKR1322
TKR1401
Transponder (not included)
Step
N-4
x4
TKR1221
M3X8mm Washer
x5
TKR1322
M3x8mm Flat Head Screw
TKR1401
Note: Feed the servo wire underneath the esc tray
in between the mounting screws on the mud guard,
then feed both ESC and servo wires into the RX
box as shown. Install wire retainers (TKR5065)
to secure them properly.
TKR1401
TKR5065
TKR1322
TKR5065
TKR1322
TKR5065
x6
TKR1401
M3x6mm Button Head Screw
x6
TKR1525
M3x14mm Cap Head Screw
x3
TKR5125
O-ring 3x7mm
20
Bag O
Motor (not included)
Final Assembly
Step
O-2
Hook side
Logo side
Step
O-1
TKR5212
Battery Strap Installation:
1. Fit straps loosely
2. Position on chassis
3. Proceed to step O-2
Thread
Lock
TKR1523
TKR1343
Step
O-3
TKR1341
TKR1343
Thread
Lock
TKR1322
Step
O-4
X2
TKR1228
M4 Countersunk Washer
X6
TKR1322
M3x8mm Flat Head Screw
TKR1346
Step
O-5
X6
TKR1228
Note: Install MOD1
pinion (TKR4171-4190)
at this step.
Adjust gear mesh
and tighten screws
(TKR1445) well.
*Use thread lock.
TKR1341
M4x6mm Flat Head Screw
Thread
Lock
X5
TKR1343
M4x10mm Flat Head Screw
X2
TKR1346
M4x15mm Flat Head Screw
x2
TKR1523
M3x10mm Cap Head Screw
TKR1228
Thread
Lock
TKR1346
21
Bag O
TKR5058A
Final Assembly
TKR5056
TKR5230
Step
O-6
1mm
TKR5056
TKR5058A
TKR1407
TKR1201
TKR1221
Step
O-7
TKR1221
TKR5220
*TKR5251
*TKR5252
*TKR5253
(Option)
TKR1325
TKR1201
x2
TKR1201
M3 Lock Nut Black
Step
O-8
x2
TKR1221
M3x8mm Washer
x1
TKR1325
M3x14mm Flat Head Screw
x1
TKR1407
M3x16mm Button Head Screw
x2
EL
ALL
TKR5058A
Pivot Ball M3x5.8mm
No Flange
PAR
x1
TKR5230
M3x18 Threaded Rod
Note: Offset servo arm so it is parallel with the connecting arm at neutral or zero servo position.
22
Bag P
TKR1407
Nerf Bars & Body Mounts
Step
P-1
*these holes should be facing up
Note: Nerf Bars (TKR5502) are not left right side compatible.
The left side nerf bar is wider than the right side.
Front
Step
P-2
TKR1525
5mm offset 15 angled
Insert post and
adjust height to
provide proper
body clearance
10mm offset 15 angled
Choose the post with the offset that
matches your specific body holes
Step
P-3
x4
Rear
0mm offset 5 angled
TKR1407
M3x16mm Button Head Screw
0mm offset 15 angled
Choose the post with the angle
that matches your specific body
TKR1525
x4
TKR1525
M3x14mm Cap Head Screw
23
Bag p
Wheels/Body
Step
P-4
TKR1215
Note: Wheels and Tires NOT INCLUDED
Note: Body NOT INCLUDED
Step
P-5
TKR1235
TKR1235
TKR1235
x4
TKR1235
TKR1215
M5 Lock Nut Flange Black
x4
TKR1235
Body Clip
24
TKR5507 - SCT410.3 1/10th Comptetion 4x4 Short Course Complete Kit
Parts List
TKR40008K – Battery Straps (SCT410, black, 2 cell, 3pcs)
TKR5012 – Gearbox (front)
TKR5016B – Gearbox (rear, angled)
TKR5020 – Hinge Pins (inner, front/rear)
TKR5049A – Pivot Balls (6.8mm, no flng, sway bar, shck ends, almnm, 4pcs)
TKR5052A – Pivot Balls (6.8mm, inside camber, steering links, aluminum, 4pcs)
TKR5053A – Pivot Balls (6.8mm, flanged, outside camber, aluminum, 4pcs)
TKR5056 – Rod Ends (5.8mm, brake/steering/sway bar linkage, 8pcs)
TKR5058A – Pivot Balls (5.8mm, no flange, brake/steering link, aluminum, 4pcs)
TKR5060 – Steering Servo Brace (aluminum, gun metal ano)
TKR5062 – Chassis Brace Set (front/rear/center)
TKR5065 – ESC Tray and Radio/Battery Tray Accessories
TKR5079A – Stabilizer Balls (6.8mm, sway bars, aluminum, 4pcs)
TKR5084 – Sway Bar (2.6mm, front)
TKR5086 – Sway Bar Mounts
TKR101X - Servo Saver Spring (HD, EB48, SCT410, NB48)
TKR5102A – Steering Posts (aluminum)
TKR5103 – Servo Saver Post (aluminum, gun metal ano)
TKR5104 – Steering Bell Cranks
TKR5107 – Steering Top Plate, Center Diff Top Plate, Center Diff Rear Support
TKR5117 - Ackerman Plate (composite)
TKR5122 – Steering Rack Bushings (aluminum, gun metal ano, 2pcs)
TKR5123 – Turnbuckle (steering links, 2pcs)
TKR5125 – O-Ring (ESC tray, 3pcs)
TKR5126 – Antenna tube (universal, w/ caps, 5pcs)
TKR5165 - V2 Hinge Pin Inserts, Wheelbase Shims (EB/NB/ET/NT/SCT)
TKR5188 - Rod Ends (6.8mm, M4 thread, SCT/SL, 8pcs)
TKR5212 – LCG Motor Mount Insert (aluminum, gun metal ano)
TKR5220 – Servo Horns (steering, brakes)
TKR5230 – Steering linkage (M3x18mm threaded rod, 10pcs)
TKR5231 – Servo Saver Nut and Spring
TKR5260 - CNC Split Cntr Diff Mount (mtr mnt only, 7075, gun metal ano, EB/ET/SCT)
TKR5263 - Split Cntr Diff Mount (composite, requires TKR5260, EB/ET/SCT/SL)
TKR5288 – Chassis (7075, black anodized, lightened)
TKR5491 - Sway Bar (2.4mm, rear)
TKR5502 - Nerf Bars (SCT410, left, right)
TKR5510 – Battery Tray, Mud Guard (SCT410, left side)
TKR5511 – Radio Tray, Mud Guard (SCT410, right side)
TKR5515 - Suspension Arms (rear, SCT.3/SL)
TKR5516 - Suspension Arms (front, SCT.3/SL)
TKR5518B – Front Bumper Set (SCT410)
TKR5527 – Shock Standoffs (SCT410, 2pcs)
TKR5534 – Hinge Pins (SCT410, outer, rear)
TKR5541B - Spindles (6x13x5mm outer bearing, L/R, SCT410/EB48SL)
TKR5542 – Spindle Carriers (SCT410, left, right)
TKR5545 - Rear Hubs (L/R, CV or uni, SCT.3/SL)
TKR5548 – Decal Sheet (SCT410.3)
TKR5554A – Spindle Bushings (SCT410, 4pcs, aluminum, hard ano)
TKR5555A – Arm Bushings (SCT410, 4pcs, aluminum, hard ano)
TKR5570B – Stub Axles (SCT410, hardened steel, 2pcs)
TKR5571M - Wheel Hexes (steel w/ set screw, lightened, 12mm, SCT410/SL)
TKR5572 – Driveshafts (SCT410, f/r, hardened steel, 2pcs)
TKR5575X – Diff Coupler (SCT410, f/r, hardened steel, lightened)
TKR5576 – Driveshaft (SCT410, center, rear, hardened steel)
TKR5579 - Tapered Driveshaft (SCT/EB48SL, center, front, 7075 aluminum, black ano)
TKR5581 - Shock Tower (front, 7075, black ano, SCT.3/SL)
TKR5584 - Shock Tower (rear, 7075, black ano, SCT.3/SL)
TKR5730 - V2 Adj. Hinge Pin Brace Set (composite, EB/NB/ET/NT/SCT)
TKR5791 - Body Mount Set (front, rear, SCT410)
TKR5799 - Rear Bumper Set (SCT410)
TKR6856 – CV Rebuild kit (f/r, for 2 axles)
Differential List
TKR5113 – Differential Case (f/c/r)
TKR5143 – Differential Seals (3pcs)
TKR5144 – Differential O-Rings (6pcs)
TKR5145B – Differential Shims (revised, 6x17mm, 6pcs)
TKR5149X – Differential Cross Pins (composite, 3pcs)
TKR5150 – Differential Gear Set (internal gears only)
TKR5151 – Differential Ring Gear (40t, straight cut)
TKR5152 – Diff Pinion (10T, straight cut)
TKR5237K – Spur Gear (44t, black, composite)
TKR5614X – Differential Outdrives (SCT410, f/c/r, lightened)
TKR5647 – Complete Center Differential (SCT410)
TKR5648 – Complete F/R Differential (SCT410)
Shocks List
TKR6002 – Shock Body (front, aluminum, hard ano, 2pcs)
TKR6004 – Shock Shafts (front, steel, 2pcs)
TKR6007 - Shock Cap Bushings (4pcs, EB/NB/ET/NT/SCT)
TKR6008 – Shock Shaft Guide, Piston, and Bushing Set (for 2 shocks)
TKR6009 – Shock O-Ring and Bladder Set (for 2 shocks)
TKR6016 – Shock Body (rear, aluminum, hard ano, 2pcs)
TKR6017 – Shock Shafts (rear, steel, 2pcs)
TKR6018 – Shock Cap and Spring Adjuster Set (composite, for 2 shocks)
TKR6036 – Shock Spring Set (front, 1.5 x 8.5T, 70mm, green)
TKR6043 – Shock Spring Set (rear, 1.4 x 11.5T, 80mm, black)
TKR6140 - Locking Shock Rod End and Spring Perch Set (EB/NB/ET/NT/SCT)
TKR6143 - Shock Boots (medium length, front, EB/NB/SCT, 2pcs)
TKR6144 - Shock Boots (long length, rear EB/NB/SCT, front ET/NT, 2pcs)
Bearings List
TKRBB050825 – Ball Bearing (5x8x2.5mm, 4pcs)
TKRBB05114 – Ball Bearing (5x11x4, 4pcs)
TKRBB05134 – Ball Bearing (5x13x4, 4pcs)
TKRBB06103 – Ball Bearing (6x10x3, 4pcs)
TKRBB06135 – Ball Bearing (6x13x5, 4pcs)
TKRBB08165 – Ball Bearing (8x16x5, 4pcs)
TKRBB10154 – Ball Bearing (10x15x4, 4pcs)
Hardware List
TKR1200 – M2.5 Locknuts (zinc finish, 10pcs)
TKR1201 – M3 Locknuts (black, 10pcs)
TKR1211 – M3 Locknuts (flanged, black, 10pcs)
TKR1212 - M4 Locknuts (flanged, black, 10pcs)
TKR1215 - M5 Locknuts (aluminum, flanged, serrated, black, 4pcs)
TKR1221 – M3x8mm Washer (black, 10pcs)
TKR1222 – 13x16x.1mm Diff Shims (10pcs)
TKR1226 - 5x7x.2mm shims (10pcs)
TKR1228 - M4 Countersunk Washer (black, 10pcs)
TKR1235 – Body Clips (10pcs)
TKR1238 - Droop Adjustment Screws (M4x10mm, 8pcs)
TKR1322 – M3x8mm Flat Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1323 – M3x10mm Flat Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1327 - M3x16mm Flat Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1333 - M3x40mm Flat Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1341 - M4x6mm Flat Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1343 - M4x10mm Flat Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1344 - M4x12mm Flat Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1346 - M4x15mm Flat Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1401 - M3x6mm Button Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1402 - M3x8mm Button Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1404 - M3x12mm Button Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1407 - M3x16mm Button Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1443 - M4x10mm Button Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1522 - M3x8mm Cap Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1524 - M3x12mm Cap Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1525 - M3x14mm Cap Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1528 - M3x18mm Cap Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1529 - M3x20mm Cap Head Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1601 - M3x4mm Set Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1603 - M5x4mm Set Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1605 - M3x10mm Set Screws (black, 10pcs)
TKR1609 - M3x3mm Set Screws (black, 10pcs)
Option Parts
TKR1103 - Turnbuckle Wrench (4mm, 5mm, hardened steel)
TKR1119 - 5.5mm / 7.0mm Wrench (hardened steel)
TKR1240 - Lower Shock Mount Screws (2 CW thread, 2 CCW thread, EB/NB/SCT)
TKR1654X – 12mm Aluminum Hex Adapters (+1mm, aluminum, 4pcs)
TKR5060C – Steering Servo Brace (carbon fiber)
TKR5080 – Sway Bar (f/r, 2.2mm)
TKR5081 – Sway Bar (f/r, 2.3mm)
TKR5082 – Sway Bar (f/r, 2.4mm)
TKR5083 – Sway Bar (f/r, 2.5mm)
TKR5085 – Sway Bar (f/r, 2.8mm)
TKR5087 – Sway Bar (f/r, 3.0mm)
TKR5100 – Ackerman Plate (aluminum, gun metal ano)
TKR5149A - Diff Cross Pins (aluminum, 6pcs, requires TKR5150)
TKR5161 - V2 Adj. Hinge Pin Brace (”A” block, 7075, EB/NB/ET/NT/SCT)
TKR5162 - V2 Adj. Hinge Pin Brace (”B” block, 7075, EB/NB/ET/NT/SCT)
TKR5163 - V2 Adj. Hinge Pin Brace (”C” block, 7075, EB/NB/ET/NT/SCT)
TKR5164 - V2 Adj. Hinge Pin Brace (”D” block, 7075, EB/NB/ET/NT/SCT)
TKR5174 – Rear Arm Mud Guards (for TKR5184, EB/NB)
TKR5237 – Spur Gear (44t, composite, natural color)
TKR5251 – Aluminum Servo Horn (23t spline, Airtronics/JR/KO Servos)
TKR5252 – Aluminum Servo Horn (24t spline, Hitec Servos)
TKR5253 – Aluminum Servo Horn (25t spline, Futaba/Pro-Tek/Savox Servos)
TKR5261 - CNC Split Cntr Diff Mnt (complete, 7075, gun metal ano, EB/ET/SCT)
TKR5490 – Sway Bar (rear, 2.3mm)
TKR5492 – Sway Bar (rear, 2.5mm)
TKR5493 – Sway Bar (rear, 2.6mm)
TKR5494 – Sway Bar (rear, 2.8mm)
TKR5495 – Sway Bar (rear, 3.0mm)
TKR5504 – Air Control Guards (SCT410, left & right, w/hardware)
TKR5571A – Wheel Hexes (SCT410, 12mm, aluminum, 4pcs)
TKR5571-17 - 17mm Hub Adapter Set (SCT410, SCT width, composite, 4pcs)
TKR5581C - Shock Tower (front, carbon fiber, SCT.3/SL)
TKR5584C - Shock Tower (rear, carbon fiber, SCT.3/SL)
TKR6003 – Vented Shock Caps (aluminum, black ano, 2pcs)
TKR6003B – Non-Vented Shock Caps (aluminum, black ano, 2pcs)
TKR6004T – Shock Shafts w/ TiNi coating (front, steel, 2pcs)
TKR6009B – Shock O-Ring Set (16pcs)
TKR6013 – Shock Adjustment Nuts (aluminum, gun metal ano, 2pcs)
TKR6015 – Shock Cartridge Caps (aluminum, gun metal ano, 2pcs)
TKR6017T – Shock Shafts w/ TiNi coating (rear, steel, 2pcs)
TKR6030 – Shock Spring Set (rear, 1.4 x 11.0T, 85mm, pink)
TKR6031 – Shock Spring Set (rear, 1.4 x 10.5T, 85mm, green)
TKR6032 – Shock Spring Set (rear, 1.4 x 10.0T, 85mm, yellow)
TKR6033 – Shock Spring Set (rear, 1.4 x 9.5T, 85mm, orange)
TKR6034 – Shock Spring Set (rear, 1.4 x 9.0T, 85mm, red)
TKR6035 – Shock Spring Set (front, 1.5 x 9.0T, 70mm, pink)
TKR6037 – Shock Spring Set (front, 1.5 x 8.0T, 70mm, yellow)
TKR6038 – Shock Spring Set (front, 1.5 x 7.5T, 70mm, orange)
TKR6039 – Shock Spring Set (front, 1.5 x 7.0T, 70mm, red)
TKR6041 – Shock Spring Set (rear, 1.4 x 12.5T, 80mm, white)
TKR6042 – Shock Spring Set (rear, 1.4 x 12.0T, 80mm, grey)
TKR6046 – Shock Spring Set (front, 1.5 x 10.5T, 65mm, white)
TKR6047 – Shock Spring Set (front, 1.5 x 10.0T, 65mm, grey)
TKR6048 – Shock Spring Set (front, 1.5 x 9.5T, 65mm, black)
TKR6050 - Shock Pistons (CNC, conical, 10x1.1mm)
TKR6051 - Shock Pistons (CNC, conical, 8x1.3mm)
TKR6052 - Shock Pistons (CNC, conical, 10x1.2mm)
TKR6053 - Shock Pistons (CNC, conical, 8x1.4mm)
TKR6054 - Shock Pistons (CNC, conical, 10x1.3mm)
TKR6055 – Shock Spring Set (rear, 1.4 x 8.5T, 80mm, blue)
TKR6056 – Shock Spring Set (rear, 1.4 x 8.0T, 80mm, purple)
TKR6063 – Shock Pistons (CNC, conical, 6×1.5, 10.6mm²)
TKR6064 – Shock Pistons (CNC, conical, 6×1.6, 12.1mm²)
TKR6065 – Shock Piston Blanks (CNC, conical, 16 dimples, 16mm)
TKR6146 – Shock Cartridge Set (CNC, Delrin, EB/NB/ET/NT/SCT)
25
Stock Set Up
0
4
2
2
3
25
24
-2
-2
0
11
350
200
CST
CST
10 x 1.2
10 x 1.2
Green
Black
0
0
vent
vent
7
5
3
.5 total
2
2.6
2.4
105
118
7
2
3
Tekno RC
10755 Scripps Poway Pkwy #598
San Diego CA 92131
USA
Download PDF
Similar pages