Silver Medal Two In One Cross Trainer
Assembly & User’s Instruction- Please Keep for future reference
335/9071
Important – Please read these instructions fully before assembly or using
These Instructions contain important information which will help you get best from your
equipment and ensure safe and correct assembly, use and maintenance.
If you need help or have damaged or missing parts, call the Customer Helpline: 0845 6000 464
Issue 1 -12/11/12
Contents
Safety Information
2
Components - Parts
3
Components – Fixings
4
Assembly Instructions
5-12
Computer Operation
13-14
Exercise Information
15
. Before Starting Exercise
15
. Muscle Chart
16
. Warning up & Cooling Down
17-18
Care and Maintenance
19
Exploded Parts Diagram
20
Exploded Parts List
Guarantee
1
21-22
Safety Information
Important – Please read fully before assembly or using
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the entire manual before you assemble or operate the Roger Black
Silver Two In One Cross Trainer, In particular, note the following safety precautions:
Assembly
• Check you have all the components and tools listed
on pages 3 and 4.
• Remove all fittings from the plastic bags and
separate them into their groups.
• Keep children and animals away from the work
area, small parts can cause choking if swallowed.
• Make sure you have enough space to layout the
parts before starting.
• The assembly of this equipment is best carried out
by 2 people.
• Assemble the item as close to its final position (in
the same room) as possible.
• Position the equipment on a clear, level surface.
• Dispose of all packaging carefully and responsibly.
Using
• Do not use the equipment near water or outdoors.
• Keep children and pets away from the equipment
at all times. Do not leave children unattended in the
same room with the equipment.
• Before using the equipment to exercise, always
warm up with stretching exercise.
•This product is intended for domestic use only.
• If the user experiences dizziness, nausea, chest
pain or any other abnormal symptoms STOP the
workout at once.
CONSULT A DOCTOR IMMEDIATELY
• Only one person at a time should use the
equipment.
• Keep hands away from all moving parts.
• Always wear appropriate workout clothing when
exercising. Do not wear loose flowing clothing that
could become caught in the equipment. Running or
aerobic shoes are also required when using the
equipment.
• Use the equipment only for intended use, as
described in this manual. Do not use attachments
not recommended by the manufacturer.
• Do not place any sharp objects on or near the
equipment.
• Disabled persons should not use the equipment
without a qualified person or doctor in attendance.
• Never operate or use the equipment if it is
damaged or not functioning properly.
• Examine the equipment frequently especially the
easily damaged parts. The safety level of the
equipment can only remain if it is examined
regularly. Replace any defective components
immediately. Do not use the equipment until it has
been repaired.
• Parents and others responsible for children must
be aware that playing on the equipment could be
dangerous and lead to possible injury. Children
must not be left unattended with the equipment.
• A spotter is recommended during exercise.
• This product is suitable for a maximum user
weight of: 125kgs.
• Your product is intended for use in clean dry
conditions. You should avoid storage in excessively
cold or damp places as this may lead to corrosion
and other related problems that are outside our
control.
• This product conforms to: (BS EN957)
- PARTS 1.5.9 class (H) - Home Use - Class (C).
This product is not suitable for therapeutic
purposes.
• This exercise product has been designed and
manufactured to comply with the latest (BS EN 957)
British and European Safety Standards.
Warning: Before beginning any exercise programme, consult your doctor. This is especially
important for individuals over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. You
MUST read all instructions before using any fitness equipments. Argos assumes no responsibility for
personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
2
Components - Parts
If you have damaged or missing parts, please
call the Customer Helpline: 0845 6000 464.
Please check you have all parts listing below
Note: Some of the smaller components may be pre-fitted to larger components. Please check carefully
before contacting Argos regarding any missing components.
3
Components – Fixings
Please check you have all the fixings listed below
Note:Some of the fixings are pre-fitted to the larger components. Please check carefully before contacting
Argos regarding any missing fixings.
4
Assembly Instructions
Step 1
a. Attach Front Stabilizer (51) to front curve plate of Main Frame (1) using 2 x 20mm Bolts (54), 2 x
34mm Arc Washers (52) and 2x10mm Spring Washers (23).
b. Attach Rear Stabilizer (51) to rear curve plate of Main Frame (1) using 2 x 20mm Bolts (54), 2 x
34mm Arc Washers (52) and 2x10mm Spring Washers (23).
5
Assembly Instructions
Step 2
a. Attach Foot Pedal (42) to the left Foot Bar (2) using 2 x Knob (44) which are pre-fitted onto (42).
b. Attach Foot Bar Assembly (2) to left crank on the Main Frame (1) using,1 x 19mm Corrugated Washer
(48), 1 x 2mm Nylon Washer (46),1x 2mm Big Washer (45) and 1x 15mm Hex Bolt (31).
c. Attach Crank Cover (43) to left Foot Bar and left crank assembly using 2 x 10mm Allen Bolt (95)
d. Repeat for the Right foot bar assembly.
6
Assembly Instructions
Step 3
a. Connect Sensor WireⅠ(83) from
the Main Frame(1)to the Sensor
Wire Ⅱ(89) which is preassembled inside of the Front Post
(5).
a.
b. Turn the Tension control knob
(17) on its highest setting,connect
the cable end (17) to the spring
hook of the Tension Cable (80),and
fit the Tension control knob (17) on
Front Post (5) with 50mm
Screw(18) (18 was pre-fitted on 17).
See diagram b.
c. Fit Front Post (5) onto tube of
Main Frame and secure with 6 x
15mm Allen Bolts (20), 6 x 8mm
Spring Washers (22) and 6 x 30mm
Arc Washers (21).
Note: Please do not tighten
Bolts (20) at this step.
b.
7
Assembly Instructions
Step 3-continued
d. Attach bottom of the Left
Handrail Arm (3L) to the bracket on
the front of the Left Foot Pedal
Assembly (2) using 1x Axle Bolt
(37) and Aircraft Nut (27).
e. Repeat step “d” to install Right
Handle Rail Arm (3R) to the Right
Foot Pedal Assembly(2).
f. Tighten all 6 x 15mm Bolts (20)
fitted in step 3c (page 7).
g. Attach Water Bottle Stand (56)
using 2 x 12mm Philips Screw (55).
8
Assembly Instructions
Step 4
a. Attach Linkage Cover (40/41) to
the pivot of the Left Handrail Arm
(3L) and Left Foot Pedal Assembly
(2) using 2 x 15mm Philips Screws
(13) and 2 x 12mm Philips Screw
(39).
b. Reap Step a to install Right side.
c. Attach Left & Right Handrails
(4L & 4R ) to Left & Right Handrail
Arm (3L & 3R ) using 4 x 45mm
Carriage Bolts (33), 4 x 19 mm Arc
Washers (28) and 4 x Aircraft Nuts
(27).
9
Assembly Instructions
Step 5
a. Remove the battery cover from the back of the Computer (7) and insert two AA batteries.
b. Connect Sensor WireⅠ(89) to the sensor wire from Computer (7).
c. Loop two pulse sensor wires (7) through the hole on the top of Front Post ( 5), then out from the two
side holes of the Front Post ( 5).
d. Attach the Computer (7) to the bracket on the top of the Front Post (5) using 2 x 10mm Dome Head
Philips Bolts (14). Note:Two bolts (14) were pre-fixed to the back of the Computer (7).
e. Attach the Handle Bar (6) to the bracket on the Front Post (5) using 1 x 40mm Allen Bolt (12).
f. Connect two pulse sensor wires from Computer (7) to pulse sensor wires from two Handle Pulse
Sensor (9), feed the redundant wires into the Front Post (5) from two side holes, then cover the two
holes by using 2 x Wire Holder Rings (108) pre-fitted.
10
Assembly Instructions
Step 6
a. Attach R/ Front Handrail Rail Cover (87) to the
Right Handrail Arm (3R) using 2 x Philips
Screws (13).
c. Repeat Step a & b to install the L/Front Handrail
Cover (36) and L/ Rear Handrail Cover (25) to the
Left Handrail Arm (3L)
b. Attach R/ Rear Handrail Rail Cover (88) to the
Right Handrail Arm (3R) using 2 x Philips
Screws (13).
d. Attach the Handle Bar Cover (75) to the
handle bar fixed bracket on the Front Post (5).
11
Assembly Instructions
Step 7
a. Attach Saddle (103) onto the Saddle Adjustable
Bracket (104) using 3 x Aircraft Nuts (27)
and 3 x Washers (102).
Note: Hardware (27) and (102) were pre-assembled
to the bottom of the saddle (103) in the factory.
frontward or backward to get desired position
and tighten using 1 x Knob (109).
c. Inset the Saddle Post Assembly (101) into
the upper opening of the Main Frame, get your
desired height then tighten using 1 x Lock
Knob (99).
b. Attach Saddle Adjustable Bracket (104) onto the
top of the Saddle Post (101), move the Bracket
12
Computer Operation
Functions and operations

MODE: This key lets you select and lock on to a particular function which you want.
Press to Choose SCAN or LOCK, if you do not want the scan mode, press the Mode key when the pointer is
on the function you want which begins flashing.

AUTO ON /OFF:The monitor will switch on automatically when the exercise machine is in motion. The
monitor will turn off automatically when the speed has no signal input or no keys are pressed for
approximately 4 minutes.

RESET: The unit can be reset by either changing the battery or pressing the MODE key for 3 seconds.

SPEED: Press Mode key until the pointer advances to SPEED. The Computer will display the current speed.

DISTANCE: Press Mode key until the pointer advances to DIST. The Computer will display each trip
distance you have traveled.

TIME: Press Mode key until the pointer advances to TIME. The total working time will be shown when
starting exercise.

CALORIES: Press Mode key until the pointer advances to CAL. The Computer will display total calories
burns when starting to exercise.

ODO: Press Mode key until the pointer advances to ODO. The Computer will display the total accumulated
distance.

PULSE: Press Mode key until the pointer advances to PULSE. Hold hand palms on the two Handle Pulse
Sensors. After 5 to 30 seconds, it will display your current heartbeat. (Note: It can be used as reference for
heart rate while exercising, but not for medical purposes).

SCAN: Press Mode key until the pointer advances to SCAN, the display will automatically rotate between
Speed, Distance, Calories, ODO, Pulse, Time, each display will be held for 4 seconds.
13
Computer Operation
Specification
Specification
Auto Scan
Every 4 Seconds
Speed
0.0 – 99.9Km/h
Distance
0.0 – 999.9Mile or Km (According to inside setting )
Time
0:00 – 99:59 (Minute: Second )
Calories
0.0 – 999.9 Kcal
Odometer
0.0 – 999.9 Km or Mile (According to inside setting )
RPM
Circles/Min
Pulse
40 – 240 BPM
Function
Sensor
No – Contact magnetic type
Battery type
2 x SIZE – AA
Operation Temperature
0℃ - +40℃
Replacement of the batteries
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Remove the battery cover on the back of the
computer.
Replace two 1.5V (AA) batteries.
Make sure the batteries are installed correctly
and the polarities are correct.
If the display is not clear or only partial
segments appeared, remove the batteries and
wait for 15 seconds before re-installing them.
The battery life is approx. 10 months under
normal usage.
When the batteries are removed, all the
functional values will reset to zero.
14
Exercising Information
Before starting to exercise
How you begin your exercise programme depends on your physical condition. If you have been inactive for
several years or are severely overweight, you must start slowly and increase a few minutes per workout.
Initially, you may be able to exercise only for a few minutes in your target zone; however, your aerobic fitness
will improve over the next six to eight weeks. Don’t be discouraged if it takes longer. It’s important to work
at your own pace. Ultimately, you’ll be able to exercise continuously for 30 minutes. The better your aerobic
fitness, the harder you will have to work to stay in your target zone.
Please remember these essentials:
• Have your doctor review your training and diet programme to advise you of a workout routine you should adopt.
• Begin your training programme slowly with realistic goals that have been set by you and your doctor.
• Monitor your pulse frequently. Establish your target heart rate based on your age and condition.
• Set up your equipment on a flat even surface at least 3 feet from walls and furniture.
Exercise intensity
To maximize the benefits of exercising, it is important to exercise with proper intensity. The proper intensity
level can be found by using your heart rate as a guide. For effective aerobic exercise, your heart rate should
be maintained at a level between 65% and 85% of your maximum heart rate as you exercise. This is known
as your target zone. You can find your target zone in the table below.
Beats per minutes (bpm)
200
180
85% to Max
160
140
Cardiovascular
performance
65% to 85%
120
Intermediate aerobic
55% to 65%
100
Effective fat burning
Up to 55%
80
25
30
35
40
45
50
Age
55
60
70
During the first few months of your exercise programme, keep your heart rate near the low end of your target
zone as you exercise. After a few months, your heart rate can be increased gradually until it is near the middle
of your target zone as you exercises.
To measure your heart rate, stop exercising but continue moving your legs or
walking around and place two fingers on your wrist. Take a six-second heartbeat
count and multiply the results by 10 to find your heart rate. For example, if your
six - second heartbeat count is 14, your heart rate is 140 beats per minute.
(A six-second count is used because your heart rate will drop rapidly when you
stop exercising.) Adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is at the
proper level.
15
Exercising Information
Muscle Chart
Aerobic Exercise
Aerobic exercise improves the fitness of your lungs and heart - your body’s most important muscle. Aerobic
exercise fitness is promoted by any activity that uses your large muscles (arms, legs, or buttock, for example).
Your heart beats quickly and you breathe deeply. An aerobic exercise should be part of your entire exercise
routine.
Weight Training
Along with aerobic exercising which helps get rid of and keep off the excess fat that our bodies can store,
weight training is an essential part of the exercise routine process. Weight training helps tone, build and
strengthen muscle. If you are working above your target zone, you may want to do a lesser amount of reps.
As always, consult your doctor before beginning any exercise program.
Targeted Muscle Groups
The exercise routine that is performed on the Silver Two In One Cross Trainer will develop the upper and
lower body muscle groups. These muscle groups are highlighted on the muscle chart below.
16
Exercising Information
Warming up and Cooling down exercises
Each workout should include the following three parts:
1. A warm-up, consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A proper warm-up increases
your body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.
2. Training zone exercise, consisting of 20 to 30 minutes of exercising with your heart rate in your training
zone. (Note: During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your
training zone for longer than 20 minutes.)
3. A cool-down, with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. This will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will help
to prevent post-exercise problems.
Exercise Frequency
To maintain or improve your condition, plan three workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
Toe touch stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and
slowly bend forward from your hips.
Allow your back and shoulders to relax
as you reach down toward your toes as
far as possible.
Hold for 15 counts, then relax
Repeat 3 times.
Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
Hamstring stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole
of the opposite foot toward you and rest
it against the inner thigh of your
extended leg. Reach toward your toes
as far as possible.
Hold for 15 counts, then relax
Repeat 3 times for each leg.
Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and groin.
17
Exercising Information
Calf/achilles stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach
forward and place your hands against a wall.
Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg,
lean forward and move your hips toward the
wall.
Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. To cause
further stretching of the achilles
tendons, bend your back leg as well.
Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.
Quadriceps stretch
With one hand against the wall for
balance, reach back and grasp one foot
with your other hand. Keeping your bent
knee pointing directly downward towards
the floor, gentle pull your
heel towards your buttock until you feel a gentle
stretch in the target area.
Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg.
.
Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
Inner thigh stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together
and your knees outward. Pull your feet
toward your groin area as far as possible.
Hold for 15 counts, relax.
Repeat 3 times.
Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
18
Care and Maintenance
1. Examine the equipment
periodically in order to detect
any damage or wear which
may have been produced.
the equipment again until it is
in perfect working order.
4. The equipment can be
light oil periodically to prevent
premature wear.
cleaned using a damp cloth
and mild non-abrasive
detergent. Do not use
solvents.
3. Inspect and tighten all parts
5. Do not attempt to repair
before using the equipment,
replace any defective parts
immediately, and do not use
this equipment yourself.
Should you have any difficulty
with assembly, operation or
2. Lubricate moving parts with
use of your exercise product
or if you think that you may
have parts missing, contact
the manufacturer, their
approved service agent or the
Customer Helpline:
0845 6000 464.
Guarantee:
For guarantee purposes,
please retain your
purchase receipt.
Information for Users on Disposal of old Equipment and Batteries (European Union only)
These symbols indicate that equipment with these
symbols should not be disposed of as general
household waste. If you want to dispose of the product
or battery, please consider the collection systems or
facilities for appropriate recycling.
19
Notice: The sign Pb
below the symbol for
batteries indicates that
this battery contains
lead.
Exploded Parts Diagram
20
Exploded Parts List
Part
Description
Qty.
Part Description
Qty.
1
Main Frame
1
30
Ø38×2mm Nylon Washer
2
2
Foot Bar
2
31
M8 x 25mm Hex Bolt
6
3L
Left Handrail Arm
1
32
Ø8mm Washer
2
3R
Right Handrail Arm
1
33
M8x45mm Carriage Bolt
4
4L
Left Handrail
1
34
Ø25mm Corrugated Washer
2
4R
Right Handrail
1
35
Ø38×Ø25mm Nylon Bushing
2
5
Front Post
1
36
L/Front Handle Rail Cover
1
6
Handle Bar
1
37
M8 Axle Bolt
2
7
Computer
1
38
Powder Metallurgy Bushing
4
8
Handle Grip
2
39
ST4.2 x 12mm Dome Head Screw
26
9
Hand Grip Pulse Sensor
2
40
Left Linkage Cover
2
10
Ø22×1.5mm Cone End Cap
2
41
Right Linkage Cover
2
11
ST4.2x20mm Philips Screw
2
42
Foot Pedal
2
12
M8 x 40mm Allen Bolt
1
43
Crank Cover
2
13
19
44
M6 Knob
4
4
45
2mm Big Washer 1
2
15
ST4.2 x 15mm Philips Screw
M5 x 10mm Dome Head
Philips Bolt
Front Post Rear Cover
1
46
Nylon Washer
2
16
Front Post Front Cover
1
47
Crank Powder Metallurgy Bushing
4
17
Tension Control Knob
1
48
Ø19mm Corrugated Washer
2
18
M5x50mm Bolt
1
49
Inner Crank Nylon Bushing
2
19
Front Linkage Axle
1
50
Ø60mm Front Wheel Foot
2
20
M8x15mm Allen Bolt
6
51
Base Stabilizer
2
21
Ø25×Ø9×R30mm Arc Washer
6
52
Ø11×R34mm Arc Washer
4
22
Ø8mm Spring Washer
8
53
Ø38×1.5mm Cone End Cap
2
23
Ø10mm Spring Washer
4
54
4
24
Handrail Foam Grip
2
55
25
L/Rear Handrail Cover
1
56
M10 x 20mm Allen Bolt
ST4.8 x 12mm Dome Head Philips
Screw
Water Bottle Stand
26
Ø38×Ø32mm Sleeve
2
57
Left Front Cover
1
27
M8 Aircraft Nut
10
58
Idle Wheel Axle
1
28
Ø25×Ø8×R19mm Arc Washer
4
59
Ø10mm Washer
2
29
Bushing
4
60
Idle Wheel Bracket
1
14
21
2
1
Exploded Parts List
Part
Description
Qty.
Part
Description
Qty.
61
M10 Aircraft Nut
1
88
R/ Rear Handrail Cover
1
62
M8x70mm Tension Adjustable Bolt
1
89
Sensor Wire Ⅱ
1
63
M6x12mm Dome Head Philips Screw
4
90
Axle Spring Lock Ring
2
64
Axle
1
91
Wire Holder
2
65
6202-2RS Bearing
2
92
Belt Tension Lock
2
66
M6 Aircraft Nut
4
93
M6n45mm Tension Adjustable Bolt
2
67
6004-2RS Bearing
2
94
M10 Fin Thread Nut
3
68
Φ260mm Belt Pulley
1
95
M4x10mm Allen Bolt
4
69
Sensor Magnetic
1
96
M10x54mm Axle Bolt
2
70
Ø60Level Foot
2
97
Φ22xΦ10x11.7mm Nylon Bushing
4
71
Left Main Plastic Cover
1
98
U Shaped Connector
2
72
Left Small Plastic Cover
1
99
M16 Lock Knob
1
73
ST2.9×12mm Dome Head Philips
Screw
20
100
Sleeve
1
74
Decorative Cover
2
101
Seat Post
1
75
Handle Bar Cover
1
102
Ø8mm Washer
3
76
Cross Bracket
2
103
Saddle
1
77
Rolling Cover (1)
2
104
Saddle Adjustable Bracket
1
78
Rolling Decorative Cover
2
105
Locking Bracket
1
79
Right Front Cover
1
106
20X40mm End Cap
2
80
Tension Control Cable
1
107
Compression Spring (1)
1
81
Belt
1
108
Wire Holder Ring
2
82
Fly Wheel
1
109
M10 Knob
1
83
Sensor Wire Ⅰ
1
110
M8 x 40mm Allen Bolt
2
84
Wire Clip
1
111
Rolling Cover (2)
2
85
Right Main Plastic Cover
1
112
Compression Spring (2)
2
86
Right Small Plastic Cover
1
113
Ø8mm Washer
3
87
R/ Front Handrail Cover
1
6# Allen Wrench
Multi Wrench
5# Allen Wrench
22
Guarantee
Product Guarantee
This product is guaranteed against manufacturing defects from a period of
Year
This product is guaranteed for twelve months from the date of original
purchase. Any defect that arises due to faulty materials or workmanship
will either be replaced, refunded or repaired free of charge where possible
during this period by the dealer from whom you purchased the unit.
The guarantee is subject to the following provisions:
• The guarantee does not cover accidental damage, misuse, cabinet parts,
knobs or consumable items.
• The product must be correctly installed and operated in accordance with
the instructions contained in this manual.
• It must be used solely for domestic purpose.
• The guarantee will rendered invalided if the products is re-sold or has been
damaged by inexpert repair.
• Specifications are subject to change without notice.
• The manufacturer disclaims any liability for the incidental or consequential
damages.
• The guarantee is in addition to, and does not diminish your statutory or
legal right.
• In the event of problem with the product with in the guarantee period call
Customer Helpline: 0845 600 0464
Guarantor: Argos Ltd
489 – 499 Avebury Boulevard
Central Milton Keynes
MK9 2NW
Download PDF
Similar pages