CLASSIC 500 5 BURNER BBQ
Propane Gas Barbecue User Manual
Product code : SRGG41228
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS TESTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH BS EN498: 2012 and
BS EN 484: 1998 STANDARD
Manufactured by:
Ireland Importer/Distributor:
Home Store + More
Unit 4 Parkway House
Ballymount Drive
Dublin 12
SHINERICH INDUSTRIAL LTD.
8/F, NOBLE CENTER NO.1006, 3RD FUZHONG RD.,
FUTIAN DISTRICT, SHENZHEN, CHINA
1
PRIOR TO USE:
Read the instructions before using the
appliance.
Use outdoors only
Do not move the appliance during use
IMPORTANT:
Hazardous fire or explosion may result if these
instructions are ignored.
It is the user’s responsibility to see that this
barbecue is properly assembled, installed, and
taken care of. Failure to follow instructions in
this manual could result in serious bodily injury
and/or property damage.
Any modification of the appliance, misuse, or
failure to follow the instructions may be
dangerous and will invalidate your warranty.
Do not modify the appliance
Parts sealed by the manufacturer or his
agent must not be altered by the user.
DANGER:
If you smell gas:
1. Shut off gas supply to appliance.
2. Extinguish any open flame, avoid using any
electrical appliance.
3. Open lid and ventilate the area.
4. Check gas connections with soap solution.
5. If odor still exists, immediately contact
your gas supplier or fire department.
WARNING:
Accessible parts may be very hot. Keep
young children away.
This appliance must be kept away from
flammable materials during use
Please keep this manual for future reference
2
Table of Contents
1. Information.................................................................................................................4
2. Safety instructions......................................................................................................5
3. Explode view & Hardware.........................................................................................6
4. Assembly instructions ................................................................................................8
5. Installing with gas supply system ............................................................................17
6. Operating instructions ..............................................................................................18
7. Cleaning and maintenance .......................................................................................20
8. Troubleshooting .......................................................................................................21
9. Limited Warranty…………………………………………………………………..22
3
1. Information
SUPPLIED BY:
Shinerich Industrial Ltd.
8/F, Noble Center No.1006, 3rd Fuzhong Road
Futian District, Shenzhen, China
Product Name
OUTDOOR GAS BBQ
PIN Number
359CL1089
Main burners ∑Qn :
11.7 kW (850 g/h)
Country
Category
Model No.
∑Qn
15.2 kW (1105g/h)
Side burner
Injector Size
(Main Burner)
SRGG41228
3.5 kW (255 g/h)
Injector Size
(Side Burner)
□AT □CH □DE □SK
I3B/P(50)
0.74 mm
0.79 mm
□BE □CY □ DK □EE
I3B/P(30)
0.83 mm
0.90 mm
□FR □FI □HU □ IT
Gas & Pressure
G30
Butane
and
G31
Propane at 50mbar
G30
Butane
and
G31
Propane at 30mbar
□ LT □NL □ NO □ SE
□ SI □SK □ RO □HR
□TR □BG □ IS □LU
□MT
□BE □ CH □CY □CZ
I3+(28-30/37)
0.83 mm
0.90 mm
G30 Butane at 28-30 mbar
and G31 Propane at 37mbar
□ES □ FR □GB □GR
□ IE □ IT □ LT □LU
□LV □ PT □ SK □ SI
CAUTION :
USE OUTDOORS ONLY. If stored indoors, detach and leave cylinder outdoors.
Read the instructions before using the appliance.
Minimum clearance from side and back of unit to combustible construction: 100cm.
WARNING: Accessible parts may be very hot. Keep young children away.
MADE IN CHINA
Ignition: integrated control knob Piezo ignition system.
4
2. Safety instructions
Leak test all connections after each tank refilled or first use after a long period, by which the
method is described in the “Operating instructions” part.
This Barbecue is NOT for commercial use.
Never use an LP gas tank with damaged body, valve, collar, or footing.
Do not store a spare LP gas tank under or near this appliance.
The use of alcohol, prescription or non-prescription drugs may impair the ability to properly
assemble or safely operate the appliance.
Never use charcoal, lighter fluid, lava rocks, gasoline, kerosene, or alcohol within this product.
Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable liquids or vapors within 25 feet (7.6m) from
this appliance.
Minimum clearance from sides and back of unit to combustible construction: 3 feet from side
and 3 feet from back. Do not use this appliance under overhead combustible surface.
Do not use the barbecue unless it’s completely assembled and all parts are securely fastened
and tightened.
This barbecue should be thoroughly cleaned and inspected on a regular basis, clean and inspect
the hose before each use of the appliance. If there is evidence of abrasion, wear, cuts or leaks, the
hose must be replaced prior to the appliance being operated.
Use only factory authorized parts. The use of any part that is not factory authorized is
dangerous. This may also void your warranty.
When cooking, fire extinguishing materials shall be readily accessible. In the event of an oil
grease fire, do not attempt to extinguish with water. Use type B or type C dry chemical fire
extinguisher or smother with dirt, sand or baking soda.
Operate on solid ground only, do not install or use in/on boats or recreational vehicles.
Do not leave a lit barbecue unattended, especially keep children and pets away from barbecue
at all times.
Do not move the appliance during use.
Always open barbecue lid carefully and slowly as heat and steam trapped within barbecue can
severely burn you.
Move gas hoses as far away as possible from hot surface and dripping hot grease.
Keep all electrical cords away from a hot barbecue.
Turn off the gas supply at the gas cylinder after use.
Never cover the entire cooking area.
Never obstruct the ventilation openings of the container compartment.
When handling particularly hot components, protective gloves should be used.
5
3. Explode view & Hardware
3
2
1
4
6
5
8
7
10
9
11
12
30
31
34
15
14
20
16
13
18
17
19
22
24
33
32
25
21
23
26
28
29
27
6
Part List
Hardware List
7
4. Assembly instructions
Please read these instructions carefully before assembly and use.
Find a large, clean area to assemble your barbecue. Please refer to the parts list and assembly
diagram as necessary. Assembly of the barbecue involves many large components; it is
advisable to have two people assemble the unit.
Please use protective gloves when assembling this product.
To avoid losing any small component or hardware, assemble your product on a hard level
surface that does not have cracks or openings.
To avoid damage to soft floor or carpet, do not assemble or move the appliance on soft floor or
carpet.
Follow all steps in order to properly assemble your product.
Make sure all the plastic protection rip off before assembling.
Do not force parts together as this can result in personal injury or damage to the product.
When applicable, tighten all hardware connections by hand first, once the step is completed, go
back and full tighten all hardware.
Caution: Whilst every effort has made in manufacture of your barbecue to remove any sharp edge,
you should handle all components with care to avoid accidental injury.
STEP 1
Install the left mounting bracket (13) onto cart left panel (21) with two M5x12 bolts. See left-hand
picture below.
Install the right mounting bracket (32) onto cart right panel (26) with two M5x12 bolts. See right-hand
picture below.
13
M5 x 12 Bolts (2 pcs)
M5 x 12 Bolts (2 pcs)
32
26
21
8
STEP 2
Install a non-locking caster (27) at the front side and a locking caster (28) at the back of the cart left
panel (21). Tighten both casters with a wrench. See left-hand picture below.
Also Install a non-locking caster (27) at the front side and a locking caster (28) at the back of the cart
right panel (26).Again tighten both casters with a wrench. See right-hand picture below.
26
21
28
28
27
27
STEP 3
Install door magnet (20) onto cart base panel (29) with two M3x10 bolts and two M3 nuts,
then tighten it. See following picture.
20
29
9
STEP 4
26
21
29
STEP 5
21
26
25
10
STEP 6
Install door magnet (20) onto cart horizontal bar (24) with two M3x10 bolt and two M3 nuts.
M3 Nuts (2 pcs)
24
20
M3 x 10 bolts (2 pcs)
STEP 7
Install a door pivot (33) into the top and one into the bottom of each door (23).
Install a door handle (22) each onto the two cart doors (23) with two M6x10 bolts. See the following
picture.
23
33
22
11
STEP 8
Place cart horizontal bar (24) onto the top pin hinges of the cart doors (23). Then insert bottom pin
hinges of the cart doors (23) into the installation holes on the cart base panel (29). Fix cart horizontal
bar (24) to cart left panel (21) and cart right panel (26) with four M6x10 bolts. See picture below.
M6 x 10 bolts (4 pcs)
26
24
21
23
29
STEP 9
NOTE: It is recommended that two people perform this step with extra caution.
&DUHIXOO\SODFHWKH¿UHER[RQWRWKHFDUWDVLOOXVWUDWHGLQWKHIROORZLQJSLFWXUH)L[WKH¿UH
box (11) with four M5x12 bolts, two on each side.
11
M5 x 12 bolts (4 pcs)
12
STEP 10
Line up left side shelf handle (8) and left side shelf (9). Fix them together with two M6x10 bolts and
two side handle washers (30). See picture below.
M6 x 10 bolts (2 pcs)
30
8
9
STEP 11
Attach left side shelf:
deflector
box (11) with the bolts previosly removed. See diagram I. These bolts need to be screwed in only
the bolts. See diagramm II.
Attach right side shelf:
tighten the bolts. Lock the shelf with two M5 x 12 bolts according to left side shelf step 3).
9
34
11
13
18
STEP 11
A
A
B
9
11
M5 x 12 bolt (1 pc)
M5 x 12 bolts (2 pcs)
I
II
III
STEP 12
Remove the two pre-installed M4x8 bolts from side burner (19). See picture below. Insert side burner
valve (31) into the injection pipe of the side burner (19), place the other end through the hole on the
front panel of the right side shelf (18). Fix the side burner valve (31) with the control knob bezel (16)
by two M4x10 bolts. Install control knob (17) as illustrated in point C in the picture below. Then tighten
the two M4x8 bolts back to side burner (19).
M4 x 10 bolts (2 pcs)
17
16
18
C
M4 x 8 bolts (2 pcs)
31
19
¿QLVKHGDVVHPEOLQJVLGHEXUQHUYDOYH
14
STEP 13
Connect side burner ignition wire (see part 31) to the side burner electrode (see part 18) as illustrated
in point G. See following picture.
18
31
G
STEP 14
,QVWDOOJUHDVHFXSRQWRJUHDVHFXSKDQJHUDQGSODFHLWDWWKHERWWRPRIWKH¿UHER[
See picture below.
11
14
15
15
STEP 15
2SHQWKHKRRG3ODFHÀDPHWDPHUVRYHUWKHEXUQHUWXEHVLQVLGHWKH¿UHER[
3ODFHWKHFRRNLQJJULOORYHUWKHÀDPHWDPHUVDQGLQWRWKH¿UHER[
6HHIROORZLQJSLFWXUH
5
6
3
7
11
STEP 16
,QVWDOOZDUPLQJUDFNE\LQVHUWLQJKRRNVRQERWKHQGVLQWRWKHKROHVDQGJURRYHVRQWKH¿UHER[
6HH3RLQW(DQG'LQWKHSLFWXUHEHORZ
E
4
D
11
16
5. Installing with gas supply system
Important Notes:
To operate you will need a precision-filled standard G30/G31 barbecue LP gas cylinder with
external valve threads.
Use standard flexible tube with length less than 1.5 m. The tube shall be readily visible across
its entire length for inspection after installation.
Danger: You must have the proper regulator and bottle in order for the barbecue to operate safely
and efficiently. Use of an incorrect or faulty regulator is dangerous and will invalidate any warranty.
Connect LP Gas cylinder
Before connecting, be sure that there is no debris caught in the head of the LP tank, head of the
regulator valve or in the head of the burner and burner ports.
Connect gas line to tank by turning knob clockwise until it stops, make sure that the tube is not
subject to twisting.
Disconnect LP Gas cylinder
Before disconnecting make sure the LP gas tank valve in “CLOSED”
Disconnect gas line from LP gas cylinder by turning knob counterclockwise until it is loose.
After connecting to gas cylinder, a leak testing is necessary.
Danger: When changing the gas container, care must be taken to keep away from any source of
ignition.
Leak Testing (To be performed in a well-ventilated area)
Confirm all barbecue control knobs are in the off position.
Open the gas control valve on gas cylinder.
Check for leaks by brushing soap solution over all gas system joints, including all valve
connections, hose connections and regulator connections.
NEVER USE AN OPEN FLAME to test for leaks at anytime.
If bubbles form over any of the joints, there is a leak. Turn off the gas supply and retighten that
joint. Repeat the test. If bubbles form again, stop trying; contact your local dealer for assistance.
Leak test annually, and whenever the gas cylinder is removed or replaced.
17
6. Operating instructions
Warnings
Before proceeding, make certain that you have assembled the appliance according to
instructions.
Use your Barbecue at least 100cm away from any wall or surface.
Never use your gas barbecue in a building, garage, shed, breezeway, or any other enclosed area.
Never obstruct the flow of ventilation air around your gas barbecue housing.
Before lighting
Inspect the gas supply hose prior to turning the gas “ON”. If there is evidence of cuts, wear or
abrasion, it must be replaced prior to use. Check leakage before use. Do not use the barbecue if the
odor of gas is present.
Preparation before cooking
To prevent foods from sticking to the cooking grill, please use a long handled brush to apply a light
coat of cooking or vegetable oil before each barbecuing session. (Note: When cooking for the first
time, coating color may change slightly as a result, this is normal and should be expected.)
Lighting the barbecue:
1. Read Instructions Before Lighting.
2. Open Lid During Lighting.
(QVXUH.QREV$UH,Q³Ɣ´3RVLWLRQ
4. Connect Regulator With Cylinder, Then Turn On.
5. Push And Turn Control Knob Anti-clockwise To Approx 1/4 Position
Until A Click Is Heard And Burners Lit.
6. Adjust The Flame Between 1/4 To 1/2 Area.
If the burner still fails to light after several attempts, try the manual ignition procedure below.
1, Open BBQ hood.
2, Ensure all the burners control knobs are in the “Ɣ” position.
3, Slowly turn on the gas at the LP gas cylinder valve or regulator if it is not already on.
4, Place a match in the Match Holder
5, Use the holder to slide the lit match though the cooking grates or cooking griddle and the front of
the heat tent to the left of the burner you wish to light.
6, Press and turn the burner control knob to 1/2 position.
7, If the burner does not light within 5 seconds, turn the burner control knob to “Ɣ”, wait 5 minutes
for gas to clear, and try again.
8, When lit, turn the control knob to the desired heat setting.
It is recommended to use a pot or pan with size of 160-240mm for Side Burner.
18
End of cooking session
After each cooking session, turn the barbecue burners to the “HI” position and burn for 5 minutes.
This procedure will burn off cooking residue, thus making cleaning easier. Make sure the hood is
open during this process.
When you have finished using your barbecue, turn all the control valves fully clockwise to the
“OFF” position, then switch off the gas at the bottle. Wait until the barbecue is sufficiently cool
before closing its hood.
Tips for better cookouts and longer barbecue life
1, Use the upper cooking grid (warming rack) for keeping cooked food warm, toasting breads or
cooking delicate foods in aluminum foil pouches.
2, Use the side burner of this appliance like a normal kitchen range for boiling, sautéing or frying.
3, To reduce flare-up, keep barbecue clean, use lean cuts of meat and avoid cooking on very high
temperature.
4, Place delicate foods like fish and vegetables in aluminum foil pouches and indirect cook or place
on upper cooking levels (warming rack).
5, To avoid losing natural juice, use long handled tongs or spatulas instead of forks and turn foods
over just once during cooking.
6, When direct cooking adjust your burners to different levels so foods can be prepared to different
internal temperatures in the same time frame.
7, Try water pans to reduce flare-ups and cook juicer meats. Before starting barbecue remove
cooking grids and place a heavy duty shallow pan directly on heat plates. Fill half way with water,
fruit juices or other flavored liquids. Replace cooking grids and position food over the loaded
pan.
8, Rotisseries, grill baskets, vertical poultry holders and other accessories can enhance your
experiences, reduce cooking time and aid in clean-up.
9, Clean cooking grids and racks after every use with a quality grill bush designed for your grid
material. Wear protective gloves and gently remove the build-up while grids are hot.
10, After every use, allow barbecue to cool down. Then protect clean cooking grids with a light coat
of cooking oil, empty grease pan, wipe outside surfaces with a suitable kitchen cleaner and
protect surfaces with a quality cover that properly fits your barbecue.
19
7. Cleaning and maintenance
Regularly clean your barbecue between uses and especially after extended periods of storage.
Ensure the barbecue and its components are sufficiently cool before cleaning.
Never douse the barbecue with water when its surfaces are hot.
Never handle hot parts with unprotected hands.
In order to extend the life and maintain the condition of your barbecue, we strongly recommend that
the unit be covered when left outside for any length of time, especially during the winter months.
1. Cooking Grill
Clean with hot soapy water. To remove any food residue, use a mild cream cleaner on a
non-abrasive pad. Rinse well and dry thoroughly.
2. Burner Maintenance
In normal usage, burning off the residue after cooking will keep the burner clean. The burner should
be removed and cleaned annually, or whenever heavy build-up is found, to ensure that there are no
signs of blockage (debris, insects) in either the burner portholes or the venture tubes. Use a pipe
cleaner to clear obstructions. A wire brush can be used to remove corrosion from the burner surfaces.
When refitting the burner, be careful to check that the venture tubes of the burner fit over the valve
outlets.
3. Barbecue Body
Regularly remove excess grease or fat from the barbecue body with a soft plastic or wooden scraper.
It is not necessary to remove all the grease from the body. If you need to clean fully, use hot soapy
water and a cloth, or nylon-bristled brush only. Remove cooking surfaces and burners before full
cleaning. Do not immerse the gas controls or manifold in water. Check burner operation after
carefully refitting into body.
4. Fixings
Annual checking and tightening of metal fixings is recommended.
5. Storage
Store your barbecue in a cool dry place. Cover the burners with aluminum foil in order to prevent
insects or other debris from collecting in burner holes. If the barbecue is to be stored indoors, the
gas cylinder must be disconnected and left outside. The gas cylinder should always be stored
outside, in a dry, well-ventilated area, away from any sources of heat or ignition. Do not let children
near the gas. cylinder.
20
8. Troubleshooting
Problem
Possible Cause
Burner will not light Battery needs to be charged
using igniter
Wires or Electrode covered with
cooking residue
Electrode and burners are wet
Electrode cracked or broken –
sparks at crack
Wire loose or disconnected
Wire is shorting (Sparking
between igniter and electrode)
Bad igniter
Burner will not light No gas flow
with match
Sudden drop in gas
flow or reduced
flame height
Prevention/Cure
Replace the AA battery. (Follow assembly instruction)
Clean wire and/or electrode with rubbing alcohol
Wipe dry with cloth
Replace electrode
Reconnect wire or replace electrode/wire assembly
Replace igniter wire/electrode assembly
Replace igniter
Check if LP gas cylinder is empty. If empty, replace or refill,
or else refer to “sudden drop in gas flow or reduced flame
height”
Coupling nut and regulator not Turning the coupling nut about one-half to three quarters
fully connected
additional turn until solid stop. Tighten by hand only, Do not
use tools.
Obstruction of gas flow
Clear burner tubes, check for bent or kinked hose.
Spider webs or insect nest in Clean venturi
venturi
Burner ports clogged or blocked Clean burner ports
Out of gas
Replace or refill LP gas cylinder
Excess flow, safety device may Turn control knobs to “OFF”, wait 30 seconds and light
have been activated
barbecue. If flames are still too low, reset the excessive flow
safety device by turning control knobs “OFF” and LP gas
cylinder valve to “CLOSED”. Disconnect regulator. Turn
control knobs to “HIGH”, wait 1 minute. Then turn control
knobs to “OFF”, and reconnect regulator and leak check
connections. Slowly turn LP gas cylinder valve to “OPEN”,
wait 30 seconds and then light barbecue per lighting
instructions.
Burner ports are clogged or Clean burner ports.
blocked
Irregular
flame
pattern, flame does
not run the full
length or burner
Flame is yellow or New burner may have residual
orange
manufacturing oils
Spider webs or insect nest in
venturi
Food residue, grease or
seasoning salt on burner
Poor alignment of valve to
injector venturi
Flame blow out
High or gusting winds
Low on LP Gas
Burn barbecue for 15 minutes with the lid closed
Clean venturi
Clean burner
Assure burner venturi is properly engaged with injector
Do not use barbecue in high winds
Replace or refill LP gas cylinder
Excess flow valve tripped
Adjust (lower) temperature accordingly
grease Grease trapped by food buildup Turn control knobs to “OFF”, Turn LP gas tank valve to
around burner system
“CLOSED”. Leave lid in closed position and let fire burn out.
After barbecue cools, remove and clean all parts
Flashback (fire in Burner and/or burner tubes are Clean burner and/or burner tubes
burner tube(s))
blocked
Inside of lid is The lid is stainless steel, not Baked on grease buildup has turned to carbon and is flaking
peeling (like paint painted
off. Clean thoroughly.
peeling)
Persistent
fire
21
9. Limited Warranty
We grant a warranty for the barbecue for the duration of one year, starting with the date of purchase. The warranty
includes manufacturing deficiencies and defective parts; it extends to the replacement of these parts. Expenses for
shipping, installation, replacement of worn parts and other cost are not covered by the warranty. The warranty
lapses in case of mishandling and if any kind of unauthorized modifications are made on the unit.
22
Download PDF
Similar pages