Installation/Care/Use Manual

LZWSM8*, LZWSMD*, LZWSM8P*, LZWSMDP*, LZWSM8*-2, LZWSM8*-3, LZWSMD*-2, LZWSMD*-3,
LZWSM8P*-2, LZWSM8P*-3, LZWSMDP*-2, LZWSMDP*-3
Installation/Care/Use Manual
EZH20 In Wall Bottle Filling Station
LZWSM8*
LZWSMD*
LZWSM8P*
LZWSMDP*
Installer
To assure you install this model easily and correctly,
PLEASE READ THESE SIMPLE INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE STARTING THE
INSTALLATION. CHECK YOUR INSTALLATION FOR COMPLIANCE WITH
PLUMBING, ELECTRICAL AND OTHER APPLICABLE CODES. After installation, leave
these instructions inside the fountain for future reference.
IMPORTANT
ALL SERVICE TO BE PERFORMED BY AN AUTHORIZED SERVICE PERSON
IMPORTANT! INSTALLER PLEASE NOTE.
THE GROUNDING OF ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT SUCH AS TELEPHONE, COMPUTERS, ETC. TO
WATER LINES IS A COMMON PROCEDURE. THIS GROUNDING MAY BE IN THE BUILDING OR MAY
OCCUR AWAY FROM THE BUILDING. THIS GROUNDING CAN CAUSE ELECTRICAL FEEDBACK
INTO A FOUNTAIN, CREATING AN ELECTROLYSIS WHICH CAUSES A METALLIC TASTE OR AN
INCREASE IN THE METAL CONTENT OF THE WATER. THIS CONDITION IS AVOIDABLE BY USING
THE PROPER MATERIALS AS INDICATED. ANY DRAIN FITTINGS PROVIDED BY THE INSTALLER
SHOULD BE MADE OF PLASTIC TO ELECTRICALLY ISOLATE THE FOUNTAIN FROM THE BUILDING
PLUMBING SYSTEM. WE SUGGEST THAT THE BOTTLE FILLER BE PROTECTED BY A GROUND
FAULT CIRCUIT INTERRUPTER (GFCI)
1/4" O.D. TUBE
WATER INLET
TO COOLER
3/8" O.D. UNPLATED
COPPER TUBE CONNECT
COLD WATER SUPPLY
NOTE: WATER FLOW
DIRECTION
FIG. 1
BUILDING WATER
INLET
SERVICE STOP
(NOT FURNISHED)
FIG. 2
98557C (Rev. B - 8/2010)
LZWSM8*, LZWSMD*, LZWSM8P*, LZWSMDP*, LZWSM8*-2, LZWSM8*-3, LZWSMD*-2, LZWSMD*-3,
LZWSM8P*-2, LZWSM8P*-3, LZWSMDP*-2, LZWSMDP*-3
LZWSM8P*, LZWSMDP* ROUGH-IN
FIG. 3
98557C (Rev. B - 8/2010)
PAGE 2
LZWSM8*, LZWSMD*, LZWSM8P*, LZWSMDP*, LZWSM8*-2, LZWSM8*-3, LZWSMD*-2, LZWSMD*-3,
LZWSM8P*-2, LZWSM8P*-3, LZWSMDP*-2, LZWSMDP*-3
LZWSM8*, LZWSMD* ROUGH-IN
FIG. 4
98557C (Rev. B - 8/2010)
LZWSM8*, LZWSMD*, LZWSM8P*, LZWSMDP*, LZWSM8*-2, LZWSM8*-3, LZWSMD*-2, LZWSMD*-3,
LZWSM8P*-2, LZWSM8P*-3, LZWSMDP*-2, LZWSMDP*-3
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
1.
2.
3.
Install mounting frame. See mounting frame instructions.
Install remote chiller. See chiller instructions.
EWF3000 WATERSENTRY PLUS FILTER INSTALLATION
NOTICE: Do not use with water that is microbiologically unsafe or of
unknown quality without adequate disinfection before or after the system.
1)These filter kits must be installed in compliance with all state and local laws
and regulations governing the installation and use of this product. Maximum
inlet water temperature 100°F (38°C).
2) See filter instructions for filter assembly. Insert 3/8" elbow fitting into the
inlet side of filter head, insert 1/4" polytube or 1/4" x 90° elbow into outlet
of filter head prior to mounting the filter head assembly into the remote chiller
3) Mount filter head to the side of the remote chiller using the filter mounting bracket and screws supplied.
CAUTION: If supply pressure will ever exceed 100 psi, install a pressure
regulator to limit the inlet pressure to the filter to 100 psi or below.
DO NOT ATTACH HOT WATER LINE TO FILTER. To make connections on the
filter head, loosen locknut. Push the tube end past both o-rings to a positive
stop in the filter head recess - approx. 1", locknut may have to be backed out a
little more. Screw the locknut hand tight to seal (See Fig. 5). Ends of tubing
must be cut square and free of burrs and sharp ends that could cut or nick the o-rings.
NOTE: SCREW THE LOCKNUT
HAND TIGHT TO SEAL
FIG. 5
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Make water supply connections. Install a shut-off valve and union connection to building water supply (valve and union
not provided). Turn on the
water supply and flush the line thoroughly.
Make connection between filter head and building supply line. Insert the 3/8" water line into the inlet side of the filter
head
by pushing it in until it reaches a positive stop, approximately 3/4" (19mm). Install two 1/4" x 1/4" unions (provided) on
the chiller. One on the inlet tube, and the other on the outlet tube
Make connection between the filter head and the remote chiller. Insert end of 1/4" O.D. poly tubing from the filter head
(provided) into union on chiller inlet
Mount the upper panel to the mounting frame, aligning holes in the hinge brackets with holes in the mounting frame
(three places). Mount with adaquete size screws (Not provided) Close the door and verify that the lock brackets on the
side and bottom of the panel align with the slots on the mounting frame. Also verify that the panel is hanging high enough
that it covers the top of the mounting frame. If adjustments need to be made, open the door and loosen the three screws
on the hinge and adjust accordingly and then retighten the screws.
Connect water line from the water station by inserting the 1/4" O.D. poly tubing into the union on the chiller outlet.
Close the upper door and attach the drain fittings to drain tube. Re-attach elbow to p-trap and cut waste tube to
required length using plumbing
hardware and trap as a guide.
PLUMBING DIAGRAM
FIG. 6
TO BOTTLE FILLER
CHILLER
INLET
FILTER
98557C (Rev. B - 8/2010)
PAGE 3
LZWSM8*, LZWSMD*, LZWSM8P*, LZWSMDP*, LZWSM8*-2, LZWSM8*-3, LZWSMD*-2, LZWSMD*-3,
LZWSM8P*-2, LZWSM8P*-3, LZWSMDP*-2, LZWSMDP*-3
10. Lock the door in place using two set screws (provided) on the side of the panel ,and a ¼ x 20 bolt thru the front of the
panel into the nut in the frame.
11. Install filter cartridge, remove filter from carton, remove protective cap, attach filter to filter head by firmly inserting into
head and rotating filter
clockwise.
12. Turn water supply on and inspect for leaks. Fix all leaks before continuing.
13. Once unit has been inspected for leaks, and any leaks found corrected, plug Bottle Filler into wall (power corn not
supplied on 220V models). Be sure to reinstall fuse to the circuit or switch the circuit breaker back to the “ON” position.
14. Once power is applied to Bottle Filler, the GREEN LED light should illuminate showing good filter status along with the LCD
Bottle Counter.
15. Verify proper dispensing by placing cup, hand, or any opaque object in front of sensor area and verify water dispenses.
Note: the first initial dispenses might have air in line which may cause a sputter. This will be eliminated once all air is
purged from the line. A steady stream of water assures all air is removed. The sensor has a 30 second maximum ON time.
It may be necessary to step away from beam a few times to allow chiller tank to refill. Check for leaks.
16. Mount the lower panel to the mounting frame, aligning holes in the hinge brackets with holes in the mounting frame (three
places). Mount with adaquete size screws (Not provided) Close the door and verify that the lock brackets on the side of
the panel align with the slots on the mounting frame. If adjustments need to be made, open the door and loosen the three
screws on the hinge and adjust accordingly and then retighten the screws.
17. Lock the lower door in place using two set screws (provided) on the side of the panel.
18. SETTING THE CONTROL BOARD – SETTING RANGE OF THE IR SENSOR
In order to access the programming button, the lower door must be open. The button is located at the bottom of the
upper panel
With your finger, depress the program button for approximately 2 seconds until the display changes then release.
The display will change and scroll through three messages:
“RST FLTR” – Reset Filter Status LED
“RST BCNT” – Reset Bottle Count
“RNG SET” – Range Set for IR Sensor
If the program button is not pushed again the display will scroll through the three messages above for three cycles
and then default
back to bottle count and be back in run mode.
To set the RANGE of IR Sensor: when display shows “RNG SET” push program button once the display will show
current value (can
be 1 – 10) i.e. “RNG = 3”.
Once display shows current value push the program button to scroll through value of 1 – 10. Select the desired
range setting.
Once range is selected allow approximately 4 seconds to pass and then the display will go back to bottle counter
and be in run
mode.
Test bottle filler by placing bottle or hand in front of sensor to make sure water is dispensed.
HINGE BRACKETS
MOUNTING FRAME
DRAIN LOCATION
UPPER PANEL
LOWER PANEL
CHILLER
FILTER LOCATION
FIG. 7
PAGE 4
98557C (Rev. B - 8/2010)
LZWSM8*, LZWSMD*, LZWSM8P*, LZWSMDP*, LZWSM8*-2, LZWSM8*-3, LZWSMD*-2, LZWSMD*-3,
LZWSM8P*-2, LZWSM8P*-3, LZWSMDP*-2, LZWSMDP*-3
19.
RESETTING FILTER
In order to access the programming button, the lower door must be open. The button is located at the bottom of the
upper panel
With your finger, depress the program button for approximately 2 seconds until the display changes then release.
The display will change and scroll through three messages:
“RST FLTR” – Reset Filter Status LED
“RST BCNT” – Reset Bottle Count
“RNG SET” – Range Set for IR Sensor
If the program button is not pushed again the display will scroll through the three messages above for three cycles
and then default
back to bottle count and be back in run mode.
When the display changes to "RST FLTR", depress the button again. The display will change to show "FLT=".
Depress the button again and the display will show "FLTR=0". The green LED shoud now be illuminated indicating
that the visual filter monitor has been reset.
20. RESETTING BOTTLE COUNTER
In order to access the programming button, the lower door must be open. The button is located at the bottom of the
upper panel
With your finger, depress the program button for approximately 2 seconds until the display changes then release.
The display will change and scroll through three messages:
“RST FLTR” – Reset Filter Status LED
“RST BCNT” – Reset Bottle Count
“RNG SET” – Range Set for IR Sensor
If the program button is not pushed again the display will scroll through the three messages above for three cycles
and then default
back to bottle count and be back in run mode.
When the display changes to "RST BCNT", depress the button again. The display will change to show current bottle
count value i.e. "BC0033183". Depress the button again and the display will change to "BTLCT=0" for approximately
2 seconds and then return to run mode displaying 000000. You can test the bottle counter by running water
approximately 5 seconds to see bottle counter advance 1.
REPAIR SERVICE INFORMATION TOLL FREE NUMBER 1.800.260.6640
FOR PARTS, CONTACT YOUR LOCAL DISTRIBUTOR OR CALL 1.800.323.0620
ELKAY MANUFACTURING COMPANY • 2222 CAMDEN COURT • OAK BROOK, IL 60523 • 630.574.8484
98557C (Rev. B - 8/2010)
PAGE 5
LZWSM8*, LZWSMD*, LZWSM8P*, LZWSMDP*, LZWSM8*-2, LZWSM8*-3, LZWSMD*-2, LZWSMD*-3,
LZWSM8P*-2, LZWSM8P*-3, LZWSMDP*-2, LZWSMDP*-3
®
WATERSENTRY PLUS FILTER PARTS LIST
(See Fig. 8)
ITEM NO.
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
51294C
70792C
70823C
70822C
51300C
70818C
22490C
LISTA DE PIEZAS DEL FILTRO
(Vea Fig. 8)
LISTE DES PIÈCES DU FILTRE
(Voir Fig. 8)
DESCRIPCIÓN
DESCRIPTION
Ensamblado de la Cabeza del Filtro
Tornillo #8-18 x .75 PH
Accesorio - Supersello 3/8" (10mm)
Accesorio - Supersello 1/4" (6 mm)
Ensamblado del Filtro
Codo - 3/8" (10 mm)
Fijador
Ens. de tête de filtre
Vis #8-18 x .75 hp
Raccord - Superseal 3/8" (10mm)
Raccord - Superseal 1/4" (6mm)
Ens. filtre
Coude - 3/8" (10mm)
Support
DESCRIPTION
Filter Head Assy.
Screw #8-18 x .75 PH
Fitting - Superseal 3/8” (10 mm)
Fitting - Superseal 1/4” (6 mm)
Filter Assy
Elbow - 3/8” (10mm)
Bracket
2
7
6
4
3
1
5
WATER FILTER EXPLODED VIEW
FIG. 8
FIG. 9
REPLACEMENT PART KITS
PART NO.
98543C
98544C
98545C
98546C
98549C
98631C
98632C
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
IMPRESO EN LOS E.E.U.U.
IMPRIMÉ AUX É.-U.
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
DESCRIPTION
- Electrical Package
- EE Sensor
- Solenoid Valve Replacement
- Aerator Replacement
- Hardware & Waterway Parts
- Electrical Package 220V
- Solenoid Valve Replacement 220V
REPAIR SERVICE INFORMATION TOLL FREE NUMBER 1.800.260.6640
NÚMERO GRATIS DE SERVICIO 1.800.260.6640
INFORMATIONS POUR LE SERVICE PAR NUMERO SANS FRAIS 1.800.260.6640
FOR PARTS, CONTACT YOUR LOCAL DISTRIBUTOR OR CALL 1.800.323.0620
PARA PIEZAS, CONTACTE A SU DISTRIBUIDOR LOCAL O LLAME AL 1.800.323.0620
POUR OBTENIR DES PIÈCES, CONTACTEZ VOTRE DISTRIBUTEUR LOCAL OU COMPOSEZ LE 1.800.323.0620
ELKAY MANUFACTURING COMPANY • 2222 CAMDEN COURT • OAK BROOK, IL 60523 • 630.574.8484
PAGE 6
98557C (Rev. B - 8/2010)
Download PDF
Similar pages