Performance Plus 2.0 Series
Warning: Excessive
weight
Warning: Excessive
weight hazard!
hazard!
Use two or more people to move, assemble or install cabinets and locker to avoid back injury.
Do not leave children unattended near cabinets. When fully loaded cabinets are heavy
and there is risk of items tipping
installed
Use iftwo
or incorrectly.
more people to move, assemble, or
For assistance, call 1.877.306.8930;
for
UK
0800.031.4069;
e-mail atto
info@newageproducts.com
install cabinets
and locker
avoid back injury.
Do not leave children unattended near cabinets.
High risk of tipping if cabinets are installed
incorrectly: securely attach cabinets to the
wall to avoid serious injury. For assistance, call
1.877.306.8930; for U.K 0800.031.4069: e-mail at
info@newageproducts.com.
STOP
ATTENTION: Is your cabinet damaged?
Need help or spare parts? For fastest service,
contact NewAge Products at 1-877-306-8930;
or support@newageproducts.com.
Do not return to the retailer.
R3
INDEX
Product Overview:
Unpacking - 3
Tools Needed - 3
Included Quantities - 4
Individual Parts - 4
Weight Capacity - 5
Worktop Options - 5
Installation Options - 6
Installation Overview:
Sets with Casters - 7
Wall Mount Installation - 8
Slatwall Installation - 9
Floor Mount - 10
Corner Set Installation - 11
Hanging Cabinets:
On Studded Wall - 12 - 15
Hanging Corner Cabinet - 15
Installing Spacer Kit - 16
On Slatwall - 17
Securing Cabinets:
To Wall - 18
To Other Cabinets - 19
Fastening Cabinets with Casters - 20
2
Installing Worktop:
Normal installation on cabinets - 21
Using Support Brackets - 22
Installing Side Support Tray - 23
Installing Worktop Support Leg - 24/25
Corner Worktop - 26
General Assembly:
Feet & Levelling cabinets - 27
Casters - 28
Drawers - 29
Handles - 30
Stacking - 31
Closet Rod - 32
Shelves - 33
Base Cabinet Pullout Shelf - 34
Utility hole - 35
Magnetic Racing Stripe -36
Hinge Adjustment - 37
Warranty - 38
Unpacking
•
•
•
•
Begin by placing the package on a covered flat surface.
Remove all cardboard, foam packaging material and clear plastic bags.
Dispose / recycle all packaging materials.
Verify all the contents in the box and gather the required tools. See “Tools Needed” , and
“Included Quantities” list.
Tools Needed
1 x 12” Magnetic Level
1 x Adjustable wrench
1 x 7/16” Socket driver wrench
1 x #2 Phillips head
screwdriver
1 x 7/16” socket
1x
6 mm or 3/16”
drill bit
1 x Cordless
Power Drill
1 x Stud Finder
1 x Pencil
1 x Tape Measure
1 x #2 Phillips Bit
1 x Hammer Drill
1 x Masonry Bit
[optional for masonry]
3
Included Quantities
Base
Cabinet
Tool
Drawer
Locker
Wall
Corner
Wall
Mobile
Locker
Spacer Kit
Hardware Pack
1
1
1
1
1
1
0
Cabinet Leg
4
4
4
0
0
4
0
Leveling Foot
4
4
4
0
0
4
0
Casters
2
2
0
0
0
2
0
Casters with Brakes
2
2
0
0
0
2
0
Adjustable Steel Shelf
0
0
4
1
0
3
0
Drawer Dividers
0
3
0
0
0
0
4
Easy Wall Hanging Bracket
2
2
2
2
2
2
0
Handles
2
5
2
0
0
2
0
Closet Rod and Clothes Hooks(set)
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
Locker Support Bracket
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
Joining Bracket
1
1
0
0
2
0
0
Rubber Tray Liner
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
EVA Foam Drawers Liners
1
5
0
0
0
0
0
Utility Hole Grommet
1
0
1
0
0
1
0
NewAge Logo
1
1
1
1
1
1
0
2.5in Spacer Wall Cabinet
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
2.5in Worktop Tray
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
Individual Parts
Adjustable Steel
Coset Rod
Shelves
and Clothes Hooks
Drawer C a b i n e t
Dividers
Leg
Casters
4X
4X
16 X
4X
4X
Easy
Corner Handle
Wall
Wall
Hanging Support
Bracket Bracket
Support
Bracket
16 X
4X
4X
2X
Tray
4
Wall
Leveling Utility Hole Joining
Spacer
Grommet Bracket
Foot
(M10 x 65mm)
Hardware NewAge
Pack
Logo
EVA Foam Rubber Tray
Drawer
Liner
Liners
Weight Capacity
150 lbs.
100 lbs.
100 lbs.
Wall Cabinets
Max 200 lbs.
600 lbs.
250 lbs per foot.
1000 lbs. per set of 4
500
300 lbs./Shelf
lbs.
100 lbs.
100 lbs.
100 lbs.
100 lbs.
100 lbs.
150 lbs. per Caster
500 lbs. per set of 4
300 lbs.
200 lbs.
Base Cabinet
Max 1000 lbs.
Tool Cabinet
Max 1000 lbs.
500 lbs.
Floating Worktop
Max 500 lbs.
Locker 300lbs. / Shelf
Max 1000lbs. / Locker
500 lbs./Cabinet
Worktop on Base Cabinets
Max 500 lbs./Cabinet
Worktop Options
24” Corner Worktop
56” Worktop. Fits over 2 Cabinets
84” Worktop. Fits over 3 Cabinets
5
Installation options for Cabinets
Important information: Please read
before beginning installation.
•
•
•
•
•
•
Option 1. - see page 7.
Sets with casters and adjustable leveling legs.
Note: Casters cannot be installed on Locker
cabinets.
Layouts shown are only examples.All
cabinets are modular and can be configured
in a variety of different layouts.
Plan layout and measure space before
installing.
Locate wall studs prior to installation.
Consider the location of electrical outlets
when planning layout.
Measure height of cabinets for clearence.
Base cabinets can be mounted flush front or
flush back with Locker cabinets.
Option 2. - see page 8.
Option 3. - see page 9.
Wall mount cabinets off the floor.
Wall mount on slatwall using slatwall
brackets (sold seperately).
Option 4. - see page 10
Option 5. - see page 11
Corner cabinet installation. Note: Corner
cabinets can be installed using all installation
options.
Floor mount with adjustable levelling legs.
6
Option 1
Caster Set Installation Overview
Plan layout before installing
cabinets.
1
Attach feet to locker cabinets. Attach
casters to base cabinets. See full
installation on pages 27 & 28.
• It is recommended to begin
installation with Locker cabinet.
• Install cabinets one at a time.
• Locker and wall cabinets must be
fully secured to wall using (4) wall
screws per cabinet.
2
Begin by securing Locker cabinet to
wall in determined postion. See Page
18 for full instructions.
3
Secure remaining wall, locker and
spacer kit starting with spacer kit. See
pages 12 -16,19 and 23.
4
Install Worktop Wall Support Brackets,
Leg Supports and attach worktop.
5
Position cabinets in place below
worktop.
7
Option 2
Wall Mount Installation Overview
Plan layout before installing
cabinets.
1
Begin by attaching Locker cabinet to
wall. See page 12-16 for full instructions
on hanging cabinets.
• Determine height cabinets will be
installed off the ground.
• It is recommended to begin
installation with Locker cabinet.
• Install cabinets one at a time.
• Cabinets must be fully secured
to wall using (4) wall screws per
cabinet.
2
Position and secure remaining base
cabinets, and wall cabinets to wall.
See page 12-16 .
3
Secure cabinets to wall. See page 15.
4
Secure cabinets together. See page 19.
5
Attach worktop. See page 21 for full
instructions.
8
Option 3
Slatwall Installation Overview
Plan layout before installing cabinets.
1
Begin by attaching Locker cabinet
to Slatwall using Slatwall bracket.
See page 17 for slatwall hanging
instructions.
3
Attach cabinets together. See page 19.
• Determine height cabinets will be
installed off the ground.
• Slatwall bracket sold seperately
• Slatwall brackets for use with
standard 3” slatwall.
• Check slatwall manufacturer for
rated load capacity.
• Do not overload.
2
Position and secure remaining base
cabinets, and wall cabinets.
4
Attach worktop. See page 21 for full
instructions.
Slatwall brackets sold seperately. See
below for quantities needed.
•
•
•
Locker, Tool and Base Cabinets - per
cabinet (2) x 24” Slatwall Brackets. Part
# 50979
Wall Cabinets - per cabinet (1) x 24”
Slatwall Brackets. Part # 50979
Corner Wall Cabinets - per cabinet (2)
x12” Slatwall Cabinets. Part # 50980
9
Option 4
Floor Installation Overview
Plan layout before installing cabinets.
1
Attach feet to cabinets. See full feet
installation on page 27.
• It is recommended to begin
installation with Locker cabinet.
• Cabinets must be fully secured
to wall using (4) wall screws per
cabinet.
• Casters can not be installed on
36” locker cabinets.
2
Begin by securing Locker cabinet to
wall in determined position. See Page
18 for full instructions.
3
Position and secure remaining cabinets
to wall . Install cabinets one at a time. See
page 18 for full instructions.
4
Attach cabinets together. See page 19 for
detailed fastening instructions.
5
Attach worktop. See page 21 for full
instructions.
10
Option 5
Corner Set Installation Overview
1
Attach feet to cabinets. See full feet
installation on page 25.
2
Hang wall cabinets starting with corner
wall cabinet. See full instructions on
pages 12-16.
3
Install corner worktop support and base
cabinets. See page 26.
4
Install corner worktop. See page 26.
5
Position, secure and attach all remaining
cabinets and worktops. See page 18,19
and 21.
6
11
Hanging Cabinets on Studded Wall
Lag Screw
(1/4” x 2.5”)
2
Use stud finder to locate the studs
and mark the wall with a pencil.
1
Parts Needed.
Wall Bracket
Planning the general position of cabinets.
Step A.
Step B.
Step C.
Determine the height off the ground you would like the base and locker
cabinets to be and make a horizontal mark at this position.
Next mark the width of each cabinet in the intended position and ensure
the wall studs fall at least 1.25” in from the edge of the cabinets. This will
ensure there is no interference with the edges of the cabinet and the
wall bracket when hanging the cabinet on the wall.
For corner installation begin by hanging corner cabinet first and continue
out from corner.
Note: Ensure there are two studs for the locker to be mounted on as it is easiest to start
the installation with the locker first. Due to the spacing of the wall studs it is possible that
some base or wall cabinets will only have one stud they will attach to; This is acceptable as
long as the cabinet is bolted to another securely mounted cabinet.
A
Height from Floor
B
Width of Cabinets
Wall Stud
Cabinet Width
Wall
studs
must fall
1.25” or
more
from
sides of
cabinet
Wall
studs
must fall
1.25” or
more
from
sides of
cabinet
Cabinet Layout
B
A
Floor
12
Hanging Cabinets on Studded Wall (cont.)
Planning the general position of cabinets. (cont.)
Step C.
Measuring up from the line marked in Step A, make a horizontal mark
at the following heights where they intersect the wall stud marks to
determine where the top of the cabinet will be (and where the
hanging bracket will be installed).
1. Locker: Measure 80” vertically from base line and mark at stud locations.
2. Base: Measure 32.25” vertically from base line and mark at stud locations.
3. Wall cabinets: Measure 80” vertically from base line and mark at stud
locations (if installing flush with top of locker).
C
A
Base Cabinets 32.25”
C
Locker & Wall 80”
3
Height from Floor
Step D.
Floor
Ensure the cabinets will be at a suitable working height and that your
wall cabinets are not out of reach.
Note: The working surface of the base cabinets will be 1.25” higher than
the cabinet with the top installed.
13
Hanging Cabinets on Studded Wall (cont.)
4
Hanging cabinets on wall.
Align the top of the wall hanging brackets with the lines marked for
the position of the top of the cabinets(Step C) and attach
the brackets securely into the studs using the supplied
lag bolts.
Note: It is possible to offset the bracket to one side or the other if the bracket
is positioned close to the edge of the intended cabinet position by using the
secondary hole positions on the bracket.
C
A
Base Cabinets 32.25”
Locker & Wall 80”
C
Height from Floor
Floor
Hanging Corner Cabinets on Studded Wall
5
14
Begin with the corner wall cabinet and use
(2) X Wall Support Brackets to hang cabinet
following Steps 1-6 from pages 12-15.
6
Hang and secure remaining wall cabinets
following “Hanging Cabinets on Studded
Wall” and “Fastening Cabinets Together”
see pages 12-15 and page 19.
Hanging Cabinets on Studded Wall (cont.)
7
Lift cabinet into place over the brackets and
flush with the wall, and lower into place.
8
WALL
CABINET FRONT
WALL
Warning
Fasten cabinets to wall. See page 18.
•
•
Do not load cabinets when
hanging from Easy Wall Hanging
Cabinets.
All cabinets must be secured to
the wall using lag screws.
Masonry.
•
Follow steps 1 to 4.
•
Drill 4 pilot holes through the
perforated strip with hammer drill &
masonry bit.
•
•
Use 4 x (2 ¼” x ¼” )Tapcon Concrete
Anchor (Not included)into wall.
OR 4 x (#10 x 2” )Screw with 3/16”
masonry plug into wall.(Not
included)
15
Installing Wall Spacer Kit
1
3
2
Parts Needed.
2 X Screws
8 X Hex Bolt
(1/4” x 5/8”)
8 X Washer
(1/4”)
2X
Wall Spacer
Insert tab of spacer cabinet into slot
of upper frame. Slide door down into
place and secure using screws.
4
Attach spacer cabinet to side of locker
using 1/4” hex bolts and washers
Install screw to secure front face.
UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED:
DIMENSIONS ARE IN INCHES
TOLERANCES:
FRACTIONAL
ANGULAR: MACH
BEND
TWO PLACE DECIMAL
THREE PLACE DECIMAL
NAME
DRAWN
CHECKED
ENG APPR.
DATE
TITLE:
MFG APPR.
PROPRIETARY AND CONFIDENTIAL
THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS
DRAWING IS THE SOLE PROPERTY OF
NEWAGE PRODUCTS INC. ANY
REPRODUCTION IN PART OR AS A WHOLE
WITHOUT THE WRITTEN PERMISSION OF
NEWAGE PRODUCTS INC. IS PROHIBITED.
INTERPRET GEOMETRIC
TOLERANCING PER:
MATERIAL
Q.A.
COMMENTS:
DO NOT SCALE DRAWING
5
5
16
Install 2nd wall spacer by repeating
Steps 2 - 4.
6
4
3
SIZE DWG. NO
A SMB03.1-â
SCALE: 1:10 WEIGHT:
FINISH
2
Attach remaining wall cabinets. See
pages 12-15.
Hanging Cabinets on Slatwall
Note: Slatwall Brackets for use with standard 3” slatwall Sold Separately. Check with your
slatwall supplier to determine the rated capacity of your slatwall. DO NOT OVERLOAD.
Parts Needed.
1
Insert bolts through slatwall bracket.
3
Align bolt with slots on back of cabinet
and hang cabinet .
Slatwall Bracket
Hex Bolt
(¼” x 5/8”)
2
Wall Washer Lock Nut
(¼”)
(¼”)
Attach bracket to slatwall at desired
height.
Slatwall brackets sold seperately. See
below for quantities needed.
•
•
•
Locker, Tool and Base Cabinets - per
cabinet (2) x 24” Slatwall Brackets. Part
# 50979
Wall Cabinets - per cabinet (1) x 24”
Slatwall Brackets. Part # 50979
Corner Wall Cabinets - per cabinet (2)
x12” Slatwall Cabinets. Part # 50980
Note:For Locker cabinet attach second
bracket 66” below first bracket.For Base
cabinet attach second bracket 18” below
first bracket.
17
Fastening Cabinets on Studded Wall
1
Use stud finder to locate the studs
and mark the wall with a pencil.
2
Gather parts.
Wall Washer
(1/4”)
Wall Screw
(1/4” x 2.5”)
Locker, tool and base cabinet: 4 Lag Screws and
4 Wall washers
Corner Wall Cabinet: 6 Lag Screws and 6 Wall
washers
3
Place cabinet tight
against the wall.
6
Drill 4 wall screws and washers
through perforated holes into studs.
4
Align cabinet
to stud marks.
X4
18
5
Level cabinet
Masonry.
• Follow steps 1 to 6.
• Drill 4 pilot holes through the
perforated strip with hammer
drill & masonry bit.
• Use 4 x (2 ¼” x ¼” )Tapcon
Concrete Anchor into wall.
• OR 4 x (#10 x 2” )Screw with
3/16” masonry plug into wall.
• Follow Step 6.
Fastening Cabinets Together
1
Parts Needed.
Note:
All drawers must be removed
prior to fastening cabinets
together. See Page 29 for
drawer removal instructions.
4 X Hex Bolt
(¼” x 5/8”)
8 X Washer
(¼”)
2
4 X Lock nut
(¼”)
Align bolts, tighten lightly.
X4
4
Level cabinets and tighten all bolts.
19
Fastening Cabinets with Casters
Parts Needed.
8 x Foot
Attachment
Screw
2
1
4
20
Open cabinets, remove any shelves,
drawers or loose items.
3
Align holes with joining plate and attach
using foot attachment screws.
2 x Cabinet
Joining Plate
Flip cabinets and push sides
together, locate holes on edges.
1
1
1
1
Attach casters and fasten cabinets
together. See pages 19 & 28.
5
Mounting the Worktop
1
Parts Needed.
Place Worktop on cabinets. Locate the
punch holes on the tops of the cabinets.
X2
X2
4 x Wood Screw
#8 x 5/8
2
Drill into the worktop using the #8 x
5/8” wood screws.
3
Optional: For locker support
bracket. See Page 22.
X4
X3
21
Installing Worktop
Side Support Bracket
1
Parts Needed.
Note: Support Bracket included with Lockers
A support bracket is to be used if the worktop is
added to the set without a secondary supporting
base/tool cabinet.
Open locker doors and locate holes on side
panels.
2 X Hex Bolt
(1/4” x 5/8”)
2 X Washer
(1/4”)
2
2 x Wood Screw
#8 x 5/8
Align bracket holes with locker holes
and insert hex bolts through holes.
3
Tighten nuts & bolts.
X2
4
Use #8 x 5/8” wood screws and washers,
provided in the locker packaging.
X3
22
Installing Worktop Side Support Tray
1
Parts Needed.
4 X Lock Nut
(1/4”)
8 X Washer
(1/4”)
2
4 X Hex Bolt
(1/4” x 5/8”)
Open locker doors and locate upper
holes on side panels.
2 X Tray
6 x Wood Screws
#8 x 5/8
Align bracket holes with front or back
of locker and insert hex bolts through
holes.
3
Repeat Steps 1-2 for 2nd side tray.
5
Install worktop wall supports in to the
wall studs below the worktop using 2.5”
lag screws with 3/16” pilot holes.
X4
4
Lower worktop into position and attach
using (6) - #8 x 5/8” screws.
23
Installing Worktop Support Leg
Parts Needed.
1
2x Leg Post
Leg Assembly
Insert threaded feet and adjustable leg posts
at desired height and secure using M8 x 60mm
bolts, nuts, and washers provided.
Worktop Tray
or
Side Support
(Sold Separately)
4x
2x
2x
Washer
Hex Bolt
Lock Nut
(M8) (M8 x 60mm)
(M8)
2
3x
Woodscrew
(#8 x 5/8”)
Determine the desired installation option A, B or C and attach Side Support Bracket or Spacer Tray
to Worktop Support Legs.
A
B
For installation option A or B, Attach Worktop
Support Legs to side support bracket using 2x
Hex Bolts (1/4” dia x 5/8”) and washers.
A
24
B
C
For Installation Option C, Attach Worktop
Support Legs to Spacer Tray using 2x Hex Bolts
(1/4” dia x 5/8”), washers, and lock nuts.
C
3
Attach the Worktop Leg Support to the Worktop using the #8 - 5/8” Philips Head Screws.
B
A
Installation option A:
Attach one Worktop Support
Leg on each of the front edges
on the Corner Worktop. The
Worktop Support Legs should
be flush along the sides and
back of the worktop
4
C
Installation option B:
Attach one Worktop Support
Leg flush to the end of one of
the two worktops.
Rotate remaining worktops into position and attach worktop to the support bracket using
#8 x 5/8” screws. If there are no additional worktops to install, proceed to Step 5.
A
5
Installation option C:
Attach the Worktop Tray, flush
with the end of the worktop.
B
Follow “Installing Worktop Side Support
Tray “ instructions on page 23 to secure
the other end of the worktop(s).
6
Install worktop wall supports into the
wall studs below the worktop using 2.5”
lag screws with 3/16” pilot holes.
25
Installing Corner Worktop
Parts Needed.
6 x # 8 x 5/8”
screw
4X
Wall Screw
(1/4” x 2.5”)
1
Install Side Support Brackets on the
two base cabinets that will be adjacent
to corner worktop. See Step 2 in side
support brackets on page 22.
4 x Washer
(1/4”)
2 x Wall Support 2 x Worktop 2 X Hex Bolt
Bracket
Support Bracket (1/4” x 5/8”)
2
4
26
Position both cabinets in desired corner.
Locate studs and mark a level pencil line
at height of cabinets.
Position one cabinet into position
and attach corner worktop to
brackets.
3
5
Align top of wall support bracket with
pencil line and using 2.5 lag screw
attach corner wall support brackets
into wall studs.
Attach remaining cabinets and
countertops.
Installing Feet
Parts Needed.
1
Open cabinet, remove any shelves,
drawers or loose items.
16 x Foot Attachment
Screws
4x
M10 x 65mm
Levelling
Foot
4 x Cabinet Leg
2
Flip cabinet upside down, locate
holes at corners.
3
Align leg with edge of cabinet. Screw in
4 x Foot attachment screws & leveling foot.
4
Repeat steps 3 for each corner.
5
Stand & level feet.
27
Installing Casters
Parts Needed.
4 x Casters
16 X Hex Bolt
(1/4” x 5/8”)
16 X Washer
(1/4”)
16 X Lock Nut
(1/4”)
2
Flip cabinet upside down,
locate holes forming a square.
4
Repeat step 3 for each corner.
28
Note: Install casters with step brake on front
side of cabinet.
Warning: Always lock casters when not in
use.
1
Open cabinet, remove any shelves,
drawers or loose items.
3
Align caster with holes. Attach with 4 hex
bolts, washers, and nuts.
Installing the Drawers
Inserting Drawers.
Align Rails
Slide In
Removing Drawers.
Right Side
Left Side
Slide Out
29
Installing Handles
1
Parts Needed.
Handle
2
Handle Bolt
Base Cabinet: 2 Handles and (4) - M4 x 30mm
Handle Bolts
Locker: 2 Handles and (4) - M6 x 35mm Handle
Bolts
Tool Cabinet: 5 Handles and (10) - M4 x 30mm
Handle Bolts
3
30
Screw in bolts.
Align Handle to holes on doors
or drawers.
Stacking Cabinets
Parts needed.
Note: Do not exceed weight capacity of feet.
See page 5.
1
4 X Hex Bolt
(1/4” x 5/8”)
8 X Washer
(1/4”)
Position a second base cabinet on
top of an existing base cabinet.
I
4 X Lock Nut
(1/4”)
2
Locate punch holes on adjoining
surface and insert bolts.
4
Tighten all bolts.
3
Attach cabinets using the supplied
1/4” x 5/8” hex bolts, washers, and
nuts.
31
Inserting Locker Utility Rod and Hangars
1
Parts needed.
1 x Closet Rod
and 2 x Clothes Hooks
3
2
4 X Shelf Clips
Place clothes hook against locker
wall above supports.
4
Interior
Side View
5
32
Open cabinet doors and insert shelf
clips into slots in corners. Rotate to
engage.
Lower closet rod into cradle.
Ensure rear flange slides down behind
clips and that the bracket is secure.
Repeat steps 1-4 for second hooks.
Interior
Side View
6
Inserting Cabinet Shelves
1
4 X Adjustable Steel
Shelves
3
2
Parts Needed
Open cabinet doors and insert shelf
clip on slight angle and rotate to
level position.
16 X Shelf Clips
Insert shelf on a angle and rotate to
level position.
4
Lower shelf onto shelf clips.
Interior
Side View
5
Rest shelf on shelf clips.
6
Insert remaining shelves.
Interior
Side View
33
Adjusting Base Cabinet Pullout Shelf
1
Remove Pull-out shelf following
instructions for removing drawers
on page 29.
2
Locate hole (A) in drawer slide. Using
finger depress and hold spring
loaded button.
A
3
Swing drawer slide out from back of
cabinet.
5
Insert drawer slide beginning at
front. Ensuring the tabs in slide
mount in slots on cabinet frame.
4
6
Pull drawer slide out and away from
cabinet wall and move to desired
height.
Swing drawer slide in at back of
cabinet and release spring loaded
button (A) ensuring it locks in place
A
34
7
Repeat steps 2 - 7 for 2nd slide
mount.
8
Reinstall Pull-out shelf following
steps from page 29.
Utility Access
1
Insert rubber grommet into cut-out
hole in bottom panel.
2
Using box knife cut along perforation in
rubber grommet to create hole. Utility hole
allows easy access to electrical outlet.
35
Magnetic Racing Stripe
The Racing Stripe can be installed on
either door of locker. To remove stripe
follow steps 1-3.
1
2
Tilt stripe off top of door.
3
4
Attach Racing Stripe on opposite door
following reverse order.
Note: Racing stripe not available for
Diamond Plate doors.
Remove the 2 plastic plugs holding in the
racing stripe at the top of door.
Lower and remove from slot on bottom of
door.
HANDLE WITH CARE: Racing
Stripe can easily bend and crease.
36
Adjusting The Door Hinges
Using a Philips screwdriver, the doors can be adjusted:
Left, right, forwards and backwards, or up or down.
1
To adjust the doors in or out from cabinet, turn the screw (A) clockwise or counterclockwise.
A
2
To adjust the doors left or right, turn the screw (B)
clockwise or counterclockwise.
B
3
To adjust the door vertically, turn the screw (C)
clockwise or counterclockwise.
C
C
37
Limited Lifetime Manufacturer Warranty
When this product is installed, operated and maintained according to the instructions attached to or furnished with the product,
NewAge Products Inc. will replace the defective product or parts if the part fails as a result of defective materials or workmanship
for the Lifetime of the product.
NEWAGE PRODUCTS INC. WILL NOT PAY FOR:
1.
Service calls to correct the installation of any NewAge products or to instruct you how to use or install them.
2.
Damage resulting from improper handling or shipping of products, or products damaged by accident, misuse, abuse, fire,
flood, improper installatoin, acts of God, neglect, corrosion, modification or mishandling.
3.
Products damaged by improperly loading beyond the specified maximum weight capacity outlined in the instrutions provided
with the product.
4.
Repairs or replacement when your product is used in other than normal, single-family household use, such as a commercial
environment, or handled in anyway inconsistent with the installation instructions included with the product.
5.
Cosmetic damage, including scratches, dings, dents or cracks in paint that do not affect the structural or functional capability
of the product.
6.
Surfaces damaged due to chemical interaction resulting in corrosion of paint or metal.
7.
Replacement parts for NewAge products outside Canada and the United States.
8.
Replacement keys or locking mechanisms.
9.
Loss of product contents due to theft, fire, flood, accident or acts of God.
10. Shipping or freight fees to deliver replacement products or to return defective products.
11. Any labor costs during the limited warranty period.
DISCLAIMER OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF REMEDIES
IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING TO THE EXTENT APPLICABLE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR
PURPOSE, ARE EXCLUDED TO THE EXTENT LEGALLY PERMISSIBLE. ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES THAT MAY BE IMPOSED BY LAW ARE LIMITED
TO ONE YEAR, OR THE SHORTEST PERIOD ALLOWED BY LAW. SOME STATES AND PROVINCES DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS OR EXCLUSIONS
ON HOW LONG AN IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS LASTS, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS OR EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT
APPLY TO YOU. THIS WARRANTY GIVES YOU SPECIFIC LEGAL RIGHTS, AND YOU MAY ALSO HAVE OTHER RIGHTS WHICH VARY FROM STATE
TO STATE OR PROVINCE TO PROVINCE
Thank you for purchasing a NewAge Product!
Please give us a call or visit online if you have any questions.
Call 1.877.306.8930; for UK 0800.031.4069; e-mail at info@newageproducts.com
38
Download PDF
Similar pages