Viper Diesel 100 PSI Rotary Screw Air Compressor

100 PSI ROTARY SCREW AIR COMPRESSOR
OPERATOR’S MANUAL & PARTS LIST
NOTE
This publication contains the
latest information available at
the time of preparation. Every
effort has been made to ensure
accuracy. However, Vanair
Manufacturing, Inc. takes no
responsibility for errors or
consequential damages
caused by reliance on the
information contained herein.
Read this manual before
installing, operating or
servicing this equipment.
Failure to comply with the
operation and maintenance
instructions in this manual
WILL VOID THE EQUIPMENT
WARRANTY.
Vanair Manufacturing, Inc.
reserves the right to make
design change modifications
or improvements without prior
notification.
NOTE
NOTE
Use only Vanair Vanguard™
Premium Synthetic Oil and
Genuine Vanair Parts. Inspect
and replace damaged
components before operation.
Substituting non-Vanguard™
Oil or non-genuine Vanair filter
components WILL VOID THE
COMPRESSOR WARRANTY!
Vanair Manufacturing, Inc.
10896 West 300 North
Michigan City, IN 46360
Phone: (219) 879-5100
(800) 526-8817
Always inform Vanair
Manufacturing, Inc., before
beginning any changes to the
Viper Diesel system.
Service Fax: (219) 879-5335
Parts Fax: (219) 879-5340
Sales Fax: (219) 879-5800
www.vanair.com
KEEP THE MANUAL
WITH THE VEHICLE
Making unauthorized
modifications to the system
components WILL VOID THE
WARRANTY!
©2014 Vanair Manufacturing, Inc.
All rights reserved.
P/N: 090053-OP_r0
Effective Date:
01-2014
WARRANTY: VIPER GAS/DIESEL ENGINE & VIPER HYDRAULIC AIR COMPRESSORS
The rotary screw compressor unit is warranted for life when adhering to the prescribed maintenance schedule.
The hydraulic motor on the hydraulic Viper is warranted for two (2) years. This warranty does not cover damage
caused by accident, misuse or negligence. If a compressor unit is disassembled the warranty is void. Any
disassembly of major components must be approved by Vanair to avoid voiding of warranty. All other parts
including the compressor unit shaft seal are warranted for twelve (12) months subject to the same conditions
mentioned previously. Any and all such claims for warranty consideration must be coordinated prior to work being
performed through the Warranty-Service Department at the address below. Do not return parts without prior
authorization.
Warranty is limited to the supply of replacement parts failing within the warranty period. Credit for labor required to
refit replacement parts is NOT included. All warranted parts are to be shipped PREPAID to VANAIR. Replacement
parts will be shipped back to the customer by VANAIR via ground shipment. Cost to expedite delivery of
replacement parts will be incurred by customer.
Warranty will commence upon receipt of the Warranty Registration Card. If the Warranty Registration Card is not
received within six (6) months, the warranty commencement date shall be thirty (30) days from the date of
shipment from VANAIR. Records of warranty adherence are the responsibility of end user.
This statement of warranty is expressly in lieu of and disclaims all other express warranties, implied warranties of
merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose and all other implied warranties which extend beyond the
description on the face hereof. In no event shall Vanair be responsible for special, indirect, incidental,
consequential or punitive damages of any kind, including without limitation, lost profits or other monetary loss,
whether or not any such matters or causes are within Vanair's control or due to negligence or other fault of Vanair,
its agents, affiliates, employees or representatives.
This warranty shall be void and VANAIR shall have no responsibility to repair, replace or repay the purchase price
of defective or damaged parts resulting from the use of or repair of replacement parts or fluids not of VANAIR'S
manufacture or from buyer's failure to store, install, maintain and operate the compressor according to the
recommendations contained in the Manual.
All claims under the Warranty shall be made by contacting VANAIR Warranty-Service Department.
Please note that engines are warranted separately by the engine manufacturer.
Register Your Warranty Online at www.vanair.com under the Support Tab!
Or Call: (800) 526-8817 • Fax: (219) 879-5800
Mail to: 10896 W 300 North • Michigan City, IN 46360
Effective February 11, 2013
DIESEL VIPER 100 PSI
TABLE OF CONTENTS
TABLE OF
CONTENTS
WARRANTY ............................................... BEHIND COVER
TABLE OF CONTENTS...................................................... I
WARRANTY CLAIMS PROCEDURE ................................ V
CLAIMS PROCESS FOR WARRANTED PARTS..................................................................................... V
PROCEDURE ........................................................................................................................................... V
SECTION 1:
SAFETY .....................................................1
1.1
GENERAL INFORMATION......................................................................................................1
1.2
DANGERS, WARNINGS, CAUTIONS AND NOTES...............................................................1
1.3
SUMMARY OF DANGERS, WARNINGS CAUTIONS AND NOTES.......................................1
1.4
1.3.1
DANGERS ....................................................................................................................................................... 1
1.3.2
WARNINGS ..................................................................................................................................................... 1
1.3.3
CAUTIONS ...................................................................................................................................................... 2
1.3.4
SAFETY DECALS ........................................................................................................................................... 3
DISPOSING OF MACHINE FLUIDS .......................................................................................3
SECTION 2: SPECIFICATIONS ..........................................5
TABLE 2A: SPECIFICATIONS FOR VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI ROTARY SCREW COMPRESSOR ..........5
TABLE 2B: PRIME LUBRICANT CHARACTERISTICS.............................................................................6
SECTION 3: INSTALLATION..............................................7
3.1
MACHINE PACKAGE RECEIPT/INSPECTION............................................................................7
3.2
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS.................................................................................................7
FIGURE 3-1: DIMENSION DIAGRAM - PART 1 OF 2..............................................................................8
FIGURE 3-1: DIMENSION DIAGRAM - PART 2 OF 2..............................................................................9
Continued on next page...
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
PAGE - I
TABLE OF CONTENTS
DIESEL VIPER 100 PSI
SECTION 4: OPERATION ................................................ 11
FIGURE 4-1: MAIN MACHINE COMPONENT LOCATIONS ................................................................. 10
4.1
GENERAL DESCRIPTION ..........................................................................................................11
4.2
INSTRUMENTATION ..................................................................................................................11
4.2.1
DIGITAL DISPLAY SCREEN................................................................................................................................11
4.2.2
SCROLL SELECTOR ROCKER SWITCH ..........................................................................................................11
4.2.3
ON/START AND STOP SELECTION ROCKER SWITCH .................................................................................. 11
4.3
INITIAL START-UP PROCEDURE..............................................................................................11
4.4
SUBSEQUENT START-UP PROCEDURE ................................................................................ 12
4.5
SHUTDOWN PROCEDURE....................................................................................................... 12
4.6
CONTROLLER GUIDE............................................................................................................... 12
4.6.1
HOME SCREEN.................................................................................................................................................. 12
4.6.2
SPLASH SCREEN .............................................................................................................................................. 13
4.6.3
ADJUSTING USER SETTINGS.......................................................................................................................... 13
4.6.3.1
PARAMETERS.............................................................................................................13
4.6.3.2
AUTO SHUTDOWN ................................................................................................... 13
4.6.3.3
AUTO CRANK............................................................................................................. 13
4.6.3.4
SLEEP STATE TIMER ................................................................................................13
4.6.4
SETTING PRESSURE .........................................................................................................................................13
4.6.5
SAFETY .............................................................................................................................................................. 13
4.6.6
SERVICE INTERVALS........................................................................................................................................ 13
4.7
OPERATING CONDITIONS ....................................................................................................... 14
4.8
EXTREME CONDITIONS........................................................................................................... 14
SECTION 5: MAINTENANCE ........................................... 15
5.1
GENERAL INFORMATION ........................................................................................................ 15
5.2
ROUTINE MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE.................................................................................... 15
5.3A
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE TABLE - COMPRESSOR INTERVALS....................................... 17
5.3B
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE TABLE - ENGINE INTERVALS ................................................... 18
5.4
REPLACEMENT PARTS............................................................................................................ 21
5.5
PARTS REPLACEMENT AND ADJUSTMENT PROCEDURES................................................ 21
5.5.1
ADJUSTING THE ENGINE SPEED..................................................................................................................... 21
5.6
SERVICING THE SYSTEM FUSES AND CIRCUIT BREAKER ................................................ 21
5.7
STORAGE AND INTERMITTENT USE...................................................................................... 22
5.7.1 INTERMITTENT USE................................................................................................................................................ 22
Continued on next page...
PAGE - II
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
DIESEL VIPER 100 PSI
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SECTION 5: MAINTENANCE (CONTINUED)
5.7.2 LONG TERM STORAGE .......................................................................................................................................... 22
SECTION 6: TROUBLESHOOTING .................................23
6.1.
GENERAL INFORMATION.........................................................................................................23
6.2
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE....................................................................................................24
6.3
EXTREME CONDITION OPERATION........................................................................................28
6.3.1
HIGH MOISTURE CONDITION: EMUSLIFICATION OF OIL IN
ROTARY SCREW COMPRESSOR SYSTEMS .................................................................................................... 28
TABLE 6.3A HIGH MOISTURE CONDITION OPERATION......................................... 29
6.3.2
COLD WEATHER OPERATION........................................................................................................................... 29
TABLE 6.3B COLD WEATHER OPERATION.............................................................. 30
6.3.3
HIGH TEMPERATURE OPERATION................................................................................................................... 30
TABLE 6.3C HIGH TEMPERATURE OPERATION.................................................................... 31
6.3.4
HIGH DUST CONTENT OPERATION ................................................................................................................. 31
TABLE 6.3D HIGH DUST CONTENT OPERATION................................................................... 31
6.3.5
HIGH ALTITUDE OPERATION ............................................................................................................................ 32
SECTION 7: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST .......................33
7.1
PARTS ORDERING PROCEDURE ............................................................................................33
TABLE 7A: RECOMMENDED SPARE PARTS LIST...............................................................................34
TABLE 7B: MACHINE OPTIONS LIST ....................................................................................................34
TABLE 7C: MAINTENANCE TRACKING LOG ........................................................................................35
7.2
COMPRESSOR REPLACEMENT PARTS (1 OF 2) ...................................................................36
7.2
COMPRESSOR REPLACEMENT PARTS (2 OF 2) ...................................................................38
7.3
ENGINE AND DRIVE PARTS (1 OF 2).......................................................................................40
7.3
ENGINE AND DRIVE PARTS (2 OF 2).......................................................................................42
7.4
COOLING SYSTEM (PART 1 OF 2) ...........................................................................................44
7.4
COOLING SYSTEM (PART 2 OF 2) ...........................................................................................46
7.5
CANOPY AND FRAME PARTS ..................................................................................................48
7.6
INSTRUMENT PANEL................................................................................................................50
7.7
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM ..............................................................................................................50
7.8
FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY ............................................................................................................52
7.9
DECAL LOCATIONS (PART 1 OF 2) (TYPICAL) .......................................................................54
7.9
DECAL LOCATIONS (PART 2 OF 2) (TYPICAL) .......................................................................56
7.10
WIRING DIAGRAM .....................................................................................................................58
7.11
SCHEMATIC FLOW DIAGRAM ..................................................................................................59
7.12
HOSE INSTALLATION GUIDE....................................................................................................60
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
PAGE - III
TABLE OF CONTENTS
DIESEL VIPER 100 PSI
BLANK PAGE
PAGE - IV
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
WARRANTY PROCEDURE
WARRANTY CLAIMS
PROCEDURE
CLAIMS PROCESS FOR
WARRANTED VANAIR PARTS
This process must be used by owners of
Vanair® equipment in situations where a
warranted item needs repair or replacement
under the terms of the purchase warranty.
Do not return items to Vanair without prior
authorization from the Vanair Warranty
Administrator.
PROCEDURE:
When a customer needs assistance in
troubleshooting a system and/or returning
parts, follow the steps below.
1. Locate the machine’s serial number:
The machine package serial number plate is
located inside the machine compartment on
the floor near to the engine air filter mounting
location (see Figure W-1).
The engine and the compressor also have
individual serial numbers respectively (see
Figure W-1). For engine warranty issues,
consult the Engine Operator’s Manual for
the engine’s limited warranty details. For
particular compressor unit issues, the
compressor serial number may be needed.
In any case, engine and/or compressor
issues can be confirmed using the machine
serial number as found in Figure W-1.
2. Have a list of the symptoms/condition/
malfunctions along with any applicable
temperature and pressure readings, and
also the number of operational hours
available:
Note that the above information will also
need to be included on the Return Material
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
Authorization Form (per Step #6); this form
is necessary for warranty processing if the
warranty claim is deemed valid by the
service case review.
3. Contact the Vanair® Service Department
by phone (1-219-879-5100) to speak with
a Service Technician.
4. Vanair Service will troubleshoot the
problem based on the information
provided by the customer, and attempt to
return the unit to service as quickly as
possible.
5. If the unit cannot be returned to service,
and Vanair determines this matter is a
warranty issue, the Service Technician
will assign an RMA (Return Material
Authorization) number that will provide
for the return of the item to Vanair for
analysis and a final determination as to
the item’s warranty status.
NOTE
The RMA number must be placed on the
outside of the package being returned.
6. Warranty Claims are solicited via a
Return Material Authorization (RMA)
Form. This form can be obtained via
download from the web site, or requested
directly from the Vanair Service
Department:
Once a current form has been obtained,
follow the instructions given on the form to fill
in the information needed. This form is used
for the purpose of soliciting a warranty case.
All of the field information except for the
bottom section block fields, which includes
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
PAGE - V
WARRANTY PROCEDURE
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
Engine Serial Number
NOTE
Machine serial number
also displays on
instrument panel at startup, on the hours screen.
Machine Serial Number
800-526-8817
www.vanai r.com
Compressor Unit
Serial Number
Stamped On
Casing
MODEL NUMBER
SERIAL NUMBER
MAXIMUM PRESSURE
COMPRESSOR INPUT RPM
260940
Figure W-1: Machine Serial Number Location
Disposition of Goods, Notifications and
Additional Notes, will be required.
Customers have 30 days after the RMA
number is issued to return the item. If the
part is not returned within this period, the
RMA is void and any claims will be denied.
NOTE
All labor claims or invoices must be
approved by the Vanair Warranty
Administrator prior to starting repair work
along with the cost of the repair. All paper
work associated with the returned item
and warranty repair cost must reference
the RMA number issued against the part,
and be forwarded to Vanair within 30 days
of the completion of work.
Before sending a warranty part to a
customer, Vanair® will need a P.O. or credit
card number to cover the cost of the part and
shipping. After the part is analyzed and
deemed to be covered under warranty,
PAGE - VI
Vanair will issue credit to the customer. All
parts eligible for warranty must have the
RMA number on the invoice at the time of
purchase.
No items can be returned “freight collect”.
Freight costs will be addressed at the time
the claim is closed. The customer pays any
additional costs for warranty parts delivered
through expedited services (i.e., Next Day,
Second Day).
VANAIR WILL NEVER ACCEPT ANY
INVOICES FOR PARTS RETURNED: ANY
PARTS RETURNED VIA INVOICE WILL BE
RETURNED FREIGHT COLLECT: NO
PARTS ARE TO BE RETURNED FREIGHT
COLLECT!
Vanair Mfg., Inc. strives to continuously
improve its customer service. Please forward
any questions, comments, or suggestions to
Vanair Service (219-879-5100, ext. 400) or
email us (service@vanair.com).
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 1: SAFETY
SECTION 1:
SAFETY
1.1
GENERAL INFORMATION
harm. When you see the international
warning symbol, pay extremely careful
attention, and follow the given instructions
or indications to avoid any possible hazard.
IMPORTANT
1.3
Read this manual before operating or
servicing the Viper Diesel compressor
system. Failure to do could result in
damage equipment, bodily injury, or
death
The products
provided by Vanair®
Manufacturing, Inc., are designed and
manufactured for safe operation and
maintenance. But it is ultimately the
responsibility of the users and maintainers
for safe use of this equipment. Part of this
responsibility is to read and be familiar with
the contents of this manual before operation
or performing maintenance actions.
1.2
DANGERS, WARNINGS,
CAUTIONS AND NOTES
These boxes are labeled clearly with the title
block listing either Danger, Warning,
Caution, or other non-safety issue. They
draw attention to specific issues that are
pertinent to the safe and correct operation of
the machine.
The symbols shown and defined in Section
1: Safety are used throughout this manual
and on the machine to call attention to, and
identify, possible hazards.
The international warning symbol (shown
below) is used on all decals, labels and signs
that concern information pertaining to bodily
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
SUMMARY OF WARNINGS,
CAUTIONS AND NOTES
These boxed inserts are placed throughout
this manual in the sections where they apply.
This subsection is a general summary of
their contents.
1.3.1
DANGERS
•
Keep tools or other conductive objects away
from live electrical parts.
•
Never touch electrical wires or components
while the machine is operating. They can be
sources of electrical shock.
1.3.2
WARNINGS
•
DO NOT EVER use this compressor as a
breathing air source. Vanair Manufacturing
Inc., disclaims any and all liabilities for
damage or loss due to fatalities, personal
injuries resulting from the use of a Vanair
compressor to supply breathing air.
•
DO NOT perform any modifications to this
equipment without prior factory approval.
•
DO NOT install this compressor in a confined
space that lacks proper ventilation and
airflow; breathing and cooling air circulation
must not be compromised.
•
DO NOT operate the compressor or any
of its systems if there is a known unsafe
condition. Disable the equipment by
disconnecting it from its power source.
Install a lock-out tag to identify the
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
PAGE - 1
SECTION1: SAFETY
equipment
personnel.
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
other
•
DO NOT operate the compressor with
any by-pass or other safety systems
disconnected or rendered inoperative.
DO NOT operate the compressor in
enclosed or confined spaces where
ventilation is restricted or closed-off.
•
Ensure that hoses connected to service
valves are fitted with correctly sized and
rated flow limiting devices which comply
with applicable codes. Pressurized
broken or disconnected hoses can whip
causing injuries or damage.
•
Over speed is hazardous! NEVER
tamper with the governor components or
settings to increase the maximum
speed. Severe personal injury and
equipment damage can result if
operated at speeds above the maximum.
•
DO NOT use tools, hoses, or equipment
that have maximum ratings below that of
this compressor.
•
Keep metal tools, and other conductive
objects away from live electrical
components.
•
Before performing maintenance or repair
operations on the compressor, ensure
that all power has been removed and
been locked out to prevent accidental
application.
•
DO NOT assume that because the
compressor is in a STOPPED condition
that power has been removed.
•
Use this compressor only to compress
atmospheric air. Use of this equipment
as a booster pump and/or to compress
any other gaseous or aerosol substance
constitutes improper use. It can also
cause damage or injuries. Such misuse
will also void the warranty.
•
DO NOT wear jewelry, unbuttoned cuffs,
ties, or loose-fitting clothing when you are
working near moving/rotating parts.
Install, operate, and maintain this
equipment in full compliance with all
applicable OSHA, other Federal, state,
local codes, standards, and regulations.
•
•
ALWAYS confine long hair when working
near moving/rotating parts.
When lifting objects, be aware of proper
lifting techniques to avoid injury.
•
•
NEVER operate the equipment while
wearing a headset to listen to music or the
radio.
ALWAYS read and follow safety related
precautions found on containers of
hazardous substances.
•
DO NOT play with compressed air. It can
cause serious injury.
•
as
inoperable
to
•
DO NOT operate the equipment while
you are under the influence of alcohol or
drugs.
•
DO NOT operate the equipment while
you are feeling ill.
•
DO NOT attempt to service
equipment while it is operating.
•
Before performing maintenance, or
replacing parts, relieve the entire system
pressure by opening a service valve
which will vent all pressure to the
atmosphere: remove all electrical power.
the
•
DO NOT use the compressor for
purposes other than for which it is
intended. High pressure air can cause
serious and even fatal injuries.
•
DO NOT operate the compressor
outside of its specified pressure and
speed ratings. (See Section 2:
Specifications or refer to the equipment
data plate.)
•
DO NOT use flammable solvents or
cleaners for cleaning the compressor or
it parts.
•
DO NOT operate the compressor in
areas where flammable, toxic, or
corrosive fumes, or other damaging
substance can be ingested by the
compressor intakes.
•
Keep arms, hands, hair and other body
parts, and clothing away from fans, drive
shafts, and other moving parts.
•
•
•
Wear personal protective equipment
such as gloves, work shoes, and eye
and hearing protection as required for
the task at hand.
DO NOT operate the compressor with
any guards removed or damaged, or
other safety devices inoperative.
PAGE - 2
1.3.3
CAUTIONS
•
Check all safety devices for proper
operation on a routine basis.
•
Ensure that no tools, rags, or other
objects are left on compressor drive
systems or near intakes.
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 1: SAFETY
•
Keep the equipment clean when
performing maintenance or service
actions. Cover openings to prevent
contamination.
•
DO NOT operate the compressor if
cooling air is not available (fan/cooler not
operating) or if lubricant levels are below
their specified minimum levels.
•
Ensure all plugs, hoses, connectors,
covers, and other parts removed for
maintenance actions are replaced
before
applying
power
to
the
compressor.
•
Avoid touching
components.
•
Ensure that electrical wiring, terminals;
hoses and fittings are kept in serviceable
condition through routine inspections
and
maintenance.
Replace
any
damaged or worn components.
•
hot
surfaces
WARNING
DO NOT REMOVE OR COVER ANY
SAFETY DECAL. Replace any safety
decal that becomes damaged or illegible.
and
DO NOT install safety devices and/or
replacement parts other than authorized
Vanair® replacement parts.
•
Keep personnel out of line with, and
away from discharge opening of valves,
hoses and tools.
•
Immediately clean up any lubricant or
spills.
1.3.4
hazard to operators or service personnel. All
pertinent decals listed in Section 7.9, Decal
Locations are located near a component,
which is subject to respect in terms of safety
precautions. Always heed the information
noted on the safety decals.
1.4
DISPOSING OF MACHINE
FLUIDS
Always dispose of machine fluids under the
guidance of all applicable local, regional and/
or federal law.
Vanair® encourages recycling when allowed.
For additional information, consult the
container label of the fluid in question.
SAFETY DECALS
Safety decals are placed onto, or located
near, system components that can present a
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
PAGE - 3
SECTION 1: SAFETY
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
BLANK PAGE
PAGE - 4
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 2: SPECIFICATIONS
SECTION 2:
SPECIFICATIONS
TABLE 2A: SPECIFICATIONS FOR VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI ROTARY SCREW COMPRESSOR
GENERAL SYSTEM
INFORMATION
SPECIFICATION
ENGINE
Diesel 25HP I
Engine Speed
Idle Speed: 2200 RPMII // Full Speed: 3600 RPM
Engine Oil Capacity
Four (4) Quarts 15W40 (Refer to Engine Operator’s Manual for Extreme
Conditions)
Fuel Consumption
1.25 GPH at Full Engine Speed / Load Nine (9) Hour Runtime (one
gallon/hour @ 60% Duty Cycle)
Fuel Tank Capacity
Nine (9) Gallons
Fuel Type
Diesel Fuel III
Operating Temperature Limits
+20 °F (-7°C) to 120 °F (49 °C) IV
COMPRESSOR
Single Stage, Oil Injected Rotary Screw
Air Compressor Capacity
80 CFM
Inlet Control
Electric
Air Filter
Pleated Paper, Dry Type
Table continued on next page
For specification and requirements regarding the Kubota® 25 HP Diesel Engine, refer to the Engine Operator’s
Manual. IMPORTANT: Do not adjust the engine speed without first consulting the Vanair® Service Department
(refer to Section 5.5.1).
I
II
Idle speed: 48 CFM @ 100 PSIG @ 2200 RPM.
III
Vanair recommends: Diesel Fuel Specification Type and Sulfur Content % (ppm) used must be compliant with all
applicable emission regulations for the area in which the engine is operated.
Engine manufacturer recommends a fuel sulfur content of less than 0.10% (1000 ppm). For fuels with a high sulfur
content 0.50% (5000 ppm) to 1.0% (10000 ppm) a more frequent engine oil and oil filter change schedule is needed
(approximately half). DO NOT USE fuels with a sulfur content greater than 1.0% (10000 ppm). For additional
information on fuel for this engine, consult Section 6.3 (Extreme Condition Operation), and the Engine Operator’s
Manual.
IV
With cold weather option kit temperature range expands to: -40 °F (-40 °C). Refer to Section 7, Table 7B for options
list.
NOTE: Specifications are subject to change without notice.
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
PAGE - 5
SECTION 2: SPECIFICATIONS
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
TABLE 2A: SPECIFICATIONS FOR VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI ROTARY SCREW COMPRESSOR (cont.)
GENERAL SYSTEM
INFORMATION
SPECIFICATION
COMPRESSOR (specifications continued from previous page)
Oil Filter
Spin-on Style
Oil Capacity / Type
Air End - 1.2 Gallons (Approximately 5 Quarts) // Machine - 1.5 Gallons
(6 Quarts) (Vanguard™ Premium Synthetic Oil)
Safety Relief Valve Setting
200 PSIG
Operating Temperature Range
(ambient)
-20 °F (-29 °C) to 120 °F (49 °C)
Operating Pressure Range
60-100 (Maximum) PSI; Pressure setting is set at factory to 100 PSI, but
may be adjusted downward accordingly.
Electrical System
12 VDC
Cooling System
Air to Oil Heat Exchanger
Instrumentation Display
Hour, Fuel, Compressor Temperature, Pressure, RPM
NOTE: Compressor adjustment should be set in accordance with rated RPMs.
NOTE: Specifications are subject to change without notice.
TABLE 2B: PRIME LUBRICANT CHARACTERISTICS
Viscosity
178 SUS (38 cst) at 100 °F (38 °C)
Flashpoint
457 °F (236 °C)
Pour Point
-49 °F (-45 °C)
Contains
Rust and Oxidation Inhibitors and Detergents
PAGE - 6
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 3: INSTALLATION
SECTION 3:
INSTALLATION
3.1 MACHINE PACKAGE
RECEIPT/INSPECTION
Upon receipt of the machine package,
inspect the exterior of the shipping crate for
signs of shipping/transit damage. Any
damage should be reported immediately to
the shipping company. Open the lid and
inspect the component parts and supports to
ensure that there has been no internal
movements of assemblies or components
which may have caused damage. To install
the Viper Diesel Compressor System, refer
to the following sections.
NOTE
Contact Vanair® at
(219) 879-5100 / (800) 526-8817
Service Fax: (219) 879-5335
www.vanair.com
to report missing items, incorrect part
numbers, or other discrepancies.
3.2 INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
DANGER
DO NOT install in enclosed spaces.
WARNING
ELECTRICAL HAZARD! Be sure the
battery is disconnected before starting
the installation.
NOTE
In order to prevent accidental damage to
vehicle components (fuel tanks, lines,
brake lines, wiring harnesses), note their
location before drilling any holes.
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
Refer to Figure 3-1 (parts 1 and 2), and the
following procedure:
1. Position the machine so that there is no
restriction of cooling air through the
enclosure (minimum of 12 inches from
front access side; minimum of six
inches from rear side, and
approximately 2.5 inches from nonvented, width panel side). Cooling air
enters the enclosure through the front
and rear panels, passes through the
cooler, and exits through vents in the
end shroud.
2. Ensure that adequate height and
clearance exists to allow for the hood to
open (minimum of 49.9 inches from
mounting surface), and a clear passage
for service allowance to the
maintenance access panel located at
the back.
3. Mounting surface or support should be
adequate for the weight of the machine
and should be level for normal operation.
Mounting holes for four (4) 1/2” hold
down bolts are provided. Refer to
Section 7, Illustrations and Parts Lists
for additional installation and system
schematic drawings.
4. Service connections are conveniently
grouped at the end of the unit in the
base frame.
5. Electrical connections (system
designed for 12VDC negative ground).
Ensure all supply hoses and electrical wiring
are correctly specified, adequately supported
and do not touch or rest on any sharp edges.
Wiring should be protected with split loom to
prevent corrosion and consequently, loose
due to down time.
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
PAGE - 7
SECTION 3: INSTALLATION
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
3.3 INSTRUMENT PANEL
RELOCATION
The Viper Diesel 100 PSI compressor allows
for the instrument panel to be mounted at
either the front or back side of the machine
package
canopy.
If
desired,
the
instrumentation panel can be re-located if it
better-suits the vehicle’s mounting allowance
space, or the compressor’s functions (see
Figure 3-1, Part 1 of 2, for optional panel
location). Please note that if relocating the
panel to re-apply any zip ties that were cut to
re-establish the cable wire to the new
location. Tying the wire at intervals may be
needed to secure the panel cable away from
moving objects or sharp edges during
operation.
DISCLAIMER
If machine package is to be mounted
within a confined space such as beneath a
canopy, the area must be determined to
allow for adequate air flow to take place
for cooling purposes. Consult factory for
assistance in ensuring adequate air flow
before mounting the machine.
NOTE
The dimensions listed in this diagram are
the minimum required clearance
distances needed for properly cooling the
machine. Additional clearance room may
be desired for easier access for control
and/or maintenance functions.
050846_r3_1of2
Figure 3-1: Dimension Diagram - Part 1 of 2
PAGE - 8
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
The dimensions listed in this
diagram are the minimum
required clearance distances
needed for properly cooling the
machine. Additional clearance
room may be desired for easier
access for control and/or
maintenance functions.
NOTE
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
SECTION 3: INSTALLATION
050846_r3_2of2
Figure 3-1: Dimension Diagram - Part 2 of 2
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
PAGE - 9
SECTION 4: OPERATION
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
L
M
N
K
J
Z
H
G
P
F
Q
E
D
R
C
S
U
W
B
KEY
X
AA
V
Y
A
DESCRIPTION
T
KEY
DESCRIPTION
KEY
DESCRIPTION
A
BATTERY
K
ENGINE OIL FILL PORT CAP
T
ENGINE AIR FILTER
B
DIESEL FUEL PORT CAP
L
COOLER ASSEMBLY OIL COOLER RADIATOR
U
COMPRESSOR OIL DRAIN OUTLET
/ TUBE
C
COMPRESSOR UNIT
M
COMPRESSOR OIL FILL PORT CAP
COMPRESSOR AIR FILTER
COOLER ASSEMBLY - ENGINE
RADIATOR
V
D
E
RELAY
N
RADIATOR FILL PORT CAP
X
SCAVENGE LINE SIGHT GLASS I
F
FUSES
P
COOLING FAN ASSEMBLY
Y
COMPRESSOR OIL FILTER
G
PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
Q
COOLANT RECOVERY TANK
Z
ENGINE OIL FILTER
H
ENGINE EXHAUST MUFFLER
R
RADIATOR DRAIN VALVE
J
LIFTING BAIL
S
ENGINE OIL DRAIN OUTLET / TUBE
I
W COMPRESSOR AIR / OIL
SEPARATOR
AA ENGINE OIL LEVEL / DIP STICK
INDICATOR II
Orifice located in-line/behind sight glass.
II
There is an oil dipstick indicator located on either side of the engine.
Figure 4-1: Main Machine Component Locations
PAGE - 10
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 4: OPERATION
SECTION 4:
OPERATION
4.1 GENERAL INFORMATION
Refer to Figure 4-1. The Vanair® Viper
Diesel 100 PSI compressor has a
comprehensive array of controls and
indicators
for
optimum
machine
performance. Understanding the correct
operation of the system will help to
distinguish between a properly functioning
system, and a system that may be indicating
the beginning of a malfunction. The
information in the Operation Section will help
the operator to recognize and interpret the
readings to assure that the system is
performing optimally.
NOTE
4.2.1 DIGITAL DISPLAY SCREEN
The air pressure readout monitors service air
pressure and incorporates an over-pressure
shutdown function.
4.2.2 SCROLL SELECTOR ROCKER
SWITCH
The scroll selector rocker switch allows the
operator to navigate through the settings and
displays related to the machine’s functions
during operation.
4.2.3 ON/START AND STOP SELECTION
ROCKER SWITCH
The ON/START AND STOP selection rocker
switch is used to turn the machine on and off.
Before starting the Vanair Viper Diesel
100 PSI compressor, read this section
thoroughly and familiarize yourself with
the controls and indicators - their
purpose, location and use.
NOTE
If start-up and shut-down procedures are
not followed, damage to the system and
its components may occur.
4.3 INITIAL START-UP
PROCEDURE
The following procedure should be used to
make the initial start-up of the compressor.
1. Position the compressor on a level
surface so that proper amounts of
liquid can be added, if required.
2. Check engine and compressor oil levels
and add oil if necessary.
3. Fill fuel tank.
4. Connect air hose/piping to discharge.
4.2 INSTRUMENTATION
Refer to Figure 4-2. The standard
instrument panel for the Viper Diesel 100 PSI
compressor features a digital display screen
with scrolling and operational rocker
switches.
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
5. Press and hold Start button for one (1)
second to turn on display.
6. Press and hold Start button a second
time for one (1) second to start Engine
cranking sequence.
7. Allow the machine to sufficiently warm-up
before operating.
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
PAGE - 11
SECTION 4: OPERATION
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
KEY
DESCRIPTION
A
INSTRUMENT PANEL MODULAR DISPLAY SCREEN: Display contains four lines,
20 characters/line.
B
SCROLL SELECTOR ROCKER SWITCH
C
ON/START AND STOP SELECTION
ROCKER SWITCH
A
B
C
Figure 4-2: Controller Panel
8. After the initial run, shut down machine
and top off compressor oil sump, as
required. Inspect for any leaks, and
tighten any loose fittings.
2. Press the STOP button; NOTE: Allow the
compressor to blow down prior to restarting.
IMPORTANT
4.4 SUBSEQUENT START-UP
PROCEDURE
In case of emergency where immediate
shutdown is required, this procedure is
not necessary.
Press the STOP button immediately.
On subsequent starts, follow the procedure
explained below:
1. Check engine and compressor oils
and add oil, if necessary.
2. Fill the fuel tank.
3. Press and hold Start button for one (1)
second to turn on display.
4.
Press and hold Start button a second
time for one (1) second to start Engine
cranking sequence.
5.
Allow the machine to warm up
sufficiently before operating.
4.5 SHUTDOWN PROCEDURE
1. Allow engine to run at idle for
approximately five (5) minutes.
PAGE - 12
4.6 CONTROLLER GUIDE
Refer to Figure 4-2 for controller panel
display features. The electronic controller
supplied in the Diesel Viper package has
been designed to work in conjunction with
the linear actuator that operates the speed
control. When used properly, they will reduce
fuel consumption, remind the user when
periodic service is due, extend the useful life
of the package, and help diagnose any
problems that may arise during the life of the
compressor system.
4.6.1 HOME SCREEN
The home screen displays the basic
information required during each state the
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 4: OPERATION
package can exist in. Before startup, it
displays fuel level and a message that helps
instruct the user how to start the engine.
While the engine is in its cranking sequence,
it displays a message describing what it is
doing (glow plugs, warm-up period, etc.).
During regular operation, it displays engine
RPM,
compressor
pressure
and
temperature, fuel level, and hours of
operation. After shutdown, it displays the
blowdown timer required to elapse before
engine can be restarted.
4.6.2 SPLASH SCREEN
When the display first turns on, it displays the
manufacturer information, software version,
current hours, and serial number of the
machine. To access this screen after the
display goes to the home screen, press the
Up or Down button while at the home screen
and it can be accessed like the adjustable
parameters.
4.6.3 ADJUSTING USER SETTINGS
The Diesel Viper controller has several
settings that can be adjusted to suit each
user's specific requirements. The following
parameters can be adjusted as follows:
4.6.3.1 PARAMETERS
Setting Limits
(Increment)
Default
0-30 (1)
5
Auto Crank
On/Off
On
Sleep State Timer (min.)
0-15 (5)
10
Parameter Name
Auto Shutdown (min.)
1. After the display is turned on, from the
home screen press the Up or Down
buttons on the control panel to toggle
between each parameter.
2. Press ON/START to select a parameter to
adjust.
3. Use the Up and Down buttons to cycle
between available settings.
4. Press ON/START to confirm the
parameter setting. This will return view
access to the home screen.
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
4.6.3.2 AUTO SHUTDOWN
When enabled, auto shutdown will turn off
the compressor package until air demand is
needed again.
4.6.3.3 AUTO CRANK
When enabled (ON/OFF, default to ON), auto
crank will apply the appropriate length of
glow plugs, crank the engine until it starts,
and allow for a brief warm-up period before
making air. When off, manual crank by
depressing ON/OFF switch.
4.6.3.4 SLEEP STATE TIMER
The sleep state timer is the length of time
that the package can be “asleep” before it will
turn off completely to reduce battery draw
and reduce the possibility of accidental
restart when no one is around.
4.6.4 SETTING PRESSURE
Refer to Section 2, Specifications for
pressure range. When the machine is
running, the Up and Down buttons adjust the
pressure set point.
4.6.5 SAFETY
The controller is designed with the user's
safety in mind. There are several safety
conditions that must be met to run the
compressor
package.
The
pressure
transducer and temperature thermistor on
the compressor must be plugged in and
functional for the package to run. The
alternator connector must be plugged in for
the package to run. The hood must remain
closed until after the engine has started. If
any unsafe condition is present before the
package is started or during its operation, the
controller will alert the user with a message
on the display. Once the problem is
corrected, the message can be cleared by
holding the Up button.
4.6.6 SERVICE INTERVALS
The controller will remind the user of periodic
service intervals. Once the package has
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
PAGE - 13
SECTION 4: OPERATION
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
been serviced, the message can be cleared
by holding the Up button.
4.7 OPERATING CONDITIONS
1. Operate only in well-ventilated areas.
Exhaust fumes can be lethal.
2. Ensure there are no obstructions on
cooling air intakes at both ends of the
machine.
3. Do not leave anything resting on top of
the machine. Hot engine exhaust and
cooling air will generate high heat.
4.8 EXTREME CONDITIONS
When operating in extreme cold or hot
conditions, in the presence of high humidity,
or at a high altitude, extra attention should be
given to any indication that could lead to a
serious problem. Preventative safeguards
exist that can minimize the possibility of
malfunctions that are prone to occur under
certain ambient conditions. Refer to Section
6.3, Extreme Condition Operation, for
additional information on variable ambient
operating conditions, and adjustment
adaptations that can be made accordingly.
4. Be sure to leave sufficient room around
the machine for cooling air. See Figure
3-1.
5. Operate machine with top cover closed to
avoid engine exhaust fumes and heat
from being deflected.
6. Refer to specifications for operating
parameters, speeds, etc.
PAGE - 14
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 5: MAINTENANCE
SECTION 5:
MAINTENANCE
5.1 GENERAL INFORMATION
A strict maintenance program is the key to
long life for the Viper Series Compressor
System package. Below is a program that,
when adhered to, should keep the package
in top operating condition. Refer to Table
5.3A, Table 5.3B, and Section 5.5, Parts
Replacement and Adjustment Procedures
for detailed descriptions of specific
compressor system components. Refer to
Table 7A in Section 7 for part order
information.
WARNING
To avoid accidental system start-ups
during periods of maintenance,
disconnect the positive (+) cable to the
battery terminal, and place the wire
aside, or tape the contact end so that it
cannot accidentally contact the battery
post.
WARNING
DO NOT remove caps, plugs and/or other
components when compressor is running or
pressurized. Stop compressor and depressurize system prior to maintenance of
system. Relieve the entire system pressure
by opening the air tank drain/vent valve, if
equipped, which will vent all pressure to the
atmosphere.
Wear personal protective equipment such as
gloves, work boots, and eye and hearing
protection as required for the task at hand.
Refer to Figure 5-1. Open fill cap SLOWLY
(contents under pressure) to make sure all
pressure has been relieved.
A
C
NOTE
A
Operating the machine package in a
severe environment requires more
frequent service intervals.
5.2 ROUTINE MAINTENANCE
SCHEDULE
®
Vanair Manufacturing, Inc. considers the
maintenance schedule given in Section 5.3,
Maintenance Schedule Table (5.3A for
compressor; 5.3B for engine), to be part of
the warranty agreement with the customer.
This maintenance regimen must be followed
in order to protect the warranty of the
machine package.
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
B
KEY
DESCRIPTION
A
COMPRESSOR FILL CAP
B
FILL CAP BLEED VENT GROOVE: Open/crack
cap slightly to allow bleed vent to relieve air
pressure before removing cap.
C
OIL FILL LEVEL: Full indication is equal to bottom inside thread of oil fill port.
Figure 5-1: Compressor Pressure Relief Check
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
PAGE - 15
SECTION 5: MAINTENANCE
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
air filters are serviced, and the engine oil is
changed.
NOTE
Follow the prescribed periodic
maintenance (PM) schedule as
recommended. Perform the required PM
schedule at recommended intervals.
Failure to follow this prescribed periodic
maintenance at the recommended
intervals will impair the package safety,
performance characteristics, shorten the
package’s life, and will negatively affect
the warranty coverage
of the package.
Vanair® Manufacturing, Inc. especially
requires that a consistent service regimen be
established for engine oil changes, and
engine and compressor air filter servicing.
The following schedule is designed so that
many of the other maintenance tasks are
completed when the engine and compressor
PAGE - 16
WARNING
Follow all applicable safety
recommendations as outlined in Section
1: Safety of this manual.
Please take a moment to acquaint yourself
with the service schedule presented in
Section 5.3 (5.3A for compressor; 5.3B for
engine) to assist the customer in
establishing a maintenance routine log.
For assistance in obtaining routine
maintenance or replacement parts, consult
Section 7.1, Parts Ordering Procedure,
and Table 7A: Recommended Spare Parts
List.
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
•
•
Change compressor oil and filter
Change air filter element
(check every 100 hours)
Clean cooler
(check every 100 hours)
Change separator element
4
5
6
7
•
System inspection
•
•
•
3
•
Check line fittings and electrical
connections
•
2
•
Check oil level
TASK DESCRIPTION
First 50
Hours
1
KEY
Always clearly tag the start-up instrumentation against accidental system start-ups during maintenance.
Before performing maintenance:
Shut down machine, relieve all system pressure and lock out all power, as per the Safety
Section of this manual.
Every 100
Hours
MAINTENANCE
SCHEDULE
Every 500
Hours or One
(1) year
BREAK-IN
PERIOD
•
Every 1000
Hours or Two
(2) years
WARNING
DAILY
NOTE
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
Order separator/coalescer replacement element. Refer to
Table 7A: Recommended Spare Parts for reorder number.
Use low pressure wash down on exterior.
Order air filter replacement element.Refer to Table 7A:
Recommended Spare Parts for reorder number.
Order oil and oil filter element replacement kits. Refer to
Table 7A: Recommended Spare Parts for reorder number.
Visually review the entire machine being mindful of any
evidence of abnormal wear, including pooled oil, frayed or
rubbed connection piping, loose fasteners or hardware, leaks,
etc.
Ensure that all connections and fittings, including tubing and
electrical connections, are snugly fastened without being
twisted or compromised by extreme bending or contact with
sharp corners or surfaces. Zip-tie any loose length of fitting if
it appears to have a tendency to shift or cause wear while
machine is in operation.
Refer to Figure 5-1 to determine proper oil level, which is
equal to the bottom-most inner thread of the oil fill port. Add
as necessary.
ACTION TO TAKE
If working in dusty or dirty conditions, reduce the
recommended time intervals between servicing by
half for engine and compressor oil change, and
engine and compressor filter servicing.
5.3A MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE TABLE - COMPRESSOR INTERVALS
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 5: MAINTENANCE
PAGE - 17
Check fuel lines and clamps
Check engine air filter element (replace
if necessary), and fuel filter bowl (clear
if necessary).
Check alternator belt tightness
Change oil filter
Check air intake hose
3
4
5
6
Change engine oil.
TASK DESCRIPTION
2
1
KEY
For lock-out/tag-out disconnect the
positive (+) battery cable.
Before performing maintenance:
Shut down machine, relieve all
system pressure and lock out all power, as
per the Safety Section of this manual.
First 50 Hours
••
•
Every 50 Hours
•
Every 100 Hours
or One (1) Year
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
•
•
•
•
•
Every 200 Hours
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Every 400 Hours
BREAK-IN
PERIOD
Every 500 Hours
PAGE - 18
Every two (2)
years
WARNING
5.3B MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE TABLE - ENGINE INTERVALS
Continued on next page
Ensure that the intake hose is properly fastened and
free from any compromises such as tears or holes.
Consult the Engine Operator’s Manual for procedure on
changing the engine oil filter, and manufacturer’s
recommended oil usage.
Tighten if necessary. Consult the Engine Operator’s
Manual for fan belt information.
Consult the Engine Operator’s Manual for procedure on
changing the engine air filter element. Should the
element need to be replaced, refer to Table 7A:
Recommended Spare Parts List for replacement kit or
part order number. Consult the Engine Operator’s
Manual for procedure on cleaning the engine fuel filter.
Ensure that all fuel pipe connections and fittings are free
of any telltale signs of leaking and well connected. Ziptie any loose length of tube fitting if it appears to have a
tendency to shift or contact an abrasive surface while
machine is in operation.
Consult the Engine Operator’s Manual for engine oil
specification. Consult Table 7A: Recommended Spare
Parts List for replacement kit or part order number.
ACTION TO TAKE
If working in dusty or dirty conditions, reduce the
recommended time intervals between servicing
by half for engine and compressor oil change,
and engine and compressor filter servicing.
NOTE
SECTION 5: MAINTENANCE
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
I
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
Flush cooling system
Replace fan belt
Replace air filter element
9
10
11
Every 200 hours or six (6) months.
Replace fuel filter element
8
I
•
•
•
Continued on next page
Consult the Engine Operator’s Manual for procedure on
changing the engine air filter. Refer to Table 7A:
Recommended Spare Parts List for replacement kit or
part order number.
Consult the Engine Operator’s Manual for procedure on
replacing the engine fan belt. Refer to Table 7A:
Recommended Spare Parts List for replacement kit or
part order number.
Consult the Engine Operator’s Manual for procedure on
cleaning the radiator water jacket.
Consult the Engine Operator’s Manual for procedure on
replacing the engine fuel filter element. Refer to Table
7A: Recommended Spare Parts List for replacement
kit or part order number.
Ensure that the radiator hoses and clamp bands are
intact, in good working order and fastened correctly. If
hoses are showing signs of wear (cracking, stretching,
etc.), replace hoses (refer to Section 7.12, Hose
Installation Guide for assistance when replacing
damaged hoses).
If working in dusty or dirty conditions, reduce the
recommended time intervals between servicing
by half for engine and compressor oil change,
and engine and compressor filter servicing.
NOTE
Check radiator hoses and clamp bands
First 50 Hours
7
Every 50 Hours
ACTION TO TAKE
Every 100 Hours
or One (1) Year
TASK DESCRIPTION
Every 200 Hours
KEY
For lock-out/tag-out disconnect the
positive (+) battery cable.
Before performing maintenance:
Shut down machine, relieve all
system pressure and lock out all power, as
per the Safety Section of this manual.
Every 400 Hours
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Every 500 Hours
BREAK-IN
PERIOD
Every two (2)
years
WARNING
5.3B MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE TABLE - ENGINE INTERVALS
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 5: MAINTENANCE
PAGE - 19
II
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
Replace battery
Replace fuel lines and clamps
Change radiator coolant
13
14
15
Consult the Vanair® Service Department.
Replace radiator hoses and clamp
bands
TASK DESCRIPTION
12
KEY
For lock-out/tag-out disconnect the
positive (+) battery cable.
Before performing maintenance:
Shut down machine, relieve all
system pressure and lock out all power, as
per the Safety Section of this manual.
Every 200 Hours
Every 100 Hours
or One (1) Year
Every 50 Hours
First 50 Hours
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Every 400 Hours
BREAK-IN
PERIOD
Every 500 Hours
PAGE - 20
•
II
•
•
Every two (2)
years
WARNING
5.3B MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE TABLE - ENGINE INTERVALS
Consult the Engine Operator’s Manual for procedure on
changing the radiator coolant. Follow Engine Operator’s
Manual recommendations for coolant type to use.
Replace the fuel piping and clamp bands. Refer to
Section 7.12, Hose Installation Guide for assistance
when replacing worn or damaged tubing. Refer to Table
7A: Recommended Spare Parts List for replacement
kit or part order number.
Due to shipping regulations pertaining to lead acid batteries, Vanair recommends procuring a replacement battery from a localized source. Two possible replacement
models include: BatteriesPlus® no. SLi96R, and NAPA
battery no. BAT 7590.
Replace the radiator hoses and clamp bands. Refer to
Section 7.12, Hose Installation Guide for assistance
when replacing worn or damaged hoses. Refer to Table
7A: Recommended Spare Parts List for replacement
kit or part order number.
ACTION TO TAKE
If working in dusty or dirty conditions, reduce the
recommended time intervals between servicing
by half for engine and compressor oil change,
and engine and compressor filter servicing.
NOTE
SECTION 5: MAINTENANCE
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 5: MAINTENANCE
5.4 REPLACEMENT PARTS
outside of specified speeds, consult the
Vanair Service Department.
Replacement parts should be purchased
through your local Vanair® representative or
where the Viper Diesel 100 PSI Air
Compressor System was purchased. If, for
any reason, parts are not available in this
manner, they can be purchased through
Vanair directly.
NOTE
For assistance when ordering new
replacement parts, consult Section 7.1,
Parts Ordering Procedure, and Table 7A:
Recommended Spare Parts List.
NOTE
Do not tamper with the RPM setting to
increase the maximum engine speed.
Overspeed is hazardous and will void the
engine warranty.
5.6 SERVICING THE SYSTEM
FUSES AND CIRCUIT
BREAKER
Consult Section 7.7, Electrical System,
(FUSE LAYOUT diagram insert) to
determine the location of the specific fuses.
Refer to Figure 5-2 for reference location of
the 50A circuit breaker.
NOTE
If additional spare parts are being stored
for future use, make certain that they are
stored in proper containers that allow for
protection against contamination, and
kept in a clean area of moderate
temperature reading. For information on
storing the machine package for periods
of non-use, consult Section 5.7.2, Long
Term Storage.
NOTE
Refer to the Engine Operator’s Manual for
detailed maintenance and replacement
procedures for the engine.
C
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
A
B
10896 West 300 North
Michigan City, IN 46360
Telephone: (800) 526-8817
(219) 879-5100
Service Fax: (219) 879-5335
Parts Fax: (219) 879-5340
Sales Fax: (219) 879-5800
www.vanair.com
5.5 PARTS REPLACEMENT
AND ADJUSTMENT
PROCEDURES
5.5.1 ADJUSTING THE ENGINE SPEED
The Viper Diesel was designed in such a
way that the governor speeds should not
need to be adjusted. Should the unit operate
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
KEY
DESCRIPTION
A
50 AMP CIRCUIT BREAKER - AUTO RESET
B
ENGINE STARTER (Location reference)
C
ENGINE OIL FILTER (Location reference)
Figure 5-2: 50A Circuit Breaker Location
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
PAGE - 21
SECTION 5: MAINTENANCE
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
5.7 STORAGE AND
INTERMITTENT USE
5.7.1 INTERMITTENT USE
If the unit is not used very regularly always
treat the fuel with a fuel stabilizer.
Check all belts and hoses for signs of
deterioration such as visible surface cracks,
stiffness or discoloration.
PAGE - 22
5.7.2 LONG TERM STORAGE
Disconnect the battery cable that is
connected to the positive (+) side of the
battery.
Cover the unit with a tarp or plastic to
prevent the accumulation of dust, but leave
the bottom open for air circulation.
Fill the fuel tank with fuel and fuel stabilizer
to prevent moisture build-up in the tank.
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 6: TROUBLESHOOTING
SECTION 6:
TROUBLESHOOTING
6.1 GENERAL INFORMATION
The information contained in this section has
been compiled from years’ worth of information gathered from the field. It contains symptoms and usual causes for the most common
types of problems that may occur. All available data concerning the trouble should be
systematically analyzed before undertaking
any repairs or component replacement.
NOTE
When contacting the Vanair Service
Department, please have machine serial
number on hand to quickly expedite
service. See below for machine serial plate
location.
A visual inspection is worth performing for
almost all problems and may avoid unnecessary additional damage to the machine. The
procedures which can be performed in the
least amount of time and with the least
amount of removal or disassembly of parts
should be performed first.
WARNING
Before starting, performing maintenance,
or replacing parts, relieve the entire
system pressure by opening a service
valve, which will vent all pressure to the
atmosphere.
Although Vanair® strives to anticipate situations that may occur during the operation life
of the machine package, the Troubleshooting
Guide may not cover all possible situations.
Be aware that additional troubleshooting
information may be found in other sources,
such as the Engine Operator’s Manual.
Should the situation remain unresolved after
exhausting available sources, contact the
Vanair Service Department at:
Figure 6-1: Machine Serial Plate Location
Phone: 800-526-8817 (toll free)
Phone: 219-879-5100
Fax: 219-879-5335
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
NOTE
Machine serial number also displays on
instrument panel at start-up, on the hours
screen.
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
PAGE - 23
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 6: TROUBLESHOOTING
6.2 TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
Fault/Malfunction
Machine does not start
Fault:
Freq Sensor Error,
Machine Will Not Run
Possible Cause
Controller is not receiving input from
alternator connector
Corrective Action
Check connection/continuity.
During extremely cold weather, use of
heater pads c an be required to get engine
to spin fast enough to generate a usable
signal. If no heater pads are installed,
change crank sequence to Manual Crank
(refer to Section 4.6.3.1, Parameters).
ENGINE
Engine will not crank
Engine will not start
Faulty battery connection.
Check for proper battery connections and
battery charge.
Battery out of power
Recharge or replace battery.
Control module fuse blown
Check fuse; refer to Section 7.7.
Machine hood shutdown safety switch
prevents start-up of engine
Close hood panel or check if roof switch is
faulty.
Faulty starter or starter solenoid
Replace.
Faulty 50A circuit breaker
Replace; refer to Figure 5-2.
Low fuel and/or oil supply
Check fuel gauge. Replenish as necessary.
Consult the Engine Operator’s Manual for
additional information on engine
maintenance.
Pinched fuel line
Replace or reroute if necessary.
Plugged fuel filter(s)
Replace if necessary. Refer to the Engine
Operator’s Manual for additional information
on engine maintenance.
Low battery voltage
Recharge or replace if necessary.
Loose connections; tighten connections.
Dirty connections; clean connections.
Improper Control Operation:
Engine does not speed up
Plugged engine air filter
Replace engine air filter. Refer to Engine
Operator’s Manual.
Defective oil pressure switch
Check continuity, and replace if necessary.
Defective engine temperature switch
Check continuity, and replace if necessary.
Poor ground connection
Check and clean/renew connection.
Speed control actuator stuck
Lubricate; replace speed control actuator if
necessary.
Engine speed control lever stuck
Free lever and lubricate if necessary.
Continued on next page
PAGE - 24
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 6: TROUBLESHOOTING
6.2 TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
Fault/Malfunction
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
ENGINE (CONTINUED)
mproper Control Operation:
Engine does not speed up
(continued)
Fuel filter partly plugged
Improper Control Operation:
Engine does not slow down
Speed control actuator stuck
Lubricate; replace speed control actuator if
necessary.
Engine speed control lever stuck
Free lever and lubricate if necessary. Refer
to Engine Operator’s Manual.
Faulty pressure tranducers
Check and replace, if necessary.
Oil filter plugged.
Replace oil filter.
Engine stops during operation
Auxiliary fuel pump may be needed for
remote fuel tank.
Located too close to obstruction
Fault:
Engine High Temp Shutdown Engine oil filter plugged
Engine stops during operation
Fault:
Low Engine Oil Press
Gradual loss of engine power
Replace fuel filter. Refer the Engine
Operator’s Manual.
Move further from obstruction.
Replace engine oil filter. Refer to the Engine
Operator’s Manual.
Engine radiator plugged
Clear debris/dirt from engine radiator.
Fault with engine cooling system
Consult Engine Operator’s Manual.
Ambient temperature too high
Consult Section 6.3.3, High Temperature
Operation.
Faulty temperature switch
Replace.
Low oil level
Check engine oil level; replenish as
necessary. Consult the Engine Operator’s
Manual for additional information on engine
maintenance.
Engine shutdown switch activated
Confirm that access door is properly in
place. Replace faulty engine shutdown
switch.
Faulty oil pressure switch
Replace.
Contaminated fuel
Drain and replace fuel supply.
Engine air filter contaminated
Check air filter. Replace if necessary (refer
to the Engine Operator’s Manual).
Fuel filter(s) contaminated
Check fuel filters. Refer to the Engine
Operator’s Manual for additional information
on engine maintenance.
Low fuel level
Add fuel.
Overload
Reduce load; check load use, and reduce
Continued on next page
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
PAGE - 25
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 6: TROUBLESHOOTING
6.2 TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
Fault/Malfunction
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
ENGINE (CONTINUED)
Gradual loss of engine power
(continued)
Engine not warmed up
Allow engine to warm up.
For additional information concerning an engine problem, consult the Engine Operator’s Manual.
COMPRESSOR
Compressor overheats
Low compressor oil level
Check oil level and refill to proper level if
necessary (ensure machine is parked on a
level surface).
Obstructed cooler fins
Clear/clean if required.
Insufficient air flow over cooler
Check for obstructions (frame, body, etc.) to
cooling air flow.
Defective temperature thermistor
Check sensor; replace if necessary.
Compressor oil filter plugged
Replace compressor oil filter.
Defective compressor thermal valve
Replace valve.
Low compressor oil level
Check oil level and refill to proper level if
necessary (ensure machine is parked on a
level surface).
Air demand too high
Check for leaks and take corrective action.
Fault:
Cmpr High Temp Shutdown
Compressor will not build up
pressure
Check air tools for wear, damage, or
malfunctions. Replace or repair.
Compressor capacity too low to
accommodate demand
Substitute larger capacity compressor
system.
Compressor air filter plugged
Check air filter. Replace if necessary.
Engine does not speed up: input RPM
too slow
Check engine speed control actuator.
Engine speed control lever stuck
Free lever and lubricate if necessary.
Consult the Engine Operator’s Manual.
Service valve is open
Close service valve.
Pressure transducer is malfunctioning
Replace as necessary.
Check for proper operation with an auxiliary
air source. Replace if necessary.
Inlet valve fails to open
Repair/replace inlet valve.
Inlet valve frozen shut
Repair/replace inlet valve.
Leak in air control line
Check for leaks and take corrective action.
Continued on next page
PAGE - 26
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 6: TROUBLESHOOTING
6.2 TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
Fault/Malfunction
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
COMPRESSOR (CONTINUED)
Compressor system overpressures
Fault:
Cmpr High Press Shutdown
or safety relief valve
Unload solenoid valve defective
Replace solenoid valve.
Restricted or plugged bleed orifice
Clean if soiled; if ice is present, clear and
remove.
Damaged/kinked control line
Check line for damage (wear, kinks, etc.).
Re-route, re-tie or replace if necessary.
Control line connections are not properly seated/poor connection quality
Check lines for proper seating/ensure line
ends have been cut cleanly and are square
(DO NOT use wire cutters: use a loom cutting tool or a clean, sharp razor blade).
Inlet valve Teflon “O” ring popped out
of groove
Valve will need to be dis-assembled to
check; consult with Service Department.
Inlet valve piston is stuck in open posi- Check for proper operation with an auxiliary
tion.
air source—replace or rebuild inlet valve.
No service air output (See also
Compressor will not build up
pressure)
Compressor shaft seal is leaking
Replace shaft seal with available kit.
Minimum pressure/check valve is
malfunctioning
Rebuild or replace check valve.
Pressure transducer is malfunctioning
Check transducer for proper operation;
replace if necessary and check controls.
Defective safety valve
Replace safety valve.
Plugged coalescer
Replace coalescer element.
If equipped, OSHA valve/velocity fuse, Reset or replace OSHA valve.
not functioning properly
Minimum pressure/check valve is
malfunctioning
Rebuild or replace check valve.
Clogged compressor air filter
Check air filter. Replace if necessary.
Solenoid valve sending continuous
signal to inlet valve
Rebuild or replace solenoid valve if
defective.
Incorrect compressor speed
Adjust engine speed. Refer to Section
5.5.1, Adjusting the Engine Speed.
Minimum pressure/check valve is
malfunctioning
Rebuild or replace check valve.
Compressor stalls
Idle speed is set too low
Adjust idle speed; consult factory.
Excess amount of oil in air
discharge
Machine not on level surface
Move machine to level surface.
Low service air output (See also
Compressor will not build up
pressure)
Continued on next page
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
PAGE - 27
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 6: TROUBLESHOOTING
6.2 TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
Fault/Malfunction
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
COMPRESSOR (CONTINUED)
Excess amount of oil in air
discharge (continued)
Excessive moisture in the
compressed air
Compressor oil level too high
The correct oil level is between the bottom
of the oil port threads (low level) to the top
lip of the port’s threads (high level). Drain
excess oil to correct level.
Scavenger system not operating
Inspect scavenger line for obstructions or
leaks. Replace if necessary (refer to Figure
4-1). Remove the scavenge sight glass to
access the orifice.
Coalescer element plugged or
damaged
Replace the coalescer element.
Moisture accumulating in air tank
Drain water from air tank (if applicable to
installation).
System oil appears to be cloudy or Excessive moisture in system oil;
milky
defective thermal valve
6.3 EXTREME CONDITION
OPERATION
When operating in extreme cold or hot
conditions, in the presence of high humidity,
or at a high altitude, extra attention should be
given to any indication that could lead to a
serious problem. Engine power and
compressor air output will be reduced at high
altitude or hot ambient temperatures.
Machine review and maintenance check
schedules should be more frequent than the
normal
suggestions
given
in
the
Maintenance Schedule Tables (Table
5.3A, and Table 5.3B in Section 5).
Check/replace thermal valve. Consult
factory for assistance.
6.3.1 HIGH MOISTURE CONDITION:
EMULSIFICATION OF OIL IN ROTARY
SCREW COMPRESSOR SYSTEMS
Consult the information in Table 6.3A for
preventative and/or repair measures. If
machine is operating in a high moisture
environment, water contamination may
persists
after
following
the
regular
preventative maintenance schedule and
standard operating procedures.
Become acquainted with the situationadjusted operation approaches given in this
section before operating the power system
package in any type of extreme ambient
condition.
For
additional
operation
information consult the Engine Operator’s
Manual, or visit the engine manufacturer’s
web site given in that manual.
PAGE - 28
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 6: TROUBLESHOOTING
TABLE 6.3A HIGH MOISUTRE CONDITION OPERATION
Symptom
Cause
Emulsification of oil in compressor system:
Operating the compressor system
for short periods of time:
• Compressor oil is milky white
in color
• Compressor oil is broken
down and lacks lubricity.
• Compressor oil may develop
solid chunks or clumps
Prevention / Corrective Action
• Short cycling prevents the temperature of the oil from attaining a
high enough temperature capable of vaporizing the moisture
droplets.
RECOMMENDED CHANGES:
If the problem is not corrected by standard
operating practices and regular preventative
maintenance, consider the following:
• Raise the average temperature of the compressor oil.
• Change the operating procedure to allow
for the compressor oil temperature to
reach 180 °F before discharging any air. If
the compressor isn't discharging any air,
it's not ingesting any potentially humid air.
It will build pressure upon initial startup, but
then it will run closed and allow it to heat
up.
Operating the compressor system
unloaded without air flow from the
service line for long periods of
time:
• This can keep the oil temperature
from getting hot enough to vaporize the moisture droplets, preventing the moisture from being
able to escape the system. Addi- REPAIR/MAINTENANCE:
tionally, there is no path for the
Refer to Section 5 of the Operator's Manual
moisture to escape the system.
for inspection, cleaning, and repair instructions.
The thermal valve is faulty and
activating the cooling fan too
1. Once the compressor oil becomes emulsoon:
sified, it must be replaced along with the
oil filter. Depending on the severity,
• This prevents the oil from attainother parts might also need to be
ing a high enough temperature
replaced.
capable of vaporizing the moisture droplets.
2. Check that the separator element is in
good, working condition.
The air filter is saturated with
water:
• This forces moisture to be
ingested by the compressor.
Any of the above causes will be
exacerbated in especially humid
environments.
6.3.2 COLD WEATHER OPERATION
Consult the information in Table 6.3B for
preventative and/or repair measures. The
Diesel Viper’s 25HP engine runs on diesel
fuel, which can be more difficult to start in
cold weather. Once the engine is started, the
air density becomes larger and the intake
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
3. Check that the scavenge line is working
properly.
If the system is badly contaminated, Vanair®
recommends a lube flush that will help clean
out any remaining contamination throughout
the system. Consult Vanair Service Department for lube flush instructions.
Check the moisture drain frequently on the air
tank reservoir, to alleviate moisture build-up.
efficiency also becomes higher. More output
can be expected in cold areas. When the
temperature is very low, extra care must be
taken regarding fuel and oil changes in their
viscosity, freezing of water contained in the
piping, or of water adhering on the filter.
Diesel fuel may gel at very cold
temperatures.
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
PAGE - 29
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 6: TROUBLESHOOTING
TABLE 6.3B COLD WEATHER OPERATION
Symptom
Cause
Water freezes in the fuel line
WATER
Lubrication oil viscosity
increases
Water in the fuel can freeze at temperatures below 32°F (0°C), blocking fuel lines.
Diesel fuel turns to a gel-like
consistency at temperatures
around 0°F (-18°C)
Prevention / Corrective Action
• Park the vehicle or equipment indoors
when not in use.
• Use a block heater or glow plugs.
• Maintain the battery; this will make it easier
to start a diesel engine in cold weather.
At an extremely cold temperature,
the viscosity of lubrication oil may
increase and the torque of starter
may exceed its permissible value,
hindering proper starting.
• In below zero temperatures a fuel line
deicer product may need to be used.
• Check the fuel filter regularly to insure that
it contains no water.
GELLING
• Vanguard™ Premium Synthetic Oil is suitable for use from -40°F to 110°F
(-40°C to 43°C).
The diesel forms wax crystals when
the temperatures drop below 15°F
(-9°C).
As it gets colder, these wax crystals
turn to gel. This thicker substance
cannot pass the fuel filter, so the
engine may run intermittently, or
may not start at all.
• For additional engine precautions, consult
the Engine Operator’s Manual.
• Vanair® recommends installation of the
cold weather heater option kit. Consult
Vanair for details.
• Keep the fuel tank full to prevent condensation from forming inside the tank and
lessen the chances of water getting in the
fuel line.
• The standard recommendation of 15W-40
engine oil is suitable for temperatures
down to -4°F (-20°C). If temperatures are
consistently below 30°F (-1°C), it is recommended that 5W-30 oil be used. If temperatures are below -25°F (-32°C), a highperformance, fully synthetic oil, such as
AMSOIL 5W-30 should be used which is
suitable to temperatures of -55°F (-48°C).
6.3.3 HIGH TEMPERATURE OPERATION
Consult the information in Table 6.3C for
preventative and/or repair measures. Reduce
load duty cycle to less than 60% when
operating in ambient temperatures above
104°F (40°C).
Extra care should be taken to keep the
engine and air compressor clean and to not
restrict the air flow around the unit. Consult
PAGE - 30
the Engine Operator’s Manual for fuel,
lubrication oil and cooling requirements under
extreme temperatures.
When operating the machine in high
temperature areas, precautions should be
taken to prevent overheating. At the
minimum, all coolers, including air passage
ways around the coolers, should be free of
debris and dirt. The fan, driven by the engine,
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 6: TROUBLESHOOTING
is designed to run continuously to assure a
constant flow of cooling air.
performance, which can directly effect some
machine function capacity outputs.
The operator should be aware that high
temperatures
can
influence
engine
TABLE 6.3C HIGH TEMPERATURE OPERATION
Symptom
Cause
Prevention / Corrective Action
Overheating/high
compartment temperatures
High ambient temperatures, confined spaces, soundproof cases
and other reasons. Among these
the most important factor is the
temperature of the intake and
cooling air.
• Extra care should be taken to keep the engine and
air compressor clean and to not restrict the air flow
around the unit.
Diminished engine
performance
• Consult the Engine Operator’s Manual for fuel,
lubrication oil and cooling requirements under
extreme temperatures.
• At the minimum, all coolers, including air passage
ways around the coolers, should be free of debris
and dirt. The fan, driven by the engine, is designed
to run continuously to assure a constant flow of
cooling air.
The operator should be aware that high temperatures
can influence engine performance, which can directly
effect some machine function capacity outputs.
6.3.4 HIGH DUST CONTENT OPERATION
Consult the information in Table 6.3D for
preventative and/or repair measures. When
the machine is to be used in continuously
dusty environments, special care must be
taken with the engine’s air cleaner and
radiator.
TABLE 6.3D HIGH DUST CONTENT OPERATION
Symptom
Overheating
System contamination
Stalling
Cause
Machine components exposed to
frequent or constant dust interaction, can result in diminished system performance, or machine
cessation.
Prevention / Corrective Action
• The intake air must be cleaned with the air
cleaner—inspect the air filter frequently for dust
build-up and replace as needed.
• Ensure that the radiator and oil cooler fins are
kept clean to prevent overheating.
• If the machine is not being used for an extended
period of time, an additional precaution, such as
covering the machine with a tarp, will help to keep
the inside of the machine free of dust particle
accumulation.
• For extreme cases of high dust content environments, machine fluids may need to be replaced at
more frequent intervals. Adjust maintenance
schedule accordingly.
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
PAGE - 31
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 6: TROUBLESHOOTING
6.3.5 HIGH ALTITUDE OPERATION
Engine horsepower will decrease by 3.5% for
every 1,000 feet over 6,000 feet increase in
altitude. At high altitude overall unit
performance will deteriorate, and care will
need to be taken not to overload the engine.
PAGE - 32
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 7: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
SECTION 7:
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
7.1 PARTS ORDERING PROCEDURE
Part orders should be placed through the distributor from
whom the unit was purchased. If for any reason parts
cannot be obtained in this manner, contact the factory
directly at the address or phone numbers below.
When ordering parts always indicate the Serial Number
of the machine package. This can be obtained form the
Bill of Lading for the machine package, or from the
compressor unit serial number plate. See Figure 7-1 for
location of machine package serial plate. Consult Table
7A: Recommended Spare Parts List on the next page
for a listing of replacement parts.
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
10896 West 300 N.
Michigan City, IN 46360
Telephone: (800) 526-8817
(219) 879-5100
Service Fax: (219) 879-5335
Parts Fax: (219) 879-5340
Sales Fax: (219) 879-5800
www.vanair.com
NOTE
Machine serial number also displays on
instrument panel at start-up, on the hours
screen.
Figure 7-1: Machine Package Serial Number Plate Location
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
PAGE - 33
SECTION 7: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
TABLE 7A: RECOMMENDED SPARE PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
1
264626-1GAL
2
3
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ROUTINE/SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE ITEMS
1
272026-001
Vanguard Premium Oil (One [1] Gallon) I
Element, Compressor Coalescing Air/Oil Separator Spin-on Style
272026-002
Element, Compressor Oil Filter
1
4
272026-003
5
270764
1
Element, Compressor Air Filter
1
Element, Engine Air Filter Replacement
1
6
RC77662
Filter, Engine Fuel
1
7
269136
Filter, Engine Oil
1
8
KIT1154
Kit, Maintenance for Engine Filters
1
KIT (FULL) MAINTENANCE ITEMS
9
KIT1175
Kit, Maintenance for Compressor - Initial 50 Hours
1
10
KIT1176
Kit, Maintenance for Compressor - Annual / 500 hours
1
11
EN270451-007
12
13
NON-ROUTINE MAINTENANCE ITEMS
I
1
267306
Belt, Engine Replacement II
Breaker, Circuit Replacement
260246
Relay, NO/NC Weatherproof with Resistor
1
14
263532
Fuse, A to 5A Tan
1
15
264316
Fuse, A to 25A Clear
1
16
264695
Fuse, Block 4-Way ATC
1
17
267880
Fuse, ATC 20A Yellow
1
18
III
Battery, Replacement
1
19
Consult Factory
Kit, Shaft Seal
1
1
Vanair®
Use only
Vanguard™ Premium Synthetic Oil and Genuine Vanair Parts. Inspect and replace damaged components
before operation. Substituting non-Vanguard™ Oil or non-genuine Vanair filter components WILL VOID THE COMPRESSOR
WARRANTY!
II
III
This belt replaces the engine alternator belt only. For full engine belt coverage, consult factory.
Due to shipping regulations pertaining to lead acid batteries, Vanair recommends procuring a replacement battery from a
localized source. Two possible replacement models include: BatteriesPlus® no. SLi96R, and NAPA battery no. BAT 7590.
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER.
TABLE 7B: MACHINE OPTIONS LIST
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
032894
Aftercooler 12VDC
1
2
032895
Cold Weather 12VDC Pad
1
3
032905
4
MA273477
5
032896-030, 032896-060, 032896-120
6
032901
QTY
Cold Weather 120VAC Pad
1
Heater, Engine Block 120VAC
1
Remote Control Module
1
Bolt-on Fork Pockets
1
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER.
IMPORTANT
IMPORTANT
If additional spare parts are being stored for future use,
ensure that they are stored in proper containers that allow
for protection against contamination, and kept in a clean
area of moderate temperature reading. For information on
storing the machine package for periods of non-use,
consult Section 5.7.2, Long Term Storage.
Use only approved Vanair® Vanguard™ Premium Synthetic
Oil and Genuine Vanair Parts. Inspect and replace damaged
components before operation. Substituting non-Vanguard
Oil or non-genuine Vanair filter components will VOID THE
COMPRESSOR WARRANTY!
PAGE - 34
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 7: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
TABLE 7C: MAINTENANCE TRACKING LOG
DATE
DESCRIPTION OF MAINTENANCE
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
PART(S) REPLACED
PAGE - 35
SECTION 7: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
7.2 COMPRESSOR REPLACEMENT PARTS (1 OF 2)
6010114ID_r7_1of2
PAGE - 36
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 7: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
7.2 COMPRESSOR REPLACEMENT PARTS (1 OF 2)
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART
NUMBER
QTY
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART
NUMBER
QTY
1
ELBOW, 1/4T x 1/8P PUSHON
261309
1
19
MOUNT, RUBBER ARMOR
PLATED 200# GREEN
272442
2
2
CONNECTOR, 1/8P x 1/4T
PUSH ON
261316
1
20
THERMISTOR, TEMP. 3/8
BSPP
272444
1
3
TUBING, PLASTIC 1/4 WHITE
261322
2 ft
21
CONNECTOR, 37DEG FLR x
G3/4
272754
1
4
CLAMP, HOSE SUPPORT
1.25 ID
261546
3
22
ELBOW, 90 DEG. SWIVEL #12
FJIC x #12 MJIC MOD
272755
1
5
LOOM, FLEX-GARD 1/4 ID
262751
2 ft
23
BUSHING, TAPER BORE
1610 28MM
273661
1
6
VALVE, RELIEF 200 PSIG,
1/2" NPT
263704
1
24
ELEMENT, TORSIONAL
COUPLING
273750
1
7
ELBOW,90 DEG. MJIC x
MBSPP 1/2
263747-006
2
25
273818
1
8
ADAPTER, FEMALE PIPE x
BSPP 1/8
263748-001
2
26
DECAL, OIL FILTER
273819
1
9
ADAPTER, MJIC x MBSPP 1/2
x 1/2
264312-008
1
27
SUPPORT, COMPRESSOR
W/ HOLE
273821
1
10
WASHER, SEALING
264449-002
1
28
PLUG, PIPE 1/8
807800-005
1
11
VANGUARD, BULK
264626
1 gal
29
CAPSCREW, HEX HEAD M10
X 25
828010-025
4
12
WASHER, SNUBBING
RUBBER MOUNT
264829
4
30
CAPSCREW, S.H. M8x1.25 x
35mm
829308-035
6
TRANSDUCER, PRESSURE
267363
1
31
CAPSCREW, HEX GR8 1/2-13
x3
829408-300
2
272026
1
SCREW, SER WASH 5/16-18
x1
829705-100
8
WASHER, LOCK INTERNAL
3/4
837412-055
1
WASHER, LOCK METRIC M10
838810-220
4
35
WASHER, FLAT METRIC M10
838910-220
4
36
BULKHEAD, 1/2 FNPT x #8
MJIC
862008-050
1
13
14
COMPR, RSE3GDSS223
15
BRACKET, COMPRESSOR
FILTER SIDE
272231
1
16
BRACKET, COMPRESSOR
REAR SIDE
272232
1
17
SUPPORT, COMPRESSOR
272233
1
18
HOUSING, D902 AL. W/
STARTER COVER
272437
1
32
33
34
DECAL, SEPARATOR
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER.
COMMONLY REPLACED PARTS
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
A
ELEMENT, COALESCING
(SEPARATOR)
272026-001
B
ELEMENT, OIL FILTER
272026-002
1
C
ELEMENT, AIR FILTER
272026-003
1
D
VANGUARD OIL
264626-1GAL
1
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
1
PAGE - 37
SECTION 7: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
7.2 COMPRESSOR REPLACEMENT PARTS (2 OF 2)
6010114ID_r7_2of2
PAGE - 38
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 7: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
7.2 COMPRESSOR REPLACEMENT PARTS (2 OF 2)
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART
NUMBER
QTY
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART
NUMBER
QTY
1
ELBOW, 1/4T x 1/8P PUSHON
261309
1
19
MOUNT, RUBBER ARMOR
PLATED 200# GREEN
272442
2
2
CONNECTOR, 1/8P x 1/4T
PUSH ON
261316
1
20
THERMISTOR, TEMP. 3/8
BSPP
272444
1
3
TUBING, PLASTIC 1/4 WHITE
261322
2 ft
21
CONNECTOR, 37DEG FLR x
G3/4
272754
1
4
CLAMP, HOSE SUPPORT
1.25 ID
261546
3
22
ELBOW, 90 DEG. SWIVEL #12
FJIC x #12 MJIC MOD
272755
1
5
LOOM, FLEX-GARD 1/4 ID
262751
2 ft
23
BUSHING, TAPER BORE
1610 28MM
273661
1
6
VALVE, RELIEF 200 PSIG,
1/2" NPT
263704
1
24
ELEMENT, TORSIONAL
COUPLING
273750
1
7
ELBOW,90 DEG. MJIC x
MBSPP 1/2
263747-006
2
25
273818
1
8
ADAPTER, FEMALE PIPE x
BSPP 1/8
263748-001
2
26
DECAL, OIL FILTER
273819
1
9
ADAPTER, MJIC x MBSPP 1/2
x 1/2
264312-008
1
27
SUPPORT, COMPRESSOR
W/ HOLE
273821
1
10
WASHER, SEALING
264449-002
1
28
PLUG, PIPE 1/8
807800-005
1
11
VANGUARD, BULK
264626
1 gal
29
CAPSCREW, HEX HEAD M10
X 25
828010-025
4
12
WASHER, SNUBBING
RUBBER MOUNT
264829
4
30
CAPSCREW, S.H. M8x1.25 x
35mm
829308-035
6
TRANSDUCER, PRESSURE
267363
1
31
CAPSCREW, HEX GR8 1/2-13
x3
829408-300
2
272026
1
SCREW, SER WASH 5/16-18
x1
829705-100
8
WASHER, LOCK INTERNAL
3/4
837412-055
1
WASHER, LOCK METRIC M10
838810-220
4
35
WASHER, FLAT METRIC M10
838910-220
4
36
BULKHEAD, 1/2 FNPT x #8
MJIC
862008-050
1
13
14
COMPR, RSE3GDSS223
15
BRACKET, COMPRESSOR
FILTER SIDE
272231
1
16
BRACKET, COMPRESSOR
REAR SIDE
272232
1
17
SUPPORT, COMPRESSOR
272233
1
18
HOUSING, D902 AL. W/
STARTER COVER
272437
1
32
33
34
DECAL, SEPARATOR
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER.
COMMONLY REPLACED PARTS
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
A
ELEMENT, COALESCING
(SEPARATOR)
272026-001
B
ELEMENT, OIL FILTER
272026-002
1
C
ELEMENT, AIR FILTER
272026-003
1
D
VANGUARD OIL
264626-1GAL
1
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
1
PAGE - 39
SECTION 7: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
7.3 ENGINE AND DRIVE PARTS (1 OF 2)
6100051ID_r8_1of2
PAGE - 40
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 7: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
7.3 ENGINE AND DRIVE PARTS (1 OF 2)
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART
NUMBER
262704
QTY
ITEM
3
33
DESCRIPTION
QTY
NUT, HEX LOCKING #10-32
PART
NUMBER
825702-083
1
WASHER, NYLON FLAT 1/4
2
3
CLAMP, EXHAUST 1 1/2
WASHER, SNUBBING RUBBER
MOUNT
CLAMP, HOSE #28
STRAP, GROUND 8" w/ 3/8
HOLES
FILTER, AIR 6"
GASKET, MUFFLER REPLCMT
KUBOTA 902
HOSE, FLEX 1-3/4" I.D.
262906-150
264829
2
4
34
35
CAPSCREW, HEX 8mm 1.25 x 40
CAPSCREW, HEX GR5 1/4-20 x 1
828008-040
829104-100
3
2
265560
267498
2
1
36
37
CAPSCREW, HEX GR5 1/4-20 x 1-1/4
CAPSCREW, HEX GR5 1/4-20 x 1-1/2
829104-125
829104-150
1
1
269660
269961
1
38
39
CAPSCREW, HEX GR5 5/16-18 x 1
CAPSCREW, HEX GR5 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
829105-100
829105-125
4
6
BRACKET, THROTTLE ADJ
GUARD, FAN
ELBOW, EXHAUST
SPACER, COMPRESSOR
ACTUATOR, LINEAR 2"
STROKE, 30#, 12V
FAN, 15.50" DIA PUSHER
SPACER, FAN
BRACKET, MUFFLER
EXHAUST, ENGINE OUT
ELBOW, EXHAUST OUT BACK
BRACKET, ENGINE STARTER
SIDE
BRACKET, ENGINE THROTTLE
SIDE
SUPPORT, ENGINE FRONT
MOUNT, RUBBER ARMOR
PLATED 200# GREEN
SUPPORT, ENGINE REAR
SUPPORT, TOWER
CAPSCREW, HEX 10 MM 1.25 x
25 MM
BRACKET, THROTTLE
EXTENSION
SPRING, EXTENSION
THROTTLE
BRACKET, ACTUATOR ROD
CAPSCREW, S.H. 10-32 x 1/2
ZINC
ADAPTER, FLYWHEEL
COUPLING
NUT, HEX 5/16-18
NUT, HEX LOCKING 1/4-20
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
1
270698
2
40
CAPSCREW, S.H. M8x1.25 x 20mm
829308-020
1
272019
272074
272127
272158
272160
1.5
ft
1
1
1
1
1
41
42
43
44
45
CAPSCREW, S.H. M8x1.25 x 40mm
CAPSCREW, S.H. M8x1.25 x 45mm
CAPSCREW, S.H. M8x1.25 x 50mm
CAPSCREW, HEX GR8 1/2-13 x 3
SCREW, SER WASH 5/16-18 x 1
829308-040
829308-045
829308-050
829408-300
829705-100
2
1
2
2
8
272165
272166
272168
272174
272211
272228
1
1
1
1
1
1
46
47
48
49
50
51
WASHER, FLAT 1/4
WASHER, FLAT 5/16
WASHER, LOCK 1/4
WASHER, LOCK 5/16
WASHER, LOCK METRIC M8
WASHER, LOCK METRIC M10
838204-071
838205-071
838504-062
838505-078
838808-200
838810-220
4
4
2
8
9
12
272229
1
52
WASHER, FLAT METRIC M8
838908-180
2
272230
272442
1
2
53
54
WASHER, FLAT METRIC M10
HOSE, FUEL LINE 5/16"
838910-220
842315-031
272516
272553
272864
1
1
12
55
56
57
EXHAUST, KUBOTA
ENGINE DIESEL, 25 HP, HZ SHAFT
U-BOLT, 3/8-16 X 3 1/2 WD X 5 1/16
EN270396
EN270451
FA270399
12
2.0
ft
1
1
2
273300
1
58
FA38355
4
273302
1
59
CLAMP, HOSE, T-BOLT STYLE, 13mm
SS
DRAIN, ENGINE OIL
FI273012
1
273307
273310
1
2
60
61
TIES, THERMAL STAINLESS
HEADER WRAP, HIGH TEMP 2" WIDE
HA42205
PR81122
273660
1
62
OIL, DIESEL 15W-40
SE271475
825205-273
825504-145
6
2
63
HOSE, ANA300D ENGINE OIL DRAIN
TU273011
4
32
ft
4.0
qt
1
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER.
COMMON REPLACEMENT PARTS
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
A
ELEMENT, AIR FILTER
B
ELEMENT, FUEL FILTER
C
ELEMENT, OIL FILTER
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
PART NUMBER
270764
RC77662
269136
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
PAGE - 41
SECTION 7: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
7.3 ENGINE AND DRIVE PARTS (2 OF 2)
6100051ID_r8_2of2
PAGE - 42
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 7: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
7.3 ENGINE AND DRIVE PARTS (2 OF 2)
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART
NUMBER
262704
QTY
ITEM
3
33
DESCRIPTION
QTY
NUT, HEX LOCKING #10-32
PART
NUMBER
825702-083
1
WASHER, NYLON FLAT 1/4
2
3
CLAMP, EXHAUST 1 1/2
WASHER, SNUBBING RUBBER
MOUNT
CLAMP, HOSE #28
STRAP, GROUND 8" w/ 3/8
HOLES
FILTER, AIR 6" 90DEG
GASKET, MUFFLER REPLCMT
KUBOTA 902
HOSE, FLEX 1-3/4" I.D.
262906-150
264829
2
4
34
35
CAPSCREW, HEX 8mm 1.25 x 40
CAPSCREW, HEX GR5 1/4-20 x 1
828008-040
829104-100
3
2
265560
267498
2
1
36
37
CAPSCREW, HEX GR5 1/4-20 x 1-1/4
CAPSCREW, HEX GR5 1/4-20 x 1-1/2
829104-125
829104-150
1
1
269660
269961
1
38
39
CAPSCREW, HEX GR5 5/16-18 x 1
CAPSCREW, HEX GR5 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
829105-100
829105-125
4
6
BRACKET, THROTTLE ADJ
GUARD, FAN
ELBOW, EXHAUST
SPACER, COMPRESSOR
ACTUATOR, LINEAR 2"
STROKE, 30#, 12V
FAN, 15.50" DIA PUSHER
SPACER, FAN
BRACKET, MUFFLER
EXHAUST, ENGINE OUT
ELBOW, EXHAUST OUT BACK
BRACKET, ENGINE STARTER
SIDE
BRACKET, ENGINE THROTTLE
SIDE
SUPPORT, ENGINE FRONT
MOUNT, RUBBER ARMOR
PLATED 200# GREEN
SUPPORT, ENGINE REAR
SUPPORT, TOWER
CAPSCREW, HEX 10 MM 1.25 x
25 MM
BRACKET, THROTTLE
EXTENSION
SPRING, EXTENSION
THROTTLE
BRACKET, ACTUATOR ROD
CAPSCREW, S.H. 10-32 x 1/2
ZINC
ADAPTER, FLYWHEEL
COUPLING
NUT, HEX 5/16-18
NUT, HEX LOCKING 1/4-20
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
1
270698
2
40
CAPSCREW, S.H. M8x1.25 x 20mm
829308-020
1
272019
272074
272127
272158
272160
1.5
ft
1
1
1
1
1
41
42
43
44
45
CAPSCREW, S.H. M8x1.25 x 40mm
CAPSCREW, S.H. M8x1.25 x 45mm
CAPSCREW, S.H. M8x1.25 x 50mm
CAPSCREW, HEX GR8 1/2-13 x 3
SCREW, SER WASH 5/16-18 x 1
829308-040
829308-045
829308-050
829408-300
829705-100
2
1
2
2
8
272165
272166
272168
272174
272211
272228
1
1
1
1
1
1
46
47
48
49
50
51
WASHER, FLAT 1/4
WASHER, FLAT 5/16
WASHER, LOCK 1/4
WASHER, LOCK 5/16
WASHER, LOCK METRIC M8
WASHER, LOCK METRIC M10
838204-071
838205-071
838504-062
838505-078
838808-200
838810-220
4
4
2
8
9
12
272229
1
52
WASHER, FLAT METRIC M8
838908-180
2
272230
272442
1
2
53
54
WASHER, FLAT METRIC M10
HOSE, FUEL LINE 5/16"
838910-220
842315-031
272516
272553
272864
1
1
12
55
56
57
EXHAUST, KUBOTA
ENGINE DIESEL, 25 HP, HZ SHAFT
U-BOLT, 3/8-16 X 3 1/2 WD X 5 1/16
EN270396
EN270451
FA270399
12
2.0
ft
1
1
2
273300
1
58
FA38355
4
273302
1
59
CLAMP, HOSE, T-BOLT STYLE, 13mm
SS
DRAIN, ENGINE OIL
FI273012
1
273307
273310
1
2
60
61
TIES, THERMAL STAINLESS
HEADER WRAP, HIGH TEMP 2" WIDE
HA42205
PR81122
273660
1
62
OIL, DIESEL 15W-40
SE271475
825205-273
825504-145
6
2
63
HOSE, ANA300D ENGINE OIL DRAIN
TU273011
4
32
ft
4.0
qt
1
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER.
COMMON REPLACEMENT PARTS
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
A
ELEMENT, AIR FILTER
B
ELEMENT, FUEL FILTER
C
ELEMENT, OIL FILTER
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
PART NUMBER
270764
RC77662
269136
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
PAGE - 43
SECTION 7: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
7.4 COOLING SYSTEM (PART 1 OF 2)
6020067ID_r5_1of2
PAGE - 44
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 7: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
7.4 COOLING SYSTEM (PART 1 OF 2)
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
1
CONNECTOR, #12 MSAE x #8 MJIC
260387-132
1
2
ELBOW, 90 DEG #8 MJIC x #12 MSAE
260403-115
1
3
NUT, HEX #6-32 KEPS
261595-632
2
4
CLAMP, EXHAUST 1 1/2
262906-150
2
5
SEAL, RUBBER "D" TRIM-LOK 1" X 1"
264138
4.750 ft
6
COOLER, ENGINE/COMPRESSOR
270843
1
7
SHROUD, COOLER
272169
1
8
BRACKET, COOLER SUPPORT BACK SIDE
272171
1
9
BRACKET, COOLANT TANK MTG BOTTOM
272172
1
10
BRACKET, COOLANT TANK MTG CLIP
272173
1
11
BRACKET, COOLER / EXHAUST SUPPORT
272797
1
12
HOSE, RADIATOR TOP
272816ID
1
13
HOSE, RADIATOR BOTTOM
272817ID
1
14
BRACKET, BELT GUARD
272996
1
15
BRACKET, HOOD SWITCH
273289
1
16
NUT, HEX FLANGE 5/16-18
825305-283
4
17
SCREW, SER WASH 5/16-18 x 0.75
829705-075
17
18
SCREW, MACHINE #6-32 x 1
831600-100
2
19
SWITCH, HOOD SAFETY NO/NC 15A-125V. AC
CO81774
1
20
CLAMP, HOSE, #20, 1.75DIA.
FA47720
4
21
GASKET, SEAL AND TRIM
PR35734
5.063 ft
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER.
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
PAGE - 45
SECTION 7: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
7.4 COOLING SYSTEM (PART 2 OF 2)
6020067ID_r5_2of2
PAGE - 46
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 7: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
7.4 COOLING SYSTEM (PART 2 OF 2)
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
1
CONNECTOR, #12 MSAE x #8 MJIC
260387-132
1
2
ELBOW, 90 DEG #8 MJIC x #12 MSAE
260403-115
1
3
NUT, HEX #6-32 KEPS
261595-632
2
4
CLAMP, EXHAUST 1 1/2
262906-150
2
5
SEAL, RUBBER "D" TRIM-LOK 1" X 1"
264138
4.750 ft
6
COOLER, ENGINE/COMPRESSOR
270843
1
7
SHROUD, COOLER
272169
1
8
BRACKET, COOLER SUPPORT BACK SIDE
272171
1
9
BRACKET, COOLANT TANK MTG BOTTOM
272172
1
10
BRACKET, COOLANT TANK MTG CLIP
272173
1
11
BRACKET, COOLER / EXHAUST SUPPORT
272797
1
12
HOSE, RADIATOR TOP
272816ID
1
13
HOSE, RADIATOR BOTTOM
272817ID
1
14
BRACKET, BELT GUARD
272996
1
15
BRACKET, HOOD SWITCH
273289
1
16
NUT, HEX FLANGE 5/16-18
825305-283
4
17
SCREW, SER WASH 5/16-18 x 0.75
829705-075
17
18
SCREW, MACHINE #6-32 x 1
831600-100
2
19
SWITCH, HOOD SAFETY NO/NC 15A-125V. AC
CO81774
1
20
CLAMP, HOSE, #20, 1.75DIA.
FA47720
4
21
GASKET, SEAL AND TRIM
PR35734
5.063 ft
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER.
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
PAGE - 47
SECTION 7: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
7.5 CANOPY AND FRAME PARTS
A
B
A
B
6030060ID_r6
PAGE - 48
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 7: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
7.5 CANOPY AND FRAME PARTS
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
250006-058
1
1
BULKHEAD, 90 DEG. 3/4
2
WASHER, NYLON 5/16-18
262943
17
3
SCREW, TRUSS HD 5/16-18x3/4 SS
262945
17
4
LATCH, SENTRY PANEL
267124
4
5
CLIP, TOOL ZINC 3/4 TO 1-1/8
272059
2
6
HOOD, CANOPY
272250
1
7
BAFFLE, SHROUD
272251
1
8
PANEL, OPEN SIDE
272253
1
9
PANEL, REAR SIDE
272254
1
10
PLATFORM, VIPER DIESEL
272256
1
11
DOOR, FRONT ACCESS
272257
1
12
PLATE, COVER INST. OPENING
272535
1
13
HOSE, AIR OUT LOWER
272693-008
1
14
INSULATION, ACOUSTICAL FOAM, HOOD
272713-001
1
15
INSULATION, ACOUSTICAL FOAM, BAFFLE
272713-002
1
16
INSULATION, HEAT SHIELD
272713-006
1
17
SCREW, SER WASH 5/16-18 x 0.75
829705-075
6
18
SCREW, ROUND HD #10-24 x 0.75
831602-075
2
19
WASHER, LOCK INTERNAL 1"
837414-100
2
20
BULKHEAD, 3/4 FNPT x #12 MJIC
862012-075
1
21
NUT, LOCK, M6 X 1.0 PITCH
FA55272
8
22
STUD, BALL, .39DIA. X .55LG.
FA58724
4
23
GAS SPRING, 6 STROKE, 20#
HA72205
2
24
HINGE, 2" X 2", BLACK
HA88014
2
25
PLUG, PLASTIC, 1-3/8 DIA, RIBBED BLACK
PR273179
1
26
GASKET, SEAL AND TRIM
PR35734
24.022 ft
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER.
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
PAGE - 49
SECTION 7: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
7.6 INSTRUMENT PANEL
OPTIONAL
LOCATION
6040049ID_r1
7.7 ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
6060080ID_r8
PAGE - 50
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 7: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
7.6 INSTRUMENT PANEL
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
1
WASHER, NYLON 5/16-18
262943
8
2
SCREW,TRUSS HD 5/16-18x3/4 SS
262945
8
3
MODULE,CONTROL AUTO SPD CTRL
272527
1
4
PLATE, COVER INST. OPENING
272535
1
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER.
7.7 ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
ITEM
I
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
1
RELAY, NO/NC WEATHERPROOF w/ RESISTOR
260246
1
2
FUSE, ATO 5 AMP TAN
263532
1
3
FUSE, ATO 25 AMP CLEAR
264316
1
4
FUSE, BLOCK 4-WAY ATC
264695
1
5
INSULATOR, BATTERY TERM RED 466
267208
1
6
FUSE, ATC 20 AMP YELLOW
267880
2
7
WEDGELOCK, DEUTSCH W4S
268907
1
8
PLUG, SEALING
269055
4
9
CONNECTOR, DEUTSCH DTP06-4S
269415
1
10
BRACKET, BATTERY HOLD DOWN
272213
1
11
WD, DIESEL VIPER
272618
1
12
HARNESS, DIESEL VIPER
272621
1
13
CABLE, BATTERY NEGATIVE
272735
1
14
CABLE, BATTERY POSITIVE
272736
1
15
BATTERY, 12V LEAD-ACID AUTOMOTIVE 600 CCA
273937 I
1
16
TERMINAL, BATTERY POST
273940
2
17
SCREW, SER WASH 5/16-18 x 1.5
829705-150
2
18
SCREW, MACHINE #10-32 x 3/4
831702-075
3
19
WASHER, FLAT #10
838202-045
3
20
WASHER, LOCK #10
838502-047
3
21
GASKET, SEAL AND TRIM
PR35734
2.740 ft
This part number is invalid for spare or replacement part reorders. Due to shipping regulations pertaining to lead acid
batteries, Vanair® recommends procuring a replacement battery from a localized source. Two possible replacement
models include: BatteriesPlus® no. SLi96R, and NAPA battery no. BAT 7590.
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER.
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
PAGE - 51
SECTION 7: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
7.8 FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY
6140011ID_r5
PAGE - 52
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 7: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
7.8 FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
1
SCREW, TRUSS HD 1/4-20UNC X 3/4LG S.S.
262953
4
2
TERMINAL, DEUTSCH 0462-201-16141
263582
2
3
PLUG, DEUTSCH DT06-2S
268902
1
4
WEDGELOCK, DEUTSCH W2S
268903
1
5
CLAMP, HOSE, #24, 1"-2" DIA.
270493
2
6
TANK, FUEL 9 GALLON
272236
1
7
NECK, FUEL FILL DIESEL TETHERED, NO VENT
272855
1
8
SUPPORT, FUEL NECK
272865
1
9
NUT, HEX FLANGE 5/16-18
825305-283
4
10
SCREW, SER WASH 1/4-20 x 0.75
829704-075
3
11
HOSE, FUEL LINE 5/16" X 18" LG.
842315-031
1.5 ft
12
TUBE, FUEL PICK UP
A1270398
1
13
SENDER UNIT, FUEL LEVEL, 5.50 LG
CO22750
1
14
VALVE, CHECK INLINE 3/16 TUBING
CO273306
1
15
CLAMP, HOSE, T-BOLT STYLE, 13mm SS
FA38355
2
16
CLAMP, HOSE, T-BOLT STYLE, 10M
FA91153
4
17
PUSH - ON, MALE ADAPTER, 1/4 MALE X 3/16 PUSH
FI92363
1
18
CAP, DIESEL VENTED TETHERED
HA271677
1
19
HOSE, 1-1/2 DIA. FUEL x 12-1/2" LONG
TU269928
1.04 ft
20
HOSE, 3/16DIA. HT, FUEL X 30 LG.
TU28641
2.5 ft
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER.
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
PAGE - 53
SECTION 7: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
7.9 DECAL LOCATIONS (PART 1 OF 2) (TYPICAL)
WARNING
DO NOT REMOVE OR COVER ANY
SAFETY DECAL. Replace any safety
decal that becomes damaged or illegible.
6110013ID_r5
PAGE - 54
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 7: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
7.9 DECAL LOCATIONS (PART 1 OF 2) (TYPICAL)
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART
NUMBER
QTY
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART
NUMBER
QTY
1
DECAL, ENGINE OIL DRAIN
part of kit
decal
1
12
DECAL, WARNING PLUGS
264378
2
2
DECAL, DIESEL FUEL ONLY
part of kit
decal
1
13
DECAL, WARNING FAN
GUARD
264383
1
3
DECAL, COMPRESSOR OIL
DRAIN
part of kit
decal
1
14
DECAL, WARNING ELECTRIC
TAMPER
271510
1
4
PLATE, SERIAL VANAIR
260940
1
15
DECAL, CAUTION AUTOSTART
272041
3
5
DECAL, CONNECT AIR HOSE
261885
1
16
DECAL, READ MANUAL
272424
2
6
DECAL, DO NOT USE AIR
261886
1
17
DECAL, ROTARY SCREW OIL
272501
1
7
DECAL, HOT PARTS
264372
3
18
DECAL, WIRING DIAGRAM
272672
1
8
DECAL, ROTATING PARTS
264374
2
19
DECAL, VIPER DIESEL LARGE
272850-001
2
9
DECAL, SULFURIC ACID
264375
1
20
DECAL, VIPER DIESEL SMALL
272850-002
1
10
DECAL, CARBON MONOXIDE
264376
2
21
DECAL, MAINTENANCE
272852
1
11
DECAL, EXPLOSIVE FUEL
264377
1
22
DECAL, QUICK START GUIDE
273312
2
I
Graphic for 19 and 20 are exact in content, but different in size.
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER.
3
1
4
2
800-526-8817
www.vanair.com
MODEL NUMBER
SERIAL NUMBER
5
MAXIMUM PRESSURE
6
7
COMPRESSOR INPUT RPM
260940
8
10
9
Decal Identification continued on page 57
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
PAGE - 55
SECTION 7: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
7.9 DECAL LOCATIONS (PART 2 OF 2) (TYPICAL)
WARNING
DO NOT REMOVE OR COVER ANY
SAFETY DECAL. Replace any safety
decal that becomes damaged or illegible.
6110013ID_r5
PAGE - 56
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 7: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
7.9 DECAL LOCATIONS (PART 2 OF 2) (TYPICAL)
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART
NUMBER
QTY
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART
NUMBER
QTY
1
DECAL, ENGINE OIL DRAIN
part of kit
decal
1
12
DECAL, WARNING PLUGS
264378
2
2
DECAL, DIESEL FUEL ONLY
part of kit
decal
1
13
DECAL, WARNING FAN
GUARD
264383
1
3
DECAL, COMPRESSOR OIL
DRAIN
part of kit
decal
1
14
DECAL, WARNING ELECTRIC
TAMPER
271510
1
4
PLATE, SERIAL VANAIR
260940
1
15
DECAL, CAUTION AUTOSTART
272041
3
5
DECAL, CONNECT AIR HOSE
261885
1
16
DECAL, READ MANUAL
272424
2
6
DECAL, DO NOT USE AIR
261886
1
17
DECAL, ROTARY SCREW OIL
272501
1
7
DECAL, HOT PARTS
264372
3
18
DECAL, WIRING DIAGRAM
272672
1
8
DECAL, ROTATING PARTS
264374
2
19
DECAL, VIPER DIESEL LARGE
272850-001
2
9
DECAL, SULFURIC ACID
264375
1
20
DECAL, VIPER DIESEL SMALL
272850-002
1
10
DECAL, CARBON MONOXIDE
264376
2
21
DECAL, MAINTENANCE
272852
1
11
DECAL, EXPLOSIVE FUEL
264377
1
22
DECAL, QUICK START GUIDE
273312
2
I
Graphic for 19 and 20 are exact in content, but different in size.
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER.
11
13
12
18
15
14
17
19 & 20
16
21
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
22
PAGE - 57
SECTION 7: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
7.10 WIRING DIAGRAM
272618_r7
PAGE - 58
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
SECTION 7: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
7.11 SCHEMATIC FLOW DIAGRAM
273387_r2
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
PAGE - 59
SECTION 7: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
VIPER DIESEL 100 PSI
7.12 HOSE INSTALLATION GUIDE
1. Hose is weakened when installed in twisted
position. Pressure in twisted hose tends to
loosen fitting connections. Design so that
machine motion produces bending rather than
twisting.
3. Exceeding minimum bend radius will greatly
reduce hose assembly life.
5. When hose assembly is installed in a flexing
application, remember that metal hose fittings
are not part of the flexible portion. Allow
ample free length for flexing.
PAGE - 60
2. Ample bend radius should be provided to
avoid collapsing of line and restriction of flow.
4. Use elbows or other adapters as necessary to
eliminate excess hose length and to insure
neater installation for easier maintenance.
6. When properly routing, use clamps to secure
the hose in its proper position.
090053-OP_r0 (JAN-2014)
VANAIR MANUFACTURING, INC.
(800) 526-8817 • www.vanair.com
BLANK PAGE
Vanair Manufacturing, Inc.
10896 West 300 North
Michigan City, IN 46360
Phone: (219) 879-5100
(800) 526-8817
Service Fax: (219) 879-5335
Parts Fax: (219) 879-5340
Sales Fax: (219) 879-5800
www.vanair.com
Printed in the U.S.A.
Specifications Subject to Change
Without Prior Notice
050846
JAN-2014
Download PDF
Similar pages