Parts list Speedster - Kees van der Westen Espressonistic Works

Parts list Speedster
Document ID: Sup-PLS-002-Eng
Date of issue: August 12, 2014
Revision date: June 23, 2015
Coffee boiler ....................................................................................................................................................... 2
Model … - 2008 (slim group-neck): Left (element) side ................................................................................. 2
Model … - 2008 (slim group-neck): Right (fill) side ........................................................................................ 3
Model … - 2008 (slim group-neck): Group valve ............................................................................................ 4
Model … - 2008 (slim group-neck): Group ..................................................................................................... 5
Model 2009 - … (wide group neck): parts within body .................................................................................. 6
Model 2009 - … (wide group neck): parts outside body ................................................................................ 7
Group valve bases: evolution ......................................................................................................................... 8
Heating elements steam and coffee: evolution.................................................................................................. 9
Steam boiler...................................................................................................................................................... 10
Model … - 2008: Left (element) side ............................................................................................................ 10
Model … - 2008: Right (heat exchanger) side ............................................................................................... 11
Steam boiler model 2009-..: left (element) side .......................................................................................... 12
Steam boiler model 2009-..: right (heat exchanger) side ............................................................................. 13
Electronic control.............................................................................................................................................. 14
Waterways right hand side, manifold and mix-block ....................................................................................... 15
Waterways right hand side, water-lines ........................................................................................................... 16
Front-panel mounted items.............................................................................................................................. 17
gauges, PPIC, hot water switch .................................................................................................................... 17
Progressive pre-infusion cylinder ................................................................................................................. 18
Shot timer ..................................................................................................................................................... 19
Steam valve and wand ................................................................................................................................. 20
Hot water valve and wand ........................................................................................................................... 21
Steam valve (not all parts shown are present in hot water valve) ............................................................... 22
Brew lever .................................................................................................................................................... 23
Discharge, model 2014 ..................................................................................................................................... 24
Frame and panel-work ...................................................................................................................................... 25
Cup warming tray ......................................................................................................................................... 26
Drip tray, steam boiler isolation ................................................................................................................... 27
Front and bottom panel ............................................................................................................................... 28
Top panel ...................................................................................................................................................... 29
Filter holder ...................................................................................................................................................... 30
Pump with motor.............................................................................................................................................. 31
Explanation for tables:
nip
s.st.
#
V (as start of parts number)
X (as start of parts number)
Z (as start of parts number)
not in picture
stainless steel
first 3 digits of machine number
part no longer used, replacement parts available
no longer available (as separate part)
part no longer used, still available, may run out
Order parts via: spareparts@keesvanderwesten.com
When ordering parts, always specify the machine number the part is meant for.
Refer to this parts-list (revision date June 23, 2015) when ordering.
Parts list Speedster
page 1 of 31
Coffee boiler
Model … - 2008 (slim group-neck): Left (element) side
h
g
e
f
j
k
l
a
c
b
l
k
i
d
Part
a
s.st. coffee boiler with slim group-neck
as a. but for machine with boiler supports
Number
remark
ZS-G1001
#000-029
ZS-G1001-v2
#030-147
b
Teflon gasket for heating element
ZMR-B002
c
heating element; 900W, 230VAC, screw connections
d
heating element cover; machined
S-E1016
e
nickel plated brass drain valve; 1/4F-1/4M
M-B076-I
f
nickel plated brass drain valve cap; 1/4F
g
brass fitting; 1/8F-1/4M
SR-B1067
h
temperature sensor Pt-100; 3-wire, 1/8M
VS-E1004*
i
overheat safety switch; 107°C, automatic re-set, M4
S-E1018-V
j
s.st. washer; din125A M8
C-RS-M8
k
s.st. lock washer; din6798A M8
C-RT-M8
see "elements"
MSR-B077
SR-E1004-T**
l
s.st. nut; din934 M8
C-MH-M8
* VS-E1004 corresponds to sensor with appr. 10 cm long cable
** SR-E1004-T is a 2-wire sensor, JUMO controllers can be set to function with this sensor type. Make
sure to order the sensor-cable as well.
Parts list Speedster
page 2 of 31
Model … - 2008 (slim group-neck): Right (fill) side
e
a
d
Part
a
s.st. coffee boiler with slim group-neck
c
b
Number
remark
ZS-G1001
#000-029
as a. but for machine with boiler supports
ZS-G1001-v2
#030-147
b
copper tubing 2mm; coffee boiler ↔ PPIC
SR-B1045
c
brass fitting; 1/8M-1/8M, machined
S-B1039-K
d
copper ring; 1/8
MSR-B082
e
copper injection tubing 8mm; with 90° fitting 1/4M
Parts list Speedster
SR-B1046-v1
page 3 of 31
Model … - 2008 (slim group-neck): Group valve
a
c
b
d
e
f
g
h
i
j
Part
Number
a
copper tubing 6 mm; group valve ↔ discharge
S-B1042
b
valve solenoid; 220-240VAC, 9W
c
s.st. decomposed 3-way solenoid group valve
d
group valve plunger and spring
MRS-E027-S2
SR-E1023-P
#000-147
a.o. Japan
nip
valve solenoid; 190-210VAC, 9W
MSR-E027-SJ
nip
valve solenoid, 110-120VAC, 9W
S-E1027-S1
e
s.st. Allen bolt; din912 M6x20
C-BZ-M6x20
f
s.st. washer; din125A M6
g
group valve base with copper tubing
h
Viton O-ring in group valve base plate
i
brass jet; 0.6mm (later relocated to S-B050)
nip
j
s.st. jet; 0.6mm
s.st. coffee boiler with slim group-neck
Parts list Speedster
remark
a.o. USA
C-RS-M6
see "group valve
bases"
VS-B034-06
MSR-B034-06
MSR-B034-06
ZS-G1001
page 4 of 31
Model … - 2008 (slim group-neck): Group
a
b
c
d
e
f
h
g
i
j
k
l
m
p
o
r
n
q
Part
a
black plastic group cover
b
s.st. nut; din934 M8 (old model only)
c
s.st. set screw; din916 M8x16
d
h
s.st. group cover plate
Viton O-ring, top of group
(see boiler for size; later models 75x2.5mm)
s.st. coffee boiler with slim group-neck
Viton O-ring, bottom of group
(see boiler for size; later models 74x3.5mm)
s.st. group base plate
i
Viton O-ring
e
f
g
j+k
l
POM dispersion base and plate
s.st. machine screw; din964 M5x12
Number
SR-G1010
S-G017
C-SS-M8x16
S-G002
S-G004-C
S-G001
S-G004-B
S-G003
MSR-G1007-A
SR-G1009
as set:
SR-G1009-C
C-SM-M5x12
m
s.st. nut; din934 M6
S-D003
n
s.st. washer; din125A M6
S-D004
o
s.st. group head rod
S-G005
p
chromed brass group bayonet (without rods)
q
s.st. group screen
r
group ring (if bayonet wears out, use thicker group-ring)
color may vary
Parts list Speedster
remark
S-G006
MSR-G013
MSR-G014-80A 8.0mm
MSR-G014-85A 8.5mm
MSR-G014-90A 9.0mm
page 5 of 31
Model 2009 - … (wide group neck): parts within body
a
f
b,c
g
D
d,e
C
i
p
r
q
h
l
k
j
Part
Number
C,D group valve base plate with tubing
a
s.st. 3-way flange valve with coil; 220-240VAC
SR-E1023-230
s.st. 3-way flange valve with coil; 110-120VAC
S-E1023-115
b
s.st. screw; din7985 M4x6
C-SK-M4x06
c
s.st. lock washer; din6798A M4
d
s.st. bolt; din912 M6x20
e
s.st. washer; din125A M6
f
8mm copper inlet tube with brass L-fitting; 1/4M-1/4M
g
brass fitting; 1/8M-1/8M
h
temperature sensor cable with fastons and rubber cap
i
Pt-100 temperature sensor for coffee boiler
j
coffee boiler heating element; 1x 900W 230VAC
k
Viton O-ring; 39x4.5V75
l
s.st. spacer for O-ring
SR-E1070
m
s.st. washer; din125A M8
C-RS-M8
n
s.st. lock washer; din 6798A M8
C-RT-M8
o
brass nut; din934 M8
p
nickel plated brass ball valve with 8mm s.st. tube
q
overheat safety switch; 107°C, automatic re-set, M4M
r
brass fitting; M4F-1/8M
Parts list Speedster
remark
see "group valve
bases"
C-RT-M4
C-BZ-M6x20
C-RS-M6
SR-B1046-v1
SR-B1039
S-E1005-KS &… C-HK-K
SR-E1004-T
100mm probe
see "elements"
SR-B1010-v2
SR-G1017
MSR-B076 & … S-B1056-v1
SR-E1018-V
SR-G1018
page 6 of 31
Model 2009 - … (wide group neck): parts outside body
b
c
d
a
e
f,g
h
i
j
k
l
m
n
Part
nip
s.st. coffee boiler; wide short neck
Number
ZSR-G001-2
a
s.st. coffee boiler; wide long (162mm) neck
b
bakelite group cap cover
SR-G1010-B
c
s.st. set screw; din916 M8x16
C-SS-M8x16
d
s.st. group cap
SR-G1002-v2
e
Viton O-ring, top of group (75x2.5V75)
SR-G1004-C
f
s.st. nut; din934 M6
C-MH-M6
g
s.st. washer; din125A M6
C-RS-M6
h
chromed brass group bayonet (without rods)
S-G1006-v2
i
s.st. group head rod
S-G1005-v2
j
Viton O-ring, bottom of group (74x3.5V75)
SR-G1004-G
k
s.st. group bottom
S-G1003-v2
Viton O-ring
l
POM dispersion base
POM dispersion plate
s.st. machine screw; din963 M5x20
m
s.st. group shower
n
group ring (if bayonet wears out, use thicker group-ring)
Parts list Speedster
SR-G1001-Bv3
remark
# 148-190
# 191-…
other sizes
available
other sizes
available
MSR-G1007-A
sold only as set: as set:
S-G1009
SR-G1009-C
C-SC-M5x20
MSR-G013
MSR-G014-80A 8.0mm
MSR-G014-85A 8.5mm
MSR-G014-90A 9.0mm
page 7 of 31
Group valve bases: evolution
D
C
B
A
Used in 2014 is most left (D). Original in 2008 is most right (A).
In the early model Speedster, the group-valve base is narrow and a deconstructed 3-way solenoid
valve is screwed directly onto the valve base plate (version A and B). An in-group jet (or restrictor) is
incorporated in the upper tube inside the group (version A). The in-group jet can be re-located to
another location in the machine (copper tubing S-B050A+B) making the in-group threads obsolete
(version B). Version B is only used as an after sales modification of older machines.
The wide-neck coffee boiler makes use of a complete 3-way solenoid flange valve that mounts onto
the base plate with 4 machine screws (versions C and D). Version C has never been installed in new
Speedsters.
Part
A
B
nip
C
D
nip
Number
remark
group valve base with 3 tubes and in-group jet
ZS-B1140
# 000-029
group valve base with 3 tubes and in-group jet
ZS-B1140-v1
# 030-147
ZSPB041
# 000-147
replaces A when jet is relocated
Viton O-ring for A and B; 20.3x2.62
cannot be ordered
group valve base with 3 tubes (wide short neck)
---S-G1140-v2
group valve base with 3 tubes (wide long neck)
Viton O-ring for C and D; 25x2.5
Parts list Speedster
# 148-190
# 191-…
SR-B1041-v1
# 148-…
page 8 of 31
Heating elements steam and coffee: evolution
A
B
C
D
c
a
b
Different heating elements used over the years.
A&B: screw-on connectors, Teflon seal, plastic cover.
C&D: faston connectors, Viton seal, silicone hose for isolation.
Machines were first made with screw-on connectors on the wire loom. This changed later to faston
connectors. The screw-on connectors allowed for an element cap to be mounted, the faston
connectors did not. It may not be possible to install a faston element in an originally screw-on machine
without major changes to the wire loom.
The Teflon seal used earlier was a "one-use-only"; when the element was taken out, the seal had to
be replaced. This changed later to the Viton O-ring. The s.st. spacer makes sure that the O-ring
cannot be "squeezed out" when tightening the element to the boiler.
The steam boiler has a maximum capacity of 1800W, divided over 2 spirals of 900W each. This
element is made in both 115VAC as 230VAC. The coffee boiler has a maximum heating capacity of
900W. This element is only made in a 230VAC version. In a 115VAC machine, the double-spiral
steam boiler element is also mounted in the coffee boiler, but 1 spiral is not used.
Part
A
D
steam boiler heating element; 2x900W 230VAC
steam and coffee boiler heating element;
2x900W 115VAC
steam boiler heating element; 2x900W 230VAC
steam and coffee boiler heating element;
2x900W 115VAC
coffee boiler heating element; 1x900W 230VAC
a
brass connection nut; M8x30
b
black silicone hose; 2x10, 35mm
c
heat resistant cap for unused faston connectors
B
C
Parts list Speedster
Number
remark
screw-on
screw-on
S-E1021-V2
faston
S-E1021-16-V2 faston
SR-E1020-v2
faston
S-E1046
C-HS-ZZ2x10
ZC-HK-K
35mm each
115VAC only
page 9 of 31
Steam boiler
Model … - 2008: Left (element) side
j
g
h
i
f
r
q
p
r
q
p
e
c
a
b
k
l
r
p
m
d
o
Part
a
n
Number
remark
s.st. steam boiler; bare
VS-B001-SX
# 000 - 029
s.st. steam boiler; model 2008, bare
S-B1001-Sv1
# 030 - …
b
Teflon gasket for heating element; 52x40x2
c
heating element; 2x900W, 230VAC, screw connections
ZMR-B002
d
brown plastic heating element cover; machined
e
nickel plated brass drain valve; 1/4F-1/4M
f
nickel plated brass drain valve cap; 1/4F
MSR-B077
g
brass fitting; 1/8F-1/4M
MSR-S035
(=MSR-B035)
h
temperature sensor Pt-100; 3-wire, 1/8M
VSR-E1005
MSR-E1005-LV
i
operational level probe (LIV); bent, with sleeve
see "elements"
S-E016
M-B076-I
VS-E1006
S-E1029
MSR-E029
j
security level probe (SIC)
VS-E1007
k
copper ring; 1/4
MSR-B079
l
brass fitting; 1/4M-1/4M
MSR-S036
m
overheat safety switch; 145°C, manual re-set, M4
S-E1018-A
n
copper ring; 1/8
MSR-B082
o
brass fitting; 1/8M-1/8M
SR-B1039
p
s.st. washer; din125A M8
C-RS-M8
q
s.st. lock washer; din6798A M8
C-RT-M8
r
s.st. nut; din934 M8
C-MH-M8
Parts list Speedster
page 10 of 31
Model … - 2008: Right (heat exchanger) side
b
c
a
d
e
b
d
f
h
j
h
e
i
k
i
l
n
Part
a
d
g
m
Number
remark
s.st. steam boiler; bare
VS-B001-SX
# 000 - 029
s.st. steam boiler; model 2008, bare
S-B1001-Sv1
# 030 - …
b
Teflon gasket for heat exchanger; 52x40x2
c
s.st. heat exchanger
d
s.st. lock washer; din6798A M8
C-RT-M8
e
s.st. nut; din934 M8
C-MH-M8
ZMR-B002
X…
f
brass fitting; 1/4F-3/8M
S-B1069
g
brass pressure relief valve; 3.0 bar, 1/4M
S-B1032
h
copper ring; 1/4
MSR-B079
i
brass fitting; 1/4M-1/4M
MSR-S036
j
copper ring; 1/8
MSR-B082
k
brass fitting; 1/8M-1/4M
MSR-S035
l
copper tubing 6mm; steam boiler ↔ anti-vacuum valve
S-B1056
m
brass anti-vacuum valve
MR-B033
n
Teflon elbow-adapter
Parts list Speedster
e
S-B1090-v1?
obsolete
page 11 of 31
Steam boiler model 2009-..: left (element) side
n
p
o
m
k
l
a
b
c
d
g
f
e
j
i
Part
h
Number
remark
S-B1001-Sv1
# 030 - …
SR-E1070
# 141 - …
Viton O-ring; 37.47x5.33
SR-B1010-v1
# … - 175
Viton O-ring; 39x4.5
SR-B1010-v2
# 176 - …
a
s.st. steam boiler; model 2008
b
s.st. triangular O-ring spacer; 3mm
c
q
r
d
heating element; 2x900W
see "elements"
e
s.st. washer; din125A M8
C-RO-M8
f
s.st. lock washer; din6978A M8
C-RT-M8
g
brass nut; M8
SR-G1017
h
s.st. drain valve extension tube
S-B1057-v1
i
brass fitting; 1/4M-3/8M
MSR-S037
j
butterfly handle brass ball-valve; 1/4F-1/4F
MSR-B076
k
s.st. upper level sensor
VS-E1006
S-E1029
l
s.st. safety level sensor
VS-E1007
MSR-E029
m
brass fitting; 1/8M-1/4M
MSR-S035
n
brass fitting; 3/8M-3/8M
MSR-A009-F
o
brass fitting; 1/8F-1/4M
SR-B1067
p
s.st. Pt100 3-wire sensor (27mm) with cable
VSR-E1005
q
bras fitting; M4F-1/4M
SR-G1018
r
overheat protection switch; manual reset, 145 degrees
S-E1018-A
MSR-E1005-LV*
*new sensor is 2-wire and has separate cable (S-E1005-KS)
Parts list Speedster
page 12 of 31
Steam boiler model 2009-..: right (heat exchanger) side
a
b
h
c
h
h
i
b
d
e
f
g
Part
a
s.st. steam boiler; model 2008
b
Viton O-ring; 46x2.5
c
s.st. heat exchanger; main body
s.st. heat exchanger; flange
d
nickel plated brass T-fitting; 1/4M-1/4M-1/4M
s.st. bolt; din912 M6x10
copper O-ring; M6
Number
S-B1001-Sv1
S-B1090-v1
S-B1006
SR-B1008
C-BZ-M6x10
MSR-G005
s.st. washer; din125A M8
C-RO-M8
f
s.st. lock washer; din6978A M8
C-RT-M8
g
brass nut; M8
SR-G1017
h
brass fitting; 1/4M-1/4M
MSR-S036
i
brass fitting; 1/4F-3/8M
S-B1069
brass pressure safety valve; 1/4M-hosepilar
S-B1032
Parts list Speedster
# 030 - …
S-B1011
e
nip
remark
page 13 of 31
Electronic control
C
B
A
E
D
Part
a
b
nip
MS-E1017-230
Gicar level controller; 110-115VAC
X…
S-E1017-110
Giemme level controller with slits in cover; 220-240VAC
MS-E1017-230
Giemme level controller with slits in cover0; 110-120VAC
S-E1017-110
solid state relay w. silpad; NO, 3-32VDC control voltage
MSR-E1010
solid state relay w. silpad; NC, 90-240VAC control voltage
MR-E008-NO
sil-pad for solid state relay (heat sink sticker)
MSR-E008-P
clear plastic solid state relay cover (“hockey puck”)
mains switch
mains switch; model 2014, toggle
e
Jumo Di32 steam temperature controller (…-172)
f
nip
Jumo Itron coffee temperature controller
Störk ST25 steam temperature controller; red digits
(173-205, not 110V versions)
Störk ST25 temperature controller; green digits (206340)
Störk ST25 temperature controller; ECO (341-…)
nip
combi PCB; power and signal to shot-timer display
nip
microswitch with wheel, used in brew handle
nip
*
remark
X…
c
nip
Number
Gicar level controller; 220-230VAC
d
nip
F
MSR-E009
S-E001
S-E2001-T
XS-E1003-Di
ZSR-E1003-iT *
ZSR-E1003-iT *
X…
MSR-E1003-ST*
X…
MSR-E1003-ST*
MSR-E1003-ST *
MSR-E081-2
220-240VAC
MSR-E082-1
110-120VAC
S-E1015
specify: Speedster machine number; coffee or steam; °C or °F; 115 or 230 VAC; 50 or 60 Hz
Parts list Speedster
page 14 of 31
Waterways right hand side, manifold and mix-block
f
f
m
g
h
i
k
l
j
e
d
d
c
c
f
a
b
Part
nip
a
b
manifold Speedster complete; parts a…f
brass manifold Speedster; bare
brass jet; 0.6mm
Number
MSR-B1100-C
ZMRS-B034-06B
MRS-B034-06
c
copper ring; 1/4
MSR-B079
d
brass fitting; 1/4M-1/4M
MSR-S037
e
brass check valve; 1/4M-1/4M
f
coil for f: 200VAC/50-60Hz
s.st. 2-way flange valve with coil
S-B1003
MSR-E026-110 110-120V/60Hz
M-E026-SJ
brass mix-block Speedster; bare
h
copper ring; 1/8
MSR-B082
i
brass fitting; 1/8M-1/4M
MSR-B035
j
brass jet housing; 1/8M-1/4M
l
brass jet; 0.7mm
S-B1018
MSR-B035-B
ZMRS-B034-07
s.st. jet; 0,7mm
MSR-B034-07
s.st. jet screen
MSR-B036-B
m
nickel plated brass knee-fitting; 1/4M-1/4M
MSR-S038
nip
mix-block Speedster complete; parts f…m
S-B1018-C
Parts list Speedster
200V/50-60Hz
MSR-E6026-23S 220-240V/50Hz
g
k
specify VAC/Hz
MSR-B1100
s.st. jet; 0.6mm
brass 2-way flange valve with coil
remark
specify VAC/Hz
page 15 of 31
Waterways right hand side, water-lines
j
e
a
g
c
b
d
f
e
h
i
Part
Number
a
copper tubing 6 mm; steam boiler ↔ mix block
S-B1054
b
copper tubing 6 mm; manifold ↔ combi valve
S-B1047
c
copper tubing 6 mm; manifold ↔ steam boiler
S-B1052
d
copper tubing 6 mm; manifold ↔ mix block
S-B1053
e
brass combi-valve; check & expansion valve, complete
f
Viton disk in plunger combi-valve; 8x3mm
MSR-B101-ISC
g
copper tubing 6 mm; combi-valve ↔ HX
S-B1048
h
copper tubing 6 mm; injection line in HX, short
S-B1049
i
copper tubing 6 mm; injection line in HX, long
XS-B1049
j
copper tubing 6 mm; HX ↔ coffee boiler
XS-B050
copper tubing 6 mm, HX ↔ static jet
S-B1050A
nip
static jet 0.6 in brass housing; 1/8M-1/4M, complete
copper tubing 6 mm; static jet ↔ coffee boiler
Parts list Speedster
MS-B101-IC
MSR-B034-06C
remark
includes f
S-B1049
replaces
XS-B050
S-B1050B
page 16 of 31
Front-panel mounted items
gauges, PPIC, hot water switch
e
f
g
d
h
i
j
a
c
a
b
c
b
Part
Number
hot water switch; toggle, 3-positions
S-E1027
coffee boiler pressure gauge; 15 Bar
ZSR-B1031-P
coffee boiler pressure gauge; 15 Bar, KvdW marking
steam boiler pressure gauge; 3 bar
SR-B1031-P
ZSR-B1031-S
steam boiler pressure gauge; 3 bar, KvdW marking
SR-B1031-S
nip
s.st. mounting bracket for gauge
MS-F1020-S
nip
brass flat nut; 1/8 (for mounting of gauge)
MSR-F065
d
copper tubing 4mm; steam boiler ↔ pressure gauge
S-B1044-v1
nip
copper tubing 4mm; steam boiler ↔ pressure gauge
ZS-B1044
e
brass progressive pre-infusion cylinder; bare
X…
f
s.st. progressive pre-infusion piston
X…
g
Viton O-ring on PPIC piston; 26.57x3.53
S-B1004-B
h
s.st. spring on PPIC-piston
S-B1004-V
i
s.st. PPIC-cover; polished
X…
j
s.st. circlip for PPIC; din472 M37
Parts list Speedster
remark
# 000 - 402
# 402 - …
# 000 - 402
# 402 - …
# 000 - 312
# 312 - …
complete:
S-B1004
C-VA-M37
page 17 of 31
Progressive pre-infusion cylinder
e
d
c
b
a
Part
a
s.st. screw; din964 M5x60, polished head
b
s.st. front plate for PPIC; polished
c
s.st. front plate for PPIC; matte-black
d
progressive pre-infusion cylinder (PPIC); complete
e
s.st. mounting bracket for PPIC
Parts list Speedster
Number
remark
C-SM-M5x60-P
S-C1008-PP
ZS-C1008-PB
S-B1004
see next page
S-C1008-B
page 18 of 31
Shot timer
a
d
b
c
f
e
g
Part
Number
a
shot timer display with 4-pole Molex plug
b
green/grey filter for shot timer
VR-E6080-F
c
clear plastic window for shot timer
VR-E6080-P
nip
2mm thick grey window for shot timer
SR-E6080-N
d
s.st. shot timer front plate; matte black
nip
e
nip
s.st. shot timer front plate with digit separator; polished
SR-E6080
X…
remark
# 346 - …
SR-E6080-N
S-C2008-TP
S-C2008-TP
s.st. button head screw; iso7380 M3x8
C-BI-M3x8
for b+c
as e, M3x10
C-BI-M3x10
for SR-E6080-N
f
s.st. washer; din125A M5
g
s.st. connection nut; din6334 M5 (H=3D)
C-MV-M5x15
nip
combi-PCB for shot timer; 6-pole Molex plug (220-240V)
MSR-E081-2
nip
combi-PCB for shot timer; 6-pole Molex plug (110-120V)
S-E2081-1
nip
converter-cable for shot timer; 6- to 4-pole Molex
S-E2082-S
Parts list Speedster
not used
page 19 of 31
Steam valve and wand
a
l
b
n
c
o
m
k
j
i
d
p
e
h
g
q
f
Part
Number
a
copper tubing 8mm; steam boiler ↔ steam valve
S-B1043
b
chromed brass flat nut; ……
c
s.st. lock washer; din6798A M16
d
chromed brass steam valve
e+f
black plastic valve knob (e) and cap (f)
g
s.st. lock washer: din6798A M6
h
s.st. nut; din934 M6
C-RO-M16
MS-S001-ST
VMS-S002
C-RT-M6
C-MH-M6
nip
bakelite valve knob; tulip model (2014)
nip
s.st. fender washer; din9021 M6
C-RC-M6
nip
s.st. prevailing torque cap nut; din986-M6
C-MZ-M6
MS-S002-v2
i
Teflon ring (3/8) under conical nut
j
s.st. spring on valve plunger
MSR-S011-SP
k
brass plunger in valve with two O-rings
MSR-S012-ST
l
EPDM O-ring, set of 2 pcs; 7.2x1.9
MSR-S011-ST
MSR-S014-R
m
silicone O-ring between plunger and wand; R9
n
chromed bronze conical nut
MSR-S014-B
o
s.st. steam wand, polished
S-S1021
p
anti-burn sleeve on steam wand
MSR-S031
q
s.st. steam wand tip; 4x 1.6mm
MS-S016-12
Parts list Speedster
remark
MSR-S013
page 20 of 31
Hot water valve and wand
a
b
c
l
n
d
p
o
m
k
j
i
e
q
r
h
s
f
Part
Number
a
copper tubing 6mm; mix-block ↔ hot water valve
S-B1005
b
chromed brass flat nut; … …
c
s.st. lock washer; din6798A M16
d
chromed brass hot water valve
S-S1001-THC
black plastic valve knob and cap
VMS-S002
g
s.st. lock washer: din6798A M6
C-RT-M6
h
s.st. nut; din934 M6
C-MH-M6
bakelite tulip model valve knob (2014)
nip
s.st. fender washer; din9021 M6
nip
s.st. prevailing torque cap nut; din986-M6
MS-S002-v2
C-RC-M6
C-MZ-M6
i
Teflon ring (3/8) under conical nut
j
s.st. spring on valve plunger
MSR-S011-SP
k
brass plunger in valve with two O-rings
MSR-S012-ST
l
EPDM O-ring, set of 2 pcs; 7.2x1.9
MSR-S011-ST
MSR-S014-R
m
silicone O-ring between plunger and wand; R9
n
chromed bronze conical nut
MSR-S014-B
o
s.st. steam wand, polished
S-S1021
p
anti-burn sleeve on steam wand
MSR-S031
q
s.st. hot water wand tip
MSR-S018
r
O-ring in screen assembly hot water
MSR-S020-R
s
screen assembly on hot water wand
MSR-S020
Parts list Speedster
remark
C-RO-M16
e+f
nip
g
MSR-S013
page 21 of 31
Steam valve (not all parts shown are present in hot water valve)
a
b c
d
e
f
Not all parts are sold separately
Part
Number
a
s.st. spring against steam plunger
MSR-F122
b
brass steam plunger (with Viton sealing disk)
MS-S024-C
c
sealing disk on steam valve plunger
d
Teflon O-ring between valve body and foot; 24x18x2
e
seal on valve shaft, set of 2 pcs; 15.5x7.5x4
f
s.st. spring in front of valve
Parts list Speedster
remark
MS-S023
MSR-S021
MSR-S025-R2
MSR-F126
page 22 of 31
Brew lever
j
i
h
g
e
b
f
q
r
c
a
p
d
n
o
k
l
m
Part
Number
a
s.st. support bracket for lever and switches, sand blasted
S-F1120
b
s.st. Allen bolt; din912 M5x6
c
micro-switch with wheeled actuator
S-E1015
d
s.st. brew lever; partly polished
S-F1121
e
s.st. adjusting screw for brew lever spring
S-F1123
f
s.st. brew lever actuating spring
g
s.st. bolt; din933 M6x25
h
s.st. nut; din934 M6
C-MH-M6
i
s.st. brew lever retaining spring
MSR-F126
j
s.st. prevailing torque nut; din985 M6
C-MB-M6
k
s.st. set screw; din916 M6x50
C-SS-M6x50
l
s.st. tube-spacer; polished
ZRS-F1080-G
m
black plastic lever knob; ball-shape
ZRS-F1080-HZ
nip
s.st. set screw; din916 M6x35
C-SS-M6x35
nip
black plastic lever knob; rugby-ball shape
SR-F1081-HZ
C-BZ-M5x6
MSR-F122
C-BT-M6x25
n
s.st. machine screw; din964 M5x12, polished
C-SM-M5x12-P
o
s.st. brew lever guide plate; polished, 4 holes
X…
nip
s.st. brew lever guide plate; polished, 2 holes, 2 bolts
S-F1124
p
black POM brew lever guide
S-F1090
q
s.st. side panel bracket with bolt; RHS
r
s.st. lock washer; din6798A M5 and nut; din934 M5
Parts list Speedster
remark
S-F1009-Rv1
replaced by next
replaces k…m
see S-F1124
# 030 - …
C-RT-M5 & C-MH-M5
page 23 of 31
Discharge, model 2014
antivacuum
pressure
safety valve
20cm
expansion
on combi
32cm
group valve
discharge
18cm
18cm
a
a
side panel
position:
Assy A
boiler side
position:
Assy B
26cm
front pipe
drip tray
a
26cm
back pipe
drip tray
Part
Number
white POM Y-shaped hose connector
S-B1066
assyA A-symmetric assembly of 3 hoses and 1 connector
S-B1066-A
assyB symmetric assembly of 3 hoses and 1 connector
S-B1066-B
black silicone hose 4x8 (inner x outer diameter)
Parts list Speedster
C-HS-ZZ4x8
remark
specify length
page 24 of 31
Frame and panel-work
b
l
k
j
b
a
c
h
i
d
f
e
b
g
Part
Number
s.st. horizontal strip; with bolts, sand blasted
a
b
c
d
nip
e
f
g
remark
ZS-F1007
# 000 - 029
s.st. horizontal strip; no bolts, sand blasted
S-F1007-v1
# 030 - …*
s.st. horizontal strip; no bolts, polished rim
S-F1007-Pv1
# 030 - …**
s.st. set screw; din916 M8x35
C-SS-M8x35
s.st. top panel frame; sand blasted
ZS-F1018
# 000 - 029
s.st. top panel frame; sand blasted
S-F1018-v1
# 030 - …*
s.st. top panel frame; polished rim
S-F1018-Zv1
# 030 - …**
s.st. left panel bracket; with bolt; sand blasted
VS-F1008-L
# 000 - 029
s.st. left panel bracket; no bolt, sand blasted
S-F1008-Lv1
# 030 - …
s.st. right panel bracket; with bolt, sand blasted
S-F1009-R
s.st. right panel bracket; with bolt, sand blasted
S-F1009-Rv1
s.st. support plate for cable strain relief, model 2008
X…
s.st. support plate for cable strain relief, model 2014
S-F1110
s.st. electrics cover; model 2008
ZS-C1005
s.st. electrics cover; model 2014
S-C2005
# 000 - 029
# 030 - …
fits all?
# 000 - 347
# 348 - …
h
aluminum side panel; LEFT, number to be completed
S-C1009-.. ..
***
i
aluminum side panel; RIGHT, number to be completed
S-C1010-.. ..
***
j
rubber O-ring; 24x8x2 (2014 replaced by
k
s.st. fender washer; din9021 M8
2nd
C-RP-M8)
l
s.st. cap nut; din917 M8, polished
*
engine turned and mirror body
*** add GR for yellow/red; ZZ for black/black; ZR for black/red
Parts list Speedster
MS-F030
C-RP-M8
C-MD-M8-P
** black (or other color) body
page 25 of 31
Cup warming tray
e
c
b
b
d
d
b
b
a
Part
Number
a
s.st. cup warming tray; brushed finish
S-F1022-S
b
black PVC feed through; A=5, D=1.5
C-DT-5x11x1.5
c
s.st. rail for cup warming tray; polished, standard
d
s.st. support collar; M6, polished
e
s.st. rail for cup warming tray; polished, wide
Parts list Speedster
remark
S-F1024-S
S-F1020
X…
page 26 of 31
Drip tray, steam boiler isolation
g
d
f
e
c
b
a
Part
Number
a
s.st. drip tray grill (shown with protective foil)
S-F1012-S
b
s.st. drip tray
S-F1010-S
c
s.st. drip tray support; M6F-M6F
MS-F007
d
s.st. fender washer; din9021 M6
C-RC-M6
e
PVC fender washer; 6x18x2
f
s.st. bolt; din933 M6x20
g
silicone foam steam boiler isolation
nip
s.st. steam boiler heat shield; high model
nip
s.st. heat shield; low model, screw attachment
nip
s.st. heat shield; low model, pinch attachment
Parts list Speedster
remark
C-RW-6x18x2
C-BT-M6x20
S-B1070
X…
S-C1004
fits older
fits older
page 27 of 31
Front and bottom panel
b
a
Panel-work has changed a few times since production of the Speedster started. Major changes for the
front panel are to allow for the wider group neck and later to accommodate the shot-timer display. The
bottom panel has gained perforations for better air-flow around the machines' electronics. Newer parts
may or may not fit on older machines.
Apart from these changes in shape, panel-work has been mounted with a variety of finishes: engine
turned, mirror-8, mirror, matte-black, crackle-black and custom color.
When in need of new panel work, contact us to discuss the possibilities of replacement.
Part
remark
a
s.st. front panel (shown is model 2008, with protective foil)
contact us
b
s.st. bottom panel (shown is model 2008, with protective foil)
contact us
Parts list Speedster
page 28 of 31
Top panel
a
a
Part
remark
s.st. top panel (shown is model 2008 with protective foil)
contact us
Parts list Speedster
page 29 of 31
Filter holder
a
b
c
f
d
c
e
h
i
g
j
Part
a
b
c
Number
filter holder; 15° handle, bottomless
VMSR-A100
as a: custom handle
MSR-A100-C
filter holder; 15° handle, 1-cup spout, 7gr basket
ZMG020-A-1c
as b: custom handle
MSR-A101-C
filter holder; 15° handle, 2-cup spout, 14gr basket
ZMG020-A-2c
as d: custom handle
MSR-A102-C
d
chromed brass spout; 1-cup
e
chromed brass spout; 2-cups
M-G021-2
f
s.st. spring for filter holder
MSR-G023
g
s.st. filter basket; KvdW, 6 gr
MSR-A130-06
nip
s.st. filter basket; KvdW, 7 gr
MSR-A130-07
h
s.st. filter basket; KvdW, 12 gr
MSR-A130-12
nip
s.st. filter basket; KvdW, 15 gr
MSR-A130-15
i
s.st. filter basket; KvdW, 18 gr
MSR-A130-18
nip
s.st. filter basket; KvdW, 20 gr
MSR-A130-20
nip
s.st. filter basket; KvdW, 22 gr
MSR-A130-22
s.st. blind filter
MSR-A110-00
j
nip
VST precision-filter basket; 7, 15, 18, 20, 22 gr
Parts list Speedster
remark
M-G021-1
MSR-A120-…… add 07, 15, etc.
page 30 of 31
Pump with motor
b
a
f
e
d
c
g
h
Part
a
nip
nip
nip
Number
electric motor for pump; 230-240V, 50Hz, 300W
MSR-A008-50H
electric motor for pump; 220-240V, 60Hz, 330W
MSR-A008-60H
electric motor for pump: 200V, 50-60Hz, …
MSR-A008-200V
electric motor for pump; 110V, 50-60Hz, 150W
MSR-A008-110V
pump with motor; complete, 230-240V, 50Hz
MSR-A010-50H
pump with motor; complete, 220-240V, 60Hz
MSR-A010-60H
pump with motor; complete, 200V, 50-60Hz
MSR-A010-200V
pump with motor; complete, 110V, 50-60Hz
MSR-A010-110V
capacitor for 230V, 50Hz motor
MSR-A008-C50
capacitor for 110V, 50-60Hz motor
MSR-A008-C60
b
set of male-female pump-cord plugs
c
brass pump with graphite chamber and vanes
MSR-A009
d
s.st. clamp
MSR-A010
e
copper ring; 3/8
MSR-B078
f
brass fitting: 3/8M-3/8M
g
s.st. pump-base plate
h
plastic vibration damper
Parts list Speedster
remark
MSR-A009-S
MSR-A009-F
MSR-A008-B5
MSR-A008-F
page 31 of 31
Download PDF
Similar pages