SLT/SLX - CHDWebsites.com

d
For technical assistance or the dealer nearest you,
consult our web page at www.landa.com
l.
N
O
the
TI
nua
ma
AU
in
C
Ne
· ver
· Ble Us
· Liq ach e:
· Tri- uid ,
· Am sod s conchl
The Aci mo ium orin
tain e
sur se d-b nia
Us fac
ase pro pho ing pro
duc
sph
e e che d
sol
ma bei mic pro duc
ate ven ts
nuf ng als duc ts
and
pro ts
act cle
will ts
duc (i.e oth
ure ane
ts . pai er
r’s d. har
cor
m
det
nt
the
thin ros
erg
ive
ner
ent uni
t and
, gasche
s
as
mic
will
rec
olin als
om
e,
dam
oil)
me
age
nde
SLT/SLX
GASOLINE ENGINE
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
 SLT5-30224E 1.110-518.0  SLX10-25324E 1.110-525.0
 SLT6-32324E 1.110-520.0  SLT8-30324E 1.110-522.0
89140020-1
8.914-002.0
CONTENTS
Introduction & General Safety Information
4-6
Component Identification
7
Assembly Instructions
8
Operating Instructions
9-10
Detergents & General Washing Techniques
11
Shut Down & Clean-Up, Storage
12
Maintenance and Service
13-15
Troubleshooting
16-18
Preventative Maintenance & Oil Change Record
19
Exploded View, SLT Burner Assembly & Parts List
20-21
Exploded Views, SLT
22-23
Exploded View, SLT, Parts List
24-25
Exploded Views, SLX
26-27
Exploded View, SLX, Parts List
28-29
Exploded View, SLX Burner Assembly & Parts List
30-31
Pump Assemblies, Exploded View & Parts List, 5, 6, 8 GPM Models 32-33
Pump Assembly, 10 GPM Models & Parts List
34
Valve Assembly, Exploded View and Parts List
35
Control Panel, Exploded View & Parts List
36-37
Hose and Spray Gun Assembly and Parts List
38
Float Tank Assembly & Parts list
39
Burner Assembly, Exploded View
40
CF 800 Burner Assembly, Exploded View
41
Specifications
42-43
LT.1 Pump Exploded View and Parts List
44-45
LX.1 Pump Exploded View and Parts List
46-47
VRT 3 Unloader Exploded View and Parts List
48-49
Warranty
Model Number ______________________________
Serial Number ______________________________
Date of Purchase ____________________________
The model and serial numbers will be found on a decal attached
to the pressure washer. You should record both serial number and
date of purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
3
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
INTRODUCTION & IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
Thank you for purchasing this Pressure Washer.
Owner/User Responsibility:
The owner and/or user must have an understanding of
the manufacturer’s operating instructions and warnings
before using this pressure washer. Warning information
should be emphasized and understood. If the operator
is not fluent in English, the manufacturer’s instructions
and warnings shall be read to and discussed with
the operator in the operator’s native language by the
purchaser/owner, making sure that the operator comprehends its contents.
EAR PROTECTION
MUST BE WORN
WARNING
Owner and/or user must study and maintain for future
reference the manufacturers’ instructions.
The operator must know how to stop the machine
quickly and understand the operation of all controls.
Never permit anyone to operate the engine without
proper instructions.
This manual should be considered a permanent
part of the machine and should remain with it if
machine is resold.
When ordering parts, please specify model and
serial number. Use only identical replacement
parts.
This machine is to be used only by trained operators.
IMPORTANT SAFETY
INFORMATION
WARNING: To reduce the risk of
injury, read operating instructions carefully before using.
1. Read the owner's manual
thoroughly. Failure to follow
instructions could cause malfunction of the machine and
READ OPERATOR’S
MANUAL THOROUGHLY
result in death, serious bodily
PRIOR TO USE.
injury and/or property damage.
2. Know how to stop the machine and bleed pressure
quickly. Be thoroughly familiar with the controls.
3. Stay alert — watch what you are doing.
4
WARNING WARNING:This machine exceeds
85 db appropriate ear protection
must be worn.
We reserve the right to make changes at any time
without incurring any obligation.
WARNING
KEEP WATER
SPRAY AWAY FROM
ELECTRICAL WIRING.
WARNING: Keep wand, hose, and
water spray away from electric
wiring or fatal electric shock may
result.
4. All installations must comply
with local codes. Contact
your electrician, plumber,
utility company or the selling
distributor for specific details.
USE PROTECTIVE
EYE WEAR
AND CLOTHING
WHEN OPERATING
THIS EQUIPMENT.
WARNING: High pressure spray
can cause paint chips or other
particles to become airborne
and fly at high speeds. To avoid
personal injury, eye, hand and
foot safety devices must be
worn.
5.Eye, hand, and foot protection
must be worn when using this
equipment.
6. Keep operating area clear of all persons.
WARNING
RISK OF EXPLOSION:
OPERATE ONLY WHERE
OPEN FLAME OR TORCH
IS PERMITTED
WARNING: Flammable liquids
can create fumes which can ignite, causing property damage
or severe injury.
WARNING: Risk of explosion
— Operate only where open
flame or torch is permitted.
WARNING
RISK OF FIRE.
DO NOT ADD FUEL
WHEN OPERATING
MACHINE.
WARNING: Risk of fire — Do not
add fuel when the product is
operating or still hot.
WARNING: Do not use gasoline
crankcase draining or oil containing gasoline, solvents or
alcohol. Doing so will result in
fire and/or explosion.
WARNING: Risk of fire — Do not
Spray flammable liquids.
7. Allow engine to cool for 1-2 minutes before refueling. If any fuel is spilled, make sure the area is
dry before testing the spark plug or starting the
engine. (Fire and/or explosion may occur if this is
not done.)
Gasoline engines on mobile or portable equipment
shall be refueled:
a. outdoors;
b. with the engine on the equipment stopped;
c. with no source of ignition within 10 feet of
the dispensing point; and
d. with an allowance made for expansion of the fuel should the equipment be exposed to a higher ambient temperature.
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
In an overfilling situation, additional precautions are
necessary to ensure that the situation is handled
in a safe manner.
WARNING
RISK OF INJURY.
HOT SURFACES
CAN CAUSE BURNS
WARNING: Risk of injury. Hot
surfaces can cause burns. Use
only designated gripping areas
of spray gun and wand. Do not
place hands or feet on non-insulated areas of the pressure
washer.
12. Transport/Repair with fuel tank EMPTY or with fuel
shut-off valve OFF.
CAUTION: Hot discharge fluid.
Do not touch or direct discharge
stream at persons.
HOT DISCHARGE FLUID:
DO NOT TOUCH OR
DIRECT DISCHARGE
STREAM AT PERSONS.
WARNING: This machine produces hot water and must have
insulated components attached
to protect the operator.
13. To reduce the risk of injury, close supervision is
necessary when a machine is used near children.
Do not allow children to operate the pressure
washer. This machine must be attended during
operation.
WARNING
TRIGGER GUN KICKS
BACK - HOLD WITH
BOTH HANDS
WARNING: Grip cleaning wand
securely with both hands before
starting. Failure to do this could
result in injury from a whipping
wand.
14.Never make adjustments on
machine while in operation.
WARNING
RISK OF INJECTION
OR SEVERE INJURY
TO PERSONS. KEEP
CLEAR OF NOZZLE.
WARNING
WARNING: High pressure developed by these machines will
cause personal injury or equipment damage. Keep clear of
nozzle. Use caution when operating. Do not direct discharge
stream at people, or severe injury or death will result.
WARNING: Protect machine from
freezing.
16. To keep machine in best
operating conditions, it is
important you protect machine
from freezing. Failure to protect
PROTECT FROM
machine from freezing
FREEZING
could cause malfunction of the
machine and result in death,
serious bodily injury, and/or property damage. Follow storage instructions specified in this manual.
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
WARNING: Risk of injury. Disconnect battery
ground terminal before servicing.
8. When in use , do not place machine near flammable
objects as the engine is hot.
9. Oil burning appliances shall be installed only in
locations where combustible dusts and flammable
gases or vapors are not present. Do not store or
use gasoline near this machine.
10. Use No. 1 or No. 2 heating oil (ASTM D306) only.
NEVER use gasoline in your fuel oil tank. Gasoline
is more combustible than fuel oil and could result
in a serious explosion. NEVER use crankcase or
waste oil in your burner. Fuel unit malfunction could
result from contamination.
11. Do not confuse gasoline and fuel oil tanks. Keep
proper fuel in proper tank.
15. Be certain all quick coupler fittings are secured
before using pressure washer.
PRESSURE WASHER
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
17.Inlet water must be clean fresh water and no hotter
then 90°F.
WARNING WARNING: Risk of asphyxiation.
Use this product only in a well
ventilated area.
18. Avoid installing machines
in small areas or near exhaust fans. Adequate oxRISK OF
ygen is needed for comASPHYXIATION. USE
THIS PRODUCT ONLY
bustion or dangerous carIN A WELL
VENTILATED AREA.
bon monoxide will result.
19. Manufacturer will not be liable for any changes
made to our standard machines or any components
not purchased from us.
20. The best insurance against an accident is precaution and knowledge of the machine.
WARNING
RISK OF INJURY FROM
FALLS WHEN USING
LADDER.
WARNING: Be extremely careful
when using a ladder, scaffolding
or any other relatively unstable
location. The cleaning area
should have adequate slopes
and drainage to reduce the possibility of a fall due to slippery
surfaces.
5
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
21. Do not allow acids, caustic or abrasive fluids to pass
through the pump.
22. Never run pump dry or leave spray gun closed
longer than 1-2 minutes.
23. Machines with shut-off spray gun should not be
operated with the spray gun in the off position for
extensive periods of time as this may cause damage to the pump.
24. Protect discharge hose from vehicle traffic and
sharp objects. Inspect condition of high pressure
hose before using or bodily injury may result.
25. Before disconnecting discharge hose from water
outlet, turn burner off and open spray gun to allow water to cool below 100° before stopping the
machine. Then open the spray gun to relieve pressure. Failure to properly cool down or maintain the
heating coil may result in a steam explosion.
26. Do not overreach or stand on unstable support.
Keep good footing and balance at all times.
27. Do not operate this machine when fatigued or under
the influence of alcohol, prescription medications,
or drugs.
28. In oil burning models, use only kerosene, No. 1
home heating fuel, or diesel. If diesel is used, add
a soot remover to every tankful.
Follow the maintenance instructions specified in the manual.
6
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
PRESSURE WASHER
COMPONENT IDENTIFICATION
Rupture Disk
Water
Inlet

Steam
Valve
Wand
Pump
Unloader
l.
IO
nua
ma
in
d
CA
UT
Nev
the
N
· er
· Ble Use
· Liq ach
· Tri- uid , :
· Am sod s conchlo
The Aci mo ium
rine
tain
sur se d-b nia
Use fac
ase pro pho ing pro
che
duc
sph
solv
ma e bei mic d pro duc
ts
ate
nuf ng als duc ts
ent and
pro s
act clea
will ts
duc (i.e oth
ure
ned har
ts . pai er
rís
cor
det . m
nt
the
thin ros
erg
ive
ner
ent uni
t and
, gasche
s
as
mic
will
rec
olin als
om
e,
dam
oil)
me
age
nde
Burner
Switch
Thermostat
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
Detergent
Valve
Volt
Meter

High
Pressure
Nozzles
Oil Drain
Generator
89140020-7
Spray
Gun
High
Pressure
Hose
Pump — Delivers a specific gpm to the high pressure
nozzle which develops pressure (not shown).
Rupture Disk — Secondary pressure release in the
unlikely event the unloader valve fails.
Spray Gun — Controls the application of water and
detergent onto cleaning surface with trigger device.
Includes safety latch.
Unloader Valve — Safety device which, when the
spray gun closes, prevents over pressurization.
Detergent Valve — Allows you to siphon and mix
detergents.
Wand — Must be connected to the spray gun.
High Pressure Hose — Connect one end to water
pump high pressure discharge nipple and the other
end to spray gun.
Generator — Provides 110V power to the burner
assembly.
NOTE: If trigger on spray gun is released for more
than 2 minutes, water will leak from the pump
protector. Warm water will discharge from pump
protector onto floor. This system prevents internal
pump damage.
7
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Discharge
Nipple
Trigger
Gun
High
Pressure
Hose
Wand
Water
Inlet
Safety
Latch
Garden
Hose
Collar
High Pressure
Hose
89140020-2
STEP 1: Attach a 5/8" water supply
hose to inlet connector. Minimum
flow should be 10 GPM depending
on model of machine.
STEP 2: Attach high pressure hose
to discharge nipple using quick
coupler. Lock coupler securely by
pulling back coupler collar, inserting
onto discharge nipple and pushing
collar forward until secure.
STEP 3: Attach variable pressure
control wand to spray gun using
teflon tape on threads to prevent
leakage.
High
Pressure
Nozzle
Spray Gun
High
Pressure
Nozzle
Wand
Collar
High
Pressure
Hose
STEP 4: Attach the high pressure
hose to the spray gun using teflon
tape on hose threads.
STEP 5: Before installing nozzle, turn
on water supply and run machine allowing water to flush through the system until clear. Pull the spring-loaded
collar of the wand coupler collar back to
insert your choice of pressure nozzle.
Caution: Never replace nozzles without engaging the safety latch on the
spray gun trigger.
STEP 6: Release the coupler collar
and push the nozzle until the collar
clicks. Pull the nozzle to make sure
it is seated properly.
Dipstick
Fuel
Oil
Tank
Gasoline
Tank
STEP 7: Check oil level by using
supplied dip-stick. Use SAE 30W
non-detergent only.
8
STEP 8: Fill gasoline tank and
check engine oil level. Fill fuel oil
tank. Do not confuse gasoline and
fuel oil tanks. Keep proper fuel in
proper tank.
Red
Cable
STEP 9: Install proper battery
making sure that the red cable is
attached to the positive terminal.
Use a 12V group 24 style battery.
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
Keyhole
Thermostat
Knob
N
T
IO
C
A
U
Burner
Switch89140020-8
Ne
· ve
· Ble r Us
· Liq ac e:
· Tri-so uid h,
s ch
· Am
co lor
Th Ac mo diu nta ine
su es id- nia m
ini
Us rfa e ba pro ph ng pro
se
os
du
e ce chem d
du ph so cts
ma be
pro
ate lve
nu ing ica du cts
an
pro nts d
fac cle ls cts
tur an will
du (i.e oth
er’ ed ha
cts . pa er
s . rm
int co
de
rro
the
ter
thi siv
nn
ge
un
er, e ch
nts
it
an
ga em
as
d
so ica
wi
rec
lin ls
om ll da
e,
oil
ma
me
)
ge
nd
ed
the
in
ma
nu
al.
Choke
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
STEP 1: Read engine warning
and operating instructions prior
to turning on the water. Check for
water leaks; tighten as needed.
STEP 2: Read engine manual provided and pull choke. Pull spray gun
trigger to relieve pressure. Then turn
the engine switch to the START position and hold it there until the engine starts. NOTE: Do not engage
the electric starter for more than five
(5) seconds at a time. If the engine
fails to start, release the switch,
pull spray gun trigger and wait ten
seconds before operating the starter
again. When the engine starts, allow
the engine switch to return to the ON
position. Push the choke in.
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
Steam Valve
Detergent
Valve
89140020-9
STEP 3: With the spray nozzle
pointed away from you or anybody
else, press the trigger on the spray
gun to obtain pressurized cold water
spray.
STEP 4: For hot water, turn the
thermostat knob to 210° then push
the burner switch to ON when a
steady stream of water flows out of
the spray gun. Burner will now light
automatically. NOTE: Do not start
machine with burner switch on.
STEP 6: For steam, open the
steam valve counterclockwise. This
lowers the pressure and raises the
temperature.
9
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS CONTINUED
Diagram 1
Valve
Handles
Nozzles
STEP 7: The four color-coded quick
connect nozzles provide a wide array of spray widths from 0° to 45°
and are easily accessible when
placed in the convenient rubber
nozzle holder, which is provided on
the front of the machine.
Diagram 2
Valve
Handles
STEP 8: Position valve handles as shown in diagram 1 for float tank
operation and as shown in diagram 2 for external water tank operation.
NOTE: For a more gentle rinse,
select the white 40° or green 25°
nozzle. To scour the surface, select
the yellow 15° or red 0° nozzle.
10
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
WARNING: Some detergents
may be harmful if inhaled or
ingested, causing severe nausea, fainting or poisoning. The
harmful elements may cause
property damage or severe
injury.
WARNING
oil)
cals
iv
e
r, chemi
gasolin
e,
l.
the
corros
thinne
e
TIO
N
manua
in
damag
d
ts paint
mende
and
unit
recom will
the
as
ents
CAU
·
r’s d.
deterg
Never
solven
produc hate
ts
cals
ts
and
products
acturecleane
will ts
(i.e. other
harm
Pre-rinse cleaning surface with fresh water. Place detergent suction tube directly into cleaning solution and
apply to surface at low pressure (for best results, limit
your work area to sections approximately 6 feet square
and always apply detergent from bottom to top). Allow
detergent to remain on surface 1-3 minutes. Do not
allow detergent to dry on surface. If surface appears
to be drying, simply wet down surface with fresh water.
If needed, use brush to remove stubborn dirt. Rinse at
high pressure from top to bottom in an even sweeping motion keeping the spray nozzle approximately
1 foot from cleaning surface. Use overlapping strokes
as you clean and rinse any surface. For best surface
cleaning action spray at a slight angle.
manufbeing
· Bleach Use:
· Liquid
· Tri-sod ,
chlorin
· Ammo s contai
TheseAcid-b ium
e
surfac
nia
Use
ased phospning produc
chemi produc
e
Detergent
Valve
CLEANING TIPS
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
STEP 1: Use detergent designed specifically for pressure
washers. Household detergents could damage the pump.
Prepare detergent solution as
required by the manufacturer.
Fill a container with pressure
washer detergent. Place the
filter end of detergent suction
tube into the detergent container. Turn detergent valve
counterclockwise to open.
water reaches this temperature, the pump protector
engages and cools the pump by discharging the warm
water onto the ground. This thermal device prevents
internal damage to the pump.
PRESSURE WASHER
DETERGENTS AND GENERAL WASHING TECHNIQUES
Detergent
Tube
STEP 2: With the engine running, pull trigger to operate
machine. Liquid detergent
is drawn into the machine
and mixed with water. Apply
detergent to work area. Do
not allow detergent to dry on
surface.
IMPORTANT: You must flush the detergent after
each use by placing the suction tube into a bucket
of clean water, open detergent valves then run
the pressure washer for 1-2 minutes. Then turn
detergent valve clockwise to close, to prevent air
from entering pump.
THERMAL PUMP
PROTECTION
Recommendations:
• Before cleaning any surface, an inconspicuous
area should be cleaned to test spray pattern and
distance for maximum cleaning results.
• If painted surfaces are peeling or chipping,
use extreme caution as pressure washer may
remove the loose paint from the surface.
• Keep the spray nozzle a safe distance from
the surface you plan to clean. High pressure
wash a small area, then check the surface for
damage. If no damage is found, continue to
pressure washing.
CAUTION - Never use:
• Bleach, chlorine products and other corrosive
chemicals
• Liquids containing solvents (i.e., paint thinner,
gasoline, oils)
• Tri-sodium phosphate products
• Ammonia products
• Acid-based products
These chemicals will harm the machine and will
damage the surface being cleaned.
RINSING
It will take a few seconds for the detergent to clear.
Apply safety latch to spray gun and close detergent
valve. Select and install the desired high pressure
nozzle.
If you run your pressure washer for 3-5 minutes without
pressing the trigger on the spray gun, circulating water
in the pump can reach high temperatures. When the
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
11
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
SHUTTING DOWN AND CLEAN-UP
Burner
Switch
Engine Key
89140020-11
89140020-10
STEP 1: Remove detergent suction
tube from container and insert into
one gallon of fresh water. Open detergent valve, pull spray gun trigger
and siphon water for one minute.
STEP 2: Turn burner switch off and
continue spraying, allowing the water to cool to below 100°.
STEP 4: Turn off water supply.
STEP 5: Squeeze trigger on spray
gun to relieve remaining pressure.
STEP 3: Turn engine key switch
off.
STORAGE
CAUTION: Always store your pressure washer in a
location where the temperature will not fall below
32°F (0°C). The pump in this machine is susceptible
to permanent damage if frozen. FREEZE DAMAGE
IS NOT COVERED BY WARRANTY.
1. Stop the pressure washer, squeeze spray gun trigger to release pressure.
2. Detach water supply hose and high pressure hose.
3. Turn on the machine for a few seconds, until remaining water exits. Turn engine off immediately.
4. Drain the gas and oil from the engine.
5. Do not allow high pressure hose to become
kinked.
6. Store the machine and accessories in a room which
does not reach freezing temperatures.
CAUTION: Failure to follow the above directions will
result in damage to your pressure washer.
When the pressure washer is not being operated or is
being stored for more than one month, follow these
instructions:
12
1. Replenish engine oil to upper level.
2. Drain gasoline from fuel tank, fuel line, fuel valve
and carburetor.
3. Pour about one teaspoon of engine oil through
the spark plug hole, pull the starter grip several
times and replace the plug. Then pull the starter
grip slowly until you feel increased pressure which
indicates the piston is on its compression stroke and
leave it in that position. This closes both the intake
and exhaust valves to prevent rusting of cylinder.
4. Cover the pressure washer and store in a clean, dry
place that is well ventilated away from open flame
or sparks. NOTE: The use of a fuel additive, such
as STA-BIL®, or an equivalent, will minimize the
formulation of fuel deposits during storage. Such
additives may be added to the gasoline in the fuel
tank of the engine, or to the gasoline in a storage
container.
After Extended Storage
CAUTION: Prior to restarting, thaw out any
possible ice from pressure washer hoses,
spray gun or wand.
Engine Maintenance
During the winter months, rare atmospheric conditions
may develop which will cause an icing condition in the
carburetor. If this develops, the engine may run rough,
lose power and may stall. This temporary condition can
be overcome by deflecting some of the hot air from the
engine over the carburetor area. NOTE: Refer to the
engine manufacturer's manual for service and maintenance of the engine.
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
PREVENTATIVE
MAINTENANCE
The flow of combustion and ventilating air to the burner
must not be blocked or obstructed in any manner.
The area around the Landa washer should be kept
clean and free of combustible materials, gasoline and
other flammable vapors and liquids.
High Limit Hot Water Thermostat
For safety, each machine is equipped with a temperature sensitive high limit control switch. In the event that
the water should exceed its operating temperature, the
high limit control will turn the burner off until the water
cools then automatically reset itself. The thermostat
sensor is located on the discharge side of the heating coil. The thermostat control dial is located on the
control panel.
Pumps
Use only SAE 30 weight non-detergent oil. Change
oil after first 50 hours of use. Thereafter, change oil
every three months or at 500 hour intervals. Oil level
should be checked through use of dipstick found on top
of pump, or the red dot visible through the oil gauge
window. Oil should be maintained at that level.
Cleaning of Coils
In alkaline water areas, lime deposits can accumulate
rapidly inside the heating coil. This growth is increased
by the extreme heat build up in the coil. The best
prevention for liming conditions is to use high quality
cleaning chemicals. In areas where alkaline water is
an extreme problem, periodic use of Landa Deliming
Powder (Landa Part #9-028008) will remove lime and
other deposits before coil becomes plugged.
Deliming Coils
Periodic flushing of coils or optional float tank is recommended.
Step 1
Unloader Valves
Unloader valves are preset and tested at the factory
before shipping. Tampering with factory setting may
cause personal injury and/or property damage, and
will void the manufacturer's warranty.
Step 2
Winterizing Procedure
Step 3
Damage due to freezing is not covered by warranty.
Adhere to the following cold weather procedures whenever the washer must be stored or operated outdoors
under freezing conditions.
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
• Check to see that water pump is properly
lubricated.
• Follow winterizing instructions to prevent freeze
damage to pump and coils.
• Always neutralize and flush detergent from system
after use.
• If water is known to be high in mineral content, use
a water softener on your water system, or de-scale
as needed.
• Do not allow acidic, caustic or abrasive fluids to
be pumped through system.
• Always use high grade quality cleaning
products.
• Never run pump dry for extended periods of time.
• Use clean fuel-kerosene, No. 1 fuel oil, or diesel.
Clean or replace fuel filter every 100 hours of
operation. Avoid water contaminated fuel as it will
damage the fuel pump.
• If machine is operated with smoky or eye burning
exhaust, coils soot up and prevent water from
reaching maximum operating temperature. (See
section on Burner Adjustments.)
• Never allow water to be sprayed on or near
the engine or burner assembly or any electrical
component.
• Periodically delime coils per instructions.
• Check to see that engine is properly lubricated.
It is advisable, periodically, to visually inspect the
burner. Check air inlet to make sure it is not clogged
or blocked. Wipe off any oil spills and keep this equipment clean and dry.
During winter months, when temperatures drop below 32°F, protecting your machine against freezing
is necessary. Store the machine in a heated room. If
this is not possible then mix a 50/50 solution of antifreeze and water in the float tank. Turn the engine on
to siphon the antifreeze mixture through the machine.
If compressed air is available, an air fitting can be
screwed into the float tank by removing the float tank
strainer and fitting. Inject the compressed air. Water
will be blown out of the machine when the trigger on
the spray gun is opened.
PRESSURE WASHER
MAINTENANCE & SERVICE
Fill a container with 4 gallons of water, then
add 1 lb. of deliming powder. Mix thoroughly.
Pour mixture into float tank.
Remove wand assembly from spray gun
and put spray gun into float tank. Secure
the trigger on the spray gun into the open
position.
Turn engine on, allowing solution to be
pumped through coils back into the float
tank. The solution should be allowed to
circulate 2-4 hours or until the color changes.
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
13
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
MAINTENANCE & SERVICE
Step 4
After circulating solution, flush the entire
system with fresh water. Clean out float
tank and then reinstall wand assembly to
spray gun.
Removal of Soot and Heating Coil
In the heating process, fuel residue in the form of
soot deposits may develop on the heating coil pipe
and block air flow which will affect burner combustion.
When soot has been detected on visual observation,
the soot on the coil must be washed off after following
the coil removal steps (See Coil Removal–page 16).
Pressure Relief Valve
Each machine is equipped with a relief valve to relieve
pressure in the system when higher than normal operating pressures are encountered or if the unloader
valve should fail. Unusually high pressures come
from an object plugging the spray nozzle. If operating
pressure is found to be normal and the relief valve
continues to leak, repair or replace valve. CAUTION:
This valve must be opened each year to check operation.
peratures, and combustion smoke normally associated
with machines incorporating a spray gun.
CAUTION: Periodic inspection, to insure that the
fuel solenoid valve functions properly, is recommended. This can be done by operating the machine and checking to see that the burner is not
firing when the spray gun is in the off position.
Fuel Pressure Adjustment
To control water temperature, adjust fuel pressure by
turning the regulating pressure adjusting screw clockwise to increase, counterclockwise to decrease. Do
not exceed 200 psi. NOTE: When changing fuel pump,
a bypass plug must be installed in return port or fuel
pump will not prime.
ELECTRODE SETTING: WAYNE
Electrodes
Gap
3/8"
Rupture Disk
1/2"
3/16"
If pressure from pump or thermal expansion should
exceed safe limits, the rupture disk will burst, allowing high pressure to be discharged through hose to
ground. The ruptured disk needs to be inspected once
or twice a year for any obstructions.
Fuel
Use clean fuel oil that is not contaminated with water
and debris. Replace fuel filter and drain tank every 100
hours of operation.
1/8"
1/8"
2-7/8"
Nozzle
Adapter
Side View
Top View
Periodically check wiring connections. If necessary to adjust
electrodes use diagram.
ELECTRODE SETTING: BECKETT
5/32" Gap
Use No. 1 or No. 2 heating oil (ASTM D306) only.
NEVER use gasoline in your burner fuel tank. Gasoline
is more combustible than fuel oil and could result in
a serious explosion. NEVER use crankcase or waste
oil in your burner. Fuel unit malfunction could result
from contamination.
Fuel Control System
7/16"
Nozzle
1/16"
This machine utilizes a fuel solenoid valve located
on the fuel pump to control the flow of fuel to the
combustion chamber. The solenoid, which is normally
closed, is activated by a flow switch when water flows
through it. When the operator releases the trigger
on the spray gun, the flow of water through the flow
switch stops, turning off the electrical current to the
fuel solenoid.
The solenoid then closes, shutting off the supply of
fuel to the combustion chamber. Controlling the flow of
fuel in this way gives an instantaneous burn-or-no-burn
situation, thereby eliminating high and low water tem14
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
Electrode
Burner Nozzle
Coil Removal
Keep the tip free of surface deposits by wiping it with
a clean, solvent-saturated cloth, being careful not to
plug or enlarge the nozzle. For maximum efficiency,
replace the nozzle each season.
Coil removal, because of freeze breakage or to clean
soot from it, can be done quickly and easily.
Air Adjustment
Adjustment
To adjust: start machine and turn burner ON. Loosen
two locking screws found in the air shutter openings
(refer to illustration) and close air shutter until black
smoke appears from burner exhaust vent. Note air
band position. Next, slowly open the air shutter until
white smoke just starts to appear. Turn air shutter
halfway back to the black smoke position previously
noted. Tighten locking screws.
If the desired position cannot be obtained using only
the air shutter, lock the air shutter in as close a position
as can be obtained, then repeat the above procedure
on the air band setting.
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
The oil burner on this machine is preset for operation
at altitudes below 1000 feet. If operated at higher
altitudes, it may be necessary to adjust the air band
setting. Adjust air band for a #1 or # 2 smoke spot on
the Bacharach scale. A one-time initial correction for
your location will pay off in economy, performance,
and extended service life. If a smoky or eye-burning
exhaust is being emitted from the stack, two things
should be checked. First, check the fuel to be certain
that kerosene or No. 1 home heating fuel is being used.
Next, check the air adjustment on the burner.
1. Disconnect hose from pump to inlet side of the
coil.
2. Carefully disconnect the thermostat sensor making
sure you do not crimp the capillary tube.
3. Remove burner assembly from combustion
chamber.
4. Remove the 3-3/8" bolts from each side of coil and
tank assembly (these bolts are used to fasten tank
to chassis).
5. Remove fittings connected to the 1/2" pipe nipples
from inlet and discharge sides of coil.
6. Remove top tank wrap, bend back insulation tabs
and fold back blanket.
7. R e m o ve b o l t s t h a t h o l d d o w n c o i l t o
bottom wrap.
8. Remove coil.
9. Replace or repair the coil and any insulation found
to be broken or torn.
10. Remove insulation retainer plates.
PRESSURE WASHER
MAINTENANCE & SERVICE
Coil Reinstallation
Reinstall new or cleaned coil reversing Steps 9
through 1.
Air Shutter
Locking Screw
Air Shutter
Air Band
Air Shutter
Locking Screw
Air Band Locking
Screw
15
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
LOW OPERATING
PRESSURE
Faulty pressure gauge
Install new gauge.
Insufficient water supply
Use larger supply hose; clean filter at water
inlet.
Old, worn or incorrect spray nozzle Match nozzle number to machine and/or
replace with new nozzle.
PRESSURE WASHER
Troubleshooting Guide
TROUBLESHOOTING
BURNER WILL
NOT LIGHT
(Continued on next
page)
16
Belt slippage
Tighten or replace; use correct belt.
Plumbing or hose leak
Check plumbing system for leaks. Retape
leaks with teflon tape.
Faulty or misadjusted unloader
valve
Adjust unloader for proper pressure. Install
repair kit when needed.
Worn packing in pump
Install new packing kit.
Fouled or dirty inlet or discharge
valves in pump
Clean inlet and discharge valves.
Worn inlet or discharge valves
Replace with valve kit.
Leaking pressure control valve
Rebuild or replace as needed.
Slow engine RPM
Set engine speed at proper specifications.
Pump sucking air
Check water supply and possibility of air
seepage.
Gasoline Engine Altitude
The gasoline engine is preset for operation
at altitudes below 1000 feet above sea level.
If operated at higher altitudes, it may be
necessary to install a high altitude main jet in
the carburetor. Contact your local authorized
engine sales and service center for details.
Valves sticking
Check and clean or replace if necessary.
Unloader valve seat faulty
Check and replace if necessary.
Little or no fuel
Fill tank with fuel.
Improper fuel or water in fuel
Drain fuel tank and fill with proper fuel.
Clogged fuel line
Clean or replace.
Plugged fuel filter
Replace as needed.
Misadjusted burner air bands
Replace air bands for clean burn.
Little or no fuel pressure from fuel
pump
Increse fule pressure to specifications and/or
replace fuel pump. Test with pressure gauge.
Faulty burner transformer
Test transformer for proper arc between
contacts. Replace as needed.
Disconnected or short in electrical
wiring
All wire contacts should be clean and tight.
No breaks in wires.
Flex coupling slipping on fuel
pump shaft or burner motor shaft
Replace if needed.
On-Off switch defective
Check for electrical current reaching burner
assembly with burner switch on.
Heavy sooting on coil and burner
can cause interruption of air flow
and shorting of electrodes
Clean as required.
Improper electrode setting
Check and reset according to diagram in
Operator’s Manual
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
BURNER WILL
NOT LIGHT
(continued from
previous page)
Fuel reaching combustion chamber
Check fuel pump for proper flow. Check solenoid
flow switch on machines with spray gun control,
for proper on-off fuel flow control.
Clogged burner nozzle
Clean as required.
Thermostat faulty or slow engine
speed
Increase engine RPM to increase voltage.
Flow switch malfunction
Remove, test for continuity
and replace as needed.
Flow solenoid malfunction
Replace if needed.
Valves worn
Check and replace if necessary.
Blockage in valve
Check and replace if necessary.
Pump sucking air
Check water supply and air
seepage at joints in suction line.
Worn piston packing
Check and replace if necessary.
Gasoline Engine Altitude
The gasoline engine is preset for operation
at altitudes below 1000 feet above sea level.
If operated at higher altitudes, it may be
necessary to install a high altitude main jet in the
carburetor. Contact your local authorized engine
sales and service center for details.
Improper fuel or water in fuel
Drain tank and replace contaminated fuel.
Improper air adjustment
Readjust air bands on burner asssembly.
Low fuel pressure
Adjust fuel pump pressure to specifications.
Plugged or dirty burner nozzle
Replace nozzle.
Faulty burner nozzle spray pattern
Replace nozzle.
FLUCTUATING
PRESSURE
MACHINE
SMOKES
PRESSURE WASHER Troubleshooting Guide
TROUBLESHOOTING
Heavy accumulation of soot on coils Remove coils and burner assembly, clean
and burner assembly
thoroughly.
LOW WATER
TEMPERATURE
Obstruction in smoke stack
Check for insulation blockage or other foreign
objects.
Low engine RPM
Increase RPM.
Improper fuel or water in fuel
Replace with clean and proper fuel.
Low fuel pressure
Increase fuel pressure.
Weak fuel pump
Check fuel pump pressure.
Replace pump if needed.
Fuel filter partially clogged
Replace as needed.
Soot build-up on coils not allowing
heat transfer
Clean coils.
Improper burner nozzle
See specifications.
17
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
Troubleshooting Guide
PRESSURE WASHER
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
PUMP NOISY
Air in suction line
Check water supply and connections on suction
line.
Broken or weak inlet or discharge
valve springs
Check and replace if necessary.
Excessive matter in valves
Check and clean if necessary.
Worn bearings
Check and replace if necessary.
PRESENCE OF
WATER IN OIL
Oil seal worn
Check and replace if necessary.
High humidity in air
Check and change oil twice as often.
WATER DRIPPING
FROM UNDER
PUMP
Piston packing worn
Check and replace if necessary.
O-Ring plunger retainer worn
Check and replace if necessary.
Cracked piston
Check and replace if necessary.
Pump protector
Lower water supply pressure. Do not run with
spray gun closed longer than 5 minutes.
OIL DRIPPING
Oil seal worn
Check and replace if necessary.
EXCESSIVE
VIBRATION IN
DELIVERY LINE
Irregular functioning of the valves
Check and replace if necessary.
DETERGENT NOT
DRAWING
Air leak
Tighten all clamps. Check detergent lines for
holes.
Restrictor in float tank is missing
Replace restrictor. Check for proper orifice in
restrictor.
Filter screen on detergent suction Clean or replace.
hose plugged
BURNER MOTOR
WILL NOT RUN
RELIEF VALVE/
RUPTURE DISK
LEAKS WATER
Dried up detergent plugging
metering valve
Disassemble and clean thoroughly.
High viscosity of detergent
Dilute detergent to specifications.
Hole in detergent line(s)
Repair hole.
Low detergent level
Add detergent, if needed.
Fuel pump seized
Replace fuel pump.
Burner fan loose or misaligned
Position correctly, tighten set screw.
Defective control switch
Replace switch.
Loose wire
Check and replace or tighten wiring.
Defective burner motor
Replace motor.
Excessive pressure, thermal
expansion
Replace or repair
18
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
This pressure washer was produced with the best available materials and quality craftsmanship. However, you
as the owner have certain responsibilities for the correct care of the equipment. Attention to regular preventative maintenance procedures will assist in preserving the performance of your equipment. Contact your dealer
for maintenance. Regular preventative maintenance will add many hours to the life of your pressure washer.
Perform maintenance more often under severe conditions.
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Engine Oil
Daily
Change
Every 25 hours
Filter
Every 50 hours
Inspect
Every 50 hours or monthly
Clean
Every 3 months
Battery Level
Check monthly
Engine Fuel Filter
500 hours or 6 months
Spark Plug Maintenance
500 hours or 6 months
Clean Fuel Tank(s)
Annually
Replace Fuel Lines
Annually
Pump Oil
(Non-detergent
10/40W)
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
Air Cleaner
Inspect
PRESSURE WASHER
PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE
Inspect
Oil level daily
Change
After first 50 hours, then every 500 hours or annually
Clean Burner Filter
Monthly (More often if fuel quality is poor)
Remove Burner Soot
Annually
Burner Adjustment/Cleaning
Annually
Replace Burner Nozzle
Annually
Descale Coil
Annually (More often if required)
Replace High Pressure Nozzle
Every 6 months
Replace Quick Connects
Annually
Clean Water Screen/Filter
Weekly
Replace HP Hose
Annually
OIL CHANGE RECORD
DATE OIL CHANGED
MONTH/DAY/YEAR
ESTIMATED OPERATING
HOURS SINCE LAST
OIL CHANGE
DATE OIL CHANGED
MONTH/DAY/YEAR
ESTIMATED OPERATING
HOURS SINCE LAST
OIL CHANGE
19
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
PRESSURE WASHER
EXPLODED VIEW - COIL/BURNER ASSEMBLY - SLT
18
39
29
14
30
39
20
26
25
6
38
12
3
4
5
2
13
19
16
1
17
38
37
36
19
HO
AL
TW
AT
A EL ER
OU
A
OR
UA
TL
T
E
AL ET
EA
E
U
TE
HA
UE
7
40
21
16
37
10
41
7
8
23
15
31
24
22
28
32
11
9
33
34
27
35
89140020-3
20
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
8.706-958.0
QTY
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Hose Barb, 1/4" Barb x 1/4" Pipe, 90°
1
16
8.912-220.0
Insulation Retainer
Plate
2
2
8.709-158.0
Filter, Fuel/H20 Separator
1
17
8.912-449.0
Wrap, Bottom, 24"
1
3
8.706-941.0
Hose Barb, 1/4" Barb x 1/4" ML Pipe
1
18
8.912-736.0
Assembly, Coil SLT Skid
1
19
8.933-009.0
Gasket, Burner Plate
2
8.706-827.0
Elbow, 1/4" Street
1
20
8.912-467.0
Top Wrap
1
5
9.803-264.0
Nipple, 1/4" x 3" Black Pipe 1
21
9.184-030.0
Spacer, Rupture disk
1
6
8.717-102.0
Burner, CF800, 120V, 4.5
Nozzle, 140 PSI
(8-30324E)
 Nozzle, 3.25, 80B,
(6-32324E)
Burner, Oil, 115V Cap
(5-30224E)
 Nozzle, 2.50, 90° B,
(5-30224E)
22
9.196-012.0
Screw, 10-24 x 1/4"
1
1
23
8.707-019.0
Hose Barb, 1/2" x 3/8"
MPT Push-On
1
1
1
24
9.802-259.0
Hose, 1/2” Push-On
25
8.716-547.0
Connector, 1/2" Straight
26
9.802-448.0
Conduit, Tight Flex
1
27
8.918-210.0
Hose, 3/8" x 16" 2 Wire,
Pressure Loop
1
2
28
8.750-095.0
Thermostat, 120C/240F
1
29
9.803-541.0
Screw, 5/16"-18 x 1/2"
CS SOC,BN, NC, ZN
10
8.717-378.0
8.750-777.0
8.717-366.0
7
8
9
9.802-014.0
9.149-003.0
9.802-043.0
Nipple, 1/2" x 3",
Galvanized,SCH80
1.66 ft.
2
18"
Manifold Coil Outlet
Discharge
1
Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 1/2"
Female,90°
30
8.718-980.0
Washer, 5/16" Flat
10
1
31
8.706-236.0
Tee, 1/2" Street
1
1
32
8.706-171.0
Elbow, 1/2" Pipe x 3/8"
1
33
8.707-376.0
Valve, Safety Relief,
5000 PSI
1
10
8.706-141.0
Coupling, 1/2" Hex Pipe
11
9.802-171.0
Nipple, 3/8" x 3/8" NPT
ST Male
1
Insulation, Tank Head 24"
w/Hole
1
34
9.803-559.0
Clamp, Screw
35
9.802-261.0
Hose, 3/4" Push-On
36
9.800-021.0
Label, Hot Water Outlet
1
37
9.802-797.0
Screw, SS #10 x 1/2" Hex
8
38
9.802-781.0
Nut, 3/8" NC
2
39
9.802-768.0
Screw, 3/8 x 11/4
2
40
8.706-248.0
Plug, 3/8" Allen
Counter Sunk
1
41
8.725-944.0
Disk, Rupture 8000#
1
12
8.717-474.0
13
8.717-475.0
Insulation, Tank Head 24"
1
14
8.717-476.0
Insulation, 1 Cut Blanket
1
15
9.802-041.0
Elbow, 3/8" Street 45°
1
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
4
PRESSURE WASHER
SLT COIL/BURNER ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
1
4 ft.
 Not Shown
21
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
PRESSURE WASHER
EXPLODED VIEW - SLT
SLT 6-32324E
SLT 8-30324E
25
54
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
83
1
50
21
98
20
Reversed
Views of
Labels
11 - For
Detail See
Float Tank
Illus.
69
87
13
86
CH
AU
D!
52,57,80
69
7
26
5
81 82
14
88
23
3
42
CH
AU
D!
50
20
2
4
4
54
49
12 - To
12
Return Burner
From
Burner
49
8, 9 For Detail
See Valve
Assembly
Illus.
18
6
–
55
89
–
+
+
22
61
54 56
4
50
68
99
59
91
53
1
82 67
165
235
95
13 - Fuel
Line to
Engine
85
1
130
81
0
92 78
54
IONS
RUCT
ATIN
G INST
OPER
120
Vo
lts
17
55
N
ACIO
55
54
S DE
OPER
IONE
RUCC
INST
MOD
E D'EM
52
51
19 - For
Detail See
Control
Panel Illus.
PLOI
24
89140020-16
22
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
PRESSURE WASHER
EXPLODED VIEW - SLT
27
47
49
44
28
To
Bottom
of Steam
Valve
WA
PREC
RN
IN
AUC
ION/
EXP
BELT OSE AVER
S CAN
D PUL TISS
EME
CAULEYS NT
SE AND
INJU
G
RY
75
SSU
H
HIG
PRE
RE
®
To
Top of
Detergent
Injector
PUM
PS
31
30
52
49
8-30324E
Only
57
100
99
52
37
57
34
33
69
38
41
76
WA
PREC
32
48
35
54 55 46
73
71
109
43
108
90
60
73
72 21
62
57
G
RY
95
42
IN
15
57
54
RN
AUC
ION/
EXP
BELT OSE AVER
S CAN
D PUL TISS
EME
CAULEYS NT
SE AND
INJU
36
39
49
79
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
76
74
To
Top of
Steam
Valve
45
95
77
49
Honda
Only
57
52
16
63
94
58
69
96
29
110
97
64
65
66
93
94
105
70
103
106
104
89140020-12
103
101
102
104
SLT 8-30324E
23
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
SLT EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
9.802-071.0
Trim, 750 B2 X 1/16",
Black
9.5 ft.
31
8.905-422.0
2
8.706-637.0
Cap, 18" w/Fuel Gauge
Unloader Assy. (5-30224E, 6-32324E)
1
Unloader Assy. (8-30324E) 1
8.905-433.0
2
3
8.706-652.0
Battery Box, Small
1
32
4
8.706-955.0
Hose Barb, 1/4" Barb x 1/8" ML Pipe, 90°
3
33
Pump Pulley, See Specification Pages
34
Engine Pulley, See Specification Pages
Swivel, 1/2" MP x 3/4” GHF w/Strainer
1
35
Generator Bushing, See Specification Pages
36
Pump Bushing, See Specification Pages
5
9.802-146.0
Generator Pulley, See Specification Pages
QTY
6
9.802-813.0
Washer, 5/16" Lock, Split
4
37
Engine Bushing, See Specification Pages
7
9.802-152.0
Swivel, 3/4" SAE Female,
Push-On
1
38
Generator Belt, See Specification Pages
39
Belts, See Specification Pages
40
8.716-011.0
 Conduit, Flexo
41
8.716-610.0
Generator, 2FSM2PC-1/A, Winco
1
42
8.718-618.0
Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4"
6
43
8.912-457.0
Assy, Belt Guard, Pump
End
1
44
8.912-468.0
Assy, Gas Belt Guard,
Generator
1
45
8.912-460.0
Assy, Gas Power Platform, (5-3000, 6-3200)
1
Assy, Gas Power Platform
(8-30324E)
1
8
8.902-427.0
Valve Assy, Detergent, Skid 1
9
8.902-430.0
Valve Assy, Steam
1
10
6.390-126.0
 Clamp, Hose
8
11
8.903-580.0
Float Tank Assy, SLT Skid
(8-30324E)
Float Tank Assy, SLT Skid
(5-30224E, 6-32324E)
1
1
8.903-592.0
12
4-02100000
Hose, 1/4" x 92" Push-On, Fuel Line
2
13
4-02100000
Hose, 1/4" x 72" Push-On, Fuel Line
1
14
9.802-091.0
Plate, Battery Box, Small
15
9.802-764.0
Screw, 10/32" x 3/4", Hex
1
16
9.802-695.0
Nut, 10/32" Keps
1
17
8.718-978.0
18
9.800-049.0
19
—
8.915-014.0
1
6 ft.
46
8.912-465.0
Assy, Gas Generator Slide, Mild Steel
1
Washer, 1/4" Split Ring Lock 8
47
8.912-456.0
Belt Guard, Right, Middle
1
Label, Manufacturer's
Cleaning Solution
48
8.912-461.0
Assy, Gas Pump, Plate
1
49
9.802-767.0
Screw, 3/8" x 3/4" HH NC, Whiz
27
1
Assy, Control Box, SLT/SLX 1
20
9.802-811.0
Washer, 3/8" x 1-1/2"
Fender
8
50
9.802-781.0
Nut, 3/8" Flange, Whiz-Loc 11
51
9.802-099.0
Washer, Snubbing
10
21
9.802-768.0
Screw, 3/8" x 1-1/4" Whiz
4
52
8.725-395.0
Nut, 3/8" ESNA, NC
22
22
8.912-440.0
Assy, Fuel Tank, Mild Steel 1
53
8.912-271.0
Spacer, Vibration Isolator
10
23
8.912-452.0
Assy, Gas Frame
1
54
8.718-980.0
Washer, 5/16" Flat, SAE
69
24
8.912-453.0
Panel, Cover, 16 Gauge, MS 1
55
9.802-776.0
Nut, 5/16" ESNA, NC
26
25
8.912-467.0
Wrap, Top, 16 Gauge SS,
#4 Brushed, SLT
1
56
9.802-710.0
Bolt, 5/16" x 1", NC HH
20
57
8.725-394.0
Washer, 3/8" SAE, Flat
28
58
9.802-728.0
Bolt, 3/8" x 2", NC HH
(6-32324E)
Bolt, 5/16" x 2", NC, HH
(5-30224E)
4
4
26
8.912-472.0
Strap, Float Tank, 14 Gauge, MS, SLT/SLX
4
27
8.918-225.0
Hose, 1/2" x 28", 2 Wire,
Pressure Loop
28
9.802-259.0
Hose, 1/2" Push-On (5-30224E,
6-32324E)
18"
Hose, 3/4" Push-On
(8-30324E)
24"
9.802-261.0
29
Engine, See Specification Pages
30
8.905-022.0
8.905-010.0
Pump Assy. (8-30324E)
Pump Assy. (5-30224E,
6-32324E
1
1
1
9.802-716.0
59
9.802-794.0
Nut, Cage, 1/4" x 12 Gauge 8
60
9.802-720.0
Bolt, 3/8" x 1" NC, HH
61
9.802-754.0
Screw, 1/4" x 1/2", HH NC,
Whiz Loc
4
62
8.750-737.0
Adapter, Honda,
M20-1.50 x 3/8" FPT
1
63
9.802-039.0
Elbow, 1/2" JIC, 3/8", 90
1
24
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
4
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
87
9.800-020.0
Label, Cold Water Inlet
QTY
1
88
9.800-036.0
Label, Warning Pictorial,
Small
1
64
9.802-151.0
Swivel, 1/2" JIC Fem,
Push-On
2
65
9.802-259.0
Hose, 1/2" Push-On
9"
66
9.802-126.0
Plug, 1/2" JIC, Flare
1
89
8.900-300.0
Label, Landa
1
67
8.900-802.0
Label, Landa Stripe
1
90
9.802-203.0
Clamp, 1/2" RO-Clip
1
91
9.800-034.0
Label, Clear Lexan,
2-1/4" x 4-1/2"
1
68
9.802-057.0
Isolator, Vibration Mount,
100 Lb.
10
8.932-968.0
Label, Intended for Outdoor Use
1
93
9.802-776.0
Nut, 5/16" ESNA, NC
(5-30224E)
Nut, 3/8" ESNA, NC
(6-32324E)
4
4
Washer, 5/16" Flat, SAE
(5-30224E)
Washer, 3/8" Flat, SAE
(6-32324E)
8
8
9.800-006.0
Label, “Hot/Caliente”
4
70
8.900-282.0
Label, RPM Factory Set
1
71
9.803-845.0
Bolt, 1/2" x 5", NC HH Tap 1
72
9.802-740.0
Bolt, 1/2" x 3-1/2", NC
1
73
9.802-800.0
Washer, 1/2" Flat
2
74
9.802-151.0
Swivel, 1/2" JIC Fem., Push-On
(5-30224E, 6-32324E)
2
Swivel, 3/4" Push-On, Female
(8-30324E)
2
94
Hose, 1/4" x 28", 2 Wire,
Pressure Loop
1
95
9.802-206.0
Clamp, Hose
96
9.803-836.0
Wire, Red, 6 Gauge
4 ft.
Label, Warning-Exposed
Pulleys
2
97
9.803-837.0
Wire, Black, 6 Gauge
4 ft.
98
9.802-448.0
Conduit, WTR. Tight,
Flex 1/2 100'/BOX
1.9 Ft.
9.802-152.0
75
76
8.918-183.0
8.932-965.0
77
9.802-730.0
Bolt, 3/8" x 2-1/2" GR5 Zinc 10
78
9.804-003.0
Screw, 1/4" x 3/4"
BH SOC CS
79
8.750-498.0
8.739-597.0
9.803-631.0
9.802-867.0
9.802-868.0
9.803-011.0
9.802-754.0
9.802-775.0
9.802-794.0
9.802-830.0
8
Muffler, Honda, GX630/GX660,
Left (6-32324E, 8-30324E) 1
Bolt, Flange, M8 x 20
(6-32324E, 8-30324 E)
2
Muffler, Briggs Exhaust
(5-30224E)
1
Guard, Muffler, 16 HP
Vanguard (5-30224E)
1
Brace, Bracket, Vanguard
Muffler (5-30224E)
2
Shield, Heat, 16 HP
Vanguard (5-30224E)
1
Screw, 1/2" x 1/4" HH, NC, Whiz (5-30224E)
5
Nut, 1/4" Flange
(5-30224E)
3
Nut, 1/4" x 12 Gauge Cage (5-30224E)
2
Screw, 1/4"-20 x 1/2" Hex
(5-30224E)
4
80
9.802-727.0
Bolt, 3/8" x 1-3/4" Tap
81
9.800-002.0
Label, Use Only Kerosene 2
82
9.800-001.0
Label,
This Tank For Gas Only
2
83
9.803-541.0
Screw, 5/16"-18 x1/2" CS
SOC,BN, NC, ZN
10
20"
8.725-395.0
8.718-980.0
8.725-394.0
2
99
8.718-988.0
Washer 7/16, USS, Flat
1
100
8.731-276.0
Tap Bolt, 7/16 - 20 x 1-1/2
1
101
9.802-728.0
Threaded Bolt 3/8" x 2"
(8-30324E)
2
102
8.725-320.0
7/16 - 14 x 2 Hex
Tap Bolt ZC (8-30324E)
2
103
9.802-807.0
Washer 3/8" SAE Flat
(8-30324E)
4
1/2" SAE Flat Washer ZC
(8-30324E)
4
104
9.802-809.0
105
9.802-779.0
Nut, 3/8" ESNA, NC
(8-30324E)
2
106
8.725-319.0
Nut, 7/16 - 14 Nyl ZC
(8-30324E)
2
Label, Manufacturer's
Cleaning Solutions
1
107
8.800-049.0
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
92
69
PRESSURE WASHER
SLT EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST
108
9.802-764.0
Screw, 10/32 x 3/4"
2
109
9.802-695.0
Nut, 10/32 Keps
2
110
9.801-252.0
Label, Maintain Engine Spd 1
2
84
9.802-261.0
Hose, 3/4" Push-On
85
9.800-022.0
Label, 120V
86
8.707-020.0
Barb, 1/2" MPT x 3/4" Barb 1
1
25
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
PRESSURE WASHER
EXPLODED VIEW - SLX
22
1
44
73
95
18, 20 For Detail
See Coil/
Burner
Illus
68
44
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
73
97
72
97
Reversed
Views of 84
Labels
11 - For
Detail See
Float Tank
Illus.
83
CH
7
AU
D!
99
58
99
21
2
90
52,53,54
5
85
96 55
68
58
44
23
CH
AU
D!
98
70
3
42
71
–
–
25
12 Return
From
Burner
42
4
12 - Fuel
Line To
Engine
78
102
+
+
68
86
4
67
70
14
56
69
65
44
68
71
88
64
235
95
82
165
130
1
89
13 - Fuel
Line To
Burner
0
45
120
43
S
TION
66
Vo
lts
43
44
RUC
NG
INST
RATI
OPE
ION
RAC
ES
DE
OPE
CION
RUC
INST
63
54
19 - For
Detail See
Control
Panel
Illus.
PLOI
E D'EM
MOD
51
1
24
89140020-5
26
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
8,9 See Valve
Assembly
Illus. for
Detail
26
To
Float
Tank
50
42
27
30 - See
Unloader
Illus. For
Detail
47
To
Bottom
of Steam
Valve
77
7
7
42
40
39
103
54
104
To
Top of
Detergent
Valve
74
53
10-25324E
38
33
53
32
77
37
31
44
44 54
42
42
34 74
42
17
53
90
39
58
57
42
48
16
59
74
92
53
60
41
28
106
105
6
93
53
100
87
53
75
46
80
43
91
101
76
15
42
44
58
35
36
44
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
To
Top of
Steam
Valve
79
29 - For
Detail See
Pump
Assy.
PRESSURE WASHER
EXPLODED VIEW - SLX
54
61
81
17
106
62
89140020-13
27
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
SLX EXPLODED VIEW - PARTS LIST
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
9.802-071.0
Trim, 750 B2 x 1/16",
Black
2
8.706-600.0
Battery Box, Large
1
3
8.802-082.0
Cap, Fuel
2
4
8.706-955.0
Hose Barb, 1/4" Barb x 1/8" ML Pipe, 90°
3
42
9.802-767.0
5
9.802-146.0
Swivel, 1/2" MP x 3/4" GHF w/Strainer
1
Screw, 3/8" x 3/4", HH, NC, Whiz
27
43
9.802-776.0
Nut, 5/16" ESNA, NC
26
6
9.802-151.0
Swivel, 1/2" JIC Female,
Push-On
2
44
8.718-980.0
Washer, 5/16" Flat, SAE
69
45
9.802-813.0
Washer, 5/16" Lock, Split
4
7
9.802-152.0
Swivel, 3/4" SAE Female,
Push-On
4
46
8.912-457.0
Assy, Belt Guard, Pump
1
47
8.912-468.0
Assy, Gas Belt Guard, Mild Steel, Left
1
48
8.915-014.0
Assy, Gas Power Platform
(10-25324E)
11.25 ft.
8
8.902-427.0
Valve Assy, Detergent, Skid 1
9
8.902-430.0
Valve Assy, Steam
1
10
6.390-126.0
 Clamp, Hose
8
11
8.903-591.0
Float Tank Assy, SLT Skid
1
12
9.802-254.0
Hose, 1/4" x 92", Fuel Line 2
13
9.802-254.0
14
9.802-076.0
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
39
9.802-720.0
Bolt, 3/8" x 1" NC HH
QTY
40
8.716-610.0
Generator, 2FSM2PC-1/A, Winco
4
41
9.802-728.0
Bolt, 3/8" x 2", NC, HH
(10-25324E)
4
2
1
49
8.912-465.0
Assy, Gas Generator Slide,
Mild Steel
1
Hose, 1/4" x 72" Fuel Line 1
50
8.912-456.0
Belt Guard, Middle
Plate, Battery Box, Large
1
51
8.718-978.0
Washer, 1/4" Split Ring Lock 8
9.802-727.0
Bolt, 3/8" x 1-3/4" Tap
1
15
9.802-764.0
Screw, 10/32" x 3/4" Hex
1
52
16
9.802-695.0
Nut, 10/32" Keps
1
53
8.725-394.0
Washer, 3/8" SAE, Flat
32
54
8.725-395.0
Nut, 3/8" ESNA, NC
24
10"
17
8.725-319.0
2
55
9.802-261.0
Hose, 3/4" Push-On
1
56
9.802-754.0
Screw, 1/4" x 1/2" HH NC,
Whiz Loc
57
8.750-498.0
8.739-597.0
Muffler, Honda, GX630/GX660,
Left
1
 Bolt, Flange, M8 x 20
2
58
9.800-006.0
Label, “Hot/Caliente”
4
59
8.750-737.0
Adapter, Honda,
M20-1.5 x 3/8" FPT
1
—
Coil Assy, SLT
19
—
Assy, Control Box, SLT/SLX 1
20
—
Burner Assy, SLT
(8-10GPM)
1
21
8.911-233.0
Assy, Frame, Mild Steel
1
22
8.911-236.0
Wrap, Top, 16 Gauge
340SS, #4 Brush
1
23
8.911-241.0
Assy, Fuel Tank
1
24
8.912-451.0
Panel, Gas Cover, 16 Gauge,
MS, SLT
1
25
8.912-472.0
8.918-225.0
2
Nut, 7/16 Nyloc
(10-25324E)
18
26
28
QTY
4
60
9.802-039.0
Elbow, 1/2" JIC, 3/8", 90°
1
61
9.802-259.0
Hose, 1/2" Push-On
9"
Strap, Float Tank, 14 Gauge, MS, SLT/SLX
4
62
9.802-126.0
Plug, 1/2" JIC, Flare
1
63
9.802-099.0
Washer, Snubbing
10
Hose, 1/2 x 28", 2 Wire,
Pressure Loop
1
64
8.912-271.0
Spacer, Vibration Mount
10
65
9.802-710.0
Bolt, 5/16" x 1", NC HH
20
18"
66
9.804-003.0
Screw, 1/4" x 3/4" BH SOC CS
8
27
9.802-261.0
Hose, 3/4" Push-On
28
Engine, See Specification Pages
29
8.905-026.0
Pump Assy, SLT10-2
1
67
9.802-057.0
Isolator, Vibration Mount
30
8.905-433.0
Unloader, Assembly, SLX
1
68
9.802-781.0
31
Generator Pulley, See Specification Pages
Nut, 3/8" Flange, Whiz Loc, NC
11
32
Pump Pulley, See Specification Pages
69
9.802-794.0
Nut Cage, 1/4" x 12 Gauge 8
33
Engine Pulley, See Specification Pages
70
9.800-002.0
Label, Use Kerosene Only 2
34
Generator Bushing, See Specification Pages
35
Pump Bushing, See Specification Pages
36
Engine Bushing, See Specification Pages
37
Generator Belt, See Specification Pages
38
Belts, See Specification Pages
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
10
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
71
9.800-001.0
Label, This Tank For
Gas Only
2
102
9.800-049.0
Label, Manufacturer's
Cleaning Solutions
1
Nut, 5/16" Flange,
Whiz Loc
9
Tap Bolt, 7/16 - 20 x 1-1/2
(10-25324E)
1
Screw, 5/16"-18 x1/2",
CS SOC BH NC ZN
21
1
72
73
9.802-778.0
9.803-541.0
103
8.731-276.0
104
8.718-988.0
Washer, 7/16 USS, Flat
(10-25324E)
QTY
9.802-800.0
Washer, 1/2" Flat
3
105
8.725-320.0
Bolt, 7/16 x 2" (10-25324E) 2
75
9.802-740.0
Bolt, 1/2" x 3-1/2" NC
1
106
9.802-809.0
76
9.803-845.0
Bolt, 1/2" x 5" NC HH Tap
1
Washer 1/2 Flat
(10-25324E)
77
8.932-965.0
Label, Warning -Exposed
Pulleys
2
78
8.900-802.0
Label, Landa Stripe
1
79
8.918-182.0
Hose, 1/4" x 26", 2-Wire,
Pressure Loop
1
80
9.802-730.0
Bolt, 3/8" x 2-1/2" GR 5
Zinc
10
81
9.801-252.0
Label, Maintain Engine
Speed
1
1
82
9.800-022.0
Label, 120V
83
9.802-132.0
Elbow, 3/4" JIC x 1/2", 90° 1
84
9.800-020.0
Label, Cold Water Inlet
1
85
9.800-035.0
Label, Warning Pictorial
1
86
8.900-300.0
Label, Landa
1
87
9.802-203.0
Clamp, 1/2" RO-Clip
1
88
9.800-034.0
Label, Clear Lexan, 2-1/4" x 4-1/2"
1
89
8.932-968.0
Label, Intended for
Outdoor Use
4
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
74
PRESSURE WASHER
SLX EXPLODED VIEW - PARTS LIST
1
90
8.718-618.0
Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4" NC GRCS 6
91
9.802-206.0
Clamp, Hose
92
9.803-836.0
Wire, 6 Gauge, Red
5 ft.
93
9.803-837.0
Wire, 6 Gauge, Black
5 ft.
94
9.803-838.0
Connector, Battery Post
2
95
9.802-768.0
Screw, 3/8" x 1-1/4" Whiz
4
96
9.802-811.0
Washer, 3/8" x 1-1/2"
Fender
8
97
8.750-574.0
Gauge, Fuel Level
2
98
9.800-049.0
Label, Manufacturer's
Cleaning Solutions
1
2
99
9.803-604.0
Sleeve, Fuel Gauge
2
100
9.802-764.0
Screw, 10/32 x 3/4
2
101
9.802-695.0
Nut, 10/32 Keps
2
29
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
18
35
14
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
PRESSURE WASHER
EXPLODED VIEW - COIL/BURNER ASSEMBLY - SLX
36
20
25
26
6
12
4
5
3
2
13
15
17
19
33
1
34
19
HO
SA
TW
AT
LID
A DE ER
L
OU
SO
RT AGUA
TL
IE
CA
ET
D'E
LIE
AU
CH NTE
AU
DE
7
21
10
22
23
17
34
7
38
8
39
24
29
28
16
11
30
37
9
27
31
32
89140020-4
30
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
8.706-958.0
Hose Barb, 1/4" Barb x 1/4" Pipe, 90°
1
2
8.709-158.0
Filter, Fuel/H20 Separator
16
9.196-012.0
Screw, 10-24 x 1/4"
17
8.912-220.0
OF/VOF Insulation Retainer Plate
2
3
8.706-941.0
Hose Barb, 1/4" Barb x 1/4" ML
Pipe
1
18
8.912-250.0
Coil, SLX Large SCH 80
1
19
8.933-009.0
Gasket, Burner Plate
2
20
8.911-236.0
Top Wrap, 16 Ga, 304 S.S., #4 Brush
1
21
8.725-944.0
Disk, Rupture 8000#
1
1
1
1
QTY
1
4
8.706-827.0
Elbow, 1/4" Street
5
9.803-264.0
Nipple, 1/4" x 3", Black Pipe 1
6
8.717-102.0
Burner, CF800, 120V, 4.5
Nozzle, 160 PSI
22
8.706-248.0
7
9.802-014.0
Nipple, 1/2" x 3", Galvanized,
SCH80
2
Plug, 3/8" Allen
Counter Sunk
23
8.707-019.0
Hose Barb, 1/2" x 3/8" MPT Push-On
1
24
9.802-259.0
Hose, 1/2" Push-On
25
8.716-547.0
Connector, 1/2" L/T Straight 2
26
9.802-448.0
Conduit, Flexo, 1/2" Black 2 ft.
27
8.918-225.0
Hose, 1/2" x 28", 2 Wire
1
28
8.706-236.0
Tee, 1/2" Street
1
29
8.706-171.0
Elbow, 1/2" Pipe x 3/8"
1
30
8.707-376.0
Valve, Safety Relief,
4500 PSI
1
31
9.803-559.0
Clamp, Screw
1
32
9.802-261.0
Hose, 3/4" Push-On
33
9.800-021.0
Label, Hot Water Outlet
1
34
9.802-797.0
Screw, #10 x 1/2"
Hex Head,Tek
8
35
9.802-781.0
Nut, 3/8" NC
2
36
9.802-768.0
Screw, 3/8" x 11/4"
1
37
8.750-095.0
Thermostat,120C/240F
1
38
9.184-030.0
Spacer, Rupture Disc
1
39
9.802-041.0
Elbow, 3/8" Street 45°
1
1
8
9.149-003.0
Manifold Coil Outlet
Discharge
9
9.802-043.0
Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 1/2" Female,
90°
1
10
8.706-141.0
Coupling, 1/2" Hex Pipe
11
9.802-171.0
Nipple, 3/8" x 3/8" NPT ST Male
1
1
1
12
8.717-477.0
Insulation, Tank Head 30"
w/Hole
1
13
8.717-478.0
Insulation, Tank Head 30"
1
14
8.717-479.0
Insulation, 1 Cut Blanket
1
15
8.911-234.0
Wrap, Bottom Assy.
1
1.66 ft.
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
ITEM
PRESSURE WASHER
SLX COIL/BURNER ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
4 ft.
31
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
SLT 5,6 GPM
14
30
13
17
16
15
18
19
23
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
PRESSURE WASHER
EXPLODED VIEW - 5, 6, 8 GPM PUMP/UNLOADER ASSEMBLIES
11
22
20
8
24
7
1
21
4
2
6
8
25
5
9
5
27
10
3
9
SLT 8 GPM
14
30
17
13
31
18
16
15
11
22
19
23
11
29
20
3
8
1
2
26
6
7
8
1
21
26
25
12
4
5
28
3
9
5
10
32
27
3
9
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
89140020-6
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
8.706-846.0
Tee, 3/4" Female Pipe,
Brass (5,6 GPM)
(8 GPM)
1
2
18
9.802-129.0
Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 3/8", 90° (5, 6 GPM)
1
Elbow, Tapped, 3/4" x 1/2" 1
(8 GPM)
2
8.706-881.0
Nipple, 3/4" Pipe x 1/2" Pipe 1
3
9.803-557.0
Elbow, 3/4" SAE x 3/4", 90° (5, 6 GPM)
1
(8 GPM)
3
8.706-800.0
Nipple, 3/4" Hex
1
5
8.706-929.0
Bushing, 1" x 3/4"
2
6
8.706-854.0
Tee, 1/4" Branch Male
(8 GPM)
Tee, 1/2" Female, Pipe
(5,6 GPM)
1
1
8.706-844.0
7
8.706-915.0
Bushing, 1/2" x 1/4" Brass (5, 6 GPM)
1
(8 GPM)
2
8
8.706-958.0
Hose Barb, 1/4" Barb x 1/4" Pipe, 90°
2
9
8.706-833.0
Elbow, 1” Street Brass
2
10
8.707-230.0
Valve, 1", 3-Way Brass
1
11
9.802-040.0
Elbow, 1/2" JIC, 1/2", 90°
(8 GPM)
Elbow, 1/2 JIC x 3/8", 90°
(5,6 GPM)
2
2
1
9.802-039.0
12
8.706-800.0
Nipple, 3/4" Hex, Brass
(8 GPM)
13
8.933-006.0
Switch, Flow MV60, Yellow 1
14
9.802-036.0
Nipple, 1/2" JIC, 3/8" Pipe
15
8.705-974.0
Nipple, 3/8" Hex Steel
(P/N TF5405-8) (5, 6 GPM) 1
Elbow, 1/2" MPT x 3/8" FPT 90° Street, Steel (8 GPM) 1
8.706-171.0
8.706-955.0
Hose Barb, 1/4" Barb x 1/8" MPT, 90°
1
17
8.750-299.0
Unloader, VRT 3, 8 GPM@ 4500 PSI
1
Unloader, Valve (Giant 22913)
3000 PSI (8 GPM)
1
9.802-048.0
8.706-315.0
20
9.802-038.0
9.802-036.0
21
9.802-870.0
9.802-869.0
22
9.802-728.0
9.802-730.0
23
8.904-883.0
8.904-889.0
Swivel, 1/2" JIC Female, 3/8"
Male (5, 6 GPM)
1
Swivel, 1/2" JIC, 1/2" Male (8 GPM)
1
Nipple, 1/2" JIC, 1/2" Pipe
(8 GPM)
Nipple, 1/2" JIC x 3/8" Pipe
(5, 6 GPM)
1
1
Block, Unloader, 3/8" x 3/8"
1.25 Steel (5,6 GPM)
Block, Unloader, 1/2" x 1/2"
1.75" Steel
1
1
Bolt, 3/8" x 2", NC HH
2
(5,6 GPM)
Bolt, 3/8" x 2 1/2", GR5 Zinc (8 GPM)
1
Pump, Landa LT6035/L6 @ 3500, 1540 RPM (5,6 GPM) 1
Pump, Landa LX8030/L,
8@3000, 1460 RPM
(8 GPM)
1
24
8.706-890.0
Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 3/4" Pipe, 90°
(5, 6 GPM)
1
25
8.706-282.0
8.706-297.0
Bushing, 1/2" x 1/4" (8 GPM) 1
Bushing, 3/8" x 1/4"
(5, 6 GPM)
1
26
8.706-799.0
Nipple, 3/4" Close (8 GPM) 2
27
8.912-461.0
Pump Rail
28
8.707-224.0
Valve, 3/4" Ball, SMC, Brass
(8 GPM)
1
29
9.802-734.0
Bolt, 3/8-16 x4 1/2 HEX
G-5 ZINC (8 GPM)
1
16
8.712-708.0
19
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
4
8.752-090.0
QTY
PRESSURE WASHER
5, 6, 8 GPM PUMP/UNLOADER ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
1
1
30
9.802-254.0
Hose, 1/4" Push-on
6
31
8.705-974.0
Nipple, 3/8" Hex, Steel
1
33
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
PRESSURE WASHER
EXPLODED VIEW - 10 GPM PUMP/UNLOADER ASSEMBLY
17
30
14
18
31
20
25
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
13
26
24
23
15
29
21
4
22
10
12
7
2
16
1
2
1
5
28
27
4
9
8
12
6
11
6
19
89140020-14
3
4
11
10 GPM PUMP/UNLOADER ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
34
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
8.706-846.0
2
8.706-799.0
3
4
QTY
Tee, 3/4" Female Pipe
2
16
8.706-282.0
Bushing, 1/2" x 1/4"
1
Nipple, 3/4" Close
2
17
9.802-036.0
Nipple, 1/2" JIC, 3/8" Pipe
1
8.707-230.0
Valve, 1" Brass, 3-Way
1
18
8.933-006.0
Switch, Flow MV60, Yellow 1
9.803-557.0
Elbow, 3/4" SAE x 3/4", 90° 3
19
8.912-461.0
Pump Rail
5
8.706-800.0
Nipple, 3/4" Hex
1
20
8.706-171.0
Elbow, 1/2" x 3/8" 90°
1
6
8.706-929.0
Bushing, 1" x 3/4" Barstock 2
21
9.802-038.0
Nipple, 1/2" JIC, 1/2" Pipe
1
7
8.706-881.0
Nipple, 3/4" Pipe x 1/2" Pipe 1
22
9.802-869.0
Block, Unloader, 1/2" x 1/2" 1
8
8.706-844.0
Tee, 1/2" Female, Pipe
1
23
9.802-730.0
Bolt, 3/8" x 2 1/2” GR5 Zinc 1
9
8.706-915.0
Bushing, 1/2" x 1/4" Brass
2
24
9.802-040.0
Elbow, 1/2" JIC, 1/2", 90°
10
9.802-038.0
Nipple, 1/2" JIC, 1/2" Pipe
1
25
8.752-090.0
Elbow, Tapped, 3/4" x 1/2" 1
11
8.706-833.0
Elbow, 1" Street, Brass
2
26
8.706-315.0
Swivel, 1/2" JIC x 1/2" Male 1
12
8.706-958.0
Hose Barb, 1/4" Barb x 1/4" Pipe, 90°
2
27
8.707-224.0
Valve, 3/4" Ball, SMC, Brass1
28
8.706-800.0
Nipple, 3/4” Hex, Brass
1
1
1
13
8.904-891.0
Pump, Landa LX1025/L
1
29
9.802-734.0
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 4 1/2
1
14
8.712-708.0
Unloader, (Giant 22913)
Valve
1
30
9.802-254.0
Hose, 1/4" Push-on
6
15
8.706-955.0
Hose Barb, 1/4" Barb x 1/8" MPT, 90°
1
31
8.705-974.0
Nipple, 3/8" Hex Steel
1
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
PRESSURE WASHER
EXPLODED VIEW - VALVE ASSEMBLY
6
6
8
7
8
7
12
4
7
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
9
12
3
C
A
U
T
IO
N
N
· ever
· Ble U
· Liqu ac se
· Tri-s id h, :
· Am od s co chlo
Th Aci m iu nt rin
su es d- onia m ai e
U rfa e ba pr ph ning prod
os
se ce ch se
od
m be em d pr uc ph so uc
at lv ts
an in ic od
uf g al uc ts e pr en an
ts
ac cl s
od (i. d ot
tu ea will ts
uc e. he
re ne ha
ts pa r
r’s d.
rm
in co
de
t th rros
th
te
e
rg
in iv
un
ne e
en
it
r, ch
ts
an
ga em
as
d
so ic
w
re
lin al
ill
co
e, s
da
m
oi
m
m
l)
ag
en
e
de
th
d
e
in
m
an
ua
l.
13
11
10
6
1
2
5
11
14
VALVE ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
9.800-029.0
Label, VHP Steam Valve
2
8.900-825.0
Label, Detergent Control
Valve
1
9
9.802-251.0
Tube, Clear Vinyl
6 ft.
1
10
8.918-183.0
Hose, 1/4" x 28" Pressure Loop (5-30224E, 6-32324E, 8-30324E)
1
Hose, 1/4" x 26" Pressure Loop (10-25324E,)
1
3
9.802-187.0
Valve, Flow Control,
w/Metering
1
4
8.707-317.0
Valve, Flow Control
1
5
8.706-200.0
Elbow, 1/4" Street x 3/8",
Steel
1
6
8.706-958.0
Hose Barb, 1/4" Barb x 1/4" Pipe, 90°
3
7
6.390-126.0
Clamp, Hose, .46 -, .54 ST 3
8
9.802-254.0
Hose, 1/4" x 34" Push-On
(8-30324E)
Hose, 1/4" x 26" Push-On
(10-25324E)
9.802-254.0
2
2
8.918-182.0
11
9.802-810.0
Washer, 5/8" Flat
2
12
8.719-011.0
Washer, 5/8" Star
2
13
9.800-049.0
Label, Manuf. Cleaning Sol. 1
14
8.911-724.0
Box, Valve
( SLX 10-25324E Only)
 Screw, 10-32" X 1/2"
 Nuts, Keps10-32"
9.802-759.0
9.802-695.0
1
3
3
 Not Shown
35
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
PRESSURE WASHER
EXPLODED VIEW - CONTROL PANEL
9
7
8
2
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
22
3
21
17
12
18
4
13
6
23
16
1
5
20
10
20
11
10
SLX 10-20324E
CONTROL PANEL PARTS LIST
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
8.712-159.0
Voltmeter, 120VAC
QTY
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
14
9.800-040.0
9.802-762.0
 Label, Ground
1
 Screw, 10/32" x 11/4 R H SL, Black
1
 Nut, 10/32" Keps
1
2
8.750-095.0
Thermostat, 240°
1
3
9.802-451.0
Burner Switch
1
4
9.802-283.0
Hour Meter
1
5
8.912-454.0
Box, Electric, 16 Gauge MS, SLT
1
6
8.900-307.0
Label, Electric Box
1
7
9.802-517.0
Connector, 1/2" L/T, 90°
1
8
9.802-515.0
Strain Relief, Strt, LQ Tite
1
9
8.706-755.0
Bushing, .875" P/N 2119
1
10
9.802-064.0
Grommet, Rubber Nozzle
1
11
9.802-793.0
Cage, Nut, 1/4"
10
12
9.802-765.0
Screw, Allen Head, Black
6
13
9.802-525.0
Locknut, 1/2"
1
9.802-695.0
QTY
15
9.802-447.0
 Conduit, 1/4"
Corrugated Tubing
16
8.912-455.0
Cover, E-Box, 16 Gauge
1
17
8.718-852.0
Nut, 6/32" Hex
2
18
9.802-204.0
Clamp, Hose
2
19
9.802-435.0
 Cord, Molded, Royal
1
20
8.712-361.0
Nozzle, SAQCMEG, 0006,
Red (SLT 5-30224E)
Nozzle, SAQCMEG, 1506,
Yellow (SLT 5-30224E)
Nozzle, SAQCMEG, 2506,
Green (SLT 5-30224E)
Nozzle, SAQCMEG, 4006,
White (SLT 5-30224E)
1
1
1
1
8.712-362.0
8.712-363.0
8.712-364.0
36
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
5.5 ft.
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
20
8.712-365.0
Nozzle, SAQCMEG, 0006.5, Red (SLT 6-32324E)
1
Nozzle, SAQCMEG, 1506.5, Yellow (SLT 6-32324E)
1
Nozzle, SAQCMEG, 2506.5, Green (SLT 6-32324E)
1
Nozzle, SAQCMEG, 4006.5, White (SLT 6-32324E)
1
8.712-366.0
8.712-367.0
8.712-368.0
8.712-379.0
8.712-380.0
8.712-381.0
8.712-382.0
8.712-383.0
8.712-384.0
8.712-385.0
Nozzle, SAQCMEG, 0009,
Red (SLT 8-30324E)
Nozzle, SAQCMEG, 1509,
Yellow (SLT 8-30324E)
Nozzle, SAQCMEG, 2509,
Green (SLT 8-30324E)
Nozzle, SAQCMEG, 4009,
White (SLT 8-30324E)
1
1
1
1
Nozzle,SAQCMEG, 0012,
Red (SLX 10-25324E)
Nozzle, SAQCMEG, 1512,
Yellow (SLX 10-25324E)
Nozzle, SAQCMEG, 1525,
Green (SLX 10-25324E)
Nozzle, SAQCMEG, 4012,
White (SLX 10-25324E)
1
1
1
1
21
8.750.097.0
Knob, Thermostat
1
22
8.712-190.0
Bezel, Thermostat
1
23
9.196-012.0
Screw, 10-24 x 1/4"
2
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
8.712-378.0
QTY
PRESSURE WASHER
CONTROL PANEL PARTS LIST
 Not Shown
37
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
PRESSURE WASHER
EXPLODED VIEW - SPRAY GUN ASSEMBLY
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
1
High Pressure
4
3
2
SPRAY GUN ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
9.802-166.0
Coupler, 3/8" Female
1
9.802-100.0
 Quick Coupler O-Ring,
3/8" Replacement Only
1
2
8.739-072.0
8.739-401.0
3
4
8.751-234.0
QTY
Hose, 3/8" x 50' 2-Wire,
Tuff-Skin (5-30224E)
1
Hose, 1/2" x 50 ft., 2 Wire,
Tuff Flex, (All Models
Except 5-30224E)
1
Gun, Landa, L1050,
5000 PSI, 10.4 GPM
1
8.711-308.0
Wand, SS, VP (AL 344)
w/Coupler & Soap Nozzle
1
83-SSVPKIT
 Repair Kit AR, Stainless Seat
1
 Not Shown
38
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
5
SLT 5,6 GPM
7
6
16
15
1
6
2
7
5
15
3
14
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
4
SLT 8-3 GPM
16
8
3
10
1
2
14
3
11
6
12
5
4
4
7
3
10
16
13
8
3
PRESSURE WASHER
EXPLODED VIEW - FLOAT TANK AND PARTS LIST
11
11
11
15
10
1
11
9
SLX 10 GPM
3
4
8
14
2
89140020-15
1
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
8.707-061.0
Strainer, 1/2" Basket
(5, 6 GPM)
(8, 10 GPM)
QTY
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
9
8.706-899.0
Nipple, 3/4" JIC x 3/4" Pipe (10 GPM)
2
2
9.802-128.0
Nipple, 1/2" JIC x 1/2" MPT Pipe (5, 6 GPM)
1
(8, 10 GPM)
2
10
9.802-261.0
Hose, 3/4" Push-On, 30"
(5, 6 GPM)
(8 GPM)
1
2
3
9.803-557.0
Elbow, 3/4" SAE x 3/4", 90°, Brass (10 GPM)
1
(5, 6 GPM)
2
(8 GPM)
3
11
9.802-152.0
Swivel, 3/4" SAE Fem
(5, 6 GPM)
(8 GPM)
2
4
12
9.802-261.0
Hose, 3/4" Push-On
(10 GPM)
17.25"
13
9.802-261.0
Hose, 3/4" Push-On
(10 GPM)
10"
14
8.706-925.0
Bushing, 3/4" x 1/2" Pipe
(5, 6 GPM)
(8, 10 GPM)
1
2
1
4
9.802-052.0
Bulkhead, 3/4" Polypro
(5, 6 GPM)
(8, 10 GPM)
1
2
5
8.707-025.0
Stem, 10" Float
1
6
8.706-512.0
Ball, Float, Black Plastic
1
7
8.749-329.0
Valve, 3/4", Float
1
15
8.706-640.0
Baffle, Plastic Float Tank
8
8.706-643.0
Tank, Float,
7-34" x 20-3/4" x 15"
1
16
9.802-254.0
Hose, 1/4" Push-on
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
QTY
30"
39
9.804-053.0 (7-00010) SM 230V
8.906-734.0 (7-00011) SM 120V SLT5
19
12
20
17
18
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
PRESSURE WASHER
BURNER ASSEMBLY EXPLODED VIEW
11
16
22
13
7 14
21
4
9
8
10
2
15
6
5
1
3
BURNER ASSEMBLY EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
7-21844U
7-51843U
Fuel Pump w/120V
Solenoid
Strainer Kit w/Gasket
1
1
2
7-21755U
Solenoid Coil, 120V
1
3
9.802-643.0
Cordset
1
4
7-21877U
Fuel Solenoid Stem
1
5
7-3215
Air Shutter
1
6
7-5151503
Air Band
1
7
9.802-657.0
Spline Nut
1
8
7-2383
Blower Wheel
1
9
7-2433
Fan Coupling
1
10
9.803-056.0
Motor, 120V, Cap Start
(7-00011)
Motor, 230V (7-00010)
1
1
9.804-054.0
QTY
ITEM
11
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
7-51824
Ignitor Assy Complete, 120V (7-00011)
1
Transformer, 230V
(7-00010)
1
7-21176U
12
9.802-665.0
QTY
Ignitor Only, 120V
(7-00011)
1
13
7-3493
Escutcheon Plate
1
14
7-4292
Escutcheon Plate Screw
1
15
8.717-964.0
Burner Housing
1
16
8.718-217.0
Gun Assembly Complete
1
17
9.802-652.0
Welded Insertion or Flange 1
18
7-SM30VMPW Air Tube Combination
1
19
9.802-651.0
Burner Gasket
2
20
9.802-634.0
Air Cone F22
1
21
7-5394
Connector Tube Assy, 8”
1
22
9.802-669.0
Electrode with Contact PR 1
40
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
9
8.717-013.0 (7-00001)
8.717-024.0 (7-00002)
8.717-075.0 (7-00008)
8.717-102.0 (7-00050) SLT6, SLT8, SLX10
4
10
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
8
14
7
13
2
1
PRESSURE WASHER
CF800 BURNER ASSEMBLY EXPLODED VIEW
11
3
12
5
6
BURNER ASSEMBLY EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
8.718-216.0
Nozzle Line Assy (ATC CF60KHS) Includes Air Tube, Head, Nozzle Gun Assy.
1
2
8.717-367.0
8.700-951.0
8.717-378.0
Nozzle, 4.5 80B (7-00001, 7-00050) (SLT8, SLX10)
Nozzle, 3.5 80B (7-00002, 7-00008)
Nozzle, 3.25 80B (SLT6)
1
1
1
3
8.717-834.0
8.717-832.0
Fuel Pump, B2TA-8245 (7-00001)
Fuel Pump, B2YA-8916 (7-00002, 7-00008, 7-00050)
1
1
4
8.701-088.0
8.750-082.0
Motor, 1/3 HP 120V (21341) (7-00001, 7-00002, 7-00050)
Motor, 1/3 HP 240V (21654) (7-00008)
1
1
5
9.802-667.0
Fuel Line, 8"
1
6
8.717-844.0
Valve, Fuel 120V
1
7
9.803-058.0
Coupling
1
8
8.717-835.0
Blower Wheel, 6-5/16 x 2-3/8
1
9
8.717-719.0
Primary Control, R8184G1294
1
10
9.803-060.0
Ignitor
1
11
8.723-939.0
Electrodes
1
12
9.802-676.0
CAD Cell Photoelectric
1
13
8.750-084.0
8.750-083.0
9.802-653.0
Gasket, Flange (31628) (7-00001)
Gasket, Flange (31637) (7-00002, 7-00008)
Gasket, Flange (31802) (7-00050)
1
1
1
14
8.750-085.0
Air Guide (178)
1
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
QTY
41
PRESSURE WASHER Specifications
PARTS SPECIFICATIONS
PUMP
Hi-Pres Pump
ENGINE
Pump
Pump
Pump
Pulley
Model #
Part #
Pulley
Part #
Bushing
Bushing
MODEL
PSI
Nozzle
Type
SLT5-30224E
3000
6
Landa
LT-6035\L 8.904-883.0 2BK90H 8.715-593.0 25MM 9.802-403.0 Vanguard (479CC)
SLT6-32324E
3200
6.5
Landa
LT-6035\L 8.904-883.0 2BK80H 8.715-592.0 25MM 9.802-403.0 Honda/GX630(688CC) 8.750-495.0
SLT8-30324E
3000
9
Landa LX-8030\L 8.904-889.0 3BK80H 8.715-618.0 25MM 9.802-403.0 Honda/GX660(688CC) 8.750-496.0
SLX10-25324E 2500
12
Landa LX-1025\L 8.904-891.0 3BK80H 8.715-618.0 25MM 9.802-403.0 Honda/GX660(688CC) 8.750-496.0
42
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
Part #
Engine
Engine
Part #
9.802-325.0
GENERATOR
ENGINE
Model
Engine
Pulley
Engine
Bushing Generator
Pulley
Part #
Bushing
Part #
Pulley
Pulley
Part#
Generator Bushing
Bushing
Part #
Belt
Belt(Qty) Part #
Generator
Belt
Belt(Qty) Part # SLT5-30224E 3TB34 9.802-392.0 P2 x 1
9.802-404.0 BK34H 9.802-378.0 H X 5/8” 9.802-397.0 BX35(2)9.802-415.0 BX22(1) 9.802-412.0
SLT6-32324E 3TB36 9.802-393.0 P2 x 1
9.802-404.0 BK34H 9.802-378.0 H X 5/8”9.802-397.0 BX35(2)9.802-415.0 BX22(1) 9.802-412.0
SLT8-30324E
4B34 8.715-623.0 SD x 1-1/8 8.715-660.0 BK34H 9.802-378.0 H X 5/8”9.802-397.0 BX34(3)8.715-695.0 BX22(1) 9.802-412.0
SLX10-25324E 4B36 8.715-603.0 SD x 1-1/8 8.715-660.0 BK34H 9.802-378.0 H X 5/8”9.802-397.0 BX34(3)8.715-695.0 BX22(1) 9.802-412.0
PRESSURE WASHER Specifications
PARTS SPECIFICATIONS
43
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
8.904-869.0
8.904-870.0
8.904-871.0
8.904-872.0
8.904-874.0
8.904-879.0
8.904-881.0
8.904-883.0
LT4035.1 Right
LT4035.1 Left
LT4040.1 Right
LT4040.1 Left
LT5030.1 Right
LT5030.1 Left
LT6035.1 Right
LT6035.1 Left
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
PRESSURE WASHER
LT.1 SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW
TORQUE
SPECS
Item #
Ft.-Lbs.
17
75
18
45
27
18
37
10
48
30
53
7.6
LT.1 SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
9.803-163.0
Crankcase
QTY
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
19
9.802-890.0
Washer
8
2
9.803-195.0
Plunger Guide
3
20
9.803-198.0
Copper Washer 3/8"
1
3*
See Kit
Plunger Oil Seal
3
21
9.802-925.0
Brass Plug 3/8"
1
4*
See Kit
O-Ring Ø1.78 x 31. 47
3
26
9.802-884.0
Washer
8
5*
See Kit
"Pressure Ring, Brass
3
27
9.802-944.0
Hexagonal Screw
8
6*
See Kit
"U" Seal Low Pressure
3
28
9.803-182.0
Closed Bearing Housing
1
7*
See Kit
Intermediate Ring, Brass
3
29
9.803-186.0
O-Ring Ø2.62 x 71.12
2
8*
See Kit
Support Ring, Teflon Bronze
3
30
9.803-160.0
Roller Bearing, Tapered
2
31
9.803-148.0
Crankshaft (GT4040.1,
5030.1, 6035.1)
9.803-149.0
Crankshaft (GT 4035.1)
1
32
9.803-167.0
Crankshaft Key
1
33
9.802-923.0
Oil Dip Stick
1
34
9.803-139.0
Crankshaft Seal
1
35
9.803-177.0
Shim
2
9*
See Kit
"U" Seal High Pressure
3
10*
See Kit
Support Ring
3
11
9.802-926.0
Brass Plug, 1/2"
1
12
9.803-199.0
Copper Washer 1/2"
1
13
9.802-933.0
Manifold Head
1
14*
See Kit
O-Ring Ø2.62 x 17.13
6
15*
See Kit
Valve Assembly
6
16*
See Kit
O-Ring Ø2.62 x 20.29
6
17
9.802-928.0
Valve Plug
6
18
9.802-943.0
Manifold Stud Bolt
8
36
9.803-181.0
Bearing Housing
1
37*
See Kit
Plunger Bolt
3
38*
See Kit
Copper Spacer
3
44
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
39*
See Kit
O-Ring Ø1.78 x10.82
3
40*
See Kit
Teflon Ring
3
QTY
See Kit
Plunger
3
42*
See Kit
Copper Spacer
3
43
9.803-143.0
Plunger Rod
3
44
9.803-157.0
Connecting Rod
3
45
9.802-912.0
Snap Ring
6
46
9.802-915.0
Connecting Rod Pin
3
47
9.802-889.0
Spring Washer
6
48
9.802-937.0
Connecting Rod Screw
6
49
9.803-194.0
O-Ring Ø2.62 x 152.07
1
50
9.803-166.0
Crankcase Cover
1
51
9.803-197.0
Gasket, G3/8
1
52
9.803-202.0
Sight Glass G3/4
1
53
9.802-939.0
Cover Screw
5
REPAIR KIT
NUMBER
KIT DESCRIPTION
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
41*
* Part available in kit
PRESSURE WASHER
LT.1 SERIES PUMP PARTS LIST (CONT)
(See below)
8.916-488.0
8.916-487.0
8.916-322.0
8.916-323.0
9.802-607.0
9.802-611.0
Plunger "U" Seal
20mm
LT-4040.1,
LT-6035.1
LT-4035.1
Plunger
"U" Seal
22mm
LT-5030.1
"U" Seal Packing Assy
20mm
LT-4040.1
LT-6035.1
LT-4035.1
"U" Seal
Packing Assy
22mm
LT-5030.1
Plunger
20mm
LT-4040.1
LT-6035.1
LT-4035.1
Plunger
22mm
LT-5030.1
ITEM NUMBERS
INCLUDED
4, 6, 8, 9, 10
4, 6, 8,
9, 10
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9,10
4, 5, 6, 7, 8,
9,10
37, 38, 39,
40, 41, 42
37, 38, 39,
40, 41, 42
NUMBER OF
CYLINDERS KIT
WILL SERVICE
3
3
1
1
1
1
REPAIR KIT
NUMBER
9.802-603.0
9.802-606.0
Complete Valve
(all pumps)
Plunger Oil Seals
(all pumps)
ITEM NUMBERS
INCLUDED
14, 15, 16
3
NUMBER OF
CYLINDERS KIT
WILL SERVICE
6
3
KIT DESCRIPTION
45
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
8.904-888.0
8.904-889.0
8.904-892.0
8.904-891.0
LX 8030R.1
LX 8030L.1
LX 1025R.1
LX 1025L.1
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
PRESSURE WASHER
LX.1 SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW
TORQUE SPECS
ITEM #
FT. LBS.
15
95
16
60
25
8
35
10
46
30
52
7.6
LX.1 SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
9.803-163.0
Crankcase
1
18
9.803-199.0
Copper Washer 1/2
1
2
9.803-195.0
Plunger Guide
3
19
9.802-926.0
Brass Plug 1/2
1
3*
See Kit Below
Plunger Oil Seal
3
24
9.802-884.0
Washer
8
4*
See Kit Below
O-Ring Ø1.78 x 37.82
3
25
9.802-944.0
Flange Screw
8
5*
See Kit Below
Pressure Ring, 25mm
3
26
9.803-182.0
Closed Bearing Housing
1
6*
See Kit Below
U-Seal, 25mm
3
27
9.803-186.0
O-Ring Ø2.62 x 71.12
2
7*
See Kit Below
Intermediate Ring 25mm
6
28
9.803-160.0
Roller Bearing
2
8*
See Kit Below
U-Seal, 25mm
3
29
9
9.803-285.0
Brass Plug, 3/4
1
10
9.803-286.0
Copper Washer 3/4
1
11
9.802-935.0
Manifold Housing
1
12*
9.803-291.0
O-Ring Ø2.62 x 23.47
13*
See Kit Below
Valve Assembly
14*
9.803-287.0
15
16
17
9.803-288.0
Crankshaft (LX 8030)
1
9.803-289.0
Crankshaft (LX 1025)
1
30
9.803-167.0
Crankshaft Key
1
31
9.802-923.0
Oil Dip Stick
1
6
32
9.803-139.0
Crankshaft Seal
1
6
33
9.803-177.0
Shim
2
O-Ring Ø3.53 x 25.80
6
34
9.803-181.0
Bearing Housing
1
9.802-930.0
Valve Plug
6
35*
See Kit Below
Plunger Bolt
3
9.802-942.0
Manifold Stud Bolt
8
36*
See Kit Below
Copper Spacer
3
9.802-890.0
Lock Washer
8
46
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
37*
See Kit Below
O-Ring Ø1.78x10.82
QTY
3
38*
See Kit Below
Teflon Ring
3
39*
See Kit Below
Plunger 25mm
3
40*
See Kit Below
Copper Spacer
3
41
9.803-143.0
Plunger Rod
3
42
9.803-157.0
Connecting Rod
3
43
9.802-912.0
Snap Ring
6
44
9.802-915.0
Connecting Rod Pin
3
45
9.802-889.0
Spring Washer
6
46
9.802-937.0
Connecting Rod Screw
6
47
9.803-194.0
O-Ring Ø2.62 x 152.07
1
48
9.803-166.0
Crankcase Cover
1
49
9.803-197.0
Gasket, G3/8
1
50
9.802-925.0
Brass Plug 3/8
1
51
9.803-202.0
Sight Glass G3/4
1
52
9.802-939.0
Cover Screw
5
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
ITEM
KIT NUMBERS
8.725-364.0
8.725-365.0
9.802-614.0
9.802-608.0
9.802-606.0
KIT DESCRIPTION
Plunger Seal
25 mm
Seal Packing
25mm
Plunger
25mm
Complete Valve
Plunger Oil
Seals
ITEMS NUMBERS
INCLUDED
4, 6, 8
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
35, 36, 37,
38, 39, 40
12, 13, 14
3
3
1
1
6
3
NUMBER OF
CYLINDERS KIT
WILL SERVICE
PRESSURE WASHER
LX.1 SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST (CONT.)
47
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
8.750-297.0, 8 GPM, 2320 PSI
8.750-298.0, 8 GPM, 3630 PSI
8.750-299.0, 8 GPM, 4500 PSI
20
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
PRESSURE WASHER
VRT3 UNLOADER EXPLODED VIEW AND PARTS LIST
14
19
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
25
18
8.750-712.0
8.750-713.0
Outlet Fitting
Knob, Unloader
8.750-709.0
Repair Kit, VRT3, 2320/3630 PSI
8.750-710.0
Repair Kit, VRT3, 4500 PSI
8
QTY
1
1
(Kit Items: 1, 4, 8-12, 16, 21-22)
9
18
10
9
26
17
1
22
16
23
2
15
15
13
24
21
3
4
5
25
6
6
12
7
11
Unloader Adjustment Procedures
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Remove lock nut (Item 19).
Remove adjustment knob (Item 18).
Loosen the two (2) nuts (Item 15), move them upward on stem (Item 8) until you see 4 or more threads below the nut.
Re-attach adjusting knob (Item 18).
Start machine. Open the trigger of the spray gun. Increase pressure by turning adjustment knob (Item 18) clockwise
until pressure is at the desired operating pressure.
6. Remove the adjustment knob (Item 18), tighten the lower nut (Item 15) tightly against the upper nut (Item 15). Reattach adjustment knob (Item 18) and screw down until contact is made with the nuts (Items 15). Screw down lock nut
(Item 19) onto the stem (Item 8) until the threads cut into the nylon insert of the lock nut (Item 19).
*If adjustment knob (Item 18) DOES NOT make contact with upper nut (Items 15), remove adjusting knob (Item 18), readjust (raise) nuts (Items 15) on stem (Item 8) and re-attach adjustment knob (Item 18), then repeat step #6.
**If adjustment knob (Item 18) DOES make contact with upper nut; release the trigger of the spray gun and watch the pressure gauge for the pressure increase (“spike”). This “spike” SHOULD NOT exceed 500 psi above the operating pressure.
If “spike” pressure exceeds the 500 psi limit, remove the adjusting knob (Item 18) and re-adjust (lower) the nuts (Items 15)
on the stem (Item 8). Re-attach the adjusting knob (Item 18), then repeat step #6.
48
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
LANDA LIMITED NEW PRODUCT WARRANTY
PRESSURE WASHERS
WHAT THIS WARRANTY COVERS
All LANDA pressure washers are warranted by LANDA to the original purchaser to be free from defects in materials
and workmanship under normal use, for the periods specified below. This Limited Warranty is subject to the exclusions
shown below, is calculated from the date of the original purchase, and applies to the original components only. Any parts
replaced under this warranty will assume the remainder of the part’s warranty period.
SEVEN YEAR PARTS AND ONE YEAR LABOR WARRANTY:
Components manufactured by LANDA, such as frames, handles, top and bottom wraps, float tanks, fuel tanks, belt
guards, and internal components on the oil-end of Landa manufactured pumps. General, AR, Liberty, Comet and swash
and wobble plate pumps have a one year warranty. Heating coils have a five year warranty from date of original machine
purchase.
ONE YEAR PARTS AND ONE YEAR LABOR WARRANTY:
All other components, excluding normal wear items as described below, will be warranted for one year on parts and
labor. Parts and labor warranty on these parts will be for one year regardless of the duration of the original component
manufacturer’s part warranty.
WARRANTY PROVIDED BY OTHER MANUFACTURERS:
Motors, generators, and engines, which are warranted by their respective manufacturers, are serviced through these
manufacturers’ local authorized service centers. LANDA is not authorized and has no responsibility to provide warranty
service for such components.
WHAT THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER
This warranty does not cover the following items:
1. Normal wear items, such as nozzles, spray guns, discharge hoses, wands, quick couplers, seals, filters, gaskets, O-rings, packings, pistons, pump valve assemblies, strainers, belts, brushes, rupture disks, fuses, pump
protectors.
2. Damage or malfunctions resulting from accidents, abuse, modifications, alterations, incorrect installation, improper servicing, failure to follow manufacturer’s maintenance instructions, or use of the equipment beyond its
stated usage specifications as contained in the operator’s manual.
3. Damage due to freezing, chemical deterioration, scale build up, rust, corrosion, or thermal expansion.
4. Damage to components from fluctuations in electrical or water supply.
5. Normal maintenance service, including adjustments, fuel system cleaning, and clearing of obstructions.
6. Transportation to service center, field labor charges, or freight damage.
WHAT YOU MUST DO TO OBTAIN WARRANTY SERVICE
While not required for warranty service, we request that you register your LANDA pressure washer by returning the completed registration card. In order to obtain warranty service on items warranted by LANDA, you must return the product
to your Authorized LANDA Dealer, freight prepaid, with proof of purchase, within the applicable warranty period. If the
product is permanently installed, you must notify your Authorized LANDA Dealer of the defect. Your Authorized LANDA
Dealer will file a claim with Landa, who must subsequently verify the defect. In most cases, the part must be returned
to LANDA freight prepaid with the claim. For warranty service on components warranted by other manufacturer’s, your
Authorized LANDA Dealer can help you obtain warranty service through these manufacturers’ local authorized service
centers.
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
LANDA’S liability for special, incidental, or consequential damages is expressly disclaimed. In no event shall LANDA’S
liability exceed the purchase price of the product in question. LANDA makes every effort to ensure that all illustrations
and specifications are correct, however, these do not imply a warranty that the product is merchantable or fit for a
particular purpose, or that the product will actually conform to the illustrations and specifications. Our obligation under
this warranty is expressly limited at our option to the replacement or repair at a service facility or factory designated by
us, of such part or parts as inspection shall disclose to have been defective. THE WARRANTY CONTAINED HEREIN
IS IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF
MERCANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE EXPRESSLY LIMITED TO THE DURATION
OF THIS WRITTEN WARRANTY. LANDA does not authorize any other party, including authorized LANDA Dealers, to
make any representation or promise on behalf of LANDA, or to modify the terms, conditions, or limitations in any way.
It is the buyer’s responsibility to ensure that the installation and use of LANDA products conforms to local codes. While
LANDA attempts to assure that its products meet national codes, it cannot be responsible for how the customer chooses
to use or install the product. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts or the exclusion
or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
LANDA
www.landa.com
Landa SLT/SLX • Gas 8.914-002.0 • Rev. 02/12a
Form # 8.914-002.0 • Revised 02/12a • Printed in U.S.A. by Landa
Download PDF
Similar pages