��������������������
Media Converter 10/100
Features
• All Converters comply with IEEE 802.3 & 802.3u
Fast Ethernet Standards
• LED Indication: FX-100,FX-Link/Act,TX-100,TX-Link/
Act,FDX,PWR
• 1x RJ-45 twisted pair 10/100Mbps Ethernet port
and one 100BASE-Fx port
• Full/half duplex auto-negotiation
• Voltage supervisor
• External power supply
• Wavelengths are 850nm,1310nm and1550nm
The STCMC-1xx Series of external power supply media converter are compact, cost-effective, high reliable
device for converting data signals between 10/100 Base-Tx and 100 Base-Fx fast Ethernet. The 10/100M
External Power Supply Media Converter is a compact product housed in a metal case to fulfill FCC standards.
The 100Base-TX and the 100Base-FX converter feature LED diagnostics for FX-100, FX-Link/Act,TX-100,TX-Link/
Act,FDX,PWR
All converters are fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3 & 802.3u Fast Ethernet standards and feature one STP-RJ45
10/100Base-TX port as well as one Fiber Optic 100Base-FX (SC/ST/FC) port.
The STCMC-1xx MM Series is used in applications where multimode fiber is installed while the STCMC-1xx SM
Series can be used where single mode fiber cables are in use. The powerful features are for example 10/100
Auto Negotiation, Auto cross over for TP port , Voltage supervisor, and support for switch mode aswell as pure
converter mode. Installation of the Fast Ethernet converter is simple and Straightforward!
Standard
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX & 100Base-FX
Power
Ext. Power Supply, DC 5V, 1A
Power consumption: 5W
Interface
10/100Base-T: 1X RJ45 connector
100Base-FX: 1X SC simplex connector
Typical Operation & Storage Temperature
Operation: 0° ~70°
Storage Temperature: -40° ~ 85°
Humidity:5% ~ 90% non-condensing
Switching Method
Store and forward
Data Transfer Rate
200 Mbps-Full duplex
MAC table
1K Entries
Dimension and Weight
Size: 70 x 94 x 27mm (WxDxH)
Shipping Weight: 0.6KG
Emission/Safety
FCC Class A, CE
Filtering Rate
Filt. Rate - Ethernet: 14,880 pps
Filt. Rate - Fast Ethernet: 148,800 pps
www.swedentelecom.com
Download PDF
Similar pages