Pitts electric booklet.qxd - You have reached ftp.hobbico.com

Monster Pitts
Electric ARF
WARNING
A radio-controlled model is not a toy and is not intended for persons under 16 years old. Keep
this kit out of the reach of younger children, as it contains parts that could be dangerous. A radiocontrolled model is capable of causing serious bodily injury and property damage. It is the buyer's
responsibility to assemble this aircraft correctly and to properly install the motor, radio, and all other
equipment. Test and fly the finished model only in the presence and with the assistance of another
experienced R/C flyer. The model must always be operated and flown using great care and common
sense, as well as in accordance with the Safety Code of the Academy of Model Aeronautics (5151
Memorial Drive, Muncie, IN 47302, 1-800-435-9262). We suggest you join the AMA and become properly insured prior to flying this model. Also, consult with the AMA or your local hobby dealer to find an
experienced instructor in your area. Per the Federal Communications Commission, you are required
to use only those radio frequencies specified "for Model Aircraft."
LIMITED WARRANTY
Carl Goldberg Products, Ltd. has inspected and certified the components of this aircraft. The company urges the buyer to perform
his own inspection, prior to assembly, and to immediately request a replacement of any parts he believes to be defective for their
intended use. The company warrants replacement of any such components, provided the buyer requests such replacement within a period of 30 days from the date of purchase and provided the defective part is returned, if so requested by the company.
No other warranty, expressed or implied, is made by the company with respect to this kit. The buyer acknowledges and understands that it is his responsibility to carefully assemble the finished flying model airplane and to fly it safely. The buyer hereby
assumes full responsibility for the risk and all liability for personal or property damage or injury arising out of the buyer's use of the
components of this kit.
CARL GOLDBERG PRODUCTS, LTD
© Copyright Carl Goldberg Products,Ltd.2006
P.O. Box 818 Oakwood GA 30566 Phone #678-450-0085 Fax # 770-532-2163 www.carlgoldbergproducts.com
1
USING THIS INSTRUCTION MANUAL
COVERING
Before you begin assembling your Monster Pitts ARF,
take some time to read through this entire instruction book.
It is designed to take you step-by-step through the process
and to give you added information on motor and radio
selection and set-up, balancing your aircraft, and flying
your model. The time you spend will speed the assembly
process and help you avoid problems.
The Monster Pitts ARF is covered in a premium polyester
film chosen by many of the world's top flyers for its beauty,
toughness, and ease of application and repair. It is not
uncommon for ARF's to develop a few wrinkles in transit. If
this is true of your model, the situation is easily corrected.
Before you begin putting the pieces together, run around
the edge of the seams first then over the surface of each
section with an iron (either specially designed for airplane
use or the more cumbersome household iron). Apply the
heat (set at about 350° F), following along with a soft cloth
and pressing down on the covering as you go around. This
will more firmly set the covering adhesive into the wood
and keep your aircraft covering tight and smooth in the
future. Once you have ironed the seams stay away from
them with the heat or the covering will slide when you try
to shrink the middle. If this happens the wrinkles will not
come out of the covering.
One of the great advantages of polyester film is that it can
be applied over itself without causing gas bubbles. This
allows you to repair your aircraft, as well as to customize it
in a number of ways. If, due to a flight mishap, you get a
hole or similar covering damage, simply trim away the
ragged edges and then apply a patch, following the directions that come with your covering , which is available at
your hobby dealer.
PREPARING FOR ASSEMBLY
You will need a work area of approximately 24 x 48" which has
been covered to protect it from adhesive, as well as cuts and
other damage. Many people cover their work area with a
sheet of dry wall (sheet rock) and/or waxed paper t o prevent CA Glue and Epoxy from ruining the work surface.
CONSTRUCTION TIPS
IMPORTANT: ALWAYS READ A FEW STEPS AHEAD.
This will alert you to coming instructions and will help you
plan accordingly.
Using the Parts Identification section, familiarize yourself
with the various items included in your kit box.
Do not hesitate to ask questions. Your local hobby dealer
and area flyers will most likely be happy to help, as they
want you to have a successful flying experience.
You may also receive technical assistance from Carl
Goldberg Products, Ltd. via e-mail (questions@carlgoldbergproducts.com) or by telephone 1-678-450-0085.
The Monster Pitts covering can be matched
using
Oracover White 870
Oracover Blue 873
Oracover Red 883
ADHESIVES & GLUING TECHNIQUES
CA adhesives are specially formulated to firmly glue the
plywood, hardwood, and balsa used in your model and to
withstand the vibration and stresses of high performance
flight. However, there are times, such as when you are
installing the stabilizer and fin on the fuselage and want
more set-up time for careful alignment and positioning,
then you should use epoxy. Occasionally, you also will
want to use thin CA, which "wicks" into the surrounding
areas. Aliphatic resin glue or similar water-based glues can
also be used, but they will add to the assembly time
because they dry so much more slowly than CA glue.
Remember, when ever using any CA, you must be careful
to read instructions thoroughly, as you will have only seconds for positioning of parts. Be sure to trial fit parts
together before gluing. Also, never use watery THIN type
CA glue for gluing plywood and hardwood parts. Thin CA's
do not adequately bond these areas.
Caution:
Before starting, carefully go
over all high stress areas
(Wing bolt mounting blocks,
Firewall,etc.) with an epoxy or
wood glue to confirm all
areas are well glued.
CAUTION
Some people may experience an allergic reaction when
exposed to fumes from CA glue or epoxy. As with paints,
thinners, and solvents, it is always important to use glues
only where there is adequate ventilation to carry fumes
away. A fan is recommended. Also, special care must be
taken when using CA, as it will bond skin as well as other
surfaces. Before using any CA, carefully read all label precautions. When using CA, protective eye-wear and care in
keeping the glue away from the face is highly recommended. If CA does happen to get into the eye, hold lid open
and flush with water only. Seek immediate medical attention.
2
Warnings about Lithium
Polymer batteries
ITEMS NEEDED TO COMPLETE THIS AIRCRAFT
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
ULTRA SET 5 MINUTE EPOXY
1
1/4” FOAM RUBBER
1
MOTOR (AXI 2820 USE ON PROTOTYPE)
1
BATTERY (TW-3300XP-3S 3300 MAH LIPOLY FROM HOBBY LOBBY USED IN
PROTOTYPE)
1
PROP (11 X 5.5 APC USED)
1
SPINNER (1-3/4” GOLDBERG USED)
1
SPEED CONTROL
RADIO GUIDANCE SYSTEM (4 CHANNEL
MINIMUM REQUIRED WITH 4 SERVOS)
6” SERVO “Y” HARNESS
6” SERVO EXTENSION
ULTRA SET CA ACCELERATOR
ULTRA SET 1 OZ. BOTTLE CA MEDIUM
GLUE
ULTRA SET 1/2 OZ. BOTTLE CA THIN
GLUE
NEVER charge Lithium Polymer batteries with a
charger designed for NiCd, NiMH, or any
other type of battery chemistry. Use ONLY
the chargers listed under REQUIRES or
equivalent substitutes.
Do not allow Li-Po cells to overheat at any time. Cells
which reach greater than 140° Fahrenheit
(60C) will usually become damaged and
could catch fire.
Do not charge or discharge Li-Po cells on or near
combustible materials including paper, plastic,
carpets, vinyl, leather, wood, inside an R/C
model or full size automobile.
Do not expose Li-Po cells to water or moisture at any
time.
Do not store batteries near an open flame or heater.
Do not assemble Li-Po cells or pre-assembled packs
together with other Li-Po cells or packs.
Do not allow a Li-Po battery to be left unattended during charging or discharging.
Always store Li-Po batteries in a secure location
away from children.
Always remove a Li-Po battery if model is involved in
any kind of crash. Carefully inspect the
battery and connectors for even the
smallest damage.
TOOLS AND SUPPLIES FOR ASSEMBLY.
CAUTION, cells may be hot!
MODELING OR UTILITY KNIFE
Do not allow the electrolyte to get into eyes or on
skin. Wash affected areas immediately if
they come into contact with electrolyte.
WORK SURFACE (24" X48")
SMALL STANDARD & PHILLIPS SCREWDRIVERS
MASKING TAPE
NEEDLE NOSE PLIERS
24” RULER
FLEXIBLE STRAIGHT-EDGE
30-60-90° x 6" TRIANGLE
SOFT PENCIL
A FEW STRAIGHT OR "T" PINS
WIRE CUTTER (DYKES)
OPTIONAL HEAT GUN/COVERING IRON
5 FT. LENGTH OF STRING
3
Wing
The wing for the Monster Pitts comes pre-assembled. All that is required to finish the wing is to glue
the aileron hinges in place,install the aileron servos,
control horns and attach the pushrods.
3.
1.
When satisfied with the fit, deflect the aileron to
its full throw in one direction and apply a drop
of thin Ultra Set CA glue. Turn the wing over
and deflect the aileron in the opposite direction and apply a drop of glue on each hinge.
Collect the following parts:
(2) top wing ailerons
(2) two bottom wing ailerons
(12) ca hinges
4.
2.
Prepare the aileron by trial fitting in place and
making sure the hinges go half into the aileron
and half into the aileron. Push the aileron tight
against the trailing edge of the wing so there
is no gap.
4
Attach a servo extension to the servo.
Depending on the servo you use a 6” will
probably be long enough. Use the string
installed in the wing to pull the wire through
the wing and exit into the center section hole.
5.
6.
Mount the servo using the hardware that came
with the servo.
Install another horn on the top of the lower wing
aileron at the trailing edge. This horn will point
to the rear. Install a plate on the top side.
9.
Install another horn on the top wing aileron on
the bottom side at the trailing edge. This horn
will also point to the rear. Install a plate on the
top side. Glue all in place with Ultra Set thin
CA.
Locate 6 of the control horns.
bottom of lower wing
7.
8.
Install the control horns into the pre-drilled
holes in the ailerons. Install one horn on the
bottom of the lower wing aileron at the leading
edge.This horn will point forward like a normal
horn. This horn does not get a plate on top
10. Locate the four servo connectors and the two
1/32” x 3” pushrods
5
Landing Gear
10.
Drill a 1/16” in the outer most hole of the four
control horns on the bottom wing and install
one of the servo connectors.
Caution:
Make sure the nylon nut is pushed all the
way onto the pushrod connector.
11.
Center your servo with the radio and install the
z-bend into the servo arm. Put the other end
into the servo connector and center the
aileron. Tighten the set screw.
12.
Repeat for the other aileron.
6
1.
1.
Collect the following items.
(1) Main landing gear
(4) 4-40 x 1/2” bolts
(4)flat washers
Install the gear in the slots on each side of the
fuselage and align the holes. Install the four
4-40 bolts with flat washer into the blind nuts
that are per-install in the fuselage. Be careful
and don’t press to hard trying to get the
screw started or you could push the blind nut
out of the hole. Be sure to use lock-tite on
the bolts.
Wheel Pants
1.
(2)
(4)
(2)
(2)
(4)
2.
Collect the following items.
wheel pants
#2 x1/4” screws
axles
axle nuts
wheel collars
3.
Slide the wheel pant over the axle with the
wheel inside. Fit the outer wheel collar in
place through the wheel opening. The large
hole on the inside of the wheel pant should fit
over the flange on the axle so the wheel
pant is flush against the landing gear leg.
4.
Install the two #2 x 1/4” screws through the
landing gear leg into the wheel pants.
Install the axle in the gear leg and secure with
locking nut on the back side.
7
Stabilizer and Fin
Mounting
1.
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(6)
Collect the following items.
stabilizer
right elevator
left elevator
fuselage
wing
wing bolts 6-32 x 1-1/4”
elevator joiner wire
CA hinges
Caution:
install the elevator joiner wire first.
2.
Slide the elevator joiner wire into the slot for the
stab. You cannot install it after the stab is in
place without cutting the fuselage.
8
T-Pin
this dimension same
on both sides
3. Slide the stab into the precut slot in the fuselage.
Measure each side at the trailing edge to make
sure it is centered.
4.
5.
6.
Insert a t-pin in the top of the fuselage in the
center at the firewall. Tie the string to the t-pin
and measure to the tip of the stab. Put a piece
of masking tape on the string where it crosses
the tip.. Swing the string over to the other side
and make sure the dimension is the same on
both sides. When you have this the same the
stab will be square with the fuselage.
7.
When satisfied with the alignment, make a line
top and bottom and on both sides of the stab
where it meets the fuselage.
Bolt the wing in place using the 6-32 x 1-1/4”
socket head screw.
Sight the stab from the rear and make sure that
it is parallel with the wing. If required, remove
a small amount of material from the stab saddle to make the stab align with the wing.
9
8.
Remove the stab and carefully cut the covering
about 1/8” inside the mark you made. Be
careful not to cut into the wood as this will
weaken the stab. Remove the covering both
top and bottom.
9.
Reinstall the stab in the fuselage using the
marks to realign.When satisfied with the fit,
glue in place using Ultra Set 30 minute
epoxy. Apply a thin film and slide into place
Use alcohol to clean the excess epoxy.
10.
Locate the fin and rudder and three CA
hinges.
10
11.
Install the fin in the slot and mark both side
where it meets the fuselage.
12.
Remove the covering cutting about 1/8” inside
your marks. Be careful not to cut into the wood
Remove on both sides.
13.
Re-install the fin and glue in place using
Ultra Set epoxy.
Elevators and Rudder
Mounting
1.
Install both elevator halves on the elevator
joiner wire and hinges and check the alignment. Both should be level. If not bend the
joiner wire till they match.
2.
Remove the elevators and put some epoxy
glue into the holes where the elevator joiner
wire fits. Reinstall the elevators.
3.
Deflect the elevator to it full travel in one
direction and make sure to hold the elevator
firmly against the trailing edge of the stab.
Apply a drop of Ultra Set thin CA to each
hinge. Turn the plane over and deflect the
elevator in the other direction and apply a
drop of glue to each hinge.
11
4.
Locate the rudder and tail wheel assembly.
5.
Glue the wire into the slot in the bottom of the
rudder using epoxy.
6.
Install on of the control horns on the left side
of the rudder in the holes provided. Install the
plate on the opposite side and glue in place
with Ultra Set thin CA.
7.
8.
Install the rudder on the hinges as we did with
the elevators and aileron. Move rudder fully
in one direction and make sure to hold it tight
against the fin. Apply Ultra Set thin CA to
each hinge. Move the rudder in the other
direction and apply glue to the hinges on the
other side.
Install the elevator control horn on the right
elevator in the holes provided.
1.
Center your servo with the control arm in
place and insert the z-bend on the pushrod
into the output arm.
2.
Slide the other end of the pushrod into the
guide tube installed in the fuselage and fit
the servos into the opening provided.
3.
Let the pushrod and servo arm align the
servo in the opening so there will be no
bending of the pushrod between the servo
arm and the guide tub.
4.
Drill a 1\16” hole through the servo mounts and
use the hardware supplied with the servo to
mount.
Servo Installation
1.
Collect the following items:
(2) servos with hardware(not supplied)
(2) 1/32” x 24”
(2) pushrod connectors
12
CABANE STRUTS
5.
Drill the outer hole on the control horn with a
1/16” drill and install one of the pushrod con
nectors.
6.
Put the pushrod through the hole in the servo
connector, center both the rudder and servo,
and tightened the set screw on the pushrod
connector.
7.
Collect the following items:
2.
Identify the front and rear struts. The rear are
longer than the front. Identify the left and right
of both front and rear. When on the proper
side of the fuselage, the strut will lean to the
rear of the plane.
3.
Screw the struts in place in the pre-made holes
on each side of the fuselage using the #2
screws.
1.
(2) front struts `( shorter ones)
(2) rear struts (longer ones)
(8) #2 x 3/8” screws
Repeat the procedure for the elevator
pushrod on the other side.
13
4.
Locate the four dimples in the bottom of the top
wing that locate the cabane struts. Drill a 1/16”
hole at each location being careful not to drill
all the way through to the top of the wing.Lay
the wing down upside down and fit the fuselage in place with the holes in the cabanes
aligned over the dimples.
5.
Install the four #4 x 1/2” screws to secure the
top wing.
6.
Reinstall the bottom wing.
14
7.
Fit I-Struts in placed and install the #2 x 1/2”
screws.
8.
Fit the z-bend on the aileron pushrod into the
top aileron control horn. Fit bottom end into
pushrod connector in bottom wing.
9.
Center both top and bottom aileron and tighten
set screw in pushrod connector.
Motor Mounting
1.
Because there are so many different styles and
types of motors it is impossible to cover them
all. The kit comes with a 3/8” square motor
mount to use with the beam type gear boxes.
and a spacer for use with some of the axial
motors. Your installation may vary.
2.
Our installation will show the AXI 2820 motor
installed.
3.
Center the motor on the firewall and mark the
location of the mounting holes.
Note:
Motor shown for reference only, not included in kit.
15
4.
This motor required the center of the firewall to
be opened up to allow the rear shaft to pass
through the firewall.
5.
Route the wires from the motor back into the
fuselage through the opening in the side of the
motor box.
6.
Take a scrap of paper and tape to the side of
the fuselage and make a mark over the center
of the cowl mounting block. Do this on the
other side and the bottom (three places).
Canopy and Hatch
7. Slide the cowl in place over the front of the
fuselage. It should overlap the front of the fuselage
about 1/4”.
8.
9.
1.
Make sure the paper strips are on the outside
of the cowl.
Collect the following items:
fuselage
hatch
canopy
(2) #2 x 3/8” screws
Align the stripes on the cowl with the stripes on
the fuselage. Make sure cowl in straight with
the top of the fuselage, not angled up or down.
Check alignment left and right by looking
down on the fuselage from the top. Use masking tape to hold the cowl in place.
10.
When satisfied with the alignment, drill a 1/16”
hole at the mark on the paper strip into the
mounting block.
11.
Remove the cowl and open the holes in the
cowl with a 5/64” drill. Re-install the cowl and
mount with three #2 x 3/8” screws.
screw hole
2.
16
The hatch is held in place with two dowels on
the front that fit into the bulkhead and two
screws into the mounting holes on the side of
the fuselage.
Receiver-Battery Installation
battery
servos
3.
With the hatch mounted on the fuselage,apply
a small bead of canopy glue to the inside edge
of the canopy and tape in place on the hatch.
Be careful around the turtle deck to make sure
you don’t glue the hatch to the fuselage.
1.
The receiver can go just in front of the ser-
vos, the battery will fit just forward of the
receiver and the speed control can go in
the nose compartment.
Important: The battery must have some
Important:
sort of retainer over the top, Don’t depend
on the canopy to hold it in place.
Don’t glue the canopy to the hatch without
the hatch being installed on plane. If you
glue it off the plane it might not fit when
you try to install it.
CG and Control Throws
The CG should be 1” behind the leading edge of
the bottom wing. Our model balanced and flew
with no added weight set up as shown.
Notice:
The plane is very responsive with a
high rate of roll, so be ready for snappy performance. Do not fly on high
rates on your first flight.
Elevator Low Rate 3/4” each way
High Rate All you can get
Ailerons Low Rate 3/8” each way
High Rate All you can get
Rudder
Low Rate 1” each way
High Rate All you can get
17
Download PDF
Similar pages