L2+ Managed Ethernet Switch (CSFP)
Preliminary
GSW-4800CFM
48x GbE CSFP or 24x GbE SFP+ 4x GbE combo +
4x 1G/10G SFP+ L2+ Managed Ethernet Switch
GSW-4800CFM is an SNMP manageable Gigabit Ethernet switch for FTTx deployment or Gigabit Ethernet fiber aggregation that is
equipped with 48 1000Base-X CSFP ports, 4 Gigabit combo ports (RJ45 or CSFP slot) and 4 1G/10Gbps dual rate SFP+ slots. The GSW4800CFM supports a special BX optics (Compact SFP) which can double the fiber port density to 48 links, make it be attractive for the
FTTx deployment and scenarios where increased user links are required in limited construction space. With advanced layer 2 and QoS
features, this switch is targeted at multi-service operators (MSO) with a desire to deploy provisioned triple play services via active
Ethernet FTTx network infrastructures. Fiber based network infrastructures offer the data rates required by triple play services such as
high speed internet access, VoIP and HD IPTV. The GSW-4800CFM Ethernet access switch provides VLAN, QoS and IGMP L2 feature sets
as well as robust security management to facilitate service provider's build out of a manageable and secure FTTx access network.
Features
▪▪ ACL function for L2 ~ L4 packet control, Ingress/Egress rate
control on port
▪▪ IP Multicast with IGMP snooping / query / fast leave / filtering /
group limited /MVR
▪▪ Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown Unicast storm control
▪▪ ARP inspection / IP source guard
▪▪ RMON 1,2,3,9
▪▪ SFP Transceiver DDMI function
▪▪ Remote port configuration setting and statistics monitoring
▪▪ Text based CLI configuration download and upload
▪▪ IEEE 802.3az power management / Green Ethernet
Specifications
System
Software
1G CSFP or
100M/1G SFP Slot
1G Combo
10/100/1000Base-T
Port
1G/10G Uplink
Port
Memory
24
Packet buffer
32M bits
MAC Table size
32K
Max Packet Size
10K
Filter & Forward
rate
14880pps at 10Mbps
148800pps at 100Mbps
1488000pps at 1Gbps
14880000pps at 10Gbps
Switching Fabric
Capacity
Packet Forwarding
Capacity
FAN Design
Console port
4
4
Flash : 16MB / RAM: 128MB
L2 Switching
178Gbps
Layer 2 Multicast
132Mpps
Yes
RJ-45
19” Rack-Mount
Yes, with kits
SFP DDMI
Dimension
Operatin
Temperature
Storage
Temperature
Humidity
Yes
315 x 440 x 43.5mm (DxWxH)
Power
Consumption
Power Input
Port Control
QoS
0 ~ 50°C
-25 ~ 70°C
10% ~ 90% (non-condensing)
<100W Max.
Port speed, duplex mode, and flow control
Port Auto MDI/MDI-X
Port maximum frame size (10240 bytes)
Port state (administrative status)
Port status (link monitoring)
Port statistics (MIB counters)
Port VeriPHY (cable diagnostics)
Auto MAC address learning/aging and MAC
addresses (static)
IEEE 802.1Q static VLAN(4096 entries Max.), Voice
VLAN, Port isolation, Private VLAN, MAC based VLAN
protocal based VLAN, IP subnet based VLAN
IEEE 802.1D STP/802.1w RSTP/802.1s MSTP
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation, static and LACP
BPDU guard and restricted role, Error Disable Recovery
DHCP client, DHCP snooping, DHCP option 82 relay
ARP inspection(256 entries Max.)
Port mirroring
IGMP snooping v1,v2, v3 snooping, (1024 groups)
IGMP snooping Fast and Immediate leave
IGMP throttling, filtering, and leave proxy
MVR and MVR profile
IPv6 MLD v1 snooping
8 Priority Queues per Port
Port Based priority
Scheduler priority
QoS Control List(256 entries Max.)
Storm control for UC, MC, and BC
Policing and shaping per port and per queue
Ingress Policing
Egress Shaping
DiffServ (RFC 2474) remarking
Tag remarking
AC Power input (100V~240V); -36~-60VDC
www.ctcu.com / sales@ctcu.com
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
10-9
10
L2+ Managed Ethernet Switch (CSFP)
▪▪ IPv6 management
▪▪ 8 priority queues are supported on each port for QoS application
▪▪ Port-based VLAN, 802.1Q VLAN, Voice VLAN and Q-in-Q(double
tagging) function
▪▪ Protected Port and Loop Detection function
▪▪ IEEE 802.1x security function, and VLAN assignment, Guest VLAN
functions
▪▪ Static Mac address access limit and Dynamic Mac address
number on port
▪▪ IEEE802.1D & 802.1w & 802.1s
▪▪ DHCP Client / DHCP Option 82 Relay / DHCP Snooping function
▪▪ DHCP Snooping Database agent to upload DHCP Snooping table
to external TFTP Server
L2+ Managed Ethernet Switch (CSFP)
Security
Port-based 802.1X, Single 802.1X, Multiple 802.1X
MAC-based authentication, VLAN assignment, QoS
assignment,
Guest VLAN
RADIUS accounting
MAC address limit
TACACS+
Web and CLI authentication and authorization
Authorization
ACLs for filtering, policing, and port copy
IP source guard
Synchronization
NTPv4 Client
Yes
SFP DDMI
Management
HTTP server
CLI console port
Telnet
Management access filtering
SSHv2 and HTTPS
IPv6 Management
Syslog
Software upload through Web and TFTP
SNMPv1/v2c/v3 Agent
RMON Group 1, 2, 3, and 9
IEEE 802.1AB-2005 Link Layer Discovery, LLDP
Text Configuration download or upload
Daylight Saving
Application
PSTN
Fiber Ethernet
Network
Internet
NoteBook
IP Phone
GSW-4800CFM
Voice
Trunking
Gateway
Data VLAN
GE
Softswitch
VoIP VLAN
Video VLAN
IPSTB
TV
GSW-1005MS
Video Server
Triple-play Service Provisioned
NMS
FIBER
E1
Cat5 / 6
RJ-11
Ordering Information
Model Name
Description
GSW-4800CFM-AC
40x GbE, CSFP + 4x GbE combo (RJ45 or CSFP) + 4x 1G/10G, SFP+ slots uplink with single AC power supply
GSW-4800CFM-DC
40x GbE, CSFP + 4x GbE combo (RJ45 or CSFP) + 4x 1G/10G, SFP+ slots uplink with single DC power supply (-48V)
GSW-4800CFM-AA
40x GbE, CSFP + 4x GbE combo (RJ45 or CSFP) + 4x 1G/10G, SFP+ slots uplink Dual AC power supply
GSW-4800CFM-DD
40x GbE, CSFP + 4x GbE combo (RJ45 or CSFP) + 4x 1G/10G, SFP+ slots uplink Dual DC power supply (-48V)
GSW-4800CFM-AD
40x GbE, CSFP + 4x GbE combo (RJ45 or CSFP) + 4x 1G/10G, SFP+ slots uplink AC & DC (-48V) power supply
Accessories
10G SFP+ Transceiver Module
SFM-1000-SR85
SFS-1010-LR31
SFS-1040-ER55
SFS-1080-ZR55
10-10
10G SFP+ SR/SW MMF 300m, 850nm VCSEL, 10G Ethernet/FC/SDH/SONET
10G SFP+ LR/LW SMF 10km, 1310nm DFB DML, 10G Ethernet/FC/SDH/SONET
10G SFP+ ER/EW SMF 40km, 1550nm DFB EML, 10G Ethernet/FC/SDH/SONET
10G SFP+ ZR/EW SMF 80km, 1550nm DFB EML, 10G Ethernet/FC/SDH/SONET
www.ctcu.com / sales@ctcu.com
Specifications & design are subject to change without prior notice. Please visit CTC Union website for more details.
Power Type
GSW – 4800CFM – □□
Example: GSW – 4800CFM – AD
Download PDF
Similar pages