CTS-LC0080-SM 1.25Gb/s 1550nm Single

CTS-LC0080-SM
1.25Gb/s 1550nm Single-mode SFP Transceiver
PRODUCT FEATURES
z
Up to 1.25Gb/s data links with DDM
z
DFB laser transmitter and PIN photo-detector
z
Up to 80km on 9/125μm SMF
z
Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
z
Duplex LC/UPC type pluggable optical interface
z
Low power dissipation
z
Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
z
RoHS compliant and lead-free
z
Support Digital Diagnostic Monitoring interface
z
Single +3.3V power supply
z
Compliant with SFF-8472
z
Case operating temperature
Commercial: 0°C to +70°C
Extended: -10°C to +80°C
Industrial: -40°C to +85°C
APPLICATIONS
z
Switch to Switch Interface
z
Gigabit Ethernet
z
Switched Backplane Applications
z
Router/Server Interface
z
Other Optical Links
Page 1 to 8
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable MultiSourcing Agreement (MSA). The transceiver consists of five sections: the LD driver, the limiting amplifier, the
digital diagnostic monitor, the DFB laser and the PIN photo-detector .The module data link up to 80KM in
9/125um single mode fiber.
The optical output can be disabled by a TTL logic high-level input of Tx Disable, and the system also can disable
the module via I2C. Tx Fault is provided to indicate that degradation of the laser. Loss of signal (LOS) output is
provided to indicate the loss of an input optical signal of receiver or the link status with partner. The system can
also get the LOS (or Link)/Disable/Fault information via I2C register access.
Ordering information
Data Rate
Product part Number
CTS-LC0080-SM
(Mbps)
1250
Media
Single mode fiber
Wavelength
Transmission
Temperature Range
(nm)
Distance(km)
(Tcase)(ć)
1550
80
Page 2 to 8
0~70
commercial
I.
Pin Descriptions
Pin
Symbol
1
VEET
2
TFAULT
Name/Description
Transmitter Ground
(Common with Receiver Ground)
NOTE
1
Transmitter Fault.
3
TDIS
Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open.
2
4
MOD_DEF(2)
Module Definition 2. Data line for Serial ID.
3
5
MOD_DEF(1)
Module Definition 1. Clock line for Serial ID.
3
6
MOD_DEF(0)
Module Definition 0. Grounded within the module.
3
7
Rate Select
No connection required
4
8
LOS
Loss of Signal indication.
Logic 0 indicates normal operation.
5
9
VEER
Receiver Ground
(Common with Transmitter Ground)
1
10
VEER
Receiver Ground
(Common with Transmitter Ground)
1
11
VEER
Receiver Ground
(Common with Transmitter Ground)
1
12
RD-
Receiver Inverted DATA out.
AC Coupled
13
RD+
Receiver Non-inverted DATA out.
14
VEER
Receiver Ground
15
VCCR
Receiver Power Supply
16
VCCT
Transmitter Power Supply
17
VEET
Transmitter Ground
18
TD+
Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.
19
TD-
Transmitter Inverted DATA in.
20
VEET
Transmitter Ground
AC Coupled
(Common with Transmitter Ground)
(Common with Receiver Ground)
1
1
AC Coupled.
(Common with Receiver Ground)
1
Notes:
1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.
2. Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS <0.8V.
3. Should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V.MOD_DEF (0)
pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in.
4. This is an optional input used to control the receiver bandwidth for compatibility with multiple data rates (most
likely Fiber Channel 1x and 2x Rates).If implemented, the input will be internally pulled down with > 30kΩ
resistor. The input states are:
y Low (0 – 0.8V):
Reduced Bandwidth
y (>0.8, < 2.0V):
Undefined
y High (2.0 – 3.465V):
Full Bandwidth
y Open:
Reduced Bandwidth
5. LOS is open collector output should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V
and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.
Page 3 to 8
Figure2. Pin out of Connector Block on Host Board
II.
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Storage Temperature
Ts
Relative Humidity
Power Supply Voltage
Max.
Unit
-40
85
ºC
RH
5
95
%
V CC
-0.5
4
V
-0.3
Vcc+0.3
V
Signal Input Voltage
Receiver Damage Threshold
III.
Typ.
5
Note
dBm
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Case Operating Temperature
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
0
Tcase
Power Supply Voltage
V CC
Power Supply Current
ICC
3.13
70
3.3
Power Supply Noise Rejection
Data Rate
Page 4 to 8
Note
CTS-LC0080-SM
ºC
V
300
mA
100
mVp-p
Mbps
80
Single mode fiber
Unit
3.47
1250/1250
Transmission Distance
Coupled Fiber
Max.
100Hz to 1MHz
TX Rate/RX Rate
KM
9/125um SMF
IV.
Specification of Transmitter
Parameter
Average Output Power
Extinction Ratio
Symbol
POUT
ER
Min.
0
9
Typ.
Max.
5
Unit
dBm
dB
1550
1570
nm
Center Wavelength
λC
1530
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
SMSR
30
Spectrum Bandwidth(-20dB)
σ
Transmitter OFF Output Power
Differential Line Input Impedance
Output Eye Mask
dB
1
POff
-45
RIN
90
100
110
Compliant with IEEE802.3 z (class 1 laser
safety)
Note
Note (1)
DFB Laser
nm
dBm
Ohm
Note (2)
Note (1): Measure at 2^7-1 NRZ PRBS pattern.
Note (2): Transmitter eye mask definition.
V.
Specification of Receiver
Parameter
Input Optical Wavelength
Symbol
λIN
Receiver Sensitivity
PIN
Input Saturation Power (Overload)
PSAT
Los Of Signal Assert
Los Of Signal De-assert
LOS Hysteresis
Min.
1270
Typ.
Unit
nm
Note
PIN-TIA
-26
dBm
Note (1)
-3
dBm
PA
PD
PA-P D
Max.
1610
-38
0.5
2
-26
dBm
6
dBm
dB
Note (1): Measured with Light source 1550nm, ER=9dB; BER =<10^-12 @PRBS=2^7-1 NRZ
Note (2): When LOS de-asserted, the RX data+/- output is High-level (fixed)
Page 5 to 8
Note (2)
VI.
Electrical Interface Characteristics
Parameter
Transmitter
Total Supply Current
Transmitter Disable Input-High
Symbol
Min.
ICC
V DISH
2
Transmitter Disable Input-Low
V DISL
Transmitter Fault Input-High
V TxFH
Transmitter Fault Input-Low
V TxFL
Receiver
Total Supply Current
Typ.
Max.
Unit
Note
A
Vcc+0.3
mA
V
Note (1)
0
0.8
V
2
Vcc+0.3
V
0
0.8
V
B
mA
LOSS Output Voltage-High
V LOSH
2
Vcc+0.3
V
LOSS Output Voltage-Low
V LOSL
0
0.8
V
Note (1): A (TX) + B (RX) = 300mA
ICC
Note (1)
LVTTL
(Not include termination circuit)
VII. Digital Diagnostic Functions
Transceivers support the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFP MSA. It is very closely
related to the E2PROM defined in the GBIC standard, with the same electrical specifications.
The standard SFP serial ID provides access to identification information that describes the transceiver’s capabilities,
standard interfaces, manufacturer, and other information.
Additionally, SFP transceivers provide a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface, which allows
real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current,
transmitted optical power, received optical power and transceiver supply voltage .It also defines a sophisticated
system of alarm and warning flags, which alerts end-users when particular operating parameters are outside of a
factory set normal range.
The SFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in E2PROM that is accessible over a 2-wire serial interface at the 8
bit address 1010000X (A0h). The digital diagnostic monitoring interface makes use of the 8 bit address 1010001X
(A2h), so the originally defined serial ID memory map remains unchanged. The interface is identical to, and is thus
fully backward compatible with both the GBIC Specification and the SFP Multi Source Agreement.
The operating and diagnostics information is monitored and reported by a Digital Diagnostics Transceiver
Controller (DDTC) inside the transceiver, which is accessed through a 2-wire serial interface. When the serial
protocol is activated, the serial clock signal (SCL, Mod Def 1) is generated by the host. The positive edge clocks
data into the SFP transceiver into those segments of the E2PROM that are not write-protected. The negative edge
clocks data from the SFP transceiver. The serial data signal (SDA, Mod Def 2) is bi-directional for serial data
transfer. The host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to mark the start and end of serial protocol activation. The
memories are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially.
Digital diagnostics are internally calibrated by default.
Page 6 to 8
VIII. Recommend Circuit Schematic
3.3V
VCC
1uH
SFP Module
Protocol Vcc
Vc cT
1uH
10uF
RES1
0.1uF
10uF
0.1uF
Tx_Disable
Tx_Disable
Tx_Fault
Tx_Fault
10K
0.1uF
TD+
100 Ohm
Laser Driver
TD-
Laser Diode
VeeT
0.1uF
VccR
SerDes IC
RES1
10uF
0.1uF
RD +
Protocol IC
0.1uF
Amplifier
100 Ohm
RD -
0.1uF
Photo Diode
R x_LOS
Rx_LOS
VeeR
3.3V
RES1
RES1
RES1
Mod_def 2
Mod_def 1
PLD/PAL
Mod_def 0
RES1=4.7K to10K Ohms
* Depands onSerDes IC used
Page 7 to 8
EEPROM
Mechanical Specifications (Unit: mm)
X.
Regulatory Compliance
f
IX.
Feature
Reference
Performance
Electrostatic discharge˄ESD˅
IEC/EN 61000-4-2
Compatible with standards
Component Recognition
FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022 Class B
(CISPR 22A)
FDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11 IEC/EN
60825-1ˈ2
IEC/EN 60950 ˈUL
Compatible with standards
ROHS
2002/95/EC
Compatible with standards
EMC
EN61000-3
Compatible with standards
Electromagnetic Interference (EMI)
Laser Eye Safety
Page 8 to 8
Compatible with standards
Class 1 laser product
Download PDF
Similar pages