FTLX1413M3BTL 10Gb/s 10km Industrial Temperature XFP Optical

Product Specification
RoHS-6 Compliant
Industrial Temperature 10Gb/s 10km XFP Optical Transceiver
FTLX1413M3BTL
PRODUCT FEATURES

Supports 8.5Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s
bit rates

Power dissipation <1.5W

Extended temperature range:
-40°C to 85°C

RoHS-6 Compliant (lead-free)

Hot-pluggable XFP footprint

Single Power supply: 3.3V

APPLICATIONS

SONET/SDH OC-192 SR-1
ITU G.693, VSR2000-2R1
Maximum link length of 10km


10GBASE-LR /LW 10G Ethernet
Uncooled 1310nm DFB laser


No Reference Clock required
1200-SM-LL-L 10G Fibre Channel
and 800-SM-LC-L 8G Fibre Channel

Built-in digital diagnostic functions

ITU G.709 OTN/FEC OTU1e, OTU2,
OTU2e

10G CPRI
Finisar’s FTLX1413M3BTL Industrial Temperature Small Form Factor 10Gb/s (XFP)
transceivers are compliant with the current XFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
Specification1. They are a true multi-protocol transceiver complying with SONET OC192 SR-1, SDH STM I-64.1, 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-LR /LW per IEEE 802.3ae,
10G Fibre Channel 1200-SM-LL-L, 8G Fibre Channel 800-SM-LC-L, 10G CPRI, and
ITU-T. G709 OTN/FEC protocols OTU1e, OTU2, and OTU2e. Digital diagnostics
functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in the XFP MSA. The
optical transceiver is compliant per the RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU3. See Finisar
Application Note AN-2038 for more details4.
PRODUCT SELECTION
FTLX1413M3BTL
 Finisar Corporation – April 2016
Rev B1
Page 1
FTLX1413M3BTL Product Specification
I.
Pin Descriptions
Pin
1
2
3
Logic
LVTTL-I
4
LVTTL-O
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
LVTTL-I
Symbol
GND
VEE5
Mod-Desel
Interrupt
TX_DIS
VCC5
GND
VCC3
VCC3
SCL
SDA
12
LVTTL-I
LVTTLI/O
LVTTL-O
Mod_Abs
13
LVTTL-O
Mod_NR
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
LVTTL-O
LVTTL-I
RX_LOS
GND
GND
RDRD+
GND
VCC2
P_Down/RST
22
23
24
PECL-I
VCC2
GND
RefCLK+
25
PECL-I
RefCLK-
26
27
28
29
30
CML-O
CML-O
CML-I
CML-I
GND
GND
TDTD+
GND
Name/Description
Module Ground
Optional –5.2 Power Supply – Not required
Module De-select; When held low allows the module to
respond to 2-wire serial interface commands
Interrupt (bar); Indicates presence of an important condition
which can be read over the serial 2-wire interface
Transmitter Disable; Transmitter laser source turned off
+5 Power Supply– Not required
Module Ground
+3.3V Power Supply
+3.3V Power Supply
Serial 2-wire interface clock
Serial 2-wire interface data line
Ref.
1
Module Absent; Indicates module is not present. Grounded
in the module.
Module Not Ready; Finisar defines it as a logical OR
between RX_LOS and Loss of Lock in TX/RX.
Receiver Loss of Signal indicator
Module Ground
Module Ground
Receiver inverted data output
Receiver non-inverted data output
Module Ground
+1.8V Power Supply – Not required
Power Down; When high, places the module in the low
power stand-by mode and on the falling edge of P_Down
initiates a module reset
Reset; The falling edge initiates a complete reset of the
module including the 2-wire serial interface, equivalent to a
power cycle.
+1.8V Power Supply – Not required
Module Ground
Reference Clock non-inverted input, AC coupled on the
host board – Not required
Reference Clock inverted input, AC coupled on the host
board – Not required
Module Ground
Module Ground
Transmitter inverted data input
Transmitter non-inverted data input
Module Ground
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
Notes:
1. Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.
2. Open collector; should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 3.15V
and 3.6V.
3. A Reference Clock input is not required by the FTLX1413M3BTL. If present, it will be ignored.
 Finisar Corporation – April 2016
Rev B1
Page 2
FTLX1413M3BTL Product Specification
Diagram of Host Board Connector Block Pin Numbers and Name
II.
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Maximum Supply Voltage
Storage Temperature
Case Operating Temperature
 Finisar Corporation – April 2016
Symbol
Vcc3
TS
TOP
Min
-0.5
-40
-40
Rev B1
Typ
Max
3.6
85
85
Unit
V
C
C
Ref.
Page 3
FTLX1413M3BTL Product Specification
III.
Electrical Characteristics (TOP = -40 to 85 C, VCC3 = 3.13 to 3.45 Volts)
Parameter
Supply Voltage
Supply Current
Module total power
Transmitter
Input differential impedance
Differential data input swing
Transmit Disable Voltage
Transmit Enable Voltage
Transmit Disable Assert Time
Receiver
Differential data output swing
Data output rise time
Data output fall time
LOS Fault
LOS Normal
Power Supply Rejection
Symbol
Vcc3
Icc3
P
Rin
Vin,pp
VD
VEN
Vout,pp
tr
tf
VLOS fault
VLOS norm
PSR
Min
3.13
Typ
Max
3.45
600
1.5
100
120
2.0
GND
340
Vcc – 0.5
GND
820
Vcc
GND+ 0.8
10
650
850
38
38
VccHOST
GND+0.5
See Note 8 below
Unit
V
mA
W


mV
V
V
us

mV
ps
ps
V
V
Ref.
1
2
3
4
5
6
6
7
7
8
Notes:
1. Maximum total power value is specified across the full temperature and voltage range.
2. After internal AC coupling.
3. SONET/SDH jitter generation requirements are guaranteed with a minimum differential data input
swing of 500mV peak-to-peak.
4. Or open circuit.
5. Into 100 ohms differential termination.
6. 20 – 80 %
7. Loss Of Signal is open collector to be pulled up with a 4.7k – 10kohm resistor to 3.15 – 3.6V. Logic 0
indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.
8. Per Section 2.7.1. in the XFP MSA Specification1.
 Finisar Corporation – April 2016
Rev B1
Page 4
FTLX1413M3BTL Product Specification
IV.
Optical Characteristics (TOP = -40 to 85C, VCC3 = 3.13 to 3.45 Volts)
Parameter
Transmitter
Output Opt. Pwr:9/125 SMF
Optical Wavelength
Optical Extinction Ratio
Sidemode Supression ratio
Tx Jitter (SONET/SDH)
20kHz-80MHz
Tx Jitter (SONET/SDH)
4MHz – 80MHz
Relative Intensity Noise
Receiver
Receiver Sensitivity @ 9.95Gb/s
Receiver Sensitivity @ 10.5Gb/s
Receiver Sensitivity @ 11.3Gb/s
Stressed Receiver Sensitivity
(OMA) @ 10.5Gb/s
Maximum Input Power
Optical Center Wavelength
Receiver Reflectance
LOS De-Assert
LOS Assert
LOS Hysteresis
Symbol
Min
POUT

ER
SSRmin
-6
1290
6
30
Typ
Max
-1
1330
Unit

dBm
nm
dB
dB
Txj1
0.3
UI
Txj2
0.1
UI
RIN
-130
RSENS1
RSENS2
RSENS3
RSENS4
-14.4
-14.4
-13.4
-10.3
dB/Hz

dBm
dBm
dBm
dBm
PMAX
C
Rrx
LOSD
LOSA
+0.5
1260
-32
0.5
1600
-14
-18
Ref.
1
1
2
2
3
dBm
nm
dB
dBm
dBm
dB
Notes:
1. Having ER = 6 dB guarantees that the –6 dBm minimum output power meets IEEE 802.3ae
requirement of OMA=-5.2dBm.
2. Measured with worst ER; BER<10-12; 231 – 1 PRBS. Complies with –12.6 dBm OMA at ER = 6 dB.
3. Per IEEE 802.3ae. Equivalent to –13.3 dBm average power at Infinite ER, -11.08 dBm at ER = 6 dB.
8.5Gb/s Fibre-Channel:
To operate the FTLX1413M3BTL at 8.5Gb/s Fibre-Channel, the EEPROM-Table 0, Byte
117, Bit 0 must be set as follows; .
 EEPROM Byte 117, Bit 0, value “1” for 8GFC:
 EEPROM Byte 117, Bit 0 value “0” for 10Gb/s rates:
o (It is also possible to bypass the CDRs with, Byte 111, Bit 0.)
By default, a power cycling the transceiver will return the transceiver to normal 10Gb/s
operation with the CDRs active.
 Finisar Corporation – April 2016
Rev B1
Page 5
FTLX1413M3BTL Product Specification
V.
General Specifications
Parameter
Bit Rate
Bit Error Ratio
Max. Supported Link Length
Symbol
BR
BER
LMAX
Min
8.5
Typ
Max
11.3
10-12
10
Units
Gb/s
km
Ref.
1
2
1
Notes:
1. SONET OC-192 SR-1, SDH STM I-64.1, 10GBASE-LR/LW, 1200-SM-LL-L, 800-SM-LC-L,
SONET OC-192 with FEC, 10GBASE-LR/LW with FEC, 1200-SM-LL-L with FEC.
2. Tested with a 231 – 1 PRBS
VI.
Environmental Specifications
Finisar FTLX1413M3BTL transceivers have an inductrial operating case temperature
range of -40°C to +85°C.
Parameter
Case Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
VII.
Symbol
Top
Tsto
Min
-40
-40
Typ
Max
85
85
Units
°C
°C
Ref.
Regulatory Compliance
Finisar XFP transceivers are Class 1 Laser Products. They are certified per the following
standards:
Feature
Agency
Standard
Laser Eye
Safety
Laser Eye
Safety
FDA/CDRH
CDRH 21 CFR 1040 and Laser Notice 50
TÜV
R72101686
Electrical
Safety
Electrical
Safety
TÜV
EN 60825-1: 2007, EN60825-2:2004+A1
IEC 60825-1: 2007 (2nd Edition)
IEC 60825-2: 2010 (3rd Edition)
EN 60950:2006+A11
CLASS 3862.07
CLASS 3862.87
2283290
UL/CSA
Certificate
Number
9210176-77
R72101686
Copies of the referenced certificates are available at Finisar Corporation upon request.
 Finisar Corporation – April 2016
Rev B1
Page 6
FTLX1413M3BTL Product Specification
VIII. Digital Diagnostic Functions
As defined by the XFP MSA1, Finisar XFP transceivers provide digital diagnostic
functions via a 2-wire serial interface, which allows real-time access to the following
operating parameters:





Transceiver temperature
Laser bias current
Transmitted optical power
Received optical power
Transceiver supply voltage
It also provides a sophisticated system of alarm and warning flags, which may be used to
alert end-users when particular operating parameters are outside of a factory-set normal
range.
The operating and diagnostics information is monitored and reported by a Digital
Diagnostics Transceiver Controller (DDTC) inside the transceiver, which is accessed
through the 2-wire serial interface. When the serial protocol is activated, the serial clock
signal (SCL pin) is generated by the host. The positive edge clocks data into the XFP
transceiver into those segments of its memory map that are not write-protected. The
negative edge clocks data from the XFP transceiver. The serial data signal (SDA pin) is
bi-directional for serial data transfer. The host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to
mark the start and end of serial protocol activation. The memories are organized as a
series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially. The 2-wire
serial interface provides sequential or random access to the 8 bit parameters, addressed
from 000h to the maximum address of the memory.
For more detailed information including memory map definitions, please see Finisar
Application Note AN-2035 “Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for XFP Optical
Transceivers”, or the XFP MSA Specification1.
 Finisar Corporation – April 2016
Rev B1
Page 7
FTLX1413M3BTL Product Specification
IX.
Mechanical Specifications
Finisar’s XFP transceivers are compliant with the dimensions defined by the XFP MultiSourcing Agreement (MSA).
XFP Transceiver (dimensions are in mm)
 Finisar Corporation – April 2016
Rev B1
Page 8
FTLX1413M3BTL Product Specification
X.
PCB Layout and Bezel Recommendations
XFP Host Board Mechanical Layout (dimensions are in mm)
 Finisar Corporation – April 2016
Rev B1
Page 9
FTLX1413M3BTL Product Specification
XFP Detail Host Board Mechanical Layout (dimensions are in mm)
XFP Recommended Bezel Design (dimensions are in mm)
 Finisar Corporation – April 2016
Rev B1
Page 10
FTLX1413M3BTL Product Specification
XI.
References
1.
10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable Module (XFP) Multi-Source Agreement
(MSA), Rev 4.5 – August 2005. Documentation is currently available at
http://www.xfpmsa.org/
2.
Application Note AN-2035: “Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for XFP
Optical Transceivers” – Finisar Corporation, December 2003
3.
Directive 2011/65/EU of the European Council Parliament and of the Council,
“on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and
electronic equipment”
4.
“Application Note AN-2038: Finisar Implementation Of RoHS Compliant
Transceivers”
XII.
For More Information
Finisar Corporation
1389 Moffett Park Drive
Sunnyvale, CA 94089-1133
Tel. 1-408-548-1000
Fax 1-408-541-6138
sales@finisar.com
www.finisar.com
 Finisar Corporation – April 2016
Rev B1
Page 11
Mouser Electronics
Authorized Distributor
Click to View Pricing, Inventory, Delivery & Lifecycle Information:
Finisar:
FTLX1413M3BTL
Download PDF
Similar pages