L2+ 8-Port 10/100/1000T + 2 100/1000X SFP Managed

WGSD-10020
L2+ 8-Port 10/100/1000T + 2 100/1000X SFP
Managed Switch
Physical Port
• 8-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ-45
• 2 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots, SFP type auto
detection
• RS-232 DB9 console interface for basic management and
setup
Multi-function Managed Switch Solution for Small/Medium-size Network
PLANET WGSD-10020 is a desktop size, 10-port Managed Gigabit Switch with powerful
L2 /L4 network switching engine and advanced IPv6 / IPv4 management functions,
designed for SMB and FTTx networks. It can handle an extremely large amount of
multicast stream and voice data in a secure topology linking to an Enterprise backbone
or high capacity network server with 20Gbps switching fabric delivered in a fanless, 13inch metal case. It is also ideal for the remote access layer of campus or enterprise
networks and the aggregation layer of IP metropolitan networks. The powerful features
of QoS and network security offered by the WGSD-10020 provides effective data
traffic control for ISPs and enterprises utilizing VoIP, video streaming and multicast
applications.
8 x 10/100/1000T RJ45 Port
Layer 2 Features
• Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and
IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
• High performance of Store-and-Forward architecture and
runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize
the network bandwidth
• Storm Control support
–– Broadcast / Multicast / Unicast / Unknown-unicast
• Supports VLAN
–– IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN
–– Up to 255 VLANs groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs
–– Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)
–– Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
Reset Button
2 x 100/1000X SFP Slot
–– Protocol-based VLAN
Solution for IPv6 Networking
–– MAC-based VLAN
By supporting IPv6 / IPv4 dual stack and plenty of management functions with easy and
–– IP Subnet-based VLAN
friendly management interfaces, the WGSD-10020 is the best choice for video, voice
and wireless service providers to connect with the IPv6 network. It also helps SMBs to
step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment but not necessary to replace the network
facilities while the ISP constructs the IPv6 FTTx edge network.
–– Voice VLAN
–– Management VLAN
• Supports Spanning Tree Protocol
–– STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
Fanless Design
Adopting the latest chip process and green technology, the WGSD-10020 successfully
reduces substantial power consumption with the fanless and noiseless design collocating
with the effective cooler. Therefore, the WGSD-10020 is able to operate stably and
quietly in any environment without affecting its performance.
–– RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
–– MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
–– STP BPDU Guard and BPDU filtering
• Supports Link Aggregation
–– IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
–– Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)
–– Maximum 5 trunk groups, up to 5 ports per trunk group
–– Up to 20Gbps bandwidth (full duplex mode)
Fanless Design
1
WGSD-10020
Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 Software VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible
• Provides port mirror (many-to-1)
Management
• Port Mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on
To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the WGSD-10020 not only provides
ultra high transmission performance and excellent layer 2 technologies, but also offers
IPv4 / IPv6 Software VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different
VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly secured, flexible
management and simpler networking application.
a particular port
• Loop protection to avoid broadcast loops
Layer 3 IP Routing Features
• Supports maximum 32 software static routes and route
Robust Layer 2 Features
The WGSD-10020 can be programmed for advanced switch management function, such
as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
(MSTP), Layer 2/4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD snooping. The WGSD10020 allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It enables
you to configure up to 5 ports as a trunk group (a maximum of 5 trunk groups are
available), and supports connection fail-over as well.
MSTP
Q-in-Q
MLD
• Ingress Shaper and Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth
control
• Traffic classification
–– IEEE 802.1p CoS
LLDP
–– TOS / DSCP / IP Precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets
IGMP
L2/L4
Managed Switch
Quality of Service
• 8 priority queues on all switch ports
LACP
QoS
summarization
L2/L4
Managed Switch
–– IP TCP/UDP port number
–– Typical network application
Powerful Security
The WGSD-10020 offers comprehensive layer 2 to layer 4 access control list (ACL)
for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict to network access by
• Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS
policies
denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP port number
• Traffic-policing policies on the switch port
or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x
• DSCP remarking
port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication.
Enhanced Security and Traffic Control
The WGSD-10020 also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic
ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets
with invalid MAC address. The network administrator can now construct highly-secured
corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.
Multicast
• Supports IGMP Snooping v1, v2 and v3 for IPv4
multicasting network
• Supports MLD Snooping v1 and v2 for IPv6 multicasting
network
User-friendly Secure Management
• Querier mode support
For efficient management, the WGSD-10020 managed switch series is equipped
• IGMP Snooping port filtering
with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in web-based
• MLD Snooping port filtering
management interface, the WGSD-10020 offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent
management and configuration facility. The WGSD-10020 supports SNMP and it can
be managed via any management software based on standard of SNMP v1 and
v2 protocol. For reducing product learning time, the WGSD-10020 offers Cisco-like
command via Telnet or console port and customer doesn’t need to learn new command
from these switches. Moreover, the WGSD-10020 offers remote secure management
by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMP v3 connection which can be encrypted the packet
content at each session.
• MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)
Security
• Authentication
–– IEEE 802.1x Port-based / MAC-based network access
authentication
–– Built-in RADIUS client to co-operate with the RADIUS
servers
–– TACACS+ login users access authentication
–– RADIUS / TACACS+ users access authentication
2
WGSD-10020
Flexible and Extendable Solution
• Source MAC / IP address binding
The two mini-GBIC SFP slots built in the WGSD-10020 support dual speed as it
• Port Security for Source MAC address entries filtering
features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable)
• DHCP Snooping to filter distrusted DHCP messages
fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP
transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission
• Dynamic ARP Inspection discards ARP packets with
speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode
invalid MAC address to IP address binding
fiber) and up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM
• IP Source Guard prevents IP spoofing attacks
fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and
• Auto DoS rule to defend DoS attack
distributions.
• IP address access management to prevent unauthorized
intruder
Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism
The WGSD-10020 supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that
greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP
Management
transceivers, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias
• IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack management
current, and transceiver supply voltage.
• Switch Management Interfaces
–– Console / Telnet Command Line Interface
Applications
–– Web switch management
–– SNMP v1, v2c, and v3 switch management
Department / Edge Security and QoS Switches for SMBs
The WGSD-10020 connects up to 10 high-speed workstations in the Ethernet
–– SSH / SSL secure access
environment, in which its two SFP mini-GBIC interfaces uplink to a department
• User Privilege levels control
backbone. Moreover, the Switch provides 20 Gigabit per second switch fabric and high
• System Maintenance
bandwidth for backbone connection. The WGSD-10020 improves the network efficiency
–– Firmware upload/download via HTTP / TFTP
and protects the network clients with the following powerful features:
–– Configuration upload / download through Web interface
• IPv6 / IPv4 management
–– Dual Images
• Layer 2 to Layer 4 security
–– Reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default
• QoS
• 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based network access authentication security
–– Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
• Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms, and events)
• Multicast IGMP/MLD Snooping
• IPv6 IP Address / NTP / DNS management and ICMPv6
The advanced functionality of the WGSD-10020 eliminates traditional issues associated
• BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment
with the use of Ethernet. Users can be separated with advanced VLAN functionality to
• DHCP Relay
enhance security. It makes the WGSD-10020 one of the best and most cost-effective
• DHCP Option82
switch solutions for SMBs.
• NTP (Network Time Protocol)
• Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) Protocol and LLDP-
Internet
Router
MED
• Cable Diagnostic technology provides the mechanism to
Management Client
IPv4 / IPv6 Intranet
detect and report potential cabling issues
Core Switch
1000
• PLANET Smart Discovery Utility for deploy management
SNMP/WEB
1000
WGSD-10020
1000
Security/QoS
Edge Switch
10/100/1000Base-T
802.1X Authentication
ACL Network Security
QoS
1000
IGMP Snooping
1000Base-SX/LX Fiber-optic
1000Base-T UTP
3
WGSD-10020
FTTX / MAN Application Switch
The WGSD-10020 applies the double tag VLAN (Q-in-Q) technology to providing low cost and easy operation for service providers carrying traffic for
multiple customers across their networks. It features SNMP v3 and RMON Groups security functions. The SNMP v3 security structure consists of security
models and helps to isolate each model with its own security levels to enhance the security protections in the FTTX and MAN networks. With its two builtin dual-speed SFP slots, the deployment distance of the WGSD-10020 can be extended up to 120 kilometers, which provides a high-performance edge
service for FTTx solutions. To build a network solution of FTTH (Fiber to the Home) or FTTC (Fiber to the Curb) for ISPs and FTTB (Fiber to the Building)
for enterprises, the various distances of SFP and Bidi (WDM) transceivers are optional for customers’ choices. For security and various applications, the 10
Gigabit ports of the WGSD-10020 can be configured with VLAN settings and connect to different units, offices, floors, houses and departments.
FTT Building
1000
1000Base-SX/LX Fiber-optic
1000Base-T UTP
Q-in-Q VLAN
100Base-TX UTP
ACL
ISP/Telecom Central Building
WGSD-10020
FTT Home
1000
IGMP Snooping
1000
IPv6
Internet
Remote IP Management
WGSD-10020
FTT Curb
IP Camera
1000
QoS
802.1x
WGSD-10020
IPv6 L3
Core Switch
Video/IPTV/
MOD
Data
Voice
Wireless AP
4
WGSD-10020
Specifications
Product
WGSD-10020
Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports
8 10/ 100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
10/100/1000Mbps / SFP Combo
Interfaces
2 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP interfaces (Port-9 and Port-10)
Supports 100/1000Mbps dual mode and DDM
Switch Architecture
Store-and-Forward
Flow Control
IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame
9Kbytes
Reset Button
< 5 seconds: System reboot
> 5 seconds: Factory Default
Dimensions (W x D x H)
330 x 155 x 43.5 mm, 1U high
Weight
1.4kg
LED
Power
10/100/1000 Link / Act per RJ-45 port,
100/1000 Link / Act per SFP port,
Power Consumption
Max. 10.3 watts / 35.13 BTU
Power Requirements
100~240V AC, 50/60Hz
Layer 2 function
Port Configuration
Port disable / enable
Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow control disable / enable
Port Status
Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status, auto-negotiation status, trunk status
Port Mirroring
TX / RX / Both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN
802.1Q tagged based VLAN
Q-in-Q tunneling
Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
MAC-based VLAN
Protocol-based VLAN
Voice VLAN
IP Subnet-based VLAN
MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)
Up to 255 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
Link Aggregation
IEEE 802.3ad LACP / Static Trunk
5 groups of 5-Port trunk supported
Spanning Tree Protocol
STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
QoS
Traffic classification based, Strict priority and WRR
8-Level priority for switching
- Port Number
- 802.1p priority
- 802.1Q VLAN tag
- DSCP/TOS field in IP packet
IGMP Snooping
IGMP (v1/v2/v3) Snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
IGMP Querier mode support
MLD Snooping
MLD (v1/v2) Snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
MLD Querier mode support
Access Control List
IP-based ACL / MAC-based ACL
Up to 256 entries
Bandwidth Control
Per port bandwidth control
Ingress: 100Kbps~1000Mbps
Egress: 100Kbps~1000Mbps
Layer 3 Functions
IP Interfaces
Max. 8 VLAN interfaces
Routing Table
Max. 32 routing entries
Routing Protocols
IPv4 software Static Routing
IPv6 software Static Routing
5
WGSD-10020
Management
Basic Management Interfaces
Console / Telnet / Web browser / SNMP v1, v2c
Secure Management Interfaces
SSH, SSL, SNMP v3
SNMP MIBs
RFC-1213 MIB-II
RFC-1493 Bridge MIB
RFC-1643 Ethernet MIB
RFC-2863 Interface MIB
RFC-2665 Ether-Like MIB
RFC-2819 RMON MIB (Group 1, 2, 3 and 9)
RFC-2737 Entity MIB
RFC-2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC-2863 IF-MIB
RFC-2933 IGMP-STD-MIB
RFC-3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB
RFC-4292 IP Forward MIB
RFC-4293 IP MIB
RFC-4836 MAU-MIB
IEEE 802.1X PAE
LLDP
Standards Conformance
Standards Compliance
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad Port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1X Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
RFC 2710 MLD version 1
FRC 3810 MLD version 2
Environment
Operating
Temperature:
Relative Humidity:
0 ~ 50 degrees C
20 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage
Temperature:
Relative Humidity:
-20 ~ 70 degrees C
20 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Ordering Information
WGSD-10020
L2+ 8-Port 10/100/1000T + 2 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch
6
WGSD-10020
Related Products
WGSD-10020HP
L2+ 8-Port 10/100/1000T + 2 100/1000X SFP Managed 802.3at PoE Switch
WGSW-20160HP
L2+ 16-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Switch (230W)
WGSW-24040
L2+ 24- Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Switch
XGSW-28040
L2+ 24-Port 10/100/1000T with 4-Port Shared SFP + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch
Available Modules
MGB-GT
SFP-Port 1000BASE-T Module
MGB-SX
SFP-Port 1000BASE-SX mini-GBIC module
MGB-LX
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module
MGB-L30
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 30km
MGB-L50
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 50km
MGB-L70
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 70km
MGB-L120
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module -120km
MGB-LA10
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 10km
MGB-LB10
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 10km
MGB-LA20
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 20km
MGB-LB20
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 20km
MGB-LA40
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 40km
MGB-LB40
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 40km
MFB-FX
SFP-Port 100BASE-FX Transceiver (1310nm) - 2km
MFB-F20
SFP-Port 100BASE-FX Transceiver (1310nm) - 20km
MFB-F40
SFP-Port 100BASE-FX Transceiver (1310nm) - 40km
MFB-F60
SFP-Port 100BASE-FX Transceiver (1310nm) - 60km
MFB-FA20
SFP-Port 100BASE-BX Transceiver (WDM,TX:1310nm) - 20km
MFB-FB20
SFP-Port 100BASE-BX Transceiver (WDM,TX:1550nm) - 20km
2015-04
Ein Vertriebsprodukt von / Distributed by:
VIDELCO Europe Limited – Professionelle Audio-, Video-, Medien-Technik
Fon: +49 (0)2102 / 86 39-00 • Fax: +49 (0)2102 / 86 39-17 • info@videlco.eu • www.videlco.eu
Download PDF
Similar pages