3000 SERIES STEPGUARD
COMPLETE GRILLE & BRUSH GUARD ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
PART NO. 3371MB & 3371MC 2011 FORD F-250, F-350 & F-450 SUPER DUTY 2/4WD
Do not attempt to install this product on any vehicle other than the one it is designed for and listed above!
PARTS LIST
QTY
QTY
PART DESCRIPTION
PART DESCRIPTION
4
¼” X ¾” BUTTON HEAD BOLT
2
3371) SIDE PLATE
8
5/16” X 1” BUTTON HEAD BOLT
1
3372BP) PASSENGER BRUSH GUARD
8
5/16” FLAT WASHER
1
3372BD) DRIVER BRUSH GUARD
8
5/16” LOCK NUT
1
F16P) PASSENGER HEAD LIGHT PROTECTOR
6
3/8” X 1 1/4” BUTTON HEAD BOLT
1
F16D) DRIVER HEAD LIGHT PROTECTOR
4
3/8” X 1 1/4” HEX BOLT
1
ST3912) 3” X 39 1/2” BOTTOM STEP TUBE
6
3/8” LOCK WASHER
1
CP3912) 39 1/2” CENTER PLATE
2
3/8” HEX NUT
1
TT3912) 2” X 39 1/2” TOP TUBE
4
3/8” FLAT WASHER
ASSEMBLY
READ THE ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS COMPLETELY BEFORE YOU BEGIN.
NOTE: THIS INSTALLATION REQUIRES CUTTING OR REMOVAL OF THE AIR DAM.
STEP-1 BEGIN THE GRILLE AND BRUSH GUARD ASSEMBLY BY LAYING THE COMPONENTS OUT ON A PROTECTIVE
SURFACE.
STEP-2 POSITION THE GRILLE GUARD SIDE PLATES WITH THE FRONT EDGE DOWN AND THE TOP AND BOTTOM
STEP TUBE BETWEEN THE SIDE PLATES.
STEP-3 ATTACH THE TOP TUBE TO THE SIDE PLATES USING (2) 3/8” X 1 1/4” HEX BOLTS AND LOCK WASHERS, DO
NOT TIGHTEN.
STEP-4 ATTACH THE STEP TUBE TO THE SIDE PLATES USING (4) 3/8” X 1 1/4” BUTTON HEAD BOLTS, DO NOT
TIGHTEN.
STEP-5 POSITION THE CENTER PLATE BETWEEN THE GRILLE GUARD SIDE PLATES, WITH THE SLOTTED MOUNTING
HOLES IN THE CENTER PLATE DOWN.
STEP-6 INSERT (2) 3/8” X 1 1/4” BUTTON HEAD BOLTS THROUGH THE ROUND HOLES IN THE SIDE PLATES AND
CENTER PLATE AND INSTALL 3/8” FLAT WASHERS, LOCK WASHER AND HEX NUTS. DO NOT TIGHTEN.
STEP-7 INSTALL LOCK AND FLAT WASHERS ON (2) 3/8” X 1 ¼” HEX BOLTS, AND INSERT THE BOLTS THROUGH THE
SLOTTED HOLES IN THE CENTER PLATE WITH THE THREADS EXTENDING OUTWARD.
STEP-8 TIGHTEN THE 2” TOP TUBE.
STEP-9 POSITION THE DRIVER SIDE BRUSH GUARD UP TO THE GRILLE GUARD ASSEMBLY. LOOSELY ATTACH THE
BOTTOM OF THE BRUSH GUARD TO THE GRILLE GUARD SIDE PLATE USING THE 3/8” X 1 ¼” HEX BOLT INSTALLED IN
STEP #7. ATTACH THE TOP OF THE BRUSH GUARD TO THE SIDE PLATE USING (2) 5/16” X 1” BUTTON HEAD BOLTS,
(2) 5/16” FLAT WASHERS AND (2) 5/16” LOCK NUTS, DO NOT TIGHTEN.
STEP-10 ATTACH THE DRIVER SIDE HEAD LIGHT PROTECTOR TO THE BRUSH GUARD USING (2) ¼” X 1” BUTTON
HEAD BOLTS, AND TO THE SIDE PLATE USING (2) 5/16” X 1” BUTTON HEAD BOLTS, (2) 5/16” FLAT WASHERS AND
(2) 5/16” LOCK NUTS. DO NOT TIGHTEN. REPEAT THE STEPS TO INSTALL THE PASSENGER SIDE BRUSH GUARD
AND HEAD LIGHT PROTECTOR.
STEP-11 ALIGN THE GRILLE AND BRUSH GUARD ASSEMBLY, AND TIGHTEN ALL NUTS AND BOLTS.
1
TOP TUBE
5/16” FLAT WASHERS & LOCK NUTS
3/8” HEX NUT, LOCK
& FLAT WASHER
3/8” X 1 ¼” HEX BOLT & LOCK WASHER
CENTER PLATE
5/16” X 1” BUTTON HEAD BOLTS
BRUSH GUARD
3/8” X 1 ¼” HEX BOLT,
LOCK WASHER & FLAT
WASHER
5/16” X 1” BUTTON HEAD BOLTS
3/8” X 1 1/4” BUTTON HEAD BOLT
HEAD LIGHT PROTECTOR
BOTTOM STEP TUBE
3/8” X 1 ¼” BUTTON HEAD BOLTS
SIDE PLATE
2
3000 SERIES STEPGUARD
COMPLETE GRILLE & BRUSH GUARD INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
PART NO. 3371MB & 3371MC 2011 FORD F-250, F-350 & F-450 SUPER DUTY 2/4WD
Do not attempt to install this product on any vehicle other than the one it is designed for and listed above!
PARTS LIST
QTY
PART DESCRIPTION
QTY PAR PART DESCRIPTION
8
1/2” X 1 1/2” HEX BOLT
1
572394AA) DRIVER UPPER BRACKET
10
1/2” LOCK WASHER
1
572394AA) PASSENGER UPPER BRACKET
10
1/2” FLAT WASHER
1
5323943) DRIVER LOWER BRACKET
10
1/2” HEX NUT
1
5323943) PASSENGER LOWER BRACKET
2
378312) ½” BOLT PLATE
INSTALLATION
READ THE ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS COMPLETELY BEFORE YOU BEGIN.
NOTE: THIS INSTALLATION REQUIRES CUTTING OR REMOVAL OF THE AIR DAM.
STEP-1 AN OPENING MUST BE CUT OUT IN THE AIR DAM TO ALLOW THE LOWER MOUNTING BRACKETS TO EXTEND
THROUGH. BEGINNING WITH THE DRIVER SIDE, MEASURE FROM THE CENTER OF THE AIR DAM 18 ½” AND UP FROM THE
BOTTOM 3 ¼” AND MARK THE CENTER OF THE OPENING TO BE CUT OUT. PHOTO #1
STEP-2 USE A UTILITY KNIFE AND CAREFULLY CUT OUT A 3” WIDE BY 2” HIGH SECTION FROM THE AIR DAM.
MEASURE AND CUT OUT THE OPENING IN THE PASSENGER SIDE OF THE AIR DAM.
#1
3
STEP-3 REMOVE THE (3) BOLTS THAT ATTACH THE TOW HOOK TO THE FRAME. TO REMOVE THE TOW HOOK BOLTS, ACCESS
THEM FROM THE OPENING IN THE BOTTOM OF THE RAME. PHOTO #2
STEP-4 LIFT THE BUMPER AND THE TOW HOOK. POSITION THE UPPER BRACKET BY SLIDING IT BETWEEN THE TOW HOOK
AND THE FRAME. PHOTO #3
NOTE: THE AIR DAM WAS REMOVED FROM THE VEHICLE FOR PHOTO PURPOSES.
#2
#3
STEP-5 ATTACH THE UPPER BRACKET AND TOW HOOK TO THE FRAME USNG THE FACTORY TOW HOOK BOLTS, DO NOT
TIGHTEN. PHOTO #4
STEP-6 LOCATE THE HOLES IN THE SIDE OF THE FRAME RAIL. POSITION ONE OF THE ½” BOLT PLATES INSIDE THE FRAME
WITH THE THREADS OF THE BOLT EXTENDING OUT THROUGH THE OBROUND HOLE. PHOTO #5
#4
#5
4
STEP-7 POSITION THE LEG OF THE DRIVER SIDE LOWER BRACKET THROUGH THE OPENING CUT OUT IN THE AIR DAM AND
ATTACH THE BRACKET TO THE SIDE OF THE FRAME USING THE BOLT PLATE (1) 1/2” X 1 1/2” HEX BOLT, (2) 1/2” FLAT
WASHERS (2) 1/2” LOCK WASHERS AND (2) 1/2” HEX NUTS, DO NOT TIGHTEN. PHOTO #6
REPEAT THE ABOVE STEPS TO INSTALL THE PASSENGER SIDE UPPER AND LOWER BRACKETS.
STEP-8 ATTACH THE GRILLE AND BRUSH GUARD ASSEMBLY TO THE UPPER AND LOWER BRACKETS USING THE 1/2” X 1 1/2”
HEX BOLTS, ½” FLAT WASHERS, ½” LOCK WASHERS AND ½” HEX NUTS, DO NOT TIGHTEN. PHOTO #7
#6
#7
STEP-9 ALIGN THE GRILLE GUARD ASSEMBLY WITH THE FRONT OF THE VEHICLE AND TIGHTEN ALL NUTS AND BOLTS.
FOR TECHNICAL OR WARRANTY INFORMATION CALL:
TOLL FREE (888) 427-4466 FAX (714) 672-0278
GO RHINO! Products® 591 W. Apollo St. Brea, CA 92821
5
Download PDF
Similar pages