VCS-323.exam
Number: VCS-323
Passing Score: 800
Time Limit: 120 min
File Version: 1.0
http://www.gratisexam.com/
VCS-323
Administration of Veritas Backup Exec 16
Version 1.0
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Exam B
QUESTION 1
Which condition prevents Data Lifecycle Management (DLM) from being able to delete an expired backup set?
A. The backup set has expired dependent backup sets.
B. An Instant Recovery operation is actively running from the backup set.
C. It is a One-Time Backup set without dependent backup sets.
D. It is a Simplified Disaster Recovery (SDR) enabled backup set without dependent backup sets.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Which two configurations are supported for a virtual machine backup using the Agent for VMware? (Select two.)
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A. GRT item restore for Exchange 2016
B. GRT item restore for Red Hat Enterprise Linux
C. GRT item restore for Enterprise Vault
D. GRT item restore for Active Directory Domain Service
E. GRT item restore for Distributed SharePoint Farm
Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.veritas.com/support/en_US/article.v53949877_v113799574
http://www.gratisexam.com/
QUESTION 3
What is the maximum number of full Simplified Disaster Recovery (SDR) backup set chains supported when performing a system recovery?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.veritas.com/support/en_US/article.v53943616_v113799574 (7th point, note)
QUESTION 4
In which two file formats can Backup Exec 16 reports be generated? (Select two.)
A. RTF
B. TXT
C. HTML
D. PDF
E. XPS
Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.veritas.com/support/en_US/article.000014357
QUESTION 5
What is the most efficient way an administrator can test logon accounts?
A. Manage Logon Accounts > Test > select the server
B. log in to each server individually with the account
C. BEUtility > Test Service Account
D. create a Server Group and test credentials
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.veritas.com/support/en_US/article.000109070
QUESTION 6
Which two requirements are necessary when installing and configuring the Central Administration Server Option (CASO)? (Select two.)
A. Fully qualified domain names must be used when specifying the Central Admin Server name during the installation of a managed Backup Exec server.
B. Administrative rights on the computer where the Central Administration Server Option is installed are required.
C. The Central Administration Server and all other managed Backup Exec servers must have all storage devices that will be used connected and online.
D. One Enterprise Server Option License is required for each Backup Exec media server connected in a Central Administration Server Option environment.
E. The Central Admin Server and all other managed Backup Exec servers must be part of a domain or domains.
Correct Answer: BE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.veritas.com/support/en_US/article.000108709
QUESTION 7
What are two advantages of enabling the Use storage-based catalogs option? (Select two.)
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A. Faster cataloging is available.
B. Detailed cataloging is available.
C. New catalogs are created by reading each file block.
D. On-media catalogs are copied to the Backup Exec server.
E. The size of catalogs is reduced.
Correct Answer: AE
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.veritas.com/support/en_US/article.TECH6164
QUESTION 8
How is the Capacity Edition licensed?
A. 1 License per 1TB of the size of the backup data in all storage devices
B. 1 License per 1TB of available backup storage
C. 1 License per 1TB of Front-End (source) data
D. 1 License per 1TB of the deduplicated data size
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
What are two results of moving a server to the Retired Servers group? (Select two.)
A. The server is removed from the All Servers group.
B. Scheduled backups for the server will be discontinued.
C. The server is ineligible for restore operations.
D. The server is ineligible for new backup operations.
E. Information about the server is removed from Backup Exec.
Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.veritas.com/support/en_US/article.000109223
QUESTION 10
When performing a disaster recovery using Simplified Disaster Recovery (SDR), the hard drive partitions are detected incorrectly.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Which option must the administrator use to configure the partitions correctly?
A. Advanced Disk Configuration
B. Load storage controller drivers
C. Load disk drivers
D. Veritas Volume Manager
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
An administrator has Backup Exec 16 with the Capacity Edition Lite. The administrator purchases a new, additional tape library with three tape drives.
How can the administrator use the tape library with three tape drives?
A. purchase the Enterprise Server Option (ESO)
B. upgrade to the Capacity Edition
C. purchase two licenses for Library Expansion Option (LEO)
D. add a VTL Unlimited Drive Option (VUDO)
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.veritas.com/bin/support/docRepoServlet?bookId=ka6j000000009ubAAA-0&requestType=pdf (p.5)
QUESTION 12
Which option is an administrator unable to select when configuring a test run job?
A. check logon account credentials
B. check for checksum errors
C. check for sufficient storage space
D. check that media is available
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which setting can be configured to enable a disk storage device to allow five jobs to run simultaneously?
A. Auto detect block and buffer size
B. Concurrent write operations
C. Auto detect settings
D. Buffer count
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Which backup method is invalid when performing a SharePoint farm backup using a SharePoint agent?
A. full – back up databases
B. full copy – back up databases (copy)
C. full (block-level)
D. differential (block-level)
E. incremental (block-level)
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.veritas.com/support/en_US/article.000076109
QUESTION 15
An administrator has several expired backup sets that are still showing under the configured Disk Storage.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Which two reasons will prevent the expired backup sets from being deleted? (Select two.)
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A. There are other unexpired backup sets that are dependent on them.
B. The expired backup sets need to be duplicated before they will be deleted.
C. The expired backup sets are part of a (Simplified Disaster Recovery) SDR-enabled backup.
D. The expired backup sets have to be overwritten by a new backup job.
E. The expired backup sets need to be manually deleted from the Backup Exec console.
Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
What is the maximum number of days the Job logs, Alert history, Reports, and Audit logs can be retained if the Delete aged data check box is selected?
A. 30 days
B. 60 days
C. 180 days
D. 999 days
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
An administrator has 3 VMware hosts running a total of 25 virtual machines. Each host has 2 Quad-Core CPU sockets.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
How many V-Ray licenses does the environment require?
A. 1 V-Ray license is necessary to cover the whole environment
B. 3 V-Ray licenses are necessary; one for each host
C. 6 V-Ray licenses are necessary; one for each CPU socket
D. 25 V-Ray licenses are necessary; one for each virtual machine
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://vox.veritas.com/t5/Backup-Recovery-Community-Blog/What-s-included-in-the-Backup-Exec-V-Ray-Edition/ba-p/785254
QUESTION 18
An administrator runs a Back up to Disk and Simultaneously Convert to Virtual Machine job.
Which two actions occur if the backup job fails? (Select two.)
A. The conversion job fails.
B. The conversion job succeeds.
C. The conversion job succeeds with exceptions.
D. The conversion job runs again during the next full backup.
E. The conversion job runs again independently.
Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.veritas.com/support/en_US/article.000109000
QUESTION 19
An administrator runs a server backup to the Tape Library and has two backups created for the same server. The first backup contains the drive backup [C, D], and
the second backup has the system state selected. When a virtual conversion of the server is attempted, the Convert to virtual option is greyed out.
What could be the reason for the Convert to virtual option being greyed out?
A. Catalogs operation needs to be performed on the backup sets.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
B. The Convert to virtual option is unsupported on tape backups.
C. Simplified Disaster Recovery (SDR) is disabled.
D. The VMware and Hyper-V Agent needs to be installed.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.veritas.com/support/en_US/article.000016482
QUESTION 20
The security team that monitors and audits a network has captured unexpected but regular network traffic being sent from the Backup Exec server to systems that
are deliberately restricted from being involved with Backup Exec. The team has notified the backup administrator of the findings.
Which Backup Exec setting should the administrator change to stop the unexpected network traffic?
A. Allow Backup Exec to report anonymous usage information
B. Discover servers that have data that has not been backed up
C. Enable TCP dynamic port range
D. Check for updates automatically according to a schedule
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Which two alternate destinations are available when using the restore wizard to restore from file and folder backups? (Select two.)
A. Zip file
B. Drive and Path
C. Microsoft Virtual Hard Disk
D. PST file
E. VMDK file
Correct Answer: AE
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
An administrator is attempting to browse file and directory details, but only backup set header information is available.
What may be the cause for the lack of detailed information; and how should the administrator enable the selection of individual items for restore?
A. The backup sets have expired, and the media must be re-cataloged.
B. The backup sets have expired, and the media must be re-inventoried.
C. The Backup Exec server catalog settings have been set to truncate automatically, and the media must be re-cataloged.
D. The Backup Exec server catalog settings have been set to truncate automatically, and the media must be re-inventoried.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
An administrator is performing a complete online recovery of a system using a full backup followed by a series of five incremental backups.
How many backup sets will need to be accessed by the Backup Exec server to complete the restore from the last incremental backup?
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A. 1
B. 2
C. 5
D. 6
Correct Answer: D
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Which two types of media can be given first priority when Backup Exec searches for overwritable media during a backup job? (Select two.)
A. foreign media
B. scratch media
C. recyclable media in any media set
D. imported media
E. recyclable media in destination media set
Correct Answer: BE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.veritas.com/support/en_US/article.TECH5459
QUESTION 25
Which option should an administrator select to add a tape with a barcode to the library?
A. Initialize now
B. Scan
C. Inventory and Catalog now
D. Inventory
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.veritas.com/support/en_US/article.000075574
QUESTION 26
In which scenario should an administrator choose to use the faster processing method for Hyper-V backups?
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A. The administrator wants to use full and incremental backup methods.
B. The administrator wants to use full and differential backup methods
C. The Hyper-V host being protected is running Windows Server 2008 R2.
D. The Hyper-V host has limited space for checkpoints.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.veritas.com/support/en_US/article.000100786
QUESTION 27
Which two conditions avoid requiring a temporary staging location in order to restore individual items from a Granular Recovery Technology (GRT) backup set?
(Select two.)
A. The backup is on a local disk storage.
B. The backup is on local deduplication storage.
C. The backup is on tape.
D. The backup is on a third-party, Open Storage Technology device.
E. The backup is on a Cloud storage device.
Correct Answer: DE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
In which scenario is VMware virtual machine virtual-based backup unsupported in Backup Exec?
A. if the virtual machine is powered off
B. if the virtual machine has a Linux operating system
C. if the virtual machine has a Physical Raw Disk Mapping (RDM) device
D. if the virtual machine has a 2TB disk configured
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
How should an administrator create a backup using the same settings as a backup job previously created?
A. go to Backup Exec settings > select the copy job settings option
B. highlight the backup job to copy > right click on the backup > select copy
C. highlight the backup job to copy > click CTRL + C
D. go to the Backup and Restore tab > select Backup > select Create a New Backup Using the Settings from an Existing Backup
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
An administrator is using Simplified Disaster Recovery to perform a full recovery of a Backup Exec server including the volume that contains the deduplication
storage folder.
Which two conditions will exist after the recovery is performed? (Select two.)
A. All backup sets sent to the deduplication storage folder after it was backed up will be restored.
B. Any existing backup sets sent to the deduplication storage folder after it was backed up are unavailable.
C. The Backup Exec server will be fully functional, including all media devices.
D. The deduplication storage folder logon account will need to be reset.
E. The deduplication storage folder will need to be restored via Shadow Copy Components.
Correct Answer: BE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
http://www.gratisexam.com/
When is the Install Device Option unavailable in the Configure Storage wizard?
A. when Backup Exec detects hardware that is unsupported
B. when Backup Exec detects that device drivers are already installed
C. when Backup Exec is installed on a Windows 2008 or earlier operating system
D. when Backup Exec is installed on a Windows 2012 or later operating system
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://vox.veritas.com/t5/Backup-Exec/NEED-tapeinst-exe/td-p/755853
QUESTION 32
An administrator is unable to proceed with the configuration of disk storage on a second disk on the Backup Exec server.
What could be the possible reason?
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A. The disk has unformatted partitions.
B. The disk is initialized, but partitions need to be created.
C. The disk is already used as a Backup Exec disk storage.
D. The disk has a volume configured, but needs to have a drive letter assigned.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
Which diagnostic tool is designed to capture and save Backup Exec Debug Logs for the purpose of troubleshooting issues within Backup Exec?
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A. discover.exe
B. VeritasQuickAssist.exe
C. Bediag.exe
D. SGMon.exe
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.veritas.com/support/en_US/article.000005927
QUESTION 34
An administrator needs to use Backup Exec to protect a VMware environment. The datastore containing the VMware virtual machines is located on SAN disk
storage. The Backup Exec server is also connected to the SAN infrastructure. The administrator needs to ensure the backup data only travels over the SAN.
How should the administrator proceed?
A. enable forced SAN mode on the VMware vCenter server
B. select the NBD transport option in backup properties
C. use the transport mode priority list option to only select SAN transport mode
D. enter the IP Address of the SAN data storage server
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
Which action must an administrator take to properly restore System State on a live Windows Web server?
A. restore System State in Safe mode
B. restore System State in Directory Services Restore mode
C. restore System State and reboot the server
D. restore System State with the option to Mark this server as the primary arbitrator
Correct Answer: D
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.veritas.com/support/en_US/article.TECH87893
QUESTION 36
Which logon account needs read and write permissions in order to be able to create the disk storage on a network share?
A. the Default Backup Exec account
B. the Restricted account
C. the Common account
D. the Backup Exec service account
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://vox.veritas.com/t5/Backup-Exec/Unable-to-create-disk-storage-in-Backup-Exec-2012/td-p/636834
QUESTION 37
Which restore method is invalid when restoring files?
A. overwrite a file on disk if it is older
B. skip a file if it already exists
C. restore over existing files
D. restore using a temporary filename
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
Which two choices of agents or options are included with the V-Ray Edition of Backup Exec? (Select two.)
A. NDMP Option
http://www.gratisexam.com/
B. Agents for Applications and Databases on virtual machines
C. Library Expansion Option
D. Enterprise Server Option
E. Deduplication Option
Correct Answer: BE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://vox.veritas.com/t5/Backup-Recovery-Community-Blog/What-s-included-in-the-Backup-Exec-V-Ray-Edition/ba-p/785254
QUESTION 39
An administrator us using Backup Exec to back up to an LTO tape device using default settings. Backups are running slower than expected.
Which option may improve backup performance?
A. use deduplication
B. use encryption
C. look for updates for the device and the controller
D. change device concurrency settings
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
An administrator is configuring the Amazon S3 cloud-based storage device.
Which two options should the administrator consider to ensure a successful configuration? (Select two.)
A. The bucket name should start with lowercase letters.
B. The bucket should be pre-configured before adding a Cloud storage device.
C. The bucket which is in use by different Backup Exec servers can be shared.
D. The bucket can be created in any region the Cloud provider designates.
E. The user must obtain an Amazon access key ID and a secret access key.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Correct Answer: BE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.veritas.com/support/en_US/article.000108547
QUESTION 41
Refer to the exhibit.
How many Library Expansion Option (LEO) licenses are required in order to use all drives in the robotic library shown?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 3
D. 4
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.veritas.com/support/en_US/article.TECH35983
QUESTION 42
Which task should an administrator complete before using Backup Exec to perform a recovery of a Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI) partition?
http://www.gratisexam.com/
http://www.gratisexam.com/
A. recreate the extended partition
B. install a storage controller driver
C. recreate the utility partition
D. create a Simplified Disaster Recovery Disk
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.veritas.com/support/en_US/article.000068220
QUESTION 43
An administrator has a Central Admin Server (CAS) that was recently upgraded from Backup Exec 2014 to Backup Exec 16 that is displaying the following
message:
Database Encryption Key Has Not Been Created
What is a possible reason for the message?
A. A database Encryption Key is unnecessary for Backup Exec 16 Central Admin Servers (CAS).
B. Some of the Managed Backup Exec Servers (MBES) have yet to be upgraded to Backup Exec 16.
C. The CAS was upgraded before the MBES, causing the Database Encryption Key creation to fail.
D. An export location for the Database Encryption Key has yet to be defined in the CAS settings.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.veritas.com/support/en_US/article.000023998
QUESTION 44
http://www.gratisexam.com/
When does Backup Exec Data Lifecycle Management (DLM) delete all the backup sets on which the backup set expiry date is reached?
A. when the backup sets contain multiple unexpired incremental backup sets, but the full backup has expired
B. when the backup sets contain expired backup sets created by different backup definitions
C. when the Allow Backup Exec to delete all expired backup sets option is checked
D. when the backup sets are available on a deduplication disk storage device
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.veritas.com/support/en_US/article.000084721
QUESTION 45
By default, Backup Exec shows the instantly recovered virtual machines present on the Backup Exec server every Friday at 2:00 PM.
How is this information displayed in a Central Administration Server Option (CASO) environment?
A. as a report in the Central Admin Server (CAS)
B. as an alert in the Central Admin Server (CAS)
C. as an alert in the server that runs the instantly recovered virtual machine
D. as a report on the Managed Backup Exec Server (MBES)
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
A multi-server backup is failing. After checking the job log, the root cause is unclear.
What is the next action an administrator should take to identify the issue?
A. perform a test run of the job
B. run Veritas Quick Assist and review the failed job report
C. divide the job and back up the servers individually
http://www.gratisexam.com/
D. leave the job intact and enable BEUtility
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.veritas.com/support/en_US/article.000041175
QUESTION 47
Which software encryption recommendation is part of Veritas best practices?
A. Use the Blowfish encryption algorithm.
B. Avoid using the same encryption keys for all synthetic backup templates.
C. Avoid using hardware compression with software encryption.
D. Use 128-bit encryption to be FIPS compliant.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.veritas.com/support/en_US/article.000075461
http://www.gratisexam.com/
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Download PDF
Similar pages