Video | Modular camera mounts & accessories
Modular camera mounts & accessories
www.boschsecurity.com
The modular camera mounts & accessories are a family
of mounts, mounting adapters, pendant interface
plates and surveillance cabinets which can be used
with a wide range of Bosch cameras. The accessories
are easy to install and can be combined to simplify
installation in multiple locations whilst retaining the
same look and feel.
System overview
Modular design: use with different cameras
The modular design is flexible and can be used to
install Bosch cameras both indoors and outdoors. By
choosing the relevant camera specific interface plate
for the camera to be installed, common mounts can be
used, making multi-camera installations simpler and
ensuring common form and color (RAL9003).
These accessories are compatible with:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
FLEXIDOME IP 4000i
FLEXIDOME IP 5000i
FLEXIDOME IP outdoor 4000 HD
FLEXIDOME IP outdoor 5000 HD
FLEXIDOME IP panoramic 5000 MP
FLEXIDOME IP panoramic 7000 MP
AUTODOME IP 4000i
AUTODOME IP 5000i
u
Modular design for fast and easy installation
u
One accessory line for multiple camera families from
Bosch
u
Weather resistant finish to maintain cosmetic
appearance
Quality and robustness for all environments
The mechanical design of the mounts and accessories
is driven by combining ease of use with reliability and
robustness. All combinations are tested to Bosch
standards to deliver the highest environmental
performance including mechanical load, shock,
vibration and impact testing. While the mechanical
design makes these mounts and accessories vandal
resistant, high quality coating provides protection
against corrosion and maintains the highest level of
cosmetic integrity over time.
Usability: easy and flexible installation
Usability is fundamental for these accessories. This
starts with an easy selection process, using the Bosch
Product Selector to determine the correct
combination of accessories for the camera to be used.
2 | Modular camera mounts & accessories
The pendant wall mount supports multiple installation
scenarios including direct installation to a wall, pole or
corner through the use of a suitable adapter. The
integrated swivel function ensures the installed
camera is always level. The mount allows easy cable
management or it can be combined with additional
surface mount boxes to cater for conduit connections.
You can extend your installation with a surveillance
cabinet to provide a power supply plus additional
room to safely install extra hardware.
Use a camera-specific interface plate to attach your
camera to the mount.
Depending on the installation scenario a wall mount,
ceiling mount or roof mount can be used. Further
options include pole mount and corner mount. The
surveillance cabinet, wall mount plate and surface
mount boxes offer extra flexibility to installers. A
camera specific interface allows a range of cameras to
be used with these mounting options.
Pendant parapet mount
The parapet mount can be used to install cameras on
parapets, edges of a balcony wall or the side of
bridges. These mounts are fitted to the inside or
outside of a suitable wall and can be swiveled for ease
of positioning and to make servicing of cameras
simpler. An optional flat roof mount adapter
(LTC9230/01) can be used for mounting on a flat
surface.
Pendant pipe mount
Pendant interface plate
Each compatible camera has its own pendant interface
plate. These adapters are designed especially for use
with the modular accessories. It provides a safe and
robust solution to mount the chosen camera to the
NDA-U-WMT wall mount, the NDA-U-PMT pipe mount
or the NDA-U-RMT parapet mount.
Pendant wall mount
The pendant pipe mount allows the installation of a
camera suspended from a ceiling. For high ceilings,
the length can be extended by using an extension
pipe. The mount supports easy cable management or
can be combined with additional surface mount box
for conduit connections.
You can extend your installation with a surveillance
cabinet to provide a power supply plus additional
room to safely install extra hardware.
Use a camera-specific interface plate to attach your
camera to the mount.
3 | Modular camera mounts & accessories
Pole mount adapter
PoE. They are available without a transformer (for
direct 24 VAC power input) and with either a 120 VAC
or a 230 VAC transformer for mains supply. Each
surveillance cabinet offers 100 Watt output with surge
protection. The surveillance cabinet allows easy, direct
interface for the wall mount. The full combination with
wall mount is rated as IP66 and IK10. For more details
about compatibility, refer to the Bosch Product
Selector.
Fiber Optic Kits
The VG4-SFPSCKT fiber optic kit is a unique media
converter module for use with the surveillance cabinet.
This media converter is designed to accept a wide
range of 10/100 Mbps Small Form-factor Pluggable
(SFP) modules for use with Multimode or Singlemode
fiber with LC or SC connectors. The media converter
module and SFP module can be installed directly into
the surveillance cabinet to provide an integrated fiber
optic solution. The fiber optic kits extend the range
that the camera can receive commands and transmit
video and data.
This adapter allows the camera to be installed to a
pole or mast. Once the adapter is attached to the
pole, a wall mount and surveillance cabinet can be
added to provide a full weatherproof installation
option.
Corner mount adapter
Technical specifications
Mechanical
Standard Color
White (RAL 9003)
Mounting
To a wall, a pole, a corner, a parapet (roof)
Ordering information
NDA-U-CMT Corner mount adapter
Universal corner mount, white
Order number NDA-U-CMT
NDA-U-PA0 Surveillance cabinet 24VAC
Surveillance cabinet, 24 VAC input, 24 VAC output,
IP66
Order number NDA-U-PA0
NDA-U-PA1 Surveillance cabinet 120VAC
Surveillance cabinet, 120 VAC input, 24 VAC output,
IP66
Order number NDA-U-PA1
NDA-U-PA2 Surveillance cabinet 230VAC
Surveillance cabinet, 230 VAC input, 24 VAC output,
IP66
Order number NDA-U-PA2
NDA-U-PMAL Pole mount adapter large
The corner mount adapter allows easy installation to
the corner of a building. With the adapter fitted, a wall
mount and surveillance cabinet can be added to
provide a full weatherproof installation option.
Surveillance cabinets
Bosch surveillance cabinets are designed to meet the
power and electrical safety requirements for cameras
used in outdoor security applications. The surveillance
cabinets provide a power supply for situations without
Universal pole mount adapter, white; large
Order number NDA-U-PMAL
NDA-U-PMAS Pole mount adapter small
Pole mount adapter small
Universal pole mount adapter, white; small.
Order number NDA-U-PMAS
NDA-U-PMT Pendant pipe mount, 12" (31cm)
Universal pipe mount for dome cameras, 31 cm, white
Order number NDA-U-PMT
4 | Modular camera mounts & accessories
NDA-U-PMTE Pendant pipe extension, 20" (50cm)
VGA-IC-SP Suspended ceiling support kit,7"
Extension for universal pipe mount, 50 cm, white
Suspended ceiling support kit for dome cameras.
Aperture Ø177 mm (Ø7 in). Maximum supported
weight 11.3 kg (25 lb).
Order number NDA-U-PMTE
NDA-U-PSMB Pendant wall/ceiling mount SMB
Surface mount box (SMB) for wall mount or pipe
mount.
Order number NDA-U-PSMB
NDA-U-RMT Pendant parapet mount
Universal roof mount for dome cameras, white
Order number NDA-U-RMT
NDA-U-WMP Wall mount plate
Back plate for universal wall mount, corner mount and
pole mount, white, IP66
Order number NDA-U-WMP
NDA-U-WMT Pendant wall mount
Universal wall mount for dome cameras, white
Order number NDA-U-WMT
NDA-3050-PIP Pendant interface plate panoramic 5000
Pendant interface plate for FLEXIDOME IP panoramic
5000 MP. For outdoor and indoor
Order number NDA-3050-PIP
NDA-4020-PIP Pendant interface plate AUTODOME 4000
Pendant interface plate for AUTODOME IP 4000i.
Order number NDA-4020-PIP
NDA-5030-PIP Pendant interface plate NDE-4/5000
Pendant interface plate for outdoor FLEXIDOME
4000i / 5000i.
Order number NDA-5030-PIP
NDA-5031-PIP Pendant interface plate NDI-4/5000
Pendant interface plate for indoor FLEXIDOME IP
4000i / 5000i.
Order number NDA-5031-PIP
NDA-7010-PIP Pendant interface plate FLEXIDOME 7000
Pendant interface plate for FLEXIDOME IP panoramic
7000.
Order number NDA-7010-PIP
NDA-8000-PIP Pendant interface plate, indoor
Pendant interface plate for FLEXIDOME IP 8000i,
indoor.
Order number VGA-IC-SP
VG4-SFPSCKT ETHERNET TO SFP INTERFACE KIT
Ethernet media converter video transmitter/data
receiver fiber optic kit for AUTODOME cameras and for
MIC-IP-PSU for MIC analog cameras.
Order number VG4-SFPSCKT
LTC 9230/01 Roof mount adapter
Flat Roof Mount Adapter for mounting a unit in an
upright position on a flat surface.
Order number LTC 9230/01
SFP-2 Fiber module, multimode, 1310nm, 2LC
SFP Fiber Optic Module, 2 km (1.2 miles), 2 LC
connectors.
Multi-mode
1310 mm
Order number SFP-2
SFP-3 Fiber module, single-mode, 1310nm, 2LC
SFP Fiber Optic Module, 20 km (12.4 miles), 2 LC
connectors.
Single-mode
1310 nm
Order number SFP-3
SFP-25 Fiber module, 1310/1550nm, 1SC
SFP Fiber Optic Module, 2 km (1.2 miles), 1 SC
connector
Multi-mode
1310/1550 nm
Order number SFP-25
SFP-26 Fiber module, 1550/1310nm, 1SC
SFP Fiber Optic Module, 2 km (1.2 miles), 1 SC
connector
Multi-mode
1550/1310 nm
Order number SFP-26
NDA-4020-PLEN Plenum box for PTZ dome
Order number NDA-8000-PIP
In-ceiling housing for plenum spaces for AUTODOME
IP 4000i and AUTODOME IP 5000i cameras. Available
in specific regions only.
NDA-8000-PIPW Pendant interface plate, outdoor
Order number NDA-4020-PLEN
Pendant interface plate including weather protector
for FLEXIDOME IP 8000i, outdoor.
VGA-IC-SP Suspended ceiling support kit,7"
Accessories
Suspended ceiling support kit for dome cameras.
Aperture Ø177 mm (Ø7 in). Maximum supported
weight 11.3 kg (25 lb).
NDA-4020-PLEN Plenum box for PTZ dome
Order number VGA-IC-SP
Order number NDA-8000-PIPW
In-ceiling housing for plenum spaces for AUTODOME
IP 4000i and AUTODOME IP 5000i cameras. Available
in specific regions only.
Order number NDA-4020-PLEN
5 | Modular camera mounts & accessories
Represented by:
Europe, Middle East, Africa:
Bosch Security Systems B.V.
P.O. Box 80002
5600 JB Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Phone: + 31 40 2577 284
emea.securitysystems@bosch.com
emea.boschsecurity.com
Germany:
Bosch Sicherheitssysteme GmbH
Robert-Bosch-Ring 5
85630 Grasbrunn
Germany
www.boschsecurity.com
© Bosch Security Systems 2017 | Data subject to change without notice
29198311307 | en, V6, 20. Oct 2017
North America:
Bosch Security Systems, Inc.
130 Perinton Parkway
Fairport, New York, 14450, USA
Phone: +1 800 289 0096
Fax: +1 585 223 9180
onlinehelp@us.bosch.com
www.boschsecurity.us
Asia-Pacific:
Robert Bosch (SEA) Pte Ltd, Security Systems
11 Bishan Street 21
Singapore 573943
Phone: +65 6571 2808
Fax: +65 6571 2699
apr.securitysystems@bosch.com
www.boschsecurity.asia
Download PDF
Similar pages