Parts Catalog - HOST Dry Carpet Cleaning and Grout Cleaning

T7/T71/T73
M40000/M40001/M40003
REPAIR PARTS CATALOG NO. M30202(T)
For machines starting with Serial No. T10001
ISSUED August 2010
ORDERS
Please use Part Numbers when ordering and include the
machine Serial Number (found on the electrical data plate)
to insure that you will receive the correct parts.
Order from your HOST Distributor.
Racine Industries, Inc.
1405 Sixteenth Street
P.O. Box 1648
Racine, WI 53401 USA
% 1-262-637-4491
% 1-800-558-9439
FAX 1-262-637-0558
www.hostdry.com
Parts Catalog
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
2
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USING THIS MACHINE
WHEN USING ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT, BASIC PRECAUTIONS SHOULD ALWAYS
BE FOLLOWED, INCLUDING THE FOLLOWING:
WARNING–TO REDUCE THE RISK OF FIRE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, OR INJURY
1. Do not leave machine when plugged in. Unplug from outlet when not in use and before
servicing.
2. Do not use outdoors or on wet surfaces.
3. Do not allow to be used as a toy. Close attention is necessary when used by or near children.
4. Use only as described in manufacturer’s Instruction Manual. Use only manufacturer’s
recommended attachments.
5. Inspect cord for damage before each use. Do not use with damaged cord or plug. If machine
is not working as it should, has been dropped, damaged, left outdoors, or dropped into water,
return it to the manufacturer or authorized repair center.
6. Do not pull or carry by cord, use cord as a handle, close a door on cord, or pull cord around
sharp edges or corners. Do not run machine over cord. Keep cord away from heated surfaces.
7. Do not unplug by pulling on cord. To unplug, grasp the plug not the cord.
8. Do not handle plug or machine with wet hands.
9. Do not put any object into openings. Do not use with any opening blocked; keep free of dust,
lint, hair, and anything that may reduce air flow.
10. Keep hair, loose clothing, fingers, and all parts of body away from openings and moving parts.
11. Turn off all controls before unplugging.
12. Use extra care when cleaning on stairs.
13. Do not use to pick up flammable or combustible liquids such as gasoline or use in areas
where they may be present.
14. Do not use to pick up anything that is burning or smoking, such as cigarettes, matches,
or hot ashes.
15. Do not use for picking up health-endangering dust such as asbestos.
16. Do not use as a wet vacuum.
17. Do not use without filters in place.
18. Connect to a properly grounded outlet only. See Grounding Instructions.
19. This machine is to be used with HOST® carpet cleaning products only. Use of other cleaning
products may damage this machine.
M30202(T)
GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS
3
GROUNDED OUTLET bOxES
TAb FOR
GROUNDING
SCREW
METAL
SCREW
GROUNDING PIN
ADAPTER
(A)
(b)
(C)
This machine must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a
path of least resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This machine is
equipped with a cord having an equipment-grounding conductor and grounding plug. The plug
must be inserted into an appropriate outlet that is properly installed and grounded in accordance
with all local codes and ordinances.
WARNING: Improper connection of the equipment-grounding conductor can result in the risk of
electric shock. Check with a qualified electrician or service person if you are in doubt as to whether
the outlet is properly grounded. Do not modify the plug provided with the machine. If it will not fit
the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.
This machine is for use on a nominal 120 volt circuit, and has a grounded plug that looks like
the plug illustrated in Diagram A. A temporary adapter that looks like the adapter illustrated in
Diagram b may be used to connect this plug to a 2-pole receptacle as shown in Diagram C if
a properly grounded outlet is not available. The temporary adapter should be used only until a
properly grounded outlet can be installed by a qualified electrician. The green colored rigid ear,
lug, or the like extending from the adapter as illustrated in Diagram b, must be connected to a
permanent ground outlet box cover. Whenever the adapter is used, it must be held in place by a
metal screw as shown in Diagram C.
Note: In Canada, the use of a temporary adapter is not permitted by the Canadian Electrical Code.
Racine Industries Inc.
1405 Sixteenth Street
P.O. Box 1648
Racine, Wisconsin 53401
800-558-9439
262-637-4491
FAX 262-637-0558
www.hostdry.com
M30202(T)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
4
Safety Instructions __________________________________________________
2
Grounding Instructions ______________________________________________
3
Section I - T7/T71/T73 Parts __________________________________________
5
Operating Handle Assembly __________________________________________
6/7
Lifting Handle Assembly ______________________________________________
8/9
Motor Case Assembly ________________________________________________ 10/11
Outer Gear Case Assembly
__________________________________________ 12/13
Inner Gear Case Assembly ____________________________________________ 14/15
Motor Shroud Assembly ______________________________________________ 16/17
Nozzle/Inner Hood Assembly __________________________________________ 18/19
Brush & Tray Assembly ______________________________________________ 20/21
Wiring Diagram - 100/120V ____________________________________________
22
Wiring Diagram - 220/240V ____________________________________________
23
Section II - M40000/M40001/M40003 VAC Parts
25
M30202(T)
__________________________
SECTION I - T7/T71/T73 PARTS
Racine Industries Inc.
1405 Sixteenth Street
P.O. Box 1648
5
Racine, Wisconsin 53401
800-558-9439
262-637-4491
FAX 262-637-0558
www.hostdry.com
M30202(T)
OPERATING HANDLE ASSEMBLY
M30202(T)
6
7
OPERATING HANDLE ASSEMBLY
Code No.
Part No.
M30651
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
*Not Illustrated
M30646
M30644
M30604
M30600
K1031
M30663
M30662
M30647
M30655
M30595
Racine Industries Inc.
1405 Sixteenth Street
P.O. Box 1648
Description
Operating Handle Assembly
(Includes Code Nos. 1-9)
Handle, Top Assembly
Handle, Bottom
Foam Grip
Tube Plug
Cord Hook, Upper
Lock Washer #10, External Tooth (5 Required)
Screw 10-32 x 3⁄8" (2 Required)
Cord Hook, Lower
Screw 10-32 x 7⁄8", Button Head (3 Required)
Strain Relief (T7)
Racine, Wisconsin 53401
800-558-9439
262-637-4491
FAX 262-637-0558
www.hostdry.com
M30202(T)
LIFTING HANDLE ASSEMBLY
M30202(T)
8
LIFTING HANDLE ASSEMBLY
Code No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Racine Industries Inc.
9
Part No.
M30140
M30101
M30117
M30104
M30100
M30553
M30609
M30668
M30675
M30685
M30556
M30098
M30102
M30182
M30671
M30673
M30452
M30555
M30606
M30365
M30378
M30201
M30615
1405 Sixteenth Street
P.O. Box 1648
Description
Decal, Handle Release
Plunger, Handle Release
Spring
Retaining Ring 1⁄4" Shaft
Retainer, Handle Release
Handle Support
Lifting Handle Weldment
Screw 10-32 x 5⁄8" (2 Required)
Screw 10-32 x 11⁄2"
Lock Washer #10
Lock Shaft Assembly
Retainer, Temporary Detent
Spring
Temporary Detent
Lock Washer 1⁄4" (2 Required)
Screw 1/4-20 x 3⁄4" (2 Required)
Flange Bearing
Set Screw 8-32 x 1⁄4"
Washer, Flat
Handle Release Assembly
Insulator Tube (2 Required)
Washer, Flat
Lifting Handle Assembly
Racine, Wisconsin 53401
800-558-9439
262-637-4491
FAX 262-637-0558
www.hostdry.com
M30202(T)
MOTOR CASE ASSEMBLY
M30202(T)
10
MOTOR CASE ASSEMBLY
Code No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
Racine Industries Inc.
11
Part No.
M30215
M30621
M30619
M7053b
1213
M50385
M50435
D443
M50363
M50383
M50387
M50428
60
M50365
M50384
M50388
M9008
F1721
M50156
M5005
M50166
U1193
M50427
F2771
D277
M50436
M50251
M50250
M50429
M50430
M50431
M30669
M30147
466A
1405 Sixteenth Street
P.O. Box 1648
Description
Screw 1/4-20 x 1⁄2" (2 Required))
Motor Exhaust Duct
Support Bracket
Screw 10-32 x 3⁄8" (2 Required)
Cap, Carbon Brush Holder (2 Required)
Carbon Brush 120V/220V (2 Required)
Commutator End Bell Assembly
Bearing (2 Required)
Armature 120V
Armature 220V
Armature 100V
Bolt (2 Required)
Nut 10-32 (4 Required)
Field Assembly 120V
Field Assembly 220V
Field Assembly 100V
Grommet
Set Screw (2 Required)
Screw 8-32 x 3⁄8"
Lock Washer #8 (3 Required)
Groundwire Assembly
RFI Filter, Brush Motor 230V
Motor Housing
Screw 10-32 x 1⁄2" (3 Required)
Lock Washer (3 Required)
Fan End Bell Assembly
Screw 10-24 x 3⁄4" (3 Required)
Adapter Ring
Motor Assembly 120V
Motor Assembly 230V
Motor Assembly 100V
Terminal Block
Screw 8-32 x 7⁄8" (2 Required)
Nut 8-32 (2 Required)
Racine, Wisconsin 53401
800-558-9439
262-637-4491
FAX 262-637-0558
www.hostdry.com
12/1/10
M30202(T)
OUTER GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY
M30202(T)
12
OUTER GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY
Code No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Racine Industries Inc.
Part No.
M30361
M30611
M30541
M6003A
M30085
M30610
M11007A
W242
M11008
34A
M2005
M30617
M2008
D277
V115
M30412
M30136
M30142
M11109A
M30665
1405 Sixteenth Street
P.O. Box 1648
13
Description
Gasket, Outer Gear Case
Gear Case Assembly, Outer
Brush Shaft Assembly
Bearing (2 Required)
Lock Lever
Lock, Caddy
Spring, Ball-Detent
Ball-Detent
Screw 6-32 x 5⁄16"
Woodruff Key (2 Required)
Washer, Nylon (4 Required)
Belt Pulley (2 Required)
Retaining Ring 1⁄2" Shaft (2 Required)
Lock Washer #10 (2 Required)
Screw 10-24 x 5⁄16" (2 Required)
Brush Guard Assembly
Hook Fastener
Decal, Warning
Needle Bearing for Brush Shafts (4 Required)
Outer Gear Case & Bearing Assembly
Racine, Wisconsin 53401
800-558-9439
262-637-4491
FAX 262-637-0558
www.hostdry.com
M30202(T)
INNER GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY
M30202(T)
14
INNER GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY
Code No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
*Not Illustrated
Racine Industries Inc.
Part No.
M12010
M50351
M50357
U1605A
M50356
M50353
M50352
M50354
M30616
M30601
D277
F2771
M30642
M30641
M12011A
M30684
M30614
M12013
M30612
M12012
1405 Sixteenth Street
P.O. Box 1648
15
Description
Gasket
Retaining Ring 9⁄16" Shaft (2 Required)
Gear, Left Hand
Woodruff Key (2 Required)
Gear, Right Hand
Inner Gear Case
Bearing (2 Required)
Pulley Flange, Inner (2 Required)
Pulley Shaft (2 Required)
Pulley Flange, Outer (2 Required)
Lock Washer #10 (2 Required)
Screw 10-32 x 1⁄2" (2 Required)
Belt, Long
Belt, Short
Screw 10-32 x 13⁄16" (9 Required)
Screw 6-32 x 11⁄2" (5 Required)
Gear Case Cover, Black
Dowel Pin 1⁄8" x 3⁄4" (2 Required)
Inner Gear Case Assembly
Grease, Lithium Base
Racine, Wisconsin 53401
800-558-9439
262-637-4491
FAX 262-637-0558
www.hostdry.com
M30202(T)
MOTOR SHROUD ASSEMBLY
M30202(T)
16
MOTOR SHROUD ASSEMBLY
Code No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
*Not Illustrated
*Not Illustrated
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
*Not Illustrated
*Not Illustrated
*Not Illustrated
17
Part No.
See below
M30145
M30143
M30288
F4112
M30090
H1072
466A
M30139
M30362
M30075
M30077
M30074
M30076
M30224
M30093
F1129
M30605
M30626
M30416
M30667
M30083
M30072
M30581
M30092
M30627
M30648
M30693
M30367
M30679
M50271
M30622
M30623
M30624
M30625
M30046
M30135
M30367
M30368
M30382
Description
Power Supply Cord
Screw 8-32
Decal, Accessory Receptacle (T7/T73)
Decal, Accessory Receptacle (T71)
Screw 6-32 x 5⁄8" (2 Required)
Accessory Receptacle
Screw 8-32 x 1⁄2", Inner Hood to Motor Shroud (2 Required)
Nut 8-32, Hood to Gear Case (2 Required)
Decal, Brush Guard Release
Screw 6-32 x 1⁄2"
Button, Brush Guard Release
Spring
Housing, Brush Guard Release
Shaft, Brush Guard Release
Brush Guard Button Assembly
Gasket, Motor Exhaust
Nut 6-32
Motor Shroud (T7/T73)
Motor Shroud (T71)
Bottom Cover
Cap, Carbon Brush Access (2 Required)
Intake Air Filter (2 Required)
Nut, Switch (T7/T73)
Nut, Switch (T71)
Switch, On/Off 120V (T7/T73)
Switch, On/Off 220/240V (T71)
Strain Relief
Clamp, Strain Relief
Screw, Strain Relief
Pigtail Power Cord 220/240V (T71)
Pigtail Power Cord 100/120V (T7/T73)
Motor Shroud Assembly 100/120V (T7/T73)
Motor Shroud Assembly 220/240V (T71)
Motor Shroud Assembly w/ Switches 100/120V (T7/T73)
Motor Shroud Assembly w/ Switches 220/240V (T71)
Decal, HOST® Machine
Hook Fastener (2 Required)
Decal, Switch 220/240V (T71)
Decal, Circuit Breaker 220/240V (T71)
Circuit Breaker 220/240V (T71)
Power Supply Cords
M50272
North America
M40400
Europe
M40410
United Kingdom
M40411
Switzerland
M40412
Italy
M40413
Australia
M40414
Israel
M40415
Denmark
M40417
South Africa
Racine Industries Inc.
1405 Sixteenth Street
P.O. Box 1648
Racine, Wisconsin 53401
800-558-9439
262-637-4491
FAX 262-637-0558
www.hostdry.com
12/1/10
M30202(T)
NOZZLE/INNER HOOD ASSEMBLY
M30202(T)
18
19
NOZZLE/INNER HOOD ASSEMBLY
Code No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Racine Industries Inc.
Part No.
M30508
V115
U1018A
M30063
M30145
M30284
M30283
M30688
M30686
M30687
M30496
1405 Sixteenth Street
P.O. Box 1648
Description
Pickup Nozzle
Screw 10-24 x 7⁄16", Hood to Gear Case (2 Required)
Washer #10 (2 Required)
Inner Hood
Screw 8-32 x 1⁄2", Nozzle to Hood (3 Required)
Gasket, Inner Hood Side (2 Required)
Gasket, Inner Hood End (1 Required)
Skirt, Short
Skirt, End Piece
Skirt, Long
Inner Hood Sub-assembly
Racine, Wisconsin 53401
800-558-9439
262-637-4491
FAX 262-637-0558
www.hostdry.com
M30202(T)
BRUSH & TRAY ASSEMBLY
M30202(T)
20
BRUSH & TRAY ASSEMBLY
Code No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
21
Part No.
See below
F817
M1014
V703A
M40300
M30011
F824
M30073
M30211
M50146
F507
F823
Description
Brush (2 Required)
Washer, Nylon (4 Required)
Spring Clip (1 Required per Brush)
Screw #4 x 3⁄8" Self-Tapping (1 Required per Brush)
Tray Assembly
Tray
Wheel (2 Required)
Washer, Flat
Tray Standoff
Screw 10-32 x 1"
Cotter Pin (2 Required)
Hub Cap, Black (2 Required)
brushes (Assembly Contains 2)
M1018
M1019
M1020
M1021
M1023
Racine Industries Inc.
1405 Sixteenth Street
P.O. Box 1648
Brush Assembly, Gold (Soft)
Brush Assembly, White & Gold (Semisoft)
Brush Assembly, White (Standard)
Brush Assembly, Zebra (Firm)
Brush Assembly, Red (Firm, for Grouted Tile Only)
Racine, Wisconsin 53401
800-558-9439
262-637-4491
FAX 262-637-0558
www.hostdry.com
M30202(T)
22
Wiring Diagram 100/120V
WIRING DIAGRAM - 100/120V
M30202(T)
23
Wiring Diagram 220/240V
WIRING DIAGRAM - 220/240V
M30202(T)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
24
Section II - M40000/M40001/M40003 Vac Parts ____________________________
25
Vac Assembly ______________________________________________________ 26/27
Vac Motor Assembly
________________________________________________ 28/29
Vac Wiring Diagram - 100/120V ________________________________________
30
Vac Wiring Diagram - 220/240V ________________________________________
31
M30202(T)
SECTION ll - M40000/M40001/M40003 VAC PARTS
Racine Industries Inc.
1405 Sixteenth Street
P.O. Box 1648
Racine, Wisconsin 53401
25
800-558-9439
262-637-4491
FAX 262-637-0558
www.hostdry.com
M30202(T)
VAC ASSEMBLY
M30202(T)
26
VAC ASSEMBLY
Code No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
Racine Industries Inc.
27
Part No.
M30584
W529
M30172
L2012
M30010
M30003
M30028
H1072
M30048
x206
M30021
M30022
M30145
M30040
M30039
M30152
V703A
M30058
M30548
M30549
M30550
M30009
M30015
M30255
M30050
M30043
M30051
466A
M30213
M30389
M30390
M30391
M30474
M30106
M30151
1405 Sixteenth Street
P.O. Box 1648
Description
Cover, Filter Housing
Nylon Washer, Flat (2 Required)
Washer, Square (2 Required)
Screw, Shoulder (2 Required)
Carrying Handle
Filter Housing
Latch Assembly (2 Required)
Screw 8-32 x 1⁄2" (8 Required)
Vacuum Hose
Cable Tie
Plug, Filter Housing
O-Ring
Screw 8-32 x 1⁄2" Thread Forming (8 Required)
Filter, Secondary, Black Seal
Filter, Primary, Orange Seal
Separator Assembly
Screw #4 x 3⁄8" Self-Tapping (1 Required)
Brush Filter Cleaning
Vac Pod 120V
Vac Pod 220V
Vac Pod 100V
Cover, Motor Cooling Air Intake
Switch Plate
Recovery Bin Assembly
Switch, On/Off
Decal, Switch Plate
Indicator Lamp
Nut 8-32 (4 Required)
Catch Plate 8-32 Thread (2 Required)
Filter, Backing Screen
Filter, White Felt
Filter, Gray Foam
Filter Pack, 3-Piece Fine Particle
Filter, HEPA Type (Optional)
Filter Housing Assembly
Racine, Wisconsin 53401
800-558-9439
262-637-4491
FAX 262-637-0558
www.hostdry.com
M30202(T)
VAC MOTOR ASSEMBLY
M30202(T)
28
VAC MOTOR ASSEMBLY
Code No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
29
Part No.
M30054
M30147
M5005
M30053
M30016
M30216
M30145
M30020
M30049
M30041
M30103
M30111
M30042
M30138
M30398
M30399
M30057
M30036
M30008
M7053b
M30027
M30047
M30156
M30150
M30221
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
M30052
M30171
D174b
M4222
M30149
x422
M30197
M30199
M30364
M30073
M30531
37
M30532
38
39
*Not Illustrated
*Not Illustrated
Racine Industries Inc.
M30462
M30597
M30524
M30530
1405 Sixteenth Street
P.O. Box 1648
Description
Terminal Block Cover
Screw 8-32 x 7⁄8" (2 Required)
Lock Washer #8 (2 Required)
Terminal Block
Motor Mounting Plate
Screw #10 x 5⁄8" Self-Tapping (4 Required)
Screw 8-32 x 1⁄2" Thread Forming (7 Required)
Flange-Pod
Vacuum Hose
Retaining Nut, Pod Release
Retaining Ring 3⁄16" Shaft
Spring, Compression
Plunger, Vac Pod Release
Decal, Vac Pod Release
Power Supply Cord 100/120V
Power Supply Cord 220/240V
Strain Relief
Locating Pin, Vac Pod (2 Required)
Back Plate
Screw 10-32 x 3⁄8" (2 Required)
Hose Cuff
Vacuum Hose, Black
Vacuum Elbow Assembly
Vacuum Motor Assembly 100/120V
Vacuum Motor Assembly 220/240V
(Includes Code Nos. 28, 29)
Vacuum Sensor Switch
Spring Clip (2 Required)
Screw 8-32 x 1⁄4"
RFI Filter 220/240V (T71)
Washer, Flat
Nut 10-24
L-Bracket (2 Required)
Alignment Post
Vac Pod Release Assembly
Washer, Flat
Power Supply Cord Assembly 100/120V
(Includes Code Nos. 15, 38)
Power Supply Cord Assembly 220/240V
(Includes Code Nos. 16, 38)
Plug, Shrouded Right Angle Male
Vac Hose Assembly
Replacement Carbon Brush Assembly 100/120V
Replacement Carbon Brush Assembly 220/240V
Racine, Wisconsin 53401
800-558-9439
262-637-4491
FAX 262-637-0558
www.hostdry.com
M30202(T)
30
Wiring Diagram 100/120V
VAC WIRING DIAGRAM - 100/120V
M30202(T)
31
Wiring Diagram 220/240V
VAC WIRING DIAGRAM - 220/240V
M30202(T)
© 2010
Racine Industries, Inc.
1405 Sixteenth Street
P.O. Box 1648
Racine, WI 53401 USA
%
%
FAX
(800) 558-9439
(262) 637-4491
(262) 637-0558
www.hostdry.com
HOST, Freestyle and extractorVAC are registered trademarks of Racine Industries, Inc., Racine, Wisconsin USA.
M30202(T)
Download PDF
Similar pages