IPGS-2204DSFP - Lantech Communications Europe

1
Industrial Managed Switches / Industrial PoE Series
IPGS-2204DSFP
4 10/100/1000T + 2 Dual Speed SFP w/ 4-PoE at/af Managed Industrial
Switch

Pro-Ring IIse for self-recovery ring in 20ms

Pro-Ring IIm* for center ring topology

Support PoE Plus 802.3at/af ;120W PoE budget;9.5~56V PoE input
(12V model)

PoE management incl. Detection, Delay and Scheduling

Support Advanced SNMP including QoS, IGMP query & source only ,
IGMPv3, MSTP, DDM
OVERVIEW
The Lantech IPGS-2204DSFP is an 4-port 10/100/1000BaseT +
2-port Dual Speed SFP industrial PoE switch w/4 POE
The innovative Pro-Ring 2se&2m* self-recovery scheme can
802.3at/af Injectors and Pro-Ring2se/2m* self-recovery in less
recover Ring network in less than 20ms for single ring or center
than 20ms. The SFP connection is suitable with 100M or 1000M
rings with only one step configuration. Lantech
Dual Speed. The advanced SNMP management features
IPGS-2204DSFP builds all the important management features
include QoS for 4 queues, 802.1q VLAN, IGMP snooping,
required in large network like DHCP Client/Server, 802.1X
query ,source only for multicast IP surveillance, static multicast
authentication, IGMP Query / Snooping / v3 and Source only for
forwarding for non-IGMP camera, DDM*** as well as Web Ping,
reverse multicast flow ,static multicast forwarding for non-IGMP
SNTP and SMTP etc.
cameras, advanced QoS and SSH/SSL*.
It also supports Ping
commands via Web to detect whether a specific device is
Compliant with 802.3at/af PoE Plus standard, the Lantech
connected for easy trouble-shooting.
IPGS-2204DSFP is able to feed each PoE port up to 30
Watts@54 VDC providing the connected PD devices. The
The built-in factory reset button can restore all setting back to
built-in relay contact is able to connect with alarm system and
factory default in case of User name and Password are missing.
send Email, SNMP trap and Syslog alert in case of power or
connection failure.
IPGS-2204DSFP-12V is built with Booster
technology that can accept input voltage from 12V ~ 48V and
deliver PoE power at 48V~56V to feed the PD.
Lantech IPGS-2204DSFP supports advanced PoE
management including PoE detection, delay and scheduling.
PoE detection can detect if the connected PD is hanging up
then restart the PD; PoE delay is to delay power feeding when
the switch is completely booted up; PoE scheduling is to allow
pre-set power feeding schedule upon routine time table.
The
exclusive IGMP source only function can auto choose IGMP
query for surveillance application. Static multicast forwarding
enables multicast route to bind with port in case of non-IGMP
cameras as video sources to avoid network flooding.
With voltage boost design, the IPGS-2204DSFP-12V can work
from 12/24V input power source and boost the voltage to
48/54VDC to feed the POE power over Ethernet cable for any
vehicles that usually has 12/24V power source. The slim
compact design is able to fit in variety of cabinets and space.
The Lantech IPGS-2204DSFP can support up to 6KV ESD
contact per UTP port to minimize the burn down risk where the
electronic static discharge is usually found. It is the best to be
used in municipal, city surveillance, automation, transportation,
mining, heavy Industrial factory where needs PoE functionality
under harsh environment. The -E model can be used in extreme
environments with an operating temperature range of -40°C to
75°C.
Datasheet Version 1.1
www.lantechcom.tw | info@lantechcom.tw
2
Industrial Managed Switches / Industrial PoE Series
FEATURES & BENEFITS



















Pro-Ring 2se for self-recovery scheme in less than
20ms in Ring for single ring and dual homing.
Pro-Ring 2m* for center rings topology up to 50
switches
Embedded 4-port PoE 802.3at/af to feed power up to
30W@54V.
PoE management including PoE detection, delay and
scheduling for PD(power devices)
PoE voltage boost from 12V to 48V (12V model)
SFP slot supports 100/1000 Dual Mode with DDM*** for
SFP diagnostic and monitoring
Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 12Gbps
8K MAC address table
IP-30 Protection with DIN rail and wall mount design
Dual Power Design for +DV power input
Provides EFT protection 2000 VDC for power line
Supports 6000 VDC ESD protection
Support CPU load monitoring every 1,5,15 minutes and
Web Ping to check if the connected device is alive
IEEE 802.1d STP, IEEE 802.1w RSTP, IEEE 802.1s MSTP
IGMP with Snooping / v1,v2,v3, Query mode for Multi
Media Application
IGMP source only for auto query chosen in
surveillance application
Manual static multicast route 256 groups for non-IGMP
cameras
Port Based VLAN, 802.1Q Tag VLAN 256 groups
Port Trunk with LACP













Supports IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
Supports IEEE 802.1p CoS, 4 priority queues per port
Port base, Tag Base and Type of Service Priority
Supports Ingress Packet Filter and Egress Rate Limit
Supports Broadcast/Multicast Packet Filter Control
Port Mirror: Monitor traffic in switched networks
 TX, RX, Both of TX and RX Packet
System Log Server/Client
SMTP e-mail Alert up to 6 emails
Security
 Disable/Enable web MMI via console/telnet
 Support MAC violation and Mac search to prevent host
security
 IP Source Guard: 10 IP address security access
management to prevent unauthorized intruder
 Login Security: IEEE802.1X/RADIUS
 Support loopback protection to prevent physical layer
failures
 SSH / SSL access*
SNMP Trap up to 3 trap stations
 Device cold start, Power status, Authentication failure,
Port Link up/Link down
 PoE event
Relay Alarm Output System Events
TFTP Firmware Update
Factory reset bottom can restore all setting back to
factory default
DIMENSIONS (unit=mm)
Datasheet Version 1.1
www.lantechcom.tw | info@lantechcom.tw
3
Industrial Managed Switches / Industrial PoE Series
SPECIFICATION
Hardware Specification
(Green), Fault (Yellow), Master (Green)
IEEE Standards
IEEE802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
8 port 10/100: Link/Activity (Green), Full
IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX
duplex/Collision (Yellow)
IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T
SFP port: LNK/ACT(Green), 1000T:
LNK/ACT(Green), 1000M(Green)
IEEE802.3z Gigabit fiber
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
Power Supply
IEEE802.3ad Port trunk with LACP
PoE input 48V/54VDC;
12V~54V(IPGS-2204DSFP-12V); Dual power
IEEE802.3af /at Power over Ethernet
connective removable terminal block
IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree
PoE Budget
80W for 12V input, 120W for 24V and 48V/54V input
IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
Overload current
Present
IEEE802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
protection
IEEE802.1p Class of Service
Operating Humidity
5% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)
IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tag
Operating
Standard: -20°C~60°C / -4°F~140°F
IEEE802.1x User Authentication (Radius)
Temperature
Wide Operating Temperature for E models:
IEEE802.1ab LLDP
-40°C~75°C / -40°F~167°F
Switch Architecture
Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 12Gbps
Storage
Transfer Rate
14,880pps for Ethernet port
Temperature
148,800pps for Fast Ethernet port
Case Dimension
IP-30, 34(W) x 105(D) x 152(H) mm
1,488,000pps for Gigabit Fiber Ethernet port
Weight
660 g
MAC Address
8K MAC address table
Fan Number
0
Connectors
10/100/1000T: 4 x ports RJ-45 with Auto MDI/MDI-X
Installation
Wall mount or DIN-type cabinet install
function
EMI & EMS
FCC Class A, CE EN61000-4-2,
100/1000 SFP port: 2 100/1000 SFP socket with
CE EN61000-4-3, CE EN61000-4-4,
DDM***
Network Cable
CE EN61000-4-5, CE EN61000-4-6,
RS-232 connector: RJ-45 type
CE EN61000-4-8, CE EN61000-4-11,
10Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
CE EN61000-4-12, CE EN61000-6-2,
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
CE EN61000-6-4
Stability Testing
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
1000Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
Optical Fiber
1.25Gbps:
Multi mode: 0 to 550 m, 850 nm (50/125 μm); 0 to 2
km, 1310 nm (50/125 μm)
Single mode: 0 to 10 km/ 30 km/ 40 km, 1310 nm
(9/125 μm); 0 to 50 km/ 60 km/ 80km/ 120 km, 1550
9.86 W (no PoE load) for Ethernet data at full load
Consumption
Warranty
5 years
Software Specification
Management
SNMP v1 v2c, v3/ Web/Telnet/CLI
SNMP MIB
RFC 1215 Traps MIB, RFC 1213 MIBIIS,
RFC 1157 SNMP MIB, RFC 1493 Bridge MIB,
RFC 2674 VLAN MIB, RFC 1643 EtherLike,
125Mbps:
RFC 1757 Rmon, RSTP MIB,
Multi mode: 0 to 2 km/ 5 km, 1310 nm (62.5/125 μm)
Single mode: 0 to 30 km, 1310 nm (62.5/125 μm)
WDM 1.25Gbps:
Private MIB, PoE MIB, LLDP MIB
System Information
Display network parameters incl. Mac, IP, Gateway,
nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 80 km, 1490 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to
Netmask
10 km/ 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km/ 80 km, 1550 nm (9/125
Allow adding port description
μm)
Pro-Ring IIse
WDM 125Mbps:
Show detail info incl.Name, Version,CPU load
monitoring for every 1,5,15 minutes
Single mode: 0 to 10 km/ 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km, 1310
Pro-Ring 2se system covers Single-Ring and Dual
homing for network recovery in less than 20ms up to
Single mode: 0 to 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km/ 80 km, 1310
nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km/ 80 km,
50 switches in a ring.
1550 nm (9/125 μm)
Pro-Ring 2m* supports center ring topologies
recovery in 20ms up to 50 switches.
Protocol
CSMA/CD
PoE pin assignment
RJ-45 port # 1~#4 support 802.3at/af End-point,
Alternative A mode. Per port provides up to
20ms recovery is on fiber port.
Ping detection
Positive (VCC+): RJ-45 pin 1,2.
VLAN
Port Based VLAN
IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN (256 entries)/ VLAN ID (Up
Negative (VCC-): RJ-45 pin 3,6.
Input V
Power feed voltage
to 4K, VLAN ID can be assigned from 1 to 4096.)
Active Mode A
GVRP (256 Groups)
/Output V
12V~56V
48V/54V@15W/
30W(IPGS-2204
DSFP-12V)
45~56V(af)
48V@15W
53~56V(at)
54V@30W
Per unit: Power (Green), Power 1 (Green), Power 2
Support Ping command through Web to detect the
connected devices
30W@54V capability.
LED
IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall), IEC60068-2-27 (Shock),
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)
Power
nm (9/125 μm)
PoE input voltage &
-40°C~85°C / -40°F~185°F
Double Tag VLAN (Q in Q)
Port Trunk with
LACP Port Trunk: 4 Trunk groups/Maximum 4 trunk
LACP
members
LLDP
Supports LLDP to allow switch to advise its
identification and capability on the LAN
Spanning Tree
Supports IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree, IEEE802.1w
Rapid Spanning Tree; IEEE 802.1s Multiple spanning
Datasheet Version 1.1
www.lantechcom.tw | info@lantechcom.tw
4
Industrial Managed Switches / Industrial PoE Series
tree
PoE Management



Quality of Service
Class of Service
SNTP
Supports SNTP to synchronize system clock to
Internet
PoE Detection to check if PD is hang up
then restart the PD
Bandwidth Control
Support ingress packet filter and egress packet limit
PoE Delay to send power when switch is
& Storm Control
The egress rate control supports all of packet type
completely boot up
and the limit rates are 100K~102400Kbps(10/100),
PoE Scheduling to On/OFF PD upon routine
100K~256000Kbps(1000)
time table
Ingress filter packet type combination rules are
The quality of service determined by port, Tag and
Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown Unicast packet,
IPv4 Type of service, IPv4/IPv6 Different Service
Broadcast/Multicast packet, Broadcast packet only
Supports IEEE802.1p class of service, per port
and all of packet. The packet filter rate can be set
provides 4 priority queues
from 100K~102400Kbps(10/100),
Security
100K~256000Kbps(1000)
 Disable/Enable web MMI via
console/telnet
Relay Alarm
fail alarm.
 Support MAC violation and Mac search to
prevent host security
Alarm Relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC24V
SNMP Trap
 IP Source Guard: 10 IP address security
3. Link up
4. Authorization fail
unauthorized intruder
5. PoE port event
DHCP
Provides DHCP Client/ DHCP Server/ Port and IP
 Support loopback protection to prevent
physical layer failures
1. Cold start
2. Link down
access management to prevent
 Login Security: IEEE802.1X/RADIUS
Provides one relay output for port breakdown, power
Binding
DNS
Provide DNS client feature and support Primary and
Secondary DNS server.
 SSH / SSL access*
Port Mirror
Supports 3 mirroring types: "RX, TX and Both packet"
Firmware Update
Supports TFTP and HTTP firmware update
IGMP
Supports IGMP snooping v1,v2,v3
Factory reset
Factory reset bottom can restore all setting back to
factory default
IGMP Source only for query auto chosen
Static Multicast Route for non-IGMP multicast
256 multicast groups and IGMP query
Login Security
Supports IEEE802.1X Authentication/RADIUS/Telnet
Flow Control
Supports Flow Control for Full-duplex and Back
Pressure for Half-duplex
System Log
ifAlias
Each port allows importing 128bits of alphabetic
string of word on SNMP and CLI interface
*Future Release
**Optional
***Optional DDM SFP required
Supports System log record and remote system log
server
SMTP
Supports SMTP Server and 6 e-mail accounts for
receiving event alert
ORDERING INFOMATION

IPGS-2204DSFP….…………….…....P/N: 8350-884
4 10/100/1000T + 2 Dual Speed SFP w/4 PoE Injectors 802.3at/af Industrial Managed Switch; -20°C to 60°C

IPGS-2204DSFP-E………….…........P/N: 8350-885
4 10/100/1000T + 2 Dual Speed SFP w/4 PoE Injectors 802.3at/af Industrial Managed Switch; -40°C to 75°C

IPGS-2204DSFP-12V………….…....P/N: 8350-886
4 10/100/1000T + 2 Dual Speed SFP w/4 PoE Injectors 802.3at/af Industrial Managed Switch; w/12V~56V PoE input; -20°C to
60°C

IPGS-2204DSFP-12V-E……….…....P/N: 8350-887
4 10/100/1000T + 2 Dual Speed SFP w/4 PoE Injectors 802.3at/af Industrial Managed Switch; w/12V~56V PoE input Industrial
Switch; -40°C to 75°C
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
55VDC DIN Rail Power for 802.3at Applications
 AD1240-48S-5
 AD1360-48S-5
 AD1500-48S-5
48~56VDC, 4.3A, Wide AC Input, Build-in fan Cooled, DIN Rail or Wall Mounted, RoHS, Operating Temp.
-20°C~50°C
(ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C)
48~56VDC, 6.5A, Wide AC Input, Build-in fan Cooled, DIN Rail or Wall Mounted, RoHS, Operating Temp.
-20°C~50°C
(ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C)
48~56VDC, 9A, Wide AC Input, Build-in fan Cooled, DIN Rail or Wall Mounted, RoHS, Operating Temp.
-20°C~50°C
(ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C)
Datasheet Version 1.1
www.lantechcom.tw | info@lantechcom.tw
5
Industrial Managed Switches / Industrial PoE Series
DIN Rail Power
 AD1240-48S
48VDC, 5A, Wide AC Input, Build-in fan Cooled, DIN Rail or Wall Mounted, RoHS, Operating Temp. -20°C~50°C
(ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C)
48VDC, 2.5A, Wide AC Input, Build-in fan Cooled, DIN Rail or Wall Mounted, RoHS, Operating Temp. -20°C~50°C
(ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C)
 AD1120-48F
Mini GBIC (SFP)
 8330-162
 8330-163
 8330-165
 8340-0591
 8330-166
 8330-169
 8330-167
 8330-170
 8330-168
 8330-061
 8330-060
MINI GBIC 1000SX (LC/0.5km) Transceiver
MINI GBIC 1000SX2 (LC/2km) Transceiver
MINI GBIC 1000LX (LC/10km) Transceiver
MINI GBIC 1000LHX (LC/40km) Transceiver
MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/50km) Transceiver
MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/60km) Transceiver
MINI GBIC 1000ZX (LC/80km) Transceiver
MINI GBIC 1000EZX (120km) Transceiver
MINI GBIC 1000T (100m) Transceiver
100Base LX 30KM, Single-mode, LC Transceiver
100Base FX 2KM, Multi-mode, LC Transceiver
 8330-188
 8330-189
 8330-186
 8330-187
 8330-180
 8330-182
 8330-181
 8330-183
 8330-184
 8330-185
LTSFP-1000BX-10KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
LTSFP-1000BX-10KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
LTSFP-1000BX-20KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
LTSFP-1000BX-20KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1490)
LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
All the above part-no ended with D are with Diagnostic function
Lantech Communications Global, Inc.
www.lantechcom.tw
info@lantechcom.tw
© 2014 Copyright Lantech Communications Global Inc. all rights reserved.
The revise authority rights of product specifications belong to Lantech Communications Global Inc.
Lantech may make changes to specification and product descriptions at anytime, without notice.
Datasheet Version 1.1
www.lantechcom.tw | info@lantechcom.tw
Download PDF
Similar pages