ProCurve Switch 2500 Series
The ProCurve Switch 2500 series consists of low-cost, stackable, managed 24and 12-port switches with 10/100 auto-sensing per port and 2 open transceiver
slots for Gigabit or 100Base-FX. ProCurve Switches 2524 and 2512 offer
ProCurve/IEEE Auto-MDIX on all 10/100 ports, as well as high-availability
features. ProCurve Switches 2524 and 2512 are ideal for low-cost migration to
10/100 managed switching with uplinks.
ProCurve Switch 2512 (J4812A)
ProCurve Switch 2524 (J4813A)
ProCurve Switch 2500 Series
Features and benefits
• Port security: prevents unauthorized access using
• 9.6 Gbps switch fabric integrated
on-chip: high-performance switch design with a
• Spanning Tree Protocol: provides redundant links
non-blocking architecture
• ProCurve/IEEE Auto-MDIX: automatically
adjusts for straight-through or crossover cables on
all 10/100 ports
• RMON, XRMON, and SMON: provide advanced
MAC address lockdown
while preventing network loops
• IEEE 802.1p prioritization: delivers data to
devices based on the priority and type of traffic
• TACACS+: eases switch management security
administration by using a password authentication
server
monitoring and reporting capabilities for statistics,
history, alarms, and events
• Cisco Fast EtherChannel® (FEC): supports Cisco's
• Stacking capability: single IP address management
• 802.1w Rapid Convergence Spanning Tree
Protocol : increases network uptime through faster
for a virtual stack of up to 16 switches, including
the ProCurve 2500 series, 2600 series, 2800 series,
3400cl series, 6108, 6400cl series, and 4100gl
series
• Web interface: allows you to configure the switch
from any Web browser on the network
• 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol
(LACP) and ProCurve trunking: support a single
trunk with up to 4 links (ports)
• VLAN support and tagging: support up to 30
port-based VLANs and dynamic configuration of
802.1Q VLAN tagging, providing security between
workgroups
proprietary FEC trunking protocol
recovery from failed links
• 802.1X and RADIUS network login: control
port-based access for authentication and
accountability
• Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP): enables real-time
mapping of nodes to switch ports
• Friendly port names: allows assignment of
descriptive names to ports
• Lifetime warranty: for as long as you own the
product, with next-business-day advance
replacement (available in most countries)
• Group VLAN Registration Protocol
(GVRP): allows automatic learning and dynamic
assignment of VLANs
• IP multicast (IGMPv3): automatically prevents
flooding of IP multicast traffic
Services
• 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware
ProCurve Switch 2512
• Installation with minimum configuration,
• 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware,
system-based pricing (U4826A/E)
• Installation with HP-provided configuration,
system-based pricing (U4830A/E)
• 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware
(U4683A/E)
(U4835A/E)
24x7 software phone support (U6321A/E)
ProCurve Switch 2524
• Installation with HP-provided configuration,
system-based pricing (U4830A/E)
• Installation with minimum configuration,
system-based pricing (U4826A/E)
2
ProCurve Switch 2500 Series
• 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware
(U4683A/E)
• 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware
(U4835A/E)
• 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware,
24x7 software phone support (U6321A/E)
3
ProCurve Switch 2500 Series
Specifications
ProCurve Switch 2512
ProCurve Switch 2524
12 10/100 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type
10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u Type
100Base-TX)
2 open transceiver slots
1 RS-232C DB-9 console port
24 10/100 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type
10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u Type
100Base-TX)
2 open transceiver slots
1 RS-232C DB-9 console port
17.4(d) x 8.0(w) x 1.8(h) in. (44.2 x
20.32 x 4.57 cm) (1U height)
6.0 lb. (2.72 kg), fully loaded
17.4(d) x 8.0(w) x 1.8(h) in. (44.2 x
20.32 x 4.57 cm) (1U height)
6.0 lb. (2.72 kg), fully loaded
ARM7TDMI, 62.5 MHz
Packet buffer size: 6 MB
26 MB
2 MB
ARM7TDMI, 62.5 MHz
Packet buffer size: 6 MB
26 MB
2 MB
Mounts in a standard 19 in. rack
(hardware included)
Mounts in a standard 19 in. rack
(hardware included)
< 10 µs (LIFO)
4.8 million pps (64-byte packets)
9.6 Gbps
4,096 entries
< 10 µs (LIFO)
6.6 million pps (64-byte packets)
9.6 Gbps
4,096 entries
32 °F to 131 °F (0 °C to 55 °C)
15 % to 95 % at 104 °F (40 °C),
non-condensing
-40 °F to 158 °F (-40 °C to 70 °C)
32 °F to 131 °F (0 °C to 55 °C)
15 % to 95 % at 104 °F (40 °C),
non-condensing
-40 °F to 158 °F (-40 °C to 70 °C)
15 % to 95 % at 149 °F (65 °C),
non-condensing
HP759, HP760 (similar to EN 60068,
IEC 68)
90 % to 90 % at 149 °F (65 °C),
non-condensing
HP759, HP760 (similar to EN 60068,
IEC 68)
123 BTU/hr
100-127 VAC/200-240 VAC
2.4 A /1.2 A
36 W
50/60 Hz
123 BTU/hr
100-127 VAC/200-240 VAC
2.4 A /1.2 A
36 W
50/60 Hz
Safety
cUL (CSA 950); EN 60950/IEC 60950;
NOM-019-SCFI-1994; UL 1950 3rd
edition
cUL (CSA 950); EN 60950/IEC 60950;
NOM-019-SCFI-1994; UL 1950 3rd
edition
Emissions
FCC Class A; EN 55022/CISPR-22
Class A; VCCI Class A
FCC Class A; EN 55022/CISPR-22
Class A; VCCI Class A
EN 50082-1
IEC/EN 61000-4-2; 4 kV CD, 8 kV AD
IEC/EN 61000-4-3; 3V/m
IEC/EN 61000-4-4; 1.0 kV (power
line), 0.5 kV (signal line)
EN 50082-1
IEC/EN 61000-4-2; 4 kV CD, 8 kV AD
IEC/EN 61000-4-3; 3V/m
IEC/EN 61000-4-4; 1.0 kV (power
line), 0.5 kV (signal line)
Ports
Physical characteristics
Dimensions
Weight
Memory and processor
Processor type and speed
RAM/ROM capacity
Flash capacity
Mounting
Performance
Latency
Throughput
Switching capacity
Routing table size
Environment
Operating temperature
Operating relative humidity
Non-operating/storage
temperature
Non-operating/storage
relative humidty
Shock and vibration
Electrical characteristics
Maximum Heat Dissipation
Voltage
Current
Power consumption
Frequency
Immunity
Generic
ESD
Radiated
EFT/Burst
4
ProCurve Switch 2500 Series
Management
ProCurve Manager Plus; ProCurve
Manager (Included); Command line
interface; Web browser;
Configuration menu; Out-of-band
management (serial RS-232C)
ProCurve Manager Plus; ProCurve
Manager (Included); Command line
interface; Web browser;
Configuration menu; Out-of-band
management (serial RS-232C)
Standards and protocols
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control; RFC 3376
IGMPv1/v2/v3; IEEE 802.1D
Spanning Tree; IEEE 802.1w Rapid
Convergence Spanning Tree; IEEE
802.3ad Link Aggregation Control
Protocol; Cisco Fast EtherChannel®
(FEC); RFC 1492 TACACS+; IEEE
802.1X Network Login; IEEE 802.1Q
VLANs; IEEE 802.1Q GVRP; IEEE
802.1p Priority; SNMPv1/v2c; Cisco
Discovery Protocol v1 (CDPv1); RFC
1493 Bridge MIB; RFC 2819 Four
groups of RMON: 1 (statistics), 2
(history), 3 (alarm), and 9 (events);
RFC 3164 Syslog; XRMON; RFC 2613
SMON; RFC 2674 802.1p and IEEE
802.1Q Bridge MIB
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control; RFC 3376
IGMPv1/v2/v3; IEEE 802.1D
Spanning Tree; IEEE 802.1w Rapid
Convergence Spanning Tree; IEEE
802.3ad Link Aggregation Control
Protocol; Cisco Fast EtherChannel®
(FEC); RFC 1492 TACACS+; IEEE
802.1X Network Login; IEEE 802.1Q
VLANs; IEEE 802.1Q GVRP; IEEE
802.1p Priority; SNMPv1/v2c; Cisco
Discovery Protocol v1 (CDPv1); RFC
1493 Bridge MIB; RFC 2819 Four
groups of RMON: 1 (statistics), 2
(history), 3 (alarm), and 9 (events);
RFC 3164 Syslog; XRMON; RFC 2613
SMON; RFC 2674 802.1p and IEEE
802.1Q Bridge MIB
5
ProCurve Switch 2500 Series
Accessories
ProCurve 100-FX SC Transceiver (J4853A)
with one 100Base-FX port
Ports
1 100Base-FX ports (IEEE 802.3u Type
100Base-FX)
Connectors: SC
Duplex: half or full (full duplex only when
installed in
Duplex: unmanaged switches and 2500
series
Dimensions: 3.8 (d) x 2.05 (w) x 0.95 (h) in.
(9.65 x 5.21 x 2.41 cm)
Weight: 0.09 lb. (0.04 kg)
Cabling
62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding)
diameter, graded-index, low metal content,
multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T
G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a,
respectively
Physical characteristics
Maximum Distance
2 km (full-duplex) or 412 m (half-duplex)
ProCurve 100/1000-T Transceiver (J4834A)
with one 100/1000 auto-sensing port
Ports
1 auto-sensing 10/1000 ports (802.3u Type
100Base-TX; 802.3ab Type 1000Base-T)
Connectors: RJ-45
Duplex: 100Base-TX: half or full
Duplex: 1000Base-T: full
Physical characteristics
Dimensions: 3.8 (d) x 2.05 (w) x 0.95 (h) in.
(9.65 x 5.21 x 2.41 cm)
Weight: 0.11 lb. (0.05 kg)
Cabling
100Base-TX: Category 5 (or better), 100
ohm differential unshielded twisted pair
(UTP) or shielded twisted pair (STP),
complying with IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX
1000Base-T: Category 5 (5E or better
recommended), 100 ohm differential 4-pair
unshielded twisted pair (UTP) or shielded
twisted pair (STP) balanced, complying with
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
Maximum Distance
100 m
6
ProCurve Switch 2500 Series
ProCurve Gigabit-LX Transceiver (J4132A)
with one 1000Base-LX port
Ports
1 1000Base-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type
1000Base-LX)
Connectors: SC
Duplex: full
Physical characteristics
Dimensions: 3.8 (d) x 2.05 (w) x 0.95 (h) in.
(9.65 x 5.21 x 2.41 cm)
Weight: 0.09 lb. (0.04 kg)
Cabling
Either single mode or multimode
62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding)
diameter, graded-index, low metal content,
multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T
G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a,
respectively
9/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, 1310
nm, low metal content, single-mode
fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T G.652 and
ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1
Maximum Distance
10 km (single mode) or 550 m (multimode)
Notes
A mode conditioning patch cord may be
needed in some multimode fiber installations.
ProCurve Gigabit-SX Transceiver (J4131B)
with one 1000Base-SX port
Ports
1 1000Base-SX port (IEEE 802.3z Type
1000Base-SX)
Connectors: SC
Duplex: full
Physical characteristics
Dimensions: 3.8 (d) x 2.05 (w) x 0.95 (h) in.
(9.65 x 5.21 x 2.41 cm)
Weight: 0.09 lb. (0.04 kg)
Ports
2 Gigabit transceivers (1 HSSDC port each)
Connectors: HSSDC
Duplex: full
ProCurve Switch Gigabit Stacking Kit (J4116A)
with 2 Gigabit transceivers plus interconnecting cable
Cabling
62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding)
diameter, graded-index, low metal content,
multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T
G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a,
respectively
Maximum Distance
220 m (62.5 µm core diameter, 160 MHz/km
bandwidth)
275 m (62.5 µm core diameter, 200 MHz/km
bandwidth)
500 m (50 µm core diameter, 400 MHz/km
bandwidth)
550 m (50 µm core diameter, 500 MHz/km
bandwidth)
Dimensions: 3.8 (d) x 2.05 (w) x 0.95 (h) in.
(9.65 x 5.21 x 2.41 cm)
Weight: 0.09 lb. (0.04 kg)
Cabling
Included with product
Physical characteristics
Maximum Distance
23.5 inches
7
Download PDF
Similar pages