AUR A
SERIES
G3-MS24
G3-MS51
G3-MS52
G3-MS53
G3-MS20
G3-MS40
G3-MS50
G3-MS80
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
WARNING
It is the sole responsibility of the purchaser of MATRIX products to instruct all
individuals, whether they are the end user or supervising personnel on proper usage of
the equipment.
It is recommended that all users of MATRIX exercise equipment be informed of the
following information prior to its use.
Do not use any equipment in any way other than designed or intended by the
manufacturer. It is imperative that MATRIX equipment be used properly to avoid injury.
INSTALLATION
1. STABLE AND LEVEL SURFACE: MATRIX exercise equipment must be installed on a
stable base and properly leveled.
2. SECURING EQUIPMENT: Manufacturer recommends that all stationary MATRIX
strength equipment be secured to the floor to stabilize equipment and eliminate
rocking or tipping over. This must be performed by a licensed contractor.
All anchor points must be able to withstand 750 lbs. (3.3 kN) pull-out force.
MAINTENANCE
1. DO NOT use any equipment that is damaged and or has worn or broken parts. Use
only replacement parts supplied by your country’s local MATRIX dealer.
2. MAINTAIN LABELS AND NAMEPLATES: Do not remove labels for any reason. They
contain important information. If unreadable or missing, contact your MATRIX
dealer for a replacement.
3. MAINTAIN ALL EQUIPMENT: Preventative maintenance is the key to smooth
operating equipment as well as keeping your liability to a minimum. Equipment
needs to be inspected at regular intervals.
4. Ensure that any person(s) making adjustments or performing maintenance or
repair of any kind is qualified to do so. MATRIX dealers will provide service and
maintenance training at our corporate facility upon request.
ADDITIONAL NOTES
This equipment should only be used in supervised areas where access and control is
specifically regulated by the owner. It is up to the owner to determine who is allowed
access to this training equipment. The owner should consider a user’s: degree of
reliability, age, experience, etc.
This training equipment meets industry standards for stability when used for its
intended purpose in accordance with the instructions provided by the manufacturer.
This training equipment is in compliance with EN 957-1 and the relevant portions of EN
957-2 and EN 957-4.
2
WARNING
NOT a stand-alone unit.
MUST be connected to
other units in a
Matrix-approved
configuration for
added stability.
DEATH OR SERIOUS INJURY CAN OCCUR ON THIS
EQUIPMENT. FOLLOW THESE PRECAUTIONS TO AVOID
INJURY!
1. Keep children under the age of 14 away from this
strength training equipment. Teenagers must be
supervised at all times while using this
equipment.
2. This equipment is not intended for use by persons
with reduced physical, sensory or mental
capabilities, or lack of experience and knowledge,
unless they have been given supervision or
instruction concerning use of the equipment by a
person responsible for their safety.
3. All warnings and instructions should be read and
proper instruction obtained prior to use. Use this
equipment for its intended purpose ONLY.
4. Inspect the machine before use. DO NOT use
machine if it appears damaged or inoperable.
5. Do not exceed weight capacity of this equipment.
6. Check to see that the selector pin is completely
inserted into the weight stack.
7. NEVER use the machine with the weight stack
pinned in an elevated position.
8. NEVER use dumbbells or other means to
incrementally increase the weight resistance. Only
use the means provided directly from the
manufacturer.
9. Injuries to health may result from incorrect or
excessive training. Cease exercise if you feel faint
or dizzy. Obtain a medical exam before beginning
an exercise program.
10. Keep body, clothing, hair, and fitness accessories
free and clear of all moving parts.
11. Adjustable stops, where provided, must be used
at all times.
12. When adjusting any adjustable mechanism (stop
position, seat position, pad location, range of
motion limiter, pulley carriage, or any other type),
make certain that the adjustable mechanism is fully
engaged prior to use to prevent unintended motion.
13. Manufacturer recommends that this equipment be
secured to the floor to stabilize and eliminate
rocking or tipping over. Use a licensed contractor.
14. If equipment is NOT secured to floor: NEVER allow
resistance straps, ropes or other means to be
attached to this equipment, as this may result in
serious injury. NEVER use this equipment for
support during stretching, as this may result in
serious injury.
15. DO NOT REMOVE THIS LABEL. REPLACE IF
DAMAGED OR ILLEGIBLE.
General Selectorized
PROPER USAGE
MAINTENANCE CHECKLIST
1. Do not exceed weight limits of the exercise device.
ACTION
FREQUENCY
Clean Upholstery *
Daily
Inspect Cables
Daily
Clean Guide Rods
Monthly
Inspect Hardware
Monthly
6. In a controlled manner, perform exercise.
Inspect Frame
Bi-Annually
7. Return weight to its fully-supported start position.
Clean Machine
As Needed
Clean Grips *
As Needed
Lubricate Guide Rods †
As Needed
2. If applicable, set safety stops to appropriate height.
3. If applicable, adjust seat pads, leg pads, foot pads, range of motion adjustment,
or any other type of adjustment mechanisms to a comfortable start position.
Make certain that the adjusting mechanism is fully engaged to prevent
unintentional movement and to avoid injury.
4. Sit on bench (if applicable) and get into appropriate position for exercise.
5. Exercise using no more weight than you can safely lift and control.
WARRANTY
For North America, please visit www.matrixfitness.com for warranty information
along with warranty exclusions and limitations.
* Upholstery & Grips should be cleaned with a mild soap and water or a nonammonia based cleaner.
† Guide rods should be lubricated with Teflon based lubricant. Apply the
lubricant to a cotton cloth and then apply up and down the guide rods.
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
G3-MS24
Adjustable
Pulley
G3-MS51
Lat Pulldown
G3-MS52
Triceps
Pressdown
G3-MS53
Low Row
G3-MS20
Adjustable Cable
Crossover
G3-MS40
4-Stack
Multi-station
G3-MS50
5-Stack
Multi-station
G3-MS80
8-Stack
Multi-station
Max User Weight
136 kg / 300 lbs.
Product Weight
90 kg /
198.5 lbs.
118 kg /
261 lbs.
80.5 kg /
177.5 lbs.
126 kg /
278 lbs.
399 kg /
880 lbs.
998 kg /
2200 lbs.
1197 kg /
2640 lbs.
1996 kg /
4400 lbs.
Overall Dimensions
(L x W x H)*
68 x 70 x 240 cm /
27 x 28 x 94.5”
140 x 120 x 252 cm/
55 x 47.5 x 99.5”
85 x 59 x 240 cm /
33.5 x 23.5 x 94.5”
230 x 71 x 240 cm /
91 x 28 x 94.5”
397.4 x 90 x 239.6 cm /
156.5 x 35.4 x 94.3”
167.8 x 369.8 x
252 cm /
66.1 x 145.6 x
99.2”
481.5 x 369.8 x
251.7 cm /
189.6 x 145.6 x
99.1”
561.3 x 145.6 x
251.7 cm /
221 x 57.3 x 99.1”
Weight Stack
91 kg /
200 lbs.
134 kg /
295 lbs.
91 kg /
200 lbs.
134 kg /
295 lbs.
2 x 91 kg /
2 x 200 lbs.
2 x 91 kg,
2 x 134 kg /
2 x 200 lbs.,
2 x 295 lbs.
3 x 91 kg,
2 x 134 kg /
3 x 200 lbs.,
2 x 295 lbs.
4 x 91 kg,
4 x 134 kg /
4 x 200 lbs.,
4 x 295 lbs.
* Ensure a minimum clearance width of 0.6 meters (24”) for access to and passage around MATRIX strength equipment.
Please note, 0.91 meters (36”) is the ADA recommended clearance width for individuals in wheelchairs.
3
UNPACKING
CAUTION
Thank you for purchasing a MATRIX Fitness product. It is inspected before it is
packaged. It is shipped in multiple pieces to facilitate the compact packaging of the
machine. Prior to assembly, confirm all the components by matching them with
the exploded diagrams. Carefully unpack the unit from this box and dispose of the
packing materials in accordance with your local laws.
To avoid injury to yourself and prevent damage to the frame components, be sure
to have proper assistance removing the frame pieces from this box. Please be sure
to install the equipment on a stable base, and properly level the machine. Ensure
a minimum clearance width of 0.6 meters (24”) for access to and passage around
MATRIX strength equipment. Please note, 0.91 meters (36”) is the ADA recommended
clearance width for individuals in wheelchairs.
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY (not included)
3MM L-Shaped Allen Wrench
10MM L-Shaped Allen Wrench
4MM L-Shaped Allen Wrench
Phillips Screwdriver
5MM L-Shaped Allen Wrench
8MM Open-End Wrench
6MM L-Shaped Allen Wrench
17MM Open-End Wrench
8MM L-Shaped Allen Wrench
Guide Rod Lubrication
If any items are missing please contact your country’s local MATRIX dealer for assistance.
0 mm
4
10
20
30
40
50
60
70
80
90
100
110
120
130
G3-MS24
TECH SPECS
Maximum Training Weight
91 kg / 200 lbs.
Product Weight
90 kg / 199 lbs.
Overall Dimensions (L x W x H)*
68 x 70 x 240 cm / 27” x 28” x 94.5”
* Ensure a minimum clearance width of 914 mm / 36” for access to and passage around MATRIX strength equipment.
Adjustable
Pulley
MS24 DIMENSIONS
0.68 m × 0.70 m
(27 in × 28 in)
Triceps
1
68˚
2
68˚
TRAINING AREA
3.2 m (10.5 ft)
Biceps
1
2
FREE AREA
0.6 m (2 ft)
wide path
5
G3-MS24
DESCRIPTION
F04
F02
F04
F03
F01
K19x2
F03
Z05
Z06
Z11x2
Z12x2
Z20x8
Z21x8
B25
F05
Z02x8
F04x2
F02x2
F04
Z04x4
F03
F03x2
Z05
Z06
F02
F03
F04
F01
F03
Z01 Screw, Oval-Hex Socket (M10x100L)
4
Z02 Arc-flat Washer
8
Z04 Nylon Nut (M10)
4
Z05 Screw, Oval-Hex Socket (M12x25L)
2
Z06 Flat Washer (M12)
2
Z11 Screw, Oval-Hex Socket (M6x45L)
2
Z12 Nylon Nut (M6)
2
Z13 Rubber Stack Cushions
2
B25 Screw, Oval-Hex Socket (M8x30L)
2
V03 Sticker, Weight Stack Plate
1
F01 Pulley (115mm)
3
F02 Pulley (90 mm)
4
F03 Bolt, hex-head
7
F04 Nylon Nut (M10)
7
F05 Cable
1
Z20 Rubber Tip Weight Shield Bolt
8
Z21 Rubber Shield
8
K19 Screw, Oval-Hex Socket (M6x15L)
2
NOTE:
Before attaching weight plate decals, be sure
to verify the head plate is positioned on the
weight stack so that the bolt attaching the pull
pin to the head plate is positioned behind the
chrome adjustment tube.
Z01x4
V03 F04
6
F01
QTY
Z13x2
G3-MS51
TECH SPECS
Maximum Training Weight
134 kg / 295 lbs.
Product Weight
118 kg / 261 lbs.
Overall Dimensions (L x W x H)*
140 x 120 x 252 cm / 55 x 47.5 x 99.5”
* Ensure a minimum clearance width of 914 mm / 36” for access to and passage around MATRIX strength equipment.
Lat
Pulldown
MS51
TRAINING
AREA
1.4 m
(55”)
1
1.2 m
(47.5”)
FREE AREA
0.6 m (2 ft)
2
wide path
7
G3-MS51
DESCRIPTION
K19x2
F23
F06
F23 F06
F22
Z13x2
Z14x2
F22
F08
F06
F22
F23
Z10
Z12
F06
F23
F22
Z11
Z01
Z04 Z18
Z17
Z18
Z08
Z15
8
Z05
Z18 Z07
Z18
Z04
V03
Z07
Z16
QTY
Z01 Screw, Round-Hex Socket (M8x30L)
2
Z04 Screw, Round-Hex Socket (M10x100L)
16
Z05 Flat Washer (M10)
4
Z07 Nylon Nut (M10)
18
Z08 Screw, Round-Hex Socket (M10x80L)
2
Z17 Screw, Round-Hex Socket (M10x25L)
2
Z18 Arc-flat Washer
34
Z10 Screw, Round-Hex Socket (M12x25L)
2
Z11 Flat Washer (M12)
2
Z12 Lock Washer (M12)
2
Z13 Screw, Round-Hex Socket (M6x45L)
2
Z14 Nylon Nut (M6)
2
Z15 Screw, Oval-Hex Socket (M10x35L)
3
Z16 Rubber Stack Cushions
2
V03 Sticker, Weight Stack Plate
1
F06 Pulley
7
F08 Cable
1
F22 Bolt, hex-head
7
F23 Nylon Nut (M10)
7
K19 Screw, Round-Hex Socket (M6x15L)
2
G3-MS52
TECH SPECS
Maximum Training Weight
91 kg / 200 lbs.
Product Weight
80.5 kg / 178 lbs.
Overall Dimensions (L x W x H)*
85 x 59 x 240 cm / 33.5” x 23.5” x 94.5”
* Ensure a minimum clearance width of 914 mm / 36” for access to and passage around MATRIX strength equipment.
Triceps
Pressdown
MS52
TRAINING
AREA
FREE AREA
0.6 m (2 ft)
0.85 m
(33.5”)
1
wide path
0.59 m
(23.5”)
2
9
G3-MS52
F23
F06
F22
K19x2
Z05x2
DESCRIPTION
Z06x2
Z10
Z09 Z07
F23
F06
Z07
F22
Z02
Guide Sleeve
F08
Z01
V02
Z11
10
QTY
Z01 Screw, Oval-Hex Socket (M8x30L)
2
Z02 Screw, Oval-Hex Socket (M10x35L)
4
Z05 Screw, Oval-Hex Socket (M6x45L)
2
Z06 Nylon Nut (M10)
2
Z07 Arc-flat Washer
16
Z09 Screw, Oval-Hex Socket (M10x90L)
8
Z10 Nylon Nut (M10)
8
Z11 Rubber Stack Cushions
2
V02 Sticker, Weight Stack Plate
1
F06 Pulley
2
F08 Cable
1
F22 Bolt, hex-head
2
F23 Nylon Nut (M10)
2
K19 Screw, Oval-Hex Socket (M6x15L)
2
V02 Sticker, Weight Stack Plate
1
G3-MS53
TECH SPECS
Maximum Training Weight
134 kg / 295 lbs.
Product Weight
126 kg / 278 lbs.
Overall Dimensions (L x W x H)*
230 x 71 x 240 cm / 91” x 28” x 94.5”
* Ensure a minimum clearance width of 914 mm / 36” for access to and passage around MATRIX strength equipment.
MS53
TRAINING
AREA
Low Row
1
2.92 m
(115”)
FREE AREA
0.6 m (2 ft)
wide path
2
0.71 m
(28”)
11
G3-MS53
DESCRIPTION
F23
F07
K19x2
Z05x2
F05
F22
Z06x2
F23
F05
F22
Z08
K18
Z07
F23
F05
Z01
F23
Z10
F05
F22
Z16
F22
Z14
Z13
Z11
Z09
F23
F05
Z02
12
F22
V03
QTY
Z01 Screw, Oval-Hex Socket (M8x30L)
2
Z02 Screw, Oval-Hex Socket (M10x35L)
4
Z05 Screw, Oval-Hex Socket (M6x25L)
2
Z06 Nylon Nut (M6)
2
Z07 Screw, Oval-Hex Socket (M8x70L)
2
Z08 Nylon Nut (M8)
2
Z09 Nylon Nut (M10)
2
Z10 Screw, Oval-Hex Socket (M10x25L)
2
Z11 Flat Washer (M10)
4
Z13 Screw, Oval-Hex Socket (M10x80L)
2
Z14 Rubber Stack Cushions
2
Z16 Arc-flat Washer
2
V03 Sticker, Weight Stack Plate
1
F05 Pulley
9
F07 Cable
1
F22 Bolt, hex-headv
9
F23 Nylon Nut (M10)
9
K18 Flat Washer (M8)
4
K19 Screw, Oval-Hex Socket (M6x15L)
2
4 Stack
Sample Configuration
G3-MS40
Z16
Z02
Z16
Z02
Lat Pull
G3-MS51
Adjustable Pulley
G3-MS24
DESCRIPTION
Tricep
G3-MS52
QTY
Z02 Flat Washer (M8)
12
Z16 Screw, Round-HS (M8x30L)
12
Low Row
G3-MS53
13
G3-MS50
5 Stack - Step 1 of 3
Sample Configuration
Z16
Z02
Z16
Z02
Lat Pull
G3-MS51
Adjustable Pulley
G3-MS24
DESCRIPTION
Tricep
G3-MS52
Low Row
G3-MS53
14
QTY
Z02 Flat Washer (M8)
12
Z16 Screw, Round-HS (M8x30L)
12
5 Stack - Step 2 of 3
Sample Configuration
Z14
G3-MS50
Z12
Z12
Z10
DESCRIPTION
Z22
Z15
Adjustable Pulley Right
G3-MS24
QTY
Z02 Flat Washer (M8)
4
Z09 Screw, Oval-HS(M10x100L)
4
Z10 Nylon Nut (M10)
8
Z12 Flat Washer (M10)
8
Z14 Screw, Round-HS(M10x80L)
4
Z15 Screw, Round-HS(M10x25L)
4
Z16 Screw, Oval-HS(M8x25L)
4
Z22 Arc Washer
12
Z10
Z22
Z09
Z22
Z02
Z16
15
G3-MS50
5 Stack - Step 3 of 3
Sample Configuration
Z21
Z20
Inner shrouds present outside
of North America only.
Z21
Z20
Z20
Z21
DESCRIPTION
16
QTY
Z20 Rubber Tip Weight Shield Bolt
24
Z21 Rubber Shield
24
8 Stack - Step 1 of 3
Sample Configuration
G3-MS80
Z16
Z02
Z16
Z02
Lat Pull
G3-MS51
Adjustable Pulley
G3-MS24
Tricep
G3-MS52
Low Row
G3-MS53
17
G3-MS80
8 Stack - Step 2 of 3
Sample Configuration
Z14
Z12
Z12
Z10
Z22
Z15
DESCRIPTION
18
QTY
Z10 Nylon Nut (M10)
4
Z12 Flat Washer (M10)
8
Z14 Screw, Round-HS (M10x80L)
4
Z15 Screw, Round-HS (M10x25L)
4
Z22 Arc-flat Washer
4
8 Stack - Step 3 of 3
Sample Configuration
G3-MS80
Inner shrouds present outside
of North America only.
Z20
Z20
Z21
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Z20 Rubber Tip Weight Shield Bolt
16
Z21 Rubber Shield
16
19
G3-MS24 / G3-MS51 / G3-MS52 / G3-MS53 / G3-MS20 / G3-MS40 / G3-MS50 / G3-MS80
© 2017 Johnson Health Tech
Part # 1000417314
Rev 1.4 ENGLISH
Download PDF
Similar pages