ES5652BT1 Top-of-Rack Switch
48 x 10GbE SFP+, 4 x 40GbE
Product Overview
−
Top-of-Rack switch
−
Distributed Spine switch
−
Up to 64 x 10GbE in 1RU
−
48 x 10GbE SFP+ ports
−
4 x 40GbE QSFP+ ports
−
Line rate L2, L3 switching
−
L2 and L3 Software Options
−
CEE and DCBX features
−
IPv4 and IPv6 Routing
−
ECMP OSFP,
ECMP,
OSFP BGP,
BGP VRRP
−
OpenFlow 1.0
−
API to run scripts and apps
in switch Linux user space
−
Redundant power & fans
−
Air flow: port-to-power
or power-to-port
The Accton white-box ES5652BT1
switch meets the high performance,
availability, and network scaling
requirements of enterprise and cloud
data centers. The ES5652BT1 provides
full line rate switching at Layer 2 or
Layer 3 across 64 x 10GbE ports, or 48
x 10GbE ports with 4 x 40GbE uplinks.
The switch can be deployed either as a
Top-of-Rack switch, or as part of a
10GbE or 40GbE distributed spine
forming a CLOS data center fabric.
ES5652BT1 hardware is designed for
high availability data centers with high
port density
d
i off up to 64 x 10GbE iin 1RU
enclosure; redundant, hot swappable,
load-sharing AC or DC PSUs; hot
swappable fan try with n+1 redundant
fans; and port-to-power and power-toport airflow direction options.
Data C
Center S
Switch
DCSS switching software is designed
for data center fabrics with up to tens of
th
thousands
d off dual
d l stack
t k IP
IPv4/IPv6
4/IP 6
servers. The switch provides a full set of
Layer 2 switching features used for
aggregating servers within a rack, or
across an easily managed medium
sized data center fabric. A full set of
IPv4/IPv6 routing features, including
ECMP, OSPF, and BGP, supports a
large Layer 3 data center fabrics.
Software Defined Networks
• The ES5652BT1 supports OpenFlow
1.0, for operation as a hybrid switch
controlled by standard-compliant
OpenFlow controllers.
• The DCSS software provides an open
API for scripts and applications to run
on the switch in a Linux user space.
Applications can be written in Python,
Ruby, C, cURL, OpenSSH, or OpenSSL
using the DCSS Application
Development Kit. The API also supports
Quagga as a plug-in, for an opensource layer 3 option.
Key Features
• Cost effective, white-box infrastructure.
• 48 x SFP+ switch ports, each
supporting 10GbE (DAC, 10GBASESR/LR/ER/LRM) or 1 GbE (1000Base(1000B
T/SX/LX).
• 4 x 40G QSFP+ switch ports, each
supporting 40 GbE (DAC, 40GBASESR4/LR4) or 4x10GbE (DAC or fiber
breakout cable).
• Full line rate Layer 2 or Layer 3
forwarding of 1.28Tbps
1 28Tbps with 64 byte
packets.
• Support hot/cold aisle with port-topower and power-to-port airflow SKUs.
• Hot swappable, load sharing,
redundant AC or DC PSUs. Hot
swappable fan tray with 3:1 fan
redundancy. PSUs and fan tray
accessible from rear.
• Energy Efficiency. 182W typical
power consumption at full line rate
forwarding over 48 x 10GbE DAC
cables and 4 x 40GBASE-SR4, with AC
power supplies.
• Layer 2 Switching: VLANs, COS,
LAG, TRILL.
• Converged Enhanced Ethernet:
DCBX, 802.1Qbb PFC, 802.1Qau QCN,
802.1Qaz ETS, FCOE forwarder.
• Layer 3 IPv4/IPv6 Switching: 32-way
ECMP, OSPFv2, OSPFv3, BGP-4,
VRRP. Requires L3 software package.
• QoS: 802.1p, DiffServ, ACLs,
SP/WRR/WFQ scheduling, WRED.
• Management: console and
management RJ45 ports; USB port for
file transfers on port side. Industry
standard CLI, SNMPv1/2/3, AAA.
ES5652BT1 Top-of-Rack Switch Specifications
Ethernet and IP Standards
Ports
Switch Ports:
48 x SFP+ each supporting 10 GbE or 1 GbE
4 x QSFP+ each supporting 40 GbE or 4x10 GbE
Management Ports on front panel:
1 x RJ45 serial console; 1 x RJ45 100/1000BASE-T management
1 x USB type A storage port
Performance
Wire Speed Forwarding: L2 and L3
Switching Capacity:
1.28 Tbps full duplex
Forwarding Rate:
960 Mpps
MAC Addresses:
128k
VLAN IDs:
4k
Link Aggregation:
8 ports per group; 64 groups per switch
L3 Hosts:
16k
L3 Routes IPv4, IPv6: 16k, 8k
ECMP:
32-way
Packet Buffer Size:
9 MB shared buffer pool
Latency (RFC2544):
860ns to 1.2us (L2/L3, cut thru, full line rate)
CPU, Memory, Flash: Dual core 1.0 GHz CPU, 2 GB, 2 GB
Physical and Environmental
Dimensions (HxWxD): 4.3 x 44 x 47cm; 1.7 x 17.3 x 18.6”; 1RU
Weight:
7.3 kg; 16.1 lbs
Fan Tray:
hot swappable tray with 3+1 redundant fans
Operating Temperature: 0 to 40OC
Storage Temperature: -40 to 70OC
Operating Humidity:
5 to 95% non-condensing
Power
PSUs:
Input Voltage:
Input Current:
Max Power:
Typical Power:
2 redundant, load-sharing, hot swappable. AC or DC
90 to 264VAC at 50-60 Hz. -48 to -72 VDC.
Max 6A @100/120VAC; 3A @200/240VAC; 10A @-72VDC
232W, line rate, 48x10GBASE-SR, 4x40GBASE-SR4, AC
182W, line rate, 48x10G DAC,
4x40GBASE-SR4, AC
Regulatory
EMI:
CE Mark (EN55022 Class A)
FCC Part 15 Class A
VCCI Class A, C-Tick (AS/NZS CISPR22)
Environmental:
Temperature: IEC 68-2-14
Vibration:
IEC 68-2-36, IEC 68-2-6
RoHS-6 Compliant
Safety:
CE, UL, TUV Mark
UL/IEC/CSA/EN 60950
CCC
Shock: IEC 68-2-29
Drop: ISTA 2A
Supported Optics and Cables
SFP+ Ports:
10GBASE-CR DAC; 0.5m to 7m
10GBASE-SRL/SR; up to 100m/300m over OM3 MMF
10GBASE-LR; up to 10km over SMF
10GBASE-ER; up to 40km over SMF
10GBASE-LRM; up to 220m over OM1/2/3 MMF
1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX, 100/1000BASE-T
QSFP+ Ports:
40GBASE-CR4
40GBASE
CR4 DAC; 0
0.5m
5m to 7m
40GBASE-CR4 DAC to 4 x SFP+ 10GBASE-CR DAC; 0.5 to 7m
40GBASE-SR4; up to 100m over OM3 MMF, 150m over OM4 MMF
40GBASE-SR4 to 4x10GBASE-SR; 100m over OM3, 150m OM4
40GBASE-LR4; up to 10km over SMF
802.3ab 1000Base-T
802.3ae 10G Ethernet
802.3u 100Base-T
802.3x Flow Control
802.3z 1000Base-X
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792/4443 ICMP/ICMPv6
RFC 793 TCP
Jumbo Frames (9216 Bytes)
L2 Switching Features
Spanning Tree:
802.1D Spanning Tree
802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
Per-VLAN Rapid Spanning Tree
Storm Control
Virtual LANs:
802.1Q VLAN
Port-based VLAN
802.1v Protocol-based VLAN
802.3ac VLAN Tagging
Q-in-Q
802.3ad
802
3ad Link Aggregation
Selectable LAG hashing algorithm
IGMP Snooping v1/v2/v3
RFC 4541 IGMP, MLD Snooping
802.1AB LLDP Discovery
ANSI/TIA-1057 LLDP, MED
IETF TRILL
ISDP
L3 Routing Features (Require L3 Software License)
Routing:
RFC 826 ARP
RFC 1519 CIDR
RFC 1812 IPv4 Routers
RFC 2711 IPv6
IP 6 R
Router
t Al
Alertt
Static Routing
VLAN and Port Based Routing
Route Redistribution
ECMP: 32-way, enhanced hash
RFC 3056: IPv4 to v6 tunnels
RFC 3768 VRRP
OSPF:
RFC 1765
RFC 2328
RFC 2740
RFC 3101
OSPF Database Overflow
OSPFv2
OSPFv3
OSPF NSSA Option
O ti
BGP:
RFC 2385
RFC 2918
RFC 4271
RFC 4486
RFC 5492
MD5
Route Refresh
BGP-4
BGP Cease Notification
Capabilities Advertisement
QoS Features
Up to 8 queues per port
IEEE 802.1p
802 1p COS
DSCP/TOS Classification, Remarking
SP, WRR, WFQ Queuing. WRED
Per port bandwidth mgmt, shaping
DCBX Data Center Bridging
802 1Qau QCN
802.1Qau
802.1Qaz ETS
802.1Qbb PFC
ACLs: L2, L3, L4
Management
OpenFlow V1.0
Programmatic API
Industry Standard CLI
SSH v1.5, v2
SNMP v1,
v1 v2,
v2 v3
Dual firmware images
RFC 783 TFTP firmware upgrade
Multiple Configuration Files
RFC 951/1534/ BOOTP
RFC 2131/2132 DHCP
RFC 3315/3736 DHCPv6
RFC 2030 SNTP
RFC 3046 DHCP/BOOTP Relay
RFC 3579 RADIUS; TACACS+
Port Mirroring
Mirroring, Flow-based Mirroring
sFlow, Traceroute
Event and Error Logging
Buffer Usage and Traffic Monitoring
RFC
RFC
RFC
RFC
1213
1493
1643
2233
MIBII
Bridge MIB
Ethernet-like MIB
Interfaces SMIv2
RFC 2618 RADIUS Authentication
RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting
RFC 2674 VLAN MIB
RFC 2737 Entity MIB v2
RFC 2819 RMON 1,2,3,9
RFC 3291 Network Addresses
IEEE 802.1AD MIB
MIBs with L3 License:
RFC 3289 Diff Services MIB
RFC 2465 IPv6 MIB
RFC 2466 ICMPv6 MIB
RFC 2787 VRRP MIB
RFC 3419 Transport Addresses
RFC 4273 BGP-4 MIB
Ordering Information
Systems:
ES5652BT1,
ES5652BT1,
ES5652BT1,
ES5652BT1,
ES5652BT1,
ES5652BT1,
ES5652BT1,
ES5652BT1,
L2 Software
L2 Software
L3 Software
L3 Software
L2 Software
L2 Software
L3 Software
L3 Software
License, port-to-power airflow, 1 AC PSUs
License, power-to-port airflow, 1 AC PSUs
License, port-to-power
port to power airflow, 1 AC PSUs
License, power-to-port airflow, 1 AC PSUs
License, port-to-power airflow, 1 DC PSUs
License, power-to-port airflow, 1 DC PSUs
License, port-to-power airflow, 1 DC PSUs
License, power-to-port airflow, 1 DC PSUs
Options:
ES5652BT1 Software Upgrade License, L2 to L3
DCSS Application Development Kit
ES5652BT1 AC PSU, port-to-power
port to power airflow
ES5652BT1 AC PSU, power-to-port airflow
ES5652BT1 DC PSU, port-to-power airflow
ES5652BT1 DC PSU, power-to-port airflow
ES5652BT1 spare, no PSUs, no fan tray, no software license
ES5652BT1 Fan Tray spare, port-to-power airflow
ES5652BT1 Fan Tray spare, power-to-port airflow
Accton Making Partnership Work is a registered trademark of Accton Technology Corporation.
www.accton.com
The information in this document is subject to change without notice.
Copyright © 2012 by Accton Technology Corporation. All rights reserved.
Download PDF
Similar pages