Model W1836 (For Machines Mfd. Since 04/15)
PARTS
Main
2
3
1
4
9
3
3
5
1
5
71
18
19
27
21
22
6
23
25
13 14
15
36
37
1
3
40
38
41
6
14
47
34
42
1
55
54
49
103
57
31
32
52 58
53
34
59
6
50
61
51
90
60
91
90
65
89
66
3
3
93
29
90
96
87
92
89
86
22
69
86
1
109
71
73
34
83
33
31
100
74
PARTS
82
81
100
83
-40-
51
87
84
32
52
88
108
72
94
91
67
68
70
95
99
98
91
62
64
33
101
102
61
63
33
31
32
13
48
6
30
29
39
45
46
29
35
12
8
28
17
20
11
7
1
10
17
16
84
75
78
80
79
116
77
76
55
Model W1836 (For Machines Mfd. Since 04/15)
Main Parts List
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
25
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
FLAT WASHER 4MM
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 8
SET SCREW M6-1 X 12
HANDWHEEL 59MM, HOLE: M20-1.5 LH
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 10
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 6
BELT COVER HINGE
HEX NUT M4-.7
BELT COVER
BELT COVER CLIP
SPINDLE PULLEY
SPACER
BALL BEARING 6005ZZ
INT RETAINING RING 47MM
SHAFT M8-1.25 X 8, 45L
SPINDLE LOCK KNOB
ROLL PIN 3 X 12
INDEX PIN SLEEVE M16-1.5 X 20
COMPRESSION SPRING
INDEX PIN
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 30
LOCK WASHER 8MM
FLAT WASHER 8MM
POINTER
WORK LIGHT
TOOL REST 148L (POST 16 X 75)
EXT RETAINING RING 10MM
TOOL REST CAM FOLLOWER M10-1.25 X 30
SHOULDER SCREW M5-.8 X 6, 6 X 8
COMPRESSION SPRING
ADJUSTABLE HANDLE
LOCK BOLT M8-1.25 X 18, INT THREAD M5-.8
TOOL REST BASE
BUSHING
TOOL REST LOCK LEVER
SPUR CENTER MT#2
FACEPLATE 80MM, HOLE: M25-3
GEAR 24T
GEAR COVER PLATE
SPINDLE
HEX NUT M3-.5
RPM SENSOR MOUNTING PLATE
FLAT WASHER 3MM
PHLP HD SCR M3-.5 X 12
DIGITAL READOUT LABEL
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 12
LATHE CARRYING HANDLE
COTTER PIN 3/8-1/2 X 1-5/8 HAIRPIN
DIGITAL READOUT COVER
DIGITAL READOUT WP0011A-01
55
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
98
99
100
101
102
103
108
109
116
TAP SCREW M3 X 8
HINGE PIN
ACCESS DOOR
ROUND KNOB M8-1.25
KNOCKOUT BAR M8-1.25 X 10, 270L
HINGE
ACCESS DOOR RELEASE KNOB
V-BELT 270J3
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 90
COMPRESSION SPRING 1 X 14 X 85
LOCK NUT M8-1.25
LATHE BODY
MOTOR PULLEY
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16
LOCK WASHER 6MM
FLAT WASHER 6MM
MOTOR MOUNT PLATE
FENDER WASHER 8MM
MOTOR 3/4 HP 110V 1-PH
SHOP FOX PADDLE SWITCH 110V
SWITCH BOX COVER
TAP SCREW M3 X 10
POWER CORD 18G 3W 72" 5-15P
SWITCH BOX
STRAIN RELIEF PG7 TYPE-3
STRAIN RELIEF PG9 TYPE-3
MOTOR CORD 18G 3W 16"
CARBON BRUSH COVER
CARBON BRUSH 2-PC SET
LOCK PLATE
LOCK NUT M10-1.5
RUBBER FOOT
CORD WRAP MOUNT
PHLP HD SCR M5-.8 X 12
FLAT WASHER 5MM
SHOULDER SCREW M6-1 X 10, 7 X 44
HANDWHEEL HANDLE 50MM
HANDWHEEL 82MM, HOLE: 15MM
TAILSTOCK LOCK LEVER
TAILSTOCK CAM FOLLOWER M8-1.25 X 30
TAILSTOCK
TAILSTOCK LEADSCREW
CARBON BRUSH HOLDER
QUILL
TOOL RACK
LIVE CENTER MT#2
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 16
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 20
CIRCUIT BOARD DZ-236A1
X1836001
X1836002
X1836003
X1836004
X1836005
X1836006
X1836007
X1836008
X1836009
X1836010
X1836011
X1836012
X1836013
X1836014
X1836015
X1836016
X1836017
X1836018
X1836019
X1836020
X1836021
X1836022
X1836023
X1836025
X1836027
X1836028
X1836029
X1836030
X1836031
X1836032
X1836033
X1836034
X1836035
X1836036
X1836037
X1836038
X1836039
X1836040
X1836041
X1836042
X1836045
X1836046
X1836047
X1836048
X1836049
X1836050
X1836051
X1836052
X1836053
X1836054
X1836055
X1836057
X1836058
X1836059
X1836060
X1836061
X1836062
X1836063
X1836064
X1836065
X1836066
X1836067
X1836068
X1836069
X1836070
X1836071
X1836072
X1836073
X1836074
X1836075
X1836076
X1836077
X1836078
X1836079
X1836080
X1836081
X1836082
X1836083
X1836084
X1836086
X1836087
X1836088
X1836089
X1836090
X1836091
X1836092
X1836093
X1836094
X1836095
X1836096
X1836098
X1836099
X1836100
X1836101
X1836102
X1836103
X1836108
X1836109
X1836116
PARTS
-41-
chemical-resistant material
W1836 Machine Labels B
(1/27/15)Model W1836
VARIABLE
SPINDLE SPEED
RANGES
• 1:1 Sizing (Labels are
actual size)
(For• Labels
Machines
Since 04/15)
must beMfd.
made of
NOTICE
chemical-resistant
material
To prevent short circuit, unlock
Labels & Cosmetics
A
B
VARIABLE
SPINDLE SPEED
RANGES
B
A
BELT
RPM
500-1800
A
1000-3800
B
BELT
RPM
500-1800
A
1000-3800
B
spindle lock knob before
operating. To unlock, turn
counterclockwise. To lock, push
and turn clockwise.
NOTICE
To prevent short circuit, unlock
spindle lock knob before
operating. To unlock, turn
counterclockwise. To lock, push
and turn clockwise.
ACCIDENTAL
INJURY HAZARD!
Safety labels warn about machine hazards and how to prevent serious personal injury. The owner
of this machine MUST maintain the original location and readability of all labelsWARNING!
on this machine.
WARNING
WARNING!
ENTANGLEMENT
EYE/FACE/LUNG
If any label is removed or becomes unreadable,
REPLACE
that
label
before
allowing
machine
to
ACCIDENTAL
HAZARD!
INJURY HAZARD!
INJURY HAZARD!
back long hair
be operated again. Contact us at (360) 734-3482
or www.shopfoxtools.com to order newTie
labels.
and roll up sleeves
Disconnect power
supply before COLOR CODES
adjustments, setup
PANTONE 151 C or RAL 2005
or maintenance!
W1836 Machine Labels B
WARNING!
VARIABLE
SPINDLE SPEED
RANGES
201
B
COLOR CODES
202
B
BELT
RPM
500-1800
A
VARIABLE
1000-3800
B
SPINDLE SPEED
RANGES
BELT
RPM
500-1800
A
1000-3800
B
READ and UNDERSTAND
MANUAL to avoid serious
injury! If a manual is not
available, DO NOT use
machine! Instead, go to
www.shopfox.biz or call
(800) 840-8420.
WARNING!
actual size)
PANTONE 109 C READ and UNDERSTAND
MANUAL to avoid serious
• Labels must be made of
NOTICE
If a 5005
manual is not
PANTONE 3005 Cinjury!
or RAL
chemical-resistant
material
available, DO NOT use
To prevent short circuit, unlock
(1/27/15)
A
Disconnect power
supply before
adjustments, setup
or maintenance!
EYE/FACE/LUNG
INJURY HAZARD!
Always wear safety
glasses, face shield,
and respirator when
using this machine.
machine! Instead, go to
www.shopfox.biz or call
(800) 840-8420.
spindle lock knob before
operating.
To unlock,
PANTONE
151 C orturn
RAL 2005
counterclockwise. To lock, push
andPANTONE
turn clockwise.
109 C
Always wear safety
glasses, face shield,
and respirator when
using this machine.
ENTANGLEMENT
HAZARD!
Tie back long hair
and roll up sleeves
before using this
machine.
NOTICE
PANTONE 3005 C or RAL 5005
To prevent short circuit, unlock
spindle lock knob before
operating. To unlock, turn
counterclockwise. To lock, push
and turn clockwise.
ACCIDENTAL
INJURY HAZARD!
Disconnect power
supply before
adjustments, setup
or maintenance!
ACCIDENTAL
INJURY HAZARD!
Disconnect power
supply before COLOR CODES
adjustments, setup
PANTONE 151 C or RAL 2005
or maintenance!
WARNING!
PANTONE 109 C READ and UNDERSTAND
MANUAL to avoid serious
If a 5005
manual is not
PANTONE 3005 Cinjury!
or RAL
available, DO NOT use
machine! Instead, go to
www.shopfox.biz or call
(800) 840-8420.
COLOR CODES
PANTONE 151 C or RAL 2005
EYE/FACE/LUNG
INJURY HAZARD!
WARNING!
EYE/FACE/LUNG
INJURY HAZARD!
Always wear safety
glasses, face shield,
and respirator when
using this machine.
WARNING
WARNING!
WARNING!
READ and UNDERSTAND
MANUAL to avoid serious
injury! If a manual is not
available, DO NOT use
machine! Instead, go to
www.shopfox.biz or call
(800) 840-8420.
Always wear safety
glasses, face shield,
and respirator when
using this machine.
ENTANGLEMENT
COPYRIGHT © WOODSTOCK INTERNATIONAL, INC.
HAZARD!
Tie SHOP
back longFOX
hair MACHINES ONLY! DO NOT REPRODUCE OR CHANGE THIS ARTWORK
FOR
and roll up sleeves
WITHOUT
before
using thisWRITTEN APPROVAL! Woodstock will not accept labels changed without
machine.
approval. If artwork changes are required, contact us immediately at
WARNING
manuals@woodstockint.com.
ENTANGLEMENT
HAZARD!
Tie back long hair COPYRIGHT © WOODSTOCK INTERNATIONAL, INC.
and roll upFOX
sleeves
FOR SHOP
MACHINES ONLY! DO NOT REPRODUCE OR CHANGE THIS ARTWORK
before using this
WITHOUT
WRITTEN APPROVAL! Woodstock will not accept labels changed without
machine.
approval. If artwork changes are required, contact us immediately at
manuals@woodstockint.com.
W1836 Machine
Labels A
PANTONE 109 C
PANTONE 3005 C or RAL 5005
(1/27/15)
W1836
Machine
W1836
MachineL
• 1:1 Sizing (Labels are
actual size)
• Labels must be made of
chemical-resistant material
A
W1836 Machine Labels B
COPYRIGHT © WOODSTOCK INTERNATIONAL,
INC.
• 1:1
Sizing (Labels are
W1836 Machine Labels A
W1836 Machine Labels B
(1/27/15)
(1/27/15)
Swing Over Bed: 12"
B
Spindle Taper:
B MT#2
A
BELT
RPM
A Taper: MT#2
Tailstock
BELT
RPM
500-1800
A
Work Lamp Bulb: 40W Maximum
A
500-1800
1000-3800
B
Weight: 82 lbs.
207
B
Date
MODEL W1836
12" X 15" BENCHTOP LATHE
Motor: 3/4 HP, 110V, 60 Hz, 7.4A
Spindle Speeds: 500–3800 RPM
Distance Between Centers: 15"
Swing Over Bed: 12"
Spindle Taper: MT#2
Tailstock Taper: MT#2
Work Lamp Bulb: 40W Maximum
Weight: 82 lbs.
Date
S/N
Manufactured for Woodstock in China
To reduce risk of serious personal injury while using this machine:
1. Read and understand owner’s manual before using.
2. Always wear safety glasses, face shield, and respirator.
3. DO NOT wear loose clothing, gloves, or jewelry; tie back long
hair.
4. Properly set up lathe and tighten all locks before operating.
5. Rotate workpiece by hand before applying power.
6. DO NOT turn split workpieces or those containing knots.
7. Rough out workpiece before mounting.
8. Use lowest speed when starting a new workpiece.
9. Always support cutting tool on properly adjusted tool rest.
10. Disconnect power before setting up, adjusting, or servicing lathe.
11. DO NOT operate when tired or under influence of drugs/alcohol.
12. DO NOT expose to rain or operate in a wet environment.
13. Prevent unauthorized use by children or untrained users.
1000-3800
S/N
Manufactured for Woodstock in China
3. DO NOT wear loose clothing, gloves, or jewelry; tie back long
hair.
Properly set up lathe and tighten all locks before operating.
Rotate workpiece by hand before applying power.
DO NOT turn split workpieces or those containing knots.
Rough out workpiece before mounting.
To prevent short circuit, unlock
Use lowest speed when starting
new workpiece.
Toaspindle
prevent
short
circuit,
lock
knob
before
Always support cutting tool on properly adjusted tool rest. unlock
spindle
operating.
unlock,
turn
lockTo
knob
before
Disconnect power before setting up, adjusting,
or servicing
lathe.
counterclockwise.
To lock,
operating
. To unlock,
turn push
DO NOT operate when tired or under influence
of drugs/alcohol.
and
turn
clockwise.
countercl
To lock, push
DO NOT expose to rain or operate
in a wetockwise.
environment.
and turn
Prevent unauthorized use by children
or clockwise
untrained users.
.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
206
B
BELT
RPM
BELT
ARPM500-1800
1000-3800
B
500-1800
A
1000-3800
B
ACCIDENTAL
INJURY HAZARD!
Disconnect power
ACCIDENTAL
supply before
INJURY adjustments,
HAZARD! setup
NOTICE
NOTI
CE
or maintenance!
Disconnect power
supply before
adjustments, setup
or maintenance!
204
COLOR CODES
PANTONE 151 C or RAL 2005
COLORPANTONE
CODES109 C
or RAL 5005
PANTONEPANTONE
151 C or 3005
RALC2005
208
205
maintenance!
Disconnect or
power
supply before
adjustments, setup
or maintenance!
R
M
in
a
m
w
(
PANTONE 109 C
ACCIDENTAL
INJURY HAZARD!
ACCIDENT
Disconnect
power
AL
supply before
INJURY HAZARD!
adjustments, setup
COLOR CODES
WARNING!
READ and UNDERSTAND
MANUAL to avoid serious
injury! If a manual is not
available, DO NOT use
machine! Instead, go to
www.shopfox.biz or call
(800) 840-8420.
WARNING!
READ and UNDERSTAND
MANUAL to avoid serious
COLOR CODES
PARTS
A
B
• 1:1 Sizing (Labels are
• 1:1 Sizing (Labels are
actual
size)
WARNING!
actual size)
•
mustbebemade
To reduce risk of serious personal injury while
using
this machine:
made
•Labels
Labels
must
of of
(1/27/15)
1. Read and understand owner’s manual before using.
chemic
chemical-resistant
material
al-resistant
material
2. Always wear safety glasses, face shield, and respirator.
FOR SHOP FOX MACHINES ONLY! DO NOT REPRODUCE OR CHANGE
THIS ARTWORK
actual size)
WITHOUT WRITTEN APPROVAL! Woodstock will not accept labels changed without
• Labels must be made of
approval. If artwork changes are required, contact us immediately at
chemical-resistant material MODEL W1836
manuals@woodstockint.com.
12" X 15" BENCHTOP
LATHE
VARIABVARIABLE
LE
Motor: 3/4 HP, 110V, 60 Hz, 7.4A
SPINDLSPINDLE
E SPEEDSPEED
Spindle Speeds: 500–3800 RPM
RANGES
Distance Between Centers:
15"
RANGE
S
WARNING!
(1/27/15)
(1/27/15
VARIABLE
VARIABLE
SPINDLE SPEED
SPINDLE SPEED
RANGES
RANGES
COPYRIGHT © WOODSTOCK INTERNATIONAL, INC.
FOR SHOP FOX MACHINES ONLY! DO NOT REPRODUCE OR CHANGE THIS ARTWORK
WITHOUT WRITTEN APPROVAL! Woodstock will not accept labels changed without
approval. If artwork changes are required, contact us immediately at
manuals@woodstockint.com.
209
before using this
machine.
WARNING
WARNING!
EYE/FACE/LUNG
INJURY HAZARD!
Always wear safety
glasses, face shield,
and respirator when
using this machine.
WARNING!
EYE/FACE/LUNG
INJURY HAZARD!
WARNING
ENTANGLEMENT
HAZARD!
Tie back long hair
and roll up sleeves
before using this
machine.
203
PANTONE 3005 C or RAL 5005
WARNING
ENTANGLEMENT
PANTONE 151 C or RAL 2005
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
201
202
203
204
205
SPINDLE SPEED / DISCONNECT POWER LABEL
206 X1836206 ELECTRICITY LABEL
FOR SHOP FOX MACHINES ON
COPYRIGHT © WOODSTOCK INTERNATIONAL, INC.
WITHOUT WRITTEN APPROV
UNLOCK SPINDLE NOTICE LABEL FOR SHOP FOX MACHINES
207ONLY!
X1836207
SHOP OR
FOX
NAMEPLATE
DO NOT REPRODUCE
CHANGE
THIS ARTWORK
approval. If artwork c
WITHOUT WRITTEN APPROVAL! Woodstock will not accept labels changed without
m
ENTANGLEMENT HAZARD LABEL
208 changes
X1836208
MACHINE
ID LABEL
approval. If artwork
are required,
contact us immediately
at
COPYRIGHT © W
manuals@woodstockint.com.
EYE / FACE / LUNG INJURY LABEL
209 X1836209 SHOP FOX WHITE TOUCH-UP
PAINT
FOR SHOP FOX MACHINES ONLY!
WITHOUT WRITTEN APPROVAL
READ MANUAL LABEL
X1836201
X1836202
X1836203
X1836204
X1836205
REF PART
# or RAL DESCRIPTION
PANTONE 711C
3020
COPYRIGHT ©
approval. If artwork chan
manu
-42-
Download PDF
Similar pages