Pole Mounting System
Installation & Certification Manual
IronRidge Pole Mount Installation Guide ........................................................................ 2
IronRidge Certification Letter ....................................................................................... 18
IronRidge Wet Stamped Drawing .................................................................................. 19
www.ironridge.com | 800-227-9523 | Winter/Spring 2012
© Copyright 2012 IronRidge, Inc. All rights reserved
Installation Manual
Universal Side -of-Pole Mount
UNI-SP/01XH
Solar Mounting Solutions
UNI-SP/01XH June 2012
www.IronRidge.com
©2012 IronRidge, Inc. All Rights Reserved
Version 2.1
2
| Universal Side-of-Pole Mount UNI-SP/01XH Installation Guide
Introduction
The Universal Side-of-Pole Mount UNI-SP/01XH is a simple and straightforward pole mounting solution for small
area solar photovoltaic (PV) needs. With its user settable angle adjustment, it can support installations in a wide
range of locations.
In addition, the UNI-SP/01XH supports:
♦♦
A single PV panel up to 27 inches in width.
♦♦
Pole diameters from 2.0 inches to 4.5 inches.
1. Installer Responsibility
The installer is solely responsible for:
♦♦
Complying with all applicable local or national building codes, including any that may supersede this
manual
♦♦
Ensuring that IronRidge and other products are appropriate for the particular installation and the installation environment
♦♦
Ensuring that the selected mount can support the array under live load conditions
♦♦
Using only IronRidge parts and installer-supplied parts as specified by IronRidge. Substitution parts may
void the warranty
♦♦
Ensuring safe installation of all electrical aspects of the PV array
IronRidge ☀
1435 Baechtel Road
☀
Willits, C A 95490
☀
(707) 459-9523
☀
Fax (707) 459-1833
☀
w w w.IronRidge.com
3
| Universal Side-of-Pole Mount UNI-SP/01XH Installation Guide
4. Component List
The Universal Side-of-Pole Mount UNI-SP/01XH kit contains the following parts:
Large Bucket (51-3517-242)
Hose Clamps (27-5000-010) x3
Attaches to the pole with the hose clamps, providing the link between the pole and the module/rail
assembly
Attach to the pole, holding the Bucket. These hose clamps are
compatible with poles ranging from 2.0 inches to 4.5 inches
Rails (51-0527-000) x2
Clips (51-4517-243 / 51-4517-244)
Hold the panel rails, allowing adjustment of the panel angle
Attach directly to the back of the module
Bucket, Lower Knee Brace (51-3517-203),
Channels ( Inner, 51-3517-207 and outer, 513517-208) x2 ea, Bracket (51-3517-204) x2
Part
Qty
Part Number
1/4-20 Kit
1
29-5000-000
1/4-20 x 3/4” SS hex-cap bolt
4
23-2520-050
1/4 flat washer, SS
4
25-2502-000
1/4 split lock washer, SS
4
24-2501-000
1/4 hex nut, SS
4
24-2520-440
1
29-5001-000
5/16-18 x 1” SS hex-cap bolt
8
23-3118-021
5/16 flat washer, SS
16
25-3102-000
5/16 split lock washer, SS
8
25-3101-000
5/16 hex nut, SS
8
25-3118-440
1
29-5020-001
5/16-18 Kit
5/16 and 1/4 x 1” spare hardware kit
IronRidge ☀
1435 Baechtel Road
☀
Willits, C A 95490
☀
(707) 459-9523
☀
Fax (707) 459-1833
☀
w w w.IronRidge.com
4
| Universal Side-of-Pole Mount UNI-SP/01XH Installation Guide
Part
Qty
Part Number
Lower SOP Channel Kit
1
29-5020-010
1/4-20 x 2” hex-cap bolt
2
23-2520-200
1/4-20 x 1 5/8” hex-cap bolt
2
23-2520-158
1/4 flat washer, SS
10
25-2502-000
1/4-20 hex flange nut, SS
8
25-2501-014
1/4-20 x 3/4” hex-cap bolt
6
23-2520-050
IronRidge ☀
1435 Baechtel Road
☀
Willits, C A 95490
☀
(707) 459-9523
☀
Fax (707) 459-1833
☀
w w w.IronRidge.com
5
| Universal Side-of-Pole Mount UNI-SP/01XH Installation Guide
5. Assembly
Step 1 - measuring the distance between mounting holes on the PV module
Parts Required
Qty
Part Number
PV Module
1
User-supplied
1. Lay the PV Module face down
on a protected flat surface.
2. Measure the distance between the inside mounting
holes on the back of the PV
module as shown and make a
note of it.
Step 2 - mounting the rail supports on the PV module
Parts Required
Qty
Part Number
PV Module
1
User-supplied
Rails
2
51-0527-000
1/4-20 x 1” SS hex-cap bolt
4
23-2520-050
1/4 flat washer, SS
4
25-2502-000
1/4 split lock washer, SS
4
24-2501-000
1/4 hex nut, SS
4
24-2520-440
IronRidge ☀
1435 Baechtel Road
☀
Willits, C A 95490
☀
(707) 459-9523
☀
Fax (707) 459-1833
☀
w w w.IronRidge.com
6
| Universal Side-of-Pole Mount UNI-SP/01XH Installation Guide
1. Do one of the following:
♦♦
If the distance between the
PV module mounting holes
is less than 37 1/8”, place
the rails on the back of the
panel so the lip of the rail
containing the module
mounting holes is facing
towards the center of the
module.
♦
If the distance between the
PV module mounting holes
is 37 1/8” or more, place
the rails on the back of the
panel so the lip of the rail
containing the module
mounting holes is facing
toward the outside edges
of the module.
IronRidge ☀
1435 Baechtel Road
☀
Willits, C A 95490
☀
(707) 459-9523
☀
Fax (707) 459-1833
☀
w w w.IronRidge.com
7
| Universal Side-of-Pole Mount UNI-SP/01XH Installation Guide
2. Secure the rails with a 1/4 20 x 3/4” bolt, lock washer
and hex nut in each of the 4
mounting holes.
Tighten the bolts to 7 ft-lbs.
Step 3 - attaching the clips to the rails
Parts Required
Qty
Part Number
Left Clip
1
51-3517-243
Right Clip
1
51-3517-244
5/16-18 x 1” SS hex-cap bolt
4
23-3118-021
5/16 flat washer, SS
8
25-3102-000
5/16 split lock washer, SS
4
25-3101-000
5/16 hex nut, SS
4
25-3118-440
IronRidge ☀
1435 Baechtel Road
☀
Willits, C A 95490
☀
(707) 459-9523
☀
Fax (707) 459-1833
☀
w w w.IronRidge.com
8
| Universal Side-of-Pole Mount UNI-SP/01XH Installation Guide
1. Do one of the following:
♦♦
If the distance between
the PV module mounting
holes is less than 37 1/8”,
attach the clips to the rails
so the protruding end of
the clips are facing the outside edges of the module.
♦♦
If the distance between
the PV module mounting
holes is 37 1/8” or more, attach the clips to the rails so
the protruding end of the
clips are facing the center
of the module.
2. Attach the clips to the rails. In
each of the mounting holes,
use a 5/16 - 18 x 1” bolt and
flat washer on one side, and a
flat washer, lock washer and
nut on the other.
Tighten to hold in place.
IronRidge ☀
1435 Baechtel Road
☀
Willits, C A 95490
☀
(707) 459-9523
☀
Fax (707) 459-1833
☀
w w w.IronRidge.com
9
| Universal Side-of-Pole Mount UNI-SP/01XH Installation Guide
Step 4 - attaching the pole mount and bucket to pole
Parts Required
Qty
Part Number
Large Bucket
1
51-3517-242
Hose Clamp
2
27-5000-010
1. Thread each hose clamp through one
of the sets of narrow center holes in the
large bucket as shown and place at the
desired location on the pole.
Note: This hose clamp is only compatible with poles ranging from 2.0” to 4.5” in
diameter.
2. Tighten the hose clamp screws to 70 inchlbs.
Step 5 - mounting the PV assembly on the pole
Parts Required
Qty
Part Number
5/16 - 18 x 3/4” SS hex-cap bolt
4
23-3118-021
5/16 - 18 flat washer, SS
8
25-3102-000
5/16 - 18 split lock washer, SS
4
25-3101-000
5/16 - 18 hex nut, SS
4
25-3118-440
IronRidge ☀
1435 Baechtel Road
☀
Willits, C A 95490
☀
(707) 459-9523
☀
Fax (707) 459-1833
☀
w w w.IronRidge.com
10 | Universal Side-of-Pole Mount UNI-SP/01XH Installation Guide
1. Place the PV module assembly
so the holes on the clips line
up with holes in the inside of
the bucket.
Note: depending on the size
of the panel you started with,
your assembly may look different than this picture, with
the clips and rails facing in the
opposite direction.
2. Attach the clips to the bucket.
In each of the 4 mounting
holes, use a 5/16 - 18 x 1” bolt
and flat washer on one side,
and a washer, lock washer and
nut on the other.
Tighten the bolts to 12 ft-lbs.
3. If desired, loosen the bolts
holding the rails to the clips,
and adjust the tilt of the panel
as required
Tighten the bolts to 12 ft-lbs.
IronRidge ☀
1435 Baechtel Road
☀
Willits, C A 95490
☀
(707) 459-9523
☀
Fax (707) 459-1833
☀
w w w.IronRidge.com
11 | Universal Side-of-Pole Mount UNI-SP/01XH Installation Guide
Step 6 - Attach lower pole bracket
Parts Required
Qty
Part Number
Bucket, Lower SOP Knee Brace
1
51-3517-203
Hose clamp
1
27-5000-010
1. Thread the hose clamp through the set of narrow holes in the bucket.
2. Place on the pole such that the knee braces will be level with the tips of the panel supports as
shown.
3. Tighten the hose clamp screws to 70 inch-lbs.
90°
20 to 55
range
Note: This hose clamp is compatible with poles ranging from 2.0” to 4.5”.
IronRidge ☀
1435 Baechtel Road
☀
Willits, C A 95490
☀
(707) 459-9523
☀
Fax (707) 459-1833
☀
w w w.IronRidge.com
12 | Universal Side-of-Pole Mount UNI-SP/01XH Installation Guide
Step 7 - Attach Swivel Bracket to Panel Support
Parts Required
Qty
Part Number
Bracket
2
51-3517-204
1/4”- 20 kit
1
29-5000-000
1. Using the 1/4-20 x 3/4” bolt, attach the bracket to the end of the panel support in one of the two
holes as shown.
2. Repeat for both panel supports/brackets.
3. Leave brackets “finger tight” until final steps of mount assembly- when hardware will be fully
tightened.
IronRidge ☀
1435 Baechtel Road
☀
Willits, C A 95490
☀
(707) 459-9523
☀
Fax (707) 459-1833
☀
w w w.IronRidge.com
13 | Universal Side-of-Pole Mount UNI-SP/01XH Installation Guide
Step 8 - Attach Channels (outer) to the Lower Knee Brace Bucket
Parts Required
Qty
Part Number
Channels, (outer 19” x 1 1/4”)
2
51-3517-208
Lower SOP Channel Kit
1
29-5020-010
1. Attach the outer channel to the Lower SOP Knee Brace Bucket using the 1/4”-20 x 2” bolt in the
holes on the end of the channel and Lower SOP Knee Brace Bucket. The outer channel should be
facing out from the pole, as shown.
2. Repeat this process for remaining channel.
3. Leave 1/4”-20 x 2” bolts “finger tight” until final steps of mount assembly.
IronRidge ☀
1435 Baechtel Road
☀
Willits, C A 95490
☀
(707) 459-9523
☀
Fax (707) 459-1833
☀
w w w.IronRidge.com
14 | Universal Side-of-Pole Mount UNI-SP/01XH Installation Guide
Step 9 - Attach Channels (inner) to brackets, and connect Channels
Parts Required
Qty
Part Number
Channels, (inner 19” x 1”)
2
51-3517-207
Lower SOP Channel Kit
1
29-5020-010
1. Attach the inner channel to the bracket using a 1/4-20 x 1 5/8” bolt and associated backing hardware, as shown in figure 1 below. The channel should be angled such that it is 90 degrees to the
pole and parallel to the outer channel attached in the last step.
2. Overlap the inner and outer channel and utilize the closest fitting set of two holes to attach the
inner and outer channels together using a pair of 1/4-20 x 1 3/4” bolts and associated backing
hardware. The bolt extends all the way through both channels as shown in figure 2.
3. Repeat this process with remaining channels.
4. Leave 1/4-20 x 1 5/8” bolts “finger tight” until final steps of mount assembly.
Figure 1
IronRidge ☀
1435 Baechtel Road
☀
Willits, C A 95490
Figure 2
☀
(707) 459-9523
☀
Fax (707) 459-1833
☀
w w w.IronRidge.com
15 | Universal Side-of-Pole Mount UNI-SP/01XH Installation Guide
Step 10 - Final Adjustment and Torque of Hardware
Torque Table
Hardware Size
Torque Value
5/16”
12 ft-lbs
1/4”
7 ft-lbs
1. Confirm alignment of bucket and knee brace assembly, ensuring knee brace assembly is
horizontal and perpendicular to pole.
2. Tighten all hardware per specifications listed in the table above.
90°
20 to 55
range
IronRidge ☀
1435 Baechtel Road
☀
Willits, C A 95490
☀
(707) 459-9523
☀
Fax (707) 459-1833
☀
w w w.IronRidge.com
16 | Universal Side-of-Pole Mount UNI-SP/01XH Installation Guide
IronRidge 10-Year Warranty
Terms and Conditions
IronRidge warrants each Mounting Structure to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for ten (10)
years from the date of first purchase (“Warranty Period”), when installed properly and used for the purpose for
which it is designed, except for the finish, which shall be free from visible peeling, or cracking or chalking under
normal atmospheric conditions for a period of three (3) years, from the earlier of 1) the date the installation of the
Product is completed, or 2) 30 days after the purchase of the Product by the original Purchaser (“Finish Warranty”).
The Finish Warranty does not apply to any foreign residue deposited on the finish. All installations in corrosive
atmospheric conditions are excluded. The Finish Warranty is VOID if the practices specified by AAMA 609 & 61002 – “Cleaning and Maintenance for Architecturally Finished Aluminum” (www.aamanet.org) are not followed by
Purchaser for IronRidge’s aluminum based products.
The warranty covers the replacement cost of parts to repair the product to proper working condition.
Transportation and incidental costs associated with warranty items are not reimbursable. The warranty does not
cover normal wear, or damage resulting from misuse, abuse, improper installation, negligence, or accident. The
warranty does not cover any defect that has not been reported in writing to IronRidge within ten (10) days after
discovery of such defect. Furthermore, it does not cover units that have been altered, modified or repaired without
written authorization from the manufacturer or its authorized representative, or units used in a manner or for a
purpose other than that specified by the manufacturer. IronRidge’s entire liability and Purchaser exclusive remedy,
whether in contract, tort or otherwise, for any claim related to or arising out of breach of the warranty covering
the Mounting Structures shall be correction of defects by repair, replacement, or credit, at IronRidge’s discretion.
Refurbished Mounting Structures may be used to repair or replace the Mounting Structures.
IronRidge shall have no liability for any injuries or damages to persons or property resulting from any cause,
whatsoever, or any claims or demands brought against IronRidge by Purchaser, any employee of Purchaser, client
of Purchaser, end-user of the Product or other party, even if IronRidge has been advised of the possibility of such
claims or demands (collectively, “Third Party Claims”). This limitation applies to all materials provided by IronRidge
during and after the Warranty Period.
IronRidge ☀
1435 Baechtel Road
☀
Willits, C A 95490
☀
(707) 459-9523
☀
Fax (707) 459-1833
☀
w w w.IronRidge.com
Download PDF
Similar pages