Displayport Extender via 2 multimode fibers LC Duplex Connector

Displayport Extender via 2 multimode fibers
LC Duplex Connector
Extends Displayport Link up to 500 meters
Description
Displayport combines the audio and video through an interface.
It supports high resolution displays and multiple displays with a
single cable, and increases the efficiency and bandwidth of the
display. Low-cost, high performance and easy-to-use make the
displayport become a popular application.
APAC Displayport extender uses 2 cores fiber to enlarge
communication distance, where radio frequency interference
phenomenon is literally ruled out, which shows the advantage of
high performance and good signal quality as well as low cost.
Features
Extend the distances up to 500m with a high resolution
1920*1080.
Comply with Displayport v1.1a standard for DPCP
(DisplayPort Content Protection).
Data transmission fully compliant without copper wire
No RF interference by optical fiber
Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1
Application
Remote monitor for medical, industrial, military control
LCD, Projector, Plasma display connection
Large video wall system
Application Note
LCD TV
PC
Displayport cable
Displayport cable
TX
RX
Multimode Fiber (2LC)
500 meters
Page 1 of 5
Version 1.0
Date:06/15/2017
Headquarters :
3 Tzu Chiang Road, Hsinchu Industrial Park, Hukow,
Hsinchu Hsien, Taiwan 303
TEL: +886-3-5986799
FAX: +886-3-5986655
Website: www.apacoe.com.tw
Displayport Extender via 2 multimode fibers
LC Duplex Connector
Extends Displayport Link up to 500 meters
Ordering information
Part Number
ADP-FD-500-2LC-XX
00: US Plug for AC adaptor
01: EU Plug for AC adaptor
02: BS Plug for AC adaptor
03: AU Plug for AC adaptor
This product does not include optical fibers
Package include
TX module
×
1
RX module
×
1
5V adaptor
×
2
Optional:EU/BS/AU Plug converter of 5V adaptor
Specification
PARAMETER
SPECIFICATION
NOTE
Max length
500M
OM1
Max resolution
1920×1080
Max video bandwidth
2.7 Gbps per channel
HDCP compliant
YES
Optical connector
Duplex LC
Recommended Fiber
62.5/125 um MMF
Optical property
850nm/1310nm/1550nm
Optical Link Power Budget
10dB (min)
Operating voltage
DC 5V
Electrical Power consumption
TX: 4.0W
5V/797mA
RX: 4.3W
5V/865mA
Storage Temperatute
℃ to 50℃
-20℃ to 75℃
Dimension
141
Weight
250 g
Operating Temperature
Page 2 of 5
Version 1.0
Date:06/15/2017
-10
×
72.4
×
30
L
×
W
×
H (mm)
TX unit or RX unit
Headquarters :
3 Tzu Chiang Road, Hsinchu Industrial Park, Hukow,
Hsinchu Hsien, Taiwan 303
TEL: +886-3-5986799
FAX: +886-3-5986655
Website: www.apacoe.com.tw
Displayport Extender via 2 multimode fibers
LC Duplex Connector
Extends Displayport Link up to 500 meters
Requirements
Displayport Source (PC or Camera)
Displayport Sink (LCD TV or Projector)
100~240VAC 50~60Hz 0.6A electricity
Adapter Specification
PARAMETER
SPECIFICATION
NOTE
Input
100~240VAC
US plug
Output
DC 5V
3.0 A
DC Jack
Inside 5V / Outside ground
DPCP compliant
DPCP (DisplayPort Content Protection) is a copy protection standard. That is created by AMD and uses 128-bit
AES encryption. DPCP includes a receiver and a transmitter which can be verified independently. The function can
prevent the data to send to the unauthorized users.
Installation
Step1. Install TX box close to DisplayPort signal source, such as PC or NB.
Step2. Install RX box close to DisplayPort sink, such as DisplayPort monitor or projectors.
Step3. Connect TX box and RX box through optical fiber cable (2LC).
Step4. Connect DisplayPort cable from RX box to Sink.
Step5. Connect DisplayPort cable from TX box to Source.
Step6. Apply 5V adaptor power to RX box .
Step7. Apply 5V adaptor power to TX box.
Note 1: Clean fiber connector before plugging in. The dust will impact fiber communication performance.
Note 2: The length of Displayport cable should be NOT longer than 2 meters.
Note 3: These four indicator in front of the modules represent linking status. These 4 LEDs blaze green if all setup is complete and correct. The left
one stands for the connection of power. The second light stands for the connection of Displayport sink. The third light stands for the connection of
Displayport source. The right one stands for the connection of fiber between the TX and RX module.
Page 3 of 5
Version 1.0
Date:06/15/2017
Headquarters :
3 Tzu Chiang Road, Hsinchu Industrial Park, Hukow,
Hsinchu Hsien, Taiwan 303
TEL: +886-3-5986799
FAX: +886-3-5986655
Website: www.apacoe.com.tw
Displayport Extender via 2 multimode fibers
LC Duplex Connector
Extends Displayport Link up to 500 meters
Dimensions
ADP-FD-500-2LC-TX
Page 4 of 5
Version 1.0
Date:06/15/2017
Headquarters :
3 Tzu Chiang Road, Hsinchu Industrial Park, Hukow,
Hsinchu Hsien, Taiwan 303
TEL: +886-3-5986799
FAX: +886-3-5986655
Website: www.apacoe.com.tw
Displayport Extender via 2 multimode fibers
LC Duplex Connector
Extends Displayport Link up to 500 meters
ADP-FD-500-2LC-RX
All dimensions all in +/- 0.3mm tolerance if no specified
:mm
Unit
Safety Regulation
CE and FCC approved.
Page 5 of 4
Version 1.0
Date:06/15/2017
Headquarters :
3 Tzu Chiang Road, Hsinchu Industrial Park, Hukow,
Hsinchu Hsien, Taiwan 303
TEL: +886-3-5986799
FAX: +886-3-5986655
Website: www.apacoe.com.tw
Download PDF
Similar pages