10G XFP DWDM Transceiver (OP8980-DXX)
Duplex LC,DWDM, EML, APD Receiver, Single Mode, 80km









Features:
APD Receiver
100GHz ITU Grid, C Band
Duplex LC connector
2-wire interface for management and
diagnostic monitor
XFI electrical interface with AC coupling
Power supply voltages : +3.3V, +5V
Temperature range : 0°C to 70°C
Power dissipation: <3.5W
RoHS Compliant Part
Applications:
 Support multi protocol from 9.95Gb/s to
11.3Gb/s
 Hot pluggable 30 pin connector
 Compliant with XFP MSA
 Transmission distance of 80km over
single mode fiber
 DWDM EML laser transmitter




10GBASE-ZR/ZW Ethernet
SONET OC-192 /SDH STM-64
80km 10G FC
DWDM Networks
Description:
Opway’ OP8980-Dxx Small Form Factor 10Gb/s (XFP) transceivers are compliant with the
current XFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Specification. The high performance cooled DWDM
EML transmitter and high sensitivity APD receiver provide superior performance for SONET/SDH
and Ethernet applications up to 80km optical links.
Specification:
 Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Operating Tempature
Supply Voltage 1
Supply Voltage 2
Symbol
TST
TIP
VCC3
VCC5
Min
-40
0
-0.5
-0.5
Max
+85
+70
+4.0
+6.0
Unit
℃
℃
V
V
 Electrical Characteristics (Condition: Ta=TOP)
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Supply Voltage 1
Vcc5
Supply Voltage 2
Vcc3
Supply Current – Vcc5 supply
Supply Current – Vcc3 supply
Module total power
Typ
Max
Unit
4.75
5.25
V
3.13
3.45
V
Icc5
200
mA
Icc3
550
mA
P
3.5
W
Note
Transmitter
Input differential impedance
Rin
100
Ω
1
Shenzhen Opway Communication Co., Ltd.
2F,Building 8,Section 2,Honghualing South Industrial Park,1213 Liuxian Avenue,Nanshan,Shenzhen,China
Tel: +86-755-86000306
Fax: +86-755-86000825
E-mail: info@opwaytech.com
http://www.opwaytech.com
Page 1 of 8
10G XFP DWDM Transceiver (OP8980-DXX)
Duplex LC,DWDM, EML, APD Receiver, Single Mode, 80km
Differential data input swing
Vin,pp
150
820
mV
Transmit Disable Voltage
VD
2.0
Vcc
V
Transmit Enable Voltage
VEN
GND
GND+ 0.8
V
Transmit Disable Assert Time
T_off
100
ms
Tx Enable Assert Time
T_on
100
ms
850
mV
Receiver
Differential data output swing
Vout,pp
300
500
Data output rise time
tr
35
ps
2
Data output fall time
tf
35
ps
2
LOS Fault
VLOS fault
Vcc – 0.5
VccHOST
V
3
LOS Normal
VLOS norm
GND
GND+0.5
V
3
Power Supply Rejection
PSR
See Note 4 below
4
Notes:
1. After internal AC coupling.
2. 20 – 80 %
3. Loss Of Signal is open collector to be pulled up with a 4.7k – 10kohm resistor to 3.15 – 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates
normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.
4. Per Section 2.7.1. in the XFP MSA Specification.
 Optical Characteristics (Condition: Ta=TOP)
Parameter
Symbol
Min
BR
9.95
Typ
Max
Unit
11.3
Gb/s
Ref.
Transmitter
Operating Date Rate
-12
Bit Error Rate
BER
10
Maximum Launch Power
PMAX
0
Optical Wavelength-End Of Life
λ
X-100
Optical Wavelength-Beginning Of Life
λ
X-25
Optical Extinction Ratio
ER
8.2
Spectral Width@-20dB
Δλ
+5
dBm
X
X+100
pm
X
X+25
pm
1
dB
1
30
nm
Sidemode Supression ratio
SMSRmin
dB
Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%)
Tr/Tf
35
ps
Average Launch power of OFF Transmitter
POFF
-30
dBm
Tx Jitter
Txj
Compliant with each standard requirements
Optical Eye Mask
IEEE802.3ae
2
Receiver
Operating Date Rate
BR
Receiver Sensitivity
Sen
Maximum Input Power
PMAX
-7
λC
1260
Optical Center Wavelength
Receiver Reflectance
LOS De-Assert
9.95
11.3
Gb/s
-23
dBm
2
dBm
2
1600
nm
Rrx
-27
dB
LOSD
-24
dBm
Shenzhen Opway Communication Co., Ltd.
2F,Building 8,Section 2,Honghualing South Industrial Park,1213 Liuxian Avenue,Nanshan,Shenzhen,China
Tel: +86-755-86000306
Fax: +86-755-86000825
E-mail: info@opwaytech.com
http://www.opwaytech.com
Page 2 of 8
10G XFP DWDM Transceiver (OP8980-DXX)
Duplex LC,DWDM, EML, APD Receiver, Single Mode, 80km
LOS Assert
LOSA
LOS Hysteresis
LOSH
-34
0.5
dBm
5
dB
Notes:
1. The optical power is launched into SMF.
2. Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern @10.3125Gbps BER<10-12.
Pin Assignment:
Diagram of Host Board Connector Block Pin Numbers and Name
Pin Description:
Pin
1
2
Logic
Symbol
GND
VEE5
3
LVTTL-I
Mod-Desel
4
LVTTL-O
5
6
7
8
9
10
LVTTL-I
11
LVTTL-I
LVTTLI/O
Ref.
1
TX_DIS
VCC5
GND
VCC3
VCC3
SCL
Name/Description
Module Ground
Optional –5.2 Power Supply – Not required
Module De-select; When held low allows the module to ,
respond to 2-wire serial interface commands
Interrupt (bar); Indicates presence of an important condition
which can be read over the serial 2-wire interface
Transmitter Disable; Transmitter laser source turned off
+5 Power Supply
Module Ground
+3.3V Power Supply
+3.3V Power Supply
Serial 2-wire interface clock
SDA
Serial 2-wire interface data line
2
Interrupt
12
LVTTL-O
Mod_Abs
13
14
15
16
LVTTL-O
LVTTL-O
Mod_NR
RX_LOS
GND
GND
Module Absent; Indicates module is not present. Grounded
in the module.
Module Not Ready;
Receiver Loss of Signal indicator
Module Ground
Module Ground
2
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
Shenzhen Opway Communication Co., Ltd.
2F,Building 8,Section 2,Honghualing South Industrial Park,1213 Liuxian Avenue,Nanshan,Shenzhen,China
Tel: +86-755-86000306
Fax: +86-755-86000825
E-mail: info@opwaytech.com
http://www.opwaytech.com
Page 3 of 8
10G XFP DWDM Transceiver (OP8980-DXX)
Duplex LC,DWDM, EML, APD Receiver, Single Mode, 80km
17
18
19
20
CML-O
CML-O
21
LVTTL-I
22
23
RDRD+
GND
VCC2
P_Down/RST
VCC2
GND
24
PECL-I
RefCLK+
25
PECL-I
RefCLK-
26
27
28
29
30
CML-I
CML-I
GND
GND
TDTD+
GND
Receiver inverted data output
Receiver non-inverted data output
Module Ground
+1.8V Power Supply – Not required
Power Down; When high, places the module in the low
power stand-by mode and on the falling edge of P_Down
initiates a module reset
Reset; The falling edge initiates a complete reset of the
module including the 2-wire serial interface, equivalent to a
power cycle.
+1.8V Power Supply – Not required
Module Ground
Reference Clock non-inverted input, AC coupled on the host
board – Not required
Reference Clock inverted input, AC coupled on the host board
– Not required
Module Ground
Module Ground
Transmitter inverted data input
Transmitter non-inverted data input
Module Ground
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
Note
1. Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.
2. Open collector; should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10k ohms on host board to a voltage between
3.15Vand 3.6V.
3. A Reference Clock input is not required .
Digital Diagnostic Functions:
As defined by the XFP MSA 1 , Opway’s XFP transceivers provide digital diagnostic functions via a
2-wire serial interface, which allows real-time access to the following operating parameters:
 Transceiver temperature
 Laser bias current
 Transmitted optical power
 Received optical power
 Transceiver supply voltage
It also provides a sophisticated system of alarm and warning flags, which may be used to alert
end-users when particular operating parameters are outside of a factory-set normal range.
The operating and diagnostics information is monitored and reported by a Digital Diagnostics
Transceiver Controller (DDTC) inside the transceiver, which is accessed through the 2-wire serial
interface. When the serial protocol is activated, the serial clock signal (SCL pin) is generated by the
host. The positive edge clocks data into the XFP transceiver into those segments of its memory map
that are not write-protected. The negative edge clocks data from the XFP transceiver. The serial data
signal (SDA pin) is bi-directional for serial data transfer. The host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL
to mark the start and end of serial protocol activation. The memories are organized as a series of 8-bit
data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially. The 2-wire serial interface provides
sequential or random access to the 8 bit parameters, addressed from 000h to the maximum address of
the memory.
For more detailed information including memory map definitions, please see the XFP MSA
Shenzhen Opway Communication Co., Ltd.
2F,Building 8,Section 2,Honghualing South Industrial Park,1213 Liuxian Avenue,Nanshan,Shenzhen,China
Tel: +86-755-86000306
Fax: +86-755-86000825
E-mail: info@opwaytech.com
http://www.opwaytech.com
Page 4 of 8
10G XFP DWDM Transceiver (OP8980-DXX)
Duplex LC,DWDM, EML, APD Receiver, Single Mode, 80km
Specification.
Recommended Circuit:
Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit
Shenzhen Opway Communication Co., Ltd.
2F,Building 8,Section 2,Honghualing South Industrial Park,1213 Liuxian Avenue,Nanshan,Shenzhen,China
Tel: +86-755-86000306
Fax: +86-755-86000825
E-mail: info@opwaytech.com
http://www.opwaytech.com
Page 5 of 8
10G XFP DWDM Transceiver (OP8980-DXX)
Duplex LC,DWDM, EML, APD Receiver, Single Mode, 80km
Recommended High-speed Interface Circuit
Mechanical Dimensions:

PRODUCT SELECTION
OP8980-DXX
XX: 100GHZ ITU Grid Wavelength
Shenzhen Opway Communication Co., Ltd.
2F,Building 8,Section 2,Honghualing South Industrial Park,1213 Liuxian Avenue,Nanshan,Shenzhen,China
Tel: +86-755-86000306
Fax: +86-755-86000825
E-mail: info@opwaytech.com
http://www.opwaytech.com
Page 6 of 8
10G XFP DWDM Transceiver (OP8980-DXX)
Duplex LC,DWDM, EML, APD Receiver, Single Mode, 80km
Part No.
Central Wavelength(nm)
Frequency (THZ)
OP8980-D61
1528.77
196.1
OP8980-D60
1529.55
196.0
OP8980-D59
1530.33
195.9
OP8980-D58
1531.12
195.8
OP8980-D57
1531.90
195.7
OP8980-D56
1532.68
195.6
OP8980-D55
1533.47
195.5
OP8980-D54
1534.25
195.4
OP8980-D53
1535.04
195.3
OP8980-D52
1535.82
195.2
OP8980-D51
1536.61
195.1
OP8980-D50
1537.40
195.0
OP8980-D49
1538.19
194.9
OP8980-D48
1538.98
194.8
OP8980-D47
1539.77
194.7
OP8980-D46
1540.56
194.6
OP8980-D45
1541.35
194.5
OP8980-D44
1542.14
194.4
OP8980-D43
1542.94
194.3
OP8980-D42
1543.73
194.2
OP8980-D41
1544.53
194.1
OP8980-D40
1545.32
194.0
OP8980-D39
1546.12
193.9
OP8980-D38
1546.92
193.8
OP8980-D37
1547.72
193.7
OP8980-D36
1548.51
193.6
OP8980-D35
1549.32
193.5
OP8980-D34
1550.12
193.4
OP8980-D33
1550.92
193.3
OP8980-D32
1551.72
193.2
OP8980-D31
1552.52
193.1
OP8980-D30
1553.33
193.0
OP8980-D29
1554.13
192.9
OP8980-D28
1554.94
192.8
OP8980-D27
1555.75
192.7
OP8980-D26
1556.55
192.6
OP8980-D25
1557.36
192.5
Shenzhen Opway Communication Co., Ltd.
2F,Building 8,Section 2,Honghualing South Industrial Park,1213 Liuxian Avenue,Nanshan,Shenzhen,China
Tel: +86-755-86000306
Fax: +86-755-86000825
E-mail: info@opwaytech.com
http://www.opwaytech.com
Page 7 of 8
10G XFP DWDM Transceiver (OP8980-DXX)
Duplex LC,DWDM, EML, APD Receiver, Single Mode, 80km
OP8980-D24
1558.17
192.4
OP8980-D23
1558.98
192.3
OP8980-D22
1559.79
192.2
OP8980-D21
1560.61
192.1
OP8980-D20
1561.42
192.0
OP8980-D19
1562.23
191.9
OP8980-D18
1563.05
191.8
OP8980-D17
1563.86
191.7
OPWAY reserves the right to make changes to the products or information contained herein without
notice. No liability is assumed as a result of their use or application. No rights under any patent
accompany the sale of any such products or information.
Published by Shenzhen OPWAY Communication Co., Ltd.
Copyright © OPWAY
All Rights Reserved
Shenzhen Opway Communication Co., Ltd.
2F,Building 8,Section 2,Honghualing South Industrial Park,1213 Liuxian Avenue,Nanshan,Shenzhen,China
Tel: +86-755-86000306
Fax: +86-755-86000825
E-mail: info@opwaytech.com
http://www.opwaytech.com
Page 8 of 8
Download PDF
Similar pages