Datasheet | MS22 & MS42
MS22 & MS42 Cloud Managed
Switch Families
Overview
The Meraki MS is the world’s first cloud-managed switch bringing the
benefits of the cloud: simplified management, reduced complexity,
network wide visibility and control, and lower cost for branch and
campus deployments.
A Fresh Approach
Meraki switches are built from the ground up to be easy to manage
without compromising any of the power and flexibility traditionally
found in enterprise-class switches.
Meraki switches are managed through an elegant, intuitive cloud
interface, rather than a cryptic command line. To bring up a Meraki
switch, just plug it in; there’s no need for complicated configuration
files — or pre-staging.
In addition, Meraki’s centralized management system gives
administrators deep visibility into the network and how it’s used. See
which switches are near capacity across hundreds of sites. Find all
configuration changes made by a certain person with instant search.
Industry-Leading Cloud
Management
Cloud management has a number of benefits that make it easier
to build networks large and small:
• Single pane of glass management of distributed switch
deployments, wireless APs, and firewalls across multiple sites
through the browser.
• Virtual stacking: manage up to tens of thousands of ports from a
single pane of glass.
• Layer 7 OS, client, and hostname fingerprinting.
• Powerful Live Tools such as cable test to isolate physical layer
issues.
• E-mail and SMS (text) alerts upon power loss, downtime, or
configuration changes.1
• Role-based administration and automatic, scheduled firmware
upgrades over the web.
• Regular feature updates and enhancements delivered on
demand from the Meraki cloud.
• No staging deployments
Inside the Meraki MS
MS42P shown, features vary by model
Energy Efficient Power Supply
with Low Acoustic Fans
Non-Blocking Fabric
Full Switching Speed
High Reliability / MTBF
extended Life Components
48× 1 GbE Ports with
Enhanced CPU / Memory
Built-in 4× 10 GbE SFP+ Ports
802.3af/802.3at PoE/PoE+
Meraki Cloud Management
for Core Connectivity / Stacking
Enterprise-Class Hardware
Full Enterprise Feature Set
Meraki switches feature high-end hardware without the high-end
price, including:
Meraki switches include all of the traditional Ethernet features found
on the highest end products, including:
• Four built-in small form-factor pluggable transceivers (SFP / SFP+),
• Quality-of-Service (QoS) to prioritize mission critical traffic such
as voice and video
• GbE and 10 GbE uplink ports for high-speed connectivity to
aggregation layer switches or other upstream devices
• Wire-speed switch fabric (up to 176 Gbps) and QoS queues per
port for converged voice, video, and data deployments
• Low power consumption, quiet acoustic designs, and shallow rack
depth, which enable flexible deployment in wiring closets as well
as offices and classrooms
• IEEE 802.1X support for port based network access control
• MAC-based RADIUS auth and MAC whitelisting
• Voice VLAN support for simplified VoIP deployments
• Port Mirroring to monitor network traffic
• Fanless design on MS22 models
• DHCP snooping to prevent users from adding unauthorized DHCP
servers on the network
• 380 watt PoE budget with PoE+ support for powering APs, phones,
cameras, and other PoE enabled devices
• IGMP Snooping to optimize network performance with
multicast traffic
• Lifetime hardware warranty and advanced replacement at no
additional cost
• Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) for high-capacity
trunking, stacking, and increased availability
• Broadcast storm protection, spanning tree, BPDU guard, root
guard, and other safeguards to guard against misconfigurations
and reduce convergence time
• Per port VLAN configuration
• Multiple administrative roles with sophisticated security policy
management
2
Cisco Systems, Inc. | 500 Terry A. Francois Blvd, San Francisco, CA 94158 | (415) 432-1000 | sales@meraki.com
Meraki Cloud Management Architecture
Combined Views of Thousands of Ports
Scheduled Firmware Updates
Automatic E-mail Alerts
Simplified Management and
Operations
Meraki’s cloud managed architecture makes it simpler than ever to
quickly provision and reconfigure switch ports with security, QoS,
and other parameters. The Meraki dashboard provides unified
policies, event logs, and monitoring, which make it easy to manage
and grow large network deployments.
Layer 7 Visibility
Meraki is the only switch to include Layer 7 fingerprinting. Identify
hundreds of applications from business apps to BitTorrent and
YouTube. User fingerprinting with Google-like search allows
administrators to easily identify and control individual users, PCs,
iMacs, iPads, Androids, and other devices. This unprecedented
visibility allows you to optimize network resources and maintain
optimal network performance.
By providing a complete, powerful set of management functions over
the web, Meraki’s cloud-based management eliminates the need
for proprietary command line configuration interfaces which require
expensive and time consuming certifications. Meraki MS switches
can be fully deployed and provisioned in minutes, without requiring
any local configuration or staging. Additional or replacement
switches can be sent to remote offices and installed by non-technical
staff, saving thousands of dollars in time and travel expenses.
The Meraki MS family also includes several remote diagnostic
features, from network connectivity and cable integrity tests to
latency measurement tools. For deep client troubleshooting,
administrators can even perform per-port remote pcap packet
captures without any additional probes or hardware on site.
3
Cisco Systems, Inc. | 500 Terry A. Francois Blvd, San Francisco, CA 94158 | (415) 432-1000 | sales@meraki.com
Device
Information
Port
Information
Historical
Usage
Integrated Remote, Live Tools
Detailed Views of Individual Devices
Converged Voice, Video and Data Environments
Meraki’s Unified Software Architecture
The Meraki switch family is designed to unify data, voice, and video
onto a single IP backbone. All Meraki switches support rich qualityof-service (QoS) functionality for prioritizing data, voice, and video
traffic. The switches support eight class-of-service (CoS) queues on
every port, enabling them to maintain end-to-end traffic prioritization.
Meraki switches run the same Meraki operating system used by
Meraki’s firewalls and wireless LAN products. The use of a common
operating system allows Meraki to deliver a consistent experience
across all product lines.
PoE models provide 15.4 watts of power per port for VoIP telephones,
IP security cameras, wireless access points (APs), and other IP
devices. The Meraki MS switches also support standards-based 25.5
watt (30 watt max per port) IEEE 802.3at for powering networked
devices like multiple radio IEEE 802.11n APs and video phones
that may require more power than available with IEEE 802.3af.
In addition, using LLDP, PoE power is intelligently budgeted to
maximize the number of PoE clients supported.
To ease deployment, Meraki switches support the industrystandard Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP), enabling switches to
automatically discover Ethernet-enabled devices, determine their
power requirements and join the correct virtual
LAN (VLAN).
4
Cisco Systems, Inc. | 500 Terry A. Francois Blvd, San Francisco, CA 94158 | (415) 432-1000 | sales@meraki.com
Designed for Reliability & Environmental Efficiency
The Meraki switch family was designed for reliable, long-lived
operation in wiring closet environments, which may be prone to high
temperatures and limited ventilation. By minimizing total component
count and only using proven switching silicon, Meraki is able to
deliver mean time between failure (MTBF) ratings of over 475,000
hours on products such as the Meraki MS22.
underlying switching logic from control, each unit is able to deliver
wire-speed switching even when advanced software features such
as Layer 7 host and OS fingerprinting are enabled.
Finally, the highly integrated designs of Meraki switches result in
power and cooling savings in large deployment environments of 3060% when compared with similar managed Gigabit switches.
Each Meraki switch also operates with a split-plane architecture,
where silicon-based switching and data forwarding are separated
from software-based control and management. By decoupling the
Distributed Branches & Remote Sites
Campus Edge
Meraki’s cloud-based system makes it easy to manage a single
switch, or thousands of distributed switches, from a single interface.
MS switches are ideal for small and large scale campus deployments,
where reliability, scalability, and managability are top priorities.
• Troubleshoot problems remotely, e.g., find which port has a bad
cable attached.
• Virtual Stacking lets administators manage up to tens of thousands
of ports in a single interface without having to physically connect
stack members.
• Add or replace switches without having to send a technician
onsite. Switches automatically download their current configuration
as soon as they are connected to the network.
• Receive email alerts or SMS messages whenever there’s a
problem at a remote site.1
5
• 10 GbE cable SFP+ ports with link aggregation provide high speed
connectivity to distribution or core switches.
• Get alerts when any switch fails or goes offline, before users
complain.
Cisco Systems, Inc. | 500 Terry A. Francois Blvd, San Francisco, CA 94158 | (415) 432-1000 | sales@meraki.com
Pluggable Optics for Meraki MS Switches
Lifetime Warranty with Next-day Advanced Replacement
Accessories
Meraki MS switches include a limited lifetime hardware warranty that
provides next-day advance hardware switch replacement as long as
the original purchaser owns the product. Meraki’s simplified software
and support licensing model also combines all software upgrades,
centralized systems management and phone support under a single,
easy-to-understand model.
The Meraki MS support pluggable optics for high-speed stacking and
core connectivity. Meraki offers several standards-based Gigabit and
10 Gigabit pluggable modules. Each appliance has also been tested
for compatibility with several third-party modules.
For complete details, please visit www.meraki.com/support
Accessories / Optics
Supported Meraki accessory modules for MS Switches (no lock-out of third-party optics):
Model
Description
Standard
Range
Compatibility
SFP-1GB-SX
Meraki 1 GbE SFP SX Multi-Mode Fiber Module
1000BASE-SX
550m
MS22/P / MS42/P
SFP-10GB-SR
Meraki 10 GbE SFP+ SR Multi-Mode Fiber Module
10GBASE-SR
400m
MS42 / MS42P
CBL-TA-1M
Meraki 10 GbE Twinax Cable with SFP+ Connectors
10GSFP+Cu
1m
MS42 / MS42P
SFP-1GB-LX10
Meraki 1 GbE SFP LX10 Single-Mode Fiber Module
1000BASE-LX10
10km
MS22/P / MS42/P
SFP-10GB-LR
Meraki 10 GbE SFP+ LR Single-Mode Fiber Module
10GBASE-LR
10km
MS42 / MS42P
Note: Meraki SFP-1GB-SX, SFP-10GB-SR, SFP-1GB-LX10, and SFP-10GB-LR use LC connectors. Meraki does not guarantee third-party optic compatibility
and support.
Product Options
Switch models available (see Specifications for additional details):
6
Model
Description
PoE Power
Idle Power
Full Load Power
MS22-HW
Cloud-Managed 24 Port Gigabit Switch
–
12W
22W
MS22P-HW
Cloud-Managed 24 Port Gigabit PoE Switch
380W
32W
465W
MS42-HW
Cloud-Managed 48 Port Gigabit Switch with 10G uplink
–
37W
58W
MS42P-HW
Cloud-Managed 48 Port Gigabit PoE Switch with 10G uplink
380W
53W
491W
Cisco Systems, Inc. | 500 Terry A. Francois Blvd, San Francisco, CA 94158 | (415) 432-1000 | sales@meraki.com
Ordering Information: Software Licenses and Support
Model
1 Year
3 Years
5 Years
7 Years
10 Years
MS22/42 Families
LIC-MS-ENT-1YR
LIC-MS-ENT-3YR
LIC-MS-ENT-5YR
LIC-MS-ENT-7YR
LIC-MS-ENT-10YR
Specifications
Management
Security
Managed via the Web via the Meraki cloud management platform
Integrated two-factor authentication
Integrated with Meraki wireless, security appliance, and device management
Role-based administration
Zero-touch remote deployment (no staging needed)
Corporate wide password policy enforcement
Detailed historical per-port and per-client usage statistics
IEEE 802.1X port-based security
DHCP, client, and hostname fingerprinting
MAC-based RADIUS authentication
SNMPD allows integration with third party network management solutions
MAC whitelisting
Automatic firmware upgrades
BPDU guard
Root guard
Remote Diagnostics
Email and SMS (text) alerts 1
Performance
Cable testing
Non-blocking fabric
Live remote packet capture
176 Gbps switching capacity on MS42 models; 48 Gbps on MS22
Aggregated event and configuration change logs with instant search
2.5 microsecond latency
Jumbo frame support (9600 byte Ethernet frame)
Scalable Stacking
Unified configuration and monitoring of all switches
Interfaces on MS42/42P
Virtually Stacking supports thousands of switch ports in a single logical stack for unified
management, monitoring, and configuration
48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet RJ45
4 x SFP+ for Gigabit or 10 Gigabit uplink
Auto negotiation and crossover detection (auto-MDIX crossover)
Ethernet Switching Capabilities
802.1p Quality of Service prioritization
802.1Q VLAN tagging for up to 4,095 VLANs
802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) and 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
Broadcast storm control
Interfaces on MS22/22P
24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet RJ45 (4 shared with SFP)
4 x SFP for Gigabit uplink
Auto negotiation and crossover detection (auto-MDIX crossover)
802.1ab Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
802.3ad Link aggregation with up to 8 ports per aggregate
Port mirroring
Power over Ethernet (PoE Models):
IGMP snooping for multicast filtering
MAC forwarding entries: MS22/MS22P: 8,000; MS42/MS42P: 32,000
802.3af (PoE) 15.4W per port and 802.3at (PoE+) 25.5W per port (30W max per port)
Maximum PoE output on MS22P and MS42P: 380W; all ports PoE capable
Pre-standard PoE: supports pre-standard PoE devices
1
Requires carrier-supported email to SMS gateway. For more information visit: http://bit.ly/LIkOSQ.
7
Cisco Systems, Inc. | 500 Terry A. Francois Blvd, San Francisco, CA 94158 | (415) 432-1000 | sales@meraki.com
Power
Regulatory
Power input: 100 - 240 VAC, 47-63 Hz
CSA (US)
Power consumption: 5 - 500W
IC (Canada)
CE (Europe)
Mounting
C-Tick (Australia/New Zealand)
Rack-mountable with included rack mount hardware
RoHS
Desktop-mountable with included feet
Warranty
Full lifetime hardware warranty with next-day advanced replacement included
Environment
MTBF: 475,000/310,000 hours (MS22/MS22P), 172,000/200,000 hours (MS42/MS42P)
Operating temperature: 32 °F to 104 °F (0 °C to 40 °C)
Humidity: 5 to 95% non-condensing
Low acoustic noise for office environments; fanless for MS22
Physical Dimensions
Weight: 6.1/9/7.5/10.6 lb. (3/2.8/4.2/3.4/4.8 kg) for MS22/22P/42/42P
Size: 17.4” (w) x 11.7” (l) x 1.8” (h) (44.1 x 29.9 x 4.4 cm) for MS22/MS42
Size: 17.4” (w) x 15.0” (l) x 1.8” (h) (44.1 x 38.1 x 4.4 cm) for MS22P/MS42P
8
Cisco Systems, Inc. | 500 Terry A. Francois Blvd, San Francisco, CA 94158 | (415) 432-1000 | sales@meraki.com
Download PDF
Similar pages