Cycle Cross Trainer
OWNER’S MANUAL
10December2010
Congratulations on
purchasing your
exercise equipment from
York Fitness.
You have chosen a high quality, safe and
innovative piece of equipment as your training
partner and we are certain it will keep you
motivated on the way to achieving your personal
fitness goals.
Please take the time to read this owner’s manual
as it will help you to get the most out of your
new exercise equipment. For more information
visit www.yorkfitness.com
2
contents
safety information 04
customer support
05
assembly instructions
06
operational instructions
14
featured explained
21
trouble shooting
23
fitness guide
24
warranty
26
exploded drawing
27
part list
29
3
safety information
Please read this instruction manual before you begin
assembly. Great care has been taken to design these
instructions and following them will help you with
quicker assembly and minimize the risk of injury.
•
Parents and others in charge of children should be aware of
their responsibility, because the natural play instinct and the
fondness of experimenting of children can lead to situations
and behavior for which the training equipment is not intended
•
If children are allowed to use the equipment, their mental
and physical development and above all their temperament
should be taken into account. They should be controlled and
instructed in the correct use of the equipment.
•
The equipment is under no circumstances suitable as a
children’s toy.
•
Children should not be allowed on, or around the equipment especially when it is not in use.
•
This appliance is not intended for use by persons (including
children) with reduced physical, sensory or mental capabilities,
or lack of experience and knowledge, unless they have
been given supervision or instruction concerning use of the
appliance by a person responsible for their safety.
It is important that you keep these instructions for
future reference.
This list is not exhaustive - You are responsible for
your own safety!
•
Always assemble and operate the product on a level surface
•
Always use the product on a level surface, ensure that the
product is stable before use.
•
Always ensure that the equipment has adequate space around it.
•
The safety level of this equipment can only be maintained if it
is regularly examined for wear and tear.
•
Replace defective components immediately, and / or keep the
equipment out of use until it is repaired.
•
Use only the adjustment settings as described in the
instructions. Always use the correct adjustment pin / fixing.
•
Always check that any pins / fixings are tight and secure before
use and / or after adjustment.
•
Never leave any adjustment devices projecting from the
product.
•
Ensure that the handle is returned to its location smoothly
•
Losing grip or suddenly releasing the handle could result in an
uncontrolled return; ensure there is free space around the product.
•
You may want to use training gloves to increase your grip of the
handle - caution; the handle can become slippery with sweat.
•
You may want to store this product away to save space - be
aware of moving mechanical parts which could cause injury.
•
Always hold the product along the main body away from moving
parts when moving the product - if necessary ask for help.
•
Do not store the product where small children can access it moving components could cause serious harm.
•
Always consult your doctor before undertaking any exercise program.
•
Always wear suitable clothing and footwear e.g. tracksuit /
shorts / training shoes
•
Remove all personal jewelry before exercising.
•
Ensure you warm-up well before using the equipment as this
will help to prevent muscle strain.
•
After eating, allow 1-2 hours before exercising as this will help
to prevent muscle strain.
•
Never use the equipment in any other manner than the ways
explained in these instructions and / or any wall-chart supplied.
•
Injuries to health may result from incorrect or excessive training.
4
Maximum user weight: 125kg
Safety Standards
This equipment meets the requirements of the EU’s EMC and Low
Voltage directives (where applicable), EN 957-1,5 & 9 CLASS HC.
Therefore the equipment carries the following marks:
Protect the environment by not disposing of
this product or batteries with household waste.
Check your local authority for recycling advice
and facilities.
customer support
Customer Support
Should you require any assistance regarding this product please
gather the following information and then contact us using the
details below:
Care & Maintenance
•
Always place the equipment in a dry environment.
•
Use a warm, damp cloth to keep the product clean.
•
Serial No. - This can be found on the sticker below, located as
indicated.
•
No wet cleaning of electrical components. Unplug before
any care and maintenance.
•
Original purchase date
•
•
Place of purchase
•
Information about the place and conditions of use
The safety level of the equipment can be maintained
only if it is regularly examined for damage and wear. This
includes any ropes, pulleys, nuts, bolts, moving parts,
bushes, chains, wheels, bearings & connection points etc.
•
Precise description of the issue / defect
•
Ensure that you inspect the product regularly - at least
once a week is recommended.
•
Ensure that all fixings are tight before use.
•
Always replace damaged / worn components with
original parts from the manufacturer.
IMPORTANT!! - Please retain your sales receipt, York Fitness
Customer Care may request proof of purchase to validate
eligibility for warranty service. Warranty cover starts from the
date shown on the proof of purchase.
Product’s Name
Serial Number
This product label is an example only, it is not the real
product name and serial number of the item you have bought.
Contact Us
ENGLAND
AUSTRALIA
The best way to contact us is via the website:
www.yorkfitness.com > Select “Customer Support”
The best way to contact us is via the website:
www.yorkfitness.com.au > Select “Contact Us”
York Barbell UK Ltd.
York Fitness Australia
York Way, Daventry,
England, NN11 4YB
1/2 Swaffham Rd, Minto,
PO Box 5130, NSW 2566
Tel: 0844 225 3112
Tel: 1800 730 149
England Warranty Registration
Australia Warranty Registration
www.yorkfitness.com > Select “Customer Support”
www.yorkfitness.com.au > Select “Warranty Registration”
5
assembly instructions
Before You Start
1. Prepare your work area
It is important you assemble the product in a clean and uncluttered space.
2. Work with a friend
We recommend you have someone assist you with the assembly as some of the components are quite heavy.
3. Open the carton
Checking any warnings on the carton and make sure you have it the right way up.
4. Unpack the carton
Make sure you have the following parts:
95 x 1
96 x 1
113 x 1
21 x 1
22 x 4
ALLEN HEAD SCREW
M8 X 20MM
32 x 8
24 x 4
23 x 2
ALLEN HEAD SCREW
M8 X 15MM
ROUND PHILIPS HEAD SCREW
M5 X 15MM
35 x 2
ALLEN HEAD SCREW
M8 X 25MM
44 x 2
M8 BK
WASHER CURVE
HEX HEAD SCREW
M8 X 50MM
47 x 14
49 x 12
M8 BK
SPRING WASHER
M8 X 16 X 1.2T
WASHER
51 x 1
M10 X 21 X 2T
WASHER
53 x 4
93 x 8
M8 X Ø28 X 1.5T
WASHER
M5 X Ø16 X 1.2T
WASHER
91 x 4
CARRIAGE BOLT
M8 X 70MM
6
81 x 6
94 x 4
102 x 2
107 x 4
M8
NYLON NUT
Ø19 X 16H
PLASTIC CAP FOR SCREW
16.2 X 26 X 0.5T
WASHER
16 X 8.1 X 3.5H
SPACER SLEEVE
1 x1
2 x1
3 x1
BASE FRAME
UPRIGHT TUBE WELDMENT
FIX HANDLEBAR
4 x1
5 x1
10 x 1
HANDLE BAR (L)
HANDLE BAR (R)
FRONT FOOT
7 x1
8 x1
11 x 1
16 x 1
PEDAL TUBE WELDMENT (L)
PEDAL TUBE WELDMENT (R)
REAR FOOT
AXLE SUPPORT
72 x 1
82 x 1
103 x 1
110 x 1
COMPUTER
SADDLE POST
SADDLE
73 x 1
PEDAL (L) & (R)
106 x 1
MOVABLE SEAT POST KNOB
108 x 1
112 x 2
SEAT KNOB
KNOB
7
assembly instructions
STEP 1
94
81
91
47
49
91 x 2
47 x 2
81 x 2
10
49 x 2
**Please note the front stabilizer has wheels for
transportation. Ensure to install the front stabilizer
with the wheels facing downwards.
94 x 2
STEP 2
91 x 2
81
94
47
49
47 x 2
49 x 2
81
49
81 x 2
8
94 x 2
91
47
94
STEP 3
49
47
49
24 x 4
47 x 4
24
24
47
85
86
49 x 4
STEP 4
72
32 x 4
32
93
93 x 4
93
32
9
assembly instructions
STEP 5
73
32 x 4
32
93
93 x 4
93
32
STEP 6
47 x 2
22 x 2
22
53 x 2
47
53
53
47
22
10
STEP 7
22 x 2
47 x 2
16
22
102
102
47
53 x 2
102 x 2
53
47
53
22
2
STEP 8
81
35 x 2
49
81 x 2
107 49
5
112
4
49
81
49 x 4
107 x 4
107
35
35
107
11
assembly instructions
STEP 9
82
33 x 4
85
Pre-assembled behind computer
33 x 4
STEP 10
23 x 2
47 x 2
84
44 x 2
12
3
44
47
23
STEP 11
110
51 x 1
103
51
106
STEP 12
103
108
13
operational instructions
Input Power
Plug in the adaptor to the equipment then the computer will
produce a beep sound and turn on the computer at the Manual
mode.
14
Input Power
Plug in the adaptor to the equipment then the computer will produce a beep sound and turn on the computer at the Manual mode.
Program Select and Setting Value
1.
Use the UP or DOWN keys to select program mode and then press ENTER to confirm your exercise mode.
2.
At the Manual mode, the computer will use the UP or DOWN keys to set up your exercise TIME, DISTANCE, CALORIES, PULSE.
3.
Press the START/STOP key to start exercise.
4.
When you reach the target, the computer will produce beep sounds and then stop.
5.
If you set up more than one target and you would like to reach next target, press START/STOP key to keep on exercise.
Wake-Up Function
The monitor will entry SLEEP mode (LCD off ) when there is no signal input and no key be pressed after 4 minutes. Press the screen to start
the monitor.
Functions and Features:
FUNCTIONS
FEATURES
TIME
Shows your elapsed workout time in minutes and seconds. Your computer will automatically count
up from 0:00 to 99:00 in one second intervals. You can also program your computer to count
down from a set value by using the UP and DOWN keys. If you continue exercising once the time
has reached 0:00, the computer will begin beeping, and reset itself to the original time set, letting
you know your workout is done.
DISTANCE
Displays the accumulative distance traveled during each workout up to a maximum of 99.0KM/
MILE.
RPM
Your pedal cadence.
SPEED
Displays your workout speed value in KM/MILE per hour.
CALORIES
Your computer will estimate the cumulative calories burned at any given time during your workout.
PULSE
Your computer displays your pulse rate in beats per minute during your workout.
AGE
Your computer is age-programmable from 10 to 99 years. If you do not set an age, this function
will always default to age 35.
TARGET HEART RATE
(TARGET PULSE)
The heart rate you should maintain is called your Target Hear Rate in beats per minute.
PULSE RECOVERY
During the START stage, leave the hands holding on grips or leave the chest transmitter attached
and then press “PULSE RECOVERY” key, time starts counting from 00:60 - 00:59 - - to 00:00. As
soon as 00:00 is reached, the computer will show your heart rate recovery status with the grade
F1.0 to F6.0.
1.0 - OUTSTANDING
1.0 < F < 2.0 - EXCELLENT
2.0 < F < 2.9 - means GOOD
3.0 < F < 3.9 - means FAIR
4.0 < F < 5.9 - means BELOW AVERAGE
6.0 - means POOR
Note: If no pulse signal input then the computer will show “P” on the PULSE window. If the
computer shows “ERR” on the message window, please re-press the PULSE RECOVERY key and
please make sure your hands are keeping well on the grips or the chest transmitter is attached
well.
TEMPERATURE
Display the current temperature.
15
operational instructions
Key Function:
There are 6 button keys and the function description as follows:
KEYS
FUNCTIONS
START/STOP
•
Start / Stop
UP
•
Press the key to increase the resistance during exercise mode.
•
During the setting mode, press the key to increase the value of Time, Distance, Calories, Age and
select Gender and Program.
•
Press the key to decrease the resistance during exercise mode.
•
During the setting mode, press the key to decrease the value of Time, Distance, Calories, Age and
select Gender and Program.
•
During the setting mode, press the key to accept the current data entry.
•
At the stop mode, by holding this key for over two seconds the user can reset all values to zero or
default value.
DOWN
ENTER
•
During setting the Clock, press this key can accept the setting hour and setting minute.
BODY FAT
•
Press the key to input your HEIGHT, WEIGHT, GENDER and AGE then to measure your body fat ratio.
PULSE RECOVERY
•
Press the key to activate heart rate recovery function.
Manual Program: Manual
P1 is a manual program. User can start exercise by pressing START/STOP key. The default resistance level is 5. Users may exercise in any
desirous of resistance level (Adjusting by UP/DOWN keys during the workout) with a period of time or a number of calories or a certain
distance.
Operations:
1.
Use UP/DOWN keys to select the MANUAL (P1) program.
2.
Press the ENTER key to enter MANUAL program.
3.
The TIME will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to set your exercise TIME. Press ENTER key to confirm your desired TIME.
4.
The DISTANCE will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to set your target DISTANCE. Press ENTER key to confirm your desired
DISTANCE.
5.
The CALORIES will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to set your exercise CALORIES. Press ENTER key to confirm your desired
CALORIES.
6.
The PULSE will flash and then you can press UP or DOWN keys to set your exercise PULSE. Press ENTER key to confirm your desired
Pulse.
7.
Press the START/STOP key to begin exercise.
16
Preset Program: Steps, Hill, Rolling, Valley, Fat Burn, Ramp, Mountain, Intervals, Random,
Plateau, Fartlek, Precipice Program
PROGRAM 2 to PROGRAM 13 is the preset programs. Users can exercise with different level of loading in different intervals as the profiles
show. Users may exercise in any desirous of resistance level (Adjusting by UP/DOWN keys during the workout) with a period of time or a
number of calories or a certain distance:
1.
Use UP/DOWN keys to select one of the above programs from P2 to P13.
2.
Press the ENTER key to enter your workout program.
3.
The TIME will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to setting your exercise TIME. Press ENTER key to confirm your desired TIME.
4.
The DISTANCE will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to setting your target DISTANCE. Press ENTER key to confirm your desired
DISTANCE.
5.
The CALORIES will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to setting your exercise CALORIES. Press ENTER key to confirm your desired
CALORIES.
6.
The PULSE will flash and then you can press UP or DOWN keys to set your exercise PULSE. Press ENTER key to confirm your desired
Pulse.
7.
Press the START/STOP key to begin exercise.
PROGRAM 1: MANUAL
PROGRAM 2: STEPS
PROGRAM 3: HILL
PROGRAM 4: ROLLING
PROGRAM 5: VALLEY
PROGRAM 6: FAT BURN
PROGRAM 7: RAMP
PROGRAM 8: MOUNTAIN
PROGRAM 9: INTERVALS
PROGRAM 10: RANDOM
PROGRAM 11: PLATEAU
PROGRAM 12: FARTLEK
PROGRAM 13: PRECIPICE
17
operational instructions
User Setting Program: User 1, User 2, User 3, User 4
Program 14 to 17 is the user setting program. Users are free to create the values in the order of TIME, DISTANCE, CALORIES and the resistance
level in 10 columns. The values and profiles will be stored in the memory after setup. Users may also change the ongoing loading in each
column by UP/DOWN keys, and they will not change the resistance level stored in the memory:
1.
Use UP/DOWN keys to select the USER program from P14 to P17.
2.
Press the ENTER key to enter your workout program.
3.
The column 1 will flash, and then use the UP/DOWN keys to create your personal exercise profile. Press ENTER to confirm your first
column of exercise profile. The default level is load 1.
4.
The column 2 will flash, and then use the UP/DOWN keys to create your personal exercise profile. Press ENTER to confirm your second
column of exercise profile.
5.
Follow the above description 5 and 6 to finish your personal exercise profiles. Press ENTER to confirm your desired exercise profile.
6.
The TIME will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to setting your exercise TIME. Press ENTER key to confirm your desired TIME.
7.
The DISTANCE will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to setting your target DISTANCE. Press ENTER key to confirm your desired
DISTANCE.
8.
The CALORIES will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to setting your exercise CALORIES. Press ENTER key to confirm your desired
CALORIES.
9.
The PULSE will flash and then you can press UP or DOWN keys to set your exercise PULSE. Press ENTER key to confirm your desired
Pulse.
10. Press the START/STOP key to begin exercise.
PROGRAM 14: USER 1
PROGRAM 15: USER 2
PROGRAM 16: USER 3
PROGRAM 17: USER 4
18
Heart Rate Control Program:
55% H.R.C., 65% H.R.C., 75% H.R.C., 85% H.R.C., Target H.R.C.
Program 18 to Program 22 is the Heart Rate Control Programs and Program 22 is the Target Heart Rate Control program.
»» Program 18 is the 55% Max H.R.C. - - Target H.R. = (220 – AGE) x 55%
»» Program 19 is the 65% Max H.R.C. - - Target H.R. = (220 – AGE) x 65%
»» Program 20 is the 75% Max H.R.C. - - Target H.R. = (220 – AGE) x 75%
»» Program 21 is the 85% Max H.R.C. - - Target H.R. = (220 – AGE) x 85%
»» Program 22 is the Target H.R.C. - - Workout by your target heart rate value.
Users can exercise according to your desired Heart Rate program by setting your AGE, TIME, DISTANCE, CALORIES or TARGET PULSE. In these
programs, the computer will adjust the resistance level according to the heart rate detected. For example, the resistance level may increase
every 20 seconds while the heart rate detected is lower than the TARGET H.R.C. Also the resistance level may decrease every 20 seconds
while the heart rate detected is higher than the TARGET H.R.C.
1.
Use UP/DOWN keys to select one of the heart rate control program from P18 to P22.
2.
Press the ENTER key to enter your workout program
3.
The AGE will flash at P18 to P21 programs and you can press UP or DOWN keys to set your AGE. The default age is 35.
4.
At program 22, the TARGET PULSE will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to set your TARGET PULSE between 80 to 180. The
default TARGET PULSE is 120.
5.
The TIME will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to set your exercise TIME. Press ENTER key to confirm your desired TIME.
6.
The DISTANCE will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to set your target DISTANCE. Press ENTER key to confirm your desired
DISTANCE.
7.
The CALORIES will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to set your exercise CALORIES. Press ENTER key to confirm your desired
CALORIES.
8.
Press the START/STOP key to begin exercise.
PROGRAM 18: 55% H.R.C.
PROGRAM 21: 85% H.R.C.
PROGRAM 19: 65% H.R.C.
PROGRAM 22: TARGET H.R.C.
PROGRAM 20: 75% H.R.C.
19
Body Fat Program: Body Fat
Program 23 is a special program design to calculate users’ body fat ratio and to offer a specific loading profile for users. There are 3 body
types divided according to the FAT% calculated.
»» Type1: BODY FAT% > 27
»» Type2: 27 > BODY FAT% > 20
»» Type3: BODY FAT % < 20
The computer will show the test results of FAT PERCENT, BMI and BMR.
1.
Use UP/DOWN keys to select the BODY FAT (P23) program.
2.
Press the ENTER key to enter your workout program.
3.
The HEIGHT will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to set your HEIGHT. Press ENTER key to confirm your HEIGHT. The default
HEIGHT is 170cm or 5’07” (5feet 7 inches).
4.
The WEIGHT will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to set your WEIGHT. Press ENTER key to confirm your WEIGHT. The default
WEIGHT is 70kgs or 155lbs.
5.
The GENDER will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to select your sex. Number 1 means man and number 0 means female. Press
ENTER key to confirm your Gender. The default sex is 1 (MAN).
6.
The AGE will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to set your AGE. Press ENTER key to confirm your AGE. The default AGE is 35.
7.
Press the START/STOP key to begin body fat measurement. If the window show E on the window, please make sure your hands are
attached well on the grips or the chest belt is touch well on your body. Then press the START/STOP key again to begin body fat
measurement.
8.
After finished your measurement, the computer will show the values of BMR, BMI and FAT PERCENT on the LCD display. Furthermore,
the computer will show your own exercise profile for your body type.
9.
Press START/STOP key to begin exercise.
BMI (Body Mass Index):
BMI is a measure of body fat based on height and weight that applies to both adult men and women.
BMR (Basal Metabolic Rate):
Your Basal Metabolic Rate (BMR) shows the number of calories your body needs to operate. This doesn’t account for any activity, it’s simply
the energy needed to sustain a heartbeat, breathing and normal body temperature. It measures the body at rest, not sleep, at room
temperature.
BODY FAT (STOP MODE)
WORKOUT TIME: 40 MINUTES
BODY FAT (START MODE)
WORKOUT TIME: 40 MINUTES
WORKOUT TIME: 20 MINUTES
WORKOUT TIME: 40 MINUTES
WORKOUT TIME: 20 MINUTES
20
WORKOUT TIME: 40 MINUTES
features explained
Monitoring Your Heart Rate
The Hand Pulse Sensors
This cycle cross trainer is fitted with 2 hand pulse sensors, To obtain a pulse
reading you must have both your left and right hands on the sensors at the
same time. Do not grip the hand sensors too tight and allow the computedr a
few seconds to display the reading.
Adjusting The Resistance
This cycle cross trainer features a speed independent braking (resistance)
system. The resistance is controlled by a magnet, which is moved closer or
further away from the flywheel - the closer the magnet is to the flywheel the
higher the resistance. The magnet is computer controlled, to adjust simply scroll
the wheel on the console.
Resistance
Level
Levelling Your Cross Training
To help you level the cycle cross trainer on uneven surface, 2 height adjusters
are included on the rear stabilizers. Simply twist these around to adjust the
height of the cycle cross trainer.
Adjust The Seat Height
1.
Unscrew the hand wheel.
2.
Adjust the seat up or down to your required height - to line it up correctly,
make sure the number and line is visible at the top of the seat post
mounting tube.
3.
Re-screw the hand wheel - make sure it is screwed tightly.
4.
The basic rule for getting the seat height right is that as the pedal reaches
its lowest point, the leg is almost straight.
Note: Do not pull the seat out too far - the maximum is indicated with a piece of
tape on the seat post.
Adjust The Seat Saddle
Simply adjust the knob under the seat to move forward or backward.
21
Set-up for standing cross training
•
(Diagram A) Check handle bars set in forward position.
•
(Diagram B) Check seat in lowest position.
•
Adjust the foot-platforms so that you can exercise in the correct position, and without your knees hitting the frame.
•
Always keep your back straight and your shoulders square.
•
Allow for a natural lift from your heel
A.
B.
Push seat saddle
backward and
adjust height to
lowest position.
Set-up for seated cross training / cycling
•
(Diagram A) Check handle bars in rear position.
•
(Diagram B) Check seat height. Your knees should not go above horizontal when cross training in a seated position.
Adjust seat height accordingly.
A.
B.
Push seat saddle
forward and
adjust height to
seating position.
22
troubleshooting
!
IF YOU HAVE A PROBLEM WITH YOUR EXERCISE CYCLE, BEFORE YOU DO ANYTHING ELSE PLEASE CHECK THAT ALL THE CABLES
HAVE BEEN CONNECTED CORRECTLY. LOOSE CABLES ARE VERY COMMON AND MANY PROBLEMS CAN BE SOLVED BY MAKING
SURE THE CABLES ARE PROPERLY CONNECTED.
The following table details the most common problems and how to fix them. If you still have a problem after going through the
troubleshooting guide please call your local YORK distributor for advice.
PROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
NO DISPLAY
No power
System halted
Make sure power cord is plugged in properly
Unplug and re-plug the power cord to reset the system
NO SPEED DISPLAY
Wires are damaged or not connected properly
Speed sensor is too far from magnet
Verify all wires are connected properly
If problem persist, contact your local YORK distributor
The PA board is not connected properly
Unplug and re- plug the power cord to reset the system
Verify all wires are connected properly
Disconnect and re-connect all cables
If problem persist, contact your local YORK distributor
NO PULSE SIGNAL
Wires are damaged or not connected properly
Too much hand movement
Palms too wet
Hand Pulse Sensor is being gripped too tightly
User is wearing rings
Verify all wires are connected properly
Dry palms
Grip using moderate pressure
Remove all rings
If problem persist, contact your local YORK distributor
ERROR CODE: E1
Computer console error
Motor is non-operational or damaged
Wires are damaged or not connected properly
User is over maximum weight tolerance
Verify all wires are connected properly
Unplug and re-plug the power cord to reset the system
Check maximum user weight
If problem persist, contact your local YORK distributor
Computer console error
Verify all wires are connected properly
If problem persist, contact your local YORK distributor
Motor controller is non-operational or damaged
Verify all wires are connected properly
If problem persist, contact your local YORK distributor
No pulse signals received for 8 seconds during body
fat program
Refer to “NO PULSE SIGNAL”
Auto-tension controller error or is non-operational
Verify all wires are connected properly
If problem persist, contact your local YORK distributor
PARTIAL DISPLAY
ERROR CODE: E2
ERROR CODE: E3
ERROR CODE: ERR
ERROR CODE: E5
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, DO NOT OPEN PROTECTIVE CASING. IF ERROR PERSIST, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL YORK
DISTRIBUTOR FOR ADVICE. KEEP THE EQUIPMENT OUT OF USE UNTIL IT IS REPAIRED.
If you are having problems with your heart rate reading, please note that some fibres used in clothes eg) polyester, create static electricity
that may prevent a reliable heart rate reading. Mobile phones, TV’s, microwaves and other electrical appliances that generate an
electromagnetic field may also interfere with heart rate measurement.
23
fitness guide
Starting and Finishing Your Workout
Begin and end each workout with a Warm Up / Down session - a few minutes of stretching to help
prevent strains, pulls and cramps.
Correct Cycling Form
Sit on the cycle, with your feet on the pedals and inside the pedal straps.
Ensure that the seat height is adjusted correctly - you should be stable and balanced whilst on the saddle. The basic rule for getting the seat
height right is that as the pedal reaches its lowest point, the leg is almost straight.
Try to ensure that your back is straight whilst exercising, especially for long periods.
How Long Should I Exercise For?
That really depends on your current level of fitness. If you’re just starting out on a new exercise program, you should start gradually and
build up - do not try to do too much too quickly. 30 minutes, 3 times a week should be enough.
Don’t push yourself too hard - you should never feel exhausted during or following exercise.
Heart Rate Training
To get the most out of your new piece of fitness equipment and see the best results from your training you should exercise at the right level
of effort, and that means listening to your heart! Work out to a target heart rate means you can direct your workout to achieve different
goals:
Good health - For those wishing to improve quality of life and general well being. Your sessions will need to be done at an intensity of
between 50 - 60% of your estimated maximum heart rate, should last about 30 minutes and can be done on most days of the week.
Weight loss - To see a significant reduction in body fat, your sessions must be a little more intense - between 60 and 70% of your estimated
maximum heart rate. These sessions can also be performed on most days of the week for up to 30 minutes.
Improving fitness levels - These sessions should be performed at 70 - 80% of your estimated maximum heart rate and can also involve
bouts of interval training that would have your heart rate peaking for short times near your maximum heart rate level. These are intense
sessions and will require at least a 48 hour rest between sessions.
Calculating Your Target Heart Rate
First, you need to find your estimated maximum heart rate using the formula “220 minus your age in years”. So, if you are 35 years old your
estimated maximum heart rate is:
•
220 - 35 = 185 beats per minute (bpm)
Next, to calculate your target heart rate, simply multiply your estimated maximum heart rate (185bpm) by the applicable percentage. So, if
your goal is better health:
•
185 x 60% = 111bpm
NOTE: The important issue to remember with all estimated calculations is that they are just estimates - if you don’t feel comfortable
exercising at your target then reduce it to a level you are comfortable with.
Heart rate training requires you to monitor your heart rate throughout the workout. For this we recommend using a chest strap (if your machine
has a wireless receiver) or a heart rate monitor. For more information please get in touch using the Contact Us details.
!
24
ALWAYS CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR BEFORE UNDERTAKING A NEW EXERCISE REGIME. IF YOU EXPERIENCE NAUSEA,
DIZZINESS OR OTHER ABNORMAL SYMPTOMS DURING EXERCISE, STOP AT ONCE AND CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR.
Suggested Stretches
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at
the right. Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward you and
rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach toward your toes
as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg.
Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and groin.
2. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your hands against a
wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot flat on the floor. Bend your
front leg, lean forward and move your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles
tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and
ankles.
3. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one foot with
your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks as possible. Hold for
15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
4. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward. Pull your feet
toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat
3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
25
warranty
This product is supplied with a standard warranty as follows:
•
Lifetime frame
•
12 months other parts
•
12 months labour
This product is warranted for use in a home, personal, family or household environment Please Note: Warranty details may vary from one
market area to another
Warranty Terms
York Fitness warrants that the Product you have purchased from an authorized York Fitness reseller is free from defects in materials and
workmanship. The Warranty is valid subject to normal and reasonable use in the environment as described above, and correct assembly of
the product during the warranty period. The warranty period extends to the original purchaser only. It is not transferable to anyone who
subsequently purchases the Product from you.
The warranty excludes normal wear and tear on parts. Your sales receipt, showing the date of purchase of the product, is your proof of the
date of purchase.
This warranty becomes valid only if the Product is assembled / installed according to the instructions / directions included with the product.
This warranty does not extend to any product that has been damaged or rendered defective: (a) as a result of accident, misuse, abuse or lack
of reasonable care; (b) by the use of parts not manufactured by York Fitness or sold by York Fitness; (c) by modification of the product; (d) as
a result of service by anyone else other than York Fitness or an authorized York Fitness warranty service provider.
During the warranty period, York Fitness will at no additional charge provide replacement part(s) or repair the product (at York Fitness’s
option) if it becomes defective, malfunctions or otherwise fails to conform with this warranty under normal, non-commercial, personal,
family or household use. In repairing the product, York Fitness may replace defective parts or at the option of York Fitness, use serviceable
used parts that are equivalent to new parts in performance. All exchanged parts and products replaced under this warranty will become the
property of York Fitness. York Fitness reserves the right to change manufacturers of any part to cover any existing warranty.
If the product must be returned, you must return the Product or defective part to York Fitness in its original container (or equivalent) with
Proof of Purchase. Any evidence of alteration, erasing or forgery of proof of purchase documents will be cause to void this warranty. You
must prepay any shipping charges and you are responsible for insuring any product or part that is returned. Should any product submitted
for warranty service be found to be ineligible, an estimate of repair cost will be furnished and the repair will be made if requested, upon
York Fitness’s receipt of payment or acceptable arrangement of payment. Under no circumstances will returns be accepted without return
authorization by our Customer Service department.
To obtain warranty service you must provide the following information:
Name of Product, Product Code, Batch No, Date Purchased, and Nature of fault or part number required.
Neither dealer of this product nor any retail establishment selling this product has any authority to make any warranties or to promise
remedies in addition to, or inconsistent with, those stated above. This warranty does not affect your statutory rights.
Please note that warranty terms may vary from one market area to another.
26
exploded drawing
27
28
part list
YORK REF.
REF.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
YORK REF.
REF.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
52041-1
1
BASE FRAME
1
52041-58
58
MAGNET (S000C(Ø18 X 8) BK)
1
52041-2
2
UPRIGHT TUBE WELDMENT
1
52041-59
59
SPRING (Ø3 X Ø17.8 X 101L)
1
52041-3
3
FIX HANDLE BAR
1
52041-60
60
SPRING (Ø10.2 X Ø16.5 X 55L BK)
1
52041-4
4
HANDLE BAR (L)
1
52041-61
61
FIX HANDLEBAR FOAM GRIPS (20 X 5T X 320L)
2
52041-5
5
HANDLE BAR (R)
1
52041-62
62
FIX HANDLEBAR END CAP (Ø20 X 12H BK)
2
52041-6
6
LOWER SWIVEL HANDLE BAR (L/R)
1 SET
52041-63
63
HANDLEBAR FOAM GRIPS (30 X 3T X 335L BK)
2
52041-7
7
PEDAL TUBE WELDMENT (L)
1
52041-64
64
BELT (6PJ49(1244.6)
1
52041-8
8
PEDAL TUBE WELDMENT (R)
1
52041-65
65
END CAP (Ø31.8 X Ø28 X 14.3 BK)
2
52041-9
9
JOCKEY WHEEL BRACKET
1
52041-66
66
END CAP (Ø25 X 49.5 BK)
2
52041-10
10
FRONT FOOT
1
52041-67
67
END CAP (Ø30 X 70 BK)
1
52041-11
11
REAR FOOT
1
52041-68
68
BUSHING (Ø28.58 X Ø15.99 X 12.7H)
14
52041-12
12
FLYWHEEL
1
52041-69
69
DRIVE BELT WHEEL (Ø40 X Ø39 X 21.9L BK)
1
52041-13
13
PEDAL FIX BKT
2
52041-70
70
SENSOR BRACKET (21 X 15 BK)
1
52041-14
14
FLYWHEEL AXLE
1
52041-71
71
MOVING WHEEL
2
52041-15
15
PEDAL TUBE WELDMENT SHAFT
2
52041-72
72
PEDAL (L) (350 X 151 X 63.5 BK)
1
52041-16
16
AXLE SUPPORT
1
52041-73
73
PEDAL (R) (350 X 151 X 63.5 BK)
1
52041-17
17
MAGNETIC HOLDER
1
52041-74
74
CHAIN COVER (L) (77 X 488 X 953.5)
1
52041-18
18
AXLE FOR PULLEY
1
52041-75
75
CHAIN COVER (R) (77 X 488 X 953.5)
1
52041-19
19
CROSS FRAME
2
52041-76
76
TURNING PEDAL (Ø381.5)
2
52041-20
20
PULLEY
1
52041-77
77
CRANK COVER (Ø47 X H=12)
2
52041-21
21
TOOL
1
52041-78
78
FOOT COVER (L/R)
2
52041-22
22
M8 X 20MM X ALLEN HEAD SCREW
4
52041-79
79
WH NUT (M5)
4
52041-23
23
M8 X 25MM X ALLEN HEAD SCREW
4
52041-80
80
PLASTIC PAD (Ø18 X 11.5H)
4
52041-24
24
M8 X 15MM X ALLEN HEAD SCREW
4
52041-81
81
NYLOCK NUT (M8)
10
52041-25
25
M8 X 50MM(15MM) X ALLEN HEAD SCREW
2
52041-82
82
COMPUTER (B31305 (T00))
1
52041-26
26
M6 X 16MM X HEX HEAD SCREW
4
52041-83
83
PULSE GRIP UNIT (S1001)
2
52041-27
27
M6 X 65MM X HEX HEAD SCREW
1
52041-84
84
PULSE WIRE (650L/650L)
1
52041-28
28
M8 X 25MM X HEX HEAD SCREW
1
52041-85
85
UPPER COMPUTER WIRE
1
52041-29
29
M8 X 52MM(12MM) X HEX HEAD SCREW
1
52041-86
86
LOWER COMPUTER WIRE
1
52041-30
30
M5 X 12MM X ALLEN HEAD SELF TAPPING SCREW
8
52041-87
87
WIRE ROD
1
52041-31
31
M3 X 10MM X ALLEN HEAD SELF TAPPING SCREW
1
52041-88
88
SENSOR WIRE
1
52041-32
32
M5 X 15MM X ROUND PHILIPS HEAD SCREW
8
52041-89
89
WASHER (M8)
3
52041-33
33
M5 X 12MM X ROUND PHILIPS HEAD SCREW
4
52041-90
90
NYLOCK NUT M8 (M8 BK)
3
52041-34
34
ROUND FLANGE PHILIPS HEAD SELF TAPPING SCREW
(#8-32 X 5/8”L BK)
4
52041-91
91
M8 X 70MM X CARRIAGE BOLT
4
52041-92
92
FOOT COVER (L)
2
52041-93
93
WASHER (M5 X Ø16 X 1.2 T BK)
8
52041-94
94
PLASTIC CAP FOR SCREW (Ø19 X 16H)
4
52041-95
95
TOOL
1
52041-96
96
TOOL
1
52041-97
97
SERVO MOTOR (D1002)
1
52041-98
98
ADAPTOR SENSOR WIRE
1
52041-99
99
ADAPTOR (6VDC / 500MA)
1
52041-100
100
M5 X 16MM X PHILIPS HEAD SCREW
4
52041-101
101
WASHER (M8 X 18 X 1.2T)
4
52041-102
102
WASHER (16.2 X 26 X 0.5T)
2
52041-103
103
SADDLE POST
1
52041-104
104
MOVABEL SEAT POST
1
52041-105
105
SADDLE SUPPORT TUBE INSERT
1
52041-106
106
MOVABEL SEAT POST KNOB (3/8” - 16 BK)
1
52041-107
107
SPACER SLEEVE (16 X 8.1 X 3.5H)
4
52041-108
108
SEAT KNOB (7/16 X 37 BK)
1
52041-109
109
END CAP
2
52041-110
110
SADDLE
1
52041-111
111
3/8” X 38MM X CARRIAGE BOLT
1
52041-112
112
KNOB (M8 X 55L)
2
52041-113
113
TOOL
1
52041-114
114
FIXINGS BLISTER PACK
1
52041-35
35
M8 X 50MM X HEX HEAD SCREW
2
52041-36
36
NYLOCK NUT M6 (M6 BK)
5
52041-37
37
WH NUT (3/8” X 26 X 9MM + BK)
2
52041-38
38
WH NUT (3/8” X 26 BK)
2
52041-39
39
SELF-LOCKING NUT (M6 BK)
1
52041-40
40
BLIND NUTS (M8 X P1.25)
2
52041-41
41
PLASTIC WASHER (M6 X 22 X 1.OT)
1
52041-42
42
NYLON WASHER (10 X 24 X 0.3T)
2
52041-43
43
WAVE SPRING (Ø16.5 X Ø21.7 X 0.25T BK)
2
52041-44
44
WASHER CURVE (M8 BK)
2
52041-45
45
PLASTIC PAD (Ø18 X 4.1H)
4
52041-46
46
SPRING WASHER (M6 BK)
4
52041-47
47
SPRING WASHER (M8 BK)
16
52041-48
48
WASHER (M5 X Ø16 X 1.2T BK)
8
52041-49
49
WASHER (M8 X 16 X 1.2T)
14
52041-50
50
WASHER (M6 X 16 X 1.2T)
1
52041-51
51
WASHER (M10 X 21 X 2T)
3
52041-52
52
WASHER (M8 X 22 X 1.5T)
1
52041-53
53
WASHER (M8 X Ø28 X 1.5T BK)
4
52041-54
54
CLIP (C17 (Ø15.7) BK)
2
52041-55
55
CLIP (C12 (Ø11.1) BK)
3
52041-56
56
BEARING (6203ZZ(ZB))
2
52041-57
57
BEARING (Ø12 X Ø28 X 8T)
2
29
30
31
Download PDF
Similar pages