XGS3-42000R
4-slot Layer 3 IPv6/IPv4 Routing Chassis Switch
Hardware and Performance
• 4 open module slots design:
–– 2 Management Modules with 2 Standard Modules
–– 1 Management Module with 3 Standard Modules
• 160-port Gigabit copper, 96-port Gigabit SFP and 12-port 10G
SFP+
• Hot-swappable switching modules
• Non-blocking wire-speed Layer 2 and Layer 3 switching
PLANET XGS3-42000R Core-Layer Routing Switch is specially designed for large
network applications such as enterprises, campuses, communities, ISPs and data
center networks where flexible configuration, large capacity, high density, high reliability
and advanced traffic management are required. The XGS3-42000R is a High-Density
Chassis Ethernet Switch built with 4 module slots and redundant power supply. It
• 1 RJ45 serial console interface on Management Module for
Switch basic management and setup
Redundant Power System
• 100~240V AC dual power redundant
–– 1 default AC power supply
–– 1 additional open slot for optional power supply
provides great porting flexibility for network deployment by offering various combinable
• Active-active redundant power failure protection
management modules and standard interfaces. For instance, one management module
• Backup of catastrophic power failure on one supply
can be collaborated with three standard modules, or two management modules work
IP Stacking
with two standard modules to perform mutually system backup. Within the 6U height,
• IP stacking technology, connect with stack member via any
single chassis, the maximum configuration can be:
- 160 10/100/1000BASE-T Copper Slots
- 96 100/1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Fiber Slots
- 12 10G SFP+ Fiber Slots
Positioned as the core layer switch, the XGS3-42000R serves ideally for large- and
medium-sized networks and IP metropolitan networks by supplying advanced intelligent
and secure features and giving high performance and flexibility.
Supporting 10-Gigabit Ethernet
10-Gigabit Ethernet, which adopts full-duplex technology instead of low-speed, halfduplex CSMA/CD protocol, is a big leap in the evolution of Ethernet. 10-Gigabit Ethernet
can be deployed in star or ring topology. With 10-Gigabit Ethernet technology applied,
the XGS3-42000R provides broad bandwidth and powerful processing capacity. It is
suitable for metropolitan networks and wide area networks. Using the XGS3-42000R,
users can simplify network structures and reduce cost of network construction.
Full IPv6 Support
The XGS3-42000R Chassis Switch supports IPv6 routing in hardware for maximum
performance. As more network devices are growing and the need for larger addressing
and higher security becomes critical, the XGS3-42000R Chassis Switch is the right
product to meet the requirements.
Gigabit or 10G interface
• Single IP address management, supports up to 24 units
stacking together
IP Routing Features
• IP Routing protocol supports RIP v1/v2, OSPF v2, BGP4
• Routing interface provides VLAN routing mode
• Policy based Routing(PBR) for IPv4 and IPv6
• VRRP protocol for redundant routing deployment
• Supports route redistribution
Multicast Routing Features
• Supports Multicast Routing Protocols:
–– PIM-DM (Protocol Independent Multicast - Dense Mode)
–– PIM-SM (Protocol Independent Multicast - Sparse Mode)
–– PIM-SSM (Protocol Independent Multicast - Source-Specific
Multicast Mode)
–– DVMRP (Distance Vector Multicast Routing Protocol)
• Supports IGMP v1/v2/v3
Layer 2 Features
• Supports auto-negotiation, auto-MDI/MDI-x and half-duplex/fullduplex modes for all 1000BASE-T ports.
• Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and
IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
• Supports VLAN
–– IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN
–– Up to 4K VLANs groups, out of 4041 VLAN IDs
1
XGS3-42000R
Scalable Performance
The XGS3-42000R delivers wire-speed Gigabit and 10-Gigabit Ethernet connectivity
in a highly-flexible and resilient modular platform. With high switching capacity, the
XGS3-42000R Chassis Switch supports wire-speed L2/L3 forwarding and high routing
performance for IPv4 and IPv6 protocols. The scalable and flexible modular architecture
supports up to 432Gbps forwarding performance in a single system. The XGS3-42000R is
–– Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)
–– GVRP protocol for VLAN Management
–– Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
• Supports Spanning Tree Protocol
–– STP, IEEE 802.1d (Spanning Tree Protocol)
ideal for the core layer of campuses, enterprise networks and the aggregation layer of IP
–– RSTP, IEEE 802.1w (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
metropolitan networks.
–– MSTP, IEEE 802.1s (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol,
Rich Multi-Layer and Multicast Networking Protocols
spanning tree by VLAN)
• Supports Link Aggregation
The XGS3-42000R supports various Layer 2 and management networking protocols to
–– 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
meet the requirements of complex network constructions. It is compatible with 802.1d/w/s,
–– Cisco ether-channel (static trunk)
802.1Q, 802.1p, 802.3ad, 802.3x, GVRP, DHCP, SNTP, etc.
–– Maximum 128 trunk groups, up to 8 ports per trunk group
The Chassis Switch also supports IPv6/IPv4 routing protocols including Layer 3 IP Static
–– Up to 16Gbps bandwidth (Duplex Mode)
Routing, RIPv1/v2, OSPF, and VRRP protocols. Built in with abundant multicast features,
• Provides Port Mirror (many-to-1)
the XGS3-42000R supports rich L2 multicast features such as IGMP snooping v1/v2/v3
• Port Mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a
and L3 multicast protocols -- DVMRP, PIM-DM, PIM-SM and PIM-SSM. Offering the rich
particular port
application experience, the product supports multicast VLAN registration, multicast receive
Quality of Service
control and illegal multicast source detect functions. The XGS3-42000R Chassis Switch
• 8 priority queues on all switch ports
solution is cost-effective yet has the ability to expand to meet today’s demand for network
• Supports for strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
expansion.
CoS policies
• Ingress Shaper and Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth
Enhanced Security
control
PLANET XGS3-42000R offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List
• Traffic-policing policies based on application
(ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by
Multicast
denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined
• Supports IGMP Snooping v1, v2 and v3
typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x port-
• Querier mode support
based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function,
Security
communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The XGS3-
• IEEE 802.1x Port-based network access authentication
42000R Net Security also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic
• MAC-based network access authentication
ARP Inspection functions to prevent from IP snooping attack and discard ARP packets
• IP-based Access Control List (ACL)
with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly-secured
• MAC-based Access Control List
corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.
• Static MAC
Enhanced Quality of Service
The XGS3-42000R Switch fully supports DiffServ module, so users can specify a queue
bandwidth on each port. WRR/SP/SWRR scheduling is also provided. The XGS3-42000R
supports the port security to enable trusted CoS, DSCP, IP precedence and port priority.
Users can modify packets’ DSCP and COS values so that the traffic can be classified by
Management
• IPv4/IPv6 Switch Management Interfaces
–– Console/Telnet Command Line Interface
–– Web switch management
–– SNMP v1, v2c, and v3 switch management
–– SSH ( Secure Shell)/SSL secure access
port, VLAN, DSCP, IP precedence and ACL table. User can also modify packets’ DSCP
• Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms and events)
and IP precedence values to specify different bandwidths for voice, data and video to
• IPv6 IP Address/NTP/DNS management
customize different qualities of service.
• Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
• BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment
Efficient and Secure Management
• DHCP/BOOTP relay and Relay Option 82
For efficient management, the XGS3-42000R Chassis Switch is equipped with console,
• DHCP Server
Web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management
• DNS-Proxy
interface, the XGS3-42000R offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and
• Firmware upload/download via FTP/TFTP
configuration facility. The XGS3-42000R supports standard Simple Network Management
• SNTP (Simple Network Time Protocol)
Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed via any standard-based management software. For
text-based management, the XGS3-42000R can be accessed via Telnet and the console
• LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol )
• User Privilege levels control
port. Moreover, the XGS3-42000R offers secure remote management by supporting SSH,
SSL and SNMPv3 connection which encrypt the packet content at each session.
2
XGS3-42000R
Applications
Reliable, High-performance and High-density Enterprise Backbone Switch
10-Gigabit Ethernet supported equipment has become the fundamental unit of enterprises and network servers. PLANET XGS3-42000R is the cost-effective,
high-density and high-bandwidth Chassis Switch, which meets today’s market requirements. Its dedicated chassis architecture feature makes all modules
in the platform operate together as one much larger switch providing multiple high-performance 10-Gigabit Ethernet network for backbone of enterprises,
campuses or telecoms. The redundant management modules and dual power supplies provide the XGS3-42000R with nonstop network service ability.
Moreover, all modules are hot-swappable. They can be added or exchanged without interrupting the operation of the whole system. The XGS3-42000R
Chassis Switch is ideal for being a server farm switch connecting to servers and perfectly suitable for those networking environments requiring constant
access to critical business applications.
Server Farm Switch
Internet
Router
Server Rack
XGS3-42000R
Backbone Switch
LACP
10G
Up to 80Gbps
SNMP/Web/Telnet
XGS3-42000R
Edge Switches
10G Switch
NAS Storage
10G Switch
10G Switch
1000BASE-T
VLAN / Multicast
ACL Network Security
QoS
10G
10/100/1000BASE-TX
10GBASE-SR/LR Fiber-optic
1000BASE-T UTP
Carrier Class Backbone Switch for Campus and Community
For small area network communications in the campus and community, PLANET XGS3-42000R Chassis Switch enables an affordable and scalable network
deployment. It offers a high-capacity chassis platform with high quality and reliability in 10/100/1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX/LX and 10GBASE-SR/LR
scalable solutions that integrate easily into any large network. The XGS3-42000R provides up to 160 high-density Gigabit Ethernet ports, of which up to 96
mini-GBIC/SFP ports are available for remote uplink connectivity in a single system and provide the uplink to the edge network through 1000BASE-SX/LX
SFP modules. The XGS3-42000R offers a comprehensive set of modules for complex network and gives network manager the flexibility to expand large
area network when needed.
3
XGS3-42000R
Specifications
Product
Hardware Version
XGS3-42000R
2
Chassis Slots
Total Number of Slots
4
(2 management modules + 2 standard modules )
or
(1 management module + 3 standard modules)
Max. Management Module
2 (slot 1, slot 2)
Max. Standard Module
3 (slot 2, 3, 4)
Management Module Redundancy
Yes
Number of Power Supply Bays
2
Number of Fan Trays
1, hot-pluggable
Total Port Capacity
Max. 10G SFP+ Slots
12
Max. 10/100/1000BASE-T Slots
160
Max. 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Slots
96
Modules
XGS3-M16C8S
24-port Gigabit (16-port TP/SFP combo + 8-port 100/1000X SFP)/MGMT module
XGS3-S16C8S4X
24-port Gigabit (16-port TP/SFP combo + 8-port 100/1000X SFP) + 4-port 10G SFP+ Switch module/Standard
module
XGS3-S48G
Performance
Switch Processing Scheme
MAC Table
VLAN Table
ACL Table
48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Switch module/Standard module
Store-and-Forward
64K
4K
16K max.
Routing Table
IPv4 Protocol: 128K max.
IPv6 Protocol: 64K max.
Layer 3 Interface
Port Queues
500
8
Flow Control
IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame
Hardware Specifications
Dimensions (W x D x H)
Relative Humidity
Operating Temperature
Power Input
Power Consumption
IPv4 Layer 3 Functions
IP Routing Protocol
Multicast Routing Protocol
IPv4 Layer 3 Protocol
Routing Interface
IPv6 Layer 3 Functions
IP Routing Protocol
Multicast Routing Protocol
IPv6 Layer 3 Protocol
Layer 2 Functions
Port Configuration
VLAN
Spanning Tree Protocol
9Kbytes
440 x 421 x 266 mm
10%~90%, non-condensing
0°C~50°C
AC: Input 100~240V, 50~60 Hz;
≤500W
Static Route, RIPv1/v2, OSPFv2, BGP4
Policy-based Routing (PBR)
LPM Routing (MD5 authentication)
IGMP v1/2/3, DVMRP, PIM-DM/SM, PIM-SSM
VRRP, ARP, ARP proxy
Per VLAN
RIPng, OSPFv3, BGP4+
PIM-SM/DM for IPv6
MLD for IPv6
MLDv1/v2
MLD snooping, 6 to 4 tunnels
Multicast receive control
Illegal multicast source detect
Configured tunnels , ISATAP, CIDR
Port disable/enable
Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Bandwidth control on each port
Port loopback detect
802.1Q tagged based VLAN, up to 4K VLAN groups
Q-in-Q
GVRP
Private VLAN
STP, IEEE 802.1d (Spanning Tree Protocol)
RSTP, IEEE 802.1w (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
MSTP, IEEE 802.1s (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, Spanning Tree by VLAN)
Root Guard
BPDU Guard
4
XGS3-42000R
Link Aggregation
Static trunk
IEEE 802.3ad LACP
128 trunk groups with 8 ports per trunk
QoS
Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
8-level priority for switching
- Port number
- 802.1p priority
- DSCP/TOS field in IP Packet
Policy-based DiffServ
Multicast
IGMP snooping v1/v2/v3
IGMP proxy
IGMP querier mode
MLD snooping v1/v2
Access Control List
Security
Supports standard and expanded ACL
IP-based ACL/MAC-based ACL
Time-based ACL
ACL pool can be used for QoS classification
Up to 1K entries
Supports MAC+ port binding
IPv4/IPv6 + MAC+ port binding
IPv4/IPv6 + port binding
Supports MAC filter
ARP spoofing prevention
ARP scanning prevention
IP source guard
Authentication
IEEE 802.1x Port-based network access control
AAA Authentication: IPv4/IPv6 over RADIUS
SNMP MIBs
RFC-1213 MIB-II
IF-MIB
RFC-1493 Bridge MIB
RFC-1643 Ethernet MIB
RFC-2863 Interface MIB
RFC-2665 Ether-Like MIB
RFC-2674 Extended Bridge MIB
RFC-2819 RMON MIB (Group 1, 2, 3 and 9)
RFC-2737 Entity MIB
RFC-2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC-2933 IGMP-STD-MIB
RFC3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB
IEEE802.1X PAE
LLDP
MAU-MIB
Management Functions
System Configuration
Management Interface
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance
Standards Compliance
Console, Telnet, SSH, Web Browser, SSL, SNMPv1, v2c and v3
IPv4/IPv6 HTTP, SSL, SNMP, FTP/TFTP, NTP, SSH
Telnet, CLI
RADIUS, TACACS+
RMOM 1,2,3,9 for group
SNMP MTB and trap
FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3ae 10Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
IEEE 802.3ad Port Trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
Environment
Operating
Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 10 ~ 90% (non-condensing)
Storage
Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 90% (non-condensing)
5
XGS3-42000R
Ordering Information
4-slot Layer 3 IPv6/IPv4 Routing Chassis Switch ( with one AC power supply unit)
XGS3-42000R
Related Products
XGS3-M16C8S
Management Module for XGS3-42000R with 24 Gigabit Ports (16 TP/SFP Combo Ports + 8 100/1000X SFP
Ports)
XGS3-S16C8S4X
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 24 Gigabit Ports (16 TP/SFP Combo Ports + 8 100/1000X SFP Ports) +
4 10G SFP+ Ports
XGS3-S48G
XGS3-PWR-AC
Standard Module for XGS3-42000R with 48 Gigabit Copper Ports
500-watt AC Power Supply for XGS3-42000R
Available 1000bps Modules
MTB-SR
SFP-Port 10GBASE-SR mini-GBIC module – 300m
MTB-LR
SFP-Port 10GBASE-LR mini-GBIC module – 10km
MTB-TSR
SFP-Port 10GBASE-SR mini-GBIC module – 300m (-40 ~ 75℃)
MTB-TLR
SFP-Port 10GBASE-LR mini-GBIC module – 10km (-40 ~ 75℃)
MTB-LA20
SFP-Port 10GBASE-LR (WDM,TX:1270nm) mini-GBIC module – 20km
MGB-LB20
SFP-Port 10GBASE-LR (WDM,TX:1330nm) mini-GBIC module – 20km
MGB-LA40
SFP-Port 10GBASE-LR (WDM,TX:1270nm) mini-GBIC module – 40km
MGB-LB40
SFP-Port 10GBASE-LR (WDM,TX:1330nm) mini-GBIC module – 40km
MGB-LA60
SFP-Port 10GBASE-LR (WDM,TX:1270nm) mini-GBIC module – 60km
MGB-LB60
SFP-Port 10GBASE-LR (WDM,TX:1330nm) mini-GBIC module – 60km
Available 1000Mbps Modules
MGB-GT
SFP-Port 1000BASE-T Module
MGB-SX
SFP-Port 1000BASE-SX mini-GBIC module – 220/550m
MGB-SX2
SFP-Port 1000BASE-SX mini-GBIC module – 2km
MGB-LX
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module – 10km
MGB-L30
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module – 30km
MGB-L50
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module – 50km
MGB-L70
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module – 70km
MGB-L120
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module – 120km
MGB-LA10
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module – 10km
MGB-LB10
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module – 10km
MGB-LA20
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module – 20km
MGB-LB20
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module – 20km
MGB-LA40
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module – 40km
MGB-LB40
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module – 40km
MGB-TSX
SFP-Port 1000BASE-SX mini-GBIC module – 220/550m (-40 ~ 75℃)
MGB-TLX
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module – 10km (-40 ~ 75℃)
MGB-TL30
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module – 30km (-40 ~ 75℃)
MGB-TL70
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module – 70km (-40 ~ 75℃)
MGB-TLA10
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module – 10km (-40 ~ 75℃)
MGB-TLB10
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module – 10km (-40 ~ 75℃)
MGB-TLA20
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module – 20km (-40 ~ 75℃)
MGB-TLB20
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module – 20km (-40 ~ 75℃)
MGB-TLA40
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module – 40km (-40 ~ 75℃)
MGB-TLB40
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module – 40km (-40 ~ 75℃)
MGB-TLA60
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module – 60km (-40 ~ 75℃)
MGB-TLB60
SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module – 60km (-40 ~ 75℃)
6
XGS3-42000R
Available 100Mbps Modules
MFB-FX
SFP-Port 100BASE-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 2km
MFB-F20
SFP-Port 100BASE-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 20km
MFB-F40
SFP-Port 100BASE-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 40km
MFB-F60
SFP-Port 100BASE-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 60km
MFB-F120
SFP-Port 100BASE-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 120km
MFB-TFX
SFP-Port 100BASE-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 2km (-40 ~ 75℃)
MFB-TF20
SFP-Port 100BASE-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 20km (-40 ~ 75℃)
MFB-FA20
SFP-Port 100BASE-BX Transceiver (WDM,TX:1310nm) – 20km
MFB-FB20
SFP-Port 100BASE-BX Transceiver (WDM,TX:1550nm) – 20km
MFB-TFA20
SFP-Port 100BASE-BX Transceiver (WDM,TX:1310nm) – 20km (-40 ~ 75℃)
MFB-TFB20
SFP-Port 100BASE-BX Transceiver (WDM,TX:1550nm) – 20km (-40 ~ 75℃)
MFB-TFA40
SFP-Port 100BASE-BX Transceiver (WDM,TX:1310nm) – 20km (-40 ~ 75℃)
MFB-TFB40
SFP-Port 100BASE-BX Transceiver (WDM,TX:1550nm) – 20km (-40 ~ 75℃)
7
Download PDF
Similar pages