JUNIOR LOW RIDER
OWNER'S MANUAL
ITEM No.
P/N
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM No.
P/N
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
11643 BEARING AXLE 99502HNR
4
42
11684 CHAIN/CL DES/REG 37P CB/3SP
2
20184 FRAME JR LR MAIN ST COLOR
1
43
11801 GRIP BLACK DC 7/8
1
3
18553 FORK ASSY LR/JRLR
1
44
11813 STEM HANDLEBAR WALD #4
4
17240 FRAME LR/JR LR REAR
1
45
11857 PEDAL 1/2" PR 801
5
20189 CHAINGUARD JRLR ST COLOR
1
46
11861 REFLECTOR CLR 40-0122-00 SL122
1
6
18538 STRUT ASSY LR/JRLR
1
47
11865 BRACKET REFLECTOR 99-1222-00
1
7
11065 NUT 5/16-18 NYLON INSERT
1
48
13198 SCREW GROMMET
1
8
11071 SET SCREW 5/16-18X3/4 SQ HD
2
49
12170 NUT 10-32/STAR
1
1PR
1
1PR
9
19869 AXLE DESOTO/REGAL DRIVE W/THRD
2
50
12178 NUT 3/8-16 FLANGED
2
10
11667 HUB CB TRIKE W/22 SPKT
1
51
12193 SCREW 10-32-1
1
11
11695 CRANK 5-1/2 #2232
1
52
12175 NUT 5/16-18 FLANGED
3
12
11697 CRANK SET COMPLETE
1
53
12239 SPACER 1/2 CB/3SP
1
13
11718 DECAL TM HEAD
1
54
12269 TIE CABLE BLACK 8 X .18
2
14
11719 DECAL-TM CHAINGUARD
1
55
12218 SCREW 3/8-16X3/4 SHT NECK CARR
2
15
11934 SPROCKET 36T 1/2X1/8-TRK/BP/FC
1
56
18714 SCREW 8X1/2 TAP A HEX WASH HD
1
16
18909 SPROCKET 21T S/A 1/2X1/8 3SPCB
1
57
19154 BRAKE ARM NUT
1
17
11952 SPROCKET 22T SOLID W/ADAPTER
1
58
19155 BRAKE ARM SCREW
18
12102 FLAG SAFETY W/POLE W/O BRKT
1
59
19156 BRAKE ARM STRAP
19
12201 SCREW 1/4X3/8 HW HEAD TYPE B
1
60
18522 CLAMP QUICKRELEASE ADJUSTMENT
20
12213 SCREW 5/16-18X2 HHCS
1
61
20012 KEY SQUARE 3/16 X 1-1/4
21
12238 WASHER 3/8 USS
3
62
19720 NUT 5/8 - 18 NYLON INSERT
22
12240 WASHER SPACER 1X41/64X.062
7
63
19002 NUT 3/8-24 FLANGED
23
12241 SET COLLAR 5/8"
2
64
20126 SNAP RING /RR140062
24
12246 KEY SQUARE 3/16X5/8
1
65
11821 HEAD BEARING 3/16 X 15 B
25
14089 DECAL AVOID SHARP TURNS
1
66
11824 HEAD LOCK NUT #220B
26
20188 CHAIN / CL JR LR 129 P CB
1
67
11825 HEAD KEY WASHER
27
18577 HEAD CUP #401B STAKED LR
2
68
11829 HEAD ADJUSTING CONE
28
19153 NUT AXLE CB
2
69
16699 SCREW 1/4-20X5/8 FLANGE HD
29
19325 DECAL "DO NOT STAND ON CYCLE"
1
70
18804 BRAKE ASSY 80MM
30
11827 HEAD LWR FORK STATIONARY CONE
1
71
17851 BRAKE BARREL & NUT ADJ
31
20195 SEAT FRAME ASSY JR\LR ST COLOR
1
72
11679 CHAIN CONNECTING LINK
32
12242 PLUG TUBE 1-1/4 SQUARE REGAL
4
73
13888 NUT 3/8-24 JAM
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
33
17380 REFL R RED STICK ON 20-0004-01
1
34
11078 WHL 12.5 W/ TIRE,TUBE, & BRAKE
1
35
17615 TIRE 16X2.125 BSW KNBY W/TUBE
2
36
18847 WHL 16" MAG JUNIOR JR W/INSERT
2
*1/2" WRENCH
37
11806 HANDLEBAR MID RISE #870M-TDM
1
*9/16"WRENCH
38
11894 SEAT WESTERN SADDLE ASSY
1
*FLAT BLADE SCREW DRIVER
39
18521 BACK REST PAD LOW RIDER
1
*PHILLIPS HEAD SCREW DRIVER
40
18227 BRAKE CABLE JR/JUNR/DJ 34X42
1
*AIR PUMP
41
11654 BRAKE CALIPER LOCK LEVER JR
1
*AIR GAUGE
TOOLS NEEDED
*3/8" WRENCH
*5/32" ALLEN WRENCH
*15/16" SOCKET WRENCH
* ADJUSTABLE WRENCH
*PLIERS
*HAMMER
G:\CYCLE MANUAL CHANGES\Jr. Low Rider\JR LOW RIDER PARTS1.xls
MAINTENANCE
AND INSPECTION
REGULAR MAINTENANCE: Bi-Monthly
1. Keep all painted parts cleaned and waxed for a long-lasting luster.
2. Spray all chrome parts with recommended protective spray coating (LPS-1, WD-40, etc.).
When spraying with protective coatings, it is recommended that you let parts set overnight so
the coating will penetrate.
3. Lubricate the following:
a. Pivot points at top and bottom of seat
b. Axle shafts
c. Inside bearings of both pedals
d. Chain – turn pedal crank forward and spray freely
4. When storing over prolonged periods, turn upside down to prevent flat spots from occurring on
the tires. If stored outside, cover to protect finish and moving parts.
PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE: Every Six Months
These are services that should be performed by your local bicycle shop. A fee may be charged.
1. Check tires for wear, rim cuts, and valve core alignment (usually caused by improper air
pressure).
2. Check wheels for cracks and alignment.
3. Check brakes for proper operation.
4. Clean and repack all bearings and adjust all cones.
5. Check for worn bearings, cones, and cups.
6. Check chain for adjustment and clean as needed.
7. Check for loose bolts and nuts.
Attention: While your unit is new, some noises may occur when the unit is breaking in.
Should they continue for more than 30 days, see your local bike shop.
INSPECTION
Check the following, as it applies to your cycle, on a regular basis:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Coaster brake – Make sure the brake engages, by pedaling backwards.
Wheels – Check wheels for alignment.
Pedals – Inspect pedal bearings and make sure pedal is tightly attached to crank.
Handle grips – Replace worn or loose grips.
Chain – Check for proper tightness. Replace damaged chain immediately.
Seat – Adjust seat for rider comfort and safety.
Tires – Keep tires inflated to the recommended tire pressure, as indicated on the tire’s
sidewall.
8. Chainguard – Replace damaged or missing chainguard immediately.
9. Frame – Replace damaged frame immediately.
JR. LOW RIDER
This is a recreational unit, not designed for excessive
speeds or misuse.
1851 67th AVE East
Sarasota, Fl 34243
Tel:(941) 755-5511
Fax: (941) 758-5141
Visit us @www.trailmate.com
For service or to order
replacement parts
please contact your
local Trailmate dealer.
Do not brake or turn at high speeds. This may cause cycle
to roll over. Careless operation may cause rider to lose
control and result in serious injury.
Things to know before riding your cycle:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Know your local bicycle laws and wear a helmet.
Do not exceed the recommended weight limit of 170 lbs.
No more than one rider at one time.
Do not stand on unit.
Be sure to install safety flags.
Wear light-colored clothing and protective gear.
Do not ride at night.
Children must be supervised by an adult at all times.
Download PDF
Similar pages