DATA SHEET: Transceivers
HFT – GLC-ZX-SMD -HFT
1.25GBd SFP (Small Form Pluggable) Long Wavelength (1550nm) Transceiver 23dB
GLC-ZX-SMD-HFT Overview
HFT’s GLC-ZX-SMD-HFT SFP optical transceivers are based on
Gigabit Ethernet IEEE 802.3 standard and Fiber Channel FC-PI Rev.5.0
and provide a quick and reliable interface for the GE/FC application. In
addition, they comply with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi
Sourcing Agreement (MSA).
Product Features











Up to 1.25 GBd bi-directional data links
Compliant with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
Compliant with SFP MSA
Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
Uncooled 1550nm DFB laser transmitter
Duplex LC connector
Up to 80km on 9/125um SMF
Single power supply 3.3V
RoHS Compliance
Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1
Operating temperature range: 0 C to 70 C .
Applications



1.25 GBd Gigabit Ethernet
1.063 GBd Fiber Channel
Compatible with Cisco GLC-ZX-SM
Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
GLC-ZX-SMD-HFT GE/FC SFP 1550nm LC Connectors 80km on SMF.
General Specifications
Parameter
Data Rate
Bit Error Rate
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Supply Current
Input Voltage
Maximum Voltage
Symbol
Min
DR
BER
TOP
TSTO
IS
VCC
VMAX
0
- 40
3.15
- 0.5
Typ
1.25
1.062
200
3.3
Max
Unit
GBd
12
1070
85
300
3.6
4
C
C
mA
V
V
Remarks
IEEE 802.3
FC-PI-2 Rev 5
Case temperature
Ambient temperature
For electrical power interface
For electrical power interface
info@hftoptics.com www.hftoptics.com
DATA SHEET: Transceivers
Optical Characteristics – Transmitter
VCC=3V to 3.6V, TC=0 C to 70 C
Parameter
Output Optical Power
Optical Center Wavelength
Symbol
PTX
C
Min
0
1540
Typ
Max
5
1570
Unit
dBm
nm
Optical Modulation Amplitude
OMA
174
uW
Extinction Ratio
SideMode Supression ratio
Spectral Width ( 20dB)
Optical Rise/Fall Time (20% - 80%)
Relative Intensity Noise
Deterministic Jitter Contribution
Total Jitter Contribution
ER
SMSR
9
30
dB
dB
nm
ps
dB/Hz
ps
ps
1
180
- 120
51.7
122.4
TRF_IN
RIN
TX_ DJ
TX_ TJ
Remarks
Class 1 Product
Equivalent extinction
ratio specification for
FC
Optical Characteristics – Receiver
VCC=3V to 3.6V, TC=0 C to 70 C
Parameter
Optical Receiver Power
Optical Center Wavelength
Receiver Sensitivity @ 1.063GBd
Receiver Sensitivity @ 1.25GBd
Stressed Rx Sens @ 1.25GBd
Optical Return Loss
Receiver Electrical 3dB Upper cutoff
frequency
Loss of Signal-Asserted
Loss of Signal-Deasserted
Loss of Signal-Hysteresis
Symbol
PRX
C
RX_SEN1
RX_SEN2
ORL
PLOS_A
PLOS_D
Min
Typ
1270
12
- 30
0.5
- 18
- 25
- 23
Max
0
1600
- 22
- 23
- 14.5
Unit
dBm
nm
dBm
dBm
dBm
dB
1500
MHz
- 19
dBm
dBm
dB
Remarks
Average
FC-PI-2 Rev.5
IEEE 802.3
IEEE 802.3
Electrical Characteristics – Transmitter
VCC=3V to 3.6V, TC=0 C to 70 C
Parameter
Input differential impedance
Single ended data input swing
Symbol
RIN
VIN_PP
Transmit disable voltage
VD
Transmit enable voltage
VEN
Min
250
VCC- 1.
3
VEE
Typ
100
Transmit disable assert time
Max
1200
Unit
Ω
mV
VCC
V
VEE+0.
8
10
V
Remarks
Non condensing
us
Electrical Characteristics – Receiver
VCC=3V to 3.6V, TC=0 C to 70 C
Parameter
Single ended data output swing
Data output rise/fall time (20%-80%)
LOS Fault
Symbol
VOUT_PP
TR
VLOS_Fault
LOS Normal
VLOS_normal
Power Supply Rejection
Deterministic Jitter Contribution
Total Jitter Contribution
PSR
RX_ DJ
RX_ TJ
Min
300
VCC- 0.
5
VEE
100
Typ
400
100
Max
800
175
VCC_HO
ST
VEE+0.
5
51.7
122.4
Unit
mV
ps
V
Remarks
V
mVPP
ps
ps
info@hftoptics.com www.hftoptics.com
DATA SHEET: Transceivers
Block Diagram of Transceiver
ELECTRICAL
TX_FAULT
TX_DISABLE
TX_DATA
TX_DATA\
RX_DATA
RX_DATA\
SUBASSEMBLY
OPTICAL
SUBASSEMBLY
Safety Control
LD Driver
Limiting Amp
LOS Detect
DUPLEX LC
RECEPTACLE
RX_LOS
Micro
Controller
MOD_DEF2
MOD_DEF1
MOD_DEF0
MOD DEF
PRE
AMP
OPTICAL SUBASSEMBLY
Transmitter Section
The DFB driver accept differential input data and provide bias and modulation currents for driving a
laser. An automatic power-control (APC) feedback loop is incorporated to maintain a constant
average optical power. 1550 nm DFB in an eye safe optical subassembly (OSA) mates to the fiber
cable.
TX_DISABLE
The TX_DISABLE signal is high (TTL logic “1”) to turn off the laser output. The laser will turn on within
1ms when TX_DISABLE is low (TTL logic “0”).
TX_FAULT
When the TX_FAULT signal is high, output indicates a laser fault of some kind. Low indicates normal
operation.
Receiver Section
The receiver utilizes a PIN detector integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier in an OSA. This
OSA is connected to a Limiting Amplifier which providing post-amplification quantization, and optical
signal detection. The limiting Amplifier is AC-coupled to the transimpedance amplifier, with internal
100Ω differential termination.
Receive Loss (RX_LOS)
The RX_LOS is high (logic “1”) when there is no incoming light from the companion transceiver. This
signal is normally used by the system for the diagnostic purpose. The signal is operated in TTL level.
Controller Section
The micro controller unit monitors the operation information of LD driver and Limiting Amplifier. And
report these status to the customer.
info@hftoptics.com www.hftoptics.com
DATA SHEET: Transceivers
Dimensions
ALL DIMENSIONS ARE ±0.2mm UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED
UNIT: mm
info@hftoptics.com www.hftoptics.com
DATA SHEET: Transceivers
PCB Layout Recommendation
info@hftoptics.com www.hftoptics.com
DATA SHEET: Transceivers
Electrical Pad Layout
Towards
ASIC
20
11
10
1
Towards
Bezel
info@hftoptics.com www.hftoptics.com
DATA SHEET: Transceivers
Pin Assignment
PIN #
Symbol
1
VEET
2
TFAULT
3
TDIS
4
MOD_DEF (2)
Module Definition 2. Data line for serial ID
5
MOD_DEF (1)
Module Definition 1. Clock line for serial ID
6
MOD_DEF (0)
Module Definition 0. Grounded within the module
7
8
Rate Select
LOS
9
VEER
10
11
VEER
VEER
Description
Transmitter
ground)
ground
(common
with
receiver
Transmitter Fault. Not supported
Transmitter Disable. Laser output disable on high
or open
No connection required
Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal
operation
Receiver ground (common with transmitter
ground)
Receiver ground (common with transmitter
ground)
Receiver ground (common with transmitter
ground)
Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC coupled
Receiver Non-inverted DATA out. AC coupled
12
13
RD–
RD+
14
VEER
Receiver
ground)
15
16
VCCR
VCCT
Receiver power supply
Transmitter power supply
17
VEET
Transmitter
ground)
18
19
TD+
TD–
Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC coupled
Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC coupled
20
VEET
Transmitter
ground)
ground
ground
ground
(common
(common
(common
with
with
with
transmitter
receiver
receiver
Remarks
Circuit
ground
is
isolated
from chassis ground
Disabled: TDIS>2V or
open
Enabled: TDIS<0.8V
Should Be pulled up
with
4.7k – 10k ohm on
host
board to a voltage
between
2V and 3.6V
LOS is open collector
output
Circuit
ground
is
isolated
from chassis ground
Circuit
ground
is
isolated
from chassis ground
Circuit
ground
is
connected to chassis
ground
Circuit
ground
is
connected to chassis
ground
References
1. IEEE standard 802.3. IEEE Standard Department, 2002.
2. Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), September 2000.
3. Fiber Channel Draft Physical Interface Specification (FC-PI-2 Rev.5).
4. Fiber Channel Physical and Signaling Interface (FC-PH/PH2/PH3).
info@hftoptics.com www.hftoptics.com
Download PDF
Similar pages