APOLLO 8 GIGABIT SM SFP,
Duplex LC Connector, 1310nm, VCSEL for Multimode Fibre, RoHS Compliant
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
Applications
• Gigabit Ethernet Links
• Fibre Channel Links at 1.06 Gbps
• High Speed Backplane Interconnects
• Switched Backbones
•
•
•
•
RoHS Pb
1310nm FP LD
Data Rate: 1.25Gbps, NRZ
Single +3.3V Power Supply
RoHS Compliant and Lead-free
AC/AC Differential Electrical Interface
Compliant with Multi-Source Agreement
(MSA) Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP)
Duplex LC Connector
Compliance with specifications for
IEEE-802.3z Gigabit Ethernet at 1.25
Gbps
Compliance with ANSI specifications for
Fibre Channel applications at 1.06 Gbps
Eye Safety
Designed to meet Laser Class 1,
complies
with EN60825-1
Description
The Apollo 8 SM SFP is a high performance and cost-effective module for serial optical data
communication applications specified for single mode of 1.25 Gb/s. It operates on +3.3V power.
The module is intended for single mode fibre, operates at a nominal wavelength of 1310nm,
and complies with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP). Each
module consists of a transmitter optical subassembly, a receiver optical subassembly, and an
electrical subassembly. All are housed in a metal package and the combination produces a
reliable component.
The module is a duplex LC connector transceiver designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet
applicationsand to provide IEEE-802.3z compliant link for 1.25Gb/s intermediate reach
applications.
Thecharacteristics are performed in accordance with Telcordia Specification GR-468-CORE.
For any further information please contact us at sales@apollotech.com.au or via our website: www.apollotech.com.au
1
EMC
Most equipment utilizing high-speed transceivers will be required to meet the following
requirements:
1) FCC in the United States
2) CENELEC EN55022 (CISPR 22) in Europe
To assist the customer in managing the overall equipment EMC performance, the
transceivers have been designed to satisfy FCC class B limits and provide good immunity to
radio-frequency electromagnetic fields.
Eye Safety
The transceivers have been designed to meet Class 1 eye safety and comply with EN 60825-1.
PRODUCT INFORMATION
Model
Number
SFP-S10
Operating
Voltage
& SD Output
3.3V TTL AC/AC
Distance
LD Type &
Wavelength
Output
Power
Sensitivity
10 km
1310 nm FP
-9.5 ~ -3 dBm
≤-21 dBm
UNIT
NOTE
ABSOLUTE MAX RATINGS
PARAMETER
SYMBOL
Storage Temperature
TS
Supply Voltage
Data Input Voltage
VCC
---
Supply Current
IS
MIN
MAX
-40
85
°C
0
0
6
Vcc
V
V
300
mA
OPERATING CONDITIONS
PARAMETER
Case Operating Temperature
Supply Voltage
Data Input Voltage Swing
SYMBOL
TA
VCC
VID
MIN.
0
3.1
300
TYP.
MAX.
70
3.5
1860
UNIT
NOTE
°C
V
mV
For any further information please contact us at sales@apollotech.com.au or via our website: www.apollotech.com.au
2
ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS
PARAMETER
SYMBOL
Transmitter
Transmitter Supply Current
Tx_ Disable Input Voltage - Low
Tx_ Disable Input Voltage - High
Tx_ Fault Output Voltage - Low
Tx_ Fault Output Voltage - High
Receiver
Receiver Supply Current
ICCT
VIL
VIH
VOL
VOH
MIN
0
2.0
0
mA
V
V
V
2.0
Vcc
V
100
1.3
0.8
Vcc
Vcc ×
0.3
Vcc +
0.5
mA
V
V
V
0.4
0
2.0
MOD_DEF (1) , MOD_DEF (2) - Low
VIL
-0.6
MOD_DEF (1) , MOD_DEF (2) - High
VIH
Vcc ×
0.7
Rx_LOS Output Voltage - Low
Rx_LOS Output Voltage - High
UNIT
200
0.8
Vcc
0.8
ICCR
VOD
VOL
VOH
Receiver Data Output Differential Voltage
MAX
NOTE
V
V
TRANSMITTER ELECTRO-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS
PARAMETER
SYMBOL
Optical Output Power
Extinction Ratio
Center Wavelength
Spectral Width (RMS)
Po
ER
λc
Δλ
RIN
Optical Rise time
(20%-80% )
Optical Fall time (20%80% )
Output Eye
MIN
TYP.
MAX
-9.5
9
1275
-3
UNIT
NOTE
1
1355
dBm
dB
nm
nm
RIN
3
dB/Hz
2
tr
-117
ps
tf
260
ps
260
Compliant with IEEE802.3z/D5.0
For any further information please contact us at sales@apollotech.com.au or via our website: www.apollotech.com.au
2
3
3
3
RECEIVER ELECTRO-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS
PARAMETER
SYMBOL
Maximum Input Optical
Power
Minimum Input Optical
Power
Operating Wavelength
MIN
Pmax
TYP.
MAX
-3
Pmin
λ
Optical Return Loss
ORL
Receiver Electrical 3dB Upper
Cutoff Frequency
LOS of Signal - Asserted
LOS of Signal - Deasserted
Loss of Signal -Hysterisis
1100
12
--PA
PD
PD -PA
NOTE
dBm
4
dBm
4
-21
nm
1600
dB
1500
MHz
-20
dBm
dBm
dB
-35
0.5
UNIT
Notes:
1. Measured average power coupled into 9/125μm single mode Fibre.
2. In conformance with IEEE802.3z Figure 59-3 and FC-PI Figure 18.
3. These are 20-80% values.
7-12
4. Measured with 2 -1 PRBS at BER<10
TIMING CHARACTERISTICS
PARAMETER
TX_DISABLE Assert Time
TX_DISABLE Negate Time
Time to initialize, include
reset of TX_FAULT
TX_FAULT from fault to
assertion
TX_DISABLE time to start
reset
Receiver Loss of Signal Assert
Time (off to on)
Receiver Loss of Signal Assert
Time (on to off)
SYMBOL
MIN
TYP.
MAX
UNIT
t_off
t_on
10
1
μs
ms
t_init
300
ms
t_fault
100
μs
t_reset
μs
tA,RX_LOS
100
tD,RX_LOS
100
For any further information please contact us at sales@apollotech.com.au or via our website: www.apollotech.com.au
μs
4
Download PDF
Similar pages