ProLabs – GLC-LH-SMD-C - CNET Content Solutions

ProLabs – GLC-LH-SMD-C
1.25GBd SFP (Small Form Pluggable) Long Wavelength (1310nm) Transceiver
GLC-LH-SMD-C Overview
ProLabs’s GLC-LH-SMD-C SFP optical transceivers are based on Gigabit Ethernet IEEE 802.3 standard and Fiber
Channel FC-PI Rev.5.0 and provide a quick and reliable interface for the GE/FC application. In addition, they
comply with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi Sourcing Agreement (MSA). In addition, they comply with the
Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi Sourcing Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472.
Product Features












Up to 1.25 GBd bi-directional data links
Compliant with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet and 1000BASE-LX
Compliant with SFP MSA
Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
1310nm Fabry-Perot laser transmitter
Built-in digital diagnostic functions
Duplex LC connector
Up to 10-20km on 9/125um SMF
Single power supply 3.3V
RoHS Compliance
Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1
Operating temperature range: -5℃ to 85℃.
Applications


1.25 GBd Gigabit Ethernet
1.063 GBd Fiber Channel
Ordering Information
Part Number
GLC-LH-SMD-C
Description
GE/FC SFP 1310nm LC Connectors 10km on SMF, with DOM function.
General Specifications
Parameter
Data Rate
Bit Error Rate
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Supply Current
Input Voltage
Maximum Voltage
Symbol
Min
DR
BER
TOP
TSTO
IS
VCC
VMAX
Typ
Max
1.25
1.062
GBd
10
5
3
 0.5
175
3.3
Remarks
IEEE 802.3
FC-PI-2 Rev 5
12
85
 40
Unit
85
300
3.6
4
℃
℃
Case temperature
mA
V
V
For electrical power interface
Ambient temperature
For electrical power interface
Optical Characteristics – Transmitter
VCC=3V to 3.6V, TC=-5℃ to 85℃
Parameter
Output Optical Power
Optical Center Wavelength
Symbol
PTX
Optical Modulation Amplitude
Extinction Ratio
Spectral Width (RMS)
Optical Rise/Fall Time (20% - 80%)
Relative Intensity Noise
Deterministic Jitter Contribution
Total Jitter Contribution
Min
C
 9.5
1260
OMA
174
ER
9

TRF_IN
RIN
TX_DJ
TX_TJ
Typ
Max
Unit
3
1355
dBm
nm
uW
20
50
3
260
 120
60
120
dB
nm
ps
dB/Hz
ps
ps
Typ
Max
Unit
0
1600
 22
 22
 14.5
dBm
nm
dBm
dBm
dBm
dB
1500
MHz
 22
dBm
dBm
dB
Max
Unit
1200
VCC
VEE+0.8
10
mV
V
V
us
150
Remarks
Class 1 Product
Equivalent
extinction
ratio specification for FC
Optical Characteristics – Receiver
VCC=3V to 3.6V, TC=-5℃ to 85℃
Parameter
Optical Receiver Power
Optical Center Wavelength
Receiver Sensitivity @ 1.063GBd
Receiver Sensitivity @ 1.25GBd
Stressed Rx Sens @ 1.25GBd
Optical Return Loss
Receiver Electrical 3dB Upper cutoff
frequency
Loss of Signal-Asserted
Loss of Signal-Deasserted
Loss of Signal-Hysteresis
Symbol
PRX
Min
C
 20
1265
ORL
12
RX_SEN1
RX_SEN2
PLOS_A
PLOS_D
 30
0.5
Remarks
Average
FC-PI-2 Rev.5
IEEE 802.3
IEEE 802.3
Electrical Characteristics – Transmitter
VCC=3V to 3.6V, TC=-5℃ to 85℃
Parameter
Input differential impedance
Single ended data input swing
Transmit disable voltage
Transmit enable voltage
Transmit disable assert time
Symbol
RIN
VIN_PP
VD
VEN
Min
Typ
100
250
VCC1.3
VEE
Ω
Remarks
Non condensing
Electrical Characteristics – Receiver
VCC=3V to 3.6V, TC=-5℃ to 85℃
Parameter
Single ended data output swing
Data output rise/fall time (20%-80%)
LOS Fault
LOS Normal
Power Supply Rejection
Deterministic Jitter Contribution
Total Jitter Contribution
Symbol
VOUT_PP
TR
VLOS_Fault
VLOS_normal
PSR
RX_DJ
RX_TJ
Min
Typ
Max
Unit
300
400
800
300
mV
ps
V
V
mVPP
ps
ps
VCC0.5
VEE
100
VCC_HOST
VEE+0.5
80
122.4
Remarks
Digital Diagnostic Functions
GLC-LH-SMD-C support the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFP MSA. Digital diagnostic
information are accessible over the 2-wire interface at the address 0xA2. Digital Diagnostics for GLC-LH-SMD-C
are internally calibrated by default. A micro controller unit inside the transceiver gathers the monitoring
information and reports the status of transceiver.
Transceiver Temperature, internally measured, represented as a 16 bit signed twos complement value in
increments of 1/256 degrees Celsius, Temperature accuracy is better than ±3 degrees Celsius over specified
operating temperature and voltage.
Transceiver Supply Power, internally measured, represented as a 16 bit unsigned integer with the voltage
defined as the full 16 bit value (0 – 65535) with LSB equal to 100 µVolt, yielding a total range of 0 to +6.55 Volts.
Transceiver TX bias current, internally measured, represented as a 16 bit unsigned integer with the current
defined as the full 16 bit value (0 – 65535) with LSB equal to 2 µA, yielding a total range of 0 to 131mA.
Accuracy is better than ±10% over specified operating temperature and voltage.
Transceiver TX output power, internally measured, represented as a 16 bit unsigned integer with the power
defined as the full 16 bit value (0 – 65535) with LSB equal to 0.1 µW. Data is assumed to be based on
measurement of laser monitor photodiode current. Accuracy is better than ±3dB over specified temperature and
voltage. Data is not valid when the transmitter is disabled.
Transceiver RX received optical power, internally measured, represented as a 16 bit unsigned integer with
the power defined as the full 16 bit 35 value (0 – 65535) with LSB equal to 0.1 µW. Accuracy is better than ±3dB
over specified temperature and voltage.
Block Diagram of Transceiver
TX_FAULT
TX_DISABLE
TX_DATA
TX_DATA\
RX_DATA
RX_DATA\
ELECTRICAL
OPTICAL
SUBASSEMBLY
SUBASSEMBLY
Safety Control
LD Driver
Limiting Amp
LOS Detect
DUPLEX LC
RECEPTACL
E
RX_LOS
MOD_DEF2
MOD_DEF1
MOD_DEF0
Micro
Controller
MOD DEF
PRE
AMP
OPTICAL SUBASSEMBLY
Transmitter Section
The FP driver accept differential input data and provide bias and modulation currents for driving a laser. An
automatic power-control (APC) feedback loop is incorporated to maintain a constant average optical power. 1310
nm FP in an eye safe optical subassembly (OSA) mates to the fiber cable.
TX_DISABLE
The TX_DISABLE signal is high (TTL logic “1”) to turn off the laser output. The laser will turn on within 1ms
when TX_DISABLE is low (TTL logic “0”).
TX_FAULT
When the TX_FAULT signal is high, output indicates a laser fault of some kind. Low indicates normal operation.
Receiver Section
The receiver utilizes a PIN detector integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier in an OSA. This OSA is
connected to a Limiting Amplifier which providing post-amplification quantization, and optical signal detection.
The limiting Amplifier is AC-coupled to the transimpedance amplifier, with internal 100Ω differential termination.
Receive Loss (RX_LOS)
The RX_LOS is high (logic “1”) when there is no incoming light from the companion transceiver. This signal is
normally used by the system for the diagnostic purpose. The signal is operated in TTL level.
Controller Section
The micro controller unit monitors the operation information of LD driver and Limiting Amplifier. And report these
status to the customer.
Dimensions
ALL DIMENSIONS ARE ±0.2mm UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED
UNIT: mm
PCB Layout Recommendation
Electrical Pad Layout
Towards
ASIC
20
11
10
1
Towards
Bezel
Pin Assignment
PIN #
Symbol
Description
1
VEET
Transmitter ground (common with receiver ground)
2
TFAULT
3
TDIS
4
MOD_DEF (2)
Module Definition 2. Data line for serial ID
5
MOD_DEF (1)
Module Definition 1. Clock line for serial ID
6
MOD_DEF (0)
Module Definition 0. Grounded within the module
7
8
Rate Select
LOS
9
10
11
12
13
VEER
VEER
VEER
RD–
RD+
No connection required
Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal
operation
Receiver ground (common with transmitter ground)
Receiver ground (common with transmitter ground)
Receiver ground (common with transmitter ground)
Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC coupled
Receiver Non-inverted DATA out. AC coupled
14
VEER
Receiver ground (common with transmitter ground)
15
16
VCCR
VCCT
Receiver power supply
Transmitter power supply
17
VEET
Transmitter ground (common with receiver ground)
18
19
TD+
TD–
Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC coupled
Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC coupled
20
VEET
Transmitter ground (common with receiver ground)
Remarks
Circuit ground is isolated
from chassis ground
Transmitter Fault. Not supported
Transmitter Disable. Laser output disable on high or
open
Disabled: TDIS>2V or
open
Enabled: TDIS<0.8V
Should Be pulled up with
4.7k – 10k ohm on host
board to a voltage
between
2V and 3.6V
LOS is open collector
output
Circuit ground is isolated
from chassis ground
Circuit ground is isolated
from chassis ground
Circuit
ground
is
connected to chassis
ground
Circuit
ground
is
connected to chassis
ground
References
1. IEEE standard 802.3. IEEE Standard Department, 2002.
2. Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), September
2000.
3. Fiber Channel Draft Physical Interface Specification (FC-PI-2 Rev.5).
4. Fiber Channel Physical and Signaling Interface (FC-PH/PH2/PH3).
Download PDF
Similar pages