Finisar FTLC1151SDPL 100GBASE-LR4 and OTU4 10 km QSFP28

Product Specification
10km Multi-rate 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module
FTLC1151SDPL
PRODUCT FEATURES

Hot-pluggable QSFP28 form factor

Supports 103.1Gb/s and 112Gb/s
aggregate bit rates

Power dissipation < 3.5W

RoHS-6 compliant

Commercial case temperature range
of 0°C to 70°C

Single 3.3V power supply

Maximum link length of 10km on
Single Mode Fiber (SMF)
APPLICATIONS

4x28Gb/s DFB-based
LAN-WDM transmitter

OTN OTU4 4I1-9D1F

4x28G retimed electrical interface

100GBASE-LR4 100G Ethernet

Duplex LC receptacles

I2C management interface
Finisar’s FTLC1151SDPL QSFP28 transceiver modules are designed for use in 100
Gigabit Ethernet and 4x28G OTN client interfaces over single mode fiber. They are
compliant with the QSFP28 MSA1, IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR42 and OTU4 4I19D1F requirements specified in ITU-T Recommendations G.959.1/G.709 and
Supplement 39 (G.sup39). Digital diagnostic functions are available via the I2C interface,
as specified by the QSFP28 MSA and Finisar Application Note AN-21525. The
transceiver is RoHS-6 compliant per Directive 2011/65/EC3 and Finisar Application Note
AN-20384.
PRODUCT SELECTION
FTLC1151SDPL
S:
D:
P:
L:
OTU4 maximum bit rate (112 Gb/s)
4x28G LAN-WDM optical architecture
Pull-tab release
LC straight receptacles
 Finisar Corporation –20-July-2016 Rev. B2
Page 1
FTLC1151SDPL Product Specification – July 2016
I.
Pin Descriptions
Figure 1 – QSFP28-compliant 38-pin connector (per SFF-8679)
Pin
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Symbol
GND
Tx2n
Tx2p
GND
Tx4n
Tx4p
GND
ModSelL
ResetL
Vcc Rx
SCL
SDA
GND
Rx3p
Rx3n
GND
Rx1p
Rx1n
GND
GND
Rx2n
Rx2p
GND
Rx4n
Rx4p
GND
ModPrsL
IntL
Vcc Tx
Name/Description
Ground
Transmitter Inverted Data Input
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
Ground
Transmitter Inverted Data Input
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
Ground
Module Select
Module Reset
+3.3 V Power supply receiver
2-wire serial interface clock
2-wire serial interface data
Ground
Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
Receiver Inverted Data Output
Ground
Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
Receiver Inverted Data Output
Ground
Ground
Receiver Inverted Data Output
Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
Ground
Receiver Inverted Data Output
Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
Ground
Module Present
Interrupt
+3.3 V Power supply transmitter
 Finisar Corporation –20-July-2016 Rev. B2
Notes
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Page 2
FTLC1151SDPL Product Specification – July 2016
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
Vcc1
LPMode
GND
Tx3p
Tx3n
GND
Tx1p
Tx1n
GND
+3.3 V Power Supply
Low Power Mode
Ground
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
Transmitter Inverted Data Input
Ground
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
Transmitter Inverted Data Input
Ground
1
1
1
Notes
1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.
II.
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Module performance is not guaranteed beyond the operating range (see Section VI).
Exceeding the limits below may damage the transceiver module permanently.
Parameter
Maximum Supply Voltage
Storage Temperature
Case Operating Temperature
Relative Humidity
Receiver Damage Threshold, per Lane
Symbol
Vcc
TS
TOP
RH
PRdmg
Min
-0.5
-40
0
15
5.5
Typ
Max
3.6
+85
+70
85
Unit
V
C
C
%
dBm
Ref.
1
Notes:
1. Non-condensing.
III.
Electrical Characteristics (EOL, TOP = 0 to +70 C, VCC = 3.135 to 3.465 Volts)
Parameter
Supply Voltage
Supply Current
Module total power
Transmitter
Signaling rate per lane
Differential data input swing per lane
Differential input return loss (min) at
LR4
Differential to common mode input
return loss (min) at LR4
Differential input return loss (min) at
OTU4
Different to common mode input
return loss (min) at OTU4
Differential termination mismatch
Stressed input parameters
Eye width
Applied pk-pk sinusoidal jitter
Eye height
DC common mode voltage
Symbol
Vcc
Icc
P
Min
3.135
Typ
Max
3.465
1.12
3.5
25.78
Vin,pp
RLd(f)
RLdc(f)
SDD11
SDC11
SCD11
 Finisar Corporation –20-July-2016 Rev. B2
27.95
900
9.5 – 0.37f, 0.01≤f<8
4.75 – 7.4log10(f/14), 8 ≤f<19
22-20(f/25.78), 0.01≤f<12.89
15-6(f/25.78), 12.89≤f<19
-11, 0.05<f<fb
-6.0+9.2log10(2f/fb), fb/7<f<fb
-22+14(f/fb), 0.05<f<fb/2
-18+6f/fb, fb/2<f<fb
10
0.46
Per IEEE 802.3bm Table 88-13
95
-350
2850
Unit
V
A
W

Gb/s
mV
Ref.
1
dB
dB
dB
2
dB
2
%
UI
mV
mV
Page 3
FTLC1151SDPL Product Specification – July 2016
Receiver
Signaling rate per lane
Differential data output swing
Eye width
Eye height
Vertical eye closure
Differential output return loss (min) at
LR4
Common to differential mode
conversion return loss (min) at LR4
Differential output return loss (min) at
OTU4
Common to differential mode
conversion return loss (min) at OTU4
Common mode return loss at OTU4
Common mode noise, RMS
Differential termination mismatch
Transition time, 20% to 80% at LR4
Transition time, 20% to 80% at OTU4
Vout,pp
EW15
EH15
RLd(f)
RLdc(f)
SDD22
SDC22
SCD22
SCC22
tr tf
tr tf
25.78125
100
300
400
600
0.57
228
27.9525
400
600
800
1200
5.5
9.5 – 0.37f, 0.01≤f<8
4.75 – 7.4log10(f/14), 8 ≤f<19
22-20(f/25.78), 0.01≤f<12.89
15-6(f/25.78), 12.89≤f<19
-11, 0.05<f<fb
-6.0+9.2log10(2f/fb), fb/7<f<fb
-25+20(f/fb), 0.05<f<fb/2
-18+6f/fb, fb/2<f<fb
-2
17.5
10
12
9.5

GBd
mVpp
3
UI
mV
dB
4
4
dB
dB
dB
2
dB
2
dB
mV
%
ps
ps
5
Notes:
1. Maximum total power value is specified across the full temperature and voltage range.
2. fb is the data rate per lane in Gb/s
3. Output voltage is settable in 4 discrete ranges via I2C. Default range is 400 – 800 mV.
4. Defined at 10-15 probability.
5. From 250 MHz to 30 GHz.
IV.
Optical Characteristics (EOL, TOP = 0 to +70 C, VCC = 3.135 to 3.465 Volts)
OTU4 4I1-9D1F Operation
Parameter
Transmitter
Signaling Speed per Channel
Channel center wavelengths (range)
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
27.9525± 20 ppm
1294.53 – 1296.59
1299.02 – 1301.09
1303.54 – 1305.63
1308.09 – 1310.19
Total Average Launch Power
Average Launch Power per Channel
Optical Channel Extinction Ratio
Channel Power Difference
Optical Return Loss
Transmitter eye mask definition {X1,
X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3}
Receiver
Signaling Speed per Channel
Channel center wavelengths (range)
POUT
TXPx
ER
∆POUT
ORL
Average Input Power per Channel
Optical Path Penalty
Equivalent Sensitivity per Channel
RXPx
OPP
Rxsens
10
4.0
6.5
5
20
-0.6
4.0
Unit

Gb/s
nm
dBm
dBm
dB
dB
dB
 Finisar Corporation –20-July-2016 Rev. B2
-6.9

GBd
nm
4.0
1.5
-8.4
1
5
2
{0.25, 0.4, 0.45, 0.25, 0.28, 0.4}
27.9525± 20 ppm
1294.53 – 1296.59
1299.02 – 1301.09
1303.54 – 1305.63
1308.09 – 1310.19
Ref.
dBm
dB
dBm
3
4,5
4
Page 4
FTLC1151SDPL Product Specification – July 2016
Total Average Input Power
PIN
Channel Power Difference
∆PIN
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
LOS Assert
LOSA
-24
LOS Hysteresis
1.5
Notes:
1. Transmitter consists of 4 lasers operating at 27.95Gb/s each.
2. Hit ratio 5x10-5.
3. Receiver consists of 4 photodetectors operating at 27.95Gb/s each.
4. Specified at a BER of 10-6 (pre-FEC), per ITU-T G.sup39.
5. Power value and power accuracy are with all channels on.
10.0
5.5
-11.6
-13.6
dBm
dB
dBm
dBm
dBm
Max
Unit

Gb/s
nm
100GBASE-LR4 Operation
Parameter
Transmitter
Signaling Speed per Lane
Lane center wavelengths (range)
Symbol
Total Average Launch Power
Transmit OMA per Lane
Average Launch Power per Lane
Optical Extinction Ratio
Sidemode Suppression ratio
Average launch power of OFF
transmitter, per lane
Relative Intensity Noise
Optical Return Loss Tolerance
Transmitter Reflectance
Transmitter eye mask definition {X1,
X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3}
Receiver
Signaling Speed per Lane
Lane center wavelengths (range)
POUT
TxOMA
TXPx
ER
SSRmin
RIN
Min
Typ
25.78125 ± 100 ppm
1294.53 – 1296.59
1299.02 – 1301.09
1303.54 – 1305.63
1308.09 – 1310.19
10.5
-1.3
4.5
-4.3
4.5
4
30
-30
-130
20
-12
dBm
dBm
dBm
dB
dB
dBm
1
2,7
dB/Hz
dB
dB
3
{0.25, 0.4, 0.45, 0.25, 0.28, 0.4}
25.78125 ± 100 ppm
1294.53 – 1296.59
1299.02 – 1301.09
1303.54 – 1305.63
1308.09 – 1310.19
Ref.

GBd
nm
4
Receive Power (OMA) per Lane
RxOMA
4.5
dBm
Average Receive Power per Lane
RXPx
-10.6
4.5
dBm
5,7
Receiver Sensitivity (OMA) per Lane
Rxsens
-8.6
dBm
Return Loss
RL
-26
dB
Stressed Receiver Sensitivity (OMA)
SRS
-6.8
dBm
6
per Lane
Receive electrical 3 dB upper cutoff
31
GHz
frequency, per lane
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
-11.6
dBm
LOS Assert
LOSA
-24
-13.6
dBm
LOS Hysteresis
1.5
dBm
Notes:
1. Transmitter consists of 4 lasers operating at 25.78Gb/s each.
2. Minimum value is informative.
3. Hit ratio 5x10-5.
4. Receiver consists of 4 photodetectors operating at 25.78Gb/s each.
5. Minimum value is informative, equals min TxOMA with infinite ER and max channel insertion loss.
6. SRS is measured with vertical eye closure penalty of 1.8 dB max, J2 of 0.30 UI, and J9 of 0.47 UI.
7. Power value and power accuracy are with all channels on.
 Finisar Corporation –20-July-2016 Rev. B2
Page 5
FTLC1151SDPL Product Specification – July 2016
V.
General Specifications
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
Units
Ref.
Bit Rate (all wavelengths combined)
BR
103.1
112.0
Gb/s
1
Bit Error Ratio @25.78Gb/s
BER1
10-12
2
Bit Error Ratio @27.95Gb/s
BER2
10-6
3
Maximum Supported Distances
Fiber Type
SMF per G.652
Lmax1
10
km
Notes:
1. Supports OTU4 4I1-9D1F per ITU-T G.959.1 and 100GBASE-LR4 per IEEE 802.3ba.
2. Tested with a 231 – 1 PRBS.
3. Tested with a 231 – 1 PRBS. Per ITU-T G.959.1 and G.sup39, the BER of 10-12 for the OTU4 (112
Gb/s) application code is required to be met only after forward error correction has been applied.
ITU-T G.sup39 defines the pre-FEC BER to be met as 10-6. The values for receiver sensitivity and
optical path penalty measured at the receiver output at a BER of 10 -6 will normally be conservative
estimates of the values for receiver sensitivity and path penalty at the BER of 10 -12 after the FEC
decoder.
VI.
Environmental Specifications
Finisar FTLC1151SDPL QSFP28 transceivers have an operating case temperature range
of 0°C to +70°C.
Parameter
Case Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
VII.
Symbol
Top
Tsto
Min
0
-40
Typ
Max
+70
+85
Units
°C
°C
Ref.
Regulatory Compliance
Finisar FTLC1151SDPL QSFP28 transceivers are Class 1 Laser Products. They are
certified per the following standards:
Feature
Laser Eye
Safety
Laser Eye
Safety
Electrical
Safety
Electrical
Safety
Agency
Standard
FDA/CDRH
CDRH 21 CFR 1040 and Laser Notice 50
TÜV
EN 60825-1: 2007
IEC 60825-2: 2004+A1+A2
TÜV
EN 60950
UL/CSA
CLASS 3862.07
CLASS 3862.87
Copies of the referenced certificates are available at Finisar Corporation upon request.
 Finisar Corporation –20-July-2016 Rev. B2
Page 6
FTLC1151SDPL Product Specification – July 2016
VIII. Digital Diagnostics Functions
FTLC1151SDPL QSFP28 transceivers support the I2C-based diagnostics interface
specified by the SFF Commitee1. See also Finisar Application Note AN-21525.
IX.
Memory Contents
Per SFF-8665 Specification1. See Finisar Application Note AN-21525.
XI.
Mechanical Specifications
Finisar FTLC1151SDPL transceivers are compatible with the QSFP28 Specification for
pluggable form factor modules.
Figure 2. FTLC1151SDPL Mechanical Dimensions.
Figure 3. Product Label (Not to Scale)
 Finisar Corporation –20-July-2016 Rev. B2
Page 7
FTLC1151SDPL Product Specification – July 2016
XII.
References
1. SFF-8665: “QSFP+ 28Gb/s 4X Pluggable Transceiver Solution (QSFP28)”, Rev 1.6
(Draft), June 4, 2012 (and associated SFF documents)
i. SFF-8661
ii. SFF-8679
iii. SFF-8636
iv. SFF-8662
v. SFF-8663
vi. SFF-8672
vii. SFF-8683
2. IEEE 802.3ba, PMD Type 100GBASE-LR4.
3. Directive 2011/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council, “on the
restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic
equipment,” July 1, 2011.
4. “Application Note AN-2038: Finisar Implementation Of RoHS Compliant
Transceivers”, Finisar Corporation, January 21, 2005.
5. “Application Note AN-2152: QSFP28 LR4 NVR Map”, Finisar Corporation, July,
2016.
6. IEEE 802.3bm, CAUI-4 Interface.
7. OIF CEI-28G-VSR Interface
For More Information:
Finisar Corporation
1389 Moffett Park Drive
Sunnyvale, CA 94089-1133
Tel. 1-408-548-1000
Fax 1-408-541-6138
sales@finisar.com
www.finisar.com
 Finisar Corporation –20-July-2016 Rev. B2
Page 8
Download PDF
Similar pages