10G-‐SFPP-‐ZR - Amazon Simple Storage Service (S3)

10G-­‐SFPP-­‐ZR-­‐AO BROCADE 10GBASE-­‐SR SFP+ SMF 1550NM 80KM REACH LC www.addoncomputer.com 10G-­‐SFPP-­‐ZR-­‐AO 10Gbps SFP+ Transceiver Features • Duplex LC connector • Support hot-­‐pluggable • Metal with lower EMI • Excellent ESD protection •
•
•
•
RoHS compliant and Lead Free Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae ITU-­‐T G.959, G.691compliant Temperature-­‐stabilized EML •
•
•
•
transmitter and APD ROSA Up to 80KM for single mode fiber GR-­‐253-­‐CORE compliant Compliant with SFP+ MSA: SFF-­‐8431 Rev.4.1 Digital diagnostic compatible with SFF-­‐847 Rev11.0 •
Single 3.3V power supply and low power dissipation <2.5W Applications • 10GBase-­‐ZR/ZW 10G Ethernet • 10G Fibre Channel • SONET OC-­‐192/SDH STM-­‐64 • Other optical link Product Description AddOn Computer’s 10G-­‐SFPP-­‐ZR-­‐AO, Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver is compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-­‐Sourcing Agreement (MSA). SFP+ transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting dual data-­‐rate of 10Gbps and support distance up to 80km with SMF. AddOn Computer’s SFP+ transceivers are RoHS compliant and lead-­‐free Regulatory Compliance • ESD to the Electrical PINs: compatible with MIL-­‐STD-­‐883E Method 3015.7. • ESD to the Duplex LC Receptacle: compatible with IEC 61000-­‐4-­‐2 • Immunity compatible with IEC 61000-­‐4-­‐3. • EMI compatible with FCC Part 15 Class B EN55022 Class B (CISPR 22B) VCCI Class B. • Laser Eye Safety compatible with FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 EN60950, EN (IEC) 60825-­‐1,2. • RoHs compliant with 2002/95/EC 4.1&4.2 2005/747/EC. www.addoncomputer.com Phone: 877.292.1701 1 Pin Descriptions Pin Symbol Name/Descriptions Ref. 1 VeeT Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground). 1 2 TX Fault Transmitter Fault. 2 3 TX Disable Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open. LVTT-­‐I. 3 4 SDA 2-­‐Wire Serial Interface Data Line (Same as MOD-­‐DEF2 in INF-­‐8074i). LVTTL-­‐
I/O. 5 SCL 2-­‐Wire Serial Interface Data Line (Same as MOD-­‐DEF2 in INF-­‐8074i). LVTTL-­‐I. 6 MOD_ABS Module Absent, Connect to VeeT or VeeR in Module. 4 7 RS0 Rate Select 0, optinally controls SFP+ module receiver LVTTL-­‐I. 5 8 LOS Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation. LVTTL-­‐O. 2 9 RS1 Rate Select 1, optionally controls SFP+ module transmitter. LVTTL-­‐I. 5 10 VeeR Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground). 1 11 VeeR Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground). 1 12 RD-­‐ Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled. CML-­‐O. 13 RD+ Receiver Non-­‐inverted DATA out. AC Coupled. CML-­‐O. 14 VeeR Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground). 1 15 VccR Receiver Power Supply. 16 VccT Transmitter Power Supply. 17 VeeT Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground). 1 18 TD+ Transmitter Non-­‐Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled. CML-­‐I. 19 TD-­‐ Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled. CML-­‐O. 20 VeeT Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground). 1 Notes: 1. The module signal ground contacts, VeeR and VeeT, should be isolated from the module case. 2. This contact is an open collector/drain output and should be pulled up to the Vcc_Host with resister in the range 4.7KΩ to 10KΩ. Pull ups can be connected to one or several power supplies, however the host board design shall ensure that no module contract has voltage exceeding module VccT/R +0.5.V. 3. Tx_Disable is an input contact with a 4.7KΩ to 10KΩ pull-­‐up resistor to VccT inside module. 4. Mod_ABS is connected to VeeT or VeeR in the SFP+ module. The host may pull the contract up to Vcc_Host with a resistor in the range from 4.7KΩ to 10KΩ. Mod_ABS is asserted “High” when the SFP+ module is physically absent from a host slot. 5. RS0 and RS1 are module inputs and are pulled low to VeeT with >30K resistors in the module. RS0 optionally selects the optical receive signaling rate coverage. RS1 optionally selects the optical transmit signaling rate coverage. These contacts can also be used for RS0 and RS1 if implementing SFF8079. See SFF8079 for details. RS1 is commonly connected to VeeT or VeeR in the classic SFP modules. The host needs to ensure that it will www.addoncomputer.com Phone: 877.292.1701 2 not be damaged if this contact is connected to VeeT or VeeR in the module. The SFP+ module provides two inputs RS0 and RS1 that can optionally be used for rate selection. RS0 controls the receive path signaling rate compatibility, and RS1 controls the transmit path signaling rate compatibility. The host and module may choose to use either, both, or none of these functions. Because contact 9 in the classic SFP INF-­‐8074i is connected to VeeR, and SFP+ host utilizing RS1 must provide short circuit protection. This rate select functionality can also be controlled by software as defined by SFF-­‐8472. Optionally the rate select methods of Part 2 SFF-­‐8079 may be used instead of the method described here by setting the management declaration bit (A0h byte 93 bit 2) to 1, see SFF-­‐8472. Parameter RS0 RS1 State Conditions Low Rx signally rate less than or equal to 4.25GBd. High Rx signally rate great than 4.25GBd. Low Tx signally rate less than or equal to 4.25GBd. High Tx signally rate great than 4.25GBd. Pin-­‐out of connector Block on Host board www.addoncomputer.com Phone: 877.292.1701 3 Recommend Circuit Schematic Absolute Maximum Ratings Parameter Symbol Min. Max. Unit Storage Temperature TS -­‐40 85 °C Supply Voltage Vcc -­‐0.5 4.0 V Operating Humidity RH 5 95 % Recommended Operating Conditions Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit Power Supply Voltage Vcc 3.13 3.30 3.47 V Power Supply Current Icc 750 mA Case Operating Temperature – Commercial Tc 0 70 °C Case Operating Temperature – Industrial Ti -­‐40 85 °C 9/125µm SMF Lmax 80 km www.addoncomputer.com Phone: 877.292.1701 4 Electrical Characteristics Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit Notes Input differential impedance Rin 85 100 115 Ω 1 Differential data input swing Vin, pp 120 600 850 mV TX Disable-­‐High 2.0 Vcc+0.3 V TX Disble-­‐Low Vee Vee+0.8 V TX Fault-­‐High 2.0 Vcc+0.3 V TX Fault-­‐Low Vee Vee+0.8 V Single ended data output swing Vout, pp 350 400 700 mV LOS-­‐High 2.0 Vcc+0.3 V LOS-­‐Low Vee Vee+0.8 V Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit Notes Output Opt. Power PO 0 4 dBm Optical Extinction Ratio ER 9 dB Side Mode Suppression Ratio SMSR 30 dB Center Wavelength Spacing 100 GHZ Optical Wavelength λ 1528 1550 1565 nm Generation 1(20KHZ-­‐80MHZ) 0.3 Ulp-­‐p 1 Generation Jitter 2(4MHZ-­‐80MHZ) 0.1 Ulp-­‐p 1 Optical Eye Mask 1 ITU-­‐T G.691 1 Optical Eye Mask 2 IEEE802.3ae 2 Transmitter Receiver Notes: 1. AC coupled. Optical Characteristics Parameter Transmitter Receiver Overload PO -­‐8 dBm Optical Center Wavelength λC 1270 1600 nm LOS De-­‐Assert LOSD -­‐28 dBm www.addoncomputer.com Phone: 877.292.1701 5 LOS Assert LOSA -­‐34 dBm LOS Hysteresis 0.5 5 dB Receiver Sensitivity @non-­‐FEC rate Pmin1 -­‐24 dBm 3 Receiver Sensitivity @ FEC rate Pmin2 -­‐27 dBm 3 Notes: 1. Measured at 9.9532GBs, PRBS^31-­‐1, NRZ. 2. Measured at 10.3125Gbs, Non-­‐framed PRBS2^31-­‐1, NRZ. 3. Non-­‐FEC rate refers 9.9/10.3/10.5 Gbs, and FEC rate refers 10.7/11.1/11.3 Gbs, BER of 1E-­‐12 for non-­‐FEC rate, and 1E-­‐4 for FEC rate. Mechanical Specifications www.addoncomputer.com Phone: 877.292.1701 6 EEPROM Information EEPROM memory map specific data field description is as below: Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface The digital diagnostic monitoring interface also defines another 256-­‐byte memory map in EEPROM, which makes use of the 8 bi address 1010001X (A2h). The monitoring specification of this product is described in this table. Parameter Range Accuracy Calibration Temperature 0°C to 70°C (C) ±3°C Internal Voltage 2.97V to 3.63V ±3% Internal Bias Current 0mA to 100mA ±10% Internal TX Power 0dBm to 4dBm ±2dB Internal RX Power -­‐24dBm to -­‐8dBm ±2dB Internal www.addoncomputer.com Phone: 877.292.1701 7 Contact Information AddOn Computer, Inc. is a leading supplier of Memory Upgrade, Network Transceivers and Network connectivity products to Channel Partners, Resellers and OEMs, with more than seventeen years of direct industry experience. AddOn Computer has been the exclusive supplier to Ingram Micro's "Memory Upgrades" program for the past nine years. AddOn Computer maximizes profitable opportunities for our partners. Our ability to source product worldwide, ensures that our pricing will always be competitive. Offering turnkey solutions, AddOn Computer has forged a reputation as a solutions provider, delivering high quality, cost effective product in a timely and reliable manner. Corporate office: AddOn Computer 30400 Esperanza Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 92688 Tel: 877-­‐292-­‐1701 Fax: 949-­‐266-­‐9273 Email: sales@addoncomputer.com Email: support@addoncomputer.com Web: http://www.addoncomputer.com www.addoncomputer.com Phone: 877.292.1701 8 
Download PDF
Similar pages