Goblin 500 Sport Manual
Release 1.0 - Octorber 2015
WORLD DISTRIBUTION
www.goblin-helicopter.com
For sales inquiries, please email: sales@goblin-helicopter.com
For info inquiries, please email: support@goblin-helicopter.com
Attention: If you are a consumer and have questions or need of assistance,
please contact in a first time the Goblin retailer where you made the purchase
EUROPEAN DISTRIBUTION
www.sabitaly.it
For sales inquiries, please email: sales@sabitaly.it
For info inquiries, please email: info@sabitaly.it
Attention: If you are a consumer and have questions or need of assistance,
please contact in a first time the Goblin retailer where you made the purchase
Chapter 1, Serial Number
Please read this user manual carefully, it contains instructions for the correct assembly of the model.
Please refer to the web site www.goblin-helicopter.com for updates and other important information.
VERY IMPORTANT
Inside Box 4, you will find Bag 10 with a red label. This bag contains your serial number tag. Please take a moment to register your
kit online via our web site at:
http: //www.goblin-helicopter.com
It is extremely important that you take a moment to register your helicopter
with us. This is the only way to ensure that you are properly informed about
changes to your kit, such as upgrades, retrofits and other important
developments. SAB Heli Division cannot be held responsible for issues arising
with your model and will not provide support unless you register your serial
number.
To mount the serial number tag on your helicopter, please refer to page 25.
Thank you for your purchase, we hope you enjoy your new Goblin helicopter!
SAB Heli Division
INDEX
1 – Serial Number
2 – Important Notes
3 – Components and Box
4 – Carbon frame Assembly
5 – Trasmission Assembly
6 – Main rotor
7 – Installation of Servos
8 – Assembling The Modules
9 – Installation of The ESC
10 – Installation of Flybarless Unit and RX
11 – Installation of Motor
12 – Tail Assembly
13 – Installation of the Boom
14 – Battery
15 – Canopy / Serial number
16 – In flight / Maintenance
17 – Exploded Views
18 – Spare Parts
186mm
288mm
SPECIFICATIONS
Main rotor diameter: 1135mm (with 500mm blades)
Main blade length: 500mm
Tail rotor diameter: 231mm
Tail blade length: 80mm
Main shaft diameter: 10mm
Tail shaft diameter: 5mm
Spindle diameter: 8mm
1011mm
- Weight including standard electronics: 1880g (excluding batteries).
- Maximum motor size: diameter 52mm, height 58mm
- Battery compartment: 52x53x180mm.
Page 1
Chapter 2, Important Notes
IMPORTANT NOTES
*This radio controlled helicopter is not a toy.
*This radio controlled helicopter can be very dangerous.
*This radio controlled helicopter is a technically complex device which has to be built and handled very carefully.
*This radio controlled helicopter must be built following these instructions. This manual provides the necessary information
to correctly assemble the model. It is necessary to carefully follow all the instructions.
*Inexperienced pilots must be monitored by expert pilots.
*All operators must wear safety glasses and take appropriate safety precautions.
*A radio controlled helicopter must only be used in open spaces without obstacles, and far enough from people to minimize
the possibility of accidents or of injury to property or persons.
*A radio controlled helicopter can behave in an unexpected manner, causing loss of control of the model, making it very
dangerous.
*Lack of care with assembly or maintenance can result in an unreliable and dangerous model.
*Neither SAB Heli Division nor its agents have any control over the assembly, maintenance and use of this product.
Therefore, no responsibility can be traced back to the manufacturer. You hereby agree to release SAB Heli Division from
any responsibility or liability arising from the use of this product.
SAFETY GUIDELINES
*Fly only in areas dedicated to the use of model helicopters.
*Follow all control procedures for the radio frequency system.
*It is necessary that you know your radio system well. Check all functions of the transmitter before every flight.
*The blades of the model rotate at a very high speed; be aware of the danger they pose and the damage they may cause.
*Never fly in the vicinity of other people.
NOTES FOR ASSEMBLY
Please refer to this manual for assembly instructions for this model.
Follow the order of assembly indicated. The instructions are divided into chapters, which are structured in a way that
each step is based on the work done in the previous step. Changing the order of assembly may result in additional or
unnecessary steps.
Use thread lockers and retaining compounds as indicated. In general, each bolt or screw that engages with a metal part
requires thread lock.
It is necessary to pay attention to the symbols listed below:
Important
Page 2
Indicates that for this
Bag xx assembly phase you need
materials that are in bag xx.
Use retaining
compound
(eg Loctite 648)
Use retaining
compound
(eg Loctite 243)
Use CA Glue
Use Proper
Lubricant
Chapter 3, In The Box
ADDITIONAL COMPONENTS REQUIRED
TOOLS, LUBRICANTS, ADHESIVES
*Electric Motor: 6S – 900 / 1400Kv
maximum diameter 52mm,
maximum height 58mm, pinion shaft diameter 5 - 6mm
*Speed controller:
minimum 80A, recommended 100A
*Batteries: 6S - 3300-4500mAh
*1 flybarless 3 axis control unit
*Radio power system, if not integrated with the ESC
*3 cyclic servos
*1 tail rotor servo
*6 channel radio control system on 2.4 GHz
*Generic pliers
*Hexagonal driver, size 1.5, 2, 2.5, 3, 4 mm
*4mm T-Wrench
*5.5mm Socket wrench (for M3 nuts)
*7mm Hex fork wrench (for M4 nuts)
(See configuration examples on page 15)
*Pitch Gauge (for set-up)
*Soldering equipment (for motor wiring)
*Medium threadlocker (eg. Loctite 243)
*Strong retaining compound (eg. Loctite 648)
*Spray lubricant (eg. Try-Flow Oil)
*Synthetic grease (eg. Tri-Flow Synthetic Grease)
*Grease (eg. Vaseline Grease)
*Cyanoacrylate adhesive
Inside the box:
Inside The Box:
Box 1: Canopy, Main Frames, Big Plastic Parts
Blade Holder.
Box2: Optional Combo Components
Box 3: Mechanical Parts in 3 trays:
Tray 1: Head parts
Tray 2: Main structure
Tray 3: Transmission parts
Box 4: Bags
Box 5: Blades, Tail Blades, Boom, Carbon Rod
The assembly process is described in the following chapters.
Each chapter provides you with the box, bag and/or foam tray
numbers you will need for that chapter.
The information is printed in a red box in the upper right hand
corner of the page at the beginning of every chapter.
Page 3
Chapter 4, Carbon Frame
The manufacturing process of the carbon parts
often leaves micro-burrs and sharp edges.
We recommend de-burring the edges to
minimize the risks of electrical wire cuts, etc.
4-Carbon Frame
Page 4
Chapter 4, Carbon Frame
Bag 1
NOTE:
Right Main Frame Assembly
We recommend drilling 4 holes (approximately 2.5 ~ 3 mm)
to facilitate the installation of the ESC ( See page 16 ).
Main Frame
(H0634-S)
Battery Block
(H0256-S)
Spacer 54mm
(H0239-S)
Battery Support Dx
(H0259-S)
Button Head Cap
Screw M2x5mm
(HC005-S)
Battery Support Sx
(H0258-S)
Right Main Frame
Assembly
Main Frame Assembly
Button Head Cap
Special M2.5x6mm
(HC019-S)
Battery Support
Assembly
Antenna guide
(HA106-S)
Main Frame
(H0634-S)
Socket Head Cap
Screw M2.5x10mm
(HC022-S)
Front Lading Gear
(H0638-S)
Socket Head Cap
Screw M2.5x8mm
(HC020-S)
Finishing Washer M2.5
(H0255-S)
Page 5
Chapter 4, Carbon Frame
Bag 1
A
Metrix Nylon
Nut M2.5mm
(HC200-S)
Suggestion:
Use a bit CA Glue for
block the Nylon Nut
Plastic Landing Gear
(H0637-S)
Finishing Washer M2.5
(H0255-S)
Socket Head Cap
Screw M2.5x15mm
(HC028-S)
Note:
Please do not tighten screws M2.5x15mm
Note: Insert 1 side first then rotate the other side
to go into the slot and arrive to the stop point.
Note: Tighten the screws when the landing gear is in the correct position.
Page 6
DETAIL A
Chapter 5 , Tranmission Assembly
5-Tranmission Assembly
Page 7
Chapter 5, Transmission Assembly
Bag 2.1
Main Structure Assembly
Column
(H0263-S)
Bearing
8x 16x5mm
(HC419-S)
Metric Hex
Nylon Nut M2.5
(HC200-S)
18T Pinion
(H0210-S)
Bearing
10x 19x5mm
(HC422-S)
Socket Head Cap
Screw M2.5x15mm
(HC031-S)
Secondary Shaft
(H0221-S)
Main Shaft
(H0222-S)
Main Structure
(H0635-S)
62T Main Gear
(H0423-S)
Socket Head Cap
Screw M2.5x8mm
(HC020-S)
Metric Hex
Nylon Nut M3
(HC206-S)
Socket Head Cap Screw
Shouldered M3x20mm
(HC082-S)
Socket Head Cap
Screw M2.5x8mm
(HC020-S)
Main Structure
Assembly
Servo Support Assembly
Servo Support
(H0627-S)
Socket Head Cap
Screw M3x14mm
(HC064-S)
Bearing Support
Assembly
Bearing
8x 16x5mm
(HC419-S)
Metrix Hex
Nylon Nut M3
(HC206-S)
Spacer
10x 16x14.6mm
(H0223-S)
Socket Head Cap
Screw M2.5x8mm
(HC020-S)
Washer 10x 16x0.1mm
(HC234-S)
Tighten the three screw M3.
After tightening, check the
axial play of the main shaft. It
is possible to reduce any axial
play by adding shims.
IMPORTANT: Very carefully
check to make sure you can
turn the main shaft freely.
If you feel too much friction,
you have used too many
shims, you can remove a shim
until the shaft turns freely.
Socket Head Cap
Screw M2.5x8mm
(HC020-S)
Servo Support
Assembly
Bearing Support Assembly
Bearing
10x 19x5mm
(HC422-S)
Bearing Support
(H0207-S)
Page 8
Washer 8x 14x0.2mm
(HC228-S)
(Use shims if need to
remove any axial play)
Chapter 5, Transmission Assembly
Bags 2.2, 2.3, 2.4
48T Pulley Assembly
Flanged Bearing
8x 12x3.5mm
(HC418-S)
One Way Bearing
8x 12x12mm
(HC440-S)
Swashplate
Anti-Rotation Guide
(H0643-S)
48T Pulley
(H0214-S)
Flanged Bearing
8x 12x3.5mm
(HC418-S)
Finishing
Washer M2.5
(H0255-S)
Socket Head Cap
Screw M2.5x8mm
(HC020-S)
Sensor Support
(H0224-S)
eg: Microlube GL621
48T Pulley
Assembly
[HC228]
Socket Head Cap
Screw M2.5x15mm
(HC031-S)
Note: Small Diameter Facing UP
28T Pulley
(H0218-S)
Socket Head Cap
Screw M2.5x6mm
(HC018-S)
Page 9
Chapter 6, Main Rotor
6-Main Rotor
Page 10
Chapter 6, Main Rotor
Bag 3
Uniball Radius Arm ... x 2
Assembly
Radius Arm ... x 2
Assembly
Radius Arm
(H0204-S)
Spacer Arm
2.5x4x6.3mm
(H0253)
Center Hub
Assembly
Oring
(HC330-S)
eg: Microlube GL261
Spindle
(H0213-S)
Spacer Arm
2.5x4x3mm
(H0254)
Center Hub
(H0206-S)
Flanged Bearing
2.5x 6x2.5mm
(HC400-S)
Uniball Radius Arm
(H0205-S)
Flanged Bearing
2.5x 6x2.5mm
(HC400-S)
Oring
(HC330-S)
NOTE: We recommend assembling without shims for sport flying.
The HPS head should be assembled with one 1mm spacer H0225
on each side. After approximately 10/20 flights, please check
preload, you can add one or two shim HC228 if preload has
changed. For hard 3D, the best setup is add one extra shim
between the spacer H0225 and bearing. Important is that the
blade grips must move freely, but they should not move just
under their own weight. You can find HC228 in the Bag 11.
Socket Head Cap
Screw M2.5x15mm
(HC028-S)
Main Blade Grip Assembly ....x2
Main Blade Grip
Main Blade Arm
(H0202-S)
(H0203-S)
Uniball M3
(H0065-S)
[H0225-S]
Socket Head Cap
Screw M3x8mm
(HC050-S)
Bearing 8x 14x4mm
(HC417-S)
Spacer 11x 13.8x0.5mm
(H0226-S)
Washer
2.5x4x0.3mm
(HC172-S)
Radius Arm
Assembly
(H0204-S)
Linkage Rod A
Assemly
Socket Head Cap
Screw M2.5x18mm
(HC032-S)
Thrust Bearing
8x 14x4mm
(HC437-S)
Main Blade Grip
Assembly
Note: Larger ID inside
eg: Microlube GL261
Linkage Rod A Assembly . . . . .x2
Washer
6x 12 x1mm
(HC193-S)
Approx. 62mm
Left Thread Right Thread
Linkage Ball Link
(H0066-S)
Bearing
8x 14x4mm
(HC417-S)
Linkage Rod
M2.5x33mm
(H0237-S)
Linkage Ball Link
(H0066-S)
Button Head Cap
Screw M6x10mm
(HC122-S)
(Initial length for the rods from the swashplate
to the blade grip.)
Page 11
Chapter 7, Installation Servo
Bag 4
Installation Of The Swashplate Servos
The distance between the center of the horn and the ball should be between 16-18 mm (Figure 1).
Select the carbon fiber servo mount that is suitable for the size of servos to be used (Figrure 2).
H0245 Note: Please Remove
16-18mm
H0246
H0308
36mm
41mm
34mm
Servo Mounting
The servo linkages must be aligned correctly. In order to do
this, you must chose from one of the options shown here.
Figure 3 shows the installation of the servos at 120 degrees.
Note that the distance between the carbon fiber servo
mount and the center of the ball should be 18.5mm.
Figure 4 and figure 5 shows 8 different mounting options,
the distance “X” should be as close as possible to 18.5mm.
Servo 2
X
X
H0251-S
°
120
Servo 3
Front
H0064-S
H0031-S
HC008-S
HC022-S
H0245-S
SERVO
H0251-S
Servo 1
0°
HC022-S
HC022-S
H0064-S
HC008-S
HC022-S
H0245-S
SERVO
H0064-S
HC008-S
H0251-S
SERVO
H0245-S
12
H0064-S
H0031-S
HC008-S
H0251-S
SERVO
H0245-S
X
X
Servo Mounting Options Medium Size Servo
18.5mm
Final Servo Assembly
Note: Chamfer Outside In Carbon Parts
H0064-S
H0031-S
HC008-S
Servo 2
X
X
Servo Mounting Options Full Size Servo
H0392-S
SERVO
H0308-S
HC022-S
H0064-S
HC004-S
H0392-S
SERVO
H0308-S
HC022-S
Page 12
H0064-S
HC004-S
X
X
Servo 1
HC022-S
H0308-S
SERVO
H0392-S
H0064-S
H0031-S
HC008-S HC022-S
H0308-S
SERVO
H0392-S
Socket Head Cap
Screw M2.5x8mm
(HC020-S)
Servo 3
Chapter 7, Installation Servo
Bag 4, Bag 5
The distance between the
center of the horn and the ball
should be between 15-17 mm.
Tail Servo Assembly
Uniball M2
(H0064-S)
Servo Spacer
(H0075-S)
Socket Head Cap
Screw M2.5x12mm
(HC026-S)
Tail Servo
15-17mm
Socket Head Cap
Screw M2x6mm
(HC004-S)
5H6
Tail Servo
Socket Head Cap
Screw M2.5x8mm
(HC020-S)
Finishing
Washer M2.5
(H0255-S)
Socket Head Cap
Screw M2.5x8mm
(HC020-S)
Finishing
Washer M2.5
(H0255-S)
Canopy Positioner
(H0217-S)
Socket Head Cap
Screw M2.5x8mm
(HC020-S)
Socket Head Cap
Screw M2.5x8mm
(HC020-S)
Canopy Positioner
(H0217-S)
Page 13
Chapter 8, Assembling The Modules
Bag 5
Swashplate Assembly
Uniball M3
(H0063-S)
Swashplate
Assemly
(H0477-S)
Socket Head Cap
Screw M2.5x12mm
(HC026-S)
Metric Hex
Nylon Nut M3
(HC206-S)
Uniball M3
(H0065-S)
Socket Head Cap
Screw M2.5x12mm
(HC026-S)
Socket Head Cap Screw
Shouldered M3x20mm
(HC082-S)
Swashplate
Assemly
Preliminary Head Setup
Linkage Rod A Assembly . . . .x2
Adjust the linkages as shown. You can change the tracking
without disconnecting the plastic ball links by inserting a small
tool through the rod hole and turning it.
Approx. 62mm
Linkage Rod A
Assembly
Approx.
53mm
Left Thread
Plastic Ball Link
(H0066-S)
Right Thread
Linkage Rod M2.5x33mm
(H0237-S)
(Initial length for the rods from the swash plate to the Blade Grip.)
Linkage Rod B
Assembly
Approx.
35.5mm
Linkage Rod B Assembly . . . . .x3
Approx. 44.5mm
Plastic Ball Link
(H0066-S)
Page 14
Set Screw
M2.5x15mm
(HC146-S)
(Initial length for the rods from the servos to the swash plate.)
Chapter 9, Installation Of The ESC
TRANSMISSION SETUP
It is important to choose the right reduction ratio to maximize efficiency based on your required flight performance.
The Goblin has many possible reduction ratios at your disposal. It is possible to optimize any moror and battery combination.
It is recommended to use wiring and connector appropriate for the currents generated in a helicopter of this class.
If you are using a head speed calculator which requires a main gear and pinion tooth count, use 165 teeth for main gear
(this takes into account the two stage reduction) and the tooth count of your pulley as the pinion count.
Below is a list of available reduction ratios:
H0215-15-S-15T
Pinion = ratio 11:1
H0215-20-S-20T
Pinion = ratio 8.26:1
H0215-16-S-16T
Pinion = ratio 10.33:1
H0215-21-S-21T
Pinion = ratio 7.87:1
H0215-17-S-17T
Pinion = ratio 9.72:1
H0215-22-S-22T
Pinion = ratio 7.51:1
H0215-18-S-18T
Pinion = ratio 9.18:1
H0215-23-S-23T
Pinion = ratio 7.19:1
H0215-19-S-19T
Pinion = ratio 8.7:1
H0215-24-S-24T
Pinion = ratio 6.91:1
These are pulleys for motors with a 6 mm shaft. Each pulley includes an adapter for motors with a 5 mm shaft.
Some example configurations:
GOBLIN 500 SPORT CONFIGURATIONS
Battery
Motor
Pyro 600-1200
Quantum
4120-1200
Scorpion
HK 4020-1100
6S
3300/4500
X-Nova
4020-1200
KDE
550XF-1200-G3
Scorpion
HK 4025-1100
ESC
Pinion
a,b,c
Gov
CC Edge 100
18T / 19T
SET RPM
HW-100A-V3
Jive 100LV
YGE 120 LVK
17T / 18T
Gov @ 80%
CC Edge 100
18T / 19T / 20T
SET RPM
HW-100A-V3
Jive 100LV
YGE 120 LVK
17T / 18T / 19T
Gov @ 80%
CC Edge 100
19T / 20T /21T
SET RPM
HW-100A-V3
Jive 100LV
YGE 120 LVK
18T / 19T / 20T
Gov @ 80%
CC Edge 100
18T / 19T / 20T
SET RPM
HW-100A-V3
Jive 100LV
YGE 120 LVK
17T / 18T / 19T
Gov @ 80%
CC Edge 100
18T / 19T / 20T
SET RPM
HW-100A-V3
Jive 100LV
YGE 120 LVK
17T / 18T / 19T
Gov @ 80%
CC Edge 100
20T /21T / 22T
SET RPM
HW-100A-V3
Jive 100LV
YGE 120 LVK
19T / 20T /21T
Gov @ 80%
RPM Max
a,b,c
Pitch
2600 / 2700 / 2850
12.5
Note: Although the Goblin can fly at high RPM, for safety reasons we recommend not exceeding 2900 RPM.
Page 15
Chapter 9, Installation Of The ESC
De-Burr The Side Frames
We recommend de-burring the edges of the carbon parts in areas where electrial wires run.
ESC Installation
The electronic speed control (ESC) is intalled in the front part of the helicopter.
If you have drilled the 4 holes (Fig 1) as suggested on page 5, you can easily fasten the ESC with cable ties as shown in figures 2 and 3.
Figure 4: You can see the wiring for connecting the ESC to the central unit.
Route the ESC throttle wire as shown, you can use cable ties to keep the wire in place.
Figure 5: You can install a BEC ( or 2S battery ) if required as shown.
Page 16
Chapter 10, Installation of FBL and RX
Bag 6
FBL System Installation
We recommend the use of a one unit flybarless system, i.e. Mini vBar, Vortex, Microbeast, etc.
However, a two unit flybarless system can also be installed. For one unit systems, the unit is installed as shown in position 1 (Fig 1)
Two unit systems can be installed as follows: control unit in position 1 and sensor in position 2 or vice-versa. (Fig 1). See Fig 2, 3 & 4.
Position 3 and 4 can be used for a Spektrum sattelite. (Fig 1)
FBL Assembly
Socket Head Cap
Screws M2.5x6mm
(HC018-S)
Finishing Washer
M2.5
(H0255-S)
FBL
Double- sided Tape
1
FBL support
(H0250-S)
Note: We recommend de-burring
the edges of the support H0250.
4
2
3
Page 17
Chapter 11, Installation of The Motor
Bag 6
Bushing 5x 6x18mm
(H0266-S)
(Needed with 5 mm motor shaft)
Set Screw
M4x4mm
(HC152-S)
18T Pulley
(H0215-18-S)
(See page 15 for additional
pulleys available)
Metric Hex Nylon Nut M4H5
(HC212-S)
Washer 4.3x
(HC184-S)
Flat Head Cap
Screw M3x5mm
(HC132-S)
11x1mm
Spring de 5 / df 0.3 / LL6
(HC316-S)
Finishing
Washer M2.5
(H0255-S)
Set Screw
M4x15mm
(HC154-S)
Motor Support
(H0211-S)
Spring
de 3 / df 0.53 / LL35
(HC311-S)
Socket Head Cap
Screw M2.5x8mm
(HC020-S)
15°
Note:
Recommended motor
wiring orientation
Note:
To maximize space for the batteries, it is advisable to shorten the motor shaft.
Follow the dimensions given in this drawing.
For the cut, you can use an electric tool like a “Dremel” with a cut-off disc.
Additionally, ensure the motor shaft has an appropriate 'flat' for one of the set screws.
23mm
5mm
5mm
Page 18
Socket Head Cap
Screw M2.5x8mm
(HC020-S)
Chapter 11, Installation of The Motor
Bag 6
Motor Belt Tension
- Install the motor and pulley to the motor mount plate.
- Place the motor assembly in position.
- Compress the springs by pushing the motor towards the main shaft.
- At max compression, tighten one of the slide screws temporarily.
- Put the belt around the motor pulley first, then put it around the big pulley.
- Rotate the motor a few times by hand to allow the belt to site properly.
- Loosen up the slide screw; the springs will tension the belt.
- Help the springs by pulling the motor and tighten.
- The belt must be very tight.
- Make sure to tighten all screws and nuts.
Figure 1 shows the correct wiring for the motor. We recommend to use heat shrink in the joins between the motor and the ESC wires.
Check for proper vertical alignment of the motor pulley. Simply turn the motor several times by hand in the direction of normal
rotation (counter clock-wise when viewed from above) and check to see if the belt is aligned with the big pulley. If the belt is riding too
high, simply loosen up the motor pulley and drop it a bit, if it is riding too low, loosen up the motor pulley and raise it a bit (Fig 2 - 3).
Motor Assembly
INCORRECT
0.5mm
1mm
0.5mm
Motor Belt
(HC344-S)
CORRECT
Page 19
Chapter 12, Tail Assembly
Bags 7
Tail Rotor Hub Assembly
Tail Pitch Slider Assembly
Tail Hub
(H0228-S)
Tail Pitch Slider 02
(H0233-S)
Spindle Shaft
(H0220-S)
Tail Pitch Slider 01
(H0233-S)
Oring
(HC335-S)
eg: Microlube GL261
Tail Shaft
(H0227-S)
Socket Head Cap
Screw M3x6mm
(HC044-S)
Flanged Bearing
7x 11x3mm
(HC416-S)
Tail Pitch Slider 03
(H0233-S)
Note:
It is a normal for the tail to feel a bit tight after initial
assembly as the tail spindle preload is ussually high when
the helicopter is brand new. The preload will loosen up
after 2-5 flights allowing the system to become smooth.
eg: Microlube GL261
Thrust Bearing
4x 9x4mm
(HC434-S)
Tail Blade Grip
H0236-S)
Note: Smaller ID
Spacer
7x 9x0.5mm
(H0062-S)
Bearing
4x 9x2.5mm
(HC403-S)
Bearing 4x 9x2.5mm
(HC403-S)
Spacer 4x 6.9x0.5mm
(H0219-S)
Tail Rotor Hub
Assembly
Socket Head Cap
Screw M2x6mm
(HC004-S)
Uniball M2x
(H0064-S)
5H6
Tail Pitch Slider Link Assembly
Spacer
4x 6.9x0.5mm
(H0219-S)
Tail Blade Grip
Assembly
Tail Pitch Slider
Assembly
eg: Microlube GL261
Note: S >> Left Side
Socket Head Cap
Screw M2x6mm
(HC004-S)
Spacer
2x 3x3mm
(H0076-S)
Page 20
Note: S >> Right Side
Tail Pitch Slider Link
(H0261-S)
NOTE: After the use of Loctite
need to the check the proper
sliding off all command.
Chapter 12, Tail Assembly
Bag 7
Tail Side Plate Assembly
Bell Crank Lever Assembly
Socket Head Cap
Screw M2.5x6mm
(HC018-S)
Socket Head Cap
Screw M2.5x8mm
(HC020-S)
Bell Crank Support
(H0229-S)
Flanged Bearing
2.5x 6x2.5mm
(HC400-S)
Tail Pin
(H0264-S)
Spacer Arm
2.5x 4x6.3mm
(H0253-S)
Bell Crank Lever
(H0234-S)
Tail Side Plate
(H0243-S)
Tail Case Spacer
(H0216-S)
Uniball
M3x 4 H5.5
(H0279-S)
Flanged Bearing
5x 13x4mm
(HC412-S)
Tail Pin
(H0264-S)
Tail System Assembly
DETAIL A
Socket Head Cap
Screw M2.5x6mm
(HC018-S)
21T Pulley
(H0230-S)
H0227
HC148
Note: The set screw should align with
the hole in the tail shaft.
Tail Side Plate
Assembly
Flanged Bearing
5x 13x4mm
(HC412-S)
Vertical Fin
(H0621-S)
Tail Belt
1530-HTD-4.5mm
(HC342-S)
A
Set Screw M3x8mm
(HC148-S)
Bell Crank Lever
Assembly
Socket Head Cap
Screw M2.5x18mm
(HC032-S)
Page 21
Chapter 13, Boom Assembly
Bags 8
Locking Element Tail Assembly ...x2
Tail Boom Assembly
Locking Element Tail
(H0249-S)
A
Yellow Tail Boom ( H0622-S )
White Tail Boom ( H0623-S )
B
DETAIL A
Metric Hex Nylon Nut M3
(HC206-S)
Note:
Locking Element
Tail Assembly
(H0249-S)
C
Double Sided Tape
(HA022-S)
DETAIL C
Install H0394-S On The Boom
Block Nylon Screws
(H0296-S)
Boom Block
(H0298-S)
DETAIL B
Before mounting H0394 on the boom, we recommend to first
tighten the M2.5 screw into the hole to open up the threads a bit.
This will allow for easier installation.
Carbon Road Support
(H0394-S)
Metric Hex
Nylon Nut M3
(HC206-S)
Flat Head Cap
Screws M3x8mm
(HC134-S)
Carbon Road Assembly
Tail Boom Assembly
Socket Head Cap
Screws M3x12mm
(HC062-S)
Finishing
Washer M3
(H0007-S)
Note: Before put plastic ball in threaded rod, please wait 12 hours
after bonding
Plastic Ball Link
(H0066-S)
4x
10mm
2mm 2mm
Approx 644mm
Socket Head Cap
Screws M2.5x12mm
(HC026-S)
H0395
Socket Head Cap
Screws M3x12mm
(HC062-S)
Page 22
2.5x596mm
Threaded Rod
(HC242-S)
10mm
Finishing
Washer M3
(H0007-S)
Tail Push Rod
(HC235-S)
Chapter 13, Boom Assembly
Bag 8
Installation Of The Boom
- Insert the boom in place helping enlarging the frame ( Fig 1).
- Tighten the nylon bolts and only after tighten the two M3x10mm screws.
- For additional safety, install the boom bolt safety lock (Fig 2)
Socket Head
Cap M2.5x6
(HC018-S)
Boom Bolt
Safety lock
(H0287-S)
Plastic Wrench
Nut M8
H0287
Metrix Nylon
Screw M8x14mm
(HC164-S)
Washer
3.1x 12x1.8mm
(H0078-S)
Socket Head Cap
Screw M3x12mm
(HC062-S)
Tail Belt Tension
°
Make sure the boom is assembled and installed correctly.
Loosen up the tail case by loosening the 4 M3 screws.
Mount the tail belt on the front pulley making sure the direction of rotation is correct (Fig 3).
Adjust the belt tension by pulling on the tail case.
Tighten the 4 M3 screws.
Check that the tail output shaft is perpendicular to the boom (Fig 4).
Connect the tail push rod to the tail servo.
Make sure the tail belt and carbon rod are free, check the belt to ensure it is not twisted.
90
-
Page 23
Chapter 14, Battery
Bag 9
Batteries
The Goblin has a quick release battery tray system.
The batteries must be installed onto the battery tray to take advantage of the quick release locking system.
Install the battery to the battery tray using double sided tape and the long Velcro straps included.
Make sure to find the right position of the battery to optimize the center of gravity.
To insert the battery, simply align the battery tray in the slots at the front of the helicopter and slide all the way. The battery
will lock in place.
To remove the battery, simply lift up on the locking lever (Figs 4, 5) and pull.
IMPORTANT: Make sure the battery is locked in place before flight; the battery tray must be inside the slots on both sides!
When removing the battery, pull gently on the locking lever, using excessive force can break the area of carbon that supports
the locking lever damaging the quick release mechanism.
Battery
Double - Sided
Adhesive Tape
Battery Tray
(H0252-S)
Page 24
Chapter 15, Canopy & Serial Number
Bag 10
CANOPY
- The canopy touches the boom on the Goblin. To avoid canopy damage due to high frequency vibration,
it is necessary to attach the adhesive foam tape HA006 to the canopy (Fig 2).
- Assembly the Edge Protection [HA112] with a litle super glue. Figure.3
- The canopy locks in the front as shown by the arrow in Figure 4 and in the rear by the canopy screws H0248-S (Fig 1).
Check alignment of the canopy on the boom:
If the alignment is correct, enlarge the 2 canopy holes with a reamer up to 10 mm in diameter.
If alignment is not OK, enlarge the 2 canopy holes in the appropriate direction up to 10 mm in diameter.
- Install the canopy grommets as shown in Figure 2.
- The process of installing the canopy is facilitated following the Figure 5.
PULL
PUSH
PUSH
PULL
Serial Number
Serial Number Tag
Flat Head Socket
Cap Screws M2,5x5mm
(HC128-S)
In bag 10, you will find the serial number tag for your helicopter.
Install the tag on the servo support plate as shown.
Please remember to register your product.( See page 1 )
Serial Number
(H0286)
Page 25
Chapter 16, In Flight / Maintenance
Bag 11
Operations Before Flight
*Set up the transmitter and the flybarless system with utmost care.
*It is advisable to test and verify all the settings on the transmitter and flybarless system without the main or tail blades on initially.
*Check that all wiring is isolated from the carbon/aluminum parts. It is good practice to protect them in the areas where they are at
most risk.
*Be sure of the gear ratio, verifying carefully the motor pulley in use. The forces acting on the mechanics increase enormously with
increased rpm. Although the Goblin can fly at high rpm, for safety reasons we suggest to not exceed 2900 rpm on the Goblin 500.
*Check the correct tension of the tail belt.
*Fit the main blades and tail blades. (Fig.1 and Fig.2)
*Please make sure the main blades are tight on the blade grips, you should be able to violently jerk the head in both directions and
the blades should not fold.
*Check the collective and cyclic pitch range. For 3D flight, set about +/- 12°-13°. The outer marks in the blade grips and head hub
indicate 13°.
*It is important to check the correct tracking of the main blades.
*On the Goblin 500, in order to correct the tracking, adjust the main link rod as shown in figure 3. The threads are opposite, one side
clock-wise and the other side counter clock-wise, this system allows for continuous fine adjustments of the length of the control
rod; it is not necessary to detach any of the ball links.
*The tail of the Goblin 500 is quite unique in the sense that the tail hub is dampened like the main rotor head. It is normal for the tail
slider to be a bit tight in the very beginning as the tail spindle preload is usually a bit high when the helicopter is brand new. The
preload will loosen up after a few flights once the o-rings start to wear, it is completely normal for the tail blade grips to have what
appears to be “lose dampening” over time.
*Perform the first flight at a lower head speed than normal, for example 2200 rpm. After this first flight, do a general
check of the helicopter. Verify that all screws and bolts are correctly tightened.
HC111
H0265
HC206
HC074
HC212
In Flight
During its first flights the Goblin has to be “run in”.
The Damper, the main gear, the uniball and other parts must undergo some slight wear to operate smoothly. It is likely that
during the very first flights the model may exhibit a swaying phenomena, particularly at low head speed.
This phenomena disappears after a few flights.
Note:
The HPS head should be assembled with one 1mm spacer H0225 on each side.
After approximately 10/20 flights, please check preload, you can add one or two shim HC228 if preload has changed.
For hard 3D, the best setup is add one extra shim between the spacer H0225 and bearing.
Important is that the blade grips must move freely, but they should not move just under their own weight.
Maintenance
*On the Goblin 500, some areas to look for wear include: - Motor belt - Tail belt - Dampers - Main gear and pinion.
*The lifespan of these components varies according to the type of flying. On average it is recommended to check these
parts every 100 flights. In some instances, based on wear, these parts should be replaced every 200 flights.
*The most stressed bearings are definitely those on the tail shaft. Check them frequently. All other parts are not particularly
subject to wear.
*Periodically lubricate the tail slide movement and its linkages as well as the swash plate movement and its linkages.
*Lubricate the main gear with Dry-Fluid or Tri-Flow Synthetic grease.
*To ensure safety you should do a general inspection of the helicopter after each flight. You should check:
- Proper belt tension (motor belt and tail belt).
- Proper isolation of the wires from the carbon and aluminum parts.
- All screws remain tight.
After a crash, it is very important inspect all parts.
Page 26
Chapter 17, Exploded view, Carbon Frame
4
7
5
13
3
8
4
9
19
10
20
6
14
12
1
16
18
2
11
15
6
2
15
Main Frame
17
POS
COD
1
2
H0064
H0075
H0239
Uniball M2
Servo Spacer
Frames Spacer
Aluminum
Carbon Fiber
Aluminum
1
2
6
H0634
H0252
Main Frame
Battery Tray
Carbon Fiber
Carbon Fiber
2
1
9
10
H0255
H0256
H0258
H0259
H0637
Finishing Washers
Battery Block
Battery Support Sx
Battery Support Sx
Plastic Landing Gear
M2.5
Aluminum
Plastic
Plastic
Plastic
8
1
1
1
1
11
12
13
14
15
H0638
HC004
HC005
HC019
HC020
Font Landing Gear
Socket Head Cap Screws
Button Head Cap Screws
Button Special Screws
Socket Head Cap Screws
Plastic
M2x6mm
M2x5mm
M2.5x6mm
M2.5x8mm
2
1
1
2
6
16
17
18
HC022
HC026
HC028
Socket Head Cap Screws
Socket Head Cap Screws
Socket Head Cap Screws
M2.5x10mm
M2.5x12mm
M2.5x15mm
4
4
2
19
HC200
Nylon Nut
M2.5
2
20
HA106
Antenna Guide
Rubber
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Name
6
Specification
Quantity
Page 27
Chapter 17, Explode View, Transmission Assembly
39
1
38
41
29
9
33
32
21
23
21
3
22
21
12
19
14
14
8
31
28
10
30
35
21
38
2
27
20
24
4
37
34
13
40
39
14
11
5
21
26
15
15
25
6
20
17
37
7
16
18
20
22
36
21
POS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
COD
H0207
H0423
H0210
H0211
H0214
H0215
H0218
H0221
H0222
H0223
H0224
H0643
H0250
H0255
H0263
H0266
H0287
H0635
H0627
HC018
HC020
Page 28
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
Name
Specification
Bearing Support
Main Gear
62T
Pinion
18T
Motor Support
Main Pulley
48T
Motor Pulley
18T
Pront Tail Pulley
28T
Secondary Shaft
Main Shaft
Spacer
Sensor Suport
Anti-Rotation Guide
FBL Support
Finishing Washer
M2.5
Column
Bush
Boom Bolt Safety lock
Main Structure
Plastic
Servo Support
Plastic
Head Cap Screws
M2.5x6mm
Head Cap Screws
M2.5x8mm
Quantity
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
3
4
1
1
1
1
5
11
POS
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
COD
HC031
HC064
HC082
HC132
HC152
HC154
HC184
HC200
HC206
HC212
HC228
HC234
HC311
HC316
HC344
HC418
HC419
HC422
HC440
Motor
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
Name
Specification
Head Cap Screws
M2.5x15mm
Head Cap Screws
M3x14mm
Head Cap Shouldered
M3x20mm
Flat Head Socket Cap
M3x5mm
Cone Point Set Screws
M4x4mm
Cup Point Set Screws
M4x15mm
Washer
4.3x 11x1
Metrix Hex Nylon Nut
M2.5xH3.5
Metrix Hex Nylon Nut
M3
Metrix Hex Nylon Nut
M4H5
Washer
8x 14x0.2
Washer
10x 16x0.1
Sping
Sping
Belt Gates
Flanged Bearing
8x 12x3.5
8x 16x5
Bearing
10x 19x
Bearing
8x 12x12
One Way Bearing
Quantity
2
3
1
4
2
2
2
1
4
2
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
Chapter 17, Exploded view, Head System
11
26
24
33
37
6
16 37
10
22
31
36
4
20
14
34
35
25
9
38
30
7
12
32
27
29
36
36
8
5
15
36
17
21
28
5
5
28
28
Servo Assembly 1, 2, 3
Swashplate Set - H0477-S
19
2
4
13
18
4
3
1
Head System
POS
COD
Name
1
H0031
Uniball Spacers
2
3
4
5
6
7
H0063
H0064
H0065
H0066
H0202
H0203
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Specification
2x
23
Quantity
5 x 2mm
2
Uniball
Uniball
Uniball
Plastic Ball Linkages
Blade Grips
Blade Grip Arms
M3 x 4 5 H18
M2.5 5 H6
M3 x 4 5 H3
Plastic
Aluminum
Aluminum
1
1
8
10
2
2
H0204
H0205
H0206
H0213
H0237
H0251
Radius Arms
Unibal Radius Arms
Center Hub
Spindle Shaft
Linkage Rod
Servo Spacers
Aluminum
Plastic
Aluminum
8 x 89mm
M2.5 x 33mm
Plastic
2
2
1
1
2
6
H0253
H0254
H0265
H0477
HC004
HC022
Spacer Arm
Spacer Arm
Blade Spacer
Swashplate SET
Head Cap Screws
Head Cap Screws
2.5x
2.5x
4x6.3mm
4x3mm
M2 x 6mm
M2.5 x 10mm
2
2
4
1
3
12
Head System
POS
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
COD
HC026
HC028
HC032
HC044
HC050
HC082
HC111
HC122
Name
Head Cap Screws
Head Cap Screws
Head Cap Screws
Head Cap Screws
Head Cap Screws
Head Cap Screws Shoulder
Head Cap Screws Shoulder
Button Cap Screws
Specification
M2.5 x 12mm
M2.5 x 15mm
M2.5 x 18mm
M3 x 6mm
M3 x 8mm
M3 x 20mm
M4 x 24mm
M6 x 10mm
Quantity
2
2
2
3
2
1
2
2
28
29
30
31
32
HC146
HC172
HC193
HC206
HC212
Set Screws
Washers
Washers
Metric Hex Nylon Nut
Metric Hex Nylon Nut
M2.5 x 15mm
2.5x 4x0.3
6.1x 12x1
M3 h4
M4 h5
3
3
2
1
2
33
34
35
HC225
HC226
HC330
Spacers
Spacers
Oring
8x 12.5x0.75
11x 13.8x0.5
2
2
4
36
37
38
HC400
HC417
HC437
Flanged Bearings
Bearings
Thrust Bearings
2.5x 6x2.5
8x 14x4
8x 14x4
8
4
2
Page 29
Chapter 17, Exploded view, Tail System
14
7
3
49
30
7
9
13
49
29
10
8
47
41
44
29
5
17
15
47
2
6
27
18
31
37
50
21
22
34
46
48
39
20
12
23
48
45
40
16
22
30
46
11
33
38
28
24
4
52
1
35
51
19
43
42
41
25
35
19
26
35
32
53
1
41
35
POS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
COD
H0007
H0062
H0064
H0066
H0076
H0216
H0219
H0220
H0227
H0228
H0229
H0230
H0231
H0232
H0233
H0234
H0236
H0243
H0249
H0253
H0261
H0264
H0279
H0296
H0394
Page 30
53
TAIL SYSTEM
Name
Finishing Washer M3
Spacer
Uniball
Plastic Ball Linkages
Spacer
Tail Case Spacer
Spacer
Spindle Shaft
Tail Shaft
Tail Rotor Hub
Bell Crank Support
Pulley
Tail Pitch Slider 01
Tail Pitch Slider 02
Tail Pitch Slider 03
Bell Crank Lever
Tail Blade Grips
Tail Side Plate
Locking Element Tail
Spacer Arm
Tail Pitch Slider links
Tail Pins
Uniball
Boom Block
Carbon Rod Support
Specification
Aluminum
7x 9x0.5
M2 5H6
Plastic
2x 3x3
Aluminum
4x 6.9x0.5
Carbon Steel
Carbon Steel
Aluminum
Aluminum
21T
Aluminum
Aluminum
Aluminum
Plastic
Carbon Fiber
Carbon Fiber
2.5x 4x6.3
Plastic
Aluminum
M3x4 5H5
Aluminum
Derlin POM
Quantity
4
2
2
2
2
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
POS
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
COD
H0395
H0621
H0622
HC004
HC018
HC020
HC026
HC032
HC044
HC062
HC074
HC132
HC148
HC164
HC206
HC235
HC242
HC334
HC342
HC400
HC403
HC412
HC416
HC434
HA022
H0078
H0298
TAIL SYSTEM
Name
Carbon Rod Support
Yellow Vertical Fin
Tail Boom
Head Cap Screws
Head Cap Screws
Head Cap Screws
Head Cap Screws
Head Cap Screws
Head Cap Screws
Head Cap Screws
Head Cap Shoulder
Flat Head Cap Screws
Set Screw
Nylon Screw
Hex Nylon Nuts
Carbon Rod
Set Screws
Orings
Bell Gates
Flanged Bearings
Bearings
Flanged Bearings
Flanged Bearings
Thrust Bearings
Double Sided Tapes
Spacer
Boom Block
Specification
Derlin POM
Carbon Fiber
Quantity
1
1
1
M2 x 6mm
4
M2.5 x 6mm
6
M2.5 x 8mm
2
M2.5 x 12mm
1
M2.5 x 18mm
1
M3 x 6mm
2
M3 x 12mm
6
M3 x 16mm
2
M3x8mm
1
M3 x 8mm
1
M8x14mm
2
M3
8
2.5x 4x596
1
M2.5 x 40mm
2
2
1530-HTD-4.5
1
2.5x 6x 2.5
2
4x 9x2.5
4
5x 13x4
2
7x 11x3
2
4x 9x4
2
2
2
Carbon Ficber
2
Chapter 18 , Spare Parts
Finishing Washer M3
[H0007-S]
Spacer Ø7 X Ø9 X 0,5
[H0062-S]
Uniball Goblin M3Ø5H18
[H0063-S]
Uniball Goblin M2Ø5H3.5
[H0064-S]
- 10 x Finishing Washer M3.
- 4 x Spacer Ø7xØ9x0,5mm.
- 2 x Uniball Goblin M3H18.
- 5 x Uniball Goblin M2H3.5.
- 5 x Uniball Spacer.
- 5 x Head Cap Screw M2x8mm.
- 5 x Head Cap Screw M2x6mm.
Uniball Goblin M3Ø5H3.5
[H0065-S]
Plastic Ball Linkages
[H0066-S]
Carbon Servo Spacer
[H0075-S]
Blade Grip
[H0202-S]
- 10 x Carbon Servo Spacer.
- 2 x Main Blade Grip.
- 2 x Spacer 11x 13.8x0.5mm.
- 4 x Bearing 8x 14x4mm.
- 2 x Thrust Bearing 8x 14x4mm.
- 5 x Uniball Goblin M3H3.5.
- 10 x Plastic Ball Linkages.
Blade Grip Arm
[H0203-S]
Radius Arm HPS
[H0204-S]
Center Hub
[H0206-S]
- 2 x Main Blade Arm.
- 2 x Head Cap Screw M3x8mm.
- 2 x Uniball M3 4H3.
- 2 x Radius Arm.
- 2 x Spacer Arm 2.5x4x6.3mm.
- 2 x Spacer Arm 2.5x4x3mm.
- 2 x Uniball Radius Arm.
- 8 x Flanged Bearing 2.5x 6x2.5mm.
- 2 x Washer 2.5x4x0.3mm.
- 2 x Socket Head Cap Screw M2.5x15mm.
- 2 x Socket Head Cap Screw M2.5x18mm.
- 1 x Center Hub.
- 2 x Socket Head Cap Screw M2.5x12.
- 1 x Socket Head Cap Screw M3x20.
- 1 x Metrix Hex Nylon Nut M3.
Bearing Support
[H0207-S]
18T Pinion
[H0210-S]
Spindle
[H0213-S]
- 1 x Bearing Support.
- 1 x Bearing 10x 19x5mm.
- 3 x Socket Head Cap Screws M3x10.
- 2 x Washer 10x 16x0.1mm.
- 1 x Motor Support.
- 2 x Spring de 5/df 0.3/LL6.
- 2 x Spring de 3/df 0.53/LL35.
- 2 x Washer 4.3x 11x1mm.
- 2 x Hex Nylon Nut M4H5.
- 1 x 18T Pinion.
- 1 x Head Cap Screw M2.5x15. - 2 x Head Cap M2.5x8mm.
- 1 x Hex Nylon Nut M2.5H3.5. - 2 x Finishing Washer M2.5mm.
- 1 x Washer 8x 14x0.2mm. - 2 x Set Screw M4x15mm.
- 1 x Spindle.
- 2 x Button Cap Screw M6x10mm.
- 2 x Washers 6.1x 12x1mm.
48T Pulley
[H0214-S]
15T Pulley
[H0215-15-S]
16T Pulley
[H0215-16-S]
17T Pulley
[H0215-17-S]
- 1 x 48T Pulley.
- 2 x Flanged Bearing
8x 12x3.5mm.
- 1 x One Way Bearing
8x 12x12mm.
- 1 x Washer 8x 14x0.2mm.
18T Pulley
[H0215-18-S]
- 1 x 15T Pulley.
- 2 x Set Screw M4x4mm.
- 1 x Bushing 5x 6x18mm.
19T Pulley
[H0215-19-S]
- 1 x 16T Pulley.
- 2 x Set Screw M4x4mm.
- 1 x Bushing 5x 6x18mm.
20T Pulley
[H0215-20-S]
- 1 x 17T Pulley.
- 2 x Set Screw M4x4mm.
- 1 x Bushing 5x 6x18mm.
21T Pulley
[H0215-21-S]
- 1 x 18T Pulley.
- 2 x Set Screw M4x4mm.
- 1 x Bushing 5x 6x18mm.
- 1 x 19T Pulley.
- 2 x Set Screw M4x4mm.
- 1 x Bushing 5x 6x18mm.
- 1 x 20T Pulley.
- 2 x Set Screw M4x4mm.
- 1 x Bushing 5x 6x18mm.
- 1 x 21T Pulley.
- 2 x Set Screw M4x4mm.
- 1 x Bushing 5x 6x18mm.
Motor Support
[H0211-S]
Page 31
Chapter 18 , Spare Parts
Spacer 26mm
[H0216-S]
22T Pulley
[H0215-22-S]
23T Pulley
[H0215-23-S]
24T Pulley
[H0215-24-S]
- 1 x 22T Pulley.
- 2 x Set Screw M4x4mm.
- 1 x Bushing 5x 6x18mm.
- 1 x 23T Pulley.
- 2 x Set Screw M4x4mm.
- 1 x Bushing 5x 6x18mm.
- 1x 24T Pulley.
- 2x Set Screw M4x4mm.
- 1x Bushing 5x 6x18mm.
- 3 x Spacer 26mm.
Canopy Positioner
[H0217-S]
28T Pulley
[H0218-S]
Tail Spindle
[H0220-S]
Secondary Shaft
[H0221-S]
- 2 x Canopy Positioner.
- 1 x 28T Pulley.
- 3 x Head Cap Screw M2x8mm.
- 1 x Head Cap Screw M2.5x15.
- 1 x Tail Spindle.
- 2 x Head Cap Screw M3x6mm.
- 1 x Secondary Shaft.
- 2 x Head Cap ScrewM2.5x15mm.
- 1 x Metrix Hex Nylon Nut M2.5H3.5.
- 1 x Washer 8x 14x0.2mm.
Sensor Support
[H0224-S]
Tail Rotor Shaft
[H0227-S]
- 2 x Sensor Support.
- 1 x FBL Support.
- 2 x Head Cap Screw M2.5x8mm.
Tail Pitch Slider
[H0233-S]
- 1 x Tail Rotor Shaft.
- 1 x Set Screw M3x8mm.
- 1 x Tail Hub.
Bell Crank Level
[H0234-S]
Main Shaft
[H0222-S]
- 1 x Main Shaft.
- 2 x Metrix Hex Nylon Nut M3H4.
- 1 x Head Cap Shoulder M3x20mm.
- 1 x Head Cap Shoulder M3x22mm.
Bell Crank Support
[H0229-S]
Spacer Main Shaft
[H0223-S]
- 1 x Spacer Main Shaft.
- 4 x Washer 10x 16x0.1mm.
21T Pulley
[H0230-S]
- 1 x Bell Crank level.
- 2 x Tail Pin.
- 2 x Flanged Bearing 2.5x 6x2.5.
- 1 x Spacer Arm 2.5x 4x6.3mm.
- 1 x Head Cap Screws M2.5x18.
11x3mm. - 1 x Uniball M3x 4 H5.
- 1 x Bell Crank Support.
- 2 x Head Cap Screw M2x8mm.
- 1 x 21T Pulley.
- 3 x Head Cap Screw M2x12mm.
- 1x Set Screws M3x8mm.
- 1 x Tail Pitch Slider 01.
- 1 x Tail Pitch Slider 02.
- 1 x Tail Pitch Slider 03.
- 2 x Flanged Bearing 7x
Tail Blade Grip
[H0236-S]
Linkage HPS
[H0237-S]
Spacer 54mm
[H0239-S]
Tail Slider Plate
[H0243-S]
- 6 x Spacer 54mm.
Canopy Locking
[H0248-S]
- 1 x Tail Slider Plate.
Locking Element Tail
[H0249-S]
- 2 x Canopy Locking.
- 2 x Locking Element Tail.
- 4 x Metric Hex Nylon Nut M3.
- 4 x Head Cap Screw M3x10mm.
- 2 x Double Side Tape.
- 2 x Tail Blade Grip.
- 4 x Bearing 4x 9x2.5mm.
- 2 x Spacer 7x 9x0.5mm.
- 2 x Thrust Bearing 4x 9x4mm.
- 2 x Socket Head Cap Screw M3x6mm. - 2 x Linkage Rod M2.5x33mm.
- 2 x Button Head Cap Screw M2x8mm. - 4 x Linkage Ball Link.
Servo Support
[H0245-S]
- 3 x Servo Support (for servo 36mm). - 12 x Head Cap Screw M2.5x10mm.
- 3 x Servo Support (for servo 34mm). - 6 x Head Cap Screw M2.5x8mm.
- 6 x Servo Spacer.
Page 32
Chapter 18 , Spare Parts
Servo Block
[H0251-S]
Battery Tray
[H0252-S]
- 2 x Battery Tray.
- 2 x Straps Goblin 500
- 6 x Servo Block.
Battery Support
[H0258-S]
- 4 x Spacer
SwashPlate
[H0477-S]
18x1
4x
18x1mm.
- 1 x Swashplte Assembly.
- 1 x Uniball M3x4 5H18.
- 6 x Uniball M3x4 5H3.
- 5 x Socket Head Cap M2x5mm.
- 1 x Bearing Rad 30 37x4mm.
Battery Block
[H0256-S]
- 1 x Battery Block.
- 1 x Head Cap Screw M2.5x5mm.
- 10 x Finishing Washer.
Tail Linkage
[H0261-S]
Column
[H0263-S]
- 2 x Tail Linkage.
- 2 x Spacer.
- 2 x Head Cap Screws M2x6mm.
- 4 x Column.
Boom Block
[H0296-S]
Carbon Road Support
[H0394-S]
62T CNC Derlin Main Gear
[H0423-S]
- 1 x Boom Block.
- 2 x Nylon Screw M8x14mm.
- 1 x Flat Cap Screws M3x8mm.
Carbon Fiber Tail Fin
[H0621-S]
- 1 x Carbon Road Support A.
- 1 x Carbon Road Support B.
- 1 x Head Cap Screws M2.5x12mm.
Plastic Servo Support
[H0627-S]
- 1 x 62T CNC Derlin Main Gear .
Main Frame
[H0634-S]
- 1 x Carbon Fiber Tail Fin.
- 1 x Sticker White.
- 1 x Sticker Yellow.
- 1 x Plastic Servo Support.
- 1 x Bearing 8x 16x5mm.
- 1 x Battery Support DX.
- 1 x Battery Support SX.
Spacer 4x
[H0265-S]
Finishing Washer
[H0255-S]
Plastic Main Structure
[H0635-S]
Plastic Landing Gear
[H0637-S]
- 1 x Plastic Main Structure.
- 1 x Bearing 8x 16x5mm.
- 1 x Bearing 10x 19x5mm.
Plastic Front Landing Gear
[H0638-S]
- 1 x Plastic Lading Gear.
- 2 x Head Cap Screws M2.5x12.
- 2 x Finishing Washer M2.5.
- 2 x Nylon Nut M3.
Anti-Rotation Guide
[H0643-S]
- 2 x Plastic Front Landing Gear.
- 1 x Anti-Rotation Guide.
- 1 x Head Cap Screw M2.8x8mm.
- 1 x Finisching Washer M2.5.
- 1 x Main Frame.
- 1 x Sticker Yellow.
- 1 x Sticker White.
Page 33
Chapter 18 , Spare Parts
Yellow Tail Boom
[H0622-S]
- 1 x Yellow Tail Boom.
- 2 x Nylon Screw M8x14mm.
- 2 x Metric Hex Nylon Nut M8H6.5.
White Tail Boom
[H0623-S]
- 2 x Locking Element Tail.
- 4 x Metric Hex Nylon Nut M3.
- 2 x Double Side Tape.
- 1 x White Tail Boom.
- 2 x Nylon Screw M8x14mm.
- 2 x Metric Hex Nylon Nut M8H6.5.
Yellow Canopy
[H0624-S]
White Canopy
[H0625-S]
- 1 x Yellow Canopy.
- 2 x Canopy Groummet.
- 1 x Canopy Mouse.
- 1 x White Canopy.
- 2 x Canopy Groummet.
- 1 x Canopy Mouse.
Main Blade
[BW0500-S]
Tail Blade
[BW5080-S]
- 2 x Main Blade.
- 2 x Tail Blade.
Page 34
- 2 x Locking Element Tail.
- 4 x Metric Hex Nylon Nut M3.
- 2 x Double Side Tape.
Chapter 18, Spare Parts
[HC002-S]
[HC004-S]
[HC005-S]
[HC008-S]
[HC014-S]
- 5 x Socket Head Cap
Screws M2x5mm.
- 5 x Socket Head Cap
Screws M2x6mm.
- 5 x Button Head Cap
Screws M2x5mm.
- 5 x Socket Head Cap
Screws M2x8mm.
- 5 x Socket Head Cap
Screws M2x12mm.
[HC018-S]
[HC020-S]
[HC022-S]
[HC026-S]
[HC028-S]
- 5 x Socket Head Cap
Screws M2.5x6mm.
- 5 x Socket Head Cap
Screws M2.5x8mm.
- 5 x Socket Head Cap
Screws M2.5x10mm.
- 5 x Socket Head Cap
Screws M2.5x12mm.
- 5 x Socket Head Cap
Screws M2.5x15mm.
[HC032-S]
[HC033-S]
[HC044-S]
[HC056-S]
[HC074-S]
- 5 x Socket Head Cap
Screws M2.5x18mm.
- 4 x Socket Head Cap
Shouder M2.5x19mm.
- 4 x Metrix Hex Nylon
Nut M2.5.
- 5 x Socket Head Cap
Screws M3x6mm.
- 5 x Socket Head Cap
Screws M3x10mm.
- 2 x Socket Head Cap
Shouldereds M3x16.
- 2 x Metric Hex Nylon Nuts
M3H4.
[HC082-S]
[HC083-S]
[HC111-S]
[HC122-S]
[HC128-S]
- 5 x Socket Head Cap
Shouldereds M3x20.
- 5 x Socket Head Cap
Shouldereds M3x22.
- 5 x Socket Head Cap
Shouldereds M4x24.
- 5 x Button Head Cap
Screws M6x10mm.
- 5 x Flat Head Cap
Screws M2.5x5mm.
[HC132-S]
[HC146-S]
[HC148-S]
[HC152-S]
[HC154-S]
- 5 x Flat Head Cap
Screws M3x5mm.
- 5 x Set Screws
M2.5x15mm.
- 5 x Set Screws M3x8mm.
- 5 x Set Screws 4x4mm.
- 5 x Set Screws 4x15mm.
[HC164-S]
[HC172-S]
[HC184-S]
[HC193-S]
[HC200-S]
- 4 x Vite Nylon Esa Caps
M8x14mm.
- 10 x Washers
2.5x 4x0.3mm.
- 5 x Washers
4.3x 11x1mm.
- 10 x Washers
6.1x 12x1mm.
- 10 x Metric Hex Nylon
Nuts M2.5H3.5.
[HC206-S]
[HC212-S]
[HC228-S]
[HC234-S]
[HC235-S]
- 10 x Metric Hex Nylon
Nuts M3H4.
- 10 x Metric Hex Nylon
Nuts M4 H5.
- 4 x Shim Washers
8x 14x0.2mm.
- 5 x Shims Washer
10x 16x0,1mm.
- 1 x Carbon Rod
2.5 x 4 x596mm.
- 2 x Plastic Ball Links.
- 2 x Threaded Rods
M2.5x40mm.
Page 35
Chapter 18, Spare Parts
[HC316-S]
[HC342-S]
[HC344-S]
[HC351-S]
- 2 x Springs de
3 / df 0.53 / LL35.
- 2 x Springs de
5 / df 0.3 / LL6.
- 1 x Tail Belt 1692-HTD-6mm.
- 1 x Motor Belt 240-3GT-09.
- 5 x Flat Cap Screws M4x6mm.
[HC400-S]
[HC403-S]
[HC412-S]
[HC416-S]
- 4 x Flanged Bearings
2.5x 6x2.5mm.
- 4 x Bearings
- 4 x Flanged Bearings
5x 13x4mm.
- 2 x Flanged Bearings
7x 11x2.5mm.
[HC417-S]
[HC419-S]
[HC420-S]
[HC422-S]
- 2 x Bearings
8x 14x4mm.
- 2 x Bearings
8x 16x5mm.
- 2 x Bearings
10x 15x4mm.
- 4 x Bearings
10x 19x5mm.
[HC430-S]
[HC434-S]
[HC437-S]
[HC442-S]
- 2 x Bearings Rads
30x 37x4mm.
- 2 x Thrust Bearings
4x 9x4mm.
- 2 x Thrust Bearings
8x 14x4mm.
- 1 x One Way Bearing
10x 14x12mm.
[HA006-S]
[HA016-S]
[HA023-S]
[HA027-S]
- 1 x Canopy
Mousse 80cm.
- 1 x Plastic Wrench
Nut M8 & M6.
- 3 x Straps
20x440mm.
- 2 x Strap
25x540mm.
[HA106-S]
[HA111-S]
[HA112-S]
- 2 x Antenna Guide.
- 4 x Canopy
Grommets.
- 1 x Canopy Edge
Protection 1000mm.
Page 36
4x
9x2.5mm.
UPGRADES and ACCESSORIES
Aluminum Mini Servo Support
[H0314-S]
Quick Release Canopy Mount
[H0321-S]
Alluminum servos support
for the best precision of
cyclic pith control.
- 2 x Quick Release Canopy .
- 2 x Flat Head Cap Screws M3x8mm.
- 2 x Canopy Grommet.
- 2 x Aluminum Servo Support.
- 6 x Socket Head Cap Screws M2.5x8mm.
Motor Mount Cooling
[H0317-S]
Motor mount for helps the
motor cooling.
Delrin Tecno Dampener
[H0425-S]
- 1 x Motor Mount Cooling.
- 2 x Spring de 5 / df 0.3 / LL6.
- 2 x Spring de 3 / df 0.53 / LL35.
- 2 x Washer 4.3x 11x1mm.
- 2 x Metrix Hex Nylon Nut M4H5.
- 2 x Socket Head Cap M2.5x8mm.
- 2 x Finishing Washer M2.5mm.
- 2 x Set Screw M4x15mm.
- 2 x CNC Delrin Dampener.
- 4 x Steel Shims Ø8x Ø14 x 0,2mm.
- 2 x O-ring Damperner.
HPS3 Rotor Head
[H0489-K]
SAB HELI DIVISION
[HA050-S]
- 1 x HPS3 Rotor Head ( SET ).
- 4 x Plastic Servo Horn.
SAB HELI DIVISION
New Black T-shirt
[HM025-S-M-L-XL-XXL]
SAB HELI DIVISION
Black Polo Shirt
[HM027-S-M-L-XL-XXL]
- SAB HELI DIVISION
New Black T-shirt.
- SAB HELI DIVISION
Black Polo Shirt.
SAB HELI DIVISION
Black Hoodies
[HM029-S-M-L-XL-XXL]
SAB HELI DIVISION
Neck Strap
[HM034]
- SAB HELI DIVISION
Black Hoodies.
- 1 x Neck Strap.
SAB Goblin 500/570
Carry Bag - Green
[HM046-S]
SAB HELI DIVISION
Transmitter Case
[HM055]
- 1 x Carry Bag.
- 1 x Transmitter Case.
Download PDF
Similar pages